All: 1989-08

<-- 1989-07 --- 1989-09 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890803aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/03/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-08-03]
1) Chamaco Treviño & Gran Danton vs Jr. King & Rudy González
2) Megatron & Tony Rodríguez vs Black Charly & La Amenaza
3) Rocky Santana & Romano García vs Espanto Jr. & Verdugo Contreras
4) Baby Goliath & Gran Nikolai vs Arturito & Pequeño Lucky

EMLL (FRI) 08/04/1989 Arena Coliseo [Lynch Tape List]
1) La Monster, Maria Del Ángel, Martha Villalobos vs Atenas, Irma Águilar, Lola González Maria del Angel/La Monster/M. Villalobos vs Athena/I. Aguilar/Lola Gonzales (CMLL August 6th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) Blue Panther, Emilio Charles Jr., Hombre Bala DQ Blue Demon Jr., Hombre Sin Nombre, Javier Cruz Blue Demon Jr/M. Sagrada/J. Cruz vs E. Charles Jr/Blue Panther/Hombre Bala (CMLL August 6th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Emilio Charles Jr./Blue Panther/Hombre Bala vs. Javier Cruz/Mascara Sagrada/Blue Demon Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Panther fouled Hombre Sin Nombre (the not yet named Mascara Sagrada)
3) Destroyer, Fabuloso Blondy, Rick Patterson vs Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 Cien Caras/M. Ano 2000/Universo 2000 vs Rick Patterson/F. Blondy/Destroyer (CMLL August 6th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, El Faraón vs Masakre, MS-1, Satánico Atlantis/Dandy/Faraon v. Satanico/MS-1/Masakre (posted by dataintcash) El Dandy/Atlantis/El Faraon vs El Satanico/MS-1/Masakre (CMLL August 6th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

Event Notes: location may be wrong, one of the DF venues. Tape date is educated guess.

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13166094_173180499744904_2983614721380969893_n.jpg?oh=4a450964280c6e13eef6840860ff1f23&oe=5988175F

(Constantino Pena (Facebook))

indy (SUN) 08/06/1989 Arena Puebla
1) Caballero Águila & Fantasma Chino vs Guerrero Mantis & Marliz
2) El Único & León Ruso vs Príncipe Muerte I & Príncipe Muerte II
3) Chamaco Torres & Vendaval vs Andros El Salvaje & Mr. Lancer
Chamaco's debut here
4) Jupiter & Toro Bill Sr. vs Canelo Casas & Terrorista I
5) Apolo Dantés & Rokambole vs Pánico & Tarahumara

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890806plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/06/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cóndor de Oro & Pequeño Halcón vs Espanto IV & Espanto V
2) Blue King, Piloto Negro, Príncipe Halcón vs Acuario, Adonis, As Rey
3) Jr. King, Megatron I, Tony Rodríguez vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Latino, La Amenaza
4) Maria Del Ángel & Rosa Maria b Irma González & Zuleyma
5) Darth Vader & Súper Máquina Jr. vs Caballero Halcón & El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez
6) Espanto Jr. & Killer vs Enrique Vera & Huracán Ramírez

indy (TUE) 08/08/1989 Arena Apatlaco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [wrestling-titles]
1) La Marquesa b Zuleyma © [MEX WOMEN]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890810aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/10/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-08-10]
1) Piloto Negro vs La Amenaza
2) Megatron & Súper Sonic vs Star I & Star II
3) El 81 vs El 82 [super libre]
4) Ojo De Tigre, Súper Bengala, Tigre De Oro vs América Salvaje, Dr. Wagner Jr., Rudy Reyna

EMLL (FRI) 08/11/1989 Arena México
1) Pantera & Tauro Jr. DQ Canelo Casas & El Bucanero El Pantera/Tauro Jr. v. Canelo Casas/El Bucanero (posted by dataintcash) Pantera & Tauro Jr. vs. Canelo Casas & El Bucanero (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Bucanero came into break up a pin after being eliminated
2) Maria Del Ángel, Martha Villalobos, Monster Ripper COR Atenas, Irma Águilar, Lola González Lola Gonzalez/Atenas/Irma Aguilar vs. Monster Ripper/Maria Del Angel/Martha Villalobos (posted by rnrwrasslin)
everyone but Maria was was brawling on the floor for the countout.
3) Américo Rocca, Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada DRAW Bestia Salvaje, Blue Panther, El Supremo I Americo Rocca/Blue Demon Jr./Mascara Sagrada vs. Bestia Salvaje/Blue Panther/El Supremo I (posted by rnrwrasslin)
double pin, leaving everyone confused as to why they're not still fighting to decide it
4) Atlantis, Ringo Mendoza, Steve Nelson b Emilio Charles Jr., Fabuloso Blondy, Pirata Morgan Atlantis/Ringo Mendoza/Steve Nelson vs. Emilio Charles Jr./Fabuloso Blondy/Pirata Morgan (posted by rnrwrasslin)
5) El Dandy & Satánico DQ Masakre & MS-1 El Dandy & Satanico vs. Masakre & MS-1 (posted by rnrwrasslin) Satanico/Dandy vs. MS-1/Masakre (posted by lamadredequitegross)

