All: 1996-03

<-- 1996-02 --- 1996-04 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (FRI) 03/01/1996 Arena México [CMLL, RB]
1) Bronco (Monterrey), Máscara Mágica, Pantera b Astro Rey Jr., Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr. *
2) Héctor Garza b Dr. Wagner Jr. [Copa Jr., torneo, quarterfinal]
3) Apolo Dantés b Rayo de Jalisco Jr. [Copa Jr., torneo, quarterfinal]
4) Silver King b Mano Negra [Copa Jr., torneo, quarterfinal]
5) Emilio Charles Jr. b La Fiera [Copa Jr., torneo, quarterfinal]
6) Héctor Garza b Apolo Dantés [Copa Jr., torneo, semifinal] CMLL Copa Junior 1996 (Final 4) (posted by Rob Viper)
7) Emilio Charles Jr. b Silver King [Copa Jr., torneo, semifinal] CMLL Copa Junior 1996 (Final 4) (posted by Rob Viper)
8) Héctor Garza b Emilio Charles Jr. [Copa Jr., torneo, final] CMLL Copa Junior 1996 (Final 4) (posted by Rob Viper)

AAA TV (FRI) 03/01/1996 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [WON 1996-03-11, WON 1996-03-18]
Attendance: 2200
1) Bronco (UWA), Gallego, Rocky Santana b Ángel Mortal, Marabunta, Mr. Cóndor * *
2) Ángel Blanco Jr., Fishman, Jerry Estrada b Heavy Metal, Torero, Winners * *
Metal turned on his partners and feuded with Torero.
3) Cien Caras, Konnan, Perro Aguayo Sr. b Cibernético, Killer, Pierroth *
Janeth was at ringside, interfered a lot, had garbage thrown at her, and Antonio Pena took her to the back.

indy (SAT) 03/02/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Mr. Guerrero, Piloto Suicida, Silver Star
2) Piloto Negro & Rudy González vs Pequeño Star & Piraña
3) Terrorista vs Enigma
4) Demonio Negro vs Corsario Rojo

Event Notes: Saturday show.

CMLL (SAT) 03/02/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-15 22.42.15)]
1) Olimpus & Ultimatum vs El Fiero & El Supremo
2) America, Bufalo Salvaje, Rey Bucanero vs Guerrero De La Muerte, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya
3) Kato Kung Lee, Mr. Niebla, Olímpico vs Chicago Express, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mocho Cota
4) La Fiera, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Shocker vs Apolo Dantés, Negro Casas, Satánico

CMLL (SUN) 03/03/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Dr. Wagner Jr. © b Texano [CMLL LH]

indy (SUN) 03/03/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Kimura vs Black Cat
2) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Fantasma del Amor & Simbad El Marino
3) Carnero, Corsario Rojo, Dr. Maldad vs Cóndor de Oro, Enigma, Silver Line
4) Fantástico I, Fantástico II, Flecha Veloz vs Desconocido, Índio Guama I, Vaquero Salazar
5) Baby Lover, Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Acuario, El Mestizo, La Piraña, Pequeño Cometa

CMLL (TUE) 03/05/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Dos Caras, Lizmark Sr., Silver King b Dr. Wagner Jr., El Hijo Del Gladiador, Mano Negra *
Mano Negra & Dr. Wagner had issues, leading to their loss.

AAA TV (WED) 03/06/1996 Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes [RB, WON 1996-03-18]
Attendance: 3800
1) Máscara Sagrada Jr., Rey Misterio Jr., Tinieblas Jr. b Évola (Super Crazy), Jerry Estrada, Juventud Guerrera Rey Misterio Jr./Mascara Sagrada Jr./Tinieblas Jr. vs Evola/Jerry Estrada/Juventud Guerrera - 3/6/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Konnan, La Parka, Octagón, Último Dragón b Cibernético, Fishman, Pentagon, Psicosis Clip of Pentagon Inc (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
Ultimo Dragon's AAA debut, and the match where Pentagon died for a few minutes.

indy (WED) 03/06/1996 Irapuato, Guanajuato [Lucha Libre 126]
1) Chato Carmona & Ray Silva b Apolo Black & Torbellino Negro
2) Pedro Roca & Saeta Negra b El Jibaro & Fili Espinoza
Fili replaced Paulino Mar and suffered an arm injury but kept in teh match.

