All: 1997-05

<-- 1997-04 --- 1997-06 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

AAA TV (THU) 05/01/1997 Arena Neza [RB]
1) Gran León & Negro Farias b Halcón Infernal & Sombra Negra
2) Century 2000, Freesbe II, Gran León b Dakota, Loco Valentino, Mach 1
3) Crazy 33, May Flowers, Picudo b Discovery, Ludxor, Venum I
4) El Mexicano, Héctor Garza, Latin Lover b Fuerza Guerrera, Sangre Chicana, Scarecrow
5) Diesel II & Razor Ramon II b Canek & Cibernético *

indy (THU) 05/01/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Mestizo & Mr. Guerrero vs Piloto Negro & Piloto Suicida
2) Tiffany vs Lady Star [super libre]
3) Latino vs Justiciero
4) Huracán Ramírez & Príncipe Franky vs Halcón Negro & Sangre Chicana

CMLL (FRI) 05/02/1997 Arena Coliseo [WON 1997-05-12]
1) Black Warrior, Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpió Jr. b Felino, La Fiera, Negro Casas

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 05/02/1997 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [RB, WON 1997-05-19]
1) Dragóncito De Oro & Mini Konnan b Mini Andy Barrow & Mini Cochisse (clip) (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
2) Brazo Cibernetico & El Gitano b Araña Negra & Taurus El Brazo,Gitano vs  Taurus,Arana Negra (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
3) Ángel Azteca, Súper Elektra, Tarzan Boy b Black Dragón, Blue Panther, Pantera Del Ring
4) Andy Barrow, Villano III, Villano V b Máscara Año 2000, Shu el Guerrero, Universo 2000 Vilanos 3,5,Andy Barrow vs  Mascara Ano 2000, Universo 2000, Shu el Guerrero (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
5) Máscara Sagrada DQ Cien Caras [IWC Heavy]

CMLL (SUN) 05/04/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Bracito de Oro & Platita b El Fierito & Guerrerito del Futuro
2) Apolo Chino, Jaguar, Pegasso b Ángel de Plata, Filoso, Oriental
3) Astro Rey Jr., Pepe Aguayo, Solar II DRAW Américo Rocca, Arkángel de la Muerte, El Fiero
4) Gran Markus Jr., Mano Negra, Violencia b Atlantis, Máscara Mágica, Texano
5) Shocker b Black Warrior © [NWA LH]

indy (SUN) 05/04/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Letty Rock vs Princesa Maya
2) Bárbaro & Enigma vs Ángel del Silencio & Corsario Rock
3) Diamante, Imperial, Zafiro vs Payaso Negro I, Payaso Negro III, Pequeño Cometa
4) Brillante, Latino, Soberano Jr. vs Acuario, La Amenaza, Tony Rodríguez
5) Diabólico I, Diabólico III, Halcón Blanco vs As Rey, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr.

CMLL (TUE) 05/06/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Dr. OBorman Jr. & El Cafre b Ángel de Plata & Voltron
2) Cicloncito Ramírez & Último Dragóncito b Damiancito El Guerrero & Pierrothito
3) Américo Rocca, Mogur, Reyes Veloz b Olímpico, Ringo Mendoza, Ultraman Jr.
4) Guerrero De La Muerte, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Rey Bucanero b Brazo de Oro, Pepe Aguayo, Texano
5) Atlantis, Lizmark Sr., Mr. Niebla DQ Black Warrior, Emilio Charles Jr., Scorpió Jr.

IWRG TV (WED) 05/07/1997 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Alacran Dorado b Guerrero Especial
2) Alondra, Irma Águilar, Linda Star b La Chola, La Indomable, Natasha
3) Guardia, Maniacop, Oficial, Vigilante b Circus, Cuervo, Mastadonte, Salsero
4) Pantera, Torero, Vampiro b el Signo, Máscara Año 2000, Villano IV

