All: 1996-02

<-- 1996-01 --- 1996-03 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (FRI) 02/02/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1996-02-12]
1) Alacrán De Durango, Olímpico, Olimpus b Babe Richard, El Supremo II, Rey Bucanero *
2) Fantastik, Máscara Mágica, Oro II b Cadáver De Ultratumba, Damián el Guerrero, Espectro Jr. *
3) Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mocho Cota, Rambo b Américo Rocca, Brazo de Oro, Ringo Mendoza *
Brazo de Oro was injured during the match, leaving just Rocca and Ringo. Rocca refused to tag and shook hands with Cota. Mendoza hit Rocca accidentally, and Rocca joined the rudos in beating up Mendoza.
4) Apolo Dantés, Negro Casas, Satánico b El Dandy, El Hijo Del Santo, Silver King * N. Casas/Satanico/Ap. Dantes v. H. Santo/Dandy/S. King (posted by dataintcash)
Straight falls, Casas beating Santo.
5) Atlantis, Dos Caras, Héctor Garza DQ Bestia Salvaje, Dr. Wagner Jr., Emilio Charles Jr.
Garza bled in the third. Wagner was DQed for excessive violence (powerbombs) ono Garza.

INDY (FRI) 02/02/1996 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Mr. Niebla b Cavernicola II [hair]

AAA TV (FRI) 02/02/1996 Querétaro, Querétaro [RB]
1) La Parka & Príncipe Zafiro b Jerry Estrada & Súper Crazy and Espectro Jr. & Psicosis and Máscara Sagrada & Tornado Mascara Sagrada/Tornado vs La Parka/P Zafiro vs J Estrada/Super Crazy vs Psicosis/Espectro - 2/2/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Konnan b Killer [AAA AMERICAS HEAVY]

AAA TV (SAT) 02/03/1996 Deportivo Oceanía, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Blue Demon Jr., Príncipe Zafiro, Volador I b Damián 666, El Hijo Del Espectro, Karis La Momia [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, 1st] * * AAA  Blue Demon Jr   Volador   Principe Zafiro vs Damian 666  Karis La Momia e Hijo del espectro (posted by solo lucha libre)
2) Heavy Metal, Latin Lover, Winners b El Mexicano, Torero, Tornado [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, 1st] * *
3) Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, 1st] * *
4) Frisbee, Máscara Sagrada, Tinieblas Jr. b Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, 1st] * *
5) Heavy Metal, Latin Lover, Winners b Blue Demon Jr., Príncipe Zafiro, Volador I [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, quarterfinal] * *
6) Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Frisbee, Máscara Sagrada, Tinieblas Jr. [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, quarterfinal] * *
7) Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Heavy Metal, Latin Lover, Winners [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, semifinal] * *

CMLL (SAT) 02/03/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchawiki]
1) El Dandy © b Emilio Charles Jr. [NWA LH]

indy (SUN) 02/04/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tamaro vs El Kimura
2) Chacal Asesino, Corsario Rojo, Piloto Negro vs Acertijo, Ángel Negro, Black Cat
3) Blue Fox, Blue Rocket, Flecha Veloz vs Índio Guama I, Índio Guama Jr., Pequeño Cometa
4) Tony Rodríguez vs Soberano [Copa la Rivera]
5) Simbad El Marino vs Apóstol Jr. II © [COAHUILA MIDDLE]

indy (SUN) 02/04/1996 Arena Obreros del Progreso, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Halcón Rojo & Tormenta Negra vs Black Demon & Green Fish
2) Príncipe Azul & Vuelo Moral vs Forajido & Pequeño Guerrero
3) Batman & Robin vs Gatubela & Piloto 2000
4) Blue Fish & Sangre Chicana vs Humberto Garza & Rubén Juárez

indy (THU) 02/08/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) Shira b Mariposa Negra © [LAGUNA WOMEN]
SHire mentioned as winning later in the week
3) La Amenaza, Mr. Guerrero, Piloto Suicida vs Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro and Fúnebre I, Fúnebre II, Fúnebre III and Babe Lover, Star II, Stuka I and Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., El Mestizo and Bala de Plata, Piloto Negro, Volcan Negro

