All: 1988-05

<-- 1988-04 --- 1988-06 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

indy (SUN) 05/01/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1998-05-03, h.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/Repository/getFiles.asp?Style=OliveXLib:LowLevelEntityToSaveGifMSIE_ELSIGLO&Type=text/html&Locale=spanish-skin-custom&Path=EDT/1988/04/29&ChunkNum=-1&ID=Ar01502&PageLabel=15 El Siglo de Torreon 1988-04-29]
1) Atlantic & Gran Markus vs Escriba & Tarantula
2) Dandy García & Mr. Atlantic vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
3) Gorila Flores Jr. & Huracán Tapatío vs Cosaco & Martin Corona
4) Matematico III & Matematico IV b Piloto Infernal I & Piloto Infernal II
5) Black Man, Stuka, Tinieblas b Black Charly, Gran Markus, Gran Markus Jr.

indy (SUN) 05/01/1988 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-01, El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-03]
1) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
2) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
3) Pequeño Halcón, Peter Pan, Ratón Miguelito b Dragón Chino, Tarantula, Yaqui Gallardo
4) El Latino & Joe Andrade b Caballero Halcón & Mr. Luck
5) Caballero Halcón, El Latino, Mr. Luck b Azteca de Oro, Cóndor de Oro, Joe Andrade
6) El 82, El Reptil, Gran Danton b El 81, Índio Chirikawa, Rudy González

indy (THU) 05/05/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-04]
1) Gran Espada vs Cóndor de Oro
2) Batman & Robin vs Hijo del Espanto & La Amenaza
3) Hormiga Atómica vs El Átomo
4) El Supremo & Guerrero Negro vs Convoy & Perverso

indy (THU) 05/05/1988 Gimnasio Las Alamedas, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1998-05-04]
1) El Duende & Hormiga Atómica vs Asterot & Misterio Jr.
2) Misterio Negro & Terremoto King vs Chacal Asesino & Yaqui Gallardo
3) Jr. King I & Jr. King II vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Aladino, Centella Azul, Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs Black Charly, Gran Markus Jr., Hijo del Espanto

indy (THU) 05/05/1988 Plaza de Toros Salvador Barrera, Ciudad Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-04]
1) ? vs ??
2) Flamingo & Hormiga Atómica vs Índio Reyes & Yaqui Gallardo
3) Terremoto King & Thurck vs Fedayín & Lee Roy
4) Jr. King I, Jr. King II, Sigma vs Hijo del Espanto, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
5) Aladino, Centella Azul, Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs Black Charly, Chicano Montaña, Gran Markus Jr.

Event Notes: billed as continuning the Friday night shows; haven't seen them mentioned before!

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xaf1/v/t1.0-9/10409426_758353344229388_6937131998726910951_n.jpg?oh=ea761adb6d57164abdf89ed844a9164f&oe=5781F89D

(Lucha Libre La Epoca Dorada)

UWA (THU) 05/05/1988 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México
1) El Hijo Del Santo, Enrique Vera, Mil Máscaras vs Lizmark, Perro Aguayo, Villano III and Asai, Kato Kung Lee, Solar I and Dos Caras, Tinieblas Sr., Villano I and Blue Demon Jr., Hijo de Black Shadow, Huracán Ramírez Jr. and Canek, El Indómito, Killer and Fishman, Masakre, Sangre Chicana and Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Súper Brazo and Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I and Kung Fu, Pirata Morgan, Ulises

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13151861_880837228694655_4947305071584869334_n.jpg?oh=eada9c32dfdeda56a0b62606592b40e0&oe=579DA8C0

(scontent.xx.fbcdn.net)

