CMLL: 1992-09

<-- 1992-08 --- 1992-10 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (TUE) 09/01/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo DQ MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico CMLL TV (September 5th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
rudos were DQed for excessive violence. ** 1/2.

CMLL (WED) 09/02/1992 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [RB]
1) Ponky b Apóstol
2) Broncecito, Orito, Platita b Felinito, Sultan Gargolita, Ultratumbita
3) Love Machine, Ringo Mendoza, Triton b America, Emilio Charles Jr., Titan
4) Negro Casas © DRAW Último Dragón [UWA MIDDLE]

CMLL (WED) 09/02/1992 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) Gemelos Diablo I, Gemelos Diablo II, La Araña b Asesino Negro, Poseidón, Torbellino Negro *
straight falls. ****
2) Ciclón Mackey, Espectro De Ultratumba, La Fiera b Ciclón Ramírez, El Jinete, Huracán Sevilla *
** 3/4. Mackey blocked a Ramirez 'rana for the win.

CMLL (FRI) 09/04/1992 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly 29, SuperLuchas]
1) Máscarita Magica & Último Dragóncito b Pequeño Jaque Mate & Pierrothito
2) El Supremo I, Felino, Javier Cruz b Ciclón Ramírez, Mano Negra, Ringo Mendoza * CMLL TV (September 5th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
13:58, ** 3/4. Supremo's team took 1/3, Supremo powerbombing Mano Negra.
3) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b Apolo Dantés, Black Magic, Oro * CMLL TV (September 5th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
14:13, ** 1/4. Infernales took 1/3, Satanico blocked a Dantes' roll for the win.
4) Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Vampiro DQ Emilio Charles Jr., La Fiera, Pierroth Jr. * CMLL TV (September 5th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
14:15. Atlantis's team took falls 1/3. Pierroth submitted Vampiro to win the third fall, but refused ot break and was DQed. *** 1/4.
5) Bestia Salvaje b El Dandy © [CMLL MIDDLE] * Bestia Salvaje vs El Dandy (CMLL September 5th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Bestia Salvaje won the title, take falls 1/3. ****, 16:42. Referee was Roberto Rangel. Apolo Dantes was El Dandy's second. Satanico was Bestia's, and grabbed Dandy's foot on a superplex to cause Bestia to fall on top.

Event Notes: First match back at Arena Mexico, part of a 9 week run, their longest since 1989.

CMLL (SAT) 09/05/1992 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) Felino, Golpeador, Titan vs Ciclón Ramírez, Metálico, Oro

CMLL (SAT) 09/05/1992 Palenque de la Feria, Celaya, Guanajuato [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) Apolo Dantés, Atlantis, Vampiro Canadiense vs Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Pierroth Jr.

CMLL (SAT) 09/05/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico vs Brazo de Plata, Mano Negra, Rayo de Jalisco Jr.

CMLL (SUN) 09/06/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) Guerrera Purpura & Neftaly b Miss Janeth & Selene
2) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Dick Angelo Jr., El Vencedor, Solar II
3) Huracán Sevilla, Love Machine, Triton DQ Bestia Salvaje, Cesar Dantes, Emilio Charles Jr.
4) Orito b Felinito [CMLL MINI]
Orito won the vacnat title.
5) Negro Casas © b Oro [UWA MIDDLE]
Negro pinned Oro to keep the title.

CMLL (SUN) 09/06/1992 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr. vs MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico

CMLL (SUN) 09/06/1992 Plaza de Toros La Monumental, Monterrey, Nuevo León [Lucha Libre Weekly 29]
1) La Fiera, Sangre Chicana, Tugboat Taylor vs Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Último Dragón
2) Blue Panther, Fabuloso Blondy, Valente Fernandez vs Latin Lover, Mil Máscaras, Vampiro Canadiense
odd but of a AAA wrestler on a CMLL show

CMLL (TUE) 09/08/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) Apolo Dantés, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Último Dragón DQ Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr. CMLL TV (September 12th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Tecnicos took 1/3. Jaque Mate was elimianted in the third, and came back in for the DQ. ** 3/4.

CMLL (WED) 09/09/1992 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) Proyeccion 2000 b El Vértigo
2) Serpion b Llanero Negro
3) Ejecuto & Ráfaga Azul b Babe Richard & Master
4) Chamaco Ayala, Chamaco Valaguez, Oro DQ America, Emilio Charles Jr., Javier Cruz
Cruz fouled Ayala to set up a hair match the next week.
5) Black Magic, Love Machine, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr.
Machine pinned Pierroth to set up a title match.

CMLL (WED) 09/09/1992 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) Eclipse (92), Guerrero Samurai II, Nuevo Audaz b Captain Garfio, La Araña, Torbellino Negro *
Tecnicso took 1/3. *** 1/2.
2) Cachorro Mendoza, Ciclón Ramírez, El Monarca b America, Ciclón Mackey, Ponzoña *
** 3/4. Tecnicos took 1/3.

CMLL (FRI) 09/11/1992 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) El Fiero & Lynx vs Filoso & Metálico
Fiero & Lynx were a new cat tag team.
2) Ciclón Ramírez, Mano Negra, Ringo Mendoza DQ El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Supremo I, Felino * CMLL TV (September 12th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
12:17, ** 1/4. Rudos had the won, but Supremo I pulled Mano Negro's mask.
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Emilio Charles Jr., La Fiera, Titan * CMLL TV (September 12th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
15:45, ***. Brazo de Plata splashed Titan.
4) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b Atlantis, El Dandy, Último Dragón * Atlantis/Dandy/U. Dragon v. Satanico/MS-1/Pirata M. (posted by dataintcash) Atlantis/Dandy/U. Dragon v. Satanico/MS-1/Pirata Morgan (posted by dataintcash) CMLL TV (September 12th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Straight falls. Satanico submitted Dandy in the third fall. 12:20, *** 1/2.
5) Bestia Salvaje, Negro Casas, Pierroth Jr. b Black Magic, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Vampiro * CMLL TV (September 12th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
14:06, straight falls, Pierroth/Besita submission on Rayo. **3/4.

CMLL (SAT) 09/12/1992 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) El Dandy vs La Fiera

CMLL (SAT) 09/12/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) Alda Moreno & Selene b Annie & India Azteca
2) El Vencedor & Gran Apache b Babe Richard & Reyes Veloz
3) El Moro, Huracán Sevilla, Sombra Poblana DQ Guerrero De La Muerte, Halcón Negro, Septiembre Negro Jr.
DQ for Negro unmasking Poblana, setting up a mask match.
4) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Águila Solitaria, Kato Kung Lee, Triton
5) Apolo Dantés, Blue Demon Jr., Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b El Hijo del Solitario, Javier Cruz, Nitron

CMLL (SUN) 09/13/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) Blue Demon Jr., El Jalisco, Love Machine b Bestia Salvaje, El Supremo I, Titan
Machine pinned Bestia to set up a title match.

CMLL (SUN) 09/13/1992 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus b Caifan I & Caifan II
2) Bufalo Salvaje & Pánico b Chamaco Valaguez & Solar II
3) Cachorro Mendoza, Huracán Sevilla, Ringo Mendoza b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, Mano Negra b Javier Cruz, Nitron, Ulises Plus
5) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr.
Sets up a title match next week.

CMLL (SUN) 09/13/1992 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) Felino vs Oro

CMLL (SUN) 09/13/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) Sombra Poblana vs Halcón Negro Jr.

CMLL (TUE) 09/15/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita
2) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Sangre Chicana b Apolo Dantés, El Dandy, Rayo de Jalisco Jr.
Mate pinned Dantes in falls 2 and 3 to set up a titel match.

CMLL (WED) 09/16/1992 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) El Rudo b Gran Anfibius
2) Centauro & Ludwig Star b El Guerrero & Mogambo
3) Ciclón Ramírez, Oro, Triton b America, Fantasma de la Quebrada, Lynx
4) Javier Cruz b Chamaco Ayala [hair]
5) Pierroth Jr. © b Love Machine [CMLL LH]
Pierroth retained the title.

Event Notes: loaded card to compete with AAA TV taping.

CMLL (WED) 09/16/1992 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
1) Infernal I, Infernal II, Máscara Roja vs Calavera Jr., Calavera Sr., Rudy Escobedo CMLL Guadalajara TV (September 23rd, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) Arturo García, Ciclón Mckey, Gran Markus Jr. vs Apolo Dantés, Ciclón Ramírez, El Monarca CMLL Guadalajara TV (September 23rd, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

CMLL (WED) 09/16/1992 Morelia, Michoacán [Lucah Libre Weekly 32]
1) Atlantis, Blue Demon Jr., Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Bestia Salvaje, Felino, Nitron
magazines said this was a great match

CMLL (FRI) 09/18/1992 Arena México [RB]
***59th Anniversario***
1) Bronce II, Oro, Plata DRAW El Fiero, Felino, Lynx
12:44. Oro's team won fall 1, Felino's team won fall 2, they went to a double pin in the third.
2) Aja Kong & Kyoko Inoue b Kaoru Maeda & Xochitl Hamada * Aja Kong, Kyoko Inoue vs Kaoru Maeda, Xochitl Hamada (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
*** 1/4, 18:31. Kong's team won falls 1/3, the last with simultaneous superplexes
3) Love Machine, Último Dragón, Vampiro DQ Black Magic, Negro Casas, Pirata Morgan * N. Casas/Pirata M./B. Magic v. Vampiro/U. Dragon/L. Machine (posted by dataintcash)
straight falls. ***, 13:15. Rudos DQed for excessive violence on Vampiro.
4) El Dandy b Satánico [hair] *
***, 16:49. Dandy won the first with the Dandy clutch, Satanico took a second with a backslide from a Gori Stretch, Dandy put Satanico in a tapatia, but was pinned in the hold while Satanico illegally used the ropes to escape.
5) Atlantis, King Haku, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Gran Kabuki, La Fiera, Pierroth Jr. * Atlantis/Rayo Jr./Vampiro v. Pierroth Jr./Charles Jr./Fiera (posted by dataintcash)
La Fiera replaced Tenryu. 13:05, *** 1/4. Rayo's team took 1/3. Rudos won the second by DQ when Haku fouled Fiera, but won the third with a piledriver.

CMLL (SAT) 09/19/1992 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) Emilio Charles Jr., Jaque Mate, Masakre b Apolo Dantés, Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr.
2) Pierroth Jr. © b MS-1 [CMLL LH]

CMLL WWA (SAT) 09/19/1992 CSLA Gym, Los Angeles, California [RB]
1) Flash b Gatano
2) Capitán Oro & Súper Boy b Murella Del Ring & Murella Del Ring Jr.
3) Apollo Navarro & Tornado Negro II b Triton & Ultra Taro
4) Brazo de Oro, Mercurio, Superstar Jr. b Cesar Sando Jr., Chamaco Rebelde, Tornado Negro
5) El Brazo, El Dandy, Piloto Suicida b Kung Fu, Lover Boy, Negro Casas Dandy/El Brazo/P. Suicida vs Negro Casas/Lover Boy/Kung Fu (WWA Cal State LA September 19th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Dandy/Piloto/Brazo vs. Casas/Loverboy/Kung Fu (posted by lamadredequitegross)

CMLL (SAT) 09/19/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada b Maria Del Ángel & Tania
Japanese team took 1/3. Maria lost to flying headbutts from both joshi women in the third fall.
2) Aja Kong, Kyoko Inoue, La Diabólica b La Sirenita, Lady Apache, Neftaly
straight falls. Inoue pinned Sirenita in the second.
3) Blue Demon Jr., King Haku, Último Dragón b Gran Kabuki, Titan, Ulises Plus
Tecnicos took 1/3. Haku pinned Kabuki in the third fall. Titan may have replaced Tenryu, scheduled to be on this show.

CMLL (SUN) 09/20/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 32, Lucha Libre Weekly 33]
1) Blue Demon Jr., King Haku, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. DQ Emilio Charles Jr., La Fiera, Sangre Chicana
Emilio fouled Haku.
2) Bestia Salvaje © b Love Machine [CMLL MIDDLE]
Bestia kept the title.

CMLL (SUN) 09/20/1992 Arena México [RB]
1) Arkángel de la Muerte & Guerrero De La Muerte b Kato Kung Lee Jr. & Talisman Jr.
2) El Hijo del Solitario, El Supremo I, Kung Fu b El Jalisco, Kato Kung Lee, Platino
3) Aaron Grundy, Gran Kabuki, Negro Casas b Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, Máscara Magica
4) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr. © [CMLL TRIOS]
New champions, Satanico getting the win two days after losing his hair match.

CMLL (SUN) 09/20/1992 Cuautla, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 30]
1) Blue Demon Jr. & Love Machine b Kung Fu & Xavier Cruz

CMLL (SUN) 09/20/1992 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus b El Acma & Rey Bucanero
2) El Moro & Gran Apache b Bello Incognito & Pánico
3) Cadáver De Ultratumba, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Septiembre Negro Jr. b Águila De Plata, El Halcón, Trueno
Halcon listed in AAA at his point, maybe typo.
4) Mano Negra, Triton, Último Dragón b Medico Asesino Jr., Titan, Ulises Plus
5) Halcón Negro b Sombra Poblana [mask]
Halcon Negro won with the help of rudo referee Gato Montini counting a fast three count. Sombra Poblano unmasked as Juan Eladio Flores Cruz, debuted in 1980. Good and blood match.

CMLL (TUE) 09/22/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) El Mestizo & Tor-Ver b Dick Angelo Jr. & Pegasso
2) Guerrero De La Muerte & Septiembre Negro Jr. b Kato Kung Lee Jr. & Talisman Jr.
3) La Diabólica, Maria Del Ángel, Tania b La Sirenita, Lady Apache, Xochitl Hamada
straight falls, Tania beating Sirenta both times, setting up a title mext the next week.
4) Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, El Dandy b Gran Kabuki, Negro Casas, Sangre Chicana
5) Apolo Dantés © b Jaque Mate [NWA LH]
Dantes used a northern lights suplex for the win, in his 8th defense. This was Jaque Mate's first singles title match.

CMLL (WED) 09/23/1992 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
1) Athenas, Mizuky, Súper Estrella vs Daisy, La Magnifica, La Patia CMLL Guadalajara TV (September 23rd, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) Acertijo, Brazo de Plata, El Jinete vs Calavera, Gran Markus Jr., Javier Cruz CMLL Guadalajara TV (September 23rd, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

CMLL (WED) 09/23/1992 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly #25]
1) ?, ??, Pierroth Jr. vs ???, ????, Vampiro Canadiense

CMLL (FRI) 09/25/1992 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) La Diabólica & Maria Del Ángel b Lady Apache & Xochitl Hamada
2) Oro & Plata b El Fiero & Felino *
***. Tecnicos took 1/3. Oro challenged Felino to a title match following this win.
3) Blue Demon Jr., Lasertron, Máscara Magica b Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., La Fiera * Charles Jr./Fiera/Bestia S. v. Mascara M./Demon Jr./Lasertron (posted by dataintcash)
***. Magica pinned Fiera in the third. His team took falls 1/3.
4) El Supremo I, Gran Kabuki, Satánico b Atlantis, El Dandy, Mano Negra *
**. Kabuki's team won falls 1/3.
5) Black Magic, Negro Casas, Pirata Morgan b King Haku, Pierroth Jr., Último Dragón * N. Casas/Pirata M./B. Magic v. U. Dragon/K. Haku/Vampiro (posted by dataintcash)
*** 1/2. Vampiro was supposed to be be in this match, but Black Magic took him out with a piledriver. New tecnico Pierroth Jr. ran out to replace him. *** 1/2. Rudos took 1/3.

CMLL (SUN) 09/27/1992 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Arkángel de la Muerte, Gargola El Sultan, Ulises Plus b Kato Kung Lee Jr., Shogun, Tigre Universitario
2) Kato Kung Lee, Love Machine, Ringo Mendoza DQ El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr., Medico Asesino Jr.

CMLL UWA (SUN) 09/27/1992 Arena Ecatepec de Morelos, Ecatepec, Estado de México [RB]
1) Filoso & Mil Máscaras DQ Dr. Wagner Jr. & Killer
Andy Barrow fouled Mil Mascaras.

CMLL (SUN) 09/27/1992 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) Gran Apache & Guerrero Samurai II b Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
2) Guerrero De La Muerte & Septiembre Negro Jr. b Filoso & Metálico
3) Águila Solitaria, Ciclón Ramírez, El Jalisco DRAW El Fiero, Felino, Lynx
4) King Haku, Mano Negra, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b El Hijo del Solitario, Emilio Charles Jr., MS-1
5) Pirata Morgan b Pierroth Jr.
straight falls for Morgan, setting up a title match next week.

CMLL (SUN) 09/27/1992 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Felino © b Oro [CMLL WELTER]

CMLL (SUN) 09/27/1992 Gimnasio La Manquinita Estanilao Flores, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Benny Cordero, Costeñito Moy, Pequeño Guerrero vs El Pandillero, Negro Rivera, Sombra Lagunera
2) Aguilita Solitaria & Cicloncito Ramírez vs Gargolita & Ultratumbita
3) Negro Casas & Sangre Chicana vs Apolo Dantés & Máscara Magica

CMLL (TUE) 09/29/1992 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 32]
1) ? ?? Kundra
Kundra broke his collarbone on a dive, will be out for many months.
2) La Sirenita © b La Diabólica [MEX WOMEN]
Sirenita retained the title.
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr.

CMLL (WED) 09/30/1992 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [RB]
1) Fantasma de la Quebrada b Ciclón Ramírez © [MEX WELTER]

CMLL (WED) 09/30/1992 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [Lucha Lirbe Weekly 32]
1) Atenas, Lady Apache, Súper Estrella DQ Daisy, La Tapatia, Tania * CMLL Guadalajara TV (September 30th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
16:40, ** 1/2. Rudos DQed for attacking the referee.
2) El Dandy b Bestia Salvaje * CMLL Guadalajara TV (September 30th, 1992) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
14:29, **** 1/2, Dandy taking 2/3, the last with La Dandida.

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-24 05:20

Return to Index