Event Notes: Stuka Jr. benefit show. He suffered a severe injury in his vertebre. Possible end of original Stuka Jr. career, uncertain if he'll ever be able to ring. He won the LAGUNA LIGHT title from Mr. Guerrero, is the current LAGUNA TAG champ with Bala de Plata and is the LAGUNA TRIOS champion with Piloto Negro and Bala de Plata

CMLL (FRI) 02/09/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Damiancito El Guerrero, Guerrerito del Futuro, Pierrothito b Bracito de Oro, Bracito De Plata, Máscarita Magica * Mascarita Magica/Bracito De Oro y Plata vs Damiancito/Guerrerito Del Futuro/Pierorthito - 2/9/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Ciclón Ramírez, El Brazo, Ringo Mendoza b Américo Rocca, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mocho Cota * Ciclón Ramírez/El Brazo/Ringo Mendoza vs. Américo Rocca/Karloff Lagarde Jr./Mocho Cota (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
3) Dr. Wagner Jr. © DQ Héctor Garza [CMLL LH]
Wagner kept the title. Bloody match. Garza was DQed for pulling off Wagner's mask.
4) Atlantis, Lizmark Sr., Shocker b Emilio Charles Jr., Felino, Satánico *

AAA TV (FRI) 02/09/1996 Querétaro, Querétaro [RB]
1) Rey Misterio Jr. b Juventud Guerrera [WWA WELTER] Rey Misterio Jr. vs Juventud Guerrera (2/9/96) (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Fishman b La Parka [cage] * * Part 1 (posted by parka20101) Part 2 (posted by parka20101)

PROMELL (FRI) 02/09/1996 Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1996-03-04]
1) El Hijo Del Santo, Rey Misterio Sr., Vampiro vs Blue Panther, Fobia, Fuerza Guerrera

Event Notes: 2800

idny (SUN) 02/11/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fisher vs Tamaro
2) Mr. Capris I & Mr. Capris II vs Silver Cat I & Silver Cat II
3) Apóstol Jr. II, Corsario Rojo, Vaquero Salazar vs El Cachorro, Flecha Veloz, Simbad El Marino
4) Acuario, As Rey, Cavernario Galindo Jr. vs Baby Lover, Índio Chirikawa II, Soberano Jr.

indy (SUN) 02/11/1996 Arena Obreros del Progreso, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Fuerza Nuclear, Príncipe Azteca, Ráfaga De Oro vs Halcón Galáctico, Johnny Sanchez, Tamaro
4) Cats & Latin Lover vs El Sanguinario & Rey Diluvio

indy (SUN) 02/11/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Bat Boy vs Conde Negro
2) Piloto Negro & Tackle vs Astro Flash & Boy Rocker I
3) Batichica & Shira vs Daisy & Mariposa
4) Bala de Plata, Black Star, Mr. Guerrero vs Diamante, El Loco, Stuka

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19960215aol.png

(self)

indy (THU) 02/15/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Bat Boy vs Demonio Negro
2) La Amenaza & Mr. Guerrero vs Bala de Plata & Bala de Plata
3) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Stuka vs Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II, Puma
4) Mariposa Negra b Shira [mask]
Shira mentioned as losing her mask in following week preview

CMLL (FRI) 02/16/1996 Arena Coliseo [CMLL, RB, WON 1995-02-26]
1) Máscara Mágica, Mr. Niebla, Shocker DQ Astro Rey Jr., el Signo, Felino *
2) Atlantis, Héctor Garza, Texano b Bestia Salvaje, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico *
Garza submitted Wagner.
3) Dos Caras, El Dandy, El Hijo Del Santo DQ Apolo Dantés, Blue Panther, Emilio Charles Jr. * H. Santo/D. Caras/Dandy v. B. Panther/Charles Jr./Ap. Dantes (posted by dataintcash)
Rudos triple teamed Santo for the DQ in straight falls.
4) Américo Rocca b Ringo Mendoza [hair] * Ringo Mendoza v. Americo Rocca (posted by dataintcash)
Rocca beat Mendoza with a half crab.

