All: 1988-07

<-- 1988-06 --- 1988-08 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

EMLL (SAT) 07/02/1988 Arena Puebla [@DeBoteenBote]
1) Zeus vs Sabú Jr.
2) Máscara Azteca & Tigre Rojo vs Andro El Salvaje & Sayon
Sayon may be a name cut off
3) Rey David & Torrente vs Black Tiger & Negro Cuellar
4) El Califa vs Pantera [PUEBLA WELTER]
5) Ángel Azteca & Atlantis © b Hombre Bala & Pirata Morgan [MEX TAG]
Atlantis & Angel Azteca kept the title

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880703auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/03/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fedallín & Mr. Diamond b El Cachorro & Tony Varela
2) Flama Negra & Lee Roy b Misterio I & Misterio II
3) Caballero Halcón, Jr. King I, Jr. King II b Bello David, Espanto IV, Espanto IV
4) Huracán Ramírez Jr., Pegaso I, Pegaso II b El Mestizo, El Volcanico, Índio Chirikawa
5) Black Shadow Jr., Blue Demon Jr., El Hijo Del Santo DQ Babe Face, Espanto Jr., Ray Richard
Babe Face (replacing Lobo Rubio) fouled Demon.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880703palacio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/03/1988 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-07-03]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Atlantic Jr., Cóndor de Oro, Rudy González vs Fúnebre, Gran Komatzu, Tarantula
4) Invasor, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II vs Chicano Montaña, Dandy García, Mr. Atlantic
5) Dragón Chino b Centella Azul [mask, hair]
Azul lost his hair

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880707aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 07/07/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-07-07]
1) ? vs ??
2) La Amenaza vs Yaqui Gallardo [super libre]
3) Danny Boy, Lasser, Robin Hood vs Chamaco Treviño, El Reptil, Gran Danton
4) Babe Face & Jerry Estrada vs El Magnífico & Stuka

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880710auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/10/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Antares & Halcón Blanco b El Cachorro & Tony Varela
2) Flama Negra & Lee Roy b El Duende & Fedallín
3) Caballero Halcón, Jr. King I, Jr. King II b Chamaco Treviño, El Reptil, Gran Danton
4) Leono, Panthro, Tigro b Chamaco Treviño, El Reptil, Gran Danton
Los Temerarios were scheduled but replaced by locals.
5) Centurión Negro, Darth Vader, Huracán Ramírez Jr. DQ Gran Markus, Índio Chirikawa, Rey Gestas
Indio fouled Huracan

indy (SUN) 07/10/1988 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Centella Azul, Dandy García, May Flowers DQ Dragón Chino, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
Dragon Chino fouled Centella Azul
2) ? vs ??
3) ? vs ??
4) ? vs ??
5) ? vs ??

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880710plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/10/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, Plaza de Toros]
1) Big Tiger & Serpiente vs Corsario Rojo & Halcón Blanco
2) Piel Canela & Yumba vs Letty Rock & Pantera Negra
3) Acuario & El Puma vs Birdman & King Star
4) Divino Roy, El 82, Macho vs Azteca de Oro, Megatron I, Ray Man
5) Adorable Rubi, El Latino, Súper Máquina DQ El 81, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez, Supersonic
Huracan got caught revenge fouling Maquina.

EMLL (WED) 07/13/1988 Arena Neza [RB]
1) Águila Solitaria © b Bestia Salvaje [MEX WELTER]

CMLL (THU) 07/14/1988 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [RB]
1) Emilio Charles Jr., Tony Arce, Vulcano © b Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan, Verdugo [MEX TRIOS]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880714aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 07/14/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-07-14]
1) ? vs ??
2) La Amenaza, Star I, Star II vs El Latino & Índio Tepujas
3) El Bronco, Rocky Santana, Romano García vs El Magnífico, Megatron, Súper Sonic
4) Ángel Blanco Jr. & Babe Face vs Baby Sharon & Gran Markus

PEM (SAT) 07/16/1988 Gimnasio Las Alamedas, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Asterot & Pequeño Cometa vs El Duende & Pequeño Halcón
2) Mr. Atlantic & Súper Joe vs Fedallín & Tarantula
3) Piel Canela & Yumba vs Letty Rock & Pantera Negra
4) Dandy García, Via Aerea, Via Lactea vs El Reptil, Gran Danton, Índio Chirikawa

