All: 1989-09

<-- 1989-08 --- 1989-10 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13312857_890950251016686_985438453123530999_n.jpg?oh=0c944aa63cae0cb830591e2b2d41eb7d&oe=57C578DF

(scontent.xx.fbcdn.net)

WWA (FRI) 09/01/1989 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1989-09-11]
1) Peligro Mortal & Star King vs El Cardenal & El Lince
2) Bello Adan, Ultraman II, Vengador Jr. vs As Charro, Gengis Khan, León Charro
3) Kiss, Tornado Negro I, Yoshihiro Asai vs Blue Panther, Ricky Boy, Símbolo
4) Rey Misterio II vs Anarquista Punk [mask]

Event Notes: The WON recap mentions Negro Casas as being on the card and bleedin a lot, but he's not listed on the poster.

indy (SUN) 09/03/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Meteoro vs Mano Blanca
2) Cadete & El Duende vs Corsario Rojo & Desconocido
3) Black Sark & Dragón Imperial vs Fish Star & Oso Salvaje
4) Lagunero I & Lagunero II vs Canalla Elegante & Chacal Asesino
5) Águila Azul & Águila Roja vs Gran Komatsu & Zarpa De Tigre

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890903plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/03/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Blue Star & El Barón vs Atlantic Jr. & Blue King and Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón and Jr. King & Sigma and Star I & Star II and Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II and Cian & El Cazador and Blue Diamond & La Tarantula [torneo]
Star & Baron b the Star brothers in the final
2) Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V b Diamante Negro, Huracán Ramírez, Joe Andrade
unclear which three Espantos. IV snuck in a foul on Andrade
3) Arandú, El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Latino b Cachorro Mendoza, Megatron, Sombra Vengadora Jr.

Event Notes: gran enterance

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890907aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 09/07/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-09-07]
1) Piloto Negro vs Súper Punck
2) Centella Azul vs La Amenaza
3) Rocky Santana & Romano García vs American Star & Súper Sonic
4) La Máscara & Stuka vs Chicano Power & Destructor de Idolos

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890910plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/10/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Salvaje & Via Lactea b Dragón Chino & El Cazador
2) La Tarantula & Verdugo Jr. b May Flowers & Octagón
3) Star I & Star II b El Hijo Del Gladiador & Súper Bandido
4) Blue Star & El Barón b Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón
5) Espanto IV & Espanto V b Golden Star & Mongol Chino
mask match challenges followed a foul
6) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez DQ El Latino © [PANAMERICANO WELTER]
Latino caught foulig Huracan Ramirez
7) El Monarca, Megatron, Sombra Vengadora Jr. b América Salvaje, Espanto III, Poseidón

EMLL (WED) 09/13/1989 San Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.30.41)]
1) Ángel Azteca © b Hombre Bala [NWA MIDDLE]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890914aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 09/14/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-09-14]
1) Piloto Negro vs Mr. Luck
2) La Amenaza vs Guerrero De Las Sobras
3) Súper Bengala & Tigre De Oro vs El Latino & Guerrero Negro
4) Apolo Dantés & Ojo De Tigre vs Comando Rudo & Espanto Jr.

UWA (THU) 09/14/1989 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.36.08)]
1) Roy Reyes vs Ángel Negro
2) Huracán Ramírez Jr., La Máscara, Tamba vs Azabache Negro, Rey Cobra, Súper Brazo
3) Silver King, Ultraman, Valente Fernandez vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
4) Gran Hamada, Súper Muñeco, Villano III vs Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I

UWA (FRI) 09/15/1989 Plaza de Toros el Cortijo, Venustiano Carranza, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.35.55)]
1) Potro Salvaje Jr. & Roy Reyes vs Diamante Blanco & Negro Peralta
2) Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II vs Ángel Negro & Danny El Guerrero
3) Arquero I, Danny Boy, Lasser vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
4) Black Man, Mano Negra, Súper Muñeco vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo

UWA (SAT) 09/16/1989 Arena Neza [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.35.39)]
1) Lockhard vs Acero
2) Silver King, Tamba, Valente Fernandez vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
3) Dos Caras, Texano, Villano III vs Kahoz, Luis Mariscal, Zandokan I
4) Killer vs Enrique Vera
the winner will get 3 million pesos
5) Gran Hamada © vs Rambo [UWA LH]
Gran Hamada is champion

EMLL (SUN) 09/17/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.30.00]
1) Carnicero Villa b Androide
2) Fuerza Negra & Rey Águila b Joe Mercado Jr. & Magia Negra
3) Aguilita Solitaria, Fuercita Guerrera, Máscarita Sagrada b Espectrito I, Pequeño Goliath, Piratita Morgan
billed as debut of the mini estrellas. Tecnicos took 1/3.
4) Ciclón Ramírez, Felino, Javier Llanes b Comando Ruso, Jaque Mate, Zorro De Oro
5) Jerry Estrada, MS-1, Tierra Viento y Fuego b El Faraón, Máscara Sagrada, Solar I