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13445480_899838763461168_4163328344764149593_n.jpg?oh=9b80397be22946c82a94daa7cfece32f&oe=580039E5

(scontent.xx.fbcdn.net)

WWA (FRI) 08/11/1989 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California
1) Shamu II vs El Lince
2) Águila Plateada & Llamarado vs Cardenal & Súper Destello
3) Anarquista, Gengis Khan, Símbolo vs Bello Adan, Rey Misterio II, Vengador Jr.
4) Anibal, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Tornado Negro vs Gran Markus Jr., Medico Asesino Jr., Negro Casas
5) Bill Anderson, Louie Spicolli, Tim Patterson © vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo [WWA TRIOS]

indy (SUN) 08/13/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela vs Meteoro
2) Corsario Rojo & Dragón Imperial vs Limbo & Silver Line
3) Estrellita Lagunera vs Letty Rock
4) Águila Roja, Lagunero I, Lagunero II vs Águila Salvaje, Dr. Asesino, Fish Star
5) Águila Azul, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa vs Astro Boy, Gran Danton, Tormento Negro

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890813auditorio.png

(self)

PEM (SUN) 08/13/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Flama Negra, Lee Roy, Mr. Atlantic vs La Amenaza, Terremoto King, Ultratumba
2) Centella Azul, Pequeño Halcón, Sigma vs Azteca de Oro, Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II
3) El Seminarista, Fray Tormenta, Valente Fernandez vs Black Charly, Demonio Arrieta, El Puma
4) Ángel Azteca, Perro Aguayo, Stuka vs Cien Caras, Espanto Jr., Máscara Año 2000

Event Notes: first show here in a while, union benefit show

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890813plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/13/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Irma González & Zuleyma b Maria Del Ángel & Rosa Maria
2) Fuerza Aerea & Via Lactea b Blue King & Piloto Negro
Fuerza Aerea replaced Porshe
3) Súper Bengala, Tigre De Oro, Tigre Escarlata b Chicano Infernal, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Mongol Chino
Mongol Chino replaced Potro Loco
4) El Latino, Espanto IV, Espanto V, Jerry Estrada b Felino, Hijo Del Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez, Tony Rodríguez
Felino replaced Megatron I
5) Killer © b Enrique Torres [UWA JH]
Andy Barrow helped the Killer win.

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xaf1/v/t1.0-9/427296_492583357473056_1392814492_n.jpg?oh=15597e551d527d22c56463f629370eec&oe=57818344

(Lucha Libre La Epoca Dorada)

UWA (WED) 08/16/1989 Arena San Juan Pantitlan, Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México
1) Gran Petroneo vs Pequeño Gigante
2) Dinámico I, Dinámico II, Solar II vs Mohicano I, Mohicano II, Zafiro Infernal
3) Goliath & Gran Nikolai vs Arturito & Pequeño Luky
4) Solar I, Villano I, Villano IV vs Black Power, el Signo, Ultraman
5) Lizmark & Mil Máscaras vs Masakre & MS-1

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890817aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/17/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-08-17]
1) Piloto Negro vs La Amenaza
2) Megatron vs Star I
3) Ojo De Tigre, Súper Bengala, Tigre De Oro vs Babe Richard, El Halcón, Rudy Reyna
4) El Mágico & Mano Negra vs Ángel Blanco Jr. & Hombre Bala

EMLL (FRI) 08/18/1989 Arena México [Box Y Lucha]
1) Irma Águilar b Martha Villalobos [hair]

indy (SUN) 08/20/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Meteoro vs León Filipino
2) Letty Rock vs Estrellita
this match keeps happening
3) Astro Boy & Índio Guama vs Águila Salvaje & Dr. Asesino
4) Dragón Imperial, Lagunero II, Limbo vs Fish Star, Lee Roy, Zarpa De Tigre
5) Águila Azul, Águila Roja, Blue King, Lagunero I vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Danton, Ultratumba

indy (SUN) 08/20/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results(]
1) Mr. Terror, Play Boy, Silueta Negra vs Black Master, Corsario Rojo, Gran Marques
2) ?, Mr. Pegasso, Rudy González vs Fedayín, Súper Punk, Verdugo
3) Cóndor de Oro, Felino, Tony Rodríguez vs Black Charly, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Konnan, Rey Misterio, Stuka b Ángel Blanco Jr., Blue Panther, Red Killer
5) Fray Tormenta b Demonio Arrieta [mask]
Demonio is Carlos Arrieta

