CMLL: 1993-05

<-- 1993-04 --- 1993-06 -->
CMLL . AAA . UWA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL UWA (SAT) 05/01/1993 Actopan, Hidalgo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Lady Apache & Zuleyma vs La Diabólica & Maria Del Ángel
2) Bronce II, Gran Apache, Solar II vs Babe Richard, Brazo de Bronce, Brazo de Platino
3) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano vs MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico

CMLL (SAT) 05/01/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 700
1) Corazón De León & El Dandy b Bestia Salvaje & Javier Cruz

CMLL UWA (SAT) 05/01/1993 Querétaro, Querétaro [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Villano V vs Hombre Bala
2) Villano IV & Villano V vs el Signo & Negro Navarro
3) Mil Máscaras & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Canek & Gran Markus Jr.

CMLL UWA (SAT) 05/01/1993 San Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Villano V vs Hombre Bala
2) Villano IV & Villano V vs el Signo & Negro Navarro
3) Mil Máscaras & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Canek & Gran Markus Jr.

CMLL (SUN) 05/02/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13, The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 3000
1) El Vencedor & Pegasso b Escudero Rojo & Rey Bucanero
2) Olímpico & Olimpus b Halcón Negro & Rey Bárbaro
3) Águila India, Águila Solitaria, Gran Apache b Arkángel de la Muerte, Pánico, Tornado Negro I
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr., Titan b Cachorro Mendoza, Ciclón Ramírez, Triton
5) Corazón De León, Lasertron, Último Dragón DQ Masakre, Negro Casas, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (SUN) 05/02/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-11]
1) Brazo de Bronce, Brazo de Platino, Súper Brazo vs ?

CMLL (SUN) 05/02/1993 Ensenada, Baja California [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Gary Chin Lee & Vampiro vs Black Magic & Samoan Cannibal

CMLL (SUN) 05/02/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, Ringo Mendoza vs Bestia Salvaje, Fabuloso Blondy, Ponzoña
2) Brazo de Plata vs Emilio Charles Jr.

CMLL (TUE) 05/04/1993 Arena Coliseo [The Complete List of Jericho, WON 05-17-1993]
Attendance: 6000
1) Gran Apache & Misterio Tapatío b El Cortado & El Fiero
2) Máscarita Magica & Tritoncito b Masakrito & Ultratumbita
3) El Legendario, El Trueno, Talisman Jr. b Cadáver De Ultratumba, El Mestizo, Halcón Negro Jr.
4) Águila Solitaria, Lasertron, Ringo Mendoza b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Javier Cruz, Tornado Negro I Tornado Negro/H. de Gladiador/J. Cruz vs A. Solitaria/Lazer Tron/R. Mendoza (CMLL May 8th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
5) Corazón De León, Oro, Último Dragón DQ Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana
Salvaje fouled Jericho

CMLL UWA (WED) 05/05/1993 Arena Naucalpan [WON]
1) Príncipe Maya b Christian Diaz
2) Antar & Vencedro b Cerebro & Skeletor
3) El Hijo del Solitario, Kraneo, Kung Fu b Kato Kung Lee, Oro, Sanson
4) Pirata Morgan, Villano IV, Villano V b Negro Casas, Silver King, Texano

Event Notes: Vampiro vs Canek for the UWA Heavyweight Title was promoted for this show at one point.