WWA (SAT) 05/07/1988 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California
1) El Orador & Peligro Mortal vs Baby Star I & Baby Star II
2) El Bandido, El Violento, Rey Leopardo vs Felino, La Momia, Zaka Zulu
3) Gatonico, Mayna, Thunderbird vs La Lechuza, Maligno, Pequeño Negro
4) Águila De Plata, Serpiente China, Yako Lama vs Anarquista, Mohicano I, Punk
5) La Costeña & Reyna Xochitl vs Batichica & Maravilla Azul
6) Bello Adan, Príncipe Tormenta, Rey Misterio vs Chamaco Martinez, Flashman, Tornado Negro
7) Blue Demon Jr., Súper Muñeco, Tony Torres vs Ricky Boy, Star King, Zorro De Oro

Event Notes: benefit show for unnmaed luchador

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880508auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/08/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Dandy García & Joe Andrade vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
2) Escriba & Terror Negro vs Diamante Negro & Rocky
3) Arañita & León Salvaje vs Sputnik & Tatoo
4) Leono, Panthro, Turbo vs Black Charly, El Tarahumara, Martin Corona
5) Cosaco Loco & Sangre Chicana vs Anibal & Stuka

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880508palacio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/08/1988 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-07]
1) Corsario Rojo & Flecha Roja vs Cazador & Tony Varela
2) El Cachorro & Halcón Blanco vs Antares & Ciclón Negro
3) Chacal Asesino, Dragón Chino, La Tarantula vs El Castor, Pequeño Halcón, Peter Pan
4) El Invasor, Mr. Luck, Yaqui Gallardo vs Azteca de Oro, Cóndor de Oro, Dandy García
5) Centella Azul, Índio Chirikawa, Rudy González vs El Latino, El Reptil, Gran Danton

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880508plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/08/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1998-05-10, El Siglo de Torroen 1988-05-08]
1) Tony Varela b Flamingo
2) Joe Marquina b El Lagunero
3) Atlantic Jr. & Mr. Pegasso b Blue Diamond & Megatron
4) Caballero Halcón, El Puma, Tony Rodríguez DQ Joe Andrade, Megatron I, Ray Man
5) Baby Sharon, El 82, Johnny Vanessa DQ Blue King, Bronco Bill, El 81

source: http://i.imgur.com/9ZKaUUc.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (WED) 05/11/1988 Carpa Astros, Tlalpan, Distrito Federal
1) Edeir Roldan & Rolando Roldan vs Pequeño Yaki & Rayo De Oro
2) Apolo Franco, Brontes, Impala vs Azabache Negro, Perro Sosa, Rey Cobra
3) Esther Moreno & Lola González vs La Marquesa & La Monster
4) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V vs Comando Ruso, León Chino, Pierroth
5) Anibal, El Dandy, Perro Aguayo vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Masakre, Satánico

UWA (THU) 05/12/1988 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [luchablog photolog (20130916_020819)]
1) Babe Casas vs Escudero Rojo
2) Hombre Mosca vs Kalimaco
3) Águila De Plata & Águila Solitaria vs Negro Cuellar & Pánico
4) Emilio Charles Jr., Hombre Bala, Verdugo vs Eddy Guerrero, El Dandy, Jaque Mate

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880512aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 05/12/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-12]
1) Hijo del Espanto & La Amenaza vs Bird Man & Cóndor de Oro
2) Megatron & Súper Sonic vs El 81 & Tony Rodríguez
3) La Medusa & Serpiente Salvaje vs La Gaceta & Letty Rock
4) El 81 & Mano Negra vs Ángel Blanco Jr. & El Supremo

UWA (THU) 05/12/1988 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (20130916_020819)]
1) Camorra, Rocky Santana, Romano García vs Danny Boy, El Arquero, Lasser
2) Babe Face, Luis Mariscal, Scorpió vs Asai, Hata, Naoki
3) Blue Panther, Kahoz, Rambo vs Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
listed as los Tres Villanos
4) Canek © vs Dos Caras [UWA Heavy]
Canek is champion.

