All: 1992-08

<-- 1992-07 --- 1992-09 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

AAA (SAT) 08/01/1992 Arena Apatlaco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) Konnan & Perro Aguayo vs Ángel Blanco Jr. & Universo 2000

UWA (SAT) 08/01/1992 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) Canek & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Bufalo Allen & Kokina

CMLL (SAT) 08/01/1992 Arena Puebla [RB]
1) El Hijo del Solitario, Gran Markus Jr., La Fiera b El Dandy, Ringo Mendoza, Sombra Poblana

CMLL (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Misterio Tapada I & Olimpus b Master & Reyes Veloz
2) Escudero Rojo & Mario Prado Jr. b Guerrero Samurai II & Pegasso
3) La Sirenita, Lola González, Xochitl Hamada b La Diabólica, Suzuka Minami, Yumiko Hotta
4) Cesar Dantes, Gargola El Sultan, Ulises Plus b Kato Kung Lee, Rokambole (90), Trueno
5) Lizmark, Máscara Magica, Ringo Mendoza b Bestia Salvaje, Satánico, The Big Bang

UWA (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena Lopez Mateos [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) Casandro, May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna vs Ciclón Mackey, Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez Jr., Imevision

CMLL (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) Black Magic, Golpeador, Ringo Mendoza vs Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, The Big Bang

indy (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Corsario Rojo vs Astro Boy
2) Mr. Guerrero & Scriba vs El Cazador & Terror Negro
3) Flanagan & Súper Punck vs Star I & Star II
first match in a while for Flanagan & Punck
4) Brillante, Diamante Negro, Esteta vs As Rey, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II

CMLL (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena San Lorenzo, San Lorenzo, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) America, Atlantis, Último Dragón vs Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Negro Casas

UWA (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) Capitán Furia & Kahoz Jr. vs Black Bird I & Black Bird II

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19920802auditorio.png

(self)

AAA (SUN) 08/02/1992 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1992-08-02]
1) Amenaza Del Ring I & Amenaza Del Ring II vs Caballero De Plata & El Vaquero
2) Diluvio Negro & Mongol Chino vs Ausente & Sergio Romo Jr.
3) Tortuguillo Karateka I, Tortuguillo Karateka II, Tortuguillo Karateka III vs El Hijo del Diablo, Marabunta, The Rose
4) Máscara Sagrada, Pantera Del Ring, Tinieblas Sr. vs Rambo, Tony Arce, Vulcano
Pantera listed as Panterita

indy (SUN) 08/02/1992 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [EL Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cometa Negro, Fedallín, Lee Roy vs Fúnebre, Play Boy, Viento Negro III
2) Blue King, Príncipe Halcón, Rayo De Sinaloa vs Acuario, El Reptil, Puma
3) Bello David, Kain, Tony Rodríguez vs Conflictus, Jr. King, Stuka II
4) Halcón Blanco b Caballero Halcón © [LAGUNA LIGHT]
blanco listed as the winner the following week

UWA (SUN) 08/02/1992 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Celestial, El Matematico, Sato b Casandro, Lobo Rubio, Zeus
2) Bucanero Jr., Kahoz, Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero b Flecha, Gran Apache, Ojo De Tigre, Tortuguillo Karateka I
Scorpio cheated to pin the Karate Turtle, setting up a mask match.
3) Gran Hamada, Villano IV, Villano V DQ Babe Face, Black Power, Negro Navarro
rudos were DQed in the last fall.
4) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Villano III b Bufalo Allen, el Signo, Killer
5) Canek © b Kokina [UWA Heavy]
Canek rolled up Kokina for the win.

UWA (MON) 08/03/1992 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Gran Hamada b Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer
Dos Caras pinned Canek twice.

UWA (TUE) 08/04/1992 Arena Aficion [Lucha Libre Weekly 28]
1) Shu el Guerrero b Korak [mask]
Korak gave his name as Jose Juan Vera, from Puebla, no relation to other Veras, and previously wrestled as Tawa Vera.