CMLL (FRI) 05/07/1993 Arena Coliseo [RB, SuperLuchas]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus b Escudero Rojo & Rey Bucanero
2) Cinthia Moreno, Lady Apache, Miss Janeth DRAW La Diabólica, Maria Del Ángel, Tania * La Diabolica/Tania/Maria del Angel vs Cinthia Moreno/Janeth/Lady Apache (CMLL May 8th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) Arkángel de la Muerte & Guerrero De La Muerte b Metálico & Tigre Universitario * Guerrero de la Muerte/El Arkangel vs Tigre Universario/Metalico (CMLL May 8th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
4) Bronce II, Ciclón Ramírez, Pantera DQ El Supremo II, Felino, Titan * Felino/Supremo II/Titan v. C. Ramirez/Pantera/Bronce (posted by dataintcash) Supremo II/Titan/El Felino vs Bronce/El Pantera/Ciclon Ramirez (CMLL May 8th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
5) Atlantis, Pierroth Jr., Último Dragón b Black Magic, Kahoz, Negro Casas * Black Magic/Negro Casas/Kahoz vs Atlantis/Pierroth Jr/Ultimo Dragon (CMLL May 8th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

CMLL (SAT) 05/08/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 5000
1) Corazón De León, Lasertron, Máscara Mágica DQ Black Magic, Masakre, Negro Casas

CMLL (SUN) 05/09/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-12]
1) Kraneo vs Cerebro, Cerebelo, Golpeador, Guerrero De La Noche, Macho II, Khadiffi, London Boy, Pantera, Kundra, Sanson, Takeda, Brazo de Platino, Brazo de Bronce, Olimpus [EdM MIDDLE]

CMLL (MON) 05/10/1993 León, Guanajuato [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 1000
1) Negro Casas, Oro, Pierroth Jr. b Black Magic, Mano Negra, Negro Casas

CMLL (TUE) 05/11/1993 Arena Coliseo [The Complete List of Jericho, WON]
Attendance: 4000
1) Ángel de Plata & Kundra b Comodín & Reyes Veloz
2) Babe Richard & Rey Bucanero b Gran Apache & Ultimatum
3) Águila India, Metálico, Talisman Jr. b America II, El Mestizo, Halcón Negro Jr.
4) Cachorro Mendoza, Javier Valaguez, Ringo Mendoza b Guerrero De La Muerte, Javier Cruz, Mogur Mogur/Gran Markus Jr/Javier Cruz vs Chamaco Valaguez/Ringo Mendoza/Americo Rocca (CMLL 5/30/93) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
5) Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana DQ Corazón De León, El Dandy, Pierroth Jr.
El Dandy fouled Bestia Salvaje

CMLL (WED) 05/12/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13, The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 2000
1) Atlantis, Corazón De León, Pierroth Jr. b Fabuloso Blondy, Mano Negra, Titan
2) Emilio Charles Jr. b El Dandy © [CMLL MIDDLE]
Title change, Emilio winning the title.

CMLL (FRI) 05/14/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
Attendance: 2550
1) Escudero Rojo & Rey Bucanero b Pegasso & Ultimatum Escudero Rojo/Rey Bucanero vs Pegaso/Ultimatum (CMLL May 15th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Rey Bucanero/Escudero Rojo v. Ultimatum/Pegaso (posted by dataintcash)
** 1/2. Rudos won falls 2/3.
2) Águila India & Gran Apache b El Mestizo & Halcón Negro Jr. * Aguila India/Gran Apache vs El Mestizo/Halcon Negro Jr (CMLL May 15th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
* 1/2. Straight falls, Mestizo turned on Negro in the second.
3) La Diabólica, Maria Del Ángel, Tania b Cinthia Moreno, Lady Apache, Miss Janeth * La Diabolica/Maria del Angel/Tania vs Cynthia Moreno/Janeth/Lady Apache (CMLL May 15th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
***. Rudas took 2/3, Diabolica tripping Apache to set up a Maria pin.
4) Bestia Salvaje, Gran Markus Jr., La Fiera b Blue Demon Jr., Plata, Ringo Mendoza * Gran Markus Jr/Emilio Charles Jr/La Fiera vs Blue Demon Jr/Plata/Ringo Mendoza (CMLL May 15th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
*. Rudos took 2/3. Demon suffered a back injury from Gran Markus back suplex in the second fall.
5) Atlantis, Ciclón Ramírez, Pantera b Felino, Mano Negra, Satánico * Atlantis/Ciclon Ramirez/El Pantera vs El Satanico/Felino/Mano Negra (CMLL May 15th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
*** 1/2. Ramirez beat Felino to set up a title match.