UWA (SUN) 08/20/1989 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Box Y Lucha]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890824aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/24/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-08-24]
1) Star II vs Pequeño Halcón
2) Piloto Negro vs La Amenaza
3) Javier Cruz & Megatron vs Babe Richard & Pequeño Halcón
4) Konnan El Barbaro & Rey Misterio vs Baby Sharon & Súper Máquina

UWA (FRI) 08/25/1989 Arena Neza [luchablog photolog (2013-12-08 17.55.39)]
1) Intercolegial vs Ángel Negro
2) Korak vs Súper Brazo
3) Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero vs Arquero I, Danny Boy, Lasser
4) Dos Caras & Kung Fu vs El Indómito & el Signo
5) Killer & Villano III vs El Brazo & Enrique Vera

UWA (FRI) 08/25/1989 Plaza de Toros el Cortijo, Venustiano Carranza, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-12-08 17.56.07)]
1) Shadito Cruz Jr. & Súper I vs Diamante Blanco & Negro Peralta
2) Leono, Panthro, Tigro vs Rocky Santana, Romano García, Súper Brazo
3) El Falcón & Halcón 78 vs Coloso Colosetti & Negro Navarro
4) El Hijo Del Santo, Silver King, Texano vs Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I

indy (SUN) 08/27/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Mano Blanca vs León Filipino
2) Corsario Rojo & El Duende vs Cadente I & El Duende
3) Babe Star & Hormiga Atómica vs Águila Salvaje & Índio Guama
4) Dragón Imperial, Lagunero I, Lagunero III vs Chacal Asesino, El Analla, Gran Komatsu
5) Águila Azul, Águila Roja, Limbo vs Astro Boy, Gran Danton, Zarpa De Tigre

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890827auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/27/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey vs Centella Azul, Felino, Índio Chirikawa
2) Danny Boy, Lasser, Robin Hood vs Cobarde Jr., Rocky Santana, Romano García
3) Rey Misterio, Sicodelico, Valente Fernandez vs Ángel Blanco Jr., Dr. Karonte, Scorpió Jr.
4) Konnan vs Red Killer [mask]
Konnan won if match happened.

UWA (SUN) 08/27/1989 Plaza de Toros La Monumental, Monterrey, Nuevo León [RB]
1) Fray Tormenta, La Seminarista, Matematico II, Matematico III b Barba Negra, Bello David, Bello Guerrero, Espíritu Negro
2) El Hijo Del Santo, Gran Hamada, Lizmark b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Fuerza Guerrera, Scorpió
3) Carnicero Águilar b Chamaco Maravilla [hair]
4) Sangre Chicana b Villano III [WWF LH]
5) Blue Demon Sr. b El Matematico [mask] Blue Demon vs El Matemático máscara vs máscara (posted by Solo Lucha Libre)

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890827plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/27/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Blue Diamond, La Tarantula, Ojo Diabólico vs El Resplandor, Fedayín, Sigma
2) Hermano Star I & Hermano Star II vs Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón
3) Atlantic Jr., Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade vs El Cazador, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Black Richard, Caballero Halcón, Golden Star vs El Latino, Espanto IV, Espanto V
5) Blue King, Cachorro Mendoza, Kung Fu vs Carlos Plata, Rudy Reyna, Shadow 2000

source: http://i.imgur.com/pxpiiGi.jpg

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (SUN) 08/27/1989 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [luchablog photolog (2013-12-08 17.55.31)]
1) La Sioux & Princesa Surena vs La Esclava & La Venus
2) Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero vs Drago, Huracán Ramírez Jr., Solar II
3) Alma Llanera, Coloso Colosetti, Luis Mariscal vs Black Man, Solar I, Tamba
4) Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I vs Súper Astro, Villano I, Villano V
5) Anibal, Dos Caras, El Fantasma, Texano vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Fishman

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890831aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/31/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-08-31]
1) Black Sark vs Rayman
2) Piloto Negro vs La Amenaza [LAGUNA LIGHT]
3) Danny Boy, Lasser, Robin Hood vs Rocky Santana, Romano García, Vandalo
4) Cachorro Mendoza & Stuka vs Gran Markus Jr. & Rudy Reyna

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-20 05:16

Return to Index