All: 1996-04

<-- 1996-03 --- 1996-05 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (TUE) 04/02/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1996-04-15]
1) Apolo Dantés, Black Panther, El Hijo Del Gladiador b Ciclón Ramírez, El Fantasma, Ringo Mendoza *
2) Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. © b Máscara Año 2000 & Universo 2000 [CMLL TAG] * Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs.  Máscara Año 2000 & Universo 2000 (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
3) El Dandy, Humberto Garza, Silver King DQ Fuerza Guerrera, Negro Casas, Rambo

indy (THU) 04/04/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Pequeño Samuray & Shira vs Astro Flash & Batichica
2) Amnesia, El Loco, Fobia vs Aries, Halcón Azteca, Imperio Negro
3) Atlantic, El Mestizo, Gran Espada, Kain vs Antrax, Diabólico, Fuego, Stuka II
4) Bala de Plata, Piloto Negro, Star I, Stuka Jr. vs La Amenaza, Mercenario, Mr. Guerrero, Piloto Suicida
5) Cavernario Galindo Jr., El Cobarde, Gran Markus Jr., Tony Rodríguez vs Brillante, Pantera Del Ring, Stuka, Zafiro

Event Notes: Super Punk buffet

CMLL (FRI) 04/05/1996 Arena México [RB, WON 1995-04-15]
1) El Dandy, Humberto Garza Jr., Silver King b Fuerza Guerrera, Negro Casas, Rambo * El Dandy/Humberto Garza Jr./Silver King vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Negro Casas/Rambo (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
2) El Hijo Del Santo © b Felino [MEX MIDDLE] El Hijo Del Santo vs Felino - CMLL 4/5/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
****
3) Dos Caras, Héctor Garza, La Fiera b Bestia Salvaje, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico

AAA TV (FRI) 04/05/1996 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha (1), RB, WON 1996-04-22]
1) Rocky Santana b Marabunta [hair] * * Marabunta vs. Rocky Santana (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
near ****. Gallego threw a drink in Pepe Casas' eye to stop a count. Santana won with a suplex.
2) Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr. b Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo * *
3) Mr. Cóndor b Gallego [hair] *
Rocky Santana tried to throw coffee in Condor's eyes, but got Tirantes instead. Tirantes fast counted Gallego instead.
4) Heavy Metal, Pierroth, Psicosis b Octagón, Pantera, Último Dragón

AAA TV (SUN) 04/07/1996 Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua [RB, WON 1996-04-15]
Attendance: 8000
1) Máscara Sagrada, Máscara Sagrada Jr., Pantera b Diabolik I, Diabolik II, Fishman
2) Konnan & La Parka b Eddy Guerrero & Killer Part 1 (posted by Rob Viper) Part 2 (posted by Rob Viper)
Eddie Guerrero's first match back in AAA, also his last match ever i the promotion

AAA (WED) 04/10/1996 Arena Naucalpan [WON 1996-04-22]
Attendance: 2700
1) Mastadonte, Oriental, Tony Rivera DQ Dr. Cerebro, Golpeador, Gremlin
2) Big Kraken, Coco Amarillo, Coco Rojo, Karis La Momia b Blue Demon Jr., Kraneo, Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr.
3) Octagón, Pantera, Último Dragón b Heavy Metal, Pierroth Jr., Psicosis

Event Notes: location may be wrong, definitely Naucalpan

indy (THU) 04/11/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Gran Danton vs Brillante, Dragón Chino, Stuka I, El Reptil, Cóndor de Oro, Silver Line, El Mestizo, Conflictus, Atlantic Jr., Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Diamante, Centella Azul, Stuka Jr., Snake [ruleta de la muerte, mask, hair]
2) Acuario, La Amenaza, Piloto Suicida, Tony Rodríguez vs Blue King, Enigma, Halcón Azteca, Stuka II
3) Pitufo Varela, Silver Cat I, Silver Cat II, Spartaco vs Máscara, Piraña, Reo I, Reo Jr.

