All: 1989-05

<-- 1989-04 --- 1989-06 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

UWA (MON) 05/01/1989 Arena Neza [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.48.51)]
1) El Falcón & El Halcón vs Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso
2) ? vs ??
3) El Hijo Del Santo, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Silver King vs El Hijo del Diablo, Kahoz, Loco Zandokan, Tsubasa
4) Astral, Mano Negra, Súper Astro vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Negro Navarro, Súper Halcón
5) Villano III b Impacto [WWF LH]

Event Notes: benefit show for Babe Face

UWA (MON) 05/01/1989 Deportivo Olimpico, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.52.04)]
1) Rey Reyes vs Ángel Negro
2) Súper Bengala vs Águila Negra
3) Rocky Santana & Romano García vs Takeda & Yoshihiro Asai
4) Villano I, Villano III, Villano V vs Bello Greco, Ricky Boy, Sergio el Hermoso
5) Babe Face, Dr. Wagner Jr., Fishman vs Blue Demon Jr., El Hijo Del Santo, Mil Máscaras

Event Notes: Manuel Guzman is listed as promoter, Romano Garcia as matchmaker

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890504aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 05/04/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-05-04]
1) Atlantic Jr. vs Súper Punck
2) El 81 & Tony Rodríguez vs Black Charly & El Puma
3) Chamaco Maravilla & Rudy Reyna vs Gran Markus & Luis Mariscal
4) El Magnífico & Valente Fernandez vs Blue Panther & Guerrero Negro

source: https://scontent.ford1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/945327_245708732237058_569591582_n.jpg?oh=1f49cba45ce1f1c0f73a86afa3a1c76e&oe=587E7E38

(Arena Obreros FB)

indy (SUN) 05/07/1989 Arena Obreros del Progreso, Saltillo, Coahuila
1) Pirata Lopez vs Gatubela
2) Dr. Demonio I, Judicial I, Pajaro Azteca II vs Black Heart, Gran Kalu, Samuray
3) La Especial & Yokasta vs La Estudiante & Lady Star
4) Costeñito Moy vs Pandillero [hair]

indy (SUN) 05/07/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Duende vs Mano Blanca
2) El Cachorro & Fish Star vs Dragón Imperial & Perro Alvarado
3) Lagunero I & Lagunero II vs Terremoto Negro Jr. & Tormento Negro
4) Águila Azul, Piloto Negro, Sigma vs Astro Boy, Chacal Asesino, Play Boy

indy (SUN) 05/07/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Hormiga Atómica b El Átomo
2) Batman & Robin b Espanto IV & Espanto V
3) Abogado Del Diablo I, Abogado Del Diablo II, Bello David b Leono, Panthro, Tigro
4) Solar I & Solar II DQ Carnicero Águilar & Mongol Chino
1/3, good match, Chino unmasked Soalr II
5) Blue Fish, Centurión Negro, Sangre Chicana b Gran Hamada, Súper Astro, Valente Fernandez

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890511aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 05/11/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-05-11]
1) El 81 & Tony Rodríguez vs Black Charly & El Puma
2) Batman & Robin vs El Mestizo & La Amenaza
3) Hormiga Atómica vs El Átomo
4) Mano Negra & Valente Fernandez vs Baby Sharon & Rudy Reyna

