indy: 1988-08

<-- 1988-07 --- 1988-09 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880731plaza.png

(self)

indy (MON) 08/01/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [EL Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Hormiga Atómica & Ratón Miguelito b Serpiente Negra & Silueta Negra
2) Diabólico I & Diabólico II b Cóndor Rojo & Torbellino
3) Megatron I, Pantera Del Ring, Supersonic b Driver Cruz, El Puma, Hermano Cruz
raves about Pantera (as usual)
4) Cóndor Azul, El 81, Niebla DQ Centenario, El Latino, Guerrero Negro
5) Huracán Ramírez DQ Súper Máquina Jr. [mask, hair]
mask/hair loss in back to back weeks. Huracan faked a foul to win.

Event Notes: pushed back a day due to rain, still good turnout

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880804aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/04/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-08-04]
1) Bird Man vs Astro Boy
2) Diabólico I & Diabólico II vs Star I & Star II
3) Ángel Blanco & Rudy Reyna vs El 81 & Súper Bengala
4) Dr. Wagner Jr. & el Signo vs Mano Negra & Ultraman

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880807auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/07/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Atlantic Jr. & Pequeño Halcón vs Asterot & Diamante Negro
2) Águila Azul & Gran Markus vs Thurock & Torbellino
3) Fúnebre & Mr. Luck vs Joe Andrade & Mr. Atlantic
4) Chamaco Maravilla, Chucho Villa, Fuerza Vengadora b Bello David, Black Charly, May Flowers
Black Charly & Fuerza added to the match
5) Dr. Wagner Jr., Espanto Jr., Ray Richard b Black Shadow Jr., El Hijo Del Santo, Huracán Ramírez Jr.
Santo & Black Shadow had problems, setting up a title match next week.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880807plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/07/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) La Arpia & Sakura vs La Cobra & Piel Canela
Piel Canela, the best of the local luchadoras, gets a match with some outsiders.
3) Megatron, Pantera Del Ring, Supersonic vs Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III
4) El 82, El Puma, Súper Máquina Jr. DQ El 81, Megatron, Supersonic
81 unmasked 81 for the DQ
5) Cóndor Azul, El 81, Niebla DQ Centenario, El Latino, Tony Rodríguez
Latino fouled Latino

Event Notes: card seems totally changed by the time the results are in

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880811aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/11/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-08-11]
1) Rudy González vs Yaqui Gallardo
2) El 81 & Súper Bengala vs El Puma & Tony Rodríguez
3) Black Shadow Jr. & Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs Ray Richard & Rudy Reyna
4) El Magnífico & Mano Negra vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & Ultraman

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880814auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/14/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon Results]
1) Diamante Negro & Pequeño Cometa vs Mr. Guerrero & Thurock
2) Fúnebre & Tarantula vs Mr. Atlantic & Mr. Atlantic Jr.
3) Jr. King I & Jr. King II b Terror Negro & Torbellino
4) Dr. Wagner Jr., Espanto Jr., Ray Richard b Caballero Halcón, Huracán Ramírez Jr., Valente Fernandez
Espanto & Valente exchange cahllenges.
5) El Hijo Del Santo © b Black Shadow Jr. [UWA LIGHT]
Santo took 2/3. Mask challenges followed

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880814plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/14/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cazador & Guerrero Mistico vs Rocky & Thunder Blue
2) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III vs Guerrero Mistico, Star I, Star II
3) El 82, El Puma, Tony Rodríguez vs Flama Negra, Niebla, Supersonic
4) El Latino b Cóndor Azul © [PANAMERICANO CHAMP]
title change
5) Chicano Power, El Criminal, Jerry Estrada b El 81, Megatron I, Stuka
Criminal snuck in a foul on 81

indy (TUE) 08/16/1988 Arena Aficion [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 18.21.27)]
1) Hata & Naoki vs Black Terry & José Luis Feliciano
2) Black Man & Rambo vs Asai & El Fantasma
3) Anibal & Texano vs el Signo & Fishman

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880818aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/18/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-08-18]
1) El 81 & Súper Bengala vs El 82 & Tigro
2) Diosa de Plata & Miss Star vs La Costeña & Serpiente Salvaje
3) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King vs El Macho & Rudy Reyna
4) Mano Negra & Nuevo Huracán Ramírez vs Súper Máquina Jr. & Ultraman

