All: 1997-02

<-- 1997-01 --- 1997-03 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

AAA TV (SAT) 02/01/1997 unknown arena, unknown city, unknown state
1) Blue Demon Jr., Súper Muñeco, Venum vs Duende I, Duende II, Duende III *

Event Notes: date is also unknown. Match did air.

source: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CLATHl8UAAETCTA.jpg

(Twitter)

CMLL Japan (SUN) 02/02/1997 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan [RB, WON 1997-02-10]
1) Máscara Mágica, Shinobi, Ultraman Jr. b Arkángel de la Muerte, Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr.
2) Esther Moreno & Lady Apache b Chaparrita Asari & Mariko Yoshida
3) Apolo Dantés & Felino b Kendo & Rayo de Jalisco Jr.
4) Black Warrior, Pirata Morgan, Rey Bucanero b Lizmark Sr., Mr. Niebla, Shocker
5) Bestia Salvaje & El Hijo Del Santo b Negro Casas & Súper Astro LUCHA FIESTA 97 Korakuen Hall Main Event - CMLL・JAPAN (posted by fukumenmania)

indy (SUN) 02/02/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela vs Ángel del Silencio
2) El Gallito & Piloto Negro vs Escriba & Vaquero Salazar
3) Black Machine, La Amenaza, Sangre Gitana vs Fuego, Imperial, Junior Halcón
4) Payaso Negro I, Payaso Negro II, Payaso Negro III vs Soberano Jr., Star I, Star II
5) Carnicero Águila, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr. vs El Potro, Kaliman, Solin

Event Notes: Pentagon will be honored.

CMLL (SUN) 02/02/1997 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) La Fiera, Pepe Aguayo, Tigre Canadiense b Emilio Charles Jr., Karloff Lagarde Jr., Villano III

source: http://i.imgur.com/T5o3st5.png

(blogs.c.yimg.jp)

CMLL (MON) 02/03/1997 Nakamura Sports Center, Nagoya, Japan [WON 1997-02-27]
1) Kendo, Shinobi, Ultraman Jr. b Arkángel de la Muerte, Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr.
2) Esther Moreno & Mariko Yoshida b Chaparita Asari & Lady Apache
3) Máscara Mágica, Mr. Niebla, Shocker b Bestia Salvaje, Black Warrior, Felino
4) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. © COR Apolo Dantés [CMLL HEAVY]
5) El Hijo Del Santo, Lizmark Sr., Súper Astro b Negro Casas, Pirata Morgan, Rey Bucanero

CMLL (TUE) 02/04/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Astro Rey Jr., Olimpus, Tajiri b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mogur * Astro Rey Jr./Olímpico/Tajiri vs. El Hijo Del Gladiador/Karloff Lagarde Jr./Mogur (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

CMLL JAPAN (TUE) 02/04/1997 KBS Hall, Kyoto, Japan [RB]
Attendance: 850
1) Ninja de Fuego, Shinobi, Ultraman Jr. b Arkángel de la Muerte, Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr.
2) Lady Apache & Mima Shimoda b Mariko Yoshida
3) Lizmark Sr., Máscara Mágica, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Apolo Dantés, Bestia Salvaje, Pirata Morgan
4) Black Warrior & Rey Bucanero b Kendo & Mr. Niebla
5) Felino & Negro Casas b El Hijo Del Santo & Súper Astro
6) Arkángel de la Muerte b El Hijo Del Santo, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Lizmark, Negro Casas, Súper Astro, Bestia Salvaje, Mr. Niebla, Pirata Morgan, Black Warrior, Rey Bucanero, Apolo Dantés, Felino, Kendo, Máscara Mágica, Ultraman Jr., Shinobi, Espectro Jr., Cadáver De Ultratumba [battle royal] LUCHA FIESTA 97 KBS Hall (posted by fukumenmania)