EMLL (FRI) 05/12/1989 Arena Coliseo
1) Américo Rocca & Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs El Egipcio & Súper Halcón [quarterfinal] Americo Rocca & Huracan Ramirez Jr. vs. El Egipcio & Super Halcon (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza vs Bestia Salvaje & Satánico [quarterfinal] Ringo Mendoza & Cachorro Mendoza vs. Bestia Salvaje & Satanico (posted by rnrwrasslin)
3) Apolo Dantés & El Dandy vs Cien Caras & Máscara Año 2000 [quarterfinal] Apolo Dantes & El Dandy vs. Cien Caras & Mascara Año 2000 (posted by rnrwrasslin)
4) Mogur & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. [quarterfinal] Rayo De Jalisco Jr. & Mogur vs. El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
5) El Egipcio & Súper Halcón b Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza [semifinal] Ringo Mendoza & Cachorro Mendoza vs. El Egipcio & Super Halcon (posted by rnrwrasslin)
6) Mogur & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Cien Caras & Máscara Año 2000 [semifinal] Rayo De Jalisco Jr. & Mogur vs. Cien Caras & Mascara Año 2000 (posted by rnrwrasslin)
7) Mogur & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs El Egipcio & Súper Halcón [final] Rayo De Jalisco Jr. & Mogur vs. El Egipcio & Super Halcon (posted by rnrwrasslin)
8) Javier Cruz vs Vulcano [hair] Javier Cruz v. Vulcano (posted by dataintcash) Javier Cruz vs. Vulcano (Hair match) (posted by rnrwrasslin)

UWA (FRI) 05/12/1989 Arena Neza [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.38.24)]
1) Príncipe Tormenta vs Solmar
2) Esther Moreno & Xochitl Hamada vs La Venus & Neftaly
3) Babe Face, Bello Greco, Sergio el Hermoso vs Dos Caras, El Falcón, Halcón 78
4) Canek & Fishman vs Black Power & el Signo
5) Perro Aguayo vs El Indómito

indy (FRI) 05/12/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Dragón Chino & La Tarantula vs Galaxy Man & Silver Line
2) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Cóndor de Oro & Joe Andrade
3) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey vs Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III
4) Blue King, Conflictus, Megatron I vs El Mestizo, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II

UWA (FRI) 05/12/1989 Plaza de Toros el Cortijo, Venustiano Carranza, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.38.09)]
1) Araña Negra & Pantera vs Gran Petroneo & Rayo Rojo
2) Kendo Star & La Máscara vs Rocky Santana & Romano García
3) Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero vs Asai, Silver King, Ultraman
4) El Fantasma, Gran Hamada, Tamba vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Kahoz, Negro Navarro

indy (SAT) 05/13/1989 Gimnasio Las Alamedas, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Índio Reyes vs El Duende
2) Fuego & Limbo vs Diamante Negro & Hechicero
3) Águila Roja, Dandy García, Mr. Atlantic vs Fedallín, Gran Kmoatsu, Rocky
4) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Conflictus & Thor El Guerrero

indy (SUN) 05/14/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Azul, Cóndor de Oro, Príncipe Halcón vs Astro Boy, Chacal Asesino, Play Boy
2) Agente Fantasma I & Guerrero De La Sombra vs Black King & Tormento Negro
3) Fish Star & Limbo vs Dragón Imperial & El Duende
4) Perro Alvarado vs El Cachorro
5) Oregon vs Mano Blanca

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890514auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/14/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Hormiga Atómica vs El Átomo
2) Batman & Robin vs Espanto IV & Espanto V
3) Leono, Panthro, Tigre vs Abogado Del Diablo I, Abogado Del Diablo II, El Diablo
4) Chamaco Maravilla & Valente Fernandez vs Blue Fish & Perverso
5) El Hijo Del Santo, Solar I, Solar II vs Ángel Blanco Jr., Blue Panther, Negro Casas

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890514plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/14/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Serpiente Negra vs Fuego
2) Gran Espada & Sigma vs Guerrero Mistico & Terremoto King
3) Atlantic Jr., Dandy García, Índio Chirikawa vs Chicano Montaña, Diamante Negro, Fedayín
4) El 81, El Ausente, Tony Rodríguez vs El 82, May Flowers, Verdugo
5) Arandú, Black Charly, El Latino vs César Silva, El Magnífico, Milo Caballero