Event Notes: Pentagon benefit show

CMLL (FRI) 04/12/1996 Arena México [WON 1996-04-22]
1) La Diabólica, Lady Star, Tania b Lady Apache, Princesa Blanca, Selene
2) Américo Rocca, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mocho Cota DRAW Máscara Mágica, Mr. Niebla, Yoshihiro Tajiri
3) Humberto Garza, La Fiera, Shocker DQ Felino, Rambo, Violencia
4) Atlantis, Héctor Garza, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Apolo Dantés, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico

PROMELL (SAT) 04/13/1996 Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [WON 1996-05-06]
Attendance: 700
1) Irma Águilar & Irma González b La Chola & La Rebelde
2) Angelito Azteca & King Flashito b Los Payasitos
3) Nitro, Pantera Del Ring, Último Guerrero b Broadway, Dragón de Oro, Olimpia
4) Ninja de Fuego, Skayde, Solar II b Black Panther, el Signo, Fuerza Guerrera
5) Blue Panther, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 DQ Ángel Azteca, El Fantasma, Vampiro Canadiense

CMLL (SAT) 04/13/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [CMLL]
1) Damiancito El Guerrero © b Último Dragóncito [CMLL MINI]

CMLL (SUN) 04/14/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-04-22, WON 1996-05-06]
1) Bracito De Plata & Orito b Fierito & Guerrerito del Futuro
2) Filoso, Olimpus, Ultraman Jr. b America, Cadáver De Ultratumba, Halcón Negro Jr.
3) Américo Rocca, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mocho Cota b Kato Kung Lee, Mr. Niebla, Yoshihiro Tajiri
4) El Fantasma, La Fiera, Ringo Mendoza b Bestia Salvaje, Felino, Mano Negra
5) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Apolo Dantés © [CMLL HEAVY]
Rayo de Jalisco won the championship

INDY (WED) 04/17/1996 Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes [RB]
1) El Hijo Del Santo © b Blue Panther [MEX MIDDLE]

AAA TV (WED) 04/17/1996 Veracruz, Veracruz [RB, WON 1996-04-29]
Attendance: 4000
1) Panterita & Súper Muñequito b Espectrito I & Espectrito II * * *
2) Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano b Águila Solitaria, Boomerang, Frisbee * *
3) Blue Demon Jr., Halcón Dorado Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr. b Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo, Karis La Momia * *
4) La Parka, Máscara Sagrada, Octagón b Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V
Jason the Terrible from FMW attacked the tecnicos after the match. Jason is trying to work out a deal to broadcast AAA in Australia and run tours there.

indy (THU) 04/18/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Astro Flash vs Boy Rocker
2) Bala de Plata & Piloto Negro vs La Amenaza & Mr. Guerrero
3) La Barbie, Piloto Suicida, Shira vs Gatubeda, Orquídea Negra, Tony Rodríguez
4) Conflictus, Star I, Star II vs Bronco Reptil, Caballero Halcón, Stuka

AAA TV (THU) 04/18/1996 Xalapa, Veracruz [RB, WON 1996-04-29, WON 1996-05-06]
Attendance: 3250
1) Panterita & Súper Muñequito b Espectrito I & Espectrito II * *
2) Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano b Águila Solitaria, Frisbee, Joque * * *
3) Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr. DQ Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo * * *
4) Perro Aguayo Sr. © b Cibernético [WWA HEAVY, cage] * * *
Bad match.

CMLL (FRI) 04/19/1996 Arena México [RB]
***Arena Mexico 40th Anniversary***
1) Arkángel de la Muerte, Chicago Express, Guerrero del Futuro b Ringo Mendoza, Solar I, Súper Astro *
2) Rambo b Humberto Garza Jr. [hair]
3) Atlantis, El Hijo Del Santo, Lizmark Sr. b Bestia Salvaje, Felino, Satánico *
4) Mil Máscaras, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Tinieblas Sr. b Canek, Dr. Wagner Jr., Emilio Charles Jr. *

indy (FRI) 04/19/1996 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1996-04-29]
Attendance: 349
1) Héctor Garza vs Vampiro
appeared on the show

AAA TV (SUN) 04/21/1996 Arena Aficion [RB, WON 1996-04-29]
1) Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo b Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano [lumberjack] * * * *
2) Máscara Sagrada Jr. & Octagón b Konnan & Torero and Ángel Blanco Jr. & Villano III and Heavy Metal & Súper Crazy * * Konnan/Torero vs Octagon/M-Sagrada Jr. vs Heavy Metal/Super Crazy vs A-Blanco Jr./V-III - 4/21/96 (posted by Rob Viper)

indy (SUN) 04/21/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Blue Ángel vs White Killer
2) Índio Reyes vs Guerrero
3) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Fantomas & Simbad El Marino
4) Ángel Negro & Lee Roy vs Asesino & Trébol Jr.
5) Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Súper Punk vs Astro Flash, Caballero De Plata I, Caballero De Plata II