EMLL (FRI) 05/13/1988 Arena México [luchablog photolog (20130916_020819)]
1) La Silueta & Rokambole vs Convoy & Pánico
2) Carla Ivonne & Martha Villalobos vs Panterita Surena & Zuleyma
3) Cachorro Mendoza, Javier Llanes, Mogur vs Comando Ruso, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Tony Arce
4) Emilio Charles Jr., Kung Fu, Vulcano vs Atlantis, Eddy Guerrero, El Dandy
5) La Fiera, MS-1, Ringo Mendoza vs Gran Markus Jr., Masakre, Satánico

source: http://i.imgur.com/9ZKaUUc.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (SAT) 05/14/1988 Domo del Deportivo Plan Sexenal, Distrito Federal
1) Brontes & Impala vs Macabro I & Macabro II
2) Esther Moreno & Lola González vs La Marquesa & La Monster
3) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V vs León Chino, Lobo Rubio, Masakre
4) Perro Aguayo & Villano III vs El Egipcio & Máscara Año 2000

EMLL (SUN) 05/15/1988 Arena Coliseo [SuperLuchas]
1) Ángel Azteca & Atlantis © b Hombre Bala & Verdugo [MEX TAG]
2) Javier Llanes b Pánico [hair]

EMLL (SUN) 05/15/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (20130916_020832), SuperLuchas]
1) Hara Kiri & Tauro Jr. vs American Star & El Final
2) Águila De Plata, Águila Solitaria, Rocky Star vs As Charro, León Chino, Pierroth
3) Américo Rocca, El Dandy, Xavier Cruz vs Emilio Charles Jr., Tony Arce, Vulcano
4) Pánico b Javier Llanes [hair]
5) Ángel Azteca & Atlantis © b Hombre Bala & Verdugo [MEX TAG]
Azteca & Atlantis are champions.

EMLL (SUN) 05/15/1988 Arena México [SuperLuchas]
1) Cachorro Mendoza, Eddy Guerrero, Ringo Mendoza b Barba Negra, Dr. Wagner Jr., Luis Mariscal
Eddie subbed for Villano I, Barba Negra for Fuerza Guerrera
2) La Fiera, Mano Negra, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Fishman, Masakre, Satánico
Rayo worked Toreo earlier in the afternoon
3) Ray Richard © b Solar II [UWA WELTER]
program/recap mistakenly listed Baby Richard as defending the title

indy (SUN) 05/15/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1998-05-13, El Siglo de Torreon 1998-05-16]
1) Asterot & Escriba b Halcón Blanco & Via Lactea
Via Lactea replaced Rocky
2) Atlantic & Atlantic Jr. b Black Tiger & Terror Negro
3) Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II b Jr. King I & Jr. King II
4) Leono, Panthro, Turbo b Black Charly, Gorila Flores Jr., Hijo del Espanto
5) Lizmark, Stuka, Valente Fernandez b Espanto Jr., Gran Markus, Gran Markus Jr.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880515palacio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/15/1988 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-16, El Siglo de Torreon 1998-05-13]
1) Antares, Diamante Negro, El Cazador b El Castor, Flecha Roja, Halcón Blanco
2) Azteca de Oro, Cóndor de Oro, Pequeño Halcón b Chacal Asesino, Lee Roy, Tarantula
3) Centella Azul & Dandy García b Invasor & Mr. Luck
Indio Chirikawa (son died day before) and Yaqui Gallardo (injury) missed match
4) El Latino © b Rudy González [NORTE WELTER]
5) Dragón Chino b Peter Pan [mask]
Peter Pan is Alejandro Acosta de Leon

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880515plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/15/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-15]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Joe Andrade, Megatron, Ray Man vs Caballero Halcón, El Puma, Tony Rodríguez
4) Blue King, Charro De Jalisco, El 81 vs Darth Vader, El 82, Ray Gaster