CMLL (TUE) 08/04/1992 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Bronce II, Oro, Plata COR Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita
win via dives
2) Gargola El Sultan, Kung Fu, Pierroth Jr. b Apolo Dantés, Atlantis, Blue Demon Jr. CMLL TV (August 8th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Rudos took 2/3. Kung Fu beat Apolo in the deciding match.

UWA (WED) 08/05/1992 Celaya, Guanajuato [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) Shu el Guerrero b Korak [mask]
second straight night Korak has lost teh mask.

UWA (WED) 08/05/1992 Palenque de la Feria, Celaya, Guanajuato [RB]
1) Shu el Guerrero b Korak [mask]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19920806aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/06/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1992-08-06]
1) Halcón Azteca vs Ángel Negro
2) As Rey vs Rudy González
champion vs champion
3) Brillante & Diamante vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Ángel Del Espacio I & Ángel Del Espacio II vs Star I & Star II

UWA (THU) 08/06/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Cosmos vs Ángel Negro
2) Dragón Chino I & Frayle Tope vs Casandro & Viento Negro
3) Gran Apache, Lasser, Transformer vs May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna
4) Loco Zandokan & Scorpió Jr. vs Gran Hamada & Villano I

indy (THU) 08/06/1992 Parque Ventustiano Zarrnaza, Saltillo, Coahuila [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Ausente, Panthro, Tigre Universitario b El Mercenario, Fugitivo, Tarahuma
2) Chucho Villa b El Bastardo

UWA (THU) 08/06/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 25]
1) Mohicano I & Mohicano II vs Bat Blue & Rayo De Plata
2) Celestial & Sato vs Guerrero del Acero I & Guerrero Del Acero II
3) El Coloso, Tigre Canadiense, Villano IV vs El Engendro, Scorpió Sr., Shu el Guerrero
4) Black Power II, Dr. Wagner Jr., Negro Navarro vs Silver King, Villano III, Villano V

CMLL (FRI) 08/07/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly #25, SuperLuchas]
1) Escudero Rojo & Halcón Negro b Guerrero Samurai II & Pegasso Halcon Negro/Escudero Rojo vs El Pegaso/Guerrero Samurai (CMLL August 8th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Rudos submitted Samurai to win the second.
2) Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, Septiembre Negro Jr. b Latin Lover, Metálico, Trueno *
Latin Lover debuted.
3) Felino, Javier Cruz, Kung Fu b Cachorro Mendoza, Kato Kung Lee, Mano Negra * Javier Cruz/Kung Fu/El Felino vs Cachorro Mendoza/Kato Kung Lee/Mano Negra (CMLL August 8th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Kung Fu pinned Mano Negra. ** 1/4.
4) Cesar Dantes, El Hijo del Solitario, Gran Markus Jr. b Aaron Grundy, Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata * A. Grundy/Br. de Plata/Br. de Oro vs H. de Solitario/G. Markus Jr/C. Dantes (CMLL August 8th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
straight falls. Brazo de Plata returned from a weight/fitness suspension. Grundy turned on the Brazos. ** 1/2.
5) Emilio Charles Jr., Satánico, Ulises Plus b Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Vampiro * Atlantis/Rayo Jr./Vampiro v. Satanico/Charles Jr./Ulises (posted by dataintcash) Vampiro Canadiense/Atlantis/R. de Jalisco Jr vs Satanico/E. Charles Jr/Ulises (CMLL 8/8/1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Ulises Plus replaced Pirata Morgan. Charles pinned Atlantis in the third fall, reversing a hurracarrana, setting up a hair vs mask match. **3/4.

CMLL (FRI) 08/07/1992 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [RB]
1) Aguilita Solitaria & Último Dragóncito b Espectrito I & Piratita Morgan
2) Joe Mercado Jr., Pegasso, Súper Átomo b ???, Asesino Negro, Gran Markus Jr.

