All: 1996-05

<-- 1996-04 --- 1996-06 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (WED) 05/01/1996 Arena Coliseo Acapulco, Acapulco, Guerrero [WON 1996-05-13]
1) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. © b Apolo Dantés [CMLL HEAVY]
Rayo kept his title. Appears to be 3rd defense

AAA TV (WED) 05/01/1996 Arena Naucalpan [WON 1996-05-13]
Attendance: 3000
1) Blue Demon Jr., Halcón Dorado Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr. DQ Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo *
Amarillo was actually Karis La Momia, who revealed himself while the real Coco Azul ran to the ring for the DQ and a 4 on 3 beatdown.
2) La Parka, Octagón, Último Dragón DQ Fishman, Kraken, Psicosis *
Kraken stole Sagrada's mask last week, Octagon's mask this week. Psicosis wanted to set the mask on fire, but Kraken kept it instead.
3) Perro Aguayo Sr. © b Cibernético [WWA HEAVY] * *
Kraken and Parka were seconds and fought, with Perro sneaking in a foul to win. Kraken took Parka's mask.

PROMELL (THU) 05/02/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Dany Gardenia & Orquídea Negra vs Bello Galan & Gold Rubi
2) Tony Rodríguez vs Piloto Suicida
3) Depredador I & Depredador II vs Black Shark & Indi García
4) el Signo, Perro Morgan, Santo Negro vs Huracán Ramírez Jr., Skayde, Stuka I

CMLL (FRI) 05/03/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-05-13]
Attendance: 5100
1) Cicloncito Ramírez b Orito, Panterita, Último Dragóncito, Payasito Azul, Payasito Rojo, Payasito Amarillo, Payasito IV [cibernetico] * CMLL TV (May 5th, 1996) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) El Hijo del Solitario, Mr. Niebla, Olímpico DQ Américo Rocca, Astro Rey Jr., Karloff Lagarde Jr. * CMLL TV (May 5th, 1996) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) Arkángel de la Muerte, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Felino b El Dandy, Máscara Mágica, Shocker * CMLL TV (May 5th, 1996) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
4) Atlantis, Mil Máscaras, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Gran Markus Jr., Mano Negra, Satánico * CMLL TV (May 5th, 1996) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

AAA TV (FRI) 05/03/1996 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [RB]
1) Picudo, Ravana, Súper Crazy b Águila Solitaria, El Mexicano, Thunderbird * *
2) Halcón Dorado Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Oro Jr. b Fishman, Kraken, Villano III * *
3) Cien Caras, Heavy Metal, Jerry Estrada b Latin Lover, Pantera, Último Dragón * *

indy (SUN) 05/05/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Centella Azul, Halcón Blanco, Índio Chirikawa II vs Gran Jefe I, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr. [hair, mask]
2) Fantástico I, Fantástico II, Soberano Jr. vs Chacal Asesino, Pequeño Cometa, Vaquero Salazar
3) Fantasma del Amor & Simbad El Marino vs Águila Salvaje & Chabelo Navarro [mask]
4) ? vs ??
5) ? vs ??

AAA TV (SUN) 05/05/1996 Naucalpan, Estado de México
1) Blue Demon Jr. vs Karis La Momia * *

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1990Laguna/19960505plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/05/1996 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [(Commission), El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Kain, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II vs Kronauta, The Boot I, The Boot II
4) Sergio Romo Jr., Stuka, Vampiro vs Mongol, Saddam, Sangre Chicana
5) Héctor Garza b Dr. Wagner Jr. © [CMLL LH]
Wagner says this is his sixth defense (Dos Caras 2, Atlantis 2, Silver King, Garza), but the math isn't right. Later article says the commissioner didn't show up for the title belt presentation and weren't present

CMLL (TUE) 05/07/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Rey Bucanero b Fantastik [CMLL WELTER, 1st] *
2) Black Panther b Olimpus [CMLL WELTER, 1st] *
3) Astro Rey Jr. b Atlantico [CMLL WELTER, 1st] *
4) Máscara Mágica b Guerrero Maya [CMLL WELTER, 1st] *
5) Black Panther b Rey Bucanero [CMLL WELTER, quarterfinal] *
6) Máscara Mágica b Astro Rey Jr. [CMLL WELTER, quarterfinal] * Máscara Mágica vs. Astro Rey Jr. & Black Panther (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
7) Máscara Mágica b Black Panther [CMLL WELTER, semifinal] * Máscara Mágica vs. Astro Rey Jr. & Black Panther (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
8) Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, Mocho Cota b Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, Ringo Mendoza *
9) Felino, Gran Markus Jr., Satánico b Brazo de Plata, El Dandy, Lizmark Sr. * Felino/Satánico/Gran Markus Jr. vs. Brazo de Plata/El Dandy/Lizmark (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

