indy: 1996-08

<-- 1996-07 --- 1996-09 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

indy (THU) 08/01/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Chica Dorada & Sihra vs Gatubela & Letty Rock
2) Bala de Plata & Mr. Guerrero vs Fúnebre & Piloto Suicida
3) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs El Mestizo, Stuka, Stuka II
4) Stuka Jr. b Atlantic Jr. [mask]
Atlantic Jr. mentioned as losing later on, and revealed to be Cesar Andrade

indy (THU) 08/08/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro vs Ángel Del Silencio
2) Enigma & Jaguar vs Corsario Rojo & El Elegante
3) El Dandy & Piloto Suicida vs La Amenaza & Mr. Guerrero
4) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Avispón, Cato, Rudy Reyna [Torfeo Moctezuma]

Event Notes: Alberto Dipp mentioned multiple times as promoter

PROMELL (FRI) 08/09/1996 Tlalnepantla, Estado de México [RB, WON 1996-08-19]
1) Colt & Nygma b Ave De Fuego & Kamikaze
2) Último Guerrero & Último Rebelde b Gakic & Lyguila
3) Angelito Azteca & Mini Elektra b Payasito I & Piratita Morgan
4) Ángel Azteca, Skayde, Súper Elektra b Pantera Del Ring, Shu el Guerrero, Zapatista
5) Cyborg, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 b Brazo de Plata, El Fantasma, Vampiro

indy (SUN) 08/11/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Caballero De Plata & El Bárbaro
2) La Shira & Mariposa Negra vs Batichica & Letty Rock
3) Blue Fox & Furia Verde vs Águila Salvaje & Corsario Rojo
4) Centella Azul, El Sublime, Ratón Miguelito vs Dr. Maldad, El Cirujano, Gran Jefe I
5) Gran Jefe II b Caballero De Plata © [TEXAS MIDDLE]
Caballero listed as a 2-1 favorite in the preview, but Gran Jefe II is mentioned as winner the following week.

UWA (SUN) 08/11/1996 Arena Neza [WON 1996-08-26]
1) Puma 2000 b Linterna Verde
2) Blas Espana & Sombra Negra b Bat Blue & Gran Leo
3) Loco Valentino, Macho II, Macho III b Gran Leo, Relicario, Rey Dragón
4) Relicario & Ruben DQ Adrian El Exotico & Tigre De Oro
5) Ángel Satanico, el Signo, Skeletor b Aeroflash, Rayo Tapatío I, Rayo Tapatío II

indy (THU) 08/15/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Bello Willy & Shira vs Dany Gardenia & Letty Rock
2) Atlantic Jr., Avispón, Caballero Halcón, El Mestizo vs Brillante, Stuka I, Stuka II, Zafiro
3) Star I & Star II vs Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II and Fúnebre I & Fúnebre II and Mr. Guerrero & Scriba and Cóndor de Oro & Silver Line and Diabólico I & Diabólico II [mask]

indy (FRI) 08/16/1996 Tijuana, Baja California
1) Misterioso b Blue Demon [? CHAMP]
unclear who was champ or what title was on the line
2) Damián 666, Fobia, Halloween vs Pandillero I, Pandillero II, Pandillero III

PROMELL (FRI) 08/16/1996 Tlalnepantla, Estado de México [RB]
1) Cyborg, El Brazo, El Fantasma b Ángel Blanco Jr., Blue Panther, Violencia
2) Máscara Año 2000 b Brazo de Plata

indy (SUN) 08/18/1996 All Nations Center, East Los Angeles, California [WON 1996-09-02]
1) Gemini Kid & Sombra De Plata (Los Angeles) DQ Lobo Salvaje & Vandal Drummond
2) Máquina Infernal & Pink Butterfly b Ángel Star & La Cobrita
3) Águila Azteca & Shamú Jr. b Ku Klux Klan 1 & Profeta
4) Piloto Nuclear & Sagrado (los Angeles) b Dan Faviano & Jack Studd
5) Fallen Ángel, Platino, Zarco b Crazy Boy, Perro Ruso, Poison

indy (SUN) 08/18/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Mariposa Negra & Shira vs Gatubela & Letty Rock
2) Blue Fox, Caballero De Plata II, Furia Verde vs Flash Killer, Loco Del Ring I, Loco Del Ring II
3) El Cirujano & Pequeño Cometa vs Apóstol Jr. II & Ratón Miguelito
4) Gran Jefe II vs Caballero De Plata [mask]

Event Notes: Lee Roy is now listed as ex-wrestler who's a promoter.

indy (SUN) 08/25/1996 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) White Killer vs Jaguar Negro
2) Águila Salvaje & Cop Killer vs Enigma & Yamba
3) Fantástico I & Fantástico II vs Baby Star I & Baby Star II
4) Gran Espada & Ratón Miguelito vs Fúnebre I & Fúnebre II
5) Power Ranger I, Power Ranger II, Power Ranger III vs Apóstol Jr. II, Espanto IV, Espanto V
Apostol turned on Raton Miguelito last week

indy (THU) 08/29/1996 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro vs Bato Boy
2) Mariposa Negra & Shira vs Gatubeda & Letty Rock
3) Caballero Halcón & El Genio vs Piloto Suicida & Silver Star
4) Stuka I, Stuka II, Stuka Jr. vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Puma

PROMELL (FRI) 08/30/1996 Cuautitlán, Estado de México [RB]
1) Andy Barrow, Ángel Blanco Jr., Enrique Vera b Brazo Cibernetico, Cyborg, El Fantasma
2) Brazo de Plata, El Brazo, Súper Elektra b Blue Panther, el Signo, Fuerza Guerrera

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-24 05:21

Return to Index