indy: 1990-06

<-- 1990-05 --- 1990-07 -->
EMLL . UWA . indy . EMLL DF . All

UWF (FRI) 06/01/1990 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan [WON 1990-06-18]
Attendance: 2200
1) Coolie S. Z. b Masa Michinoku
5:19, *, powerbomb
2) Monkey Magic Wakita b Bulldog K. T.
7:32, *, monkey special
3) Bison Kimura b Kyoko Inoue
12:37, *** 1/4, backslide
4) Blue Panther, Blue Panther, el Signo b Kato Kung Lee, Súper Astro, Texano
** Rudos took 2/3, with Teaxno turning on Kato Kung Lee.
5) Gran Hamada © b Perro Aguayo [UWA LH]
Hamada retained his title, 11:39, ***, german suplex. Texano, Navarro, and Signo attacked Perro (turned tecnico), Hamada and Super Astro setting up a trios.
6) El Hijo Del Santo, Kendo, Yoshihiro Asai b El Cuchillo, Fuerza Guerrera, Negro Casas
tecnico took 1/3, ****. Asai challenged Cuchillo to a title match, then said he'd retire if he lost, then got Cuchillo to put his mask on the line too.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900603auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/03/1990 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) King Star & Mr. Pegaso vs La Tarantula & Snake
2) Escriba, Mr. Guerrero, Rudy González vs Acuario, Adonis, As Rey
3) Bello David, Príncipe Hispano, Rosa Blanca vs Atlantic Jr., Joe Andrade, Súper Batman 90
4) El Ninja, Lizmark, Valente Fernandez vs Carnicero Águila, Jerry Estrada, Ranger De Texas I
5) Leono, Panthro, Tigro vs Acertijo, El Guason, Pingüino [mask]

indy (SUN) 06/03/1990 Pico Rivera Sports Arena, Whittier, California [WON 1990-05-18]
1) Ari Romero, Huichol, Rey Misterio vs Eddy Guerrero, Konnan, Mando Guerrero

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900603plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/03/1990 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Updated)]
1) Conflictus, Dandy García, Supersonic vs Chamaco Treviño, Fúnebre, Gran Danton
2) Caballero Halcón, El 81, Megatron vs Bucanero, El 82, Tony Rodríguez
3) Latino vs Llamarada [hair]
4) Stuka vs Jerry Estrada [supre libre]
5) Dragón Chino I, Dragón Chino II, Kendo Star vs Mohicano I, Mohicano II, Mohicano III

UWF (MON) 06/04/1990 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan [WON 1990-06-18]
Attendance: 2000
1) Monkey Magic Wakita b Masa Michinoku
5:58, **, slingshot suplex
2) Bulldog K. T. b Coolie S. Z.
8:33, * 1/4, diving headbutt (after slipping and falling the first try)
3) Aja Kong, Bison Kimua, Grizzly Iwamoto b Kaoru, Manami Toyota, Mika Takahashi
16:48, **** 1/4, Kong german suplexed Toyota
4) Blue Panther, Fuerza Guerrera, Negro Casas b El Hijo Del Santo, Kendo, Súper Astro
Rudos took 2/3, *** 1/2
5) Gran Hamada, Kato Kung Lee, Perro Aguayo b el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano
Tecnicos took 2/3, ***1/2. tecnicos took 2/3
6) Yoshinari Asai b El Cuchillo © [UWA MIDDLE]
Asai won the title in 9:46 via quebrada and victory roll. Cuchillo had lost his mask two years prior to El Hijo del Santo, but had to unmask here again as per stipulation. Asai had put his career in Japan on the line.

UWF (WED) 06/06/1990 Sōka, Japan [WON 1990-06-18]
Attendance: 1200
1) Bulldog K. T. b Masa Michinoku
2) Coolie S. Z. b Monkey Magic Wakita
3) Bison Kimura & Grizzly Iwamoto b Kaoru & Mika Takahashi
4) El Hijo Del Santo & Kendo b El Cuchillo & Fuerza Guerrera
5) Blue Panther & Negro Casas b Kato Kung Lee & Súper Astro
straight falls
6) Gran Hamada, Perro Aguayo, Yoshihiro Asai b el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano
tecnicos took 2/3

