All: 1989-07

<-- 1989-06 --- 1989-08 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

Gomez (SUN) 07/02/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Blue King & Centella Azul vs Chamaco Treviño & Gran Danton
2) Galaxy Man vs Terremoto King [mask, hair]
3) Lagunero I, Lagunero II, Rocky vs Dragón Chino, El Canalla, Tormento Negro
4) El Trampas & Limbo vs Dragón Imperial & Play Boy I
5) El Duende & Magnum vs Cadete I & Play Boy II

indy (SUN) 07/02/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela vs Desconocido
2) Escriba & Silver Line vs El Árabe & La Tarantula
3) Águila Roja & Sigma vs Fedayín & Mr. Guerrero
4) La Amenaza, Pequeño Halcón, Piloto Negro vs Star I, Star II, Yaqui Gallardo
5) Jr. King vs Chicano Montaña [mask, hair]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890702plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/02/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Gran Marques & Mr. Pegasso vs Mr. Luck & Súper Punk
2) El Regional & Voltio Negro b Centenario & Kadafi
3) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Pantera Del Ring b Caballero Halcón, Halcón Dorado, Tony Rodríguez
best match of the year so far. Dorado replaced Intercepter
4) Apolo Estrada, Dandy García, El 81 b El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Latino, Jerry Estrada
Apolo Estrada replaced Centenario
5) Conflictus & Stuka b Llamarada & Malefico [mask]
Llamarada is Ricardo Gonzalez, Malefico is Jose Luis Mendoza

indy (TUE) 07/04/1989 Gimnasio Municipal Josué Neri Santos, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua [Matt Farmer]
1) Bello Armando & Espectro III b Guerrero Escarlata & Rey Guerrero
2) Gardenia Del Ring & Zorro b Birdman & Dorado Hernández
3) Baby Sharon & Pimpinela Escarlata b Casandro & Takeda
4) El Cobarde & Espanto Jr. b Enigma De Oro & Kayam
5) Crazy Boy 32, Crazy Boy 33, Rocky Star DRAW Cinta De Oro, El Ángel, El Samurai

source: https://scontent.ford1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/12311302_614769248664336_7897172595060781499_n.jpg?oh=bbfbf3e24fad672c88c232ac7095629b&oe=587AF7BB

(Arena Obreros FB)

indy (THU) 07/06/1989 Arena Obreros del Progreso, Saltillo, Coahuila
1) Príncipe Azteca vs Pirata Lopez
2) Ángel Verde & Rey Lobo vs Fujiyama & Green Demon II
3) Chuy Escobedo & Green Demon I vs Erick Cardona & Imperio Rojo Jr.
4) Carnicero Águilar & Jerry Estrada vs Príncipe Island & Remo Banda

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890706aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 07/06/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-07-06]
1) Rudy González vs Diamante Negro
2) El Halcón & Índio Chrikawa vs Hermano Espanto I & Hermano Espanto II
3) El Latino & Gran Markus vs El 81 & Súper Bengala
4) Kendo & Kendo Star vs Babe Richard & Luis Mariscal

indy (SUN) 07/09/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cadete I vs Mano Blanca
2) Babe Star & El Duende vs Desconocido & Meteoro
3) Águila Salvaje, Lagunero II, Sigma vs Dr. Asesino, Fish Star, Tormento Negro
4) Galaxy Man & Lagunero I vs El Canalla & Terremoto King [? LH]
winning team faces off for the title on following show
5) Águila Azul & Blue King vs Gran Danton & Zarpa De Tigre

indy (SUN) 07/09/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela vs Dragón Imperial
2) Estrella Lagunera & La Cobra vs Letty Rock & Princesa Maya
3) Caballero Halcón & Piloto Negro vs La Amenaza & Star I
4) Babe Richard, The Master, Valente Fernandez vs Chamaco Treviño, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890709plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/09/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cóndor de Oro, Dandy García, Pequeño Gangster vs Lee Roy, Mr. Luck, Súper Punk
2) Atlantic I, Atlantic II, Atlantic III vs Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa
3) La Esclava & Martha Villalobos vs Diosa de Plata & Pantera Sureña
4) Black Charly, Cobalto 80, Estrella Salvaje vs Conflictus, Jr. King, Tigre Tautado
5) El 81, Huracán Ramírez, Tony Rodríguez vs El Latino, Jerry Estrada, Súper Máquina Jr.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890713aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 07/13/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-07-13]
1) Súper Punck vs Mr. Pegasso
2) El Halcón & Piloto Negro vs La Amenaza & Tony Rodríguez
3) Babe Richard & La Bestia vs El 81 & Súper Bengala
4) Stuka & Valente Fernandez vs Carlos Plata & Luis Mariscal