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xaf1/v/t1.0-9/11081233_675455295899517_6887570135983342720_n.jpg?oh=8238dd29d71a80d13b06a3bab790dede&oe=56E0F181

(scontent.xx.fbcdn.net)

WWA (FRI) 08/19/1988 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [Arena Tijuana Facebook, RB, SuperLucha]
1) La Costeña & Pantera Sureña ?? La Diabólica & Martha Villalobos
2) Rocky Star, Ultraman II, Vengador Jr. ?? Caballon, Corsario, Gengis Khan
3) Dos Caras, Eddy Guerrero, Sicodelico b Ari Romero, Scorpió, Scorpió Jr.
4) El Hijo Del Santo b León Chino [mask] SANTO y LEÓN CHINO MASCARA CONTRA MASCARA 2 (posted by Sergio Mora) SANTO y LEÓN CHINO MASCARA CONTRA MASCARA 3 (posted by Sergio Mora)
results have this as the final of a relevos suicidas with Eddie Guerrero & Perro Aguayo, but maybe that was on a different show? Not on the poster.

indy (SAT) 08/20/1988 Domo del Deportivo Plan Sexenal, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.46.35)]
1) Gato Negro I, Gato Negro II, Gato Negro III vs Astro, Olimpus, Tony Ledezma
2) La Sirenita & Selene vs India Siou & Maqueza
3) Black Man, El Falcón, La Máscara vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Águila Solitaria, El Halcón, Mogur
5) Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana, Tony Arce vs Américo Rocca, Gran Cochisse, Ringo Mendoza

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880821auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/21/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Mr. Atlantic & Thurock b Asterot & Diamante Negro
2) Tarantula & Terror Negro b Gran Espada & Príncipe Halcón
3) Jr. King I & Jr. King II DQ Cazador Del Noche & El Invasor
Cazador del Noche replaced Mongol Chino. DQ for unmasking
4) Dandy García, Javier Cruz, Ringo Mendoza DQ Blue Fish, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte I
Blue FIsh fouled Ringo
5) Valente Fernandez © b Espanto Jr. [UWA MIDDLE]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880822plaza.png

(self)

indy (MON) 08/22/1988 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Blue Diamond & Súper Joe b Silueta Negra & Thunder Blue
2) La Costeña, Letty Rock, Serpiente b La Diosa De Plata, La Gacela, Miss Star
3) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III DQ Guerrero Mistico, Star I, Star II
Guerero Mistico fouled one of the DIbaolicos.
4) El 81, Megatron I, Supersonic DQ Dr. Cronos, El 82, El Latino
Latino fouled Megatron
5) Niebla, Phantom, Stuka b Al Rojo Vivo, Jerry Estrada, La Momia
Jerry & Stuka feuded

Event Notes: no show next week

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880825aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/25/1988 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1988-08-25]
1) El 82 & Tigro vs El 81 & Megatron
2) Miss Star vs Serpiente Salvaje [mask]
3) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King vs El Macho & Rudy Reyna
4) Huracán Ramírez & Ulises vs Súper Halcón & Súper Máquina Jr.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19880828auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/28/1988 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Hormiga Atómica & Príncipe Halcón vs Diamante Negro & El Forastero
2) Joe Marquina & Mr. Atlantic vs Fúnebre & Terror Negro
3) King II & The King I vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
4) El Resplandor, Silver King, Súper Bengala vs Bello David, Espanto Jr., Príncipe Judas
5) La Fiera & Perro Aguayo vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & Gran Markus Jr.

source: https://scontent.ford1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/215340_245712982236633_77624849_n.jpg?oh=7224f3d1f2b0baf55c954e4bebfeb710&oe=5873C7BA

(Arena Obreros FB)

indy (SUN) 08/28/1988 Gimnasio Deprotivo 47, Monclova, Coahuila
1) Osiris vs El Salvaje
2) Pepe Reyes vs Guardián Blanco
3) Apolo Duran & Costeñito Moy vs Jonny Fuentes & Romeo Valdez
4) Chicano Power & Remo Banda vs Alberto Mora & El Apolo

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-20 05:16

Return to Index