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900607aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 06/07/1990 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1990-06-07]
1) Súper Punk vs Play Boy
2) Hermano Star I & Hermano Star I vs Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón
3) Black Shadow Jr. & Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs Chamaco Treviño & Tony Rodríguez
4) Black Man & Mogur vs Bestia Salvaje & Carlos Plata

UWF (THU) 06/07/1990 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan [WON 1990-06-18]
Attendance: 2300
1) Bulldog K. T. & Monkey Magic Wakita b Coolie S. Z. & Masa Michinoku
***, 18:49, Bulldog diving headbutt on Michinoku. Michinoku had become a cult favorite, but was strechered out here.
2) Kaoru, Madusa, Mika Takahashi b Aja Kong, Bison Kimura, Grizzly Iwamoto
*** 3/4. Madusa pinned Bison, but they kept brawing after the match
3) Kato Kung Lee & Súper Astro b Blue Panther & Cuchillo
***, 13:50, Lee pinned Cuchillo
4) El Hijo Del Santo b Fuerza Guerrera [UWA WELTER]
*** 1/2, 9:40, camel clutch. Fuerza Guerrera was NWA Welterweight champion. Listed as a title versus title match, but only Santo's title seemed to be on the line. Money thrown in the ring.
5) Gran Hamada, Kendo, Perro Aguayo b el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano
****. tecnicos took 1/3. Money thrown in the ring.
6) Yoshihiro Asai © b Negro Casas [UWA MIDDLE] Yoshihiro Asai v. Negro Casas (posted by dataintcash)
14:49, ****, title retained via proto-Tiger suplex. More money thrown in.

indy (SAT) 06/09/1990 Arena Bonanza, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Cazador & Pequeño Gladiador vs Corsario Rojo & Silver Line
2) Azteca de Oro & Ratón Miguelito vs Caín & Lee Roy
3) Mr. Guerrero & Pequeño Halcón vs Amenaza I & Scriba
4) Blue King, Conflictus, El 81 vs Chamaco Treviño, El Bucanero, Gran Danton
Gerardo Lozano Martinez is the promoter
5) Satánico & Tony Rodríguez vs Ángel Azteca & Caballero Halcón
Satanico was originally advertised, then Dandy, then back to Satanico.

INDY (SUN) 06/10/1990 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) La Sirenita b La Diabólica [DF Women]
2) Zuleyma © b Maria Del Ángel [MEX WOMEN]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900610lerdo.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/10/1990 Plaza de Toros Salvador Barrera, Ciudad Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) 357 Magnum vs Dr. Asesino
2) Cometa Negro & Halcón Blanco vs Lee Roy & Silver Machine
3) Ministro Chino & Via Lactea vs Caín & La Tarantula
4) Índio Chirikawa I, Índio Chirikawa II, Joe Andrade vs Chacal Asesino, Mr. Luck, Rayo Cósmico

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900610plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/10/1990 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Pequeño Halcón & Silver Line vs Fuego & La Amenaza
2) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Hermano Star I & Hermano Star II
3) Boby Saucedo, Dandy García, El 81 vs Bucanero, Chicano Montaña, Fúnebre
4) Drago, Megatron, Stuka vs Demonio Blanco, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
5) Black Man, Dragón Chino I, Dragón Chino II vs Caballero Halcón, Chamaco Treviño, Gran Danton

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900614aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 06/14/1990 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1990-06-14]
1) Súper Punk vs Flanagan
2) Diabólico I & Diabólico II vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
3) Megatron & Piloto Del Espacio vs Chamaco Treviño & Tony Rodríguez
4) Black Man & El Monarca vs Carlos Plata & Corsario

indy (FRI) 06/15/1990 Arena Bonanza, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Arandú & Kato Kung Lee vs Demonio Blanco & Drago

indy (SAT) 06/16/1990 Pico Rivera Sports Arena, Whittier, California [WON 1990-06-18]
1) Kendo vs Kato Kung Lee, León Chino, Texano, Ari Romero, Eddy Guerrero
scheduled to appear

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900617auditorio.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/17/1990 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Chamaco Maravilla & Valente Fernandez vs ? & Jerry Estrada
2) Martha Villalobos & Pantera Sureña vs Cinthia Moreno & Rossy Moreno
3) Acertijo, El Guason, Pingüino vs Caballero Halcón, Ninja I, Ninja II
Batman villians lost their mask match
4) Chamaco Treviño & Gran Danton vs Azteca de Oro & Blue King
5) Diabólico III, La Tarantula, Snake vs Atlantic Jr., Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900617lerdo.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/17/1990 Plaza de Toros Salvador Barrera, Ciudad Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) 357 Magnum vs Enigma
2) Halcón Blanco & Rudy González vs Águila Salvaje & Lee Roy
3) Batichica & La Cobra vs Letty Rock & Pantera Negra
4) Índio Chirikawa I, Índio Chirikawa II, Joe Andrade vs Chacal Asesino, Dany Gardenia, Kain