UWA (SUN) 05/15/1988 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [luchablog photolog (20130916_020832), SuperLuchas]
1) Sputnick & Tatu vs La Arañita & León Salvaje
2) Anibal & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata
Rayo just happened to be one of the first out when he had a booking in Arena Mexico that night.
3) Villano IV & Villano V b Rambo & Zandokan I
Villanos are just back from Japan
4) Black Power I & Black Power II b Perro Aguayo & Villano III
5) Tamba & Tinieblas Sr. DQ Canek & Negro Navarro [semifinal]
Navarro pulled Tiniebls's mask. Battle royal determined teams the four last tag matches, with a prize to the winner of the last four surviving.
6) Tinieblas Sr. b Tamba [final]

EMLL (WED) 05/18/1988 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Lola González, Pantera Sureña, Vicky Carranza b La Diabólica, Martha Villalobos, Tania
2) El Dandy, El Hijo Del Santo, Mogur b Espanto Jr., Fuerza Guerrera, Rambo
3) Mil Máscaras, Perro Aguayo, Villano III b Cien Caras, Killer, Máscara Año 2000

Event Notes: listed as 54th Anniversary of Arena Mexico (??)

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880519aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 05/19/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-18]
1) ? vs ??
2) Chamaco Treviño, El Reptil, Gran Danton vs Amenaza I, Amenaza II, Gran Espada
3) El 81 & Supremo vs El 82 & Megatron
4) Ángel Blanco Jr. & Príncipe Judas vs Gran Markus & Sergio el Hermoso

EMLL (FRI) 05/20/1988 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Águila De Plata & Águila Solitaria vs El Canalle & León Chino
2) La Sirenita, Pantera Sureña, Selene vs Karia IVonne, La Diabólica, Maria Del Ángel
3) Américo Rocca, Javier Cruz, Javier Llanes vs Emilio Charles Jr., Tony Arce, Vulcano
4) Cien Caras, Gran Markus Jr., Juan Chavarria b Atlantis, Eddy Guerrero, Ringo Mendoza
5) Fabuloso Blondy, Killer, Satánico b La Fiera, MS-1, Rayo de Jalisco Jr.

UWA (FRI) 05/20/1988 Arena Neza [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.42.55)]
1) Roy Reyes vs Pequeño Gigante
2) Momia Del Peru I & Momia Del Peru II vs Acero & El Dorado
3) Black Terry & José Luis Feliciano vs El Falcón & El Halcón
4) Mano Negra & Ultraman vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & Zandokan I

UWA (FRI) 05/20/1988 Plaza de Toros el Cortijo, Venustiano Carranza, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Canek © b Enrique Vera [UWA Heavy]

EMLL (SUN) 05/22/1988 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Kahoz, Pierroth Jr., Zandokan I vs ?
2) Astro Boy & Tauro Jr. vs Barba Negra & El Mercenario
3) Américo Rocca, Anibal, Ultraman b Babe Face, Hijo Del Gladiator, Scorpió Jr.
4) Villano I, Villano III, Villano IV b Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan, Verdugo
5) La Fiera, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Rayo de Jalisco Sr. b Fabuloso Blondy, Rambo, Satánico

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880522auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/22/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Chamaco Maravilla & Valente Fernandez b Dr. Karonte & Herodes [final]
2) Chamaco Maravilla & Valente Fernandez b El Ninja & Lizmark [semifinal]
3) El Ninja & Lizmark vs Chamaco Maravilla & Valente Fernandez and Aladino & Black Man and Centurión Negro & Chucho Villa and Dr. Karonte & Herodes and Black Charly & Carnicero Águilar and Bello David & Hijo del Espanto and César Silva & Gorilita Flores [torneo]
4) Halcón Blanco & May Flowers b Asterot & Fedallín

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880522palacio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/22/1988 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cazador & Diamante Negro b Flecha Roja & Mr. Guerrero
2) Atlantic Jr. & El Castor b Antares & Mr. Demon
3) La Cobra & Piel Canela b Letty Rock & Pantera Negra
4) Dragón Chino b Peter Pan [hair]
rematch of the mask match
5) Azteca de Oro, Índio Chirikawa, Rudy González b El Latino, Fúnebre, Verdugo

