CMLL: 1993-04

<-- 1993-03 --- 1993-05 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (FRI) 04/02/1993 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-8, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
***Arena Mexico 37th Anniversary (?)***
1) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Bronce II, El Trueno, Olimpus
2) Felino, Gedo, Jado b Ciclón Ramírez, Kato Kung Lee, Lasertron *
* 1/2. Rudos took 2/3. Jado & Gedo have not looked good this trip.
3) Atlantis, Brazo de Plata, Vampiro DQ La Fiera, Miguel Perez Jr., MS-1 *
4) Mano Negra © b Oro [NWA MIDDLE] * Mano Negra v. Oro (posted by dataintcash) Mano Negra v. Oro (posted by dataintcash)
***. Seconds were Ciclon Ramirez (Oro) and Guerreor Maya (Mano Negra),r eferee was Rangel. Mano Negra took the last two falls.
5) Dr. Wagner Jr. b Pierroth Jr. © [CMLL LH] *
Wagner won the last two falls, both with a fujiwara armbar, to win the title in an upset.

CMLL (SAT) 04/03/1993 Arena Apatlaco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Marfil & Visión 2000 vs Amenaza Azteca & Fariseo
2) Caballero Del Ring II & Chifuca vs La Rabia & Manicof
3) Caballero Del Ring I & Chamaco Guerrero vs Cubano & Pesdailla
4) Capitán American & Olimpia vs Bestia Negra II & Tormenta Negra
5) Negro Casas & Satánico vs Dos Caras & Pierroth

CMLL (SAT) 04/03/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-8]
1) Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz vs El Moro & Pegasso
2) Antar & Kato Kung Lee Jr. vs Bufalo Salvaje & El Fiero
3) Bronce II, Platino, Talisman Jr. vs El Cortado, Gedo, Jado
4) Águila Solitaria, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez, Pantera vs Kung Fu, Titan, Ulises
5) Oro, Pierroth, Ringo Mendoza vs Jaque Mate, Mano Negra, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (SUN) 04/04/1993 Arena Coliseo [RB]
***Arena Coliseo 50th Anniversary***
1) Cinthia Moreno & Xochitl Hamada b La Diabólica & La Practicante
2) Felino b Metálico [ruleta de la muerte, 1st, torneo]
3) Scorpió Jr. b Pantera [ruleta de la muerte, 1st, torneo]
4) Titan b Máscara Mágica [ruleta de la muerte, 1st, torneo]
5) Lasertron b Ponzoña [ruleta de la muerte, 1st, torneo]
6) Pierroth Jr. b Jaque Mate [ruleta de la muerte, 1st, torneo]
7) Kahoz b Águila Solitaria [ruleta de la muerte, 1st, torneo]
8) Ulises Plus b Rey Bárbaro [ruleta de la muerte, 1st, torneo]
9) Mano Negra b El Hijo del Solitario [ruleta de la muerte, 1st, torneo]
10) Metálico b Pantera [ruleta de la muerte, quarterfinal, torneo]
11) Ponzoña b Máscara Mágica [ruleta de la muerte, quarterfinal, torneo]
12) Jaque Mate b Águila Solitaria [ruleta de la muerte, quarterfinal, torneo]
13) El Hijo del Solitario b Rey Bárbaro [ruleta de la muerte, quarterfinal, torneo]
14) Pantera b Máscara Mágica [ruleta de la muerte, semifinal, torneo]
15) Águila Solitaria b Rey Bárbaro [ruleta de la muerte, semifinal, torneo]
16) Máscara Mágica b Rey Bárbaro [ruleta de la muerte, final, torneo, mask]
Barbaro, an unannounced replacement in this tournament, was unmasked as Manuel Olivares Rendon, 35, from Guadalajara.

Event Notes: As part of the 50th anniversary celebration, Bobby Bonales, El Padron (Adolfo Bonalez), Ray Mendoza, Joe Silve, Enrique Llanes, Junaito Diaz, Blue Demon, and 93-year-old fan Virginia Vicki Aguilera were honored. Battle royal determined the seeds for the tournament. King Lee, Felino, and Gargola el Sultan were all advertised as possibly being in the tournament - eventual loser Rey Barbaro was not advertised and had barely appeared in CMLL with that name.

