All: 1997-04

<-- 1997-03 --- 1997-05 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

CMLL (TUE) 04/01/1997 Arena Coliseo [WON 1997-04-14]
1) Satánico © b El Dandy [CMLL MIDDLE]

Event Notes: 54th Anniversary Show

indy (THU) 04/03/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fuego vs Imperio Negro
2) Krazy Boy & Pequeño Star vs Flashman & Piloto Negro
3) Piloto Suicida vs El Mestizo
4) Dandy García & Piloto Suicida vs El Mestizo & La Amenaza
5) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Rudy Reyna

CMLL (FRI) 04/04/1997 Arena México [RB, WON 1997-04-14]
1) Máscara Mágica, Mr. Niebla, Shocker b Arkángel de la Muerte, Guerrero De La Muerte, Violencia
2) Steel b Atlantis [Gran Prix, torneo, 1st] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
3) Último Dragón b Tsubasa [Gran Prix, torneo, 1st] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
4) Leatherface b Tigre Canadiense [Gran Prix, torneo, 1st] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
5) Apolo Dantés b Brazo de Plata [Gran Prix, torneo, 1st] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
6) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Shinobi [Gran Prix, torneo, 1st] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
7) Dr. Wagner Jr. b Miguel Perez Jr. [Gran Prix, torneo, 1st] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
8) Emilio Charles Jr. b Silver King [Gran Prix, torneo, 1st] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
9) La Fiera b Foreign Exchange [Gran Prix, torneo, 1st] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
10) Steel b Último Dragón [Gran Prix, torneo, quarterfinal] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
11) Apolo Dantés b Leatherface [Gran Prix, torneo, quarterfinal] Apolo Dantes vs Leather Face (posted by puessino)
12) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Dr. Wagner Jr. [Gran Prix, torneo, quarterfinal] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
13) Emilio Charles Jr. b La Fiera [Gran Prix, torneo, quarterfinal] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
14) Steel b Apolo Dantés [Gran Prix, torneo, semifinal] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
15) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Emilio Charles Jr. [Gran Prix, torneo, semifinal] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
16) Steel b Rayo de Jalisco Jr. [Gran Prix, torneo, final] (poor video (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)

Mora (FRI) 04/04/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1997-04-14]
Attendance: 1400
1) Pink Butterfly b Metálica
2) Huracán Negro, Pequeño Anibal, Súper Gallo b Astucia, Bola De Umo, Hijo de la Muerte
3) Arandú, Mágico, Sombra Vengadora b Ciclope, Depredator, Medico Asesino Jr.
Sombra Vengadora is Piloto Suicide. Ciclope is not the WCW one.
4) Lizmark Sr., Rey Misterio Sr., Súper Astro b Dragón Yakuza, Misterioso, Mr. Tempest
5) El Hijo Del Santo & Negro Casas DQ Bestia Salvaje & Scorpió Jr.

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 04/04/1997 Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1997-04-21]
1) Alan Stone & Catemoco b Geo & Neo
2) Brazo Cibernetico & Cyborg b Nygma & Rocky Santana
3) Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde, Zapatista b El Gitano, Huracán Ramírez Jr., Torero
4) Súper Elektra, Tarzan Boy, Zorro b Andy Barrow, Villano III, Villano IV

AAA TV (SAT) 04/05/1997 Acapulco, Guerrero [RB, WON 1997-04-21]
1) La Parkita, Octagoncito, Tzuki b Mini Goldust, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader *
2) Discovery, Ludxor, Súper Nova (Segura), Venum I b Histeria (Crazy), Mach 1, Maniaco, Mosco de la Merced *
3) Cibernético & Máscara Sagrada vs Crazy 33 & Jerry Estrada and Heavy Metal & Héctor Garza and Abismo Negro & Picudo
4) Latin Lover, Octagón, Perro Aguayo Sr. DQ Pentagon II, Pierroth Jr., Scarecrow *
Jake Roberts ran in for the DQ, beating up the tecnicos and Cibernetico.

indy (SUN) 04/06/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Murciélago vs Blue Ángel
2) Fantasma del Amor vs Satánico
3) Koreano & White Killer vs Blue Fox & Simbad El Marino
4) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Caballero De Plata I & Caballero De Plata II
5) Halcón Blanco & Junior Halcón vs Acuario & As Rey

indy (SUN) 04/06/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tamaro vs Latino Jr.
2) Ángel Negro & Rey Satán vs Cop Killer & Jaguar Negro
3) Birdman, Caballero De Plata I, Caballero De Plata II vs Carnero, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr.
4) Brillante & Piloto Suicida vs El Mestizo & Escriba
5) Chirikawa II, Diabólico I, Súper 81 vs Caballero Halcón, Gran Markus, Tony Rodríguez

indy (SUN) 04/06/1997 Salón Ferrocarrilero, Ciudad Frontera, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Saeta Amarilla I & Saeta Amarilla II vs Green Fish & Mr. Cobra
2) Mr. Águila vs Red Danger
3) Guerrero Del Camino & Mr. Gallo vs Gatueblo & Ministreal
4) Green Demon, Rino Castro, Saturno Rojo vs Bello David, Cobra Dorada, Latino