AAA (WED) 05/08/1996 Arena Lopez Mateos [WON 1996-05-27]
1) Baby Rabbit & Panterita b Espectrito I & Espectrito II
2) Blue Demon Jr., El Mexicano, Súper Muñeco, Torero b Chicano Power, Espectro, Gamma, Ice Killer
3) Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano b Ángel Mortal, Marabunta, Mr. Cóndor
4) Konnan & La Parka b Cien Caras & Fishman

indy (THU) 05/09/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Bello Galan, Golden Rubi, Orquídea Negra vs ?, ??, ???
2) Piloto Suicida vs Tony Rodríguez © [COAHUILA WELTER]
3) Conflictus & Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs Perro Morgan & Stuka I

CMLL (FRI) 05/10/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-05-27, WON 1996-06-17]
Attendance: 5500
1) Damiancito El Guerrero & Felinito b Orito & Saigoncito Dragón
2) Filoso, Mr. Niebla, Olímpico b Escudero Rojo, Halcón Negro Jr., Reyes Veloz
3) Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, Mocho Cota b Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, Ringo Mendoza
4) Felino, Gran Markus Jr., Satánico DQ Brazo de Plata, El Dandy, Lizmark Sr.
5) Héctor Garza, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Vampiro Canadiense DQ Canek, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000

AAA TV (SAT) 05/11/1996 Chicago International Ampitheatre, Chicago, Illinois [RB]
***TripleMania IV (A)***
1) Arunyo, Karis La Momia, Killer b Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Torero
2) Jerry Estrada & Juventud Guerrera b Pantera & Súper Caló
3) Cibernético, Mosco de la Merced I, Picudo b La Parka, Octagón, Último Dragón
4) Konnan & Perro Aguayo Sr. b Cien Caras & Pierroth [lumberjack]

IWRG (SUN) 05/12/1996 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Black Bird I & Black Bird II b Violentos I & Violentos II
2) Julissa & La Practicante b ? [battle royal]
3) Bombero Infernal, Dr. Cerebro, El Mastadonte b Cuervo, Oriental, Tony Rivera
4) El Chupacabras, Gremblin, MS-1 b Halcón Dorado Jr., Justiciero, Kraneo
5) La Practicante b Julissa [DF Women]

indy (MON) 05/13/1996 Plaza de Toros Lauro Luis Longoria, Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas [wrestling-titles]
1) Pimpinela Escarlata b La Parka © [MEX LH]

CMLL (TUE) 05/14/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Karloff Lagarde Jr. b Ultimatum [CMLL WELTER, 1st] *
2) Ciclón Ramírez b Yone Genjin [CMLL WELTER, 1st] *
3) Felino b Alacrán De Durango [CMLL WELTER, 1st] *
4) Ángel Azteca b Zumbido [CMLL WELTER, 1st] *
5) Ciclón Ramírez b Karloff Lagarde Jr. [CMLL WELTER, quarterfinal] *
6) Felino b Ángel Azteca [CMLL WELTER, quarterfinal] * Felino vs. Ángel Azteca & Ciclón Ramírez (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
7) Felino b Ciclón Ramírez [CMLL WELTER, semifinal] * Felino vs. Ángel Azteca & Ciclón Ramírez (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
8) Atlantis, Brazo de Plata, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Apolo Dantés, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico *

AAA TV (WED) 05/15/1996 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Octagón, Pantera, Último Dragón b Heavy Metal, Jerry Estrada, Psicosis *
2) Karis La Momia b Blue Demon Jr. © [Mex Cruiser] * * * Blue Demon Jr. vs Karis La Momia (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
3) Konnan, La Parka, Perro Aguayo Sr. b Jason The Terrible, Killer, Pierroth * * * Part 2 (posted by parka20101)