UWA (SUN) 05/14/1989 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.37.40)]
1) El Hijo De Black Shadow & Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso
2) Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I vs Black Man, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu
Kahoz trio are the UWA trios chamions
3) El Fantasma, Enrique Vera, Texano vs Alma Llanera, Babe Face, el Signo
4) Dos Caras, Gran Hamada, Villano III vs Canek, Fishman, Killer
5) Perro Aguayo vs El Indómito [hair]

indy (WED) 05/17/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Mr. Pegasso & Piloto Negro vs Star I & Star II
2) King Star & Sigma vs Guerrero Mistico & Mr. Pegasso
3) El Infernal & Índio Chirikawa vs Black Charly & El Puma
4) Centella Azul, El 81, Tony Rodríguez vs El 82, El Latino, Verdugo

Event Notes: an attempt to run Wednesday shows

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890518aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 05/18/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-05-18]
1) Súper Punck vs Lain
2) Chamaco Treviño & Grand Danton vs Piloto Negro & Ray Man
3) Negro Casas & Verdugo vs Baby Sharon & Rudy Reyna
4) Mano Negra & Súper Bengala vs Ángel Blanco Jr. & Dr. Wagner Jr.

EMLL (FRI) 05/19/1989 Arena Coliseo
1) Estrella Blanca III & Estrella Blanca Jr. vs Negro Cuellar & Símbolo Estrellas Blancas Jr and III vs El Simbolo Negro/Cuellar (CMLL April 30th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Las Estrellas Blanca Jr. y III vs. Negro Cuellar & Simbolo (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Estrella Blanca I & Thunder vs Cesar Curiel & El Macho El Macho/Cesar vs Estrella Blanca I/El Thunder (CMLL April 30th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Estrella Blanca I & Thunder vs. El Macho & Cesar Curiel (posted by rnrwrasslin)
3) Bestia Salvaje, Hombre Bala, Verdugo vs All Star, Cachorro Mendoza, Rokambole All Star/Cachorro Mendoza/Rokambole vs. Bestia Salvaje/Hombre Bala/El Verdugo (posted by rnrwrasslin) Bestia S./Hombre B./Verdugo v. C. Mendoza/All Star/Rokambole (posted by dataintcash) Rokambole/All Star/Cachorro Mendoza vs Hombre Bala/El Verdugo/Bestia Salvaje (CMLL April 30th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
4) Apolo Dantés, El Dandy, Mogur vs El Egipcio, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Fuerza Guerrera Apolo Dantes/El Dandy/Mogur vs. Egipcio/Hijo Del Gladiador/Fuerza Guerrera (posted by rnrwrasslin) Fuerza Guerrera/El Egipcio/Gladiador Jr vs Apollo Dantes/El Dandy/Mogur (CMLL April 30th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
5) Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Ringo Mendoza vs Sangre Chicana, Satánico, Súper Halcón Atlantis/R. Mendoza/Rayo de Jalisco Jr vs Satanico/Super Halcon/S. Chicana (CMLL April 30th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Atlantis/Rayo De Jalisco Jr./Ringo Mendoza vs. Sangre Chicana/Satanico/Super Halcon (posted by rnrwrasslin)

indy (FRI) 05/19/1989 Tijuana, Baja California [Box Y Lucha]
1) El Hijo Del Santo b Masdek [mask]

CMLL (SUN) 05/21/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchawiki, wrestling-titles]
1) Popitekus b Gran Markus Jr. [MEX HEAVY, final]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890521auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/21/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Bello Guerrero & May Flowers vs Caballero Halcón & Rudy González
2) Chamaco Maravilla & El Ninja vs Ministro I & Ministro II
3) Matematico II & Matematico III vs Bello David & Perverso
4) El Hijo Del Santo, El Matematico, Valente Fernandez vs Ángel Blanco Jr., Blue Panther, Negro Casas [super libre]
5) Leono, Panthro, Tigro b Abogado Del Diablo I, Abogado Del Diablo II, El Diablo [mask]

EMLL (SUN) 05/21/1989 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Ciclón Ramírez b Bestia Salvaje [MEX WELTER]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890521plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/21/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
2) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
3) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
4) El 81, Rey Felino, Tony Rodríguez DQ Black Charly, Demoniaco, El Latino
5) Apolo Estrada, César Silva, Súper Bengala b Arandú, Dr. Wagner Jr., Rudy Reyna

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890525aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 05/25/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-05-25]
1) Babe Richard & Master vs Chamaco Treviño & Gran Danton
2) Baby Goliath & Gran Nikolai vs Arturito & Lancerito
3) May Flowers & Rudy Reyna vs Baby Sharon & Dany Gardenia
4) Kendo & Kendo Star vs As Charro & Dr. Wagner Jr.