AAA TV (WED) 02/05/1997 Naucalpan, Estado de México
1) Carla Villalobos, La Migala, Martha Villalobos vs Sahori, Shitara, Xochitl Hamada *
2) Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo vs Águila Solitaria, Máscara Sagrada Jr., Súper Muñeco *
3) Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover vs Crazy 33, Jerry Estrada, Killer *
4) Máscara Sagrada Jr., Octagón, Perro Aguayo Sr. vs Cibernético, Fuerza Guerrera, Pierroth Jr. *
5) El Mosco & Pierroth Jr. vs el Hijo del Perro Aguayo & Perro Aguayo Sr. [cage] *

AAA TV (WED) 02/05/1997 other taping, Naucalpan, Estado de México [WON 1997-02-27]
1) Máscarita Sagrada Jr. © b Mini Vader [MEX MINI]
2) Blue Demon Jr., La Parka Jr., Latin Lover DQ Abismo Negro, Killer, Pentagon II
3) Máscara Sagrada, Octagón, Perro Aguayo Sr. DQ Cibernético, Fuerza Guerrera, Pierroth Jr.

Event Notes: this is confirmed, but the other taping aired - unsure, maybe those events should be on the missing February taping?

indy (WED) 02/05/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Varela vs Jaguar Negro
2) Averno & Fantomas vs Cat Killer & Primus Jr.
3) Pequeño Cometa, Rey Salvaje, Scriba vs ??, Blue King II, Blue Rocket
4) Junior Halcón b Sangre Gitana [mask]
reported out come in the Sunday Palacio preview
5) La Amenaza, Mr. Guerrero, Tony Rodríguez vs Fuego, Star I, Star II

Event Notes: special show for Dia de la Constitucion

indy (THU) 02/06/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Rudy Reyna & Stuka I vs El Reptil & Gran Markus
2) Piloto Suicida, Stuka II, Stuka Jr. vs Fuego, Mr. Guerrero, Scriba
3) Pequeño Star & Tackle vs Imperio Negro & Piloto Negro
4) Flashman vs Pilotito Negro

CMLL Japan (THU) 02/06/1997 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan [RB]
Attendance: 1350
1) Cadáver De Ultratumba & Espectro Jr. b Shinobi & Ultraman Jr. © [DF TAG]
2) Mariko Yoshida b Lady Apache © [CMLL WOMEN]
Mariko Yoshida is champion.
3) Máscara Mágica, Ninja de Fuego, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Apolo Dantés, Arkángel de la Muerte, Felino
4) Black Warrior © b Mr. Niebla [NWA LH]
5) Kendo, Lizmark Sr., Súper Astro b Bestia Salvaje, Pirata Morgan, Rey Bucanero
6) Negro Casas b El Hijo Del Santo

CMLL (FRI) 02/07/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1997-02-27]
1) Felino, Mano Negra, Mocho Cota b Astro Rey Jr., Ringo Mendoza, Solar I *
2) Dr. Wagner Jr., Emilio Charles Jr., Satánico b Atlantis, Brazo de Oro, Dos Caras *
3) Silver King b La Fiera * La Fiera vs. Silver King (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 02/07/1997 Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [RB]
Attendance: 1300
1) ???, Nygma, Rocky Santana b Goku (AAA), Jiraiya, Lyguila
2) Andy Barrow, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b El Gitano, Skayde, Tiburón
3) Dragón de Oro, El Brazo, Súper Elektra b Psicosis, Scandalo, Villano IV
4) Hijo del Lizmark, Máscara Sagrada, Zorro b Blue Panther, Villano III, Zapatista

IWRG (SUN) 02/09/1997 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Villano III b Mastodonte [mask, cage]

indy (SUN) 02/09/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Jaguar Negro vs Esqueleto
2) Índio Wama I & Índio Wama Jr. vs Fantaomas & Tackle
3) La Amenaza & Sangre Gitana vs Fuego & Junior Halcón
4) Payaso Negro I, Payaso Negro II, Payaso Negro III vs Star I, Star II, Stuka II
5) Conflictus, Diabólico I, Diabólico III vs Bronco Reptil, Gran Markus II, Tony Rodríguez

