All: 1989-04

<-- 1989-03 --- 1989-05 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890402auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/02/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Dragón Chino & La Tarantula b Corsario Rojo & Súper Punk
2) Cóndor de Oro & Pequeño Halcón b Amenaza I & El Invasor
3) Danny Boy, Lasser, Robin Hood b Caballero Halcón, Conflictus, Jr. King
4) Abogado Del Diablo I, Abogado Del Diablo II, Índio Jerónimo b Leono, Panthro, Tigro
5) El Monarca, La Fiera, Mackros b Difunto I, Difunto II, Herodes

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890402plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/02/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) El 82, Gran Markus, Verdugo Jr. vs Chucho Villa, El 81, Súper Bengala
2) Dorado Águilar, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez DQ Corsario Negro, Jerry Estrada, Súper Máquina
El Latino attacked Huracan Ramirez for the DQ

Event Notes: show also includes two boxing bouts

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890406aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 04/06/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-04-06]
1) Piloto Negro vs Fúnebre
2) La Bruja & Princesa Maya vs La Cobra & Lorena
3) Gran Markus & Verdugo vs El 81 & Megatron
4) Mano Negra & Súper Bengala vs Cobarde Jr. & Príncipe Island

indy (SUN) 04/09/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Índio Chirikawa & Joe Andrade vs Águila Azul & Águila Roja
2) Lagunero I & Lagunero II vs Cachorro & Mr. Flama
3) Black Fury & Capitán Furia vs Krazy Vanezky & Pantera Rosa
4) El Cuervo & Índio Guama vs Ángel Rojo & Meteoro
5) Cometa Negra & Rey Maravilla II vs Cóndor Negro & Desconocido

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890409auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/09/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
2) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
3) Abogado Del Diablo I, Abogado Del Diablo II, Índio Jerónimo vs Caballero Halcón, Conflictus, Jr. King
4) Danny Boy, Lasser, Robin Hood vs Centurión Negro, Rocky Santana, Romano García
5) Anibal, La Fiera, Lizmark vs Babe Face, Blue Panther, Sangre Chicana

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890409plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/09/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) King Star, Play Boy, Ratón Miguelito vs Guerrero Mistico, Misterio I, Misterio Jr.
2) Blue King, Gran Espada, Mr. Pegasso vs Blue Diamon, Diamante Negro, Mr. Luck
3) Charles Lucero, Chucho Villa, Súper Bengala vs Chacal Ramírez Jr., Chamaco Treviño, Gran Danton
4) El Latino DQ Hijo Del Huracán Ramírez
mask/hair match set up next week
5) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Jerry Estrada, Súper Máquina b Estrella Dorada, Huracán Ramírez, Megatron I

source: https://scontent-a-iad.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xpa1/t1.0-9/q75/s720x720/10325576_931592953534512_2581991058769384380_n.jpg

(scontent-a-iad.xx.fbcdn.net)

indy (TUE) 04/11/1989 Deportivo Carta Blanca, Colonia Benito Juárez, Monterrey, Nuevo León
1) Arkángel & Mario Rock vs Mr. Latino & Potro Asesino
2) Mr. Zenith & Viernes 13 vs Chacal Ramírez & Príncipe Hispano
3) Ray Dinamo vs Halcón Infernal
4) Charles Lucero © vs Nube Blanca [UWA WELTER]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890413aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 04/13/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-04-13]
1) Piloto Negro vs Súper Punck
2) La Amenaza & Súper Sonic vs Centella Azul & Lasser
3) El 81 & León Dorado vs El 82 & Verdugo Jr.
4) Arandú & Gran Markus vs Hombre Bala & Verdugo Morgan

indy (FRI) 04/14/1989 Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1989-04-24]
1) Ari Romero vs Perro Aguayo Sr.
also on the card
2) Tornado Negro b Negro Casas [WWA WELTER]

source: https://scontent-a-ord.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xpa1/v/t1.0-9/10565018_1518863495035851_3775381456828061527_n.jpg?oh=262ec7ff8dad41b81cfa5b3fd192f9c1&oe=54FDB547