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900617plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/17/1990 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Hermano Star I & Hermano Star II b La Amenaza & Llamarada
2) Espanto IV & Espanto V b Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
3) Chicano Montaña, El Bucanero, Fúnebre DQ Dandy García, El 81, Supersonic
referee was Joe Marquina, 81 used an object and got caught after Bucanero had already used it
4) Drago, Megatron, Stuka b Blue Man, Guerrero Escarlata, Hermes
losers are listed as Guerreros (from Juarez), and have names listed next week when they're brought back after impressing.
5) Black Man, El Monarca, Halcón 78 b América Salvaje, Demonio Blanco, El Falcón
Falcona nd Halcon are feuding.

Event Notes: one of the best turnouts of the season

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900621aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 06/21/1990 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1990-06-21]
1) Flanagan vs Corsario Rojo
2) Chamaco Treviño & Gran Danton vs Jr. King I & Jr. King II
3) Tony Rodríguez vs Megatron [super libre]
4) Mano Negra & Pantera Del Ring vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & Espanto Jr.

indy (FRI) 06/22/1990 Arena Bonanza, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Duende & Silver Line vs Corsario Rojo & Halcón Blanco
2) Lee Roy & Ratón Miguelito vs Fuego & La Tarantula
3) Índio Chirikawa I & Índio Chirikawa II vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
4) El 82 & Supersonic vs Bucanero & El 81 [Relevos Increíbles]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900624lerdo.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/24/1990 Plaza de Toros Salvador Barrera, Ciudad Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Updated)]
1) Fuego vs Pequeño Star
2) Flanagan & Piloto Negro II vs Gran Kalifa & Súper Punk
3) Batichica & La Cobra vs Letty Rock & Pantera Negra
4) Joe Andrade, Mr. Guerrero, Scriba vs Batigordo, Dany Gardenia, Kain
5) Cóndor de Oro vs Súper Comando [mask]
A column points reveals Super Comando is local El Cazador putting on another mask to get a loss.

Event Notes: this is the last show in this building for a while

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19900624plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/24/1990 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Atlantic Jr. & Diamante Negro
2) Hermano Star I & Hermano Star II vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
3) El Latino & Tony Rodríguez vs Blue King & Caballero Halcón
4) Blue Man, Guerrero Escarlata, Hermes vs Halcón Blanco, Supersonic, Via Lactea
Hermes team are Los Guerreros from Ciudad Juarez
5) Dandy García & El 81 vs El Bucanero & Fúnebre [hair, mask]
Bucanero puts up his mask, everyone up their hair
6) El Monarca, Megatron, Stuka vs América Salvaje, El Latino, Pantera Del Ring

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13912750_939748652803512_1241408682131057500_n.jpg?oh=9ec1e780d5624a22df608b2f79089bdb&oe=585C2B4D

(scontent.xx.fbcdn.net)

WWA (FRI) 06/29/1990 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California
1) Shamu II vs Pocho Negro
2) Flashman, Sargento Muerte, Tury González vs Águila Plateada, Caballero 2000, Destello
3) Espia Chino, Johnny Bayoni, Vengador vs As Charro, Caballon, Lalo El Exotico
4) Kiss, Konnan, Ultraman vs Mercenario Americano I, Mercenario Americano II, Mercenario Americano II
5) Blue Demon & El Hijo Del Santo vs Eddy Guerrero & Mando Guerrero El Hijo Del Santo & Blue Demon Jr. vs. Mando & Eddie Guerrero (posted by rnrwrasslin)

indy (SAT) 06/30/1990 Arena Bonanza, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Hijo Del Huracán Ramírez & Megatron vs Arandú & Espanto V
2) Hermano II & Hermano Star I vs Caballero Halcón & Pequeño Halcón
3) El Califa & Flanagan vs Piloto & Súper Punck
4) Babe Star I & Babe Star II vs El Cazador & La Amenaza

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-24 05:19

Return to Index