CMLL (WED) 05/15/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchawiki]
1) El Dandy © b Silver King [NWA LH]

CMLL (FRI) 05/17/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-05-27]
1) Felinito & Guerrerito del Futuro b Cicloncito Ramírez & Orito
2) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Atlantico, Olimpus, Skayde
3) La Fiera, Máscara Mágica, Ringo Mendoza DQ Bestia Salvaje, Guerrero De La Muerte, Mocho Cota
4) Atlantis, Brazo de Plata, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. DQ Apolo Dantés, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico
5) El Dandy b Felino
ref went down, Felino tossed his mask to Dandy and tried to get the ref to see it to call the DQ. Instead, Dandy fouled Felino, put him in a submission, and the ref called the submission win.

AAA TV (FRI) 05/17/1996 Arena Neza [RB]
1) Coco Azul & Jason The Terrible b Halcón Dorado Jr. & Súper Caló [torneo, quarterfinal] * *
2) La Parka & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Coco Amarillo & Karis La Momia [torneo, quarterfinal] * *
3) Cien Caras & Pierroth b Huracán Ramírez & Pantera [torneo, quarterfinal] * *
4) Huracán Ramírez Jr. & Octagón b Coco Rojo & Killer [torneo, quarterfinal] * *
5) La Parka & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Coco Azul & Jason The Terrible [torneo, semifinal] * *
6) Cien Caras & Pierroth b Huracán Ramírez Jr. & Octagón [torneo, semifinal] * *
7) La Parka & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Cien Caras & Pierroth [torneo, final] * *

Sergio Gracia (FRI) 05/17/1996 Compton, California [WON 1996-06-03]
1) Pink Butterfly b Dama Enmascarada
2) Joven Cuatro b Vandal Drummond
3) Shamú Jr. b El Sagrado (California)
4) Falcón De Oro & Mercurio b Rosa Salvaje & Tornado Negro II
5) Príncipe Joel b Súper Astro
6) Rey Misterio b Fuerza Guerrera
7) Mil Máscaras, Piloto Suicida, Sicodelico b Blue Panther, Dr. Muerte, Poison

CMLL (SAT) 05/18/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [WON 1996-06-03]
Attendance: 750
1) Damiancito El Guerrero & Fierito b Pequeño Guerrero Maya & Platita
2) Ángel de Plata & Pegasso b El Cafre & El Fiero
3) Ciclón Ramírez, Mr. Niebla, Olímpico DRAW Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya, Karloff Lagarde Jr.
4) Brazo de Oro, El Brazo, Shocker b Kahoz, Mano Negra, Mogur
5) Dos Caras, Héctor Garza, La Fiera b Dr. Wagner Jr., El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr. © [CMLL TRIOS]

AAA (SUN) 05/19/1996 Arena Coliseo Monterrey [RB]
1) El Potro, Omar Torres, Tigre Universitario b Diluvio Negro I, Diluvio Negro II, La Llamarada
2) Espectrito I, Espectrito II, Mini Yeti b Máscarita Sagrada Jr., Panterita, Súper Muñequito
3) La Monster, Martha Villalobos, Neftaly b La Sirenita, Reyna Gallegos, Zuleyma
4) Antifaz del Norte & Latin Lover b El Sanguinario, Jerry Estrada, Kraken, Oro Jr., Pantera, Villano III
5) Jason The Terrible, Killer, Pierroth Jr. b Máscara Sagrada, Octagón, Perro Aguayo

indy (SUN) 05/19/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Dany Gardenia & Sexy Killer vs Apóstol Jr. II & Centella Azul Jr.
4) Gran Markus Jr. & Santo Negro vs Caballero De Plata & Centella Azul

IWRG (SUN) 05/19/1996 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Capitán Acero & Rey Gallo b Azor & Neón
2) Bestia Rubia, Exterminador, Picasso b Black Bird I, Black Bird II, Fantasy
3) Alda Moreno, Julissa, Sahori b La Fugitiva, La Practicante, Princesa Dorada
4) Águila Solitaria, Neblina, Oriental DQ Dr. Cerebro, MS-1 Jr., Rams
5) Kraneo, La Parka, Tony Rivera DQ Chupacabras, MS-1, Psicosis