(scontent-a-ord.xx.fbcdn.net)

indy (SUN) 04/16/1989 Arena Jalisco, Guadalajara, Jalisco
1) El General, Engendro, Zandokan I vs Centella, Dimension V, Linterna Verde
2) Halcón Furia I vs Ray Lopez
3) Oro Negro, Pequeño Pakrito, Rey Fénix vs Andan, Chucho García, El Brujo
4) Misterio Negro vs El Anorcado

Event Notes: year is a total guess

indy (SUN) 04/16/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cometa Negro & Rey Maravilla vs El Cuervo & Índio Guama
2) León Filipino & Pantera Rosa vs Bello Galan & Meteoro
3) Letty Rock & Pantera Negra vs La Cobra & Princesa Maya
4) Lagunero I & Lagunero II vs Diamante Negro & Tormento Negro
5) Águila Azul, Águila Roja, Joe Andrade vs Gran Danton, Mr. Flama, Mr. Luck

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890416plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/16/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Chacal Ramírez, Dandy García, Índio Chirikawa vs Charles Lucero, Cobarde Jr., Principe Islas
2) Ojo De Tigre, Tigre De Bengala, Tigre Escarlata b Baby Sharon, El Supremo, Pantera Del Ring
3) El Caudillo, León Dorado, Stuka b Asesino Negro, Bucanero Verdugo, Jerry Estrada

indy (WED) 04/19/1989 Arena Naucalpan [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.49.14)]
1) Sevillano vs Tigre
2) Danny Boy & Lemus vs Canelo Casas & Pepe Casas
3) León Chino, Mr. Cid, Súper Brazo vs El Falcón, El Halcón, Robin
4) Kato Kung Lee, Kendo, Kung Fu b Bestia Salvaje, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Luis Mariscal

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890420aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 04/20/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-04-20]
1) La Amenaza vs Lasser
2) El 81 & Rudy Reyna vs El 82 & Súper Máquina
3) ? & La Bruja vs La Sirenita & Lorena
4) El Dandy & Texano vs Hijo Del Huracán Ramírez & Huracán Ramírez

EMLL (FRI) 04/21/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.50.49]
1) Bufalo Salvaje & Pánico vs Hara Kiri & Sombra Poblana
2) Bestia Salvaje, Comando Ruso, Guerrero Negro vs Águila Solitaria, Estrella Blanca Jr., Rokambole C. Ruso/Bestia Salvaje/G. Negro vs Rokambole/E. Blanca Jr/Aguila Solitaria (CMLL April 16th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) Jerry Estrada, Tierra Viento y Fuego, Vulcano vs Américo Rocca, El Mágico, Javier Cruz Jerry Estrada/Vulcano/Tony Arce vs Amerigo Rocca/Javier Cruz/El Magico (CMLL April 16th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Jaque Mate, Tierra Viento y Fuego b El Supremo, Pierroth Jr., Ulises Supremo/Ulises/Pierroth Jr vs Tierra Viento y Fuego/Jaque Mate/Gladiador Jr (CMLL April 16th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
5) Ángel Azteca, Apolo Dantés, Ringo Mendoza b El Faraón, Emilio Charles Jr., Súper Halcón R. Mendoza/Angel Azteca/Apolo Dantes vs S. Halcon/Faraon/Emilio Charles Jr (CMLL April 16th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

Event Notes: middle matches super blurry, names are probably not correct

indy (SUN) 04/23/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Cometa Negro & Rey Maravilla II vs Desconocido & Índio Guama
2) El Cuervo & Pantera Rosa vs Ángel Rojo & Meteoro
3) Letty Rock & Pantera Negra vs La Cobra & Princesa Maya [super libre]
4) Corsario Rojo, Lagunero II, Limbo vs Dragón Imperial, Perro Alvarado, Tormento Negro
5) Águila Azul, Play Boy, Sigma vs Chacal Asesino, El Invasor, Gran Danton

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890423auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/23/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Salvaje & Dragón Chino vs Azteca de Oro & Cóndor de Oro
2) La Diabólica & Martha La Sarapera vs Esther Moreno & Xochitl Hamada
3) Danny Boy, Lasser, Robin Hood vs Aladino, Rocky Santana, Romano García
4) Anibal & Valente Fernandez vs Renato & Súper Brazo
5) Blue Demon Jr., Gran Hamada, Tinieblas vs Sangre Chicana, Scorpió, Scorpió Jr.

