indy: 1993-04

<-- 1993-03 --- 1993-05 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

UWA CMLL (FRI) 04/02/1993 Arena Neza
1) Bat Blue & Fantomas vs Bad Boy & London Boy
2) Ray Richard & Shu el Guerrero vs El Coloso & The King
3) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Scorpió Jr. vs Celestial & King Lee
4) Gran Hamada, Súper Astro, Transformer vs Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
5) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano vs Black Magic, Miguel Perez Jr., Pirata Morgan

indy (FRI) 04/02/1993 Querétaro, Querétaro [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Dragón de Oriente I, Silver Man I, Talion b Dr. Darkman, Makabro Negro I, Makabro Negro II
2) Enterradores De La Muerte I, Enterradores De La Muerte II, Enterradores De La Muerte III b ?, Ángel Infernal, Astro Man
3) Hombre Halcón b Ángel Infernal

UWA CMLL (SAT) 04/03/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos
1) Soberbio Jr. & Takeda vs El Suspenso & Pavorreal
2) Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Rene Guajardo Jr. vs Celestial & Transformer
3) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Miguel Perez Jr.

indy (SAT) 04/03/1993 Pomona, California [WON 04-03-1993]
1) Ángel Star DCO Hechicero
2) Flash b Súper Boy
3) Halcón Blanco & Sombra De Plata b Al Murrietta & Remington
4) Súper Boy & Venom b Capitán Oro & Cosmos
5) Mercurio & Piloto Suicida b Carlos Mata & Príncipe Indu

UWA (SUN) 04/04/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-8]
1) Bat Blue & Magia Blanca b Ángel Negro & Colmillo
2) Combate & Sevillano b Hombre Lobo & Mr. USA
3) Magnum Lee, Rey Guerrero, Roy Navarro b Furia Guerrera, Niño Montana, Tony Ledesma
4) Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II © b Dinámico I & Dinámico II [DF TAG]
Titles versus masks, and Tapatios won the titles. Match stopped in the third fall when Dinamico I was too hurt to go on and strechered out.

indy (SUN) 04/04/1993 Centro Social la Pista, Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Vampiro Negro vs Frimost
2) Ángel Negro vs Blue Kat
3) Astro Boy & Cometa Negro vs Águila Salvaje & La Tarántula
4) Diabólico II & Diabólico III vs Gran Califa & Rudy González

indy (SUN) 04/04/1993 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) El Duende vs Índio Wama
2) Flecha Veloz vs Rocket
3) Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II vs Forasterito & Piloto Negro
4) Asesino & Criminal vs Caballero De Plata & Viento Negro III
5) Acuario, Play Boy, Puma vs Águila Roja, Gran Jefe Jr., Índio Chirikawa

UWA CMLL (SUN) 04/04/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-8]
1) El Sagrado, Rocky Santana, Takeda b Espanto IV, Espanto V, Ray Richard
2) El Rudo, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Rene Guajardo Jr. b El Coloso, The King, Villano I
3) Enrique Vera, Silver King, Texano b El Engendro, Killer, Miguel Perez Jr.
said to be an easy win
4) Dos Caras, Villano IV, Villano V DQ Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro
Rudos tossed chairs and objects at the tecnicos in the third (causing the DQ)? Dos got his own chair, but accidentally hit V4 with it. V1 ran out and attacked Dos. All the Villanos beat up Dos, going rudo, with even the ref getting laid out.
5) Canek & Dr. Wagner Jr. DQ El Dandy & Pierroth Jr.
May have originally been a title match. Vampiro no-showed, Dandy replaced him. Wagner tossed his mask to Pierroth for the DQ.

PREDESA (WED) 04/07/1993 Arena Lopez Mateos [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11, WON 05-03-1993]
1) Cachorrito & May Thor b Pequeño Cósmico & Pequeño Jonas
2) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero De La Muerte, Guerrero del Futuro
3) Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II b El Esqueleto & Espíritu Negro
4) El Dandy, Máscara Mágica, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., La Fiera

UWA CMLL (FRI) 04/09/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11]
Attendance: 3000
1) Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II b El Esqueleto & Espíritu Negro
2) Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata b Celestial & The King
3) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V b Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro
4) El Dandy, Enrique Vera, Silver King DRAW Canek, El Engendro, Shu el Guerrero
double pinfall
5) Texano © b Pirata Morgan [UWA LH]
Texano weighed in at 95 and was seconded by El Dandy. Pirata Morgan came in at 93.5, seconded by CMLL's Rey Bucanero. Texano retained with a powerbomb in the third, said to be a superb match.

