CMLL DF: 1996-07

<-- 1996-06 --- 1996-08 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (FRI) 07/05/1996 Arena México [RB, WON 1996-07-15]
1) Felino b Tiger Mask IV [Gran Prix, 1st]
2) Shocker b Black Warrior [Gran Prix, 1st] Shocker vs Black Warrior (posted by aztecpride004)
3) Bestia Salvaje b Yone Genjin [Gran Prix, 1st]
4) Great Sasuke b Rey Bucanero [Gran Prix, 1st] Rey Bucanero vs The Great Sasuke (posted by aztecpride004)
5) Máscara Mágica b Mr. Niebla [Gran Prix, 1st]
6) El Dandy b Astro Rey Jr. [Gran Prix, 1st]
7) El Hijo Del Santo b Negro Casas [Gran Prix, 1st] Negro Casas vs El Hijo del Santo (posted by aztecpride004)
8) Guerrero De La Muerte b Bronco (Monterrey) [Gran Prix, 1st]
9) Felino b Shocker [Gran Prix, quarterfinal]
10) Great Sasuke b Bestia Salvaje [Gran Prix, quarterfinal] Bestia Salvaje vs El Gran Sasuke (posted by aztecpride004)
11) Máscara Mágica b El Dandy [Gran Prix, quarterfinal]
12) El Hijo Del Santo b Guerrero De La Muerte [Gran Prix, quarterfinal]
13) Great Sasuke b Felino [Gran Prix, semifinal] Gran Sasuke vs El Felino (posted by aztecpride004)
14) El Hijo Del Santo b Máscara Mágica [Gran Prix, semifinal] El Hijo del Santo vs Mascara Magica (posted by aztecpride004)
15) El Hijo Del Santo b Great Sasuke [Gran Prix, final]

CMLL (SUN) 07/07/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-07-15, WON 1996-07-29]
Attendance: 4500
1) Lizmark Sr., Tiger Mask, Vampiro vs Black Warrior, Satánico, Violencia
2) Negro Casas © b Great Sasuke [NWA WELTER]
Negro Casas was champion. Second known defense. Photos made the Japanese magazines, with the reporters explaining Sasuke lost due to the high altitude or the smog.

CMLL (TUE) 07/09/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-07-29]
1) Kung Fu Jr. & Pegasso b El Cafre & Kundra
2) Lady Apache, Lola González, Xochitl Hamada DQ La Diabólica, La Infernal, Martha Villalobos
3) Mr. Niebla, Olímpico, Olimpus b Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya * Mr. Niebla/Olímpico/Olimpus vs. Damián el Guerrero/Guerrero del Futuro/Guerrero Maya (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
4) Brazo de Plata, Dos Caras, Silver King b Dr. Wagner Jr., Emilio Charles Jr., Rey Bucanero *
5) La Fiera b Kahoz [hair] * Kahoz vs. La Fiera (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
bloody match

CMLL (FRI) 07/12/1996 Arena México [RB, WON 1996-07-29]
1) Bracito de Oro & Saigoncito Dragón b Damiancito El Guerrero & Pierrothito
2) Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Yone Genjin b Alacrán De Durango, Atlantico, Olímpico
3) Astro Rey Jr., Felino, Guerrero De La Muerte b Brazo de Oro, El Dandy, Máscara Mágica *
4) Bestia Salvaje, Black Warrior, Satánico b Bronco (Monterrey), Lizmark Sr., Shocker * Bestia Salvaje/Black Warrior/Satánico vs. Bronco/Lizmark/Shocker (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
5) Apolo Dantés, Canek, Negro Casas b Atlantis, El Hijo Del Santo, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. * Apolo Dantés/Canek/Negro Casas vs. Atlantis/El Hijo Del Santo/Rayo de Jalisco Jr. (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
Casas and Santo brawled all over the building while the other guys had their match, which set up next week's tag team title match.

CMLL (TUE) 07/16/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-08-05]
1) Cicloncito Ramírez & Máscarita Sagrada b Damiancito El Guerrero & Guerrerito del Futuro
2) Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz b Alacrán De Durango & Babe Richard
3) Américo Rocca, Halcón Negro Jr., Karloff Lagarde Jr. b El Hijo del Solitario, Mr. Niebla, Olimpus
4) Bestia Salvaje, Chicago Express, Damián el Guerrero b El Dandy, Olímpico, Ringo Mendoza
5) La Fiera, Lizmark Sr., Silver King b Dr. Wagner Jr., El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr.

