All: 1989-12

<-- 1989-11 --- 1990-01 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

EMLL (FRI) 12/01/1989 Arena México [RB, WON 1989-12-11]
1) Américo Rocca & Javier Cruz b Tony Arce & Vulcano
2) Atlantis, El Faraón, Máscara Sagrada b Brazo de Oro, Masakre, MS-1 Atlantis/El Faraon/Mascara Sagrada vs MS-1/Masakre/Brazo de Oro (CMLL December 3rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Atlantis/El Faraon/Mascara Sagrada vs. MS-1/Masakre/Brazo De Oro (posted by rnrwrasslin)
3) Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan, Verdugo b Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Fabuloso Blondy Pirata Morgan, Hombre Bala and Verdugo vs Brazo De Plata El Brazo and Fabuloso Blondy (posted by timmy8271b) Pirata Morgan/Hombre Bala/El Verdugo vs Fabuloso Blondy/Brazo/B. de Plata (CMLL December 3rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Pirata Morgan/Hombre Bala/El Verdugo vs. Fabuloso Blondy/El Brazo/Brazo De Plata (posted by rnrwrasslin)
4) El Dandy b Emilio Charles Jr. [MEX MIDDLE] El Dandy vs Emilio Charles Jr (CMLL December 3rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) El Dandy vs. Emilio Charles Jr. (posted by lamadredequitegross) El Dandy vs. Emilio Charles Jr. (Mexican National Middleweight Title) (posted by rnrwrasslin)
El Dandy won the title
5) All Star & El Hijo Del Santo b Fuerza Guerrera & Rocky Star [relevos suicidas] El Hijo Del Santo & All Star vs. Fuerza Guerrera & Rocky Starr (Cuadrangular de Mascaras) (posted by rnrwrasslin) Hijo del Santo/All Star vs Fuerza Guerrera/Rocky Star (CMLL December 3rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
6) Fuerza Guerrera b Rocky Star [mask] Fuerza Guerrera vs Rocky Star (CMLL December 3rd, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Fuerza Guerrera vs. Rocky Starr (Mask match) (posted by rnrwrasslin)

source: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DSa4jYOUMAAelCC.jpg

(Luis Friscioni (Twitter))

EMLL (FRI) 12/01/1989 Nueva Arena Morelos, Morelia, Michoacán
1) Heavy Metal vs Lalo El Exotico [mask, hair]
2) Apolo Dantés, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Satánico vs Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000
3) Estrella Jr. & Octagón vs Comando Ruso & Pánico
4) Chico Hernández vs ?

indy (FRI) 12/01/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Babe Star & Flama Negra vs Desconocido & Enigma
2) Babe Star & Ultratumba vs Dr. Asesino & Pequeño Cometa
3) Cóndor de Oro & Rudy González vs Mr. Guerrero & Scriba
4) Atlantic I, Atlantic II, Atlantic III vs May Flowre, Pimpinela Escarlata, Play Boy
5) Águila Azul, Megatron, Mr. Pegasso vs Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II, Tony Rodríguez

indy (SAT) 12/02/1989 Arena Coliseo 79, Francisco I. Madero, Coahuila []
1) El Cazador & Pequeño Cometa vs Atlantic III & Pequeño Gladiador
2) Atlantic I & Atlantic II vs Chacal Asesino & La Tarantula
3) Águila Roja, Índio Chirikawa I, Índio Chirikawa II vs Cain, Fedayín, Play Boy
4) Caballero Halcón, Pequeño Halcón, Príncipe Halcón vs Star I, Star II, Tony Rodríguez

EMLL (SUN) 12/03/1989 Arena México [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Killer b Rayo de Jalisco Sr. [UWA JH]