CMLL (SAT) 07/15/1989 Arena Neza [RB]
1) Zuleyma © b Maria Del Ángel [MEX WOMEN]
2) Águila Solitaria © b El Supremo I [DF WELTER]

indy (SUN) 07/16/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Babe Star & Índio Guama vs Desconocido & Mano Blanca
2) El Duende & Mr. Demonio vs Cadete & Meteoro
3) Hormiga Atómica, Lagunero II, Sigma vs Águila Salvaje, Dr. Asesino, Fish Star
4) Blue King vs Gran Danton, Águila Azul, Tormento Negro, Terremoto King, Galaxy Man, Lagunero I, Limbo, El Canalla, Zarpa De Tigre [battle royal, COAHUILA WELTER]

indy (SUN) 07/16/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Babe Richard, Caballero Halcón, Valente Fernandez vs Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II, Star II
2) Centella Azul & Piloto Negro vs La Amenaza & Mr. Guerrero
3) Escriba & Príncipe Halcón vs Astro Boy & El Trampas

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890716plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/16/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Cóndor de Oro, Dandy García, Pequeño Halcón ?? Estrella Salvaje, Fúnebre, Lee Roy
2) Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade, Mr. Atlantic b Dany García, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa
Joe Anrade & Diamante Negro may be
3) Conflictus, Jr. King, Pequeño Gangster, Tigre Tautado b Acuario, Adonis, As Rey, Cobalto 80
4) El 81, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Tony Rodríguez vs Darth Vader, Magnum 44, Ray Man
Ray Man replaced Centella azul
5) Huracán Ramírez b Súper Máquina Jr. [mask, hair]

UWA (SUN) 07/16/1989 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [RB]
1) Kahoz, Loco Zandokan, Rambo © b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo [UWA TRIOS] BRAZOS V.S. TRIANGULO DE LA MUERTE. 1989 (posted by CRONICASYLEYENDASLL)

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890720aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 07/20/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-07-20]
1) Súper Punck vs Cóndor de Oro
2) Dany Gardenia & May Flowers vs Índio Chikiawa I & Índio Chikiawa II
3) Conflictus & Tony Rodríguez vs La Amenaza & Pantera Rosa
4) Mano Negra & Texano vs el Signo & Espanto Jr.

EMLL (FRI) 07/21/1989 Arena México [WON 1989-08-21]
1) Emilio Charles Jr., Fabuloso Blondy, Pirata Morgan b Atlantis, El Dandy, El Faraón Dandy/Atlantis/Faraon vs. Charles/Pirata/Blondy (posted by lamadredequitegross) Pirata Morgan/Fabuloso Blondy/Emilio Charles Jr. vs. El Dandy/El Faraon/Atlantis (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Emilio Charles used a martinete, which the announcers noted should be a DQ. He beat Dandy, and issued a title challenge.
2) Satánico © b Lizmark [NWA LH]
Satanico won the title

source: http://www.luchawiki.org/images/2/23/FB_IMG_1487462804244.jpg

(www.luchawiki.org)

indy (FRI) 07/21/1989 Pavillon Azteca, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Alucard & Silver Man vs Gato Gris & Intocable
2) Caty Mendoza & Estrella Azul vs Guerrera Satanica I & Guerrera Satanica II
3) Fuerza Aerea, Pequeño Gangster, T. Tatauado vs Malefico, Pandillero I, Pandillero II
4) Mini Tauro, Pequeño Shaolin, Sombra Azul vs Primate, Star, Tigre Del Bajio
5) Halcón Dorado I, Halcón Dorado II, Halcón Dorado Jr. vs Adorable Rubi, Cesar Valentino, Mohicano

indy (SUN) 07/23/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Mano Blanca & Silver Line vs Babe Star & Mr. Demonio
2) El Duende & Índio Guama vs Desconocido & Meteoro
3) Hormiga Atómica & Lagunero II vs Águila Salvaje & Fish Star
4) Águila Azul, Lagunero I, Limbo vs Dr. Asesino, Tormento Negro, Zarpa De Tigre
5) Blue King b Gran Danton [COAHUILA LH]
Blue King won the title.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890723plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/23/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Monarca, Stuka, Tony Rodríguez vs American Salvaje II, Malefico, Rocambo
2) Caballero Halcón, Conflictus, Jr. King vs Dr. Kronos, Espanto IV, Espanto V
3) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey vs Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade, Mr. Atlantic
4) Cóndor de Oro, Octael, Pequeño Halcón vs Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa

indy (THU) 07/27/1989 Palenque de la Feria, Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.58.00)]
1) Tarzan Simba vs Príncipe
2) Guerrero Samurai II vs Satanás
3) Black Terry, Espectro Jr., José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero vs Atlantis, Cachorro Mendoza, Guerrero Samurai I, Stuka

