indy: 1992-08

<-- 1992-07 --- 1992-09 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

UWA (SAT) 08/01/1992 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) Canek & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Bufalo Allen & Kokina

UWA (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena Lopez Mateos [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) Casandro, May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna vs Ciclón Mackey, Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez Jr., Imevision

indy (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Corsario Rojo vs Astro Boy
2) Mr. Guerrero & Scriba vs El Cazador & Terror Negro
3) Flanagan & Súper Punck vs Star I & Star II
first match in a while for Flanagan & Punck
4) Brillante, Diamante Negro, Esteta vs As Rey, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II

UWA (SUN) 08/02/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 24]
1) Capitán Furia & Kahoz Jr. vs Black Bird I & Black Bird II

indy (SUN) 08/02/1992 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [EL Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cometa Negro, Fedallín, Lee Roy vs Fúnebre, Play Boy, Viento Negro III
2) Blue King, Príncipe Halcón, Rayo De Sinaloa vs Acuario, El Reptil, Puma
3) Bello David, Kain, Tony Rodríguez vs Conflictus, Jr. King, Stuka II
4) Halcón Blanco b Caballero Halcón © [LAGUNA LIGHT]
blanco listed as the winner the following week

UWA (SUN) 08/02/1992 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Celestial, El Matematico, Sato b Casandro, Lobo Rubio, Zeus
2) Bucanero Jr., Kahoz, Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero b Flecha, Gran Apache, Ojo De Tigre, Tortuguillo Karateka I
Scorpio cheated to pin the Karate Turtle, setting up a mask match.
3) Gran Hamada, Villano IV, Villano V DQ Babe Face, Black Power, Negro Navarro
rudos were DQed in the last fall.
4) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Villano III b Bufalo Allen, el Signo, Killer
5) Canek © b Kokina [UWA Heavy]
Canek rolled up Kokina for the win.

UWA (MON) 08/03/1992 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Gran Hamada b Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer
Dos Caras pinned Canek twice.

UWA (TUE) 08/04/1992 Arena Aficion [Lucha Libre Weekly 28]
1) Shu el Guerrero b Korak [mask]
Korak gave his name as Jose Juan Vera, from Puebla, no relation to other Veras, and previously wrestled as Tawa Vera.

UWA (WED) 08/05/1992 Celaya, Guanajuato [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) Shu el Guerrero b Korak [mask]
second straight night Korak has lost teh mask.

UWA (WED) 08/05/1992 Palenque de la Feria, Celaya, Guanajuato [RB]
1) Shu el Guerrero b Korak [mask]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19920806aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/06/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1992-08-06]
1) Halcón Azteca vs Ángel Negro
2) As Rey vs Rudy González
champion vs champion
3) Brillante & Diamante vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Ángel Del Espacio I & Ángel Del Espacio II vs Star I & Star II

UWA (THU) 08/06/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Cosmos vs Ángel Negro
2) Dragón Chino I & Frayle Tope vs Casandro & Viento Negro
3) Gran Apache, Lasser, Transformer vs May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna
4) Loco Zandokan & Scorpió Jr. vs Gran Hamada & Villano I

indy (THU) 08/06/1992 Parque Ventustiano Zarrnaza, Saltillo, Coahuila [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Ausente, Panthro, Tigre Universitario b El Mercenario, Fugitivo, Tarahuma
2) Chucho Villa b El Bastardo

UWA (THU) 08/06/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 25]
1) Mohicano I & Mohicano II vs Bat Blue & Rayo De Plata
2) Celestial & Sato vs Guerrero del Acero I & Guerrero Del Acero II
3) El Coloso, Tigre Canadiense, Villano IV vs El Engendro, Scorpió Sr., Shu el Guerrero
4) Black Power II, Dr. Wagner Jr., Negro Navarro vs Silver King, Villano III, Villano V

UWA (FRI) 08/07/1992 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Bat Blue & Ninja Blanco vs Guerrero De La Noche I & Guerrero de la Noche II
2) El Coloso & Transformer vs Casandro & El Rudo
3) Black Power II & el Signo vs Gran Hamada & Sato
4) Dos Caras, Villano IV, Villano V vs Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., Loco Zandokan
5) Villano III © DQ Shu el Guerrero [UWA LH]

