CMLL: 1993-02

<-- 1993-01 --- 1993-03 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (TUE) 02/02/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2]
1) America II, Guerrero De La Muerte, Javier Cruz b Huracán Sevilla, Metálico, Mogur
2) Lasertron, Ringo Mendoza, Triton DQ Arkángel de la Muerte, El Hijo del Solitario, La Fiera
Fiera unmasked Lassertron in the third.

CMLL (WED) 02/03/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Aqui La Lucha, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2]
1) Génesis b Bonzai
2) Histrion DRAW Lalo El Exotico
3) Aquiles, El Aspirante, Ludwig Star b Ángel o Demonio, Che Guevara, El Faradio
4) Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Último Dragón b Black Magic, Emilio Charles Jr., Espectro Jr.
straight falls
5) El Dandy © DCOR Negro Casas [CMLL MIDDLE]

CMLL (THU) 02/04/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Comodín vs Gran Apache
2) El Fiero & La Garra vs Águila De Plata & Águila Solitaria
3) Apolo Dantés, Blue Demon Jr., El Brazo vs El Hijo del Solitario, Fabuloso Blondy, Gargola El Sultan
4) Pierroth Jr. vs El Supremo I

CMLL (THU) 02/04/1993 Tulancingo, Hidalgo [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Bestia Salvaje & Kahoz vs Lasertron & Último Dragón

CMLL (FRI) 02/05/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 48, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2]
1) La Garra & Pánico DQ Águila De Plata & El Moro
** 1/2. Rudos took 2/3, Moro DQed for excessive violence on Panico.
2) Esther Moreno & Xochitl Hamada b La Diabólica & Maria Del Ángel *
did not air
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Águila Solitaria, Mogur, Plata *
** 3/4. Guerreros took 1/3. Mogur did not get along with his parnters.
4) Bestia Salvaje, Mano Negra, Titan b Apolo Dantés, Lasertron, Oro * Bestia S./Mano N./Titan v. Ap. Dantes/Oro/Lassertron (posted by dataintcash)
**. Straight falls. Mano Negra went over Oro's injured arm. Titan pinned Apolo Dantes in both falls, setting him up as a NWA LH title challenger.
5) El Brazo, El Dandy, Pierroth Jr. b Emilio Charles Jr., Fabuloso Blondy, Kahoz *
***. Straight falls. Brazo surprised Blondy with a powerslam to win a first fall he was mostly losing. Brazo snuck the second fall win on him with an inside cradle. Kahoz ripped Pierroth's mask off in the second fall, though no DQ.

CMLL (SUN) 02/07/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Bronceito & Platita b Gargolita El Sultan & Pequeño America
Ovaciones sad Platita fractured his ankle in this match, but he did not take time off.
2) ??? & ??? b El Vencedor & Halcón De Plata
3) Águila De Plata, Metálico, Talisman Jr. b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Pánico, Ponzoña
4) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Cachorro Mendoza, Ciclón Ramírez, Mogur
Straight fall win for the cavemen. Mogur refused to help his teammates.
5) Apolo Dantés, Blue Demon Jr., Triton b Gran Markus Jr., Negro Casas, Sangre Chicana
Casas team lost in straight falls, after Markus and Chicana turned on him.

CMLL (SUN) 02/07/1993 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Felinito, Piratita Morgan, Ultratumbita vs Cicloncito Ramírez, Orito, Último Dragóncito
2) Pegasso & Solar II vs ?
opponents TBA
3) Brazo de Plata & Shogun vs Felino & La Fiera

Event Notes: date may be wrong

CMLL (SUN) 02/07/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-4]
1) El Hijo del Solitario, El Supremo I, Kahoz b Huracán Sevilla, Kato Kung Lee, Ringo Mendoza
2) Jaque Mate, Lasertron, Masakre b Emilio Charles Jr., Javier Cruz, MS-1

CMLL (SUN) 02/07/1993 Plaza de Toros La Monumental, Monterrey, Nuevo León [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-04]
1) El Ninja, Franky, Ruben Juarez Jr. b Blue Fish, El Sanguinario, Ranger
2) Bronco (Monterrey), Latin Lover, Mil Máscaras b Gran Markus Jr., Sangre Chicana, Valente Fernandez

CMLL (TUE) 02/09/1993 Arena Coliseo [Aqui La Lucha, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Misterio Tapatío & Ultimatum b Comodín & Rey Bucanero
2) Babe Richard & Escudero Rojo b Kundra & Pegasso
3) El Moro, El Vencedor, Kato Kung Lee Jr. b Bello Incognito, Bufalo Salvaje, El Cortado
4) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Filoso, Metálico, Talisman Jr.
5) Javier Cruz, Kahoz, Sangre Chicana b Huracán Sevilla, Mogur, Pierroth Jr.
Mogur refused to help his partners. Straight fall loss, ref ruling Sevilla could not continue.