EMLL (FRI) 05/26/1989 Arena Coliseo
1) Sombra Poblana & Tauro Jr. DQ Bufalo Salvaje & Rocco Valente Sombra Poblana & Tauro Jr. vs. Bufalo Salvaje & Rocco Valente (posted by rnrwrasslin) Sombre Poblana/El Tauro Jr vs Rocco Valente/Bufalo Salvaje (CMLL May 7th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
excessive violence DQ
2) El Egipcio, Hombre Bala, Jaque Mate b Blue Demon Jr., Mogur, Súper Muñeco Blue Demon Jr./Mogur/Super Muñeco vs. El Egipcio/El Verdugo/Jaque Mate (posted by rnrwrasslin) Demon Jr./S. Muñeco/Mogur v. J. Mate/Hombre B./Egipcio (posted by dataintcash) Jaque Mate/El Egipcio/Hombre Bala vs Rokambole/Super Muneco/Cachorro Mendoza (CMLL May 7th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) Satánico DCOR Sangre Chicana Sangre Chicana vs. El Satanico (posted by rnrwrasslin) Satanico vs. Sangre Chicana (posted by lamadredequitegross)
4) Águila Solitaria, All Star, Javier Llanes b Fuerza Guerrera, Tony Arce, Vulcano Aguila Solitaria/All Star/Javier Llanes vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Tony Arce/Vulcano (posted by rnrwrasslin) Fuerza Guerrera/Vulcano/Tony Arce vs Aguila Solitaria/All Star/Javier Llanes (CMLL May 7th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
5) Gran Markus Jr., Pirata Morgan, Ulises b Atlantis, El Dandy, Popitekus Atlantis/El Dandy/Popitekus vs. Gran Markus Jr./Pirata Morgan/Ulises (posted by rnrwrasslin)

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890526palacio.png

(self)

indy (FRI) 05/26/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Árabe vs Fuego
2) Fedayín & La Tarantula vs Destroyer & Silver Line
3) Play Boy I & Play Boy II vs Escriba & Rudy González
4) Blue King & Tony Rodríguez vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890528auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/28/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Letty Rock & Pantera Negra vs Estrella Lagunera & Princesa Maya
2) Coliseo 2000 & Conflictus vs Lee Roy & Ultratumba
3) Blue King, El Ninja, Rudy González vs Caballero Halcón, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Valente Fernandez vs Blue Panther [super libre]
5) Abogado Del Diablo I, Abogado Del Diablo II, El Diablo vs Leono, Panthro, Tigro

indy (SUN) 05/28/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [EL Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) El Árabe & El Cazador vs Destroyer & Guerrero De La Sombra
3) Play Boy I & Play Boy II vs Lagunero I & Lagunero II
4) Fuego & Thor El Guerrero vs Chacal Asesino & Fedayín
5) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III vs As Rey, Chicano Montaña, Gran Markus

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890528plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/28/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Golden Star, Ratón Miguelito, Ray Man vs Blue Diamond, Flama Negra, Súper Punk
2) Babe Richard, Master, Roberto Paz vs Dany Gardenia, El Puma, May Flowers
3) Jr. King, Megatron I, Tony Rodríguez vs Demoniaco, Hermano Star II, Rey Felino
4) Cobarde Jr., Dr. Wagner Jr., El Latino vs Conflictus, El 81, Súper Bengala
5) Arandú vs César Silva [hair]

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-18 05:16

Return to Index