AAA TV (TUE) 02/11/1997 Pachuca, Hidalgo [RB, WON 1997-02-24]
0) Abismo Negro, Histeria, Maniaco, Picudo b Discovery, Ludxor, Súper Nova, Venum
1) Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo b El Hijo Del Espectro, La Parka Jr., Zombie *
2) Máscara Sagrada (Alebrije), Octagón, Perro Aguayo Sr. DQ Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada, Pentagon II *

indy (THU) 02/13/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Gran Markus vs Rudy Reyna [super libre]
2) Diabólico I & Diabólico II vs Bronco Reptil & Silver Star
3) Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr. vs Flashman & Piloto Negro
4) Ángel del Silencio vs Bat Boy

Promo Azteca (FRI) 02/14/1997 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Psicosis b Súper Elektra [MEX WELTER]

Promo Azteca TV (SAT) 02/15/1997 Cancún, Quintana Roo [RB]
1) Máscara Sagrada b Máscara Año 2000 [IWC Heavy]

AAA TV (SAT) 02/15/1997 Cuernavaca, Morelos [RB, WON 1997-03-03]
1) Mini Goldust, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader b Mini Nova, Súper Muñequito, Torerito
2) Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo b Pantera, Súper Muñeco, Súper Nova
3) Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Octagón b Cibernético, Killer, Pentagon II *
4) Latin Lover © b Pierroth [MEX LH] *

Promo Azteca (SUN) 02/16/1997 Gimnasio Municipal Josué Neri Santos, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua [RB]
1) Salsero © b Psicosis [MEX WELTER]

indy (SUN) 02/16/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Black Cat & Piloto Negro vs Dragón & Tony Varela
2) Flashman & Fuego vs Avispón Verde & El Genio
3) El Mestizo, Mr. Guerrero, Rey Trébol, Scriba vs Cóndor de Oro, Silver Line, Star I, Star II
4) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Caballero Halcón, El Reptil, Tony Rodríguez
5) Conflictus, Pantera Del Ring, Stuka I, Stuka Jr. vs Cavernario Galindo Jr., Espanto IV, Espanto V, Rudy Reyna

CMLL (TUE) 02/18/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Rencor Latino & Tigre Cota b Kung Fu Jr. & Oriental * Kung Fu Jr. & Oriental vs Rencor Latino & Tigre Cota - 2/18/97 (posted by Rob Viper) Rencor Latino & Tigre Cota vs. Kung Fu Jr. & Oriental (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
2) Bracito de Oro, Cicloncito Ramírez, Último Dragóncito b Damiancito El Guerrero, Felinito, Pierrothito * Bracito De Oro/Cicloncito Ramirez/Ultimo Dragoncito vs Damiancito/Felinito/Pierrothito - 2/18/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
3) Américo Rocca, Cadáver De Ultratumba, Mogur b Olimpus, Tajiri, Ultraman Jr. *
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, Lizmark Sr. b Black Warrior, Emilio Charles Jr., Satánico * Satanico match 2 (posted by timmy8271b)

indy (THU) 02/20/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Pilotito Negro vs Ángel del Silencio
2) Flashman & Piloto Negro vs Bat Boy & Fuego
3) Stuka II & Stuka Jr. vs Mr. Guerrero & Silver Star
Stuka Jr. & Mr. Guerrero are feuding. Billed as last Reyna match for right now.
4) Bronco Reptil, Ministro de la Muerte I, Rudy Reyna vs Conflictus, Diabólico I, Diabólico III

CMLL (FRI) 02/21/1997 Arena México [RB]
1) Apolo Dantés, Felino, Scorpió Jr. b Máscara Mágica, Súper Astro, Tigre Canadiense *
2) Dos Caras & Último Dragón b Bestia Salvaje & Emilio Charles Jr. *
3) Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II b Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. *
4) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King b El Dandy & Lizmark Sr. * Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King vs. El Dandy & Lizmark (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
5) Black Magic & Negro Casas b Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata * Black Magic & Negro Casas vs. Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

