indy: 1993-03

<-- 1993-02 --- 1993-04 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

source: https://fbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xfa1/v/t1.0-9/1505475_1518828415039359_2232854437872501819_n.jpg?oh=b6544450f59deecec76ff05515b3e5f8&oe=5504FBF8&__gda__=1430726862_a81efa5941a37f9f57cf247c883b8af2

(fbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.net)

indy (MON) 03/01/1993 Arena Jalisco, Guadalajara, Jalisco
1) ? vs ??
2) Lobo Salvaje & Quinto Sol vs El Cometa & Súper Niño
3) El General, El Vago, Zara De La Muerte vs Astrito I, Astrito II, Halcón Furia Jr.
4) Centella, Linterna Verde, Zandokan I vs Chucho García, Dimension 5, El Pandillero

UWA CMLL (FRI) 03/05/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-04]
1) Brazo de Oro & El Brazo vs Bestia Salvaje & El Hijo del Solitario

indy (FRI) 03/05/1993 Baseball Park, Maywood, California [Lucha Lirbe Weekly v2-4]
Attendance: 150
1) Peter Maivia Jr. b Lynx
2) Stefan DeLeon b Vandal Drummond
***
3) Spike & The Medic b Bubba Storm & Mark Kissell
a poor match. Medic was the promoter
4) Jammin Jason DCOR Thunder Machine
***
5) The Medic b Vandal Drummond
6) Spike & Stefan DeLeon NC Bubba Storm & Mark Kissell

indy (SAT) 03/06/1993 Gimnasio Torreón de la Unidad Deportiva, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Joker & Lobo Negro vs Babe Star I & Ramar
2) Flecha Veloz, Lee Roy, Ratón Miguelito vs Cazador, Cometa Negro, Índio Wama
3) Acuario, As Rey, Play Boy vs Fedallín, Piloto Negro I, Viento Negro III
4) Azteca de Oro, Halcón Blanco, Índio Chirikawa vs Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico II

CILL (SUN) 03/07/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5, WON 03-15-1993]
Attendance: 200
1) Águila Azteca & Lince b Máquina Infernal I & Máquina Infernal II
2) Fisico Nuclear & Golden Boy b G.Q. Gregory & Vandal Drummond
3) Hechicero Negro I & Hechicero Negro II b Flammer & Vitalic
4) Verdugo Of Guatemala I & Verdugo Of Guatemala II b Flash & Leopardo Negro
Verdugos snuck in blind fouls for the win.
5) Enigma De Oro, Kayam, Súper Boy b Cosmos, Piloto Nuclear, Triton

indy (SUN) 03/07/1993 Arena Solidaridad [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Marvin Kid b Roger

UWA (SUN) 03/07/1993 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-04]
1) Carinoso & Escorpión Rojo vs Gato Blanco & Tritón (Toluca)
2) Loco Valentino & Murciélago Infernal vs Lanzaroth & Potro Loco [super libre]
3) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Black Bird I & Black Bird II

indy (SUN) 03/07/1993 Boys and Girls Club, East Los Angeles, California [RB]
1) Al Murrieta & Remington b Apollo Atlats & Gitano
* 1/2
2) El Barón, Lynx, Mercurio b Chamaco Rebelde, Gory Chavez, Thunder Machine
** 1/2

indy (SUN) 03/07/1993 Centro Social La Pista, Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Lobo Negro vs Vampiro Negro
2) Babe Star I & Babe Star II vs Cometa Negro & El Duende
3) Piloto Negro I & Rudy González vs Diabólico II & Diabólico III
4) Diabólico I vs Laster [mask]

indy (SUN) 03/07/1993 Gimnasio La Manquinita Estanilao Flores, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) ? vs ??
2) Lorena Davila & Serpiente Salvaje b La Bruja & La Costeña
la Serpiente Salvaje replaced Carmen Juarez, match set up a Serpiente/Costena match.
3) Futuro 2000, Green Demon II, Mr. Gallo b Bronco (Monterrey), Cachorro Lomeli, Rocky Maias
4) Futuro 2000, Sergio Romo Jr., Súper Pinocho b El Remington, Infierno, Insólito
Futuro 2000 replaced Super Raton (moved up), Infierno & Insolito replaced Blue Fish & Indomito
5) Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez Jr., Súper Ratón b Chavo Lomeli, Scorpió, Scorpió Jr.
Super Raton replaced Pantera del Ring