Event Notes: may be off ; definitely listed as Sunday, but not published until nearly a week later

indy (SUN) 12/03/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Meteoro & Tony Varela vs Corsario Rojo & Silver Line
2) Lagunero I & Lagunero II vs Babe Star I & Babe Star II
3) La Costeña & La Diabólica vs Flor De Loto & Lady Star
4) Águila Azul, Centella Azul, Cóndor de Oro vs Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II, Yaqui Gallardo
5) El Latino, Erick Cardona, Jungla Negra vs Blue King, Chucho Villa, Resucitado Jr.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891203plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 12/03/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Máscara Sagrada & Sol Mar vs Espanto Jr. & Halcón De Oro
2) Bello David & Pantera Del Ring vs El 81 & Megatron
3) Black Charly, Chamaco Treviño, El Resplandor vs Dandy García, Ojo Diabólico, Supersonic
4) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Verdugo Jr. vs Chacal Asesino, El Cazador, Gran Danton
5) Esther Moreno, Selene, Xochitl Hamada vs ?, Rosa Maria, Tania

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891207aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 12/07/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-12-07]
1) Súper Punck vs Rudy González
2) La Amenaza & Piloto Negro vs Star I & Star II
3) Súper Bengala vs Chamaco Treviño
4) Stuka & Texano vs Espanto Jr. & Rudy Reyna

UWA (THU) 12/07/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Iztacalco, Distrito Federal [Matt Farmer]
Attendance: 14000
1) Águila Solitaria b Ciclón Ramírez
2) Irma Águilar, Lola Águila, Lola González b Maria Del Ángel, Rossy Moreno, Tania
3) Espectro Jr., Fabuloso Blondy, MS-1 b Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
4) El Faraón, Ringo Mendoza, Súper Astro b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo
5) El Hijo Del Santo, Perro Aguayo, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b La Fiera, Pirata Morgan, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (FRI) 12/08/1989 Arena México [RB, WON 1989-12-26]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b El Faraón, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Ringo Mendoza Los Brazos vs Ringo Mendoza/El Faraon/Rayo de Jalisco Jr (CMLL December 10th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Los Brazos vs. Ringo Mendoza/El Faraon/El Rayo De Jalisco Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Pirata Morgan b Fabuloso Blondy © [NWA LH] Pirata Morgan vs Fabuloso Blondy (CMLL December 10th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Pirata Morgan vs. El Fabuloso Blondy (NWA Light Heavyweight Title) (posted by rnrwrasslin)
3) Fuerza Guerrera b El Hijo Del Santo Fuerza Guerrera vs El Hijo del Santo vs All Star (CMLL December 10th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Hijo del Santo vs. All Star vs. Fuerza Guerrera (Triangular Mask match) (posted by rnrwrasslin)
4) Fuerza Guerrera b All Star Fuerza Guerrera vs El Hijo del Santo vs All Star (CMLL December 10th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Hijo del Santo vs. All Star vs. Fuerza Guerrera (Triangular Mask match) (posted by rnrwrasslin)
5) El Hijo Del Santo b All Star [mask] Fuerza Guerrera vs El Hijo del Santo vs All Star (CMLL December 10th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Hijo del Santo vs. All Star vs. Fuerza Guerrera (Triangular Mask match) (posted by rnrwrasslin)
All Star was Cesar Dantes.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891210auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 12/10/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela vs Meteoro
2) Corsario Rojo & Silver vs Babe Star I & Babe Star II
3) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey vs Lagunero I, Lagunero II, Limbo
4) Águila Azul, Cóndor de Oro, Erick Cardona vs El Latino, Gran Danton, Yaqui Gallardo
5) Dr. Cronos, El 81, Jungla Negra vs Blue King, Centella Azul, Valente Castillo

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891214aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 12/14/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-12-14]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) ? & Cofnlictus vs ?? & El Latino
4) Rizado Ruiz & Rudy Reyna vs Rocky Star & Stuka

Event Notes: poster is unreadable

UWA (THU) 12/14/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Iztacalco, Distrito Federal [Matt Farmer]
1) Comando Ruso, Tony Arce, Vulcano vs Estrella Blanca I, Estrella Blanca II, Estrella Blanca III
2) El Faraón, Kung Fu, Súper Astro vs Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Herodes
3) Lola González © b Tania [UWA WOMEN]
4) Atlantis, El Hijo Del Santo, Perro Aguayo vs Fuerza Guerrera, Killer, Sangre Chicana
5) Ringo Mendoza © b Brazo de Oro [UWA JL]