CMLL (WED) 02/10/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-4]
1) Gran Anfibius b Apóstol
2) Aquiles & El Aspirante DQ Lalo El Exotico & Siniestro
Straight fall DQ.
3) Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza b El Hijo Del Gladiador & Ponzoña
4) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth Jr. DQ Emilio Charles Jr., Negro Casas, Sangre Chicana
Sangre fouled Pierroth.
5) Black Magic © b Brazo de Plata [CMLL HEAVY]
Negro Casas interfered, attacking Brazo de Plata.

CMLL UWA (WED) 02/10/1993 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Black Spider & Príncipe Maya b Carta Brava I & Intercolegial
2) King Imperio & Ray Richard b Rocky Santana & Sanson
3) Oro DQ Mano Negra
4) Eddie Watts & Goliath El Gigante b Atlantis & Canek

CMLL (THU) 02/11/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Ultimatum vs Escudero Rojo
2) Pánico vs Solar II
3) Blue Demon Jr., Huracán Sevilla, Triton vs America II, Felino, Gargola El Sultan
4) El Brazo, El Dandy, Oro vs Fabuloso Blondy, Mano Negra, Satánico

CMLL (THU) 02/11/1993 Chilpancingo, Guerrero
1) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Espectro Jr. vs Cachorro Mendoza & Lasertron
2) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Pierroth vs Black Magic, Emilio Charles Jr., Negro Casas

CMLL (THU) 02/11/1993 Poza Rica, Veracruz [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Atlantis & Ringo Mendoza vs Javier Cruz & Pirata Morgan

CMLL (FRI) 02/12/1993 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Triton vs A Replacement For Satanico, MS-1, Pirata Morgan
Satanico is double booked in Arena Coliseo

CMLL (FRI) 02/12/1993 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) Akira Hokuto, Bull Nakano, La Diabólica b Esther Moreno, Kaoru Maeda, Xochitl Hamada
*** 1/2. Rudas took 1/3.
2) Emilio Charles Jr., Felino, Mano Negra b Atlantis, Ciclón Ramírez, Oro * Manny Kusanagi Presenta: Especial del Metalico Oro (posted by Manny Kusanagi)
***. Mano Negra's trio took 1/3.
3) Apolo Dantés © b Titan [NWA LH] * *
** 3/4. Seconds were Oro & Emilio Charles Jr. Dantes kept his title by taking falls 1/3.
4) Fabuloso Blondy COR El Brazo [hair] *
*1/2. Blondy took falls 1/3. Mano Negra, Blondy's second, had KOed Brazo with knucks after the second fall, and Brazo could not make it back to the ring.
5) Pierroth Jr., Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Vampiro DQ Canek, Pirata Morgan, Satánico *
did not air.

CMLL (SAT) 02/13/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-4]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus b Comodín & Reyes Veloz
2) El Mestizo & Halcón Negro b El Moro & El Vencedor
3) Filoso, Metálico, Shogun b El Fiero, La Garra, Lynx
4) Águila Solitaria, Huracán Sevilla, Lasertron b Cadáver De Ultratumba, Guerrero De La Muerte, Luzbel Jr.
5) Blue Demon Jr., Jaque Mate, Masakre b El Supremo I, La Fiera, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (SUN) 02/14/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-1]
1) El Fiero & La Garra b Olímpico & Ultimatum
2) Ángel de Plata & Halcón De Plata b Bello Incognito & Pánico
3) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Águila India, El Trueno, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez Jr.
4) Gargola El Sultan, La Fiera, Mano Negra b Blue Demon Jr., Ciclón Ramírez, Huracán Sevilla
5) Atlantis, El Dandy, Vampiro b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico

Event Notes: Referee el Nono returned on this show.