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880522plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/22/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-22]
1) Tormento Negro vs Black King
2) Ciclón Negro & Mr. Pegasso vs Pequeño Halcón & Perro Alvarado
3) Via Aerea & Via Lactea vs Blue Diamond & Hermano Cruz
4) Joe Andrade & Rayman vs Caballero Halcón & Tony Rodríguez
5) Blue King, Darth Vader, Megatron I vs El 82, El Puma, Rey Gestas

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880526aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 05/26/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1998-05-26]
1) Cóndor de Oro vs Guerrero Mistico
2) Chamaco Treviño, El Reptil, Gran Danton vs Amenaza I, Amenaza II, Vandalo Salvaje
3) Dr. Muerte & El 82 vs Dr. Pólux & Sombra De Plata
4) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Gran Markus vs Rudy Reyna & Supremo

indy (SUN) 05/29/1988 Arena Pista Paraíso, Gustavo A. Madero, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Atomus b Chamaco Candela
2) Asesino Blanco & Supremo Guerrero b Ángel Vengador & Marfil
3) Rodán X & Rodan X Jr. b El Planetario & Tigre Imperial
4) Mongol Cuevas & Teddy b Martín Plata & Willie Rojas

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880529auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/29/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Atlantic Jr. & Mr. Guerrero vs Diamante Negro & Mr. Demon
2) Black King & Tormento Negro vs Antares & Cazador
3) Águila Roja, Pequeño Estrella, Peter Pan vs Escriba, Lee Roy, Terror Negro
4) Dandy García, Mr. Atlantic, Pantera Del Ring b Mr. Luck, Star I, Star II
Dandy Garica and Mr. Luck are headed to a mask vs hair match.
5) Azteca de Oro, Centella Azul, Rudy González b Dany Gardenia, Fúnebre, Verdugo

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880529palacio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/29/1988 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-05-29, El Siglo de Torreon 1998-05-31]
1) Atlantic Jr. & Mr. Guerrero vs Diamante Negro & Mr. Demon
2) Black King & Tormento Negro vs Antares & Cazador
3) Águila Roja, Pequeño Estrella, Peter Pan vs Escriba, Lee Roy, Terror Negro
4) Dandy García, Mr. Atlantic, Pantera Del Ring b Mr. Luck, Star I, Star II
Dandy Garica and Mr. Luck are headed to a mask vs hair match.
5) Azteca de Oro, Centella Azul, Rudy González b Dany Gardenia, Fúnebre, Verdugo

indy (SUN) 05/29/1988 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Gran Markus Jr. © b Rokambole [MEX HEAVY]
2) Kalimaco b Rey David [hair]
3) As Charro b Jaque Mate © [DF HEAVY]
As Charro won the title back.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880529plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/29/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Salvaje vs Corsario Negro
2) Tony Varela & Tormento Negro vs Pequeño Cometa & Perro Alvarado
3) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, El Latino vs Ciclón Negro, Mr. Pegasso, Via Lactea
4) Blue King, Centella Azul, Megatron I vs Caballero Halcón, El 82, El Puma
5) Rey Muerte, Tony Rodríguez, Vandalo El Salvaje vs Dr. Polo, Ray Man, Sombra De Plata

UWA (SUN) 05/29/1988 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [SuperLuchas]
1) El Hijo Del Santo © b Espanto Jr. [IWA LIGHT]
2) Black Power I, Black Power II, Sangre Chicana b Dos Caras, Perro Aguayo, Villano III
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo DQ Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I
4) El Greco & Negro Navarro b Blue Panther & El Fantasma
Navarro & Greo replaced Rocky Star & Sergio el Hermoso. Fantasma & Panther fought.
5) Isis, Shetmt, Thalia b Alix, La Misteriosa, Neftaly
all women debuting as trainees of Blue Panther. Neftali would go onto a long career, while the others would fade away.

UWA (SUN) 05/29/1988 Torreón, Coahuila [RB]
1) El Hijo Del Santo b Espanto Jr. [UWA LIGHT]
successful title defense

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-17 05:19

Return to Index