CMLL (SUN) 04/04/1993 Arena Lopez Mateos
1) Babe Richard & London Boy vs Clímax I & Impala
2) Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya, Shu el Guerrero vs Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Espectro Jr., Fabuloso Blondy, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (SUN) 04/04/1993 Monterrey, Nuevo León [WON 05-03-1993]
1) Chamaco Maravilla, El Trueno, Maravilla Azteca b Chaman, Fu Manchu, Rey Tigre
2) Hector Garza Jr., Humberto Garza, Ruben Juarez Jr. b Astro Negro, Demonio De Tasmania, Entenado Del Diablo
3) Príncipe Franky & Tigre Universitario b Gran Houdini & Loco Corona
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Blue Fish, El Ranger, Karonte
5) Astuto, Bronco (Monterrey), Latin Lover DQ El Sanguinario, Sangre Chicana, Valente Fernandez

CMLL (TUE) 04/06/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) Gargolita El Sultan & Ultratumbita b Cicloncito Ramírez & Máscarita Magica
2) La Diabólica & La Practicante b Lady Apache & Xochitl Hamada
3) Bronce II, Plata, Platino b Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita
4) Fabuloso Blondy, Gedo, Jado b Águila Solitaria, Ciclón Ramírez, Pantera
5) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico © [CMLL TRIOS]
Title change! Brazos are 4th champions.

Event Notes: Arena looked full.

CMLL (WED) 04/07/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11]
1) Génesis b Súper Lagramitas
2) Vértigo b Lalo El Exotico
3) El Trueno & Rolls Royce b Arkángel de la Muerte & El Faradio
4) ???, Lasertron, Ludwig Star b El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Hijo del Solitario, Ponzoña
5) Pierroth Jr., Ringo Mendoza, Vampiro b Jaque Mate, Kahoz, Titan

CMLL (FRI) 04/09/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) Gran Apache & Ultimatum b Babe Richard & Comodín Baby Richard/El Comodin vs Gran Apache/Ultimatum (CMLL April 10th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
Comodin is part time wrestler/part time referee. Apache's team won fall 2/3. * 1/2.
2) Bronceito & Último Dragóncito b Pequeño America & Pequeño Jaque Mate * Pequeno Jaque Mate/Pequeno America vs Pequeno Broncecito/Ultimo Dragoncito (CMLL April 10th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
straight falls. *** 1/2.
3) Gedo, Jado, Mogur b Bronce II, Pantera, Platino * Jado/Gedo/Mogur vs Platino/Bronce/El Pantera (CMLL April 10th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
**. Rudos took 2/3, winning when Gedo tripped Pantera from outside and Jado just covered him. **
4) Ciclón Ramírez, Kato Kung Lee, Máscara Mágica DQ El Jinete, Kahoz, Negro Casas * Jinete/Kahoz/Negro Casas vs Ciclon Ramirez/Kato Kung Lee/Mascara Magica (CMLL April 10th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) N. Casas/Kahoz/Jinete v. Kato K. L./C. Ramirez/Mascara M. (posted by dataintcash)
5) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo DDQ Dr. Wagner Jr., Jaque Mate, Masakre *
Super Porky unmasked Wagner, Wagner fouled Super Porky.

CMLL (SAT) 04/10/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) Escudero Rojo & Rey Bucanero vs Kundra & Pegasso
2) Bufalo Salvaje & Lynx vs Halcón De Plata & Misterio Tapatío
3) A Sub For Talisman Jr. & Metálico vs El Cortado & Halcón Negro Jr.
4) Águila Solitaria, Kato Kung Lee, Pantera vs El Supremo I, Jado, Kung Fu
5) MS-1, Negro Casas, Pirata Morgan vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo

CMLL (SUN) 04/11/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) El Cortado & Rey Bucanero b Halcón De Plata & Misterio Tapatío
2) Cinthia Moreno & Miss Janeth b India Azteca & La Practicante
3) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b El Trueno, Gran Apache, Talisman Jr.
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Ponzoña, Titan b Huracán Ramírez Jr., Lasertron, Solar II
5) Blue Demon Jr., Brazo de Plata, Máscara Mágica b Fabuloso Blondy, Mano Negra, MS-1

CMLL (SUN) 04/11/1993 Arena Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) Solar II & Violento vs El Cortado & El Halcón
Violento is otherwise feuding with local Khalifa

CMLL (SUN) 04/11/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) Pequeño Jaque Mate & Pierrothito vs Ciclón Ramírez & Máscarita Magica
2) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Metálico, Shogun vs Guerrero De La Muerte, Mogur, Tornado Negro I
3) El Brazo, Kato Kung Lee, Último Dragón vs El Hijo del Solitario, Mano Negra, Negro Casas

CMLL (TUE) 04/13/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Kung Fu, Mogur, Ponzoña b Águila Solitaria, Kato Kung Lee, Pantera
2) Lasertron, Pierroth Jr., Último Dragón DQ Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana

CMLL (WED) 04/14/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Misterio Verde b Corcel De Plata
2) Fuego Salvaje b Padrino
3) Bronce II, Ludwig Star, Platino b Arkángel de la Muerte, Che Guevara, Guerrero De La Muerte
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, Último Dragón b El Hijo del Solitario, Emilio Charles Jr., La Fiera
5) Pierroth Jr. b Kahoz