Event Notes: card order not clear

indy (SUN) 09/17/1989 Auditorio Municipal Ixmiquilpan, Ixmiquilpan, Hidalgo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.48.31)]
1) Bird Boy vs Tigre Tatuado
2) Apache I & Gran Apache II vs Barba Negra & Mohicano
3) Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso vs Kendo & Kendo Star
4) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez, Súper Ratón vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero

indy (SUN) 09/17/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, el Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Águila Salvaje, Mr. Luck, Terror Negro ?? El Cazador, Gran Marques, Mr. Guerrero
match not listed in the results
2) Astro & Cóndor de Oro b May Flowers & Pimpinela Escarlata
3) Rocky Santana & Romano García b Dragón Chino & Verdugo
4) Kendo & Kendo Star b American Salvaje & Comando Ruso
5) Arandú & Pantera Del Ring b Cachorro Mendoza & Stuka
tease of a Pantera/Stuka match
6) Espanto IV & Espanto V b Blue King & Via Lactea [semifinal]
Via replaced Sombra Vengadora Jr.
7) Star I & Star II b Blue Star & El Barón [semifinal]
8) Blue King & Via Lactea b Blue Star & El Barón [final]
9) El Barón L Blue Star [mask]
Baron was DQed in the first, lost in the second. No name given, just mentioned as being from Guadalajara

UWA (SUN) 09/17/1989 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.35.23)]
1) Silver King & Valente Fernandez vs Ray Richard & Súper Brazo
2) El Matematico, Matematico II, Matematico IV, Súper Muñeco vs Black Terry, Blue Panther, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
3) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Texano vs Black Power, El Indómito, el Signo
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Negro Navarro
5) El Hijo Del Santo b Espanto Jr. [hair]
Hijo del Santo put his mask on the line.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890921aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 09/21/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-09-21]
1) Súper Punck vs Babe Star II
2) Dandy García & Guerrero De Las Sombras vs La Amenaza & Piloto Negro
3) Súper Bengala & Tigre De Oro vs El Latino & Súper Máquina
4) Mano Negra & Ojo De Tigre vs Darth Vader & Espanto Jr.

EMLL (THU) 09/21/1989 Arena Puebla [RB]
1) Fuerza Guerrera © b Águila Solitaria [NWA WELTER]

EMLL (FRI) 09/22/1989 Arena México [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.30.00), RB]
***55th Anniversary Show***
1) Solar I, Solar II, Winners b Hombre Bala, Texas Ranger I, Texas Ranger II
2) Aguilita Solitaria, Fuercita Guerrera, Máscarita Sagrada b Espectrito I, Pequeño Goliath, Piratita Morgan P. Goliath/Espectrito/P. Morgan vs A. Solitaria/M. Sagrada/F. Guerrera (CMLL September 24th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) El Faraón, Lizmark, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Sangre Chicana
4) Blue Panther, Jerry Estrada, Pirata Morgan b Blue Demon Jr., El Dandy, Máscara Sagrada
5) Atlantis & Satánico b MS-1 & Tierra Viento y Fuego [mask, hair] Atlantis & El Satanico vs. MS-1 & Tierra, Viento y Fuego (Mask/Hair vs. Mask/Hair) (posted by rnrwrasslin) Atlantis/El Satanico v. Tierra, Viento y Fuego/MS-1 (posted by dataintcash)
Atlantis & Satanico kept their hair and mask.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890924plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/24/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III b Cóndor de Oro, Gran Marques, Ratón Miguelito
2) Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V b May Flowers, Ojo De Tigre, Pimpinela Escarlata
3) El Resplandor, Megatron, Stuka b Pantera Del Ring, Star I, Star II
4) Babe Richard, Caballero Halcón, Master b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Rocky Santana, Romano García
Halcon snuck in a foul on Garcia. Said to be too much brawling. Losing team moved up/added due to the Arqueros not apeparing and the card cahnging around.
5) Alma Llanera, Bello David, Sergio el Hermoso b Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
Llanera snuck in a foul on Feliciano

Event Notes: 75% full.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890928aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 09/28/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-09-28]
1) Fuego vs Súper Punck
2) Dandy García & Joe Andrade vs La Amenaza & Piloto Negro
3) Irma Águilar & Irma González vs La Bruja & La Serpiente
4) Hara Kiri & Stuka vs Babe Richard & Baby Sharon

EMLL (FRI) 09/29/1989 Arena México [Lynch Tape List]
1) Canelo Casas & El Mestizo vs Sombra Poblana & Tauro Jr.
2) Solar I & Solar II vs Texas Ranger I & Texas Ranger II
3) Américo Rocca, Chamaco Valaguez, Javier Cruz vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada F. Guerrera/J. Estrada/H. Gladiador v. J. Cruz/Am. Rocca/C. Valaguez (posted by dataintcash)
4) Ari Romero, Emilio Charles Jr., Pirata Morgan b Apolo Dantés, Eddy Guerrero, El Dandy Eddie Guerrero/El Dandy/Apolo Dantes vs. Pirata Morgan/Ari Romero/Emilio Charles Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Pirata Morgan used a martinete on Dandy.

Event Notes: location may be wrong, one of the DF venues. Tape date is educated guess.

EMLL (SAT) 09/30/1989 Arena México [SuperLuchas]
1) Felino, Mogur, Thunder b Bestia Salvaje, El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Supremo
2) Masakre, Máscara Año 2000, MS-1 b Apolo Dantés, El Dandy, Steve Nelson
3) Cien Caras, Gran Markus Jr., Pirata Morgan b Atlantis, Lizmark, Rayo de Jalisco Jr.
4) El Faraón DQ Satánico
5) Javier Cruz b Hombre Bala [hair]

EMLL (SAT) 09/30/1989 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.30.00)]
1) Dick Angelo Jr. vs Carnicero Villa
2) Pegasso & Súper Gallo vs Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
3) ? vs ?
4) Ángel Azteca, El Dandy, Ringo Mendoza vs Hombre Bala, Texas Ranger I, Texas Ranger II
5) Fabuloso Blondy, Rick Patterson, Súper Halcón vs Jerry Estrada, MS-1, Tierra Viento y Fuego

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-22 05:19

Return to Index