All: 1996-08

<-- 1996-07 --- 1996-09 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

indy (THU) 08/01/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Chica Dorada & Sihra vs Gatubela & Letty Rock
2) Bala de Plata & Mr. Guerrero vs Fúnebre & Piloto Suicida
3) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs El Mestizo, Stuka, Stuka II
4) Stuka Jr. b Atlantic Jr. [mask]
Atlantic Jr. mentioned as losing later on, and revealed to be Cesar Andrade

CMLL (THU) 08/01/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) Guerrero Águila & Sombra de Plata b Arima & Bull Terry
2) Lady Connors & Xochitl Hamada b La Diabólica & Selene
3) Fantastik, Mano Negra Jr., Príncipe Franky DQ Hombre Lobo, Medico Brujo, Monje Loco
4) Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Rambo b Atlantis, El Fantasma, Solar I
5) El Dandy b Babe Face [hair]

CMLL (FRI) 08/02/1996 Arena México [RB]
1) Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz b Alacrán De Durango & Filoso
2) El Hijo del Solitario, Mr. Niebla, Ultimatum b Espectro Jr., Halcón Negro, Lynx
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Silver King DQ Black Warrior, Rambo, Satánico *
4) Guerrero De La Muerte b Máscara Mágica © [CMLL WELTER] * Guerrero De La Muerte vs. Máscara Mágica (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
5) Apolo Dantés, Canek, Emilio Charles Jr. b Atlantis, Héctor Garza, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. *

CMLL (SAT) 08/03/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) El Dandy © b Emilio Charles Jr. [NWA LH]

AAA TV (SAT) 08/03/1996 Puebla, Puebla [RB, RobViper (Music Video), WON 1996-08-19]
1) Quarterback b The Rose
2) Discovery & Tornado DQ El Duende & Ravana * *
3) Ángel Blanco Jr., Cien Caras, Fishman, Halcón Dorado Jr. b Blue Demon Jr., Latin Lover, Máscara Sagrada (Mendoza), Súper Caló [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, 1st]
4) Pierroth, Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo, Súper Muñeco [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, 1st] * *
5) El Mexicano, Hong Kong Lee, Kato Kung Lee Jr. b Baby Sharon, May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata
6) Pierroth, Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Ángel Blanco Jr., Cien Caras, Fishman, Halcón Dorado Jr. [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, quarterfinal] * *

AAA TV (SUN) 08/04/1996 Arena Coliseo Monterrey [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
Attendance: 6000
1) Damián 666, El Hijo Del Espectro, Halloween, Karis La Momia b Antifaz del Norte, Latin Lover, Sergio Romo Jr., Silver Star [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, 1st]
2) Konnan, Rey Misterio Jr., Tinieblas Jr., Venum I b Heavy Metal, Jerry Estrada, Picudo, Súper Crazy [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, 1st] * * Konnan/Rey Jr./Tinieblas Jr./Venum vs Jerry Estrada/Super Crazy/Heavy Metal/Picudo - 8/4/96 (posted by Rob Viper) Konnan/Rey Misterio Jr./Tinieblas Jr./Venum I vs. Heavy Metal/Jerry Estrada/Picudo/Super Crazy (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
3) Arandú, El Sanguinario, Pierroth b Frisbee, La Parka, Winners [lumberjack strap]
4) Damián 666, El Hijo Del Espectro, Halloween, Karis La Momia b Konnan, Rey Misterio Jr., Tinieblas Jr., Venum I [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, quarterfinal]

CMLL (SUN) 08/04/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) El Cafre & Kundra b Kung Fu Jr. & Pegasso
2) Alacrán De Durango, Filoso, Ultimatum b America II, Kundra, Reyes Veloz
3) Américo Rocca, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Karloff Lagarde Jr. b El Brazo, El Hijo del Solitario, Rambo
4) Damiancito El Guerrero b Máscarita Magica [hair]
5) Bestia Salvaje, Gran Markus Jr., Kahoz b Brazo de Plata, Hijo del Lizmark, Silver King

