UWA: 1993-01

<-- 1992-12 --- 1993-02 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

UWA TV (FRI) 01/01/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) el Signo b Villano III [WWF LH] *
El Signo won the title, just as Villano III was headed to AAA.

UWA (SAT) 01/02/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Canek © b Silver King [UWA Heavy]

UWA CMLL (MON) 01/04/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly 44]
1) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Dragón Chino I & Dragón Chino II
2) Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Scorpió Sr. vs Celestial & The King
3) Gran Hamada & Villano IV vs El Hijo del Solitario & Scorpió Jr.
4) Black Magic, Canek, MS-1 vs Dos Caras, El Dandy, Villano III

UWA (TUE) 01/05/1993 Arena Aficion [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Shu el Guerrero b Silver King [UWA JH]

UWA (TUE) 01/05/1993 Arena Municipal, Pachuca, Hidalgo [Lucha Libre Weekly 44]
1) Johnny El Suavecito & Soberbio vs Bat Blue & Lalo Guerra
2) Oriental & Sato vs Makara & Turako
3) Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro vs Korak, Rocky Santana, Villano V
4) Shu el Guerrero b Silver King [UWA JH]

UWA CMLL (THU) 01/07/1993 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) Razama vs Famoso Tiger
2) Mohicano I & Mohicano II vs Dragón Chino I & Gran Apache
3) El Engendro & Ray Richard vs El Coloso & Transformer
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro

UWA CMLL (THU) 01/07/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) Espíritu Negro & Skeletor (Guatamela) vs Ojo De Tigre & Rocky Santana
2) Celestial & Sato vs Gargola El Sultan & Shu el Guerrero
3) Dos Caras & Gran Hamada vs Scorpió Jr. & Scorpió Sr.
4) Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., MS-1 vs El Dandy, Silver King, Texano

UWA TV (FRI) 01/08/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 45 (lineup), Lucha Libre Weekly 47 (results)]
1) Bat Blue vs El Resplandor
2) Mohicano I & Mohicano II vs Dragón Chino I & Dragón Chino II
3) Rocky Santana & Transformer vs Gran Petroneo & Ray Richard
4) Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro b Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
5) Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano b Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpió Jr.

UWA (SAT) 01/09/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) Aeroflash vs Ray Richard
2) Celestial vs El Engendro
3) Villano IV & Villano V vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & Scorpió Sr.
4) Gran Hamada, Silver King, Texano vs Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro

UWA (SUN) 01/10/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 45]
1) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Ray Richard vs Celestial, El Matematico, El Vagabundo

UWA CMLL (SUN) 01/10/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) El Sagrado, Rocky Santana, Sato b Casandro, El Títere, Pimpinela Escarlata
2) El Coloso, The King, Transformer b El Rudo, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Kennich
3) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V DDQ El Engendro, Scorpió, Scorpió Jr.
Scorpio & Villano IV pulled each other's masks.
4) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano DQ Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro
Tecnicos took 1/3. Signo fouled Dandy in desperation. Dandy challenged Signo a hair match. Signo accepted, but only if the match happens in El Toreo. Best match on the show.
5) Dos Caras, Gran Hamada, Vampiro b Dr. Wagner Jr., Shu el Guerrero, Ulises Plus
Tecnicos took 1/3, all clean.

UWA CMLL (MON) 01/11/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libra Weekly 45]
1) Sato & Transformer vs El Engendro & Karloff Lagarde Jr.
2) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Gran Apache & Rocky Santana
3) Dr. Wagner Jr., Gran Markus Jr., Shu el Guerrero vs Gran Hamada, Villano IV, Villano V
4) Black Magic, Canek, MS-1 vs Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano

UWA CMLL (THU) 01/14/1993 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Maravilla 2000 vs Macabro Rojo
2) Mohicano I & Mohicano II vs Dragón Chino I & Gran Apache
3) Celestial & The King vs Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata
4) Villano IV & Villano V vs Black Magic & Fabuloso Blondy