UWA (THU) 12/14/1989 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.37.07)]
1) Rayo Tapatío I & Roy Reyes vs Diamante Blanco & Negro Peralta
2) La Máscara & Solar II vs Cuchillo & Súper Brazo
3) Mano Negra, Solar I, Ultraman vs Espanto Jr., Luis Mariscal, Scorpió
4) Asai, Gran Hamada, Lyger vs Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro

EMLL (FRI) 12/15/1989 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer, RB]
Attendance: 6000
1) Rocco Valente b Pegasso Rocco Valente vs El Pegaso (CMLL December 17th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Rocco Valente vs. Pegaso (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Súper Gallo & Tauro Jr. b El Mestizo & Zorro De Oro El Tauro Jr. & Super Gallo vs. El Mestizo & Zorro De Oro (posted by rnrwrasslin) Zorro de Oro/El Mestizo vs El Tauro Jr/Super Gallo (CMLL December 17th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) Comando Ruso, Pánico, Sancara b Estrella Blanca I, Estrella Blanca II, Estrella Blanca Jr. Comando Ruso/Sancara/El Panico vs Las Estrellas Blancas I and III and Jr (CMLL December 17th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Comando Ruso/Sancara/Panico vs. Las Estrellas Blancas I, III y Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
4) Américo Rocca, Máscara Sagrada, Mogur b Blue Panther, Jaque Mate, MS-1 Americo Rocca/Mogur/Mascara Sagrada vs MS-1/Jaque Mate/Blue Panther (CMLL December 17th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Americo Rocca/Mogur/Mascara Sagrada vs. MS-1/Jaque Mate/Blue Panther (posted by rnrwrasslin) B. Panther/MS-1/J. Mate v. Mascara S./Am. Rocca/Mogur (posted by dataintcash)
5) Perro Aguayo, Ringo Mendoza, Satánico b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Herodes, Pirata Morgan P. Aguayo/Satanico/R. Mendoza vs P. Morgan/Herodes/Hijo de Gladiador (CMLL December 17th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Perro Aguayo/El Satanico/Ringo Mendoza vs. Pirata Morgan/Herodes/Hijo Del Gladiador (posted by rnrwrasslin)

UWA (FRI) 12/15/1989 Arena Neza [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.36.42)]
1) Roy Reyes vs Ángel Negro
2) Arquero I, Danny Boy, Lasser vs Gallego, Rocky Santana, Romano García
3) Black Man & Súper Astro vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & Lobo Rubio
4) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V vs el Signo, Killer, Rambo
5) Canek, Southern Boy I, Southern Boy II vs Dos Caras, Gran Hamada, Villano III

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/15095472_147142715760457_5816861174072584132_n.jpg?oh=26899157dbd320d930af4b8496e96c93&oe=58FAE011

(Espiritu Maligno (Facebook))

indy (FRI) 12/15/1989 Arena Puebla
1) Lobo Infernal & Zeus vs Espíritu Maligno & Mr. Ráfaga
2) Bird Man & Black Tiger vs Torrete & Vendaval
3) El Khalifa & Toro Bill Sr. vs Bobby Jack & El Porro
4) Ángel Azteca & El Jabato vs Emilio Charles Jr. & Espectro Jr.
5) Tarahumara vs Razama [mask]

UWA (FRI) 12/15/1989 Plaza de Toros el Cortijo, Venustiano Carranza, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.36.21)]
1) Cosmos & Shadito Cruz Jr. vs Danny El Guerrero & El Alimaña
2) Azabache Negro & Rey Cobra vs Kendo Star & La Máscara
3) Mano Negra & Ultraman vs Kahoz & Zandokan I
4) Lola González & Reyna Gallegos vs India Sioux & La Marquesa

indy (SUN) 12/17/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Silver Line vs Tony Varela
2) El Duende & Pequeño Cometa vs Cadete & Limbo
3) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey vs Pequeño Halcón, Príncipe Halcón, Rocky
4) Gran Danton, The Eskeletor, Yaqui Gallardo vs Águila Azul, Azteca de Oro, Cóndor de Oro
5) Black Charly, El Latino, Espanto Jr. vs Blue King, Centella Azul, Robin

indy (SUN) 12/17/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Babe Star I & Babe Star II vs Desconocido & Enigma
2) Atlantic Jr., Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Play Boy
3) Fedayín, Mr. Pegasso, Octagón vs Cain, Chacal Asesino, El Cazador
4) Águila Roja, Conflictus, Megatron vs Chamaco Treviño, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
5) Tony Rodríguez vs Caballero Halcón [hair]