MORA (FRI) 02/21/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [RB, WON 1997-03-03]
Attendance: 3500
1) Mazambula & Mozambique b Spark & Vagabundo
2) Pandillero I, Pandillero II, Pandillero III b Flamarión, Fobia, Genghis Khan
3) Jungla, Mágico, Súper Caló, Thunderbird b Damián 666, El Hijo Del Enfermero, Halloween, Juventud Guerrera
4) Konnan, La Parka Jr., Torero b Cien Caras, Misterioso, Psicosis
5) El Hijo Del Santo b Rey Misterio Jr. [WWA WELTER] Hijo del santo vs Rey Misterio jr en tijuana (posted by Solo Lucha Libre)

AAA TV (FRI) 02/21/1997 Ciudad Madero, Tamaulipas [RB, WON 1997-03-10]
***Rey de Reyes, 1997***
Attendance: 9000
1) Mini Goldust, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader b La Parkita, Mini Nova, Súper Muñequito
2) Discovery, Ludxor, Súper Nova, Venum b Histeria, Mach 1, Mosco de la Merced, Picudo Los Cadetes Del Espacio vs Los Rudos De La Galaxia - AAA Rey De Reyes 1997 (posted by Rob Viper)
3) Latin Lover b Jerry Estrada, Killer, Máscara Sagrada Jr. [Rey de Reyes, semifinal] * * Latin Lover vs Killer vs Mascara Sagrada Jr. vs Jerry Estrada (Rey De Reyes) - 2/21/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
4) Heavy Metal b Maniaco, May Flowers, Blue Demon Jr. [Rey de Reyes, semifinal] * * Heavy Metal vs May Flowers vs Blue Demon Jr. vs Maniaco (Rey De Reyes) - 2/21/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
5) Héctor Garza b Abismo Negro, el Hijo del Perro Aguayo, La Parka Jr. [Rey de Reyes, semifinal] * * Hector Garza vs La Parka Jr. vs Perro Aguayo Jr. vs Abismo Negro (Rey De Reyes) - 2/21/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
6) Octagón b Fuerza Guerrera, Pantera, Pentagon II [Rey de Reyes, semifinal] * * Octagon vs Fuerza Guerrera vs Pantera vs Pentagon (Rey De Reyes) - 2/21/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
7) Latin Lover b Octagón, Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza [Rey de Reyes, final] * Latin Lover vs Heavy Metal vs Hector Garza vs Octagon (Rey De Reyes) - 2/21/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
8) Canek, Cibernético, Máscara Sagrada (Alebrije), Perro Aguayo Sr. vs Diesel II, Jake Roberts, Pierroth Jr., Razor Ramon II

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 02/21/1997 Ciudad México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Antifaz del Norte, Kato Kung Lee, Tiburón b Jurassico, Rocky Santana, Scandalo
2) Ángel Azteca, Sergio Romo Jr., Súper Elektra b Black Dragón, Pantera Del Ring, Shu el Guerrero Shu G./Pantera R./B. Dragon v. Angel A./S. Elektra/V. Romo (posted by dataintcash)
3) Máscara Año 2000, Pirata Morgan, Universo 2000 b Tinieblas Jr., Vampiro, Zorro

indy (SUN) 02/23/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Jaguar Negro vs Ángel del Silencio
2) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Cat Killer & Irmost
3) Star I & Star II vs Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr.
4) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Caballero Halcón, El Mestizo, Tony Rodríguez
Meztizo recently won the EDM WELTER
5) Conflictus, Diabólico I, Diabólico III vs Bronco Reptil, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Súper Vaquero
6) Centella Azul, La Sombra, Supersonico vs Gran Danton, Hielero Águilar, Puma