Event Notes: first show of the season

indy (SAT) 07/16/1988 Gimnasio Municipal, Saltillo, Coahuila [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 18.22.21)]
1) Ángel Verde vs Aries
2) Zorro Galáctico vs Águila Del Norte
3) Pantera I & Pantera II vs Imperio Rojo Jr. & Rocky Macias
4) Darth Vader & El Ninja vs El Tarahumara & Rey Gestas
5) Black Shadow Jr., Blue Demon Jr., Huracán Ramírez Jr., Mil Máscaras vs Babe Face, Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880717auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/17/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) El Duende & Pequeño Halcón vs Asterot & Pequeño Cometa
2) Águila Roja & Lee Roy vs Fedallín & Tarantula
3) El Reptil, Gran Danton, Índio Chirikawa b Caballero Halcón, Via Aerea, Via Lactea [super libre]
Chikirawa & Halcon added to the match
4) Aladino, Centurión Negro, Darth Vader b Babe Face, Espanto Jr., Rey Gestas
Espanto Jr. replaced Indio Chirikawa
5) Black Shadow Jr., Blue Demon Jr., Huracán Ramírez Jr., Mil Máscaras DQ Black Terry, Gran Markus, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
Black Terry fouled Huracan Jr.

indy (SUN) 07/17/1988 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Cadete & Flecha Roja vs Perro Alvarado & Tormento Negro
2) Águila Salvaje & Atlantic Jr. vs Astro Boy & Diamante Negro
3) ?, Gran Komatzu, May Flowers vs Cóndor de Oro, Rudy González, Sigma
4) Centella Azul, Dandy García, Mr. Luck vs Invasor, Ministro II, Súper Joe
5) Delta 2000, Mr. Atlantic, Ureno vs Ministro I, Ultratumba, Verdugo

CMLL (SUN) 07/17/1988 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Solar II © b Bestia Salvaje [NWA WELTER]
2) Emilio Charles Jr. b Atlantis © [NWA MIDDLE]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880721aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 07/21/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-07-21]
1) Baby Sharon vs El 81
2) Baby Goliat & Gran Nikolai vs Arturito & Lancerito
3) Lola González vs Doris Williams
4) All Star & Anibal vs Ángel Blanco & Gran Markus

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880724auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/24/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Pequeño Cometa & Pequeño Halcón b Fedallín & La Tarantula
2) La Cobra & Piel Canela b Letty Rock & Pantera Negra
Canela might have suffered a foot fracture (extra problematic since it seems like there's only four women wrestling here)
3) Águila Roja & Blue King b El Reptil & Gran Danton
4) Aladino, Darth Vader, El Ninja b Black Charly, Mongol Chino, Rey Gestas
5) Anibal Jr. & El Dandy b Espanto Jr. & Gran Markus [Relevos Increíbles]
Espanto & Dandy were announced on opposite sides. Markus and Anibla are feuding.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880724plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/24/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Corsario Rojo & Silueta Negra ?? Hormiga Atómica & Serpiente Negra
2) Birdman, King Star, Rocky b Chacal Asesino, Driver Cross, Yaqui Gallardo
3) Asterisco, Megatron I, Pantera Del Ring b El 82, El Puma, Tony Rodríguez
Pantera del Ring replaced La Sombra
4) El 81, El Monarca, Megatron, Supersonic b El Latino, El Macho, Guerrero Negro, Halcón De Oro
Megatron replaced Angel Griego
5) Huracán Ramírez b Súper Máquina Jr. [mask]
Super Maquina Jr. unmasked to no surprise. He's Gerardo Garcia Trujillo. Huracan took falls 2/3. Mask/hair set up for next week.

Event Notes: big turnout.

EMLL (THU) 07/28/1988 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [RB]
1) Pierroth Jr. © b MS-1 [MEX LH]
2) Emilio Charles Jr. © b Atlantis [NWA MIDDLE]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880728aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 07/28/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-07-28]
1) Star I & Star II vs Bird Man & Rocky
2) All Star & El 81 vs El Latino & El Puma
3) Mano Negra & Stuka vs Ángel Blanco Jr. & Rudy Reyna
4) Anibal vs Gran Markus

EMLL (FRI) 07/29/1988 Arena México [RB]
1) Atlantis b Emilio Charles Jr. © [NWA MIDDLE]
2) El Fantasma b Diablo Rojo [mask]

UWA (SAT) 07/30/1988 Arena Apatlaco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Canek © b Dos Caras [UWA Heavy]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880731auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/31/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Atlantic Jr. & Pequeño Halcón vs Diamante Negro & Pequeño Cometa
2) Dandy García & Mr. Atlantic vs Fedallín & La Tarantula
3) Blue King, Panthro, Tigro b Black Tiger, Fúnebre, Mr. Luck
4) Hombre Araña, Leono, Lizmark b Bello David, Black Charly, Charles Lucero
5) Gran Markus b Anibal [super libre]
1 million pesos are on the line. Markus took falls 2/3, the last via foul

indy (SUN) 07/31/1988 Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1988-08-15]
1) Kiss b Alto Tension
Kiss is Americas Heavyweight Champion, may have defended title here.
2) Carlos Mata, Mando Guerrero, Piloto Nuclear DDQ América Salvaje, Mike Star, Mohicano 1

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-16 05:16

Return to Index