UWA (SUN) 12/17/1989 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.36.21)]
1) Acero & Black Man vs José Luis Feliciano & Shu el Guerrero
2) Kahoz, Rambo, Zandokan I vs Anibal, Asai, Súper Astro
3) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Texano vs Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro
4) Lasser b Black Terry [hair]
5) Canek, Southern Boy I, Southern Boy II vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo
Southern Boys should've been Tracy Smothers and Steve Armstrong, but no names are listed.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891221aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 12/21/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-12-21]
1) Piloto Negro vs Rudy González
2) Conflictus vs La Amenaza
3) El Stuka & Silver King vs Babe Richard & El Mestizo
4) Mano Negra & Nuevo Huracán Ramírez vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & El Indómito

source: http://h.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/Repository/getimage.dll?path=EDT/1989/12/24/40/Img/Ad0400101.png

(h.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx)

indy (SUN) 12/24/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila
1) Babe Star I & Babe Star II vs Fuego & Súper Punk
2) Fedayín & Octagón vs Cazadora & Chacal Asesino
3) Atlantic I, Atlantic II, Atlantic III vs Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata
4) Piloto Negro, Star I, Star II vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Jefe
5) El Latino, Espanto Jr., Pantera Del Ring vs Conflictus, Megatron, Príncipe Halcón

indy (MON) 12/25/1989 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Duende & Pequeño Cometa vs Cadete I & Corsario Rojo
2) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey vs Dr. Asesino, Dragón Chino, Limbo
3) Dr. Cronos & El Puma vs Águila Azul & Cóndor de Oro
4) Centella Azul, Chucho Villa, Resucitado Jr. vs Black Charly, Blue King, El Latino
5) El Mestizo, Espanto Jr., Llamarada vs Panthro, Stuka, Tigro

Event Notes: originally listed as 12/24, later at 12/25

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891225palacio.png

(self)

indy (MON) 12/25/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Babe Star I & Babe Star II vs Corsario Rojo & Silver Line
2) Mr. Pegasso & Piloto Negro vs Mr. Guerrero & Scriba
3) Pequeño Halcón, Príncipe Halcón, Rocky vs Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata
4) Star I & Star II vs Espanto IV & Espanto V
5) Blue Panther, Pantera Del Ring, Tony Rodríguez vs Caballero Halcón, Conflictus, Megatron I

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891228aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 12/28/1989 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1989-12-28]
1) Piloto Negro vs Cóndor de Oro
2) El 82 & La Amenaza vs El 81 & Rudy González
3) Chamaco Treviño & El Mestizo vs Conflictus & Silver King
4) Blue Panther & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Mano Negra & Stuka

UWA (FRI) 12/29/1989 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.51.17)]
1) El Gallegos & La Alimaña vs Hombre Araña & Roy Reyes
2) Kendo Star & Korak vs El Canalla & Perverso
3) Lobo Rubio, Scorpió Jr., Scorpió Sr. vs Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Valente Fernandez
4) Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero vs Blue Demon Jr., El Hijo Del Santo, Huracán Ramírez Jr.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891231palacio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 12/31/1989 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Changes)]
1) Babe Star I & Babe Star II vs Fuego & Pequeño Cometa
2) Lagunero I, Lagunero II, Limbo vs La Tarantula, Pimpinela Escarlata, Súper Punk
3) Pequeño Halcón, Pequeño Halcón, Rocky vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Jefe
4) Chamaco Treviño & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Caballero Halcón & Llamarada
5) Silver King & Stuka vs Black Charly & Espanto Jr.

Event Notes: card switched around a day after it was announced

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-22 05:19

Return to Index