CMLL (SAT) 05/15/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) Cachorro Mendoza, Chamaco Valaguez, Triton vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Supremo I, Pánico
2) Atlantis, Blue Demon Jr., Pantera vs Fabuloso Blondy, Gran Markus Jr., La Fiera

CMLL (SUN) 05/16/1993 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13]
1) India Azteca & Tania b Cinthia Moreno & Miss Janeth
2) Platita & Tritoncito b Gargolita El Sultan & Pequeño Jaque Mate
3) El Legendario, Olimpus, Tornado Negro I DQ Arkángel de la Muerte, Gedo, Jado
Tornado Negro replaced no-showo Talisman Jr., working as a tecnico.
4) Bronce II, Corazón De León, Plata b Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita
Corazon beat Cro-Magnon.
5) Gran Hamada, Pantera, Triton b Fabuloso Blondy, Gran Markus Jr., La Fiera
Triton replaced an injuried Blue Demon.

CMLL (SUN) 05/16/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-13, The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 4500
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Bronce, Corazón De León, Plata DQ Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita
Cavernicola 3 fouled Corazon de Leon
4) Felino, Javier Cruz, Mogur vs Águila Solitaria, Ciclón Ramírez, Nuevo Huracán Ramírez Jr.
5) Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana vs Lasertron, Ringo Mendoza, Súper Astro

CMLL (TUE) 05/18/1993 Arena Coliseo [WON 05-31-1993]
1) Cicloncito Ramírez, Máscarita Magica, Saigoncito Dragón b Felinito, Pierrothito, Piratita Morgan Pierrothcito/Felinito/Piratita Morgan vs M. Magica/Cicloncito/U. Dragoncito (CMLL May 21st, 1993 (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo

CMLL (TUE) 05/18/1993 Pachuca, Hidalgo [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 5000
1) Bronce, Corazón De León, Plata b Bestia Salvaje, Felino, Ulises

CMLL (WED) 05/19/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 1200
1) Corazón De León & Pierroth Jr. DQ Jaque Mate & Mano Negra

CMLL (WED) 05/19/1993 Ciudad México, Distrito Federal [WON 05-31-1993]
1) Brazo de Bronce, Brazo de Platino, Súper Brazo b Impala, Rayo Tapatío II, Transformer
2) Jaque Mate, Mano Negra, Spirit b Huracán Sevilla, Rayo Tapatío I, Tawa Vera
3) Christian Diaz & Rocky Santana b Demonio Negro & Razama
4) Dos Caras, Enrique Vera, Ulises Plus b Black Power II, el Signo, Felino
5) Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V DQ Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo

CMLL (THU) 05/20/1993 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-17]
1) Corazón De León, El Dandy, Oro DQ Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles, Sangre Chicana
2) Brazo de Plata, Ciclón Ramírez, El Brazo b Javier Cruz, La Fiera, Mogur
3) Emilio Charles Jr. © b Negro Casas [CMLL MIDDLE]
Seconds were Mogur (Emilio) and Hijo del Gladiador (Negro). Clean win.

CMLL (THU) 05/20/1993 Cuernavaca, Morelos [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 500
1) Corazón De León, El Dandy, Oro DQ Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (FRI) 05/21/1993 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-17, The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 5000
1) Metálico & Olimpus b El Fiero & Halcón Negro
2) Cachorro Mendoza, Pantera, Ringo Mendoza b Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, Javier Cruz *
3) Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo * Bestia Salvaje/Emilio Charles Jr/Sangre Chicana vs Los Brazos (CMLL May 22nd, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
4) Atlantis, Corazón De León, Pierroth Jr. b Black Magic, Negro Casas, Satánico * Black Magic/Satanico/Negro Casas vs Atlantis/Corazon de Leon/Pierroth Jr (CMLL May 22nd, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
5) Ciclón Ramírez b Felino © [CMLL WELTER] * Ciclon Ramirez vs El Felino (CMLL May 22nd, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Ciclon Ramirez vs. Felino - CMLL World Welterweight Title (posted by rnrwrasslin) Felino vs. Ciclon Ramirez (posted by lamadredequitegross)
Ramirez was seconded by Ringo Mendoza. Felino was seconded by Negro Casas. Straight fall win and title change.