AAA TV (TUE) 04/08/1997 Pachuca, Hidalgo [RB]
1) La Parkita, Máscarita Sagrada Jr., Octagoncito b Mini Goldust, Mini Killer, Mini Vader *
Mini Goldust turned tecnico (went nowhere)
2) Blue Demon Jr., Cibernético, Octagón DQ Fuerza Guerrera, Pierroth, Scarecrow *

CMLL (WED) 04/09/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Olímpico, Pepe Aguayo, Ringo Mendoza b Arkángel de la Muerte, Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr. *

CMLL (FRI) 04/11/1997 Arena México [RB, WON 1997-04-21]
1) Brazo de Plata, Texano, Tigre Canadiense DQ Foreign Exchange, Kevin Quinn, Mano Negra *
2) El Dandy, La Fiera, Último Dragón b Bestia Salvaje, El Hijo Del Santo, Felino *
3) Dr. Wagner Jr., Silver King, Steel b Atlantis, Dos Caras, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. *

AAA TV (FRI) 04/11/1997 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [RB]
1) Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Coco Rojo b Canek, La Parka Jr., Máscara Sagrada Jr. *
2) Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover, Venum DQ Crazy 33, Jerry Estrada, May Flowers, Picudo
3) Cibernético, Octagón, Príncipe Maya DQ Fuerza Guerrera, Pierroth Jr., Skitzofrenia *

indy (SUN) 04/13/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Murciélago vs Zatan
2) White Killer vs Blue Ángel
3) Simbad El Marino vs Loco Del Ring
4) Blue Fox & Junior Halcón vs El Coreano & Pequeño Cometa
5) Furia Verde, Ratón Miguelito I, Ratón Miguelito II vs Acuario, Loco Del Ring I, Orquídea Negra

indy (SUN) 04/13/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Dr. Maldad vs Cavernario Negro
2) Flashman & Rey Satán vs Chacal Asesino & Latino Jr.
3) Pequeño Cometa & Trébol vs Astro Flash & Piloto Negro
4) Birdman, Caballero De Plata I, Caballero De Plata II vs Carnero, Gran Jefe I, Gran Jefe II
5) Caballero Halcón, Gran Markus II, Tony Rodríguez vs Brillante, Cóndor de Oro, Súper 81

CMLL (TUE) 04/15/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Brazo de Plata b Mano Negra [hair]

indy (THU) 04/17/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Krazy Boy & Mr. Guerrero vs Astro Flash & Piloto Negro
2) El Mestizo vs Piloto Suicida
3) La Intrusa & Reyna Salvaje vs Lady Star & Princesa Sugheit
4) Ángel Azteca, Creel, Justiciero vs Latino, Rudy Reyna, Último Guerrero

CMLL (FRI) 04/18/1997 Arena México [RB, SuperLuchas]
***Arena Mexico 41st Anniversary***
1) Torbellino & Ultraman Jr. b Cadáver De Ultratumba & Espectro Jr.
2) Astro Rey Jr. & Solar I b Arkángel de la Muerte & Rambo
3) Felino b Black Warrior, El Hijo Del Santo, Silver King, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satánico, Kevin Quinn, Scorpió Jr., Último Dragón, Atlantis, Negro Casas, El Dandy, Shocker, Máscara Mágica, La Fiera, Brazo de Oro [cibernetico, Torneo Alto Rendimiento] *  (posted by PWDmedia)
Order of elimination: Kevin Quinn, Black Warrior, Brazo de Oro, Shocker, Dr. Wagner Jr., Satanico, Scorpio Jr., Silver King, El Dandy, Negro Casas, Hijo del Santo, Atlantis, Mascara Magica, Ultimo Dragon and Felino. Tecnicos out numbered Rudos 6-2 at one point, and Felino had to beat Fiera, Atlantis, Mascara Magica and Ultimo Dragon by himself to win in one of the most famous cibernetico finishes of all time.
4) Steel b Rayo de Jalisco Jr. © [CMLL HEAVY] *

AAA TV (FRI) 04/18/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [RB]
1) Calígula, El Hijo Del Enfermero, Sueno Chicano b Ciclope, Fantomas, Forastero *
2) La Parkita, Octagoncito, Tzuki b Mini Goldust, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader
3) Héctor Garza, Latin Lover, León Negro b Abismo Negro, Jerry Estrada, Schitzofrenia *
4) Canek, Cibernético, Perro Aguayo Sr. b Jake Roberts, Killer, Pierroth Jr. *

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 04/18/1997 Gimnasio G2, Santa Cruz Meyehualco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB, SuperLuchas]
1) El Gitano, Kato Kung Lee, Skayde b Black Dragón, Nygma, Shu el Guerrero
2) Blue Panther, Villano III, Villano V b El Brazo, El Fantasma, Tarzan Boy
3) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 DQ Hijo del Lizmark, Máscara Sagrada, Zorro