CMLL (FRI) 03/08/1996 Arena México [WON 1996-03-18]
1) Cadáver De Ultratumba, Damián el Guerrero, Espectro Jr. b Ciclón Ramírez, Fantastik, Ultraman Jr. *
2) Bronco (Monterrey), Filoso, Mr. Niebla DQ Felino, Guerrero De La Muerte, Scorpió Jr.
3) Bestia Salvaje, Máscara Año 2000, Rambo b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo * CMLL 6 man 1996 (posted by timmy8271b)
Brazo de Plata faked a heart attack, two days after Pentagon had nearly died in the ring.
4) Atlantis, El Hijo Del Santo, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Apolo Dantés, Negro Casas, Satánico
Rayo pinned Dantes to set up another title match.

AAA TV (FRI) 03/08/1996 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [WON 1996-03-18]
Attendance: 3000
1) Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Cien Caras, Heavy Metal, Latin Lover [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS] * *
tournament final. Metal & Caras turned on Latin Lover.
2) Rocky Santana b Ángel Mortal [hair] * *
3) Konnan, Máscara Sagrada, Perro Aguayo Sr. b Cibernético, Killer, Pierroth * * *

Event Notes: Octagon introduced Pantera as coming to AAA. Pantera was the current CMLL Welterweight Championship and announced he'd be returning the title.

indy (SUN) 03/10/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela vs Pequeño Samuray
2) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Fantomas & Tonatiuh
3) Acertijo & Dr. Maldad vs Blue Fox & Enigma
4) Fantástico I, Fantástico II, Ratón Miguelito vs Desconocido, Pequeño Cometa, Vaquero Salazar
5) Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Gran Markus II vs Centella Azul, Shinoboy, Supersonico

CMLL (TUE) 03/12/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Máscara Año 2000, Satánico, Universo 2000 b El Fantasma, Lizmark Sr., Silver King *

indy (THU) 03/14/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Shira vs Gatubela
2) Brillante, Stuka I, Zafiro vs Cavernario Galindo Jr., Cobarde Jr., Tony Rodríguez
3) Stuka Jr. © vs Atlantic Jr. [LAGUNA LIGHT]
4) Stuka II vs El Mestizo [mask, hair]

CMLL (THU) 03/14/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Love Machine II b Zumbido [mask]

CMLL (FRI) 03/15/1996 Arena México [RB, WON 1996-03-25, WON 1996-04-02]
1) Ciclón Ramírez, Fantastik, Olímpico b Cadáver De Ultratumba, Damián el Guerrero, Espectro Jr. *
2) Bronco (Monterrey), Máscara Mágica, Mr. Niebla b Arkángel de la Muerte, Felino, Scorpió Jr. *
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo DQ Dr. Wagner Jr., Negro Casas, Rambo
4) Dos Caras, Héctor Garza, La Fiera COR Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana

AAA (FRI) 03/15/1996 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha, WON 1996-04-02]
Attendance: 3000
1) Karis La Momia, Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V DQ Blue Demon Jr., Halcón Dorado Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr.
2) Mr. Cóndor b Bronco (UWA) [hair]
3) Cien Caras, Heavy Metal, Pierroth Jr. b Konnan, Máscara Sagrada, Último Dragón

LLM (FRI) 03/15/1996 Compton, California [WON 1996-03-25]
Attendance: 400
1) Dama Enmascarada b Pink Butterfly
2) El Sagrado & Sarco b Impacto & Shamu
3) Babe Richard & Durango Kid b Master & Poison
4) Príncipe Joel b Misterioso
5) Mercurio, Mil Máscaras, Piloto Suicida DQ Lover Boy, Silver King, Texano