CMLL UWA (WED) 04/14/1993 Arena Lopez Mateos [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) Babe Richard & London Boy vs Clímax I & Impala
2) Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya, Shu el Guerrero vs Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita [super libre]
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Espectro Jr., Fabuloso Blondy, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (FRI) 04/16/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Rey Bárbaro & Tornado Negro I b Talisman Jr. & Tigre Universitario
*
2) Kung Fu, Mogur, Ponzoña b Águila Solitaria, Kato Kung Lee, Pantera *
**.
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b El Trueno, Filoso, Shogun *
** 3/4. Straight falls.
4) Kahoz, Mano Negra, Negro Casas b Ciclón Ramírez, Máscara Mágica, Último Dragón *
*** 1/4. Kahos pinned Magica in the third.
5) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico DQ Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo *
** 3/4. Satanico faked a foul in the last fall.

CMLL (FRI) 04/16/1993 Chilpancingo, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Cinthia Moreno & Miss Janeth vs India Azteca & La Practicante
2) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Ponzoña vs El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez & Nuevo Huracán Ramírez
3) Blue Demon Jr. & Pierroth Jr. vs Bestia Salvaje & Sangre Chicana

CMLL UWA (SAT) 04/17/1993 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Último Dragón © b Negro Casas [UWA MIDDLE]
Dragon kept his title.
2) Vampiro © b Pirata Morgan [UWA Heavy]
Vampiro kept his title. This was the first title UWA Heavyweight match since 1986 where Canek was not the challenger or the champion.

CMLL (SAT) 04/17/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Pegasso & Ultimatum b Babe Richard & Escudero Rojo
2) El Mestizo & Halcón Negro b El Vencedor & Gran Apache
3) Cadáver De Ultratumba, Gedo, Jado b Antar, Filoso, Olimpus
4) Kung Fu, Mogur, Ulises Plus b Bronce II, Kato Kung Lee, Pantera
win via foul
5) Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, Máscara Mágica b Bestia Salvaje, La Fiera, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (SUN) 04/18/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Halcón De Plata & Olímpico b Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
2) Olimpus & Pegasso b Babe Richard & El Cortado
3) Arkángel de la Muerte, Gedo, Jado b Chamaco Valaguez, Filoso, Kato Kung Lee
4) Astro Rey Jr., Mogur, Troglodita b Antar, Bronce II, Solar II
5) Fabuloso Blondy, Ponzoña, Sangre Chicana b Blue Demon Jr., Cachorro Mendoza, Lasertron
Ponzona pinned Lasertron with his feet on the ropes.

CMLL (SUN) 04/18/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11]
1) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya © vs Águila Solitaria, Ciclón Ramírez, Pantera [EdM Trios]

CMLL (SUN) 04/18/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Cinthia Moreno & Miss Janeth vs India Azteca & La Practicante
2) Lynx & Rey Bárbaro vs Gran Apache & Misterio Tapatío
3) Bufalo Salvaje, Guerrero De La Muerte, Pánico vs El Moro, Talisman Jr., Tigre Universitario
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Titan, Tornado Negro I vs El Jinete, El Trueno, Metálico
5) Felino, Kahoz, Mano Negra vs Águila Solitaria, Ciclón Ramírez, Pantera

CMLL (TUE) 04/20/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11]
1) Emilio Charles Jr., Jaque Mate, Pirata Morgan b Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, Último Dragón *
straight falls, *** 1/4

CMLL (WED) 04/21/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Vértigo b Proyeccion 2000
2) Lalo El Exotico b Louis
3) Nuevo Audaz & Rolls Royce b Faradio & Paramedico
4) Felino, Guerrero De La Muerte, Titan b Ciclón Ramírez, Ludwig Star, Pantera
5) Brazo de Plata, El Dandy, Lasertron DQ Emilio Charles Jr., Mano Negra, Sangre Chicana
Emilio fouled Dandy.

CMLL (FRI) 04/23/1993 Arena México [RB]
Attendance: 1000
1) Kundra & Pegasso b Lynx & Rey Bucanero *
*** 1/2. Tecnicos took 1/3.
2) Babe Richard & El Mestizo b Astro Rey Jr. & Olimpus *
*. Straight falls. Astro Rey Jr. subbed for Antar.
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Águila Solitaria, Chamaco Valaguez, Huracán Ramírez Jr. *
** 1/4. Rudos took 1/3.
4) Ciclón Ramírez, Corazón De León, Lasertron b Felino, Javier Cruz, Titan *
** 3/4. Corazon de Leon's debut, and he got pins in falls 1/3. Felino snuck in a foul on Ciclon in fall 2 as they feuded.
5) MS-1, Negro Casas, Satánico DQ El Dandy, Silver King, Texano
Did not air.