CMLL (FRI) 07/19/1996 Arena México [RB, SuperLuchas, WON 1996-07-29]
1) La Diabólica, La Infernal, Martha Villalobos b Lady Apache, Lola González, Xochitl Hamada
2) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Máscara Mágica b Guerrero De La Muerte, Rambo, Rey Bucanero
3) Dos Caras, Hijo del Lizmark, Máscara Sagrada b Mano Negra, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000
Lizmark's return from a broken leg; out 18 months.
4) Black Warrior b Bronco (Monterrey) [mask] Black Warrior vs Bronco -Mascara vs mascara - (posted by Solo Lucha Libre) CMLL   BlackWarrior VS Bronco (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
Bronco unmasked as Ulises Cantu Gutierrez, 30.
5) Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. © b Apolo Dantés & Canek [CMLL TAG]
Champs retained.

CMLL (SUN) 07/21/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-08-05]
1) El Supremo II & Kundra b Sakura & Sombra de Plata
2) America, Escudero Rojo, Reyes Veloz b Alacrán De Durango, Pegasso, Zumbido
3) Ángel de Plata, Atlantico, Ciclón Ramírez b Guerrero Maya, Mogur, Nuevo Lynx
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Apolo Dantés, Black Warrior, Felino
5) Satánico © b Lizmark Sr. [CMLL MIDDLE]

CMLL (TUE) 07/23/1996 Arena Coliseo
1) Ciclón Ramírez, El Hijo del Solitario, Olímpico vs Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya Random CMLL 1 (posted by timmy8271b)

CMLL (FRI) 07/26/1996 Arena México [WON 1996-08-05]
1) Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz b Príncipe Franky & Reo Jr.
2) Américo Rocca, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mocho Cota b Alacrán De Durango, Fantastik, Olimpus
3) Chicago Express, Kahoz, Rambo b El Brazo, Mr. Niebla, Olímpico *
Olimpico was strechered out after a dive went wrong - his belt got caught on the ropes on the way over and he went down.
4) Felino, Guerrero De La Muerte, Rey Bucanero b El Dandy, Máscara Mágica, Silver King *
Guerrero de la Muerte destroyed Mascara Magica to set up a title match
5) Atlantis, Hijo del Lizmark, Lizmark Sr. b Apolo Dantés, Black Warrior, Satánico *
Hijo del Lizmark's first TV match as part of his return. He did not look as good.

CMLL (SUN) 07/28/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) America II & El Supremo II b Babe Richard & Pegasso
2) Filoso, Olimpus, Ultimatum DRAW Escudero Rojo, Halcón Negro, Reyes Veloz
3) Ciclón Ramírez, Olímpico, Ringo Mendoza DQ Chicago Express, Damián el Guerrero, Rey Bucanero
4) Dos Caras, Lizmark Sr., Silver King DQ Apolo Dantés, Black Warrior, Gran Markus Jr.
5) Lynx b Ángel de Plata [mask]
Angel de Plata was unmasked as Tito Urreola

CMLL (TUE) 07/30/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) Babe Richard & Pegasso b El Fiero & El Supremo I
2) Máscara Año 2000 & Universo 2000 b El Brazo & Ringo Mendoza [torneo, quarterfinal]
3) Hijo del Lizmark & Lizmark Sr. b Máscara Sagrada & Shocker [torneo, quarterfinal]
4) Bestia Salvaje & Damián el Guerrero b El Dandy & Olímpico [torneo, quarterfinal] * Bestia Salvaje & Damián el Guerrero vs.El Dandy & Olímpico (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
5) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. b Blue Panther & Fuerza Guerrera [torneo, quarterfinal]
6) Hijo del Lizmark & Lizmark Sr. b Máscara Año 2000 & Universo 2000 [torneo, semifinal]
7) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. b Bestia Salvaje & Damián el Guerrero [torneo, semifinal]
8) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. b Hijo del Lizmark & Lizmark Sr. [torneo, final] *

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-21 05:18

Return to Index