CMLL (TUE) 04/23/1996 Arena Coliseo
1) Ciclón Ramírez, Justiciero, Olímpico vs America II, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya *
2) Ángel Azteca, Máscara Mágica, Solar I b Américo Rocca, Chicago Express, Karloff Lagarde Jr. *
3) Dos Caras, La Fiera, Silver King b Bestia Salvaje, Negro Casas, Satánico *

Event Notes: date may be wrong

CMLL (FRI) 04/26/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-05-06]
Attendance: 1500
1) Damiancito El Guerrero & Fierito b Cicloncito Ramírez & Último Dragóncito
2) Máscarita Sagrada & Octagoncito DQ Damiancito El Guerrero & Fierito
3) Ringo Mendoza, Súper Astro, Tajiri DRAW Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Kahoz
4) Brazo de Plata, El Fantasma, Lizmark Sr. b Arkángel de la Muerte, Mano Negra, Satánico *
5) Atlantis, El Dandy, Héctor Garza b Apolo Dantés, Dr. Wagner Jr., Felino

EMLL, UCW (FRI) 04/26/1996 Jamaica, Queens, New York City, New York [WON 1996-05-13]
Attendance: 125
1) Pharaoh DQ Tiger Khan
2) El Falcón b Black Panther
3) La Diabólica b Lady Apache
4) Brazo de Oro, El Hijo Del Santo, Solar I b El Brazo, Pirata Morgan, Scorpió Jr.
5) Black Shadow Jr., Huracán Ramírez Jr., Misterio (new York) b Ángel O Demonio I, Ángel O Demonio II, Esperado Guerrero

CMLL (SAT) 04/27/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [WON 1996-05-06]
1) Tania b Selene
2) Cerebro & El Fiero b Ángel de Plata & Pegasso
3) Araña Negra, Filoso, Ultimatum b America, Bufalo Salvaje, El Supremo II
4) El Dandy, La Fiera, Ringo Mendoza b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr., Satánico
5) Dr. Wagner Jr. © b Silver King [CMLL LH]
Wagner kept the title. Dr. Wagner Sr. was at ringside for a match between his two sons.

indy (SUN) 04/28/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Índio Reyes & White Killer vs Blue Ángel & Guerrero
2) Águila Salvaje & Chabelo Navarro vs Fantasma del Amor & Simbad El Marino
3) Fantástico I & Fantástico II vs Pequeño Cometa & Vaquero Salazar
4) Diabólico I & Diabólico II vs Halcón Blanco & Índio Chirikawa II
5) Caballero De Zodiaco I, Caballero De Zodiaco II, Caballero De Zodiaco III vs Gran Jefe I, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr.

CMLL (SUN) 04/28/1996 Queens, New York City, New York [WON 1996-05-06]
Attendance: 85
1) La Diabólica b Lady Apache
2) Ted b Macumba
3) Felinito & Último Dragóncito b Bracito De Plata & Orito
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, El Dragón b Audaz, Gran Markus Jr., Mr. Misterio, Titere
5) Shark Attack Kid & Tiger Khan b Black Panther & Pharao
6) El Hijo Del Santo & Solar I b Pirata Morgan & Scorpió Jr.

AAA TV (SUN) 04/28/1996 Querétaro, Querétaro [RB]
1) Juventud Guerrera b Rey Misterio Jr. [WWA WELTER] Rey Misterio Jr. vs Juventud Guerrera (4/28/96) (posted by Rob Viper)

indy (TUE) 04/30/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Demonio Negro vs El Caminate
2) Silver Cat I & Silver Cat II vs Boy Rocker & Tackle
3) Atlantic Jr. & Piloto Negro vs Pequeño Star & Piraña
4) Bala de Plata, Índio Chrikawa I, Star I vs Escriba, Mr. Guerrero, Stuka I

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-15 05:21

Return to Index