AAA TV (WED) 05/07/1997 Veracruz, Veracruz [RB, WON 1997-05-19]
1) Octagoncito, Súper Muñequito, Tzuki b Mini Goldust, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader *
2) Abismo Negro, Histeria (Crazy), Maniaco, Mosco de la Merced b Discovery, Ludxor, Súper Nova (Segura), Venum I *
3) Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Máscara Sagrada Jr., Venum DQ Crazy 33, Jerry Estrada, May Flowers, Picudo
4) Pentagon II © b Octagón [MEX MIDDLE] *
5) Diesel II, Fuerza Guerrera, Razor Ramon II b Canek, Cibernético, Latin Lover *

indy (THU) 05/08/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango
1) Piloto Suicida b El Mestizo [AMERICA CHAMP]

CMLL (FRI) 05/09/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB, WON 1997-05-19]
Attendance: 5500
1) Atlantico & Olimpus b El Fiero & Kundra
2) Astro Rey Jr., Solar I, Solar II b Cadáver De Ultratumba, Chicago Express, Espectro Jr.
3) El Dandy, La Fiera, Ringo Mendoza b Apolo Dantés, Arkángel de la Muerte, Violencia
4) Gran Markus Jr., Head Hunter I, Head Hunter II b Máscara Mágica, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Último Dragón
5) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King DQ Felino & Negro Casas Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King vs. Felino & Negro Casas (posted by Kozmic Trooths)

indy (FRI) 05/09/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [luchawiki]
1) Pentagon © b Octagón [MEX MIDDLE]

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 05/09/1997 Ciudad México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Jurassico & Scandalo b Kamikaze & Skayde
2) Pantera, Salsero, Súper Elektra b Damián 666, Halloween, Nygma
3) Juventud Guerrera, Pantera Del Ring, Psicosis b Andy Barrow, Villano IV, Villano V
4) Konnan, La Parka Jr., Tarzan Boy b Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 05/09/1997 Gimnasio J. Mujica, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Alan Stone & Kamikaze b Áspid & Moto Cross
2) Jerrito Estrada & Piratita Morgan DQ Máscarita Sagrada & Octagoncito (original) Mascarita Sagrada & Octagoncito vs Jerrito Estrada & Piratita Morgan (Highlights) - 5/9/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
3) El Gitano, Salsero, Súper Caló DQ Nygma, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde Ultimo Rebelde,Ultimo Guerrero,Nygma vs  Salsero,Super Calo,Gitano (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
Super Calo replaced Torero, or the video is not for this match.
4) Andy Barrow, Villano III, Villano V b Brazo Cibernetico, El Brazo, Pantera
5) Blue Panther, Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000 b Máscara Sagrada, Tarzan Boy, Zorro

CMLL (SUN) 05/11/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Flecha & Voltron b El Cafre & Thor
2) Filoso, Jaguar, Oriental b Américo Rocca, Bufalo Salvaje, El Cafre
3) Atlantico, Olimpus, Ultraman Jr. DQ El Fiero, Guerrero De La Muerte, Halcón Negro
4) Brazo de Oro & Shocker b Apolo Dantés & Villano III
5) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King b Villano IV & Villano V
6) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver King b Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II
7) Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II b Villano IV & Villano V

AAA TV (SUN) 05/11/1997 Iguala, Guerrero [RB]
1) El Mexicano, Freesbe II, Súper Nova (Segura) b El Hijo Del Espectro, Maniaco, Skitzofrenia [lumberjack] *
2) Abismo Negro, Fuerza Guerrera, Pentagon II b Heavy Metal, Héctor Garza, Venum I *
3) Diesel II, Jake Roberts, Razor Ramon II b Canek, Cibernético, Latin Lover *

indy (SUN) 05/11/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Símbolo Rojo vs Alacran
2) Acertijo, Bárbaro, El Duende vs Ángel del Silencio, Enigma, Piloto Negro
3) Soberano Jr., Star I, Star II vs La Amenaza, Scriba, Tony Rodríguez
4) Pequeño Cometa vs Imperial
setting up an apuesrta match
5) Dragón Chino, Halcón Blanco, Mr. Guerrero vs Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro

CMLL (TUE) 05/13/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Lady Apache & Princesa Blanca b La Diabólica & Pantera Sureña
2) Astro Rey Jr., Mr. Águila, Ultraman Jr. b Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Mogur Astro Rey Jr./Mr. Águila/Ultraman Jr. vs. Cadáver De Ultratumba/Espectro Jr./Mogur (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
3) Damiancito El Guerrero © b Último Dragóncito [CMLL MINI]
4) Brazo de Oro, Pepe Aguayo, Texano b Américo Rocca, Guerrero De La Muerte, Mano Negra
5) Emilio Charles Jr., Head Hunter I, Head Hunter II b El Dandy, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Shocker

indy (THU) 05/15/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Felon vs Imperio Negro
2) Mr. Guerrero & Scriba vs Piloto Negro & Stuka Jr.
3) Conflictus, Diabólico I, Diabólico III vs El Reptil, Star I, Star II
4) Piloto Suicida vs El Mestizo [hair]

CMLL, Promo Azteca (THU) 05/15/1997 Arena San Juan Pantitlan, Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [RB]
1) Genaro Contreras & Streep DQ Hipnosisd & Tony Cirio
2) Black Shadow Jr., Maguito Fantasma, Torero b Halloween, Jibarito, Murciélago Infernal
3) Mr. Niebla, Salsero, Zorro DQ Damián 666, Felino, Juventud Guerrera
4) Apolo Dantés, Emilio Charles Jr., Silver King b Konnan, La Parka Jr., Pantera

AAA TV (THU) 05/15/1997 Toluca, Estado de México [RB]
1) Mini Goldust, Mini Mankind, Mini Vader b Mini Cibernetico, Octagoncito, Súper Muñequito
2) Heavy Metal & Venum I b Abismo Negro & Killer [Young Stars TAG, torneo, quarterfinal]
3) Loco Valentino & Picudo b Fuego Mágico & Máscara Sagrada (Alebrije) [Young Stars TAG, torneo, quarterfinal]
4) Fuerza Guerrera & Mosco de la Merced b Kick Boxer & Octagón [Young Stars TAG, torneo, quarterfinal]
5) Héctor Garza & Súper Nova (Segura) b May Flowers & Pentagon II [Young Stars TAG, torneo, quarterfinal]
6) Heavy Metal & Venum I b Loco Valentino & Picudo [Young Stars TAG, torneo, semifinal] * Heavy Metal & Venum vs. Loco Valentino & Picudo (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
7) Fuerza Guerrera & Mosco de la Merced b Héctor Garza & Súper Nova (Segura) [Young Stars TAG, torneo, semifinal] *
8) Fuerza Guerrera & Mosco de la Merced b Heavy Metal & Venum I [Young Stars TAG, torneo, final, MEX TAG] *
9) Canek & Cibernético b El Vikingo & Pierroth Jr. *

CMLL (FRI) 05/16/1997 Arena Coliseo [WON 1997-05-26]
1) Filoso & Oriental b Dr. OBorman Jr. & Kundra
2) Américo Rocca, Mano Negra, Reyes Veloz b Atlantico, Olímpico, Olimpus
3) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Halcón Negro, Karloff Lagarde Jr. b Máscara Mágica, Ringo Mendoza, Solar I
4) Felino, Negro Casas, Último Dragón b Gran Markus Jr., Silver King, Violencia Felino/Negro Casas/Último Dragón vs. Gran Markus Jr./Silver King/Violencia (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
5) Apolo Dantés, Head Hunter I, Head Hunter II b Atlantis, La Fiera, Taka Michinoku

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 05/16/1997 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II b Geo & Neo
2) Cyborg & Skayde b Vatos Loco I & Vatos Loco II
3) Black Dragón, Halloween, Nygma DQ Salsero, Súper Caló, Torero Super Calo,Torero,Salsero vs  Nygma,Halloween,Black Dragon (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
4) El Gitano, Hijo del Lizmark, Zorro DQ Damián 666, Juventud Guerrera, Shu el Guerrero
5) Konnan, La Parka Jr., Tarzan Boy DQ Blue Panther, Pantera Del Ring, Psicosis

