All: 1997-01

<-- 1996-12 --- 1997-02 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (WED) 01/01/1997 Arena Coliseo [WON 1997-01-20]
1) Kung Fu Jr. & Oriental b El Fiero & Rencor Latino
2) Alacrán De Durango, Filoso, Stranger DRAW Kundra, Lynx, Reyes Veloz
3) Cicloncito Ramírez, Máscarita Magica, Orito b Damiancito El Guerrero, Fierito, Guerrerito del Futuro
4) Arkángel de la Muerte, Astro Rey Jr., El Hijo Del Gladiador b Brazo de Oro, Olímpico, Olimpus
5) Gran Markus Jr., Mano Negra Sr., Rambo b La Fiera, Negro Casas, Silver King

Event Notes: Holiday show.

indy (WED) 01/01/1997 Arena Obreros del Progreso, Saltillo, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Pequeño Acertijo vs Hackushik
2) Águilar Real vs Duende Infernal
3) Dragón Oriental & Guerrero Del Ring vs Perro Sanchez & Temerario
4) Príncipe Azul, Rocky Macias, Vago De Bronx vs Comando Negro, Negro Rivera, Tormenta Negra
5) Exterminador vs Mágico [TEXAS HEAVY]
finals of a tournament

indy (WED) 01/01/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Charro Solis & Conde Negro vs Arlequín & Pilotito Negro
2) Bala de Plata, Imperio Negro, Piloto Negro, Volcan Negro vs Mr. Guerrero, Pequeño Star, Scriba, Tackle
3) El Mestizo, Espanto IV, Espanto V, La Amenaza vs Piloto Suicida, Star I, Star II, Stuka Jr.
4) Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pimpinela Escarlata, Rudy Reyna vs Brillante, Diamante, Stuka I, Zafiro
Andrade brothers all rudos now?

AAA (WED) 01/01/1997 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [WON 1997-01-20]
Attendance: 2300
1) Escorpión Negro Jr. & Modernista b R-5 & Tony Cirio
2) Aguilita Solitaria & Bracito de Oro b Luis Cirio & Mini Karis La Momia
3) Águila Solitaria, Kato Kung Lee, Kato Kung Lee Jr. COR Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano
4) Blue Demon Jr. & La Parka Jr. b Kraken & Yeti
5) Mil Máscaras, Octagón, Pantera b Fuerza Guerrera, Jaque Mate, Masakre

indy (WED) 01/01/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Rey Pony & Tamaro vs Índio Reyes & Mulato
2) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Fantasma del Amor & Furia Verde
3) Fantástico I & Fantástico II vs Ku Kux Klan I & Ku Kux Klan II
4) Antrax, Diabólico I, Diabólico III vs Gran Markus Jr., Kain, Mr. Atlantic Jr.
first sighting of Mr. Atlantic Jr. after losing his mask to Sutka jr.
5) Flor De Loto & Styfany vs La Bruja & La Diabólica

CMLL (FRI) 01/03/1997 Arena Coliseo [WON 1997-01-20]
1) Dr. OBorman Jr. & El Supremo II b Babe Richard & Mano Negra Jr.
2) Lady Apache & Lola González b La Diabólica & Lady Star
3) Atlantico, Jaguar, Olímpico b Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Karloff Lagarde Jr.
4) Black Warrior, Felino, Rey Bucanero b Mr. Niebla, Solar I, Súper Astro
5) Brazo de Plata, Hijo del Lizmark, Shocker DQ Bestia Salvaje, Satánico, Scorpió Jr.