CMLL (SAT) 04/24/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Misterio Tapatío & Ultimatum b Comodín & Escudero Rojo
2) Bufalo Salvaje & El Cortado b Olímpico & Pegasso
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b El Trueno, Shogun, Talisman Jr.
4) Cadáver De Ultratumba, Halcón Negro, Kahoz b Kato Kung Lee, Platino, Solar II
5) Corazón De León, El Dandy, Lasertron DQ Javier Cruz, MS-1, Pirata Morgan
Javier Cruz fouled Dandy.

CMLL (SUN) 04/25/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Aguilita Solitaria & Tritoncito b Gargolita El Sultan & Pequeño America
2) Bufalo Salvaje, Lynx, Pánico b El Vencedor, Gran Apache, Olimpus
3) El Cortado, Shogun, Solar II b Gedo, Jado, Mogur
4) Javier Cruz, Negro Casas, Sangre Chicana b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Último Dragón
5) Lasertron b Ponzoña

CMLL (SUN) 04/25/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11]
1) Rey Lobo vs Perseo
2) Violento I & Violento II vs Estrella de Plata & Viajero
3) Águila Solitaria, Ciclón Ramírez, Sanson vs Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero Maya, Kraneo
4) Pantera vs Guerrero del Futuro

CMLL (SUN) 04/25/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Emilio Charles Jr., La Fiera, Pirata Morgan
2) Bronce II, Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza vs El Supremo I, Felino, Titan

CMLL (TUE) 04/27/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) El Cortado & Escudero Rojo b Misterio Tapada & Olímpico
2) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b El Vencedor, Filoso, Shogun
3) Atlantis, Oro, Plata b Bestia Salvaje, Felino, Pirata Morgan
4) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Bronce II, Metálico, Platino
This match was for a random 50 Years Trophy
5) Último Dragón © b Emilio Charles Jr. [UWA MIDDLE] Ultimo Dragon v. Emilio Charles Jr. (posted by dataintcash)

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/Checked/2013-09-17%2017.57.26.jpg

(luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.57.26))

CMLL (WED) 04/28/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Olímpico b Reyes Veloz
2) Orito & Último Dragóncito b Felinito & Piratita Morgan
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Bronco (Monterrey), Pantera, Talisman Jr.
4) Blue Demon Jr., Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza b Gran Markus Jr., Javier Cruz, Mogur
5) Atlantis, Corazón De León, Pierroth Jr. DQ Black Magic, Fabuloso Blondy, Negro Casas

Event Notes: Vet benefit show.

CMLL (WED) 04/28/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Súper Lagramitas b Magistrado
2) Lalo El Exotico b Gran Anfibius
3) Aquiles & Aspirante b Guerrero Samurai II & Siniestro
4) Ludwig Star & Plata b Felino & Tornado Negro I
5) Brazo de Oro, El Dandy, Oro DQ Emilio Charles Jr., Mano Negra, Sangre Chicana
Excessive violence on Dandy - powerbombs left him convulsing, but he was fine a couple days later.

CMLL UWA (WED) 04/28/1993 Arena Lopez Mateos [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11]
1) Silver King & Texano vs Villano IV & Villano V
2) Kung Fu vs Kato Kung Lee
first fall will be jude, second fall will be karate, third fall will be lucha libre

CMLL UWA (WED) 04/28/1993 Zacapoaxtla, Puebla [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Buki vs Sangre Y Fuego
2) La Migala & La Yaqui vs La Chola & Olinca
3) Máscarita Magica & Pierrothito vs Pequeño Jaque Mate & Ultratumbita [Relevos Increíbles]
4) Platino & Solar II vs Águila India & Sancara
5) Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Cadáver De Ultratumba & Espectro Jr.

CMLL (THU) 04/29/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Comodín vs Gran Apache
2) El Trueno vs Escudero Rojo
3) Pantera, Shogun, Triton vs Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya
4) Jaque Mate, Masakre, Negro Casas vs Atlantis, El Dandy, Oro

CMLL UWA (THU) 04/29/1993 Iguala, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) El Dandy vs Satánico
2) Ciclón Ramírez, Pantera, Súper Astro vs Comando, Javier Cruz, Lobo Rubio

CMLL (FRI) 04/30/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Olimpus & Pegasso b El Mestizo & Reyes Veloz
Straight falls.
2) Felinito & Ultratumbita b Orito & Último Dragóncito *
****
3) El Supremo II, Gedo, Tornado Negro b Águila Solitaria, Pantera, Triton *
*** 1/2.
4) Ciclón Ramírez, Corazón De León, Oro b Felino, Javier Cruz, Negro Casas *
*** 1/2.
5) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b El Dandy, Silver King, Texano *
Porky pinned Dandy.

CMLL (FRI) 04/30/1993 Jilotepec, Estado de México
1) Huracán Sevilla & Pierroth Jr. vs Gran Markus Jr. & Medico Asesino Jr.

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-15 05:20

Return to Index