CMLL (SAT) 04/19/1997 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Atlantico b Reyes Veloz © [DF WELTER]

indy (SUN) 04/20/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fuego vs Boy Rocker
2) Escriba vs Star I
3) Brillante & Zafiro vs Mr. Guerrero & Rudy Reyna
4) Tortuga Ninja I, Tortuga Ninja II, Tortuga Ninja II vs Stuka I, Stuka II, Stuka Jr.

indy (SUN) 04/20/1997 COliseo San Marcos, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Zatan vs Murciélago
2) Fantasma del Amor & Simbad El Marino vs Loco Del Ring II & White Killer
3) Blue Fox, Furia Verde, Junior Halcón vs Índio Wama, Koreano, Loco Del Ring I
4) La Faraona & Princesa Maya vs Dama De Negro & Letty Rock

indy (SUN) 04/20/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Dr. Maldad vs Ave De Plata
2) Chacal Asesino, Loco Del Ring I, Loco Del Ring II vs Astro Flash, Imperial, Piloto Negro
3) Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr. vs Caballero De Plata I & Caballero De Plata II [COAHUILA TAG]
4) Birdman, Brillante, Cóndor de Oro vs Acuario, Carnero, Trébol
5) Diabólico I, Diabólico III, Súper 81 vs As Rey, Gran Markus, Súper Punk

indy (THU) 04/24/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) Piloto Negro & Stuka Jr. vs Mr. Guerrero & Scriba
3) Paty Rey & Tiffany vs La Diabólica & Lady Star
4) El Brazo, Justiciero, Stuka I vs Halcón Negro, Latino, Luzbel

CMLL (FRI) 04/25/1997 Arena México [RB, WON 1997-05-05]
0) Chicago Express, Damián el Guerrero, Reyes Veloz vs Atlantico, Olimpus, Tsubasa
1) Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Septiembre Negro vs Astro Rey Jr., Brazo de Oro, Olímpico
2) El Dandy, Shocker, Texano b Apolo Dantés, Mano Negra, Violencia
3) Atlantis, Lizmark Sr., Mr. Niebla b Emilio Charles Jr., Rey Bucanero, Satánico
4) La Fiera, Negro Casas, Último Dragón b Black Warrior, Felino, Scorpió Jr.

Promo Azteca (FRI) 04/25/1997 Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [RB]
Attendance: 2700
1) Catemoco & Moto Cross b Alan Stone & Rayo Tapatío II
2) Salsero, Skayde, Tiburón b Colt, Rocky Santana, Scandalo
3) Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Andy Barrow, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde Ultimo Rebelde,Ultimo Guerrero,Andy Barrow vs  Los Vilanos (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
4) Ángel Azteca, Konnan, La Parka I b Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000, Zapatista
5) Máscara Sagrada b Cien Caras

indy (SUN) 04/27/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Símbolo Rojo vs Siglo Star
2) Princesa Maya vs Letty Rock
3) Imperial, Mickey Mouse, Ratón Miguelito vs Payaso Negro I, Payaso Negro II, Payaso Negro III
4) Centella Azul, Silver Line, Soberano Jr. vs Acuario, As Rey, Tony Rodríguez
5) Carnero, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr. vs Diabólico I, Diabólico III, Halcón Blanco

Event Notes: Gran Markus is programmer here

CMLL (TUE) 04/29/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Damiancito El Guerrero & Pierrothito b Cicloncito Ramírez & Último Dragóncito Cicloncito Ramirez & Ultimo Dragoncito vs Damiancito El Guerrero & Pierrothito - 4/29/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Atlantis, Lizmark Sr., Mr. Niebla b Emilio Charles Jr., Rey Bucanero, Satánico [CMLL TRIOS]
3) Black Warrior, Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpió Jr. b Felino, La Fiera, Negro Casas EMLL 5 1997 SCORPIO JR DR WAGNER BLACK WARRIOR vs FELINO FIERA NEGRO CASA (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)

AAA TV (WED) 04/30/1997 Auditorio Benito Juárez, Veracruz, Veracruz [RB]
1) Mini Goldust, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader b Máscarita Sagrada Jr., Octagoncito, Súper Muñequito Mascarita Sagrada Jr./Octagoncito/Super Munequtio vs Mini Goldust/Mankind/Vader - 4/30/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Abismo Negro, Histeria (Crazy), Maniaco, Mosco de la Merced b Discovery, Ludxor, Súper Nova (Segura), Venum I Venum/Ludxor/Discovery/Super Nova vs Abismo Negro/Histeria/Mosco De La Merced/Maniaco - 4/30/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
3) Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover, Máscara Sagrada Jr. b Crazy 33, Jerry Estrada, May Flowers, Picudo
4) Pentagon II © b Octagón [MEX MIDDLE]
Sangre Chicana debuted, helped Pentagon.
5) Diesel II, Fuerza Guerrera, Razor Ramon II DQ Canek, Cibernético, Latin Lover

Event Notes: Location originally listed as Queretaro, AAA claims Auditorio Benito Juarez, Veracruz: http://luchalibreaaa.com/30041997-aaa-regresa-al-auditorio-benito-juarez.php

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-22 05:21

Return to Index