CMLL (TUE) 08/06/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) Chicago Express, Felino, Mano Negra b El Brazo, El Dandy, Shocker *
2) Olímpico b Damián el Guerrero [hair] * part 1 (posted by Alex Marin) part 2 (posted by Alex Marin)
3) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. b Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. © [CMLL TAG] Part 1 (posted by Alex Marin) Part 2 (posted by Alex Marin)

indy (THU) 08/08/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro vs Ángel Del Silencio
2) Enigma & Jaguar vs Corsario Rojo & El Elegante
3) El Dandy & Piloto Suicida vs La Amenaza & Mr. Guerrero
4) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Avispón, Cato, Rudy Reyna [Torfeo Moctezuma]

Event Notes: Alberto Dipp mentioned multiple times as promoter

CMLL (THU) 08/08/1996 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [WON 1996-08-26]
Attendance: 600
1) Billy Robles & Príncipe Odín Jr. b Cobra De Fuego & Jaguar Sagrado
2) Apolo Chino, Enemigo Publico, Flecha DQ Macho I, Macho II, Macho III
3) Aeroflash, K-2, Tsubasa b Ángel Satanico, Corazón Salvaje, Diabolik
4) el Signo, Emilio Charles Jr., Gran Markus Jr. b Aeroflash, Atlantis, Mr. Niebla

CMLL (FRI) 08/09/1996 Arena México [RB]
1) Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz b Filoso & Mano Negra Jr. *
2) El Hijo del Solitario, Fantastik, Ultimatum b Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya, Yone Genjin *
3) Astro Rey Jr., el Signo, Rey Bucanero b El Brazo, Ninja de Fuego, Ringo Mendoza
4) Bestia Salvaje, Guerrero De La Muerte, Rambo DQ El Brazo, La Fiera, Máscara Mágica * More CMLL 1996 (posted by timmy8271b)
5) Dos Caras, Hijo del Lizmark, Lizmark Sr. DQ Black Warrior, Negro Casas, Satánico *

AAA TV (FRI) 08/09/1996 Arena Neza [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) Hollywood b La Ley
2) Discovery & Tornado b El Duende & Ravana
3) Pierroth, Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada (Mendoza), Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr. [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, semifinal]
4) Damián 666, El Hijo Del Espectro, Halloween, Karis La Momia b El Mexicano, La Parka, Súper Caló, Winners [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, semifinal] Damián 666/Espectro Jr./Halloween/Karis La Momia vs Pierroth Jr./Villano III/Villano IV/Villano V (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
5) Frisbee, Salsero, Torero b Baby Sharon, May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata [lumberjack strap]
6) Pierroth, Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Damián 666, El Hijo Del Espectro, Halloween, Karis La Momia [MEX ATOMICO, torneo, final] * *

PROMELL (FRI) 08/09/1996 Tlalnepantla, Estado de México [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) Colt & Nygma b Ave De Fuego & Kamikaze
2) Último Guerrero & Último Rebelde b Gakic & Lyguila
3) Angelito Azteca & Mini Elektra b Payasito I & Piratita Morgan
4) Ángel Azteca, Skayde, Súper Elektra b Pantera Del Ring, Shu el Guerrero, Zapatista
5) Cyborg, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 b Brazo de Plata, El Fantasma, Vampiro

CMLL (SUN) 08/11/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) El Cafre & El Fiero b Flecha & Príncipe Franky
2) Corazón Salvaje, Lynx, Yone Genjin b America II, Bufalo Salvaje, El Supremo II
3) Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya, Halcón Negro b Atlantico, Kung Fu Jr., Ultimatum
4) Américo Rocca, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Rey Bucanero b El Brazo, El Hijo del Solitario, Ringo Mendoza
5) Blue Panther, Fuerza Guerrera, Gran Markus Jr. b Brazo de Plata, Dos Caras, La Fiera

indy (SUN) 08/11/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Caballero De Plata & El Bárbaro
2) La Shira & Mariposa Negra vs Batichica & Letty Rock
3) Blue Fox & Furia Verde vs Águila Salvaje & Corsario Rojo
4) Centella Azul, El Sublime, Ratón Miguelito vs Dr. Maldad, El Cirujano, Gran Jefe I
5) Gran Jefe II b Caballero De Plata © [TEXAS MIDDLE]
Caballero listed as a 2-1 favorite in the preview, but Gran Jefe II is mentioned as winner the following week.

UWA (SUN) 08/11/1996 Arena Neza [WON 1996-08-26]
1) Puma 2000 b Linterna Verde
2) Blas Espana & Sombra Negra b Bat Blue & Gran Leo
3) Loco Valentino, Macho II, Macho III b Gran Leo, Relicario, Rey Dragón
4) Relicario & Ruben DQ Adrian El Exotico & Tigre De Oro
5) Ángel Satanico, el Signo, Skeletor b Aeroflash, Rayo Tapatío I, Rayo Tapatío II

CMLL (TUE) 08/13/1996 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1996-09-02]
1) Corazón Salvaje & Lynx b Kung Fu Jr. & Pegasso
2) Américo Rocca, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mogur b Alacrán De Durango, Filoso, Ultimatum
3) La Diabólica, Martha Villalobos, Tania b Lady Apache, Lola González, Xochitl Hamada * Lady Apache, Lola Gonzalez y Xochitl Hamada vs La Diabolica, Martha Villalobos y Tania La Guerillera (posted by aztecpride004)
4) El Dandy, El Hijo del Solitario, Mr. Niebla DQ Chicago Express, Damián el Guerrero, Felino *
5) Dr. Wagner Jr., Negro Casas, Satánico b Brazo de Plata, Dos Caras, Máscara Sagrada

CMLL (WED) 08/14/1996 Arena Coliseo [WON 1996-09-02]
1) El Elegido & Goldman b Satangel I & Satangel II
2) Cicloncito Ramírez, Máscarita Magica, Panterita b Bracito de Oro, Damiancito El Guerrero, Ultratumbita
3) America, Astro Rey Jr., Máscara Mágica, Mr. Niebla, Rencor Latino b Halcón Negro Jr., Olímpico, Rey Bucanero, Sagrado, Shocker [Trofeo Vittorino]
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Jaque Mate b Américo Rocca, Apolo Dantés, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Mogur
5) El Dandy, Lizmark Sr., Vampiro Canadiense DQ Apolo Dantés, Emilio Charles Jr., Negro Casas

Event Notes: Vittorino Memorial show

indy (THU) 08/15/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Bello Willy & Shira vs Dany Gardenia & Letty Rock
2) Atlantic Jr., Avispón, Caballero Halcón, El Mestizo vs Brillante, Stuka I, Stuka II, Zafiro
3) Star I & Star II vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II and Fúnebre I & Fúnebre II and Mr. Guerrero & Scriba and Cóndor de Oro & Silver Line and Diabólico I & Diabólico II [mask]

CMLL (FRI) 08/16/1996 Arena México [Aqui La Lucha, RB, WON 1996-08-26]
1) Cicloncito Ramírez & Último Dragóncito b Damiancito El Guerrero & Fierito
2) Ciclón Ramírez, Olímpico, Olimpus b Escudero Rojo, Halcón Negro Jr., Reyes Veloz
3) Brazo de Oro, La Fiera, Shocker b Bestia Salvaje, Rambo, Rey Bucanero
4) Black Warrior, Emilio Charles Jr., Gran Markus Jr. b Hijo del Lizmark, Lizmark Sr., Rayo de Jalisco Jr. *
5) Máscara Mágica b Guerrero De La Muerte [mask] * Mascara Magica vs Guerrero De La Muerte (Mask vs Mask) - 8/16/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
Muerte submitted to a rolling cradle (but said after he was just waving his arms and not submitting.) He was unmasked as Luis Demetrio Enriquez, 30 years old. Magica was revealed to be the son of Troyano, who celebrated with him after the match.

AAA TV (FRI) 08/16/1996 Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1996-08-26]
1) La Parka, Último Dragón, Winners b Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V * *
2) Miss Janeth b La Migala [hair] * * part 1 (posted by Alex Marin) part 2 (posted by Alex Marin)
Pierroth with Janeth, Lady Victoria with Migala. Janeth used a martinete for the win, which Tirantes saw and did not call a DQ. Konnan and Sirenta (attacked by Pierroth) were involved in post matches, which was nearly a riot with the thrown chairs.
3) el Hijo del Perro Aguayo, Konnan, Perro Aguayo Sr., Rey Misterio Jr. b Cien Caras, Heavy Metal, Juventud Guerrera, Pierroth * * Konnan/Rey Jr./Perro Sr./Perro Jr. vs Cien Caras/Heavy Metal/Juventud Guerrera/Pierroth - 8/16/96 (posted by Rob Viper)
Misterio pinned Pierroth.

indy (FRI) 08/16/1996 Tijuana, Baja California
1) Misterioso b Blue Demon [? CHAMP]
unclear who was champ or what title was on the line
2) Damián 666, Fobia, Halloween vs Pandillero I, Pandillero II, Pandillero III

PROMELL (FRI) 08/16/1996 Tlalnepantla, Estado de México [RB]
1) Cyborg, El Brazo, El Fantasma b Ángel Blanco Jr., Blue Panther, Violencia
2) Máscara Año 2000 b Brazo de Plata

AAA TV (SAT) 08/17/1996 Acapulco, Guerrero [WON 1996-09-02]
Attendance: 8000
1) Frisbee & Salsero b El Canalla & El Duende
2) Bobby Lozcano, Súper Caló, Torero b Halloween, Karis La Momia, Mosco de la Merced [lumberjack strap]
3) Máscara Sagrada, Máscara Sagrada Jr., Máscarita Sagrada Jr. vs Espectrito I, Espectro, Halcón Dorado Jr.
4) el Hijo del Perro Aguayo, La Parka, Perro Aguayo Sr., Winners DQ Cien Caras, Fantasma de la Quebrada Jr., Pierroth Jr., Villano IV
5) Konnan & Rey Misterio Jr. b Jerry Estrada & Juventud Guerrera [IWAS Tag] * * Part 1 (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico) Part 2 (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico) Part 3 (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)

indy (SUN) 08/18/1996 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [WON 1996-09-02]
1) Gemini Kid & Sombra De Plata (Los Angeles) DQ Lobo Salvaje & Vandal Drummond
2) Máquina Infernal & Pink Butterfly b Ángel Star & La Cobrita
3) Águila Azteca & Shamú Jr. b Ku Klux Klan 1 & Profeta
4) Piloto Nuclear & Sagrado (los Angeles) b Dan Faviano & Jack Studd
5) Fallen Ángel, Platino, Zarco b Crazy Boy, Perro Ruso, Poison

indy (SUN) 08/18/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Mariposa Negra & Shira vs Gatubela & Letty Rock
2) Blue Fox, Caballero De Plata II, Furia Verde vs Flash Killer, Loco Del Ring I, Loco Del Ring II
3) El Cirujano & Pequeño Cometa vs Apóstol Jr. II & Ratón Miguelito
4) Gran Jefe II vs Caballero De Plata [mask]

Event Notes: Lee Roy is now listed as ex-wrestler who's a promoter.

AAA TV (WED) 08/21/1996 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [RB]
1) Dakota & Mohawk b Gran Apache & Gran Apache II
2) Black Cat II, El Duende, Ravana b Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano
3) El Hijo Del Espectro & Pierroth b Heavy Metal & Mosco de la Merced I [torneo, quarterfinal] * *
4) Cien Caras & Halcón Dorado Jr. b Octagón & Salsero [torneo, quarterfinal] * *
5) Konnan & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Fishman & Kraken [torneo, quarterfinal] * *
6) Frisbee & La Parka b Rey Misterio Jr. & Venum I [torneo, quarterfinal] * *
7) Cien Caras & Halcón Dorado Jr. b El Hijo Del Espectro & Pierroth [torneo, semifinal] * *
8) Konnan & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Frisbee & La Parka [torneo, semifinal] * *
9) Konnan & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Cien Caras & Halcón Dorado Jr. [torneo, final] * *

AAA (WED) 08/21/1996 Tlalnepantla, Estado de México [RB]
1) Venum b Frisbee, ? [seeding battle royal]
2) Espectro & Pierroth Jr. b Heavy Metal & Mosco de la Merced
3) Cien Caras & Halcón Dorado Jr. b Octagón & Salsero
4) Konnan & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Fishman & Kraken
5) Frisbee & La Parka b Rey Misterio Jr. & Venum
6) Cien Caras & Halcón Dorado Jr. b Espectro & Pierroth Jr.
7) Konnan & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Frisbee & La Parka
8) Konnan & Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Cien Caras & Halcón Dorado Jr.

CMLL (FRI) 08/23/1996 Arena México [RB, WON 1996-09-02]
1) El Supremo II & Kundra b Kung Fu Jr. & Mano Negra Jr.
2) Damián el Guerrero, Guerrero del Futuro, Guerrero Maya b Alacrán De Durango, Olimpus, Ultimatum
3) Mr. Niebla, Olímpico, Súper Astro b Astro Rey Jr., Rey Bucanero, Scorpió Jr. *
4) Emilio Charles Jr., Felino, Rambo DQ Brazo de Oro, Máscara Mágica, Silver King
5) Dos Caras, Máscara Sagrada, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Dr. Wagner Jr., El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr.

AAA TV (FRI) 08/23/1996 Minatitlán, Veracruz [WON 1996-09-02]
Attendance: 2000
1) Hollywood & Quarterback b Ludxor & Salsero
2) Súper Caló, Venum, Winners b Ángel Veloz, Mosco de la Merced, Picudo
3) Espectrito I © b Tzuki [MEX MINI] * *
4) Konnan & Rey Misterio Jr. b Juventud Guerrera & Pierroth [street, cage]

indy (SUN) 08/25/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) White Killer vs Jaguar Negro
2) Águila Salvaje & Cop Killer vs Enigma & Yamba
3) Fantástico I & Fantástico II vs Baby Star I & Baby Star II
4) Gran Espada & Ratón Miguelito vs Fúnebre I & Fúnebre II
5) Power Ranger I, Power Ranger II, Power Ranger III vs Apóstol Jr. II, Espanto IV, Espanto V
Apostol turned on Raton Miguelito last week

indy (THU) 08/29/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro vs Bato Boy
2) Mariposa Negra & Shira vs Gatubeda & Letty Rock
3) Caballero Halcón & El Genio vs Piloto Suicida & Silver Star
4) Stuka I, Stuka II, Stuka Jr. vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Puma

CMLL (FRI) 08/30/1996 Arena México [RB, WON 1996-09-09]
1) Olímpico & Olimpus b Guerrero del Futuro & Guerrero Maya
2) Máscara Mágica, Olímpico, Shocker b Bestia Salvaje, Halcón Negro Jr., Karloff Lagarde Jr.
3) Atlantis, El Dandy, Lizmark Sr. DQ Black Warrior, Emilio Charles Jr., Negro Casas
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. © DQ Dos Caras & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. [CMLL TAG]
straight falls, when Gran Markus wasn't caught fouling Rayo but Rayo was caught pulling Markus' mask
5) Rambo b Brazo de Oro [hair]

PROMELL (FRI) 08/30/1996 Cuautitlán, Estado de México [RB]
1) Andy Barrow, Ángel Blanco Jr., Enrique Vera b Brazo Cibernetico, Cyborg, El Fantasma
2) Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Súper Elektra b Blue Panther, el Signo, Fuerza Guerrera

AAA TV (FRI) 08/30/1996 Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1996-09-09, WON 1996-09-16]
Attendance: 4000
1) Gran Apache & Gran Apache II b ??? & Quarterback * *
2) Baby Sharon, May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata b Discovery, Frisbee, Ludxor
3) Karis La Momia, Perro Silva, Súper Muñeco b El Mexicano, Oro Jr., Venum I * *
4) Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Rey Misterio Jr., Tinieblas Jr. DQ Cien Caras, Halcón Dorado Jr., Jerry Estrada, Juventud Guerrera * *
5) Konnan, Octagón, Perro Aguayo Sr. b Cibernético, Killer, Villano IV *

AAA (SAT) 08/31/1996 Mexicali, Baja California
1) Konnan, Perro Aguayo Sr., Rey Misterio Jr. vs Juventud Guerrera, Pierroth Jr., Psicosis Konnan/Perro Aguayo/Rey Misterio Jr. vs Pierroth Jr./Juventud Guerrera/Psicosis - 8/31/96 (posted by Rob Viper)

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-20 05:18

Return to Index