UWA (SUN) 03/07/1993 Plaza de Toros La Monumental, Monterrey, Nuevo León [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7, WON 04-05-1993]
1) Imperio Negro, Karonte, Loco Corona vs Mágico, Torbellino I, Torbellino II
2) Héctor Garza, Humberto Garza Jr., Ruben Juarez Jr. b Bello Guerrero, David The Millionaire, Rosa Blanca
3) Canadian Butcher, El Sanguinario, Valente Fernandez b Bronco (Monterrey), Corazón de Oro, Tigre Canadiense
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Black Magic, Jaque Mate, Masakre
5) Vampiro Canadiense © b Canek [UWA Heavy]
Vampiro took 1/3, Vampiro covered Canek after he missed the top rope splash

indy (SUN) 03/07/1993 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila []
1) Joker vs Frimost
2) Ángel Negro I & Ángel Negro II vs Asesino & Criminal
3) Caballero De Plata & Piloto Negro vs Cazador & Lee Roy
4) Gran Jefe Jr. & Halcón Blanco vs Acuario & Play Boy
5) Súper Pinocho, Súper Ratón, Viento Negro vs Kain, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II

UWA CMLL (SUN) 03/07/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-04]
1) El Sagrado & Rocky Santana b El Rudo & Ray Richard
2) Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro b Enrique Vera, Gran Hamada, Súper Astro
3) Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano b Head Hunter I, Head Hunter II, Killer
4) Canek & Dr. Wagner Jr. b Atlantis & El Dandy [CMLL TAG, quarterfinal]
5) Doug Furnas & Phil Lafon COR Villano IV & Villano V [UWA Tag]
Can Am Express won the titles for the second time. Villanos were both fouled and rolled out of the ring for ht ecountout.

UWA (MON) 03/08/1993 Arena Aficion [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-04]
1) Lalo Guerra vs Karis La Momia Jr.
2) Korak & Oriental vs Braulio Flores & Tiburón Jr.
3) Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata vs Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II
4) Bucanero Jr., Karloff Lagarde Jr., Scorpió Jr. vs King Lee, Nuevo Audaz, Sato

UWA (MON) 03/08/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-04]
1) Bad Boy & Ray Richard vs Ojo De Tigre & Rocky Santana
2) Silver King, Súper Astro, Texano vs Black Power II, Killer, Negro Navarro
3) Doug Furnas, Phil Lafon, Pirata Morgan vs Atlantis, Canek, Dos Caras

UWA CMLL (FRI) 03/12/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Enrique Vera, Silver King, Texano vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo
2) Canek & Dos Caras vs Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas

UWA (SAT) 03/13/1993 Arena Apatlaco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Canek & Killer vs Dos Caras & Mil Máscaras

indy (SUN) 03/14/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Águila Azteca vs Máquina Infernal I
2) Mr. Averno I & Mr. Averno II vs Gran Lince & Palomino Ramírez
3) Flammer, Gitano, Vitalic vs Hechicero Negro I, Hechicero Negro II, Mythor [capture the flag]
4) Verdugo I & Verdugo II vs Piloto Nuclear & Tláloc
5) Enigma De Oro & Kayam vs Cosmos & Triton [relevos uruguayos]
Gory Chavez is at ringside. Whichever team wins a fall gets him on their team for the next fall.

indy (SUN) 03/14/1993 Centro Social la Pista, Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Vampiro Negro vs Tirantes Jr.
2) Ángel Negro vs Águila Salvaje
3) Babe Star I & Babe Star II vs Flecha Veloz & Índio Wama
4) Caballero De Plata, Piloto Negro, Rudy González vs Fúnebre, Gran Jefe Jr., Laster

indy (SUN) 03/14/1993 Gimnasio La Manquinita Estanilao Flores, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) La Costeno b La Bruja
4) Huracán Ramírez & Huracán Ramírez Jr. b Gargola El Sultan & Insólito
5) Arandú, MS-1, Satánico COR Arandú, El Dandy, Huracán Sevilla

indy (SUN) 03/14/1993 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) ? vs ??
4) ? vs ??
5) Tony Rodríguez vs Caballero Halcón [hair]

UWA CMLL (SUN) 03/14/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Casandro, Pimpinela Escarlata, Ray Richard b Aeroflash, Ojo De Tigre, The King
2) King Lee, Sato, Villano I b El Engendro, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Scorpió
3) Enrique Vera, Villano IV, Villano V DQ Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro
4) Dan Kroffat, Doug Furnas, Scorpió Jr. b Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano
5) Canek & Dr. Wagner Jr. b Apolo Dantés & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. [semifinal, torneo, CMLL TAG]
Canek powerslamed Rayo and Wagner powerbmbed Dantes for a win. Rayo and Canek teased a singles match and a mask match.