CMLL (SUN) 02/14/1993 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [RB]
1) Monje b El Bisonte
2) El Lacandón & Valentin Mayo b Bobby Casanova & El Babe
3) Calavera Jr. & Calavera Sr. b Eclipse & Flash
4) El Jinete, Máscara Roja, Triton b Asesino Negro, Espectro De Ultratumba, La Araña
5) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Gran Markus Jr., Jaque Mate, Luis Mariscal

CMLL (SUN) 02/14/1993 Arena Solidaridad [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-04]
1) Ángel Griego, Punk El Bravo, Ranger vs Chucho Villa, Mágico, Panthro

CMLL (SUN) 02/14/1993 Gimnasio Nacional, San José, Costa Rica [Lucha Libre Weekly 48]
1) Anubis, Barón Siniestro I, Barón Siniestro II, Justiciero (Costa Rica), Mutante (Costa Rica), Pesadilla (Costra Rica), Strabick, Thork (Costa Rica) vs
2) Cicloncito Ramírez & Orito vs Piratita Morgan & Ultratumbita
3) Ciclón Ramírez, Oro, Pierroth vs Emilio Charles Jr., Felino, Negro Casas

CMLL (TUE) 02/16/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2]
1) Felinito & Ultratumbita b Orito & Último Dragóncito
2) India Azteca & La Diabólica b Cinthia Moreno & Esther Moreno
3) Antar, Shogun, Talisman Jr. b Bello Incognito, El Fiero, Pánico
Bello Incognito turned tecnico.
4) Águila India, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Ponzoña b Bronce II, Metálico, Plata
5) Huracán Sevilla, Lasertron, Vampiro b El Hijo del Solitario, Gran Markus Jr., Mogur

CMLL (TUE) 02/16/1993 Arena Morelos, Morelia, Michoacán [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-4]
1) Excalibur I & Excalibur II b Chamaco Santana & Vértigo
2) Akira Hokuto & Bull Nakano b Kaoru Maeda & Xochitl Hamada
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Bronce II, Plata, Talisman Jr.
4) El Dandy © DRAW Mano Negra [CMLL MIDDLE]
double pin, off a reverse rolling cradle.

CMLL UWA (WED) 02/17/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Príncipe Maya b Intercolegial
2) King Imperio & Ray Richard b Rocky Santana & Sanson
3) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Guerrero De La Muerte b Ciclón Ramírez, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez Jr.
4) Black Magic & Canek DQ Pierroth Jr. & Vampiro
Vampiro kicked the ref by mistake for the DQ.

CMLL (THU) 02/18/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2]
1) Ángel de Plata & Halcón De Plata vs El Cortado & El Mestizo
2) Espectro Jr. & Gargola El Sultan vs Blue Demon Jr. & Ringo Mendoza
3) Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Fabuloso Blondy, La Fiera, Mano Negra

CMLL (THU) 02/18/1993 Plaza de Toros, Misantla, Veracruz [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2]
1) Kaoru Maeda & Xochitl Hamada vs La Diabólica del Caribe & Maria Del Ángel
2) Ciclón Ramírez & Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs Cadáver De Ultratumba & Guerrero De La Muerte
3) Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata vs El Hijo del Solitario & Satánico

CMLL (FRI) 02/19/1993 Arena México [RB]
1) Gedo & Jado b Kato Kung Lee & Ringo Mendoza *
2) Bronco (Monterrey), Latin Lover, Oro b El Hijo del Solitario, Gran Markus Jr., Jaque Mate * L. Lover/Oro/Bronco v. J. Mate/Markus Jr./H. Solitario (posted by dataintcash)
3) Atlantis, Máscara Mágica, Pierroth Jr. b Kahoz, Mano Negra, Negro Casas *
4) King Haku, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Vampiro b Black Magic, Pirata Morgan, Sangre Chicana *

CMLL (FRI) 02/19/1993 Gimnasio G2, Santa Cruz Meyehualco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Cachorro Negro & Príncipe Island vs Sacristan & Secreto
2) Hollywood & Shazam vs Bestia Negra III & Pesdailla
3) Bestia Negra I & Renegador I vs Chamaco Guerrero & Olympica
4) Cachorro Mendoza & Vampiro vs Black Magic & El Hijo Del Gladiador

CMLL (SAT) 02/20/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2]
1) Huracán Sevilla, Latin Lover, Máscara Mágica vs Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Mogur
2) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Último Dragón vs El Supremo I, Kahoz, Titan

CMLL (SUN) 02/21/1993 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Hijo del Solitario, Rey Águila b Antar, El Trueno, La Sombra
2) Filoso, Kato Kung Lee, Triton b Kahoz, Negro Casas, Titan