AAA TV (FRI) 02/16/1996 Ciudad México, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1996-02-26]
1) Cibernético, Jerry Estrada, Pierroth b Ángel Satanico, Mr. Jack, Retador [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, 1st] * *
2) El Mexicano, Halcón Dorado Jr., Volador I b Bronco (UWA), Gallego, Rocky Santana [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, 1st] * *
Rudos attacked Angel Mortal, watching from the crowd (and out of action due to a gunshot wound on New Year's Day.)
3) Cien Caras, Heavy Metal, Latin Lover b Frisbee, La Parka, Rey Misterio Jr. [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, 1st] * *
4) Killer, Vegas, Yetti b Súper Muñeco, Súper Pinocho, Súper Ratón [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, 1st] * *
5) Cibernético, Jerry Estrada, Pierroth b El Mexicano, Halcón Dorado Jr., Volador I [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, quarterfinal] * *
6) Cien Caras, Heavy Metal, Latin Lover b Killer, Vegas, Yetti [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, quarterfinal] * *
7) Cien Caras, Heavy Metal, Latin Lover b Cibernético, Jerry Estrada, Pierroth [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS, torneo, semifinal] * *

indy (FRI) 02/16/1996 Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1996-03-04]
Attendance: 900
1) Mil Máscaras & Tinieblas Sr. vs Máscara Año 2000 & Universo 2000

AAA (FRI) 02/16/1996 Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1996-03-04]
Attendance: 1650
1) Máscara Sagrada & Súper Muñeco vs ?
2) Halloween & Psicosis vs León Negro & Ultraman

AAA (SUN) 02/18/1996 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California
1) Octagón & Rey Misterio Jr. vs KGB & Pentagon Rey Misterio Jr. & Octagon vs KGB & Pentagon - 2/18/96 (posted by Rob Viper)

CMLL (WED) 02/21/1996 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [RB]
1) Pantera © b Karloff Lagarde Jr. [CMLL WELTER]

PROMELL (WED) 02/21/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Ángel Azteca, Atlantis, Lizmark vs Máscara Año 2000, Sangre Chicana, Universo 2000
2) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Gran Markus II vs Black Panther, Megatron, Pantera Del Ring, Star Panther
3) Linea De Fuego & Skaidey vs Mocho Cota & Vértigo
billed as Japan vs Mexico. Skaidey is originally listed as Haikiri
4) Payasito I & Payasito II vs Flashito & Ninjita

Event Notes: Wednesday show, first for the promotion here

AAA TV (WED) 02/21/1996 Celaya, Guanajuato [RB, WON 1996-03-04]
Attendance: 1000
1) Súper Muñeco, Súper Pinocho, Súper Ratón b Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano * *
2) Bronco (UWA), Gallego, Rocky Santana b Ángel Mortal, Marabunta, Mr. Cóndor * *
3) Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo DQ Heavy Metal, Latin Lover, Torero * *
4) Ángel Blanco Jr., Fishman, Pierroth b Konnan, Máscara Sagrada, Octagón * *

indy (THU) 02/22/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Soberano Jr. & Stranger vs Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr.
2) Batichica vs Shira
3) Enigma & Piloto Negro vs Piraña & Silver Star
4) Atlantic Jr., Bala de Plata, Zafiro vs Mr. Guerrero, Piloto Suicida, Puma

CMLL (FRI) 02/23/1996 Arena México [RB, WON 1996-03-04]
1) Guerrero del Futuro & Guerrero Maya b Olímpico & Olimpus * Guerrero del Futuro & Guerrero Maya vs. Olímpico & Olimpus (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
2) Bronco (Monterrey), Máscara Mágica, Pantera b Astro Rey Jr., Guerrero De La Muerte, Mocho Cota
3) Dr. Wagner Jr. b Espectro Jr. [Copa Jr., torneo, 1st] *
4) Héctor Garza b Rambo [Copa Jr., torneo, 1st] * Héctor Garza vs. Rambo (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
5) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Karloff Lagarde Jr. [Copa Jr., torneo, 1st] *
6) Apolo Dantés b El Hijo Del Gladiador [Copa Jr., torneo, 1st] *
7) Mano Negra b El Hijo Del Santo [Copa Jr., torneo, 1st] * Mano Negra vs. El Hijo Del Santo (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
8) La Fiera b Scorpió Jr. [Copa Jr., torneo, 1st] *
9) Emilio Charles Jr. b Shocker [Copa Jr., torneo, 1st] *