UWA CMLL (MON) 03/15/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-5]
1) Villano I, Villano III, Villano V vs Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., MS-1
2) Canek & Dos Caras vs Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas

indy (FRI) 03/19/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Halcón Blanco & Tláloc DQ Gori Chavez & Verdugo De Guatemala I

UWA CMLL (FRI) 03/19/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-8]
1) MS-1 & Sangre Chicana b Enrique Vera & Súper Astro
2) Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano DQ Dan Kroffat, Doug Furnas, Fabuloso Blondy
Kroff fouled Texano.

WWA (FRI) 03/19/1993 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-8]
1) El Hijo Del Santo b Espanto Jr. [WWA WELTER]

indy (SAT) 03/20/1993 Boys and Girls Club, Pomona, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-6]
1) Larry Ludden & Thunder Machine b Apolo Atlas & The Linx
2) Mythor & Ponk Boy II b Flammer & Palomino Ramírez
3) Súper Boy & Tornado Negro II b Flash & Índio
4) Chacal Ramírez & Gory Chavez b ? & Venom
5) Cesar Sando Jr., Lover Boy, Marco Polo b Falcón De Oro, Mercurio, Piloto Suicida

indy (SAT) 03/20/1993 Boys Club, Pomona, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Cesar Sando Jr., Lover Boy, Marco Polo b Falcón De Oro, Mercurio, Piloto Suicida
2) Tornado Negro II & Venom DQ Chacal Rivera & Guerrero Negro
Torando Negro II turned on his partner for the DQ.
3) Gori Chavez & Súper Boy b Flash & Rayo De Plata
4) El Índio & Ponky Boy II b Flammer & Palomino Ramírez
5) Apolo Atlas & The Linx b Larry Ladden & Thunder Machine

indy (SAT) 03/20/1993 Pomona, California [WON 03-29-1993]
1) Larry Ludden & Thunder Machine b Apolo Atlas & The Lynx
2) Mythor & Ponky Boy II b Flammer & Palomino Ramírez
3) Súper Boy & Tornado Negro II b El Índio & Flash
4) Chacal Rivera & Gory Chavez b ? & Venom
5) Cesar Sando Jr., Love Boy, Marco Polo b Falcón De Oro, Mercurio, Piloto Suicida

indy (SUN) 03/21/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Tornado Negro II & Verdugo II b Halcón Blanco & Tláloc
Verdugo I helped his brother
2) Cesar Sando Jr., Príncipe Hindu, Súper Boy b Enigma De Oro, Kayam, Verdugo I
losing team fell apart

UWA (SUN) 03/21/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-6]
1) El Matematico, Fantomas, King Lee vs Casandro, Pimpinela Escarlata, Scorpió Jr.

indy (SUN) 03/21/1993 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Salvaje & Índio Reyes vs El Duende & Flama Negra
2) Caballero De Plata & Kid Star vs Astro Boy & Ramar
3) Blue King II & Viento Negro vs Asesino & Criminal
4) Blue King & Halcón Blanco vs Gran Jefe Jr. & Play Boy
5) Chamaco Treviño, El 81, El 82 vs Kain, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II

UWA CMLL (SUN) 03/21/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-6]
1) Aeroflash, Gran Apache, Sato b Espanto IV, Espanto V, Mohicano II
2) El Engendro, Scorpió, Shu el Guerrero b Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
3) Black Power, Killer, Negro Navarro b Enrique Vera, Gran Hamada, Súper Astro
4) Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano DQ Dan Kroffat, Doug Furnas, Miguel Perez Jr.
5) Pierroth Jr. & Vampiro b Canek & Dr. Wagner Jr. [final, part 2, CMLL TAG]

UWA CMLL (MON) 03/22/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata vs King Lee & Sato
2) Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., MS-1 vs Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
3) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Gran Hamada vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Miguel Perez Jr.