Mora (FRI) 05/16/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [Huricanrana 11, WON 1997-05-26]
Attendance: 4400
1) Aztucia & Hijo de la Muerte b Guerreros Manti I & Guerreros Manti II
2) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b ? [cibernetico]
3) El Hijo Del Santo & Misterioso DQ Rey Misterio Jr. & Rey Misterio Sr. 「 The Best of Rey Mysterio 」Video from SOLLUNA Records 1999 (posted by SOLUCHA.com CHANNEL)
****
4) El Hijo Del Santo b Misterioso

indy (SAT) 05/17/1997 Arena de San Pedro, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Vengador vs Loco Del Ring
2) Averno & Tackle vs Maldito I & Maldito II
3) Fuego & Mr. Halcón vs 13 Negro & Black Machine
4) Caballero De Plata I, Diabólico I, Diabólico II vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., La Amenaza

Event Notes: first show of the season

Promo Azteca (SAT) 05/17/1997 Mexicali, Baja California
1) Rey Misterio & Rey Misterio Jr. vs Juventud Guerrera & Misterioso Rey Misterio & Rey Misterio Jr. vs Juventud Guerrera & Misterioso - 5/17/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
2) ?, El Hijo Del Santo, Súper Caló vs ??, Felino, Negro Casas El Hijo Del Santo/Super Calo/? vs Negro Casas/Felino/? - 5/17/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
3) Héctor Garza, Konnan, La Parka I vs Damián 666, Psicosis, Silver King Konnan/Hector Garza/La Parka vs Damian 666/Psicosis/Silver King - 5/17/97 (posted by Rob Viper)

CMLL (SUN) 05/18/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Voltron b El Cafre
2) Flor Metálica & Princesa Blanca b Josseline & La Chola
3) Jaguar, Oriental, Ultraman Jr. b Américo Rocca, Damián el Guerrero, El Fiero
4) Antar, Astro Rey Jr., Solar I DQ Cadáver De Ultratumba, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Guerrero De La Muerte
5) Arkángel de la Muerte, Gran Markus Jr., Head Hunter I, Head Hunter II b Ninja de Fuego, Pantera, Tiburón, Torero

IWRG (SUN) 05/18/1997 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Sardo b Power Shalom
2) Power Blanco & Súper Boy b Alacran Dorado & León Rojo
3) Bestia Rubia, Fantasy, Neblina b Bombero Infernal, Cobra, El Cholo (Laguna)
4) Guardia, Maniacop, Oficial, Vigilante b Circus, Cuervo, Mastodonte, Salsero
5) Pantera, Tony Rivera, Vampiro DQ El Sismo, Jaque Mate, Universo 2000

AAA (SUN) 05/18/1997 Monterrey, Nuevo León [WON 1997-06-02]
Attendance: 3000
1) Mini Vader & Pentagoncito DQ Máscarita Sagrada Jr. & Súper Muñequito
2) Máscara Sagrada Jr., Príncipe Franky, Súper Muñeco b Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Sepultura
3) Heavy Metal, Latin Lover, Octagón b Jerry Estrada, Pierroth Jr., Sangre Chicana

indy (SUN) 05/18/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Ave De Plata vs Siglo Star
2) Ángel del Silencio & Enigma vs Bárbaro & El Duende
3) Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro vs Star I, Star II, Star III
4) Pequeño Cometa b Imperial [mask, hair]
Imperial's mask vs Pequeno Cometa's hair. Imperial mentioend as losing two weeks later.
5) Gran Davis Jr., Halcón Black, Mr. Guerrero vs Antrax, Conflictus, Índio Chirikawa II

AAA TV (MON) 05/19/1997 Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas [RB]
1) Coco Amarillo, Coco Azul, Mosco de la Merced b Máscara Sagrada Jr., Príncipe Franky, Súper Muñeco *
2) Pierroth Jr. DQ Latin Lover © [MEX LH] *
Pierroth faked a foul to win the title.

CMLL (TUE) 05/20/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) El Fierito & Tritoncito b Bracito de Oro & Cicloncito Ramírez
2) Alacrán De Durango, Jaguar, Olimpus b Dr. OBorman Jr., El Fiero, Kundra
3) Astro Rey Jr., Olímpico, Solar II DRAW Damián el Guerrero, Halcón Negro, Reyes Veloz
4) Américo Rocca, Guerrero De La Muerte, Mogur DQ Brazo de Oro, Pepe Aguayo, Texano
5) Apolo Dantés, Head Hunter I, Head Hunter II b Felino, La Fiera, Rayo de Jalisco Jr.