INDY (FRI) 02/23/1996 Arena Neza [RB]
1) Doradito & Perrito b Mini Blondy & Pequeño Tartaro
2) Skeletor & The Kid b Baby Star & Príncipe De Paz
3) Fugaz, Loco Valentino, Spartaco b Kid Guzman, Ojo De Tigre, Reliario I
4) Audaz, Halcón Dorado Jr., Príncipe Maya DQ Mr. Jack, Pesadilla, Rocky Santana
5) Canek © b Capitán America [UWA Heavy]

LLM (FRI) 02/23/1996 Compton, California [WON 1996-03-04]
Attendance: 450
1) Cara Mercada b Falconcito De Oro
2) Máquina Infernal & Renegado Estrada b Meteoro & Ultra Estrella
3) Impacto & Poison DQ Durango Kid & El Sarco
4) Capitán Oro & Súper Boy DQ Crazy Boy & Príncipe Joel
5) Falcón De Oro, Mil Máscaras, Piloto Suicida b Blue Panther, Rosa Salvaje, Tornado Negro II

Arte Libre (FRI) 02/23/1996 Los Angeles, California [WON 1996-03-11]
1) Fisico Nuclear b Vandal Drummond
2) La Chingona b Slab City Smasher
3) Dixie Demon DQ Anarchy
4) Gigante Borracho b Great Kaltiki
5) Anarchy & Fisico Nuclear b Dixie Demon & Slab City Smasher

AAA TV (SAT) 02/24/1996 Arena Neza [RB, WON 1996-03-04]
Attendance: 3000
1) Espectrito I & Espectrito II b Baby Rabbit & Súper Muñequito
2) Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano b Príncipe Zafiro, Súper Caló, Winners
3) Ángel Mortal, Marabunta, Mr. Cóndor b Bronco (UWA), Gallego, Rocky Santana * *
4) Ángel Blanco Jr., Fishman, Jerry Estrada b Heavy Metal, Latin Lover, Torero * * *
5) Cien Caras & Konnan b Killer & Pierroth * *

CMLL, PROMELL (SAT) 02/24/1996 Arena Neza [RB]
1) Aguilita Solitaria & Bracito De Plata b El Fierito & Guerrerito del Futuro
2) America II & Lynx b Filoso & Ultimatum
3) Lola González b Tania [TWF Womens]
4) Dos Caras, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Shocker DQ Dr. Wagner Jr., Emilio Charles Jr., Satánico
5) Fuerza Guerrera & Juventud Guerrera © b Mr. Niebla & Solar I [MEX TAG]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19960224plaza.png

(self)

PROMELL (SAT) 02/24/1996 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon 1996-02-24]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Black Panther & Vértigo vs Caballero Halcón & Skaidey
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Pantera Del Ring, Star Panther, Tony Rodríguez
5) Ángel Azteca, Lizmark, Ninja de Fuego vs Gran Markus Jr., Máscara Año 2000, Sangre Chicana

CMLL (TUE) 02/27/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Damiancito El Guerrero b Máscarita Magica © [CMLL MINI] *

indy (THU) 02/29/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) Fúnebre & Tackle vs Astro Flash & Piloto Negro
3) Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., El Mestizo, La Amenaza, Piloto Suicida vs Brillante, Diamante, Stuka I, Stuka II, Zafiro [Trofeo Arena Olimpico Laguna]
trophy won previously by Stuka Jr.

Event Notes: there will be a masked referee as part of the show.

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-20 05:18

Return to Index