UWA (FRI) 08/07/1992 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Bat Blue & Ninja Blanco vs Guerrero De La Noche I & Guerrero de la Noche II
2) El Coloso & Transformer vs Casandro & El Rudo
3) Black Power II & el Signo vs Gran Hamada & Sato
4) Dos Caras, Villano IV, Villano V vs Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., Loco Zandokan
5) Villano III © DQ Shu el Guerrero [UWA LH]

source: http://www.luchalibreaaa.com/beta/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/AAA-Carteles-de-1992-Agosto.jpg

(www.luchalibreaaa.com)

AAA (FRI) 08/07/1992 Auditorio de la Feria, León, Guanajuato
1) Apolo, El Inmortal, Thundebrid vs Bronco, Quarterback, Super Bowl
2) Galáctico, Súper Átomo, Superstar vs Ángel Blanco Jr., El Hijo del Diablo, Hijo Del Ángel Blanco
3) Tortuguillo Karateka I, Tortuguillo Karateka II, Tortuguillo Karateka III vs El Indómito, Rocco Valente, Tony Arce
4) Octagón, Tinieblas Sr., Volador vs Ángel Blanco, Blue Panther, Fuerza Guerrera

AAA (FRI) 08/07/1992 Auditorio General José María Arteaga, Querétaro, Querétaro [Lucha Libre Weekly 28, SuperLuchas]
1) Espanto Jr. b El Hijo Del Santo [WWA WELTER]
Title change, the second time Espanto beat Santo for a title this year (though this is the only match that could be confirmed as actually occurring.) Espanto snuck in a foul for the win.

AAA TV (FRI) 08/07/1992 Gimnasio Miguel Hidalgo, Puebla, Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly #25, RobViper (Music Video)]
1) El Colorado, El Giro, Halcón 78 b Baby Sharon, Brazo de Platino, The Rose *
** 3/4, 19:47. Tecnicos took 1/3.
2) Mr. Cóndor, Picudo, Psicosis b Katana, Kendo Star, Rey Misterio Jr. *
*** 1/4, 17:47. Rudos took 2/3. Condor ripped off Misterio's mask to set up a mask challenge.
3) Ángel Azteca, Solar I, Súper Muñeco b Espectro Jr., Karis La Momia I, La Parka *
16:47, ** 1/2. Tecnicos took 1/3.
4) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 b Konnan, Sicodelico, Tinieblas Jr. *
straight falls, Sicodelico turning on his partners. No Alushe.

AAA (SAT) 08/08/1992 Arena Apatlaco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Konnan, Misterioso, Volador vs Cobarde II, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000

UWA (SAT) 08/08/1992 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos
1) Silver King, Texano, Villano III vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero

UWA (SAT) 08/08/1992 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 28]
1) Silver King, Texano, Villano III b Killer, Loco Zandokan, Miguel Perez Jr.
Villano III pinned Killer with a hurracarrana. Killer challenged him to a mask match, which won'tbe happening.

indy (SAT) 08/08/1992 Parque Manuel Valenzuela, San Felipe, Gómez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fuego & Halcón Azteca vs Índio Wama & Pequeño Star
2) Corsario Rojo & Silver Line vs Bello Galan & Play Boy
3) Mr. Guerrero & Scriba vs Cahacal Asesino & Fúnebre
4) Águila Roja, Cóndor de Oro, Príncipe Halcón vs Diabólico I, Diabólico III, Kain

CMLL (SAT) 08/08/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Águila Solitaria, Atlantis, Último Dragón vs America, Felino, Negro Casas

CMLL (SUN) 08/09/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 28]
1) Aaron Grundy, El Dandy, Ringo Mendoza b Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Negro Casas
Mendoza pinned Salvaje, Salvaje challenged Menzoa to a hair match

CMLL (SUN) 08/09/1992 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
1) Blue Panther vs Solar I