UWA CMLL (THU) 01/14/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Bat Blue & Oriental vs Príncipe Maya & Turako
2) El Matematico & Transformer vs Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Scorpió Jr.
3) Gran Hamada & Ringo Mendoza vs Loco Zandokan & MS-1
4) Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., Pirata Morgan vs Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano

UWA (FRI) 01/15/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Mando Amezcua Jr. vs La Migra
2) Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata vs Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II
3) Celestial & The King vs El Engendro & Shu el Guerrero
4) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V vs Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro
5) Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Loco Zandokan, Scorpió Jr.

UWA (SAT) 01/16/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [RB]
1) Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro © b Gran Hamada, Silver King, Texano [UWA TRIOS]

UWA (SAT) 01/16/1993 Palenque de la Feria, Celaya, Guanajuato [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Mando Amezcua Jr. vs La Migra
2) Turako vs Oriental
3) Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Scorpió vs El Matematico & Rocky Santana
4) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V vs El Engendro, Loco Zandokan, Scorpió Jr.
5) Dos Caras & Vampiro vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & Loco Zandokan

UWA (SUN) 01/17/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Casandro, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Pimpinela Escarlata vs El Coloso, Rayo Tapatío I, Rayo Tapatío II

UWA (SUN) 01/17/1993 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 46]
1) Black Bird I & Black Bird II vs El Suspenso & Viento Negro

UWA (SUN) 01/17/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Ray Richard b Bat Blue, Mando Amezcua Jr., Rocky Santana
2) El Engendro, El Sagrado, Scorpió b Celestial, The King, Transformer
3) Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro b Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
All brawl, setting up a super libre match for next week.
4) Crash The Terminator, Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero b Gran Hamada, Silver King, Texano
Rudos took 1/3.
5) Dos Caras & Vampiro b Killer & Miguel Perez Jr.
Tecnicos took 1/3.

UWA (MON) 01/18/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano vs Canek, Crash The Terminator, Killer
2) Gran Hamada, Villano IV, Villano V vs Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro
3) Celestial & The King vs Scorpió Jr. & Shu el Guerrero
4) Ojo De Tigre & Takeda vs Príncipe Maya & Ray Richard

source: https://i.imgur.com/jjeRJ0q.png

(Lover_Ice)

UWA CMLL (THU) 01/21/1993 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Viento Negro vs Soberano Jr.
2) El Vagabundo & Takeda vs El Suspenso & Mando Amezcua Jr.
3) Celestial & The King vs Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata
4) Emilio Charles Jr. & Negro Casas vs El Dandy & Último Dragón

source: https://i.imgur.com/J1ZIULF.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (THU) 01/21/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Espanto IV & Villano V b Bat Blue & El Coralillo
2) El Engendro & Karloff Lagarde Jr. b El Coloso & Sato
3) Crash The Terminator, Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpió Jr. b Enrique Vera, Texano, Villano I
4) Canek © b Silver King [UWA Heavy]
Silver King's first ever title UWA heavyweight title shot.

source: https://i.imgur.com/VDWLb5P.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (FRI) 01/22/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Oriental vs Turako
2) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata
3) El Engendro & Karloff Lagarde Jr. vs Celestial & The King
4) Scorpió Jr. & Shu el Guerrero vs Silver King & Texano
5) Crash The Terminator, Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer vs Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro

UWA (FRI) 01/22/1993 Deportivo Nueva Atzacoalco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Hollywood & Olimpia b Esquizofrenia & Príncipe Maya
straight falls
2) Canek & Fabuloso Blondy DQ ? & Olimpia
Olimpia replaced Ultimo Dragon

UWA (SAT) 01/23/1993 Arena Apatlaco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro vs Silver King, Texano, Último Dragón