indy (SAT) 04/10/1993 Boys and Girls Club, Pomona, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Súper Boy b Lince [mask]
line is Francisco Guiterrez, 29, 4 years experience, from Tijuana
2) Cosmos, Mandingo, Ultraman 2000 DQ Hechicero Negro I, Tornado Negro II, Venom
Tornado Negro fouled Ultraman 2000
3) Huichol, Muralla Del Ring, Príncipe Hindu b Mercurio, Piloto Suicida, Rey Misterio Sr.
Muralla snuck in a foul on Mercurio

Event Notes: boxer Shane Mosley appeared at the show, and is said to debut on 04/24

indy (SAT) 04/10/1993 Carretera a Filadelphia, Gómez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Lobo Negro vs Fantasma Del Ring
2) El Duende vs Índio Wama
3) Flecha Veloz & Rudy González vs Águila Salvaje & La Tarántula
4) Stuka I & Stuka II vs Diabólico I & Fedallín

indy (SAT) 04/10/1993 Pomona, California [WON 04-26-1993]
1) Cosmos, Mandingo, Ultraman 2000 DQ Hechiciero Negro I, Tornado Negro II, Venom
2) Huichol, Muralla Del Ring, Príncipe Indu b Mercurio, Piloto Suicida, Rey Misterio Sr.
3) Súper Boy b Lince [mask]

indy (SUN) 04/11/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [WON 04-26-1993]
1) Opra Rojo b Máquina Infernal I
2) Huichicero Negro & Mythor b Dinamic Jr. & Guerrera Universal
Guerrera turned on Dinamic Jr, and destroyed him. Guerrera replaced Pequeno Halcon.
3) Palomino Ramírez b Rey Cobra
4) Gran Apache & Tláloc b Mr. Averno I & Mr. Averno II
Tlaloc replaced Vitalic.
5) Al Murrieta, Cesar Sando Jr., Thunder Machine b Dinamic Jr., Mercurio, Piloto Suicida
Thunder Machine replaced Crazy Boy, Dinamic Jr. replaced Halco Blanco.

UWA (SUN) 04/11/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) ? vs ??
4) Casandro, El Títere, Pimpinela Escarlata vs El Matematico, Fantomas, Nuevo Audaz

indy (SUN) 04/11/1993 Centro Social La Pista, Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Lobo Negro vs Frimost
2) El Duende vs La Tarántula
3) Rudy González vs Diabólico III
4) Diabólico I & Diabólico II vs Asesino & Criminal

indy (SUN) 04/11/1993 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Flecha Roja & Flecha Veloz vs Águila Salvaje & Blue Rocket
2) Fantasma Del Ring vs Índio Reyes
3) Sublime vs Índio Wama
4) Caballero Plata, Gran Jefe Jr., Pequeño Halcón vs Chacal Asesino, El Cazador, Pequeño Cometa
5) Kaincito, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II vs Chirikawita, Forasterito, Pilotito Negro
6) Puma vs Índio Chirikawa I [super libre]

UWA CMLL (SUN) 04/11/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-9]
1) Espíritu Negro, Kennich, Ray Richard b Aeroflash, Gran Apache, Ojo De Tigre
2) El Rudo, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Rene Guajardo Jr. b El Coloso, King Lee, The King
3) Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro b El Engendro, Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero
Rudo vs Rudo battle, but the hardcore fans prefer Signo's crew (and him in particular.)
4) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano DQ Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V
two straight falls, DQs for excessive violence and weapon usage. V1 smacked Dandy with a V1 bottle.
5) Atlantis, Dos Caras, Enrique Vera DQ Crash The Terminator, Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer
V4 and V5 attacked Dos Caras for the DQ, and pulled off his mask. Refs gave Dos the rudo's American flag to cover up.

CTM (MON) 04/12/1993 Arena Obreros del Progreso, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Flor De Loto & Tiffany vs La Diabólica & La Tigresa
4) Apóstol, Cachorro Lomeli, Karonte vs Chamaco Maravilla, Dragón Lee, Green Demon II
5) Maravilla Azteca © vs Chavo Lomeli [NORTE MIDDLE]

UWA CMLL (THU) 04/15/1993 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) El Suspenso vs Hombre De Fuego
2) Rey Salvaje & Turako vs Gran Apache & Oriental
3) Casandro & Pimpinela Escarlata vs Aeroflash & Celestial
4) Cachorro Mendoza, Lasertron, Ringo Mendoza vs Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V

UWA (THU) 04/15/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Bat Blue & Marvel Green vs Leopardo Negro I & Leopardo Negro II
2) Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro vs El Coloso, Nuevo Audaz, The King
3) Mohicano I b Razama [hair]
4) Silver King, Súper Astro, Texano vs Crash The Terminator, Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer

UWA (FRI) 04/16/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Stelaris vs Soberbio
2) El Coloso & The King vs Casandro & Villano I
3) Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro vs Dr. Wagner Jr., El Engendro, Killer
4) Celestial b Pimpinela Escarlata [UWA LIGHT]
Celestial kept the title.
5) Crash The Terminator, Villano IV, Villano V vs Canek, Silver King, Texano

UWA (SAT) 04/17/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Príncipe Maya vs Oriental
2) Turako vs Gran Apache
3) Celestial & Pimpinela Escarlata vs Celestial & El Coloso
4) Silver King, Súper Astro, Texano vs Crash The Terminator, Dr. Wagner Jr., Shu el Guerrero

indy (SAT) 04/17/1993 Boys and Girls Club, Pomona, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Thunder Machine vs Apolo Atlas
2) Mixteco & Pequeño Halcón vs Cara Marcada & Hechicero Negro I
3) Al Murrieta & Remington vs Halcón Blanco & Tláloc
4) Falcón De Oro & Mercurio vs Dr. Muerte & La Chacala
5) Crazy Boy (LA), Príncipe Hindu, Súper Boy vs Capitán Oro, Jalisco I, Piloto Suicida

indy (SAT) 04/17/1993 Centro Deportivo Septimo Round, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fantasma Del Ring vs Sublime
2) Terror Negro vs Águila Salvaje
3) Chirikawita, Forasterito, Piloto Negro vs Kaincito, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Fedallín, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II vs Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III

CILL (SUN) 04/18/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Fisico Nuclear b Vandal Drummond
**
2) La Máquina Infernal I & Mythor DQ Sombra De Plata & Tláloc
Plata is booker/promoter. **
3) Mr. Averno I & Mr. Averno II b Dinamic Jr. & Tláloc
Tlaloc worked twice. **
4) Niño Asesino & Scar Face b Gitano & Vitalic
**
5) Flash, Mercurio, Piloto Suicida vs Al Murrieta, Cesar Sando Jr., Crazy Boy
***1/2 brawling match

UWA (SUN) 04/18/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-10]
1) Viento Negro b Bat Blue
2) Costeno & Romano Negro b Furia Guerrera & Niño Montana
3) Tigre Volador, Tonka, Tony Ledesma b Magnum Lee, Rey Guerrero, Roy Navarro
4) El Engendro, Scorpió Jr., Shu el Guerrero b Fantomas, Nuevo Audaz, Rayo De Jalisco II
No idea who Rayo II was, but it was not Rayo Jr. Sub for Matematico I, maybe a last minute sub?

indy (SUN) 04/18/1993 Centro Social La Pista, Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Sublime vs Fantasma Del Ring
2) Terror Negro vs El Duende
3) Kaincito, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II vs Chirikawita, Forasterito, Piloto Negro
4) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III vs Asesino, Criminal, Fedallín

indy (SUN) 04/18/1993 GImnasio Municipal, San Pedro, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Delicado Willy, Juventud Guerrera, Mr. Guerrero
2) La Briosa & La Monster vs Lorena Davila & Vicky Carranza
3) ?, Ángel Azteca, Halcón 78 vs El Magnate (Mexico), Espanto Jr., Rambo
listed as 2 v 3, but has to be a typo
4) Love Machine, Octagón, Villano III vs Blue Panther, Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada

UWA CMLL (SUN) 04/18/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weely v2-10, Lucha Libre Weely v2-11]
1) Casandro, El Rudo, Pimpinela Escarlata b Aeroflash, El Sagrado, Rocky Santana
2) Máscarita Magica, Orito, Tritoncito b Felinito, Pequeño Jaque Mate, Pierrothito
first minis match in el Toreo.
3) Black Power, el Signo, Negro Navarro b Águila De Plata, El Coloso, The King
4) Oro, Silver King, Texano DQ Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Villano I
5) Crash The Terminator, Villano IV, Villano V b Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Súper Astro
Rudos destroyed the tecnicos as part of the Villanos/Dos feud.

indy (WED) 04/21/1993 Gimnasio La Manquinita Estanilao Flores, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Judicial & Marshall vs Saeta Amarilla I & Saeta Amarilla II
2) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Juventud Guerrera, Pajaro Azteca, Pandillero
3) Lorena Davila & Vicky Carranza vs La Briosa & La Monster
4) Ángel Azteca, Halcón 78, Solar I vs El Magnate (Mexico), Espanto Jr., Rambo
5) Love Machine, Octagón, Villano III vs Blue Panther, Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada

UWA (FRI) 04/23/1993 Arena Neza [Lucha Lirbe Weekly v2-11]
1) Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Rene Guajardo Jr. vs Celestial & The King
2) Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer, Villano I
3) Celestial b Pimpinela Escarlata [UWA LIGHT]

indy (SAT) 04/24/1993 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) GQ Gregory & Vandal Drummond b Fisico Nuclear & Golden Boy
straight falls, Golden turned on Fisico. Aguila Azteca made the save
2) El Apache (LA) & Vitalic b Hechicero Negro I & Mythor
Hechicero turned on Mythor. ** 3/4
3) Lady Apocalipsis & Niño Asesino b Gitano & Lady Victoria
*
4) Capitán Oro, Piloto Nuclear, Tritón b Cesar Sando Jr., Lover Boy, Súper Boy
****. Lover Boy filled in for Crazy Boy

indy (SAT) 04/24/1993 Boys and Girls Club, Pomona, California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Lady Victoria b Apocalipsis
2) Scare Face b Ángel Star
3) Al Murrieta & El Índio b Cosmos & Rayo De Plata
setting up a Indio/Cosmos hair match next week
4) Dr. Muerte & Súper Boy b Capitán Oro & Halcón Boy
5) Crazy Boy (LA), Marco Polo, Príncipe Hindu b Jalisco I, Mercurio, Piloto Suicida

indy (SUN) 04/25/1993 Centro de Convenciones, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Panthrito & Tigrito vs Abogadito Del Diablo I & Abogadito Del Diablo II
4) Bronco (Monterrey), Humberto Garza, Rubén Juárez vs El Sanguinario, Viernes 13 I, Viernes 13 II
5) Tinieblas Sr. & Vampiro vs Black Magic & Fabuloso Blondy

indy (SUN) 04/25/1993 Centro Social La Pista, Lerdo, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Lobo Negro vs Fantasma Del Ring
2) Terror Negro vs Sublime
3) Destroyer 45 & Rudy González vs Diabólico II & Diabólico III
4) Kaincito, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II vs Chirikawita, Forasterito, Pilotito Negro

indy (SUN) 04/25/1993 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) Antrax & Ratón Miguelito vs Chacal Asesino & Lee Roy
3) Ministrito De La Muerte I & Ministrito De La Muerte II vs Índio Chirikawita & Piloto Negro
4) Kain & Play Boy vs Águila Azul & Halcón Blanco
5) Bello David & El Esqueleto vs Dany Gardenia & Panthro

indy (SUN) 04/25/1993 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Salvaje & Índio Wama NM Blue Rocket & Terror Negro
2) Flecha Roja & Flecha Veloz NM Asesino & Criminal
3) Caballero De Plata & Sigma NM Adonis & Landru
4) Gran Jefe Jr. & Viento Negro III NM Diabólico II & Diabólico III
5) Águila Roja, Fedallín, Índio Chirikawa I NM Acuario, As Rey, Comandante Puma

Event Notes: next week's preview suggest this show didn't happen, was supsended.

UWA (SUN) 04/25/1993 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Casandro, Pimpinela Escarlata, Ray Richard DDQ Dragón Chino I, Dragón Chino II, Rocky Santana
They all went over the rail for a DQ.
2) Celestial, El Coloso, El Sagrado DQ Karloff Lagarde Jr., Rene Guajardo, Scorpió
3) Black Power II, el Signo, Negro Navarro b El Engendro, Shu el Guerrero, Villano I
4) Crash The Terminator, Dr. Wagner Jr., Killer b Enrique Vera, Súper Astro, The King
5) Torre Infernal, Villano IV, Villano V b Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano
Villanos powerslammed Silver King & Texano for the win.

PREDESA (WED) 04/28/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Príncipe Maya b Caminante
2) Impala, Olimpus, Sanson b Cerebro, El Fiero, Lynx
3) Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b El Dandy, Silver King, Texano
4) Kato Kung Lee DQ Kung Fu [Mixed Wrestling, Martial Arts]
First fall was judo, won by Kung Fu. Second fall was Karate, won 7-5 by Lee and including a kick by Lee that shut Fu's right eye. Third fall was lucha libre, and dominated by Lee with Fu half blind. Fu used nunchucks for the DQ.

PREDESA (WED) 04/28/1993 Pantitlan, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12, WON 05-10-1993]
1) Elegante Blanco & Sombra De Plata b Delito & Loco Valentino
2) Halcón Dorado, Mando Amezcua Jr., Pegasso DQ Dinámico I, Dinámico II, Lobo Rubio
3) MS-1 & Satánico DQ Huracán Sevilla & Texano
4) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Brazo de Bronce, Brazo de Platino, Súper Brazo
Brazo de Platino was said to have broken a right ankle on a dive.

UWA (THU) 04/29/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Dragón Chino I & Dragón Chino II vs Príncipe Maya & Turako
2) Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Rene Guajardo Jr. vs El Coloso & The King
3) Gran Hamada & Súper Astro vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & Villano I
4) Torre Infernal, Villano IV, Villano V vs Dos Caras, Silver King, Texano

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-24 05:18

Return to Index