UWA (SAT) 08/08/1992 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos
1) Silver King, Texano, Villano III vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero

UWA (SAT) 08/08/1992 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 28]
1) Silver King, Texano, Villano III b Killer, Loco Zandokan, Miguel Perez Jr.
Villano III pinned Killer with a hurracarrana. Killer challenged him to a mask match, which won'tbe happening.

indy (SAT) 08/08/1992 Parque Manuel Valenzuela, San Felipe, Gómez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fuego & Halcón Azteca vs Índio Wama & Pequeño Star
2) Corsario Rojo & Silver Line vs Bello Galan & Play Boy
3) Mr. Guerrero & Scriba vs Cahacal Asesino & Fúnebre
4) Águila Roja, Cóndor de Oro, Príncipe Halcón vs Diabólico I, Diabólico III, Kain

UWA (SUN) 08/09/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México
1) Capitán Furia & Kahoz Jr. vs Black Bird I & Black Bird II

Reyes Alonso (SUN) 08/09/1992 Gimnasio Teodoro Palacio Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala [Lucha Libre Weekly 35]
1) Lacandon I & Lacandón II b Huracán Diaz & Nuevo Audaz
2) Jorge Mendoza & Simbad b El Alacran & Relámpago Asesino II
3) Coyote I, Coyote II, Silverman DQ Pirata, Rayo Lazer, Temerario
Silverman was unmasked for the DQ
4) Starman (Guatemala) b el Signo [CA LH]
Signo wore his mask. Starman kept the belt.
5) Crazy Boy I & Crazy Boy II b Astro De Oro & Skeletor
Crazy Boys are evil Mexicans, forcing the Guatemala lead tecnico & rudo to band together. Straight falls here, setting up a masks vs masks match.

UNL (SUN) 08/09/1992 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fúnebre & La Tarántula vs Antares & Fuego
2) Fedallín & Ray Morgan vs Adonis & Cometa Negro
3) Blue King, Jr. King, Rayo De Sinaloa vs El Reptil, Gran Jefe Jr., Puma
4) Águila Roja, Conflictus, Índio Chirikawa I vs Kain, La Amenaza, Tony Rodríguez
5) Caballero Halcón b Halcón Blanco [hair]
Halcon mentioned as losing the next week.

UWA (SUN) 08/09/1992 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna b Flecha, Lasser, Ojo De Tigre
2) El Coloso & Sato b El Engendro & Kahoz
3) Gran Hamada, Silver King, Texano b Babe Face, Loco Zandokan, Scorpió
4) Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Shu el Guerrero b Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Villano III
5) Scorpió Jr. b Tortuguillo Karateka I [mask]
The Ninja Turtle (Donatelo) was pinned, and unmasked as Victor Manuel Vargas, 28, from DF, and better known as Rocky Santana. He was headed to AAA after thismatch.

UWA (MON) 08/10/1992 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) Casandro & May Flowers vs El Coloso & Korak
2) Pimpinela Escarlata & Shu el Guerrero vs Sato & Tigre Canadiense
3) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V vs Black Power II, Negro Navarro, Scorpió Jr.
4) Canek © vs Dos Caras [UWA Heavy]

UWA (TUE) 08/11/1992 Arena Querétaro [RB]
1) Celestial b Pólvora [mask]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19920813aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/13/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1992-08-13]
1) Halcón Azteca vs Terror Negro
2) Scriba vs La Amenaza
3) Brillante & Diamante vs Star I & Star II
4) Baby Sharon & Dany Gardenia vs Flanagan & Súper Punck

UWA (THU) 08/13/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 26]
1) Diamante vs Soberbo
2) Casandor & Viento Negro vs Dragón Chino I & Frayle Tope
3) Gran Apache & Lasser vs Espanto IV & Espanto V
4) Silver King, Texano, Villano I vs Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro

UWA (THU) 08/13/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Villano V © b Dr. Wagner Jr. [UWA LH]