CMLL (SAT) 05/22/1993 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 600
1) Corazón De León, El Dandy, Oro b Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (SUN) 05/23/1993 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara [luchawiki, wrestling-titles]
1) Oro b Mano Negra © [NWA LH]

CMLL (SUN) 05/23/1993 Arena México [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-17, The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 1000
1) El Vencedor & Pegasso b Astro Rey Jr. & Escudero Rojo
2) Orito & Último Dragóncito b Felinito & Ultratumbita
3) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Filoso, Plata, Platino
4) Guerrero del Futuro, Jaque Mate, MS-1 b Atlantis, El Dandy, Lasertron
5) Cro-Magnon, Popitekus, Troglodita b Corazón De León, Máscara Mágica, Triton

CMLL (WED) 05/26/1993 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 1000
1) La Fiera, Mano Negra, Negro Casas b Corazón De León, King Haku, Último Dragón

CMLL (FRI) 05/28/1993 Arena México [The Complete List of Jericho, WON]
Attendance: 5000
1) Máscarita Magica & Saigoncito Dragón b Felinito & Ultratumbita Máscarita Magica/Saigoncito Dragón vs Felinito/Ultratumbita (CMLL May 30th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) Rey Bucanero & Tornado Negro I b Metálico & Shogun Rey Bucanero/Tornado Negro I vs Metálico/Shogun (CMLL May 30th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr., Javier Cruz ?? Cachorro Mendoza, Javier Valaguez, Ringo Mendoza
4) Bestia Salvaje, MS-1, Sangre Chicana b Corazón De León, El Dandy, Texano
5) Atlantis, King Haku, Último Dragón b Black Magic, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico Atlantis/King Haku/Último Dragón vs Black Magic/Dr Wagner Jr/Satánico (CMLL May 30th, 1993) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

CMLL (SAT) 05/29/1993 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Justiciero b Esmeralda Drago [mask]

CMLL (SAT) 05/29/1993 Distrito Federal [The Complete List of Jericho]
Attendance: 6000
1) Corazón De León b Cro-Magnon

CMLL (SUN) 05/30/1993 Arena México [Aqui La Lucha, Lucha Libre Weekly v2-17, Matt Farmer]
1) Maria Del Ángel & Tania b Cinthia Moreno & Miss Janeth
2) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Águila Solitaria, Bronce II, Platino
Straight falls.
3) Ciclón Ramírez, Pierroth Jr., Último Dragón b Felino, Mano Negra, Negro Casas
Ciclon and Felino continued their feud by unmasking each other. Negro and Felino did not get along.
4) Jaque Mate © b El Dandy [NWA LH]
Referee was Guerro Rangel. Guerrero del Futuro seconded Mate, who kept his title. No word on Dandy's second.
5) Corazón De León b Cro-Magnon [hair]
Referee was Rafael el Maya. Corazon won a quick first fall, Cro-Magnon took the second fall with a splash. Cro-Magnon accidentally hit the ref in the third, checked on the ref, and Corazon german suplexed him. Referee counted the pin.

Event Notes: "Regular" crowd.

CMLL (SUN) 05/30/1993 Arena Naucalpan [Lucha Libre Weekly v2-17]
1) ? b Máscara De Oro [mask]
finals of a 16 man tournament

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2021-07-21 05:11

Return to Index