Event Notes: first show of the year

source: https://i.imgur.com/VuVyZse.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (SAT) 01/23/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Rocky Santana vs Ray Richard
2) Celestial & Sagrado vs El Títere & Karloff Lagarde
3) The King & Villano I vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & El Engendro
4) Scorpió Jr. & Shu el Guerrero vs Crash The Terminator & Killer

UWA (SUN) 01/24/1993 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) El Suspenso & Viento Negro vs Pavorreal & Superbengala

UWA (SUN) 01/24/1993 Plaza de Toros La Monumental, Monterrey, Nuevo León [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Loco Zandokan b Enrique Vera, Silver King, Texano

source: https://i.imgur.com/eX0AOOC.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (SUN) 01/24/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Aeroflash, El Matematico, Rocky Santana b Espanto IV, Espanto V, Ray Richard
2) Casandro, El Rudo, Pimpinela Escarlata b Celestial, El Coloso, Sato
3) Enrique Vera, The King, Villano I DQ El Engendro, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Scorpió
4) Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero b Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro
Wagner's team asked for a title match after their win.
5) Silver King, Texano, Vampiro b Canek, Crash The Terminator, Killer
Tecnicos took 2/3. Canek and Vamprio heavily feuded. Vampiro destroyed Canek's mask, and tried to destroy a second mask. Canek rallied back with chair shots, but Vampiro small packaged him for a small package. Canek demanded a mask/hair match, though the promotion announced a title match.

source: https://i.imgur.com/YH13BfH.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (MON) 01/25/1993 Arena Puebla
1) Estrella Blanca III & Estrella Blanca Jr. vs Príncipe Maya & Ray Richard
2) Celestial & The King vs Scorpió & Scorpió Jr.
3) Apolo Dantés, Enrique Vera, Oro vs Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro
4) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano vs Crash The Terminator, Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer

UWA CMLL (THU) 01/28/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Rayo Tapatío I, Rayo Tapatío II, Takeda b Danes I, Danes II, Príncipe Maya
2) Bat Blue b El Coralillo [DF Light]
title change
3) Apolo Dantés, Enrique Vera, Oro b Gran Markus Jr., Mano Negra, Shu el Guerrero
4) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano b Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro

UWA (FRI) 01/29/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Bat Blue vs Sevillano
2) Blue King & Rocky Santana vs Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata
3) Gran Hamada, Silver King, Texano DRAW Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
Hamada pinned VI with a rana as Silver Kign was DQed for unmasking V4.
4) Dos Caras, El Dandy, Enrique Vera b Crash The Terminator, Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer

UWA (SAT) 01/30/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
1) Silver King & Texano vs Scorpió Jr. & Shu el Guerrero

UWA (SUN) 01/31/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Aqui La Lucha, Lucha Libre Weekly 47]
***UWA 18th Anniversary Show***
Attendance: 1400
1) El Sagrado & Sato b El Títere & Ray Richard
2) The King, Villano I, Villano V b El Rudo, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Kennich
3) Enrique Vera, King Lee, Villano IV DQ El Engendro, Killer, Scorpió Jr.
4) Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro DRAW Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero [UWA TRIOS]
Wagner/Navarro double pinfall.
5) Crash The Terminator, Eddie Watts, Goliath El Gigante b Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano
Watts KOed Texano with a punch.
6) Vampiro b Canek © [UWA Heavy]
About 20:00, clean match. Vampiro pinned Canek with a lariat in the 1st. Canek dropkicked, powerslamed, and sentoned Vampiro for the second fall, then Vampiro took the third for the win. Crowd hated Vampiro for winning, thought Canek was much better and booed the title change. SuperLuchas pointed to this as a breaking point for UWA, where the crowd continue to decline until the promotion closed.

Event Notes: There was a moment of silence for Andre el Gigante before the start of the show. Dos Caras and Villano I also wrestled on the debut show, 18 years ago. Karloff Lagarde Jr.'s father also wrestled on that show.

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-20 05:17

Return to Index