UWA (FRI) 08/14/1992 Arena Neza [RB]
1) Lobo Rubio & Zeus b Dragón Chino I & Dragón Chino II Los Dragones Chinos I and II vs Zeus/Lobo Rubio (UWA August 22nd, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier UWA Mexico)
2) Celestial & El Coloso DQ Dr. Wagner Jr. & El Engendro Dr  Wagner Jr/Engendro vs Coloso/Celestial (UWA August 22nd, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier UWA Mexico)
3) Enrique Vera, Tigre Canadiense, Villano III b Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro Enrique Vera/Villano III/Tigre Canadiense vs Signo/Black Power/Negro Navarro (UWA August 22nd, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier UWA Mexico) N. Navarro/El Signo/Black Power vs Villano III/Tigre Canadiense/E. Vera (UWA August 22nd, 199) (posted by Roy Lucier UWA Mexico)

Reyes Alonos (SAT) 08/15/1992 Arena Internacional, Los Angeles, California [Lucha Libre Weekly 35]
1) Crazy Boy I & Crazy Boy II vs Singapur & Temarario

UWA (SAT) 08/15/1992 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 26]
1) Enrique Vera, Silver King, Texano vs Killer, Loco Zandokan, Miguel Perez Jr.

FLORES (SUN) 08/16/1992 Arena Guatemala México, Guatemala City, Guatemala [Lucha Libre Weekly 35]
1) Diamante Rojo & Súper Muñeco vs Medico Asesino Jr. & The Gangster
2) Baby Sar & Rayo Chapin vs La Diabólica (Guatemala) & La Maquia Infernal

indy (SUN) 08/16/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Babe Star vs Pitufo Varela
2) Cazadora & El Duende vs Corsario Rojo & Terror Negro
3) Acuario & Furia Negra vs Azteca de Oro & Gran Jefe Jr.
4) El 81, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II vs Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III

Flores (SUN) 08/16/1992 Arena Puerto Rico, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 25]
1) Ángel Blanco Jr. & Libertador vs Salvaje & Tarántula Asesina
2) Dr. Karonte II & Dr. Karonte III vs Cachorro Davis & David Rojas
3) Cahcorro Davis vs Dr. Karonte Sr.
Davis' 15 million quetzales vs rudo referee Julio Vega's hair.

Event Notes: City may be off.

Reyes Alonso (SUN) 08/16/1992 Gimnasio Teodoro Palacio Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala [Lucha Libre Weekly 35]
1) Astrito De Oro & Jorge Mendocita vs Flamita & Pervesito
2) Astro De Oro & Skeletor b Crazy Boy I & Crazy Boy II [mask]

indy (SUN) 08/16/1992 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Enigma & Fuego vs Fúnebre & La Tarántula
2) Caballero De Plata, Fedallín, Ray Morgan vs Adonis, As Rey, Cometa Negro
3) Brillante, Diamante Negro, Esteta vs Mr. Guerrero, Puma, Scriba
4) Águila Roja, Halcón Blanco, Megatron vs Caín, Flanagan, Súper Punck
5) Conflictus, Peluchin, Rayo De Sinaloa vs Caballero Halcón, La Amenaza, Tony Rodríguez

UWA (SUN) 08/16/1992 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 28, Lucha Libre Weekly 29 (4)]
Attendance: 8000
1) Aeroflash, Dragón Chino I, Dragón Chino II b Casandro, Espanto IV, Espanto V
2) Lasser, Sato, The King b May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna
3) Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro b Tigre Canadiense, Villano I, Villano V
4) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Vampiro DQ Killer, Miguel Perez Jr., Pierroth Jr.
Vampiro & Pierroth were loaned by CMLL (via SNL) because UWA had sent many guys to Japan. Perez fouled Dos.
5) Dr. Wagner Jr., Kokina, Loco Zandokan b Silver King, Texano, Villano III

UWA (TUE) 08/18/1992 Arena Pachuca, Pachuca, Hidalgo [RB]
1) Villano V © b Loco Zandokan [UWA LH]

UWA (THU) 08/20/1992 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Enrique Vera & Villano III vs Kokina & Miguel Perez Jr.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19920820aol.png

(self)

Dipp (THU) 08/20/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon 1992-08-20]
1) Halcón Azteca vs Piloto Negro II
2) Cazador vs Fuego
3) El 81 & El 82 vs Diabólico I & Diabólico II
4) Alex Brisky & Dany Gardenia vs Flanagan & Súper Punck
Punck/Flanagan are still tag team champs

UWA (THU) 08/20/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Soberbio vs Hombre De Fuego
2) Lasser & Ojo De Tigre vs Mohicano I & Mohicano II
3) Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro vs Silver King, Texano, Villano I

UWA (THU) 08/20/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Alas De Fuego & Frayle Tope b Ángel Negro & El Suspenso
2) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Dragón Chino I & Dragón Chino II
3) Enrique Vera, Villano I, Villano V vs Killer, Kokina, Miguel Perez Jr.