Event Notes: date may be very wrong

CMLL (FRI) 07/28/1989 Arena México [Matt Farmer, RB]
Attendance: 1300
1) Canelo Casas & El Mestizo vs Estrella Blanca I & Estrella Blanca II
2) La Monster, La Salvaje, Martha Villalobos b Atenas, Lola González, Selene Atenas/Lola Gonzalez/Selene vs Monster Ripper/La Salvaje/Martha Villalobos (posted by rnrwrasslin) Villalobos Monster Salvaje Vs Gonzalez Selene Atenas (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
3) Atlantis, Ringo Mendoza, Steve Nelson b Masakre, MS-1, Satánico Atlantis/Ringo Mendoza/Steve Nelson vs Satanico/MS-1/Masakre (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Rudos screwed up to cost themselves the match.
4) Américo Rocca, Blue Demon Jr., Javier Cruz b Bestia Salvaje, El Supremo, Pierroth Americo Rocca/Blue Demon Jr./Javier Cruz vs Bestia Salvaje/El Supremo I/Pierroth Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
5) American Destroyer, Fabuloso Blondy, Rick Patterson b El Faraón, Popitekus, Rayo De Jalisco
6) El Dandy TLDRAW Emilio Charles Jr. [hair] El Dandy vs Emilio Charles Jr. (Hair Match) (posted by rnrwrasslin) El Dandy vs. Emilio Charles Jr. (posted by lamadredequitegross)

indy (SUN) 07/30/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) Corsario Rojo, Limbo, Meteoro vs Dragón Imperial, El Duende, Índio Guama
3) Estrellita Lagunera vs Letty Rock
4) Fish Star vs Lagunero II, Águila Salvaje [mask]
5) Agente Fantasma, Águila Azul, Blue King vs Dragón Chino, Gran Danton, Tormento Negro

indy (SUN) 07/30/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cain & El Cazador vs El Hechicero & El Trampas
2) Play Boy I & Play Boy II vs Guerrero De La Sombra & Joe Marquina
3) La Tarantula & Lee Roy vs Flama Negra & Gran Marques
4) Dandy García, Escriba, Mr. Guerrero vs Chacal Asesino, Mr. Luck, Vandalo El Salvaje
5) Centella Azul & Supersonic vs Azteca de Oro & Ministro de la Muerte

source: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/B21w6S9IMAA1sYM.jpg

(Twitter)

FILL, UWA (SUN) 07/30/1989 Plaza de Toros La Monumental, Monterrey, Nuevo León [El Siglo de Torreon, Matt Farmer]
Attendance: 16000
1) Kahoz, Loco Zandokan, Rambo © b Leono, Panthro, Tigro [UWA TRIOS]
2) Black Shadow Jr., Blue Demon Jr., Huracán Ramírez Jr. b Bello David, Centurión Negro, Dr. Karonte
3) Lizmark, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Villano III b Gran Markus Jr., Herodes, Scorpió Jr.
4) El Hijo Del Santo, Mil Máscaras, Perro Aguayo b Espanto Jr., Sangre Chicana, Scorpió
5) Blue Demon b Rayo de Jalisco Sr. [mask]
Rayo de jalisco is Maximino Linares Moreno

Event Notes: overflow crowd. Part of the Demon retirement tour (so there was thought he might actually lose). Both men were about retire.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890730plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/30/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Azteca de Oro, Fedayín, Sigma b Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa
Fedallin repalcd Condor de Oro
2) Pequeño Halcón, Piloto Negro, Príncipe Halcón b Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II, Mr. Cobra
recap praises Pequeno Halcon's skill while critical of how the Stars are acting towards the fans
3) Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade, Mr. Atlantic b Dr. Karonte, Espanto IV, Espanto V
4) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey b Caballero Halcón, Conflictus, Tony Rodríguez
5) Jr. King, Mano Negra, Stuka DQ El Latino, Fishman, Jerry Estrada
El Latino replaced Johnny Vanessa. Fishman fouled mano negra

Event Notes: 8000

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-19 05:16

Return to Index