indy (THU) 05/22/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Ángel Negro vs Boy Rocker
2) Fuego & Imperio Negro vs Felino & Tackle
3) Piloto Negro & Piloto Suicida vs Stuka I & Stuka Jr.
4) Brillante, Conflictus, Zafiro vs Caballero Halcón, El Reptil, Silver Star

CMLL (FRI) 05/23/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Rencor Latino & Tigre Cota b Kung Fu Jr. & Mano Negra Jr.
2) Atlantico, Brandon, Filoso b Apolo Chino, Oriental, Tsubasa
3) Antar, Mr. Águila, Ultraman Jr. b Cadáver De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Mogur
4) Máscara Mágica, Shocker, Taka Michinoku b Arkángel de la Muerte, Silver King, Violencia
5) Emilio Charles Jr., Head Hunter I, Head Hunter II b Atlantis, Lizmark Sr., Mr. Niebla

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 05/23/1997 Ciudad México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez & Huracán Ramírez b El Mariachi & Último Rebelde
2) Kato Kung Lee, Súper Elektra, Tiburón b Shu el Guerrero, Último Guerrero, Zapatista
3) Black Dragón, Nygma, Psicosis b Ángel Azteca, Hijo del Lizmark, Pantera
4) Héctor Garza, Konnan, Tarzan Boy b Blue Panther, El Dandy, Pantera Del Ring

Event Notes: WON has completely different results for the same day?

AAA TV (FRI) 05/23/1997 Tlalnepantla, Estado de México
1) Blue Demon Jr., El Mexicano, Máscara Sagrada Jr. vs Abismo Negro, Histeria, Maniaco *

Event Notes: Date Unclear

indy (SAT) 05/24/1997 Arena de San Pedro, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Chamaco Rivera vs Oriental
2) Averno & Fantasma del Amor vs Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II
3) Caballero I & Caballero II vs 13 Negro & Black Machine
4) Diabólico I, Diabólico III, Mr. Halcón vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., La Amenaza

indy (SUN) 05/25/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Acuario, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr. vs As Rey, Pequeño Halcón, Piraña
2) Ku Kux Klan I & Ku Kux Klan II vs Fantástico I & Fantástico II
3) ? vs ??
4) ? vs ??

Event Notes: first show of the season

indy (SUN) 05/25/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro vs El Faraón
2) Averno & Fantasma del Amor vs El Duende & Latino Jr.
3) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Caballero De Plata I & Caballero De Plata II
4) Conflictus, Índio Chirikawa II, Justiciero vs Dragón Chino, Gran Davis Jr., Mr. Guerrero
5) Black Star, Pequeño Star, Silver Star vs Brillante, Diamante, Zafiro

indy (THU) 05/29/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Felon vs Ángel Negro
2) Fuego & Imperio Negro vs Mr. Guerrero & Scriba
3) Brillante, Diamante, Princesa Maya vs Caballero Halcón, Letty Rock, Tony Rodríguez
4) Stuka I & Stuka Jr. vs Piloto Negro & Piloto Suicida

CMLL (FRI) 05/30/1997 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Astro Rey Jr., Mr. Águila, Ringo Mendoza b Halcón Negro, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mogur
2) Brazo de Plata, Negro Casas, Taka Michinoku b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr., Satánico
3) Lizmark Sr. DCO Emilio Charles Jr. Lizmark vs. Emilio Charles Jr. (posted by Kozmic Trooths)
listed as CMLL MIDDLE, but could not be at this time. Maybe a #1 contender match?
4) Máscara Mágica, Mr. Niebla, Shocker b Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II

Promo Azteca (FRI) 05/30/1997 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [WON 1997-06-16]
1) Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II b Catemaco & Moto Cross Rayos Tapatios I y II vs Catemaco & Moto Cross (Highlights) - 5/30/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
2) Brazo Cibernetico & Lyguila b Colt & Jurassico Brazo Cibernetico & Lyguila vs Colt & Jurassico (Highlights) - 5/30/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
3) El Gitano, Salsero, Súper Caló DCOR Nygma, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde
4) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 b Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V
5) Konnan, La Parka I, Tarzan Boy b Blue Panther, Pantera Del Ring, Psicosis

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-21 05:25

Return to Index