UWA (SUN) 04/23/1989 Colotlán, Jalisco [SuperLuchas]
1) Gran Cochisse © b Ringo Mendoza [UWA JLH]
no champion

UWA (SUN) 04/23/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Iztacalco, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I b El Faraón, Pierroth Jr., Sangre Chicana and El Hijo Del Santo, Perro Aguayo, Villano III and Alma Llanera, Canek, Fishman and Black Power II, El Indómito, Killer and Dos Caras, Sicodelico, Súper Astro and Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 [UWA TRIOS, semifinal]
2) Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo [UWA TRIOS, final]
3) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Súper Halcón [mask, trofeo el santo]
Super Halcon was Melchor (Danny) Ortiz, who lost a similiar mask as El Halcon in 1977

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890423plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/23/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Star I & Star II
2) Cachorro Estrada, Dr. Kronos, May Flowers vs Atlantic Jr., Mr. Atlantic, Mr. Pegasso
3) La Sienita & Súper Lorena vs La Diabólica & Marina Rey
4) Dany García, Índio Chirikawa, Remo Banda vs Chamaco Treviño, Guerrero Negro, Principe Islas
5) La Bruja & Martha Villalobos b Lola González & Zuleyma
Lola & Zulemya had a break up, setting up a title match
6) Baby Sharon, Chacal Ramírez, Pantera Del Ring b Charles Lucero, Megatron I, Stuka

Event Notes: excellent turnout

UWA (SUN) 04/23/1989 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [SuperLuchas]
1) Black Man, Blue Panther, Dr. Wagner Jr., El Hijo De Black Shadow, Espanto Jr., Huracán Ramírez, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Shu el Guerrero, Silver King, Villano I, Villano IV b Black Terry & José Luis Feliciano [ruleta de la muerte, quarterfinal]
2) Black Terry & José Luis Feliciano b Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso [ruleta de la muerte, mask, hair]

indy (WED) 04/26/1989 Arena Naucalpan [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.49.14)]
1) Universitario vs ?
2) Rocky Santana & Romano Garza vs Canelo Casas & Súper Gallo
3) Kendo Star, La Máscara, Pantera II vs León Chino, Súper Brazo, Tarpon
4) Kato Kung Lee, Kendo, Kung Fu vs Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan, Verdugo

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890427aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 04/27/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-04-27]
1) Babe Richard, Master, Vulcano vs ?, ??, ???
2) Hijo Del Huracán Ramírez & Nuevo Huracán Ramírez vs Súper Máquina & Tigre Del Ring
3) Blue Demon Jr. & Gran Hamada vs Arandú & Guerrero Negro

UWA (THU) 04/27/1989 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.50.20)]
1) Araña Negra & Solmar vs Danny El Guerrero & Mirgra
2) Drago & La Máscara vs Scorpió Jr. & Scorpió Sr.
3) Mano Negra, Silver King, Súper Astro vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Villano I, Villano III, Villano IV

EMLL (FRI) 04/28/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.50.39), WON 1989-05-15]
1) Lola González, Selene, Zuleyma vs La Diabólica, Maria Del Ángel, Martha Villalobos Lola Gonzales/Selena/Zuleima vs M. Villalobos/La Diabolica/Maria del Angel (CMLL April 23rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) Javier Cruz, Javier Rocca, Mágico vs Jerry Estrada, Tony Arce, Vulcano Jerry Estrada/Vulcano/Tony Arce vs Amerigo Rocca/Javier Cruz/Gran Cochise (CMLL April 23rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Jaque Mate, Tierra Viento y Fuego vs El Supremo, Pierroth, Ulises Pierroth Jr/Ulises/Supremo vs J. Mate/Gladiador Jr/Tierra Viento y Fuego (CMLL April 23rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, Mogur vs Gran Markus Jr., Satánico, Súper Halcón Atlantis/El Dandy/Mogur vs El Satanico/Super Halcon/Gran Markus Jr (CMLL April 23rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Dandy/Atlantis/Mogur v. Satanico/Halcon/Markus Jr. (posted by dataintcash)
5) Ángel Azteca © b Emilio Charles Jr. [NWA MIDDLE] Emilio Charles Jr vs Angel Azteca (CMLL April 23rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Emilio Charles Jr. vs. Angel Azteca (NWA World Middleweight Title) (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Emilio Chalres came in as champion, but Azteca (who had just given up the national welterweight title for being too heavy) won the title. Azteca was also national tag team champion.

