indy: 1989-09

<-- 1989-08 --- 1989-10 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13312857_890950251016686_985438453123530999_n.jpg?oh=0c944aa63cae0cb830591e2b2d41eb7d&oe=57C578DF

(scontent.xx.fbcdn.net)

WWA (FRI) 09/01/1989 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1989-09-11]
1) Peligro Mortal & Star King vs El Cardenal & El Lince
2) Bello Adan, Ultraman II, Vengador Jr. vs As Charro, Gengis Khan, León Charro
3) Kiss, Tornado Negro I, Yoshihiro Asai vs Blue Panther, Ricky Boy, Símbolo
4) Rey Misterio II vs Anarquista Punk [mask]

Event Notes: The WON recap mentions Negro Casas as being on the card and bleedin a lot, but he's not listed on the poster.

indy (SUN) 09/03/1989 Arena Victoria, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Meteoro vs Mano Blanca
2) Cadete & El Duende vs Corsario Rojo & Desconocido
3) Black Sark & Dragón Imperial vs Fish Star & Oso Salvaje
4) Lagunero I & Lagunero II vs Canalla Elegante & Chacal Asesino
5) Águila Azul & Águila Roja vs Gran Komatsu & Zarpa De Tigre

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890903plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/03/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Blue Star & El Barón vs Atlantic Jr. & Blue King and Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón and Jr. King & Sigma and Star I & Star II and Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II and Cian & El Cazador and Blue Diamond & La Tarantula [torneo]
Star & Baron b the Star brothers in the final
2) Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V b Diamante Negro, Huracán Ramírez, Joe Andrade
unclear which three Espantos. IV snuck in a foul on Andrade
3) Arandú, El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Latino b Cachorro Mendoza, Megatron, Sombra Vengadora Jr.

Event Notes: gran enterance

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890907aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 09/07/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-09-07]
1) Piloto Negro vs Súper Punck
2) Centella Azul vs La Amenaza
3) Rocky Santana & Romano García vs American Star & Súper Sonic
4) La Máscara & Stuka vs Chicano Power & Destructor de Idolos

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890910plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/10/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Salvaje & Via Lactea b Dragón Chino & El Cazador
2) La Tarantula & Verdugo Jr. b May Flowers & Octagón
3) Star I & Star II b El Hijo Del Gladiador & Súper Bandido
4) Blue Star & El Barón b Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón
5) Espanto IV & Espanto V b Golden Star & Mongol Chino
mask match challenges followed a foul
6) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez DQ El Latino © [PANAMERICANO WELTER]
Latino caught foulig Huracan Ramirez
7) El Monarca, Megatron, Sombra Vengadora Jr. b América Salvaje, Espanto III, Poseidón

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890914aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 09/14/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-09-14]
1) Piloto Negro vs Mr. Luck
2) La Amenaza vs Guerrero De Las Sobras
3) Súper Bengala & Tigre De Oro vs El Latino & Guerrero Negro
4) Apolo Dantés & Ojo De Tigre vs Comando Rudo & Espanto Jr.

indy (SUN) 09/17/1989 Auditorio Municipal Ixmiquilpan, Ixmiquilpan, Hidalgo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.48.31)]
1) Bird Boy vs Tigre Tatuado
2) Apache I & Gran Apache II vs Barba Negra & Mohicano
3) Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso vs Kendo & Kendo Star
4) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez, Súper Ratón vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero

indy (SUN) 09/17/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, el Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Águila Salvaje, Mr. Luck, Terror Negro ?? El Cazador, Gran Marques, Mr. Guerrero
match not listed in the results
2) Astro & Cóndor de Oro b May Flowers & Pimpinela Escarlata
3) Rocky Santana & Romano García b Dragón Chino & Verdugo
4) Kendo & Kendo Star b American Salvaje & Comando Ruso
5) Arandú & Pantera Del Ring b Cachorro Mendoza & Stuka
tease of a Pantera/Stuka match
6) Espanto IV & Espanto V b Blue King & Via Lactea [semifinal]
Via replaced Sombra Vengadora Jr.
7) Star I & Star II b Blue Star & El Barón [semifinal]
8) Blue King & Via Lactea b Blue Star & El Barón [final]
9) El Barón L Blue Star [mask]
Baron was DQed in the first, lost in the second. No name given, just mentioned as being from Guadalajara

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890921aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 09/21/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-09-21]
1) Súper Punck vs Babe Star II
2) Dandy García & Guerrero De Las Sombras vs La Amenaza & Piloto Negro
3) Súper Bengala & Tigre De Oro vs El Latino & Súper Máquina
4) Mano Negra & Ojo De Tigre vs Darth Vader & Espanto Jr.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890924plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/24/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III b Cóndor de Oro, Gran Marques, Ratón Miguelito
2) Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V b May Flowers, Ojo De Tigre, Pimpinela Escarlata
3) El Resplandor, Megatron, Stuka b Pantera Del Ring, Star I, Star II
4) Babe Richard, Caballero Halcón, Master b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Rocky Santana, Romano García
Halcon snuck in a foul on Garcia. Said to be too much brawling. Losing team moved up/added due to the Arqueros not apeparing and the card cahnging around.
5) Alma Llanera, Bello David, Sergio el Hermoso b Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
Llanera snuck in a foul on Feliciano

Event Notes: 75% full.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890928aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 09/28/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-09-28]
1) Fuego vs Súper Punck
2) Dandy García & Joe Andrade vs La Amenaza & Piloto Negro
3) Irma Águilar & Irma González vs La Bruja & La Serpiente
4) Hara Kiri & Stuka vs Babe Richard & Baby Sharon

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-20 05:16

Return to Index