AAA TV (MON) 05/20/1996 Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas [RB, WON 1996-06-17]
Attendance: 12500
1) La Sirenita, Reyna Gallegos, Zuleyma b La Monster, Martha Villalobos, Neftaly
2) El Sanguinario, Jerry Estrada, Villano III DQ Latin Lover, Oro Jr., Pantera * * *
3) Pimpinela Escarlata © b La Parka [MEX LH]
4) Máscara Sagrada Jr., Octagón, Perro Aguayo Sr. b Jason The Terrible, Killer, Pierroth * * *

UWA (MON) 05/20/1996 Salón Ixtlahuaca, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (20130915_234205)]
1) El Danes & Slayer vs Monje Loco & Príncipe Maya
2) Payasito I & Payasito II vs Pequeño Cadáver & Pierrothito
3) Caballero Fénix vs Rey Ángel [hair, mask]
4) Ángel Azteca & Skayde vs Guerrero Maya & Rambo

CMLL (MON) 05/20/1996 Salón Ixtlahuaca, Ixtlahuaca, Estado de México [luchablog photolog (2013-09-15 22.43.22)]
1) El Danes & Slayer vs Monje Loco & Príncipe Maya
2) Payasito I & Payasito II vs Pequeño Cadáver & Pierrothito
3) Caballero Fénix vs Rey Ángel [hair, mask]
4) Ángel Azteca & Skayde vs Guerrero Maya & Rambo

CMLL (TUE) 05/21/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Ángel de Plata & Pegasso b El Cafre & El Fiero
2) Alacrán De Durango, Atlantico, Filoso b America II, Kundra, Lynx
3) Américo Rocca, Astro Rey Jr., Yone Genjin b Ciclón Ramírez, Justiciero, Olimpus *
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo DQ Dr. Wagner Jr., El Hijo Del Gladiador, Rambo *
5) Máscara Mágica b Felino [CMLL WELTER] Mascara Magica vs Felino - 5/21/96 (posted by Rob Viper)

IWRG (WED) 05/22/1996 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Alda Moreno & La Principesa b La Fugitiva & Princesa Dorada
2) Fantasy & Gallo de Oro b Hollywood & Picasso
3) Águila Solitaria, Cuervo, Kraneo DQ Baby Sharon, Bestia Rubia, May Flowers
4) Halcón Dorado Jr., Kraneo, Máscara Sagrada Jr. DQ Chupacabras, Dr. Cerebro, Karis La Momia

CMLL (FRI) 05/24/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-06-17]
1) Bracito de Oro & Orito b Felinito & Pierrothito *
2) La Diabólica, La Infernal, Lady Star b Lady Apache, Princesa Blanca, Xochitl Hamada
3) Bronco (Monterrey), Mr. Niebla, Súper Astro DQ Arkángel de la Muerte, Halcón Negro, Mogur
4) La Fiera, Ringo Mendoza, Silver King DQ Black Panther, Chicago Express, Guerrero De La Muerte
5) Apolo Dantés, Fuerza Guerrera, Negro Casas b Atlantis, Lizmark Sr., Rayo de Jalisco Jr.

AAA TV (FRI) 05/24/1996 Arena Neza [RB, WON 1996-06-17]
1) Mr. Rayo & Ultra Rayo b Leopardo Negro & Loco Valentino
2) Salsero, Súper Caló, Winners b Perro Silva, Picudo, Súper Crazy
3) Blue Demon Jr., Oro Jr., Pantera DQ El Hijo Del Espectro, Heavy Metal, Jerry Estrada
4) La Parka, Máscara Sagrada Jr., Octagón DQ Cibernético, Jason The Terrible, Kraken
5) Pierroth © b Cien Caras [MEX HEAVY]

CMLL (SUN) 05/26/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Apolo Dantés, Fuerza Guerrera, Mano Negra b El Hijo Del Santo, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Silver King
2) Dr. Wagner Jr. © b Dos Caras [CMLL LH]

indy (SUN) 05/26/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [h.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/Repository/getFiles.asp?Style=OliveXLib:LowLevelEntityToSaveGifMSIE_ELSIGLO&Type=text/html&Locale=spanish-skin-custom&Path=EDT/1996/05/26&ChunkNum=-1&ID=Ar02409&PageLabel=24 El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Guerrero vs El Kimura
2) Beto Navarro & Loco Encadenado vs Fnantasma Del Amor & Rey Satán
3) Baby Lover & Blue Fox vs Águila Salvaje & Golden Rubi
4) Apóstol Jr. vs Sexy Killer [mask]
5) Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Gran Markus II vs Caballero De Plata, Centella Azul I, Centella Azul II

indy (SUN) 05/26/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [h.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/Repository/getFiles.asp?Style=OliveXLib:LowLevelEntityToSaveGifMSIE_ELSIGLO&Type=text/html&Locale=spanish-skin-custom&Path=EDT/1996/05/25&ChunkNum=-1&ID=Ar02002&PageLabel=20 El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Boy Rocker vs Tackle
2) Piloto Negro & Volcan Negro vs Pequeño Star & Piraña
3) Bala de Plata & Zafiro vs Atlantic Jr. & Escriba
4) Stuka II & Tortuga Ninja vs Mr. Guerrero & Star I

Event Notes: show raising money for a local school

Antonio Alvarez (SUN) 05/26/1996 Los Angeles, California [WON 1996-06-03]
1) El Almirante & Vandal Drummond b Blue Fish & Fisico Nuclear
2) Fujin & Tigre Oriental b El Versatil & Lobo Salvaje
3) Acero Dorado & Bulldog Rivera b Palomino Ramírez & Rayo De Plata
4) Falcón De Oro, Kissell, Leopardo Negro b Chacal Rivera, Niño Asesino, Verdugo

CMLL (TUE) 05/28/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Ángel de Plata & Kung Fu Jr. b Dr. OBorman Jr. & El Cafre
2) Escudero Rojo, Rey Bucanero, Reyes Veloz b Alacrán De Durango, El Vencedor, Ultimatum
3) Ciclón Ramírez, Olímpico, Olimpus DQ Cadáver De Ultratumba, Halcón Negro, Yone Genjin
4) El Brazo, El Fantasma, Solar I b Américo Rocca, Arkángel de la Muerte, Kahoz
5) Atlantis, Héctor Garza, Silver King DRAW Dr. Wagner Jr., El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr.

IWRG (WED) 05/29/1996 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Capitán Acero & Rey Gallo b Picasso & Violento I
2) Azor & Bestia Rubia b Cuervo & Fantasy
3) Neblina, Oriental, Tony Rivera DQ Baby Sharon, Cerebro, May Flowers
4) Halcón Dorado Jr., Kraneo, La Parka DQ Chupacabras, Dr. Cerebro, Karis La Momia

CMLL (THU) 05/30/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Rencor Latino & Tigre Cota b Black Man & Kato Kung Lee
2) Máscarita Sagrada & Octagoncito b Payasito I & Payasito II
3) Broadway, Fantastik, Reo Jr. DQ Corazón Salvaje, MS-1 Jr., Zumbido
4) Dos Caras, El Fantasma, Silver King DQ el Signo, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000
5) Solar I DQ Mano Negra [$50,000]

CMLL (FRI) 05/31/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1996-06-17]
1) La Diabólica & Lady Star b Josseline & Princesa Blanca
2) Atlantico, Filoso, Mr. Niebla b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya
3) Bronco (Monterrey), La Fiera, Súper Astro b Guerrero De La Muerte, Mocho Cota, Scorpió Jr.
4) Dos Caras, El Dandy, Lizmark Sr. b Bestia Salvaje, Chicago Express, Negro Casas * Bestia Salvaje/Chicago Express/Negro Casas vs. Dos Caras/El Dandy/Lizmark (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
5) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. © b Apolo Dantés [CMLL HEAVY] *

AAA (FRI) 05/31/1996 Arena Neza [WON 1996-06-17]
1) Leopardo Negro & Pesadilla b Vaquero Fantasma I & Vaquero Fantasma I
2) K2, Kid Guzman, Nuevo Audaz DQ Macho I, Macho II, Macho III
3) Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano b Ángel Mortal, Marabunta, Mr. Cóndor
4) Fishman, Jerry Estrada, Súper Crazy b El Mexicano, Halcón Dorado Jr., Oro Jr.
5) Hong Kong Lee, Octagón, Tinieblas Jr. COR Kraken, Villano III, Villano V

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-21 05:19

Return to Index