EMLL (SAT) 04/29/1989 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.51.34)]
1) Maque vs Plata
2) El Faisán & Olimpus vs Comodín & Rey Águila
3) Magia Azul & Pegaso II vs Rey David & Rocco Valente
4) Acertijo, Nokaut, Rino Castro vs Bufalo Salvaje, Comando Ruso, Pánico
5) Ciclón Ramírez, Felino, Gran Cochisse vs Bestia Salvaje, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Fuerza Guerrera
6) Ángel Azteca, Atlantis, El Dandy vs Masakre, MS-1, Satánico Emilio Charles Jr. vs. Angel Azteca (posted by lamadredequitegross)

EMLL (SUN) 04/30/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.52.52)]
1) Javier Llanes vs Zorro De Oro
2) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 vs Masakre, MS-1, Satánico
3) Mágico, Popitekus, Ringo Mendoza vs Jaque Mate, Tony Arce, Vulcano
4) Acertijo, Nokaut, Rokambole vs Cesar Curiel, Pánico, Sangre Fría
5) El Cobarde & Pantera II vs El Mestizo & Símbolo

indy (SUN) 04/30/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Capitán Furia & Cometa Negro vs Ángel Rojo & Meteoro
2) Dr. Asesino & Satanico II vs Crazy Vanezky & Índio Guama
3) El Duende & Limbo vs Mano Blanca & Perro Alvarado
4) Cachorro, Lagunero I, Lagunero II vs Dragón Imperial, Tormento Negro, Tormento Negro Jr. [super libre]
5) Águila Azul, Fish Star, Sigma vs Chacal Asesino, El Invasor, Play Boy

source: https://luchalibreguatemala.files.wordpress.com/2019/04/923-1989-lucha_0016.jpg?w=497

(luchalibreguatemala.files.wordpress.com)

Seira (SUN) 04/30/1989 Coliseo Nou Camp, Guatemala City, Guatemala [Lucah Libre Guatemala]
1) Rayo De Plata vs Estrella Brava
2) Dr. Misterio & La Furia vs Muerte I & Muerte II
3) Conde Rojo & Rayo Laser vs Corsario II & Relámpago Asesino II
4) Leonel Rivals, Rlando Turcios, Sivlerman vs El Alarcan, Pluma Negra, Skeletor
5) Astro de Oro & Ráfaga Azul vs Arriero De San Juan & Atómico [mask]

indy (SUN) 04/30/1989 Gimnasio Las Alamedas, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela vs Silver Line
2) Galaxy Man & Joe Marquina vs Cain & Cazador
3) Fedayín & Hormiga Atómica vs Diabólico III & Rocky
4) Joe Andrade & Ratón Miguelito vs Diabólico I & Diabólico II

indy (SUN) 04/30/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Galaxy Man & Silver Line vs Águila Salvaje & Cain
2) El Árabe, La Tarantula, Lee Roy vs Azteca de Oro, Danes, Mr. Flama
3) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III vs Agente Fantasma, Cóndor de Oro, Conflictus
4) Esther Moreno & Xochitl Hamada vs La Diabólica & Martha La Sarapera
5) Blue King, Jr. King, Tony Rodríguez vs Acuario, As Rey, Dr. Kronos

indy (SUN) 04/30/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Star I & Star II
2) La Bruja, La Diabólica, Marina Rey vs La Costeña, Súper Lorena, Wendy
3) Dandy García, Gran Danton, Mr. Atlantic, Piloto Negro vs Atlantic Jr., Chamaco Treviño, Índio Chirikawa, Mr. Luck
4) Babe Richard, Master, Roberto Paz vs Centella Azul, Megatron I, Stuka
5) Charles Lucero © vs Chacal Ramírez [UWA WELTER]
6) Lola González © vs Zuleyma [UWA WOMEN]

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-18 05:19

Return to Index