AAA (FRI) 03/15/1996 Mexicali, Baja California
1) Rey Mysterio Jr. vs Psicosis [WWA WELTER] Rey Misterio Jr. vs Psicosis - 3/15/96 (posted by Rob Viper)

AAA (SAT) 03/16/1996 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [RB]
1) Rey Misterio Jr. © b Juventud Guerrera [WWA WELTER]
2) Konnan, La Parka, Octagón b Cibernético, Jerry Estrada, Perro Ruso [cage]
3) Psicosis b Ultraman 2000 [mask] Ultraman 2000 (damian) Vs Psicosis (nicho) Mascara vs mascara (posted by Solo Lucha Libre)

CMLL (SUN) 03/17/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Karloff Lagarde Jr. b Ciclón Ramírez [hair]

indy (SUN) 03/17/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela & Vikingo Negro vs Fantasma del Amor & Pequeño Samuray
2) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Índio Guama I & Índio Guama II
3) Chacal Asesino & Dr. Maldad vs Fantomas & Simbad El Marino
4) Fantástico I & Ratón Miguelito vs Desconocido & Pequeño Cometa
5) Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Gran Markus II vs Centella Azul, Índio Chirikawa II, Supersonico

IWRG (SUN) 03/17/1996 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Julissa & Sahori b La Fugitiva & La Practicante
2) Azur, Gemlin, Viento Negro DQ Black Bird I, Black Bird II, Fantasy
3) Cuervo, Mastodonte, Neblina b Bombero Infernal, Dr. Cerebro, Golpeador
4) Blue Demon Jr., Halcón Dorado Jr., Tony Rivera b Antifaz, MS-1, Negro Navarro
5) Shu el Guerrero b Kraneo [UWF LH]

AAA TV (SUN) 03/17/1996 Monterrey, Nuevo León [RB]
1) Perro Aguayo Sr. © b Cibernético [WWA HEAVY]

source: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DJaHjBCUQAE6h6t.jpg

(LA Park)

AAA TV (MON) 03/18/1996 Plaza de Toros Lauro Luis Longoria, Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas [RB]
1) La Parka © b Jerry Estrada [MEX LH]
2) Konnan, Octagón, Perro Aguayo vs Cibernético, Pierroth, Psicosis
3) Águila Solitaria, Latin Lover, Rey Misterio Jr. vs El Sanguinario, Juventud Guerrera, Pimpinela Escarlata
4) Antifax, Ludxor, Súper Caló vs Ebola, Karis La Momia, Súper Honey

AAA TV (THU) 03/21/1996 Arena Naucalpan
1) Blue Demon Jr., Halcón Dorado Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr. vs Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo, Karis La Momia *
2) Octagón, Perro Aguayo, Último Dragón vs Jerry Estrada, Pierroth, Psicosis *

Event Notes: Date Unclear

CMLL (THU) 03/21/1996 Arena Puebla [WON 1996-04-02]
1) Blue Panther, el Signo, Fuerza Guerrera vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo [MEX TRIOS]
announced title match on odd day, with Fuerza's side billed as champions even though they hadn't won the titles yet.

CMLL (FRI) 03/22/1996 Arena México [SuperLuchas]
***Homenaje a Salvador Lutteroth***
1) Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya, Halcón Negro b Ciclón Ramírez, Filoso, Olímpico
2) Bronco (Monterrey), Humberto Garza, Máscara Mágica b Arkángel de la Muerte, Mogur, Scorpió Jr.
Mogur replaced Chicago Express
3) Dos Caras, Héctor Garza, La Fiera b Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Sangre Chicana © [CMLL TRIOS] *
New champions.
4) Atlantis b Lizmark Sr., El Dandy, El Hijo Del Santo, Dr. Wagner Jr., Negro Casas, Felino, Blue Panther [cibernetico, Torneo de Alto Rendimiento] Torneo Salvador Lutteroth - CMLL 3/22/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
5) Rambo b El Brazo [hair] * Part 1 (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico) Part 2 (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico) Rambo vs El Brazo (posted by timmy8271b)