CMLL UWA (SUN) 02/21/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5, SuperLuchas]
1) As Charro & Ramsés b Araña Roja & Polardi
As Charro back for one night.
2) Impala & Takeda b Dick Angelo & Rodolfo Ruiz
One night only returns for Angelo & Ruiz.
3) Ponzoña & Scorpió Jr. b Babe Face & El Egipcio
4) Silver King, Texano, Villano IV DDQ Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo
Brazo de Oro unmasked Villano IV just as V4 fouled Oro for the DDQ.
5) Mil Máscaras, Pierroth Jr., Súper Astro DQ Canek, Mano Negra, Villano IV
Mano fouled Pierroth for the DQ. Unsure why Villano IV was working twice.

Event Notes: Part of the 16th national convention of the SNL union.

CMLL (SUN) 02/21/1993 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2]
1) El Dandy, Último Dragón, Vampiro Canadiense vs Black Magic, Fabuloso Blondy, Satánico

CMLL (SUN) 02/21/1993 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-2, SuperLuchas]
1) Gargola El Sultan, Mogur, Xavier Cruz b Blue Demon Jr., Ciclón Ramírez, Lasertron
2) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Águila India, Águila Solitaria, Huracán Ramírez
3) King Haku, Máscara Mágica, Oro b Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana
Haku's debut.

CMLL (SUN) 02/21/1993 Plaza de Toros La Monumental, Monterrey, Nuevo León [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Bello Guerrero, David The Millionaire, Rosa Blanca vs Gran Houdini, Príncipe Franky, Tigre Universitario
2) Latin Lover & Vampiro b Canek & Pirata Morgan
Lover picked up both pins in the main event.

CMLL (TUE) 02/23/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Huracán Sevilla, Lasertron, Máscara Mágica b Cadáver De Ultratumba, Javier Cruz, Mogur
Setting up a three way hair match next week, though Huracan Sevilla was scheduled and wouldn't take part.
2) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b El Hijo del Solitario, Emilio Charles Jr., Negro Casas

CMLL UWA (WED) 02/24/1993 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Príncipe Maya b Christian Diaz
2) King Imperio & Ray Richard b Rocky Santana & Sanson
3) Ciclón Ramírez, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez Jr. b Guerrero De La Muerte, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Rene Guajardo Jr.
4) Pierroth Jr. & Vampiro b Black Magic & Canek

CMLL (FRI) 02/26/1993 Arena México [RB, SuperLuchas]
1) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Ponzoña b Bronce II & Plata
2) Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II b Emilio Charles Jr. & Sangre Chicana [CMLL TAG, 1st, torneo] *
3) Máscara Mágica & Oro b Scorpió Jr. & Scorpió Sr. [CMLL TAG, 1st, torneo] *
4) Jaque Mate & Masakre b Gran Markus Jr. & Kahoz [CMLL TAG, 1st, torneo] *
5) Pierroth Jr. & Vampiro b Pirata Morgan & Satánico [CMLL TAG, 1st, torneo] *
6) Black Magic & Negro Casas b Gran Hamada & King Lee [CMLL TAG, 1st, torneo] *
7) Apolo Dantés & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Bestia Salvaje & Mano Negra [CMLL TAG, 1st, torneo] *
8) Canek & Dr. Wagner Jr. b Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata [CMLL TAG, 1st, torneo] *
9) Atlantis & El Dandy b Silver King & Texano [CMLL TAG, 1st, torneo] *

CMLL (SUN) 02/28/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-6]
1) El Supremo I, El Supremo II, Kahoz b Águila India, Águila Solitaria, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez Jr.
Supremo submitted Ramirez with a una noria.
2) Apolo Dantés, Ciclón Ramírez, Ringo Mendoza DQ El Hijo del Solitario, Emilio Charles Jr., Felino
Felino was DQed for excessive violence.

CMLL (SUN) 02/28/1993 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Aguilita Solitaria & Tritoncito b Gargolita El Sultan & Masakrito
2) Bull Nakano & La Enfermera b Kaoru Maeda & Zuleyma
3) Arkángel de la Muerte, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Ponzoña b Antar, Solar II, Triton
4) Cachorro Mendoza, Huracán Sevilla, Kato Kung Lee b Gargola El Sultan, Javier Cruz, Mogur
5) King Haku, Latin Lover, Oro b Fabuloso Blondy, Mano Negra, Negro Casas
said to be a very good match.

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-17 05:20

Return to Index