indy: 1997-08

<-- 1997-07 --- 1997-09 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

Promo Azteca (FRI) 08/01/1997 Arena Xochimilco, Xochimilco, Distrito Federal [RB, WON 1997-08-18]
Attendance: 3000
1) Kamikaze & Lyguila b La Águila & Maricahi
2) Geo, Neo, Skayde b Áspid, Colt, Jurassico
3) Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b Pantera, Skayde, Torero
4) Jerry Estrada, Juventud Guerrera, Pantera Del Ring, Pirata Morgan b Mr. Águila, Súper Caló, Tarzan Boy, Zorro
5) Black Warrior, El Dandy, Silver King, Texano b Héctor Garza, Hijo del Lizmark, Konnan, La Parka I

indy (SUN) 08/03/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Mazawa vs Esqueleto
2) Caballero Negro & Pequeño Cometa vs Caballero De Plata I & Caballero De Plata II
3) Tortuga Ninja I, Tortuga Ninja II, Tortuga Ninja III vs Star I, Star II, Stuka Jr.
4) Baby Olmos & Halcón Blanco vs Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr. © [LAGUNA TAG]

Promo Azteca (SUN) 08/03/1997 Cancún, Quintana Roo [RB]
1) Taurus b Brazo Cibernetico [hair]

indy (SUN) 08/03/1997 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Protector & Siglo Star vs Águila & Kimura
2) Asesino Jr. & Cop Killer vs Fantasma del Amor & Fantomas
3) Baby Star I & Baby Star II vs Blue Fox & Guerrero Samurai
4) Índio Wama & Vaquero Salazar vs Flecha Veloz & Peregrino
5) Asesino Blanco, Monja Asesino I, Monja Asesino II vs La Plateada, Letty Rock, Mickey Mouse

indy (SUN) 08/03/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Antrax, Brillante, Soberano Jr. vs Acuario, Caballero Halcón, Tony Rodríguez
2) Diabólico I, Diabólico III, Príncipe Franky vs Cavernario Galindo Jr., Gran Davis Jr., Kain, Ministro I
3) Heavy Metal, Octagón, Stuka I vs Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada, Sangre Chicana

indy (THU) 08/07/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Tackle vs Boy Rocker I
2) Cóndor de Oro & Silver Line vs Mr. Guerrero & Silver Star
3) Piloto Suicida vs Stuka
4) Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Tony Rodríguez vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Davis Jr.

indy (SUN) 08/10/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Coreano vs El Murciélago
2) Emisario De La Muerte I & Emisario De La Muerte II vs Mazawa & Simbad El Marino
3) Caballero De Plata, Pequeño Halcón, Pequeño Star vs Pequeño Cometa, Ruso, Tackle
4) Conflictus & Stuka Jr. vs Star I & Star II

indy (SUN) 08/10/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Viento Negro vs Tony Varela
2) Águila Salvaje & Símbolo Rojo vs La Flor & La Rosa
3) Loco Del Ring I, Loco Del Ring II, Trébol Jr. vs Fuego, Latino Jr., Piloto Negro
4) Antrax, Piloto Suicida, Soberano Jr. vs Dragón Chino, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr.
5) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Índio Chirikawa II vs Cian, Gran Davis Jr., Ministro de la Muerte I

indy (THU) 08/14/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Conde Negro vs El Felon
2) Piloto Negro I & Silver Star vs La Amenaza & Stuka Jr.
3) Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Jr., Tony Rodríguez vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Davis Jr.
4) Piloto Suicida vs Suicida [hair]

indy (SUN) 08/17/1997 Arena Gerardo Calderon Rocha, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cop Killer vs Vengador
2) Portector vs El Águila
3) Coraje I & El Duende vs Peregrino & Símbolo Rojo
4) Cavernario Galindo Jr. & Tony Rodríguez vs Caballero Halcón & Gran Davis Jr. [Relevos Increíbles]
5) El 81 vs Conflictus

indy (SUN) 08/17/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Koreano & Profugo De México vs Sexy Libra & Simbad
2) Astro Flash, Baby Olmos, Cóndor de Oro vs Ruso, Silver Line, Tackle
3) Star I & Star II vs Águila Roja & Halcón Blanco

indy (SUN) 08/17/1997 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Blue Ángel vs Guerrero
2) Príncipe Mazawa vs Siglo Star
3) Índio Wama Jr. & Satán vs Fantasma del Amor & Fantomas
4) Flecha Veloz & Furia Verde vs Babe Star I & Cop Killer
5) Asesino Blanco, Índio Wama, Rey Salvaje, Trébol Jr., Vaquero Salazar vs Babe Star II, Blue Fox, El Egipcio, Embajador, Orquídea Negra