UWA CMLL (THU) 03/25/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Mohicano I & Mohicano II vs Gran Apache & Razama
2) Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata vs King Lee & Sato
3) Villano IV & Villano V vs Black Power & Negro Navarro
4) El Dandy, Enrique Vera, Gran Hamada vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Miguel Perez Jr.

indy (FRI) 03/26/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Pequeño Halcón vs Ultra Rojo
2) Rey Cobra & Scare Face vs Ángel Star & Palomino Ramírez
3) Índio & Remington vs Tláloc & Vitalic
4) Halcón Blanco, Torito I, Torito II vs Dr. Muerte, Murrieta, Súper Boy

UWA CMLL (FRI) 03/26/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Rayo Tapatío I & Toby vs El Piraña & Sevillano
Toby is a ref. Pirana may be one.
2) Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata vs ? & ??
3) King Lee vs Sato
4) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V vs Scorpió Jr., Scorpió Sr., Shu el Guerrero
5) Enrique Vera & Súper Astro vs El Hijo del Solitario & Jaque Mate
6) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano vs Killer, Miguel Perez Jr., Pirata Morgan
said to be Perez's last Friday show before going elsewhere

indy (SAT) 03/27/1993 Eagles, Melrose Park, Illinois [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-6]
1) Mr. Karate vs Lenny King
2) Gigolo Johnny Mercedes vs Tim Kelly
3) Ave Negra vs Chicago Express
4) Babe Star vs Incognito
5) Nacho Borrera vs Sagitarius

indy (SAT) 03/27/1993 Pomona, California [WON 04-12-1993]
1) G.Q. Gregory & Vandall Drummond b Fisico Nuclear & Golden Boy
2) Índio Ramos & Rey Cobra b Rayo De Plata & Sombra De Plata
3) Gory Chavez & Tornado Negro II b Cosmos & Venmon
4) Fisico Nuclear, Mercurio, Piloto Suicida b Cesar Sando Jr., Drummond, Lover Boy

CILL (SUN) 03/28/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [WON 04-12-1993]
1) Fisico Nuclear b Greg Regalado
2) Rey Cobra & Scare Face b Ángel Star & Palomino Ramírez
3) Mercurio & Piloto Suicida DRAW Cesar Sando Jr. & Principle Hindu
4) Verdugo I & Verdugo II DRAW Enigma De Oro & Kayam

UWA (SUN) 03/28/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Bat Blue & Magia Blanca b Caballero De La Muerte & Mr. USA
2) Combate & Sable b Hombre Lobo & Star Man
3) Sato & The King b Espanto IV & Espanto V
4) Dinámico I & Dinámico II b Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II [DF TAG]
upset title win. Promoter made a Dinamicos vs Rayos title match for the following week.

indy (SUN) 03/28/1993 Arena Obreros del Progreso, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Aventurero & Príncipe Azul vs Chamaco Rivera & Pajaro Azteca II
4) Piloto 2000 vs El Judicial [Trofeo Amigos del Deporte]

indy (SUN) 03/28/1993 Boys Club, Pomona, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Cesar Sando Jr., Lover Boy, Vandall Drummond vs Fisco Nuclear, Mercurio, Piloto Suicida
missing people led to Drummond and Nuclear subbing in their first main event.
2) Cosmos & Venom vs Gori Chaves & Tornado Negro II
3) Rayo De Plata & Sombra De Plata vs Índio & Rey Cobra
4) GQ Gregory & Vandal Drummond b Fisico Nuclear & Golden Boy
** 3/4
5) Ponky Boy II vs Ángel Star

indy (SUN) 03/28/1993 Centro Social La Pista, Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Frimost vs Lobo Negro
2) Astro Boy & Cometa Negro vs Gato Azul & Lobo Salvaje
3) Caballero De Plata & Rudy González vs Fúnebre & Gran Jefe Jr.

UWA CMLL (SUN) 03/28/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-7]
1) Aeroflash, Gran Apache, Rocky Santana DQ Kennich, Mohicano I, Mohicano II
Kennich was DQed for going over the ring barrier (out of bounds)
2) Karloff Lagarde Jr., Rene Guajardo Jr., Scorpió b El Coloso, El Sagrado, King Lee
3) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V b El Engendro, Killer, Scorpió Jr.
4) Dos Caras, El Dandy, Enrique Vera b Jaque Mate, Masakre, Miguel Perez Jr.
Said to be a bad match.
5) Gran Hamada b Súper Astro [UWA JLH]
Champion Hamada weighed in at 90 kg, Astro at 91. Astro took the first, Hamada took the last two to keep the titles.

Event Notes: Canek & Wagner were honored for winning the CMLL tag titles.

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-24 05:18

Return to Index