CMLL (TUE) 02/25/1997 Arena Coliseo
1) Cadáver De Ultratumba, Damián el Guerrero, Espectro Jr. b Alacrán De Durango, Olimpus, Ultraman Jr. *
2) Astro Rey Jr., Olímpico, Ringo Mendoza b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Mano Negra, Mocho Cota *
3) Negro Casas vs Último Dragón, Dos Caras, Máscara Mágica, Felino, Rey Bucanero, Scorpió Jr., Emilio Charles Jr. [cibernetico] * 2/25/1997 Cibernetico (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

indy (THU) 02/27/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El SIglo de Torreon]
1) El Duende & Murciélago vs Águila Salvaje & Guerrero
2) Piloto Negro & Piloto Suicida vs Mr. Guerrero & Silver Star
3) Bronco Reptil vs Tackle [super libre]
4) Conflictus, Diabólico I, Diabólico III vs Caballero Halcón, Ministro De La Muerte, Tony Rodríguez
Conflictus & Ministro are feuding

CMLL (FRI) 02/28/1997 Arena México [RB, SL498, WON 1997-03-10]
Attendance: 10000
1) Flor Metálica & Lady Apache b La Diabólica & Pantera Sureña
2) Jaguar & Solar II b Chicago Express & Reyes Veloz
3) Shocker, Solar I, Súper Astro b Arkángel de la Muerte, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Violencia
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, La Fiera b Apolo Dantés, Bestia Salvaje, Satánico *
5) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King b Black Magic & Negro Casas [CMLL TAG, semifinal]
6) Dos Caras & Último Dragón b Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II [CMLL TAG, semifinal]
7) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King b Dos Caras & Último Dragón [CMLL TAG]
Wagner & King won the vacant titles. Dr. Wagner Sr. posed with them after the win.

CMLL (FRI) 02/28/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [RB]
1) Atlantis b Rey Misterio Sr. [CMLL LH]
can't be that title, Atlantis wasn't champion then.

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 02/28/1997 Ciudad México, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1997-03-17]
1) Dragóncito De Oro & Mini Elektra b Payasito I & Payasito II Dragoncito De Oro & Mini Elektra vs Los Payasitos I y II - 2/28/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Skayde & Torero b Áspid & Colt Skayde/El Torero v. Colt/Aspid (posted by dataintcash)
3) Ángel Azteca b Tiburón [quarterfinal, torneo, Azteca Middle] Azteca Middleweight Title Tournament - 2/28/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
4) Black Dragón b Último Guerrero [quarterfinal, torneo, Azteca Middle] Azteca Middleweight Title Tournament - 2/28/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
5) Pantera Del Ring b Último Rebelde [quarterfinal, torneo, Azteca Middle] Azteca Middleweight Title Tournament - 2/28/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
6) Psicosis b Súper Caló [quarterfinal, torneo, Azteca Middle] Azteca Middleweight Title Tournament - 2/28/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
7) Ángel Azteca b Black Dragón [semifinal, torneo, Azteca Middle] Azteca Middleweight Title Tournament - 2/28/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
8) Pantera Del Ring b Psicosis [semifinal, torneo, Azteca Middle] Azteca Middleweight Title Tournament - 2/28/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
9) Blue Panther, Máscara Año 2000, Pirata Morgan DQ Hijo del Lizmark, La Parka I, Zorro

source: http://i.imgur.com/1h0UIgw.png

(SuperLuchas 527)

AAA TV (FRI) 02/28/1997 Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Chiva Rayada I, Chiva Rayada II, El Mexicano b Al Capone, Frank Nitti, Goyo * *
2) Máscara Sagrada Jr. & Pantera DQ Blue Demon Jr. & La Parka Jr. * *
wrong taping? Not listed on poster.
3) Discovery, Ludxor, Súper Nova (Segura), Venum I b Histeria (Crazy), Mach 1, Mosco de la Merced, Picudo * * Part 1 (posted by luchaclassico) Part 2 (posted by luchaclassico) Part 3 (posted by luchaclassico)
4) Máscarita Sagrada Jr., Mini Cibernetico, Mini Nova vs Mini Goldust, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader
5) Héctor Garza, Latin Lover, Octagón vs Abismo Negro, Fuerza Guerrera, Pentagon
6) Canek, Cibernético, Perro Aguayo Sr. vs Diesel II, Pierroth, Razor Ramon II

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-02-17 05:17

Return to Index