AAA TV (FRI) 03/22/1996 Arena Neza [RB, SuperLuchas, WON 1996-08-04]
1) Golden Fox, Pesadilla, Skeletor b Baby Star, Gran Leo, Relicario
2) Baby Rabbit, Mini Frisbee, Súper Muñequito b Espectrito I, Espectrito II, La Parkita * * Baby Rabbit/Mini Frisbee/Super Munequito vs La Parkita/Los Espectritos I y II - AAA 3/22/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
3) Bronco, Gallego, Rocky Santana b Ángel Mortal, Marabunta, Mr. Cóndor
4) Blue Demon Jr., Halcón Dorado Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr. b Karis La Momia, Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V * *
5) Heavy Metal & Pierroth b Latin Lover & Máscara Sagrada [cage] * *

indy (SUN) 03/24/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Guerrero vs Fantasma del Amor
2) Chacal Asesino, Índio Wama I, Índio Wama Jr. vs Apóstol Jr., Loco Del Ring I, Loco Del Ring II
3) Golden Rubi & Orquídea Negra vs Babe Fox & El Sublime
4) Centella Azul, Índio Chirikawa II, Supersonico vs Acuario, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr.

CMLL (TUE) 03/26/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
2) Máscara Año 2000 & Universo 2000 b Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. *

indy (THU) 03/28/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro vs Demonio Negro
2) Astro Flash & Tortuga Ninja vs La Amenaza & Mr. Guerrero
3) Cobarde Jr., Gatubeda, Tony Rodríguez vs Bala de Plata, Piloto Negro, Shira
4) Calaca De Tijuna, Enfermero Jr., Santo Negro vs Driver Cross, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Power Ranger

CMLL (FRI) 03/29/1996 Arena México [WON 1996-04-08]
1) Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya, Halcón Negro b Kato Kung Lee, Olímpico, Olimpus
2) La Fiera, Máscara Mágica, Solar I b Arkángel de la Muerte, Black Panther, Fuerza Guerrera *
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo DQ Blue Panther, Kahoz, Rambo
4) Dr. Wagner Jr., Felino, Satánico b Atlantis, Dos Caras, El Hijo Del Santo

AAA (FRI) 03/29/1996 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1996-04-08]
Attendance: 2050
1) Chacal I, Chacal II, Chacal III b X-men I, X-men II, X-men III
2) Pandillero I, Pandillero II, Pandillero III b Depredator, Genghis Khan, Negro Azteca
3) Halloween, Juventud Guerrera, Psicosis b León Negro, Rey Misterio Jr., Súper Caló Rey Misterio Jr./Super Calo/Leon Negro vs Halloween/Juventud Guerrera/Psicosis - 3/29/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
4) Konnan, La Parka, Octagón b Cibernético, Heavy Metal, Pierroth Jr.
5) Halloween, Juventud Guerrera, Psicosis b Chacal I, Chacal II, Chacal III
6) León Negro, Rey Misterio Jr., Súper Caló DRAW X-men I, X-men II, X-men III
7) Azteca, Depredator, Khan b Cibernético, Metal, Pierroth Jr.
8) Pandillero I, Pandillero II, Pandillero III b Konnan, La Parka, Octagón
9) Konnan, La Parka, Octagón b Halloween, Juventud Guerrera, Psicosis [lumberjack]

indy (SUN) 03/31/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fantasma del Amor vs Índio Reyes
2) Flecha Veloz & Lee Roy vs Latino Jr. & Vaquero Salazar
3) Blue Fox & Pequeño Samuray vs Acertijo & Apóstol Jr. II
4) Cavernario Galindo Jr. & Snake vs Antrax & Centella Azul
5) Pequeño Cometa vs Ratón Miguelito [hair]

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-18 05:18

Return to Index