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 01/03/1997 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [WON 1997-01-20]
1) Cobra & Tyger b Kamikaze & Virtual
2) Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II b Colt & Maricahi
3) Jurassico, Nygma, Scandalo b Brazo Cibernetico, Cyborg, Salsero
4) Súper Elektra, Tarzan Boy, Tiburón b Andy Barrow, Shu el Guerrero, Zapatista
5) Ángel Azteca, Máscara Sagrada, Vampiro DQ Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000

PROMELL (SUN) 01/05/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Murciélago & Rey Pony vs El Mulato & Esqueleto
2) Rey Satán & Tackle vs Boy Rocket & Rebelde Blanco
3) La Piraña, Pequeño Star, Scriba vs Junior Halcón, Piloto Negro, Volcan Negro
4) Fantástico I, Fantástico II, Pequeño Halcón vs Ku Kux Klan I, Ku Kux Klan II, Pequeño Cometa
5) Pantera Del Ring, Stuka I, Stuka Jr. DQ Mr. Guerrero, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde
Mr. Guerrero fouled Stuka

CMLL (TUE) 01/07/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Damiancito El Guerrero © b Cicloncito Ramírez [CMLL MINI] * Cicloncito Ramirez vs Damiancito El Guerrero - 1/7/97 (1st Fall) (posted by Rob Viper) Cicloncito Ramirez vs Damiancito El Guerrero - 1/7/97 (2nd Fall) (posted by Rob Viper) Cicloncito Ramirez vs Damiancito El Guerrero - 1/7/97 (3rd Fall) (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Hijo del Lizmark, Lizmark Sr., Negro Casas b Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Scorpió Jr. *

indy (THU) 01/09/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Conde Negro vs Imperio Negro
2) Bala de Plata & Piloto Negro vs Fuego & Scriba
3) Piloto Suicida & Silver Star vs Dany Gardenia & Mr. Guerrero
4) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Rudy Reyna vs Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro

Promo Azteca TV (THU) 01/09/1997 Toluca, Estado de México [WON 1997-01-20]
1) Caballero Águila & Wolf b Ave De Fuego & Rayo Tapatío II
2) Bracito de Oro & Mini Súper Elektra b Payasito II & Payasito III
3) Ninja de Fuego, Salsero, Skayde b Jurassico, Nygma, Scandalo
4) Juventud Guerrera, Psicosis, Shu el Guerrero b Ángel Azteca, Súper Elektra, Tarzan Boy
5) La Parka, Vampiro Canadiense, Zorro b Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000

CMLL (FRI) 01/10/1997 Arena Coliseo [WON 1997-01-20]
1) El Cafre & El Fiero b Ángel de Plata & Babe Richard
2) Jaguar, Ultimatum, Zumbido b Escudero Rojo, Kundra, Reyes Veloz
3) Olímpico, Olimpus, Solar I b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Lynx, Mogur *
4) Máscara Mágica, Mr. Niebla, Shocker b Black Warrior, Felino, Rey Bucanero *
5) Hijo del Lizmark, Lizmark Sr., Negro Casas b Bestia Salvaje, Emilio Charles Jr., Scorpió Jr.

AAA TV (FRI) 01/10/1997 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [RobViper (Music Video), WON 1997-01-20]
Attendance: 1400
1) Mini Mankind & Mini Vader b La Parkita & Tzuki * *
2) Chiva Rayada I, Chiva Rayada II, Venum I b Duende I, Duende II, Duende III * *
3) Avispón Negro, Histeria, Maniaco, Mosco de la Merced b Blue Demon Jr., La Parka Jr., Máscara Sagrada, Tinieblas Jr.
4) Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover b Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada, Pierroth Jr. * *

Promo Azteca (FRI) 01/10/1997 Gimnasio G2, Santa Cruz Meyehualco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Goku (AAA), Jiraiya, Lyguila b Nygma, Pachuco, Zapatista
2) Blue Panther, Pirata Morgan, Universo 2000 b Ángel Azteca, El Brazo, Máscara Sagrada
3) Máscara Año 2000 b Vampiro [IWC Heavy]

Promo Azteca (SUN) 01/12/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Esqueleto vs Rey Pony
2) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Arcangel & Simbad El Marino
3) Fantástico I, Fantástico II, Pequeño Halcón vs Ku Kux Klan, Ku Kux Klan I, Pequeño Cometa
4) Bello David, Flor De Liz, Rudy Reyna vs Conflictus, Halcón Blanco, Maravilla Azteca
5) Mr. Guerrero, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde vs Pantera Del Ring, Stuka I, Stuka Jr.
Mr. Guerrero and Stuka are feuding.

CMLL (TUE) 01/14/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Silver King b La Fiera, Lizmark Sr., Mr. Niebla, Apolo Dantés, Felino, Scorpió Jr., Satánico [cibernetico] * Torneo Cibernetico 14.1.97 (posted by dataintcash)

AAA TV (WED) 01/15/1997 Actopan, Hidalgo
1) Abismo Negro, Histeria, Mosco de la Merced vs Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada (Alebrije), Pantera part 1 (posted by timmy8271b) part 2 (posted by timmy8271b) part 3 (posted by timmy8271b)

Event Notes: exact date unknown

AAA TV (WED) 01/15/1997 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Chiva Rayada I, Chiva Rayada II, Venum I b Rocco Valente, Tony Arce, Vulcano *
2) Mini Killer, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader b La Parkita, Torerito, Tzuki *
3) Abismo Negro, Histeria, Maniaco, Mosco de la Merced b Blue Demon Jr., La Parka Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Tinieblas Jr.
4) Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover b Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada, Pierroth Jr. * Heavy Metal/Héctor Garza/Latin Lover vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Jerry Estrada/Pierroth Jr. (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

CMLL (FRI) 01/17/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Chicago Express, Damián el Guerrero, Mogur b Alacrán De Durango, Bronco (Monterrey), Ultimatum *
2) Máscara Mágica, Olímpico, Shocker b Black Warrior, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Mano Negra *
3) Dr. Wagner Jr., Emilio Charles Jr., Miguel Perez Jr. b El Dandy, Negro Casas, Silver King *
4) Hijo del Lizmark b Bestia Salvaje * Bestia Salvaje vs. Hijo del Lizmark (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

PROMO AZTECA (FRI) 01/17/1997 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [WON 1997-02-03]
1) Brazo Cibernetico & Lyguila b Jurassico & Nygma
2) Andy Barrow, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b El Gitano, El Mariachi, Tiburón
3) Ninja de Fuego, Súper Caló, Zorro DQ Enrique Vera, Shu el Guerrero, Zapatista
4) Konnan, Máscara Sagrada, Tarzan Boy DQ Blue Panther, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000

indy (SUN) 01/19/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro & White Killer vs Ángel Negro & Conde Negro
2) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Águila Salvaje & Chacal Asesino
3) El Gallito & Imperial vs Babe Star II & Pequeño Cometa
4) Mr. Guerrero, Piloto Suicida, Tony Rodríguez vs Soberano Jr., Stuka I, Stuka Jr.
5) Bello David, Flor De Liz, Rudy Reyna vs Conflictus, Halcón Blanco, Maravilla Azteca

Promo Azteca (MON) 01/20/1997 Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua [RB]
1) Juventud Guerrera b Salsero [mask]

CMLL (TUE) 01/21/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Zumbido b Filoso & Solar II [torneo, quarterfinal] *
2) Olímpico & Olimpus b Arkángel de la Muerte & Reyes Veloz [torneo, quarterfinal] *
3) Brazo de Oro & Ultimatum b Chicago Express & El Hijo Del Gladiador [torneo, quarterfinal] *
4) Astro Rey Jr. & Súper Astro b Cadáver De Ultratumba & Espectro Jr. [torneo, quarterfinal] *
5) Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Zumbido b Olímpico & Olimpus [torneo, semifinal]
6) Astro Rey Jr. & Súper Astro b Brazo de Oro & Ultimatum [torneo, semifinal] *
7) Astro Rey Jr. & Súper Astro b Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Zumbido [torneo, final] *

indy (THU) 01/23/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Conde Negro vs Pilotito Negro
2) Fuego & Scriba vs Pequeño Star & Tackle
3) Piloto Suicida & Stuka Jr. vs El Genio & La Amenaza
Piloto Suicida & Genio are feuding.
4) El Reptil, Gran Markus, Mr. Guerrero vs El Mestizo, Rudy Reyna, Stuka I

PROMO AZTECA (THU) 01/23/1997 Arena Toluca, Toluca, Estado de México [Aqui La Lucha, WON 1997-02-03]
1) Dragón & Rayo Tapatío II b Caballero Águila & Demente
2) Fuercita Guerrera & Piratita Morgan b Dragóncito De Oro & Máscarita Sagrada
3) Shu el Guerrero, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Lyguila, Ninja de Fuego
4) Juventud Guerrera, Tarzan Boy, Zorro DQ Pantera Del Ring, Súper Elektra, Zapatista
5) Blue Panther, Cien Caras, Pirata Morgan b Konnan, La Parka Jr., Máscara Sagrada
Cien beat Konnan

CMLL (FRI) 01/24/1997 Arena Coliseo [El Siglo de Torreon, RB]
1) Corazón Salvaje & Dr. OBorman Jr. vs Ángel de Plata & Babe Richard
2) Atlantico, Jaguar, Ultraman Jr. vs Américo Rocca, Damián el Guerrero, Mogur
3) Felino, Mano Negra, Mocho Cota vs Máscara Mágica, Ringo Mendoza, Solar I
4) Apolo Dantés, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico b Dos Caras, Hijo del Lizmark, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. *
5) Emilio Charles Jr. & Negro Casas DQ Miguel Perez Jr. & Silver King [Relevos Increíbles] * Emilio Charles Jr. & Negro Casas vs. Miguel Perez Jr. & Silver King (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

AAA (FRI) 01/24/1997 Arena Neza [SuperLuchas]
1) Pesadilla & Tauro De Creta b Capitán Acero & Century 2000
2) Mini Goldust, Mini Killer, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader b La Parkita, Máscarita Sagrada Jr., Súper Muñequito, Torerito
3) El Mexicano, Ludxor, Venum b Adrian El Exotico, Baby Sharon, May Flowers
4) Fishman, Jerry Estrada, Maniaco b Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover
5) Canek, Octagón, Perro Aguayo Sr. b Cibernético, Fuerza Guerrera, Pierroth Jr.

Event Notes: A different show is listed as happening in the same place at the same day. This one is more likely to be correct but unclear what the correct date/location should be for the other one.

AAA TV (FRI) 01/24/1997 Arena Neza [Aqui La Lucha, RB]
1) Capitán Acero & Century 2000 b Pesadilla & Tauro De Creta
2) Adrian, Baby Sharon, May Flowers b Ludxor, Mexicano, Venum
3) Discovery, Ludxor, Súper Nova (Segura), Venum I b Al Capone, Frank Nitti, Goyo, Picudo *
not listed in Aqui La Lucha's recap; different taping?
4) Abismo Negro, El Hijo Del Espectro, Zombie b Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Pantera *
not listed in Aqui La Lucha's recap; different taping?
5) Mini Goldust, Mini Killer, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader b La Parkita, Máscarita Sagrada Jr., Súper Muñequito, Torerito
6) Fishman, Jerry Estrada, Maniaco b Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover *
straight falls
7) Canek, Octagón, Perro Aguayo Sr. b Cibernético, Fuerza Guerrera, Pierroth Jr. *

Event Notes: Another mystery taping; those matches aired and were sourced as taking place on this day, but a different recap has a different undercard.

IWRG (SUN) 01/26/1997 Arena Naucalpan [Aqui La Lucha, RB]
1) Doradito & Pequeño Whiteman b Pachulli-Van & Pequeño Kraneo
2) Fantasy & Vaquero Dorada b Hipnosis & Viento Negro
3) Adrian El Exotico, Bestia Rubia, El Sismo b Antar, Ciclón Ramírez, Tony Rivera
4) Guardia, Maniacop, Oficial vs Cuervo, Mastodonte, Villano IV
Oficials not listed by name, taking a guess at which three.
5) Azor & Picasso b La Cobra & Neblina [relevos suicidas]
6) Neblina b La Cobra [mask]

indy (SUN) 01/26/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Pequeño Samuray vs Ángel Negro
2) Baby Star, El Gallito, Piloto Negro vs Pequeño Star, Pitufo Varela, White Killer
3) Lee Roy & Pequeño Cometa vs Fuego & Imperial
4) Carnicero Águila, Mr. Guerrero, Tony Rodríguez vs El Potro, Piloto Suicida, Stuka Jr.

CMLL (TUE) 01/28/1997 Arena Coliseo [Aqui La Lucha]
1) El Supremo II & Tigre Cota b Oriental & Pegasso
straight falls
2) Cicloncito Ramírez & Orito b Damiancito El Guerrero & Guerrerito del Futuro
3) Atlantico, Olimpus, Solar II b Chicago Express, Mogur, Zumbido
4) Astro Rey Jr., Shocker, Solar I b Arkángel de la Muerte, Felino, Rey Bucanero
Solar I replaced Humberto Garza
5) Lizmark Sr., Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Tigre Canadiense b Apolo Dantés, Bestia Salvaje, Black Warrior

AAA TV (WED) 01/29/1997 Arena Naucalpan [Aqui La Lucha]
1) Discovery & Ludxor b Dakota & Mohawk
2) Chiva Rayada I, Chiva Rayada II, Mexicano b Duende I, Duende II, Duende III
3) Blue Demon Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr., Súper Muñeco b Fishman, La Parka Jr., Mosco de la Merced
4) Octagón b Fuerza Guerrera © [MEX MIDDLE]
a new Pentagon (the second) debuted after the match.
5) Máscara Sagrada, Pantera, Tinieblas Sr. DQ Cibernético, Jerry Estrada, Yetti
Pogui, Yetti's mascout, fouled Tinieblas.

indy (THU) 01/30/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Conde Negro vs Ángel Negro
2) Dama Del Antifaz & Oyuki vs La Incognita & Letty Rock
3) Fuego, Piloto Suicida, Stuka Jr. vs Mr. Guerrero, Scriba, Tackle
4) El Reptil, Gran Markus, Tony Rodríguez vs Rudy Reyna, Stuka I, Zafiro

CMLL (FRI) 01/31/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1997-02-10]
1) Atlantico, Olimpus, Solar II b Chicago Express, Mogur, Zumbido * Atlantico (hermano de Atlantis) y solar vs Mogur y Zumbido (posted by SoloLuchaLibre)
2) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Ringo Mendoza b Gran Markus Jr., Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mano Negra * Ringo mendoza, brazo de oro y plata años 90 (posted by SoloLuchaLibre)
3) Astro Rey Jr., Shocker, Solar I b Arkángel de la Muerte, Felino, Rey Bucanero *
4) Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico, Scorpió Jr. b El Dandy, La Fiera, Silver King * Dr Wagner vs Silver king Años 90 (posted by SoloLuchaLibre)
5) Emilio Charles Jr. b Miguel Perez Jr. * Emilio Charles Jr. vs. Miguel Perez Jr. (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

PROMO AZTECA TV (FRI) 01/31/1997 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [WON 1997-02-27]
Attendance: 2700
1) Dragóncito & Mini Gitano DQ Mini Payasito I & Mini Payasito II
2) Cyborg, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez Jr. DQ Andy Barrow, Nygma, Último Guerrero
3) Enrique Vera, Villano IV, Villano V b El Brazo, El Fantasma, Salsero
4) Psicosis, Shu el Guerrero, Villano III b Hijo del Lizmark, Tarzan Boy, Zorro
5) Cien Caras b Konnan

AAA TV (FRI) 01/31/1997 Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1997-02-10]
Attendance: 4000
1) Mini Mankind & Mini Vader b Máscarita Sagrada Jr. & Torerito * *
2) Chiva Rayada I, Chiva Rayada II, Ludxor, Súper Nova DQ Abismo Negro, Histeria, Maniaco, Picudo
3) Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover b Jerry Estrada, Killer, Pentagon II * *
4) Diesel II, Jake Roberts, Razor Ramon II b Cibernético, Perro Aguayo Sr., Pierroth Jr. * *

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-20 05:18

Return to Index