Event Notes: King I (Hector Manuel Lopez Lopez) honored

indy (SUN) 08/17/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Murciélago vs El Felon
2) Blue Fox, Simbad El Marino, Viento Negro Jr. vs La Flor, La Monja, Sexy Libra
3) Fuego, Piloto Negro I, Piloto Suicida vs Dragón Chino, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr.
4) Diaboliquito, La Parkita, Súper Muñequito DQ Mini Killer, Mini Markus, Mini Psicosis
Mini Psicosis fouled Super Munqequito
5) Diabólico I, Índio Chirikawa, Vaquero Fernandez DQ Carona, Gran Markus II, Kain
Markus fouled Valiente

Event Notes: Gran Markus & Diabolico to be honored

indy (THU) 08/21/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Conde Negro vs El Felon
2) Boy Power & Pequeño Star vs Imperio Negro & Tackle
3) Dany Gardenia & La Amenaza vs El Mestizo & Silver Star
4) Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Tony Rodríguez vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Davis Jr. [hair, capitans hair]

Promo Azteca (FRI) 08/22/1997 Gimnasio G2, Santa Cruz Meyehualco, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Damián 666, El Brazo, Pierroth Jr., Pirata Morgan b Héctor Garza, La Parka I, Máscara Sagrada, Súper Parka
1) Áspid, Colt, Moto Cross b Alan Stone, Rayde, Skayde
2) Bad Boy, Halloween, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b Kato Kung Lee, Mr. Águila, Pantera, Torero
3) Pantera Del Ring b Súper Caló [Azteca Middle]
5) El Dandy, Silver King, Texano b Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V

indy (SUN) 08/24/1997 Arena Gerardo Calderon Rocha, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Loco vs Guerrero Del Sol
2) El Protector vs Vikingo Negro
3) El Duende & Hermano Coraje I vs Peregrino & Símbolo Rojo
4) Ministro de la Muerte I & Rey Salvaje vs Blue Rocket & El Tackle
5) Súper 81 vs Conflictus [hair]

indy (SUN) 08/24/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Fantasma del Amor vs Ilegal
2) Loco Del Ring I & Loco Del Ring II vs Emisario De La Muerte I & Emisario De La Muerte II
3) Astro Flash, Star I, Star II vs As Rey, El Profugo, Ruso
4) Baby Olmos & Halcón Blanco vs Acuario & El Tackle

indy (SUN) 08/24/1997 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tamaro vs Siglo Star
2) Coraje II & Wama Jr. vs Blue Ángel & Kimura III
3) Sangre Gitana & Vaquero Salazar vs Asesino Blanco & Índio Guama I
4) Flecha Verde vs Star I [hair]
5) Cop Killer b Furia Verde [mask]
result listed in the next preview

indy (SUN) 08/24/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Averno & Blue Fox vs Águila Salvaje & Chacal Asesino
2) Fuego, Imperial, Piloto Negro II vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., La Amenaza
3) Diabólico II, Kaliman, Solin vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Davis
4) Diabólico I, Enrique Vera, Valente Ferandnez vs Andy Barrow, Black Power, Gran Markus II

indy (WED) 08/27/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Murciélago vs Esqueleto
2) Boy Rocker & Pequeño Star vs Imperio Negro & Tackle [super libre]
3) Dany Gardenia & La Amenaza vs Piloto Negro & Silver Star
4) Conflictus, Maravilloso, Soberano Jr. vs Cavernario Galindo, El Reptil, Stuka I
Maravilloso is a debuting star from Ciudad Juarez

PROMO AZTECA (FRI) 08/29/1997 Arena Naucalpan [SuperLuchas]
1) Lyguila, Rayo Tapatío I, Rayo Tapatío II b Colt, El Mariachi, Jurásico
2) Halloween, Nygma, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b Kato Kung Lee, Ninja de Fuego, Pantera, Salsero
3) Mr. Águila, Súper Astro, Súper Caló, Zorro b Damián 666, Panterita del Ring, Pirata Morgan, Psicosis
4) Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V b El Dandy, Silver King, Texano [AAA AMERICAS TRIOS]
5) Hijo del Lