CMLL: 1993-01

<-- 1992-12 --- 1993-02 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (FRI) 01/01/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 44]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus DRAW La Garra & Pánico
off TV
2) Águila Solitaria & Orito COR Felinito & Gargolita El Sultan *
** 3/4. Tecnicos took 1/3, last by dives.
3) America, Bello Incognito, Felino b Mogur, Plata, Shogun *
Rudos took 1/3, Felino submitting Mogur. ** 3/4.
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Hijo del Solitario, Gargola El Sultan DQ Blue Demon Jr., El Dandy, Mano Negra *
** 1/4. Straight falls. Mano Negra was eliminated, but came in to attack Solitario. Dandy & Demon were not happy with their partner.
5) Emilio Charles Jr., Fabuloso Blondy, Gran Markus Jr. b Brazo de Plata, Oro, Pierroth Jr. * Manny Kusanagi Presenta: Especial del Metalico Oro (posted by Manny Kusanagi)
* 1/4. Rudos took 2/3.

CMLL UWA (FRI) 01/01/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
Attendance: 1000
1) Brazo de Plata, Lasertron, Villano III DCO Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro
Signo & Plata brawled outside for hte draw.
2) Black Magic © b Villano IV [CMLL HEAVY]
Ovaciones called this the best match this week. All tecnico style. First defense for Black Magic.

CMLL (SAT) 01/02/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Miss Janeth b La Llorona
2) Misterio Tapatío & Talisman Jr. DQ El Cortado & Escudero Rojo
Excessive violence DQ.
3) Águila Solitaria, Chamaco Valaguez, Mogur b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Felino, Gargola El Sultan b Ciclón Ramírez, Kato Kung Lee Jr., Lasertron
5) El Dandy, Mano Negra, Oro b Gargola El Sultan, Gran Markus Jr., Titan
Gargola worked twice.

CMLL (SUN) 01/03/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 44, SuperLuchas]
Attendance: 5100
1) Kundra & Pegasso b Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
2) La Diabólica & La Llorona b Lady Apache & Xochitl Hamada
3) Bronce II, Plata, Platino b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya
4) Ciclón Ramírez, Solar II, Triton DQ America II, Espectro Jr., Felino
straight falls, Felino unmasking Ramriez in the last
5) Black Magic, Titan, Ulises Plus b Brazo de Plata, El Dandy, Mano Negra
Negra refused to work with his partners at time, costing them the match. SuperLuchas has Mano Negra in Ulises Plus' spot.

CMLL (SUN) 01/03/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 46, SuperLuchas]
1) Cro-Magnon, Gran Markus Jr., La Fiera b Huracán Sevilla, Jaque Mate, Masakre
Fiera snuck in a foul on Sevilla.
2) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Oro b El Supremo I, Fabuloso Blondy, Pirata Morgan
Oro beat Supremo in the third. SuperLuchas has La Fiera in Supremo's spot.

CMLL (TUE) 01/05/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) Orito & Tritoncito b Pequeño Jaque Mate & Pierrothito
2) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Águila India, Cro-Magnon, Gran Markus Jr.
Aguila India did not look good, match was bad. Highlights aired on the 01/09/93 show.
3) Orito, Pequeño Jaque Mate, Pierrothito, Tritoncito b Aguilita Solitaria, Cicloncito Ramírez, Felinito, Pequeño America, Último Dragóncito, Ultratumbita [winners advance]
match part of a ten mini tournament. unclear how tournament worked.

CMLL (WED) 01/06/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Súper Lagrimitas b Magistrado
straight falls
2) Sangre Guerrera b Proyeccion 2000
3) Pequeño America, Pequeño Jaque Mate, Pierrothito b Bronceito, Platita, Tritoncito
4) El Hijo del Solitario & El Verdugo b Ludwig Star & Plata
Solitario hit Plata iwth a chair and Verdugo submitted Ludwig Star
5) El Dandy & Lasertron DQ Black Magic & Kahoz
Kahoz fouled Dandy & Lasertron

CMLL (WED) 01/06/1993 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [RB]
1) Súper Lagrimitas b El Magistrado
2) Sangre Guerrera b Proyeccion Año 2000
3) Pequeño America, Pequeño Jaque Mate, Pierrothito b Bronceito, Platita, Tritoncito
4) El Hijo del Solitario & Verdugo b Ludwig Star & Plata
5) El Dandy & Lasertron DQ Black Magic & Kahoz

CMLL UWA (WED) 01/06/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weeky 47]
1) Cicloncito Ramírez, Orito, Último Dragóncito DRAW Felinito, Piratita Morgan, Ultratumbita
Dragocnito dived onto Felinito, missed, hit the seats, and hurt his shoulder. That ended the match.
2) Gran Hamada, Triton, Villano III b Espectro Jr., Gran Markus Jr., Scorpió

CMLL (THU) 01/07/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) El Mestizo & El Vencedor vs Olimpus & Rey Bucanero
2) Bronce II, Huracán Ramírez Jr., Plata vs El Fiero, La Garra, Lynx
3) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Oro vs El Supremo I, Felino, Titan

CMLL (THU) 01/07/1993 Cuautla, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) Lady Apache & Miss Janeth vs La Diabólica del Caribe & Maria Del Ángel
2) Ciclón Ramírez & Shogun vs America II & El Hijo Del Gladiador
3) Bestia Salvaje, El Hijo del Solitario, Gran Markus Jr. vs Mano Negra, Ringo Mendoza, Triton

CMLL (FRI) 01/08/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 45, Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Gran Apache & Misterio Tapatío b Babe Richard & Escudero Rojo
2) El Mestizo & Pánico b Filoso & Kato Kung Lee Jr. *
Rudos took 1/3.
3) Cachorro Mendoza, Mogur, Ringo Mendoza b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya *
Tecnicos took 1/3. * 3/4.
4) Kahoz, MS-1, Titan b Lasertron, Mano Negra, Oro *
Straight falls. Oro was hurt on a dive in the first fall. Mano Negra did not get along with Lazertron and turned on him after the match. **
5) Black Magic, Fabuloso Blondy, Gran Markus Jr. DQ Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo *
Rudos took 1/3, Blondy and Brazo de Oro fouling each other but only the Brazo being caught. ** 1/3.

CMLL (SAT) 01/09/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs El Supremo I, Fabuloso Blondy, Ulises Plus

CMLL (SAT) 01/09/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) India Azteca DRAW Selene
India Azteca's debut.
2) El Cortado & Reyes Veloz b El Trueno & Pegasso
3) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Águila Solitaria, Chamaco Valaguez, Nuevo Audaz
4) Ciclón Ramírez, Huracán Sevilla, Mogur b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Felino, Gargola El Sultan
5) El Hijo del Solitario, Gran Markus Jr., Titan b El Dandy, Lasertron, Mano Negra

CMLL (SUN) 01/10/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus b El Cortado & Rey Bucanero
2) El Fiero & Lynx b El Moro & Metálico
3) America II, Bello Incognito, Felino b Huracán Sevilla, Kato Kung Lee Jr., Shogun
4) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Águila India, Águila Solitaria, Mogur
5) Jaque Mate, Lasertron, Masakre b Emilio Charles Jr., Gargola El Sultan, Gran Markus Jr.

CMLL UWA (SUN) 01/10/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) Javier Llanes, Sato, Triton vs Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, Ponzoña

CMLL (TUE) 01/12/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 46, Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus b El Fiero & La Garra [torneo, quarterfinal]
2) Arkángel de la Muerte & Guerrero De La Muerte b Kato Kung Lee Jr. & Shogun [torneo, quarterfinal]
3) America II & El Hijo Del Gladiador b El Mestizo & Pánico [torneo, quarterfinal]
4) Filoso & Metálico b Bronce II & Platino [torneo, quarterfinal]
5) Arkángel de la Muerte & Guerrero De La Muerte b Olímpico & Olimpus [torneo, semifinal]
6) Filoso & Metálico b America II & El Hijo Del Gladiador [torneo, semifinal]
7) Arkángel de la Muerte & Guerrero De La Muerte b Filoso & Metálico [torneo, final]
Arkangel (outside the ring and maybe eliminated) took off his boot and clocked Metalico, setting up Guerrero's pin.

CMLL (THU) 01/14/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Reyes Veloz vs Kundra
2) Arkángel de la Muerte vs Metálico
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya vs Huracán Sevilla, Lasertron, Shogun
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs El Supremo I, Emilio Charles Jr., Kahoz

CMLL (FRI) 01/15/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Águila De Plata & Halcón De Plata b El Fiero & La Garra * Halcon de Plata/Angel de Plata v. El Fiero/La Garra (posted by dataintcash)
***. Tecnicso took 1/3.
2) Lady Apache & Xochitl Hamada b La Diabólica & Tania
Not televised.
3) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Metálico, Mogur, Shogun *
** 3/4. Caveman took falls 2/3, Popitekus pinning Metalico with a splash.
4) Felino, Gargola El Sultan, Kahoz b Blue Demon Jr., Ciclón Ramírez, Lasertron *
***. Rudos too 1/3, Gargola powerbombing Sultan in the third.
5) Mano Negra, Negro Casas, Satánico b El Brazo, El Dandy, Último Dragón *
*** 1/3, best match in weeks. Brazo replaced Triton, Dragon was a last minute sub for Oro. Rudos took 1/3, Mano Negra sneaking in a foul on Brazo while the others two rudos won cleanly. Dandy and Santaico made hair match challenges (again)

CMLL (FRI) 01/15/1993 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Águila Solitaria, Apolo Dantés, Cesar Dantes vs Bestia Salvaje, Javier Cruz, Titan

CMLL (FRI) 01/15/1993 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Black Magic vs La Fiera
scheduled to appear

CMLL (FRI) 01/15/1993 Costa Rica [Lucha Libre Weekly 43]
1) Masakrito, Pequeño Jaque Mate, Pierrothito vs Bronceito, Orito, Platita
2) Atlantis, Pierroth, Último Dragón vs Emilio Charles Jr., Negro Casas, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (SAT) 01/16/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) El Dandy, Jaque Mate, Ringo Mendoza vs El Hijo del Solitario, Emilio Charles Jr., MS-1

CMLL (SAT) 01/16/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Masakre, Pierroth, Último Dragón vs Gran Markus Jr., Mano Negra, Titan

CMLL (SUN) 01/17/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus b El Cortado & Reyes Veloz
2) El Mestizo & La Garra b El Moro & Guerrero Samurai II
3) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Filoso, Kato Kung Lee Jr., Shogun
4) Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Luzbel Jr. b Águila India, Bronce II, Platino
5) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr. DQ MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico
Champs vs ex-champs. Intocables took falls 2/3,, Pierroth pinned Morgan, and Morgan ran back when his teammates were about to be beat.

CMLL (SUN) 01/17/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Black Magic, El Supremo I, Negro Casas

CMLL (SUN) 01/17/1993 Plaza de Toros La Monumental, Monterrey, Nuevo León [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Black Magic © b Tigre Canadiense [CMLL HEAVY]
Vampiro was the scheduled challenger, but was on crutches.

CMLL (TUE) 01/19/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Pánico, Ponzoña b Águila Solitaria, Ciclón Ramírez, Solar II
2) Blue Demon Jr., Filoso, Metálico DQ Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, Satánico
Arkangel unmasked Metalico for the DQ.

CMLL (TUE) 01/19/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Negro Casas © b Último Dragón [UWA MIDDLE]
Negro retained the title

CMLL (WED) 01/20/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [RB]
1) Destino Negro b Gran Anfibius
2) El Padrino b Fuego Salvaje
3) Cicloncito Ramírez & Máscarita Magica b Piratita Morgan & Ultratumbita
4) Blue Demon Jr., Lasertron, Triton DQ El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr., Kahoz
5) Black Magic, Mano Negra, Negro Casas DQ Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Último Dragón

CMLL (WED) 01/20/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Sanson b King Imperio
2) Metálico & Sato b Arkángel de la Muerte & El Cerebro
3) Felinito, Piratita Morgan, Ultratumbita b Cicloncito Ramírez, Orito, Último Dragóncito
4) Canek & Fabuloso Blondy b Gran Hamada & Pierroth Jr.

CMLL (THU) 01/21/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth vs MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico

CMLL (FRI) 01/22/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Filoso & Kato Kung Lee Jr. b Babe Richard & El Cortado
* 1/2. Rudo fans do not like Kato.
2) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Bronce II, Plata, Platino
** 1/2. Caveman took 1/3.
3) Fabuloso Blondy, Mano Negra, Titan b Ciclón Ramírez, El Brazo, Lasertron
**. Rudos took 1/3. Mano Negra challenged Brazo to a mask vs hair match.
4) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr. b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico
** 3/4. Intocables took 1/3, Satanico surprising Jaque Mate with a sunset flip for a pin.

CMLL (FRI) 01/22/1993 Gimnasio G2, Santa Cruz Meyehualco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Kung Fu & Pesadilla b Olimpia & Tormenta Negra
Tormenta Negra turned on his partner.
2) Pierroth & Último Dragón b Black Magic & Canek

CMLL UWA (SAT) 01/23/1993 Arena Aficion [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Aguilita Solitaria & Último Dragóncito vs Pequeño America & Ultratumbita
2) Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata vs Korak & Takeda
3) El Sagrado & Nuevo Audaz vs Bello Incognito & El Títere
4) Brazo de Plata & Vampiro Canadiense vs Satánico & Ulises Plus

CMLL (SAT) 01/23/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) El Dandy, Metálico, Triton vs Bestia Salvaje, El Supremo I, MS-1

CMLL UWA (SAT) 01/23/1993 Gimnasio G2, Santa Cruz Meyehualco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Black Magic & Canek vs Enrique Vera & Pierroth

CMLL (SAT) 01/23/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Kundra & Misterio Tapatío b Comodín & Reyes Veloz
2) Kaoru Maeda & Xochitl Hamada b India Azteca & Maria Del Ángel
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Chamaco Valaguez, Huracán Sevilla, Solar II
4) Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Ponzoña b Cachorro Mendoza, Mogur, Ringo Mendoza
5) Oro, Pierroth Jr., Último Dragón DQ Mano Negra, Negro Casas, Pirata Morgan

CMLL (SUN) 01/24/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) El Mestizo & Reyes Veloz b Kundra & Olímpico
2) El Moro & El Vencedor b Escudero Rojo & La Garra
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Filoso, Kato Kung Lee Jr., Solar II
4) Bronce II, Lasertron, Plata b Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita
5) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr. b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico
Stright falls for Intocable.

CMLL (SUN) 01/24/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez Jr., Oro vs Arkángel de la Muerte, El Hijo del Solitario, Guerrero De La Muerte

CMLL (SUN) 01/24/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Ciclón Ramírez, El Brazo, Último Dragón DQ Bestia Salvaje, El Supremo I, Fabuloso Blondy
Blondy fouled Brazo.
2) Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata b Black Magic & Negro Casas

CMLL (TUE) 01/26/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Cadáver De Ultratumba, El Hijo del Solitario, Ponzoña b Águila Solitaria, Cachorro Mendoza, Mogur
Mogur refused to help his partners.
2) Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, Negro Casas b Filoso, Lasertron, Metálico

CMLL (WED) 01/27/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Dick Angelo Jr. & Príncipe Maya b Halcón De Plata & Sanson
2) El Cerebro & King Imperio b Kundra & Rocky Santana
3) Arkángel de la Muerte, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mano Negra b Oro, Sato, Triton
4) Pierroth Jr. © b Fabuloso Blondy [CMLL LH]
successful defense

CMLL (THU) 01/28/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Escudero Rojo vs Misterio Tapatío
2) Orito & Platita vs Felinito & Ultratumbita
3) Kato Kung Lee Jr. & Shogun vs Bestia Salvaje & El Hijo Del Gladiador
4) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth vs Black Magic, El Supremo I, Emilio Charles Jr.

CMLL (FRI) 01/29/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Solar II & Ultimatum b Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
2) Orito & Último Dragóncito b Felinito & Ultratumbita *
Dragoncito back from injury.
3) Cadáver De Ultratumba, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Ponzoña b Ciclón Ramírez, Huracán Sevilla, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez Jr. *
4) El Hijo del Solitario, Mano Negra, Titan b Apolo Dantés, Oro, Triton * Manny Kusanagi Presenta: Especial del Metalico Oro (posted by Manny Kusanagi)
** 1/4. Rudos 1/3.
5) Black Magic, Fabuloso Blondy, Pirata Morgan b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo *
**. Rudos took 2/3, Blondy hitting Brazo with an object in third.

CMLL (SAT) 01/30/1993 Arena Puebla
1) El Dandy © vs Bestia Salvaje [CMLL MIDDLE]

CMLL (SAT) 01/30/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Mano Negra b Oro

CMLL (SUN) 01/31/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Babe Richard & El Mestizo b Olímpico & Olimpus
2) Lady Apache & Xochitl Hamada DRAW Maria Del Ángel & Tania
3) Filoso, Solar II, Talisman Jr. b El Cortado, La Garra, Lynx
said to be spectacular
4) Bronce II, Cachorro Mendoza, Plata b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya
5) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico © b Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr. [CMLL TRIOS]
After three straight weeks by the Intocables, they got a title mach. Rudos took 2/3, Morgan sneaking in a foul on Pierroth in the second, then Satanico and MS1 getting pins in the third.

CMLL (SUN) 01/31/1993 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [RB]
1) Atlantis © b Emilio Charles Jr. [NWA MIDDLE]

CMLL (SUN) 01/31/1993 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez & Nuevo Huracán Ramírez Jr. b Arkángel de la Muerte & Guerrero De La Muerte [Arena Naucalpan TAG]
Huracans are current champs, challengers are the previous champ

CMLL (SUN) 01/31/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Black Magic © b Brazo de Plata [CMLL HEAVY]

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-22 05:20

Return to Index