UWA (FRI) 08/21/1992 Arena Neza
1) El Rudo vs Takeda
2) Casandro & Zeus b Dragón Chino I & Dragón Chino II UWA TV (August 29th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier UWA Mexico)
Casandro's team won falls 2/3, pinning II for the win. ** 1/2.
3) Celestial, El Coloso, Tigre Canadiense b May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna UWA TV (August 29th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier UWA Mexico)
4) Killer, Kokina, Miguel Perez Jr. b Silver King, Texano, Villano III UWA TV (August 29th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier UWA Mexico)

indy (FRI) 08/21/1992 Bell, California [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Fisico Nuclear b Vandal Drummond
2) Gori Chavs b Cosmos [hair]

indy (SAT) 08/22/1992 Arena La Rosita, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Halcón Azteca vs Babe Star
2) Azteca de Oro & Fuego vs Cazador & Puma
3) Rayo De Sinaloa & Rudy González vs Gran Danton & Play Boy
4) Blue King, Jr. King, Sigma vs Acuario, Bello David, Viento Negro III

UWA (SAT) 08/22/1992 Auditorio, San Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Negro Casas © b Último Dragón [UWA MIDDLE]

UWA (SUN) 08/23/1992 Arena Lopez Mateos [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Casandro, Mohicano I, Mohicano II vs Celestial, Genaro Contreras Jr., Mando Amezcua Jr.

UWA (SUN) 08/23/1992 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro vs Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V

indy (SUN) 08/23/1992 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Duende & Tony Varela vs Babe Star & El Cazador
2) Terror Negro vs Corsario Rojo
3) Acuario & Furia Negra vs Gran Jefe Jr. & King Star
4) Águila Azul, Infernal, Súper Sonic vs Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III

indy (SUN) 08/23/1992 Arena Solidaridad [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) Blue Fish, Stuka, Vikingo b Dusty Wolfe, Polimero Espacial, Valente Fernandez

UWA (SUN) 08/23/1992 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 27]
1) Hermano Muerte I & Hermano Muerte II vs Black Bird I & Black Bird II

indy (SUN) 08/23/1992 Plaza de Toros Salvador Barrera, Ciudad Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) La Amenaza vs Astro Boy
2) Halcón Azteca & Silver Line vs Ángel Negro & Corsario Rojo
3) Gran Danton & Viento Negro vs Fuego & Lee Roy
4) Gran Cosaco & Kain vs Jr. King & Sigma

indy (SUN) 08/23/1992 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Carnicero Torres & El Duende vs Águila Salvaje & Enigma
2) Caballero De Plata, Chacal Asesino, Rudy González vs As Rey, Mr. Guerrero, Scriba
3) Fedallín & Ray Morgan vs Adonis & Cometa Negro
4) Conflictus, Índio Chirikawa, Rayo De Sinaloa vs Flanagan, La Amenaza, Súper Punck
5) Águila Roja, Megatron, Peluchin vs Caballero Halcón, Chacal Ramírez Jr., Tony Rodríguez

UWA (SUN) 08/23/1992 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [RB]
1) Dragón Chino I, Dragón Chino II, Gran Apache b Espanto IV, Espanto V, Pólvora
2) Aeroflash, Lasser, Ojo De Tigre DQ Babe Face, Kahoz, Scorpió
Babe Face gave Lasser a martinete for the DQ.
3) Crazy Star I, Crazy Star II, El Engendro b Rocky Santana, The King, Transformer
4) Enrique Vera, Silver King, Texano DQ Kokina, Loco Zandokan, Scorpió Jr.
Kokina tried to splash Enrique Vera, but got the ref instead ofr the DQ.
5) Dos Caras, Pegasus Kid, Villano III b Killer, Kokina, Miguel Perez Jr.
Silver King & Texano attacked Villano III before the match, turning rudo.

Page: 1 2

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-17 05:20

Return to Index