AAA (SUN) 08/09/1992 Arena Coliseo Monterrey
1) El Hijo Del Santo vs Jerry Estrada

CMLL (SUN) 08/09/1992 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Black Magic, Bronce II, Plata vs Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, The Big Bang

UWA (SUN) 08/09/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México
1) Capitán Furia & Kahoz Jr. vs Black Bird I & Black Bird II

Reyes Alonso (SUN) 08/09/1992 Gimnasio Teodoro Palacio Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala [Lucha Libre Weekly 35]
1) Lacandon I & Lacandón II b Huracán Diaz & Nuevo Audaz
2) Jorge Mendoza & Simbad b El Alacran & Relámpago Asesino II
3) Coyote I, Coyote II, Silverman DQ Pirata, Rayo Lazer, Temerario
Silverman was unmasked for the DQ
4) Starman (Guatemala) b el Signo [CA LH]
Signo wore his mask. Starman kept the belt.
5) Crazy Boy I & Crazy Boy II b Astro De Oro & Skeletor
Crazy Boys are evil Mexicans, forcing the Guatemala lead tecnico & rudo to band together. Straight falls here, setting up a masks vs masks match.

CMLL (SUN) 08/09/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Comodín & Rey David b Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
2) Blue Demon Jr., Huracán Sevilla, Oro b Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita
3) Ciclón Ramírez b Águila Solitaria
4) Talisman Jr. b Kato Kung Lee Jr.
5) Pegasso b Babe Richard
6) El Cortado b Ludwig Star
7) Fantasma de la Quebrada b Guerrero Samurai II
8) Apolo Chino b El Mestizo
9) Solar II b Bello Incognito
10) Gran Apache b El Vencedor
11) Ciclón Ramírez b Talisman Jr.
12) El Cortado b Pegasso
13) Fantasma de la Quebrada b Apolo Chino
14) Solar II b Gran Apache
15) Ciclón Ramírez b El Cortado [semifinal, MEX WELTER]
16) Fantasma de la Quebrada b Solar II [semifinal, MEX WELTER]

UNL (SUN) 08/09/1992 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fúnebre & La Tarántula vs Antares & Fuego
2) Fedallín & Ray Morgan vs Adonis & Cometa Negro
3) Blue King, Jr. King, Rayo De Sinaloa vs El Reptil, Gran Jefe Jr., Puma
4) Águila Roja, Conflictus, Índio Chirikawa I vs Kain, La Amenaza, Tony Rodríguez
5) Caballero Halcón b Halcón Blanco [hair]
Halcon mentioned as losing the next week.

UWA (SUN) 08/09/1992 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna b Flecha, Lasser, Ojo De Tigre
2) El Coloso & Sato b El Engendro & Kahoz
3) Gran Hamada, Silver King, Texano b Babe Face, Loco Zandokan, Scorpió
4) Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Shu el Guerrero b Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Villano III
5) Scorpió Jr. b Tortuguillo Karateka I [mask]
The Ninja Turtle (Donatelo) was pinned, and unmasked as Victor Manuel Vargas, 28, from DF, and better known as Rocky Santana. He was headed to AAA after thismatch.

CMLL (MON) 08/10/1992 Arena Azteca Budokan, Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Arafat, Renegado I, Renegado II b Ciclón Azul, Lethal, Tormenta Negra
straight falls

UWA (MON) 08/10/1992 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Casandro & May Flowers vs El Coloso & Korak
2) Pimpinela Escarlata & Shu el Guerrero vs Sato & Tigre Canadiense
3) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V vs Black Power II, Negro Navarro, Scorpió Jr.
4) Canek © vs Dos Caras [UWA Heavy]

CMLL (MON) 08/10/1992 Gimnasio Deportivo Olimpico, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 25]
1) Hacha Nera & Makara III vs Guerrero Mixtico & Nefasto
2) Makara I & Makara II vs Desafio & El Coralillo
3) Rock & Viento Negro vs Rey Guerrero & Tarasco I
4) Dinámico I & Dinámico II vs Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
5) Oro & Vampiro Canadiense vs Felino & Satánico

CMLL (TUE) 08/11/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 28]
1) Bronce II, Oro, Plata COR Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya
2) El Supremo I, Javier Cruz, Kung Fu b Aaron Grundy, Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Magica
Kung Fu beat Blue Demon for the winning pin.
3) Apolo Dantés, Lizmark, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. DQ MS-1, Negro Casas, Satánico
Kung Fu ran into attack Apolo Dantes, which annoyed the rudos.

UWA (TUE) 08/11/1992 Arena Querétaro [RB]
1) Celestial b Pólvora [mask]

CMLL (WED) 08/12/1992 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly 28]
1) El Apóstol b Proyeccion Año 2000
2) Rolls Royce b Sangre Guerrera
3) Chamaco Ayala & Ludwig Star b El Siniestro & Fantasma de la Quebrada
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Cesar Dantes, Kung Fu, La Fiera
5) Aaron Grundy, Lizmark, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. DQ Emilio Charles Jr., MS-1, Satánico
Grundy turned on his partners, fouling Lizmark, for the DQ.

CMLL (WED) 08/12/1992 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
1) Aguilita Solitaria & Último Dragóncito vs Espectrito Jr. & Piratita Morgan CMLL Guadalajara TV (August 12th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) Gran Markus Jr., Medico Asesino Jr., Tigre Blanco vs Acertijo, El Jinete, José Luis Hernández CMLL Guadalajara TV (August 12th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19920813aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/13/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1992-08-13]
1) Halcón Azteca vs Terror Negro
2) Scriba vs La Amenaza
3) Brillante & Diamante vs Star I & Star II
4) Baby Sharon & Dany Gardenia vs Flanagan & Súper Punck

UWA (THU) 08/13/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 26]
1) Diamante vs Soberbo
2) Casandor & Viento Negro vs Dragón Chino I & Frayle Tope
3) Gran Apache & Lasser vs Espanto IV & Espanto V
4) Silver King, Texano, Villano I vs Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro

CMLL (THU) 08/13/1992 Cuautla, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 28]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Guerrero De La Muerte & Master vs Filoso & Talisman Jr.
4) La Sirenita © b La Diabólica [MEX WOMEN]
Successful defense.
5) Gran Markus Jr. & Negro Casas vs Love Machine & Vampiro Canadiense

UWA (THU) 08/13/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Villano V © b Dr. Wagner Jr. [UWA LH]

CMLL (FRI) 08/14/1992 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Guerrero Samurai II, Metálico, Solar II b Bello Incognito, El Cortado, Escudero Rojo
2) Bronce II, Oro, Plata b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya * Oro/Plata/Bronce vs Guerrero Del Futuro/Guerrero Maya/Damian de Guerrero (CMLL August 15th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
* 3/4
3) Cesar Dantes, El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Hijo del Solitario b Aaron Grundy, Black Magic, Brazo de Plata * Black Magic/A. Grundy/B.D. Plata vs C. Dantes/H.D. Solitario/H.D. Gladiador (CMLL August 15th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Brazo de Plata and Aaron Grundy had issues. Grundy turned on Porky in the end.
4) Apolo Dantés, El Dandy, Último Dragón DQ Bestia Salvaje, Negro Casas, Satánico * Ultimo Dragon/El Dandy/A. Dantes vs Bestia Salvaje/Negro Casas/Satanico (CMLL August 15th, 1992 1) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Ultimo Dragon pinned Negro Casas in the third fall. Casas wasn't the captain, and came back in to cause the DQ. *** 1/4
5) Atlantis © b Emilio Charles Jr. [NWA MIDDLE] * Atlantis vs Emilio Charles Jr (CMLL TV August 15th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
36th title defense. Atlantis took 2/3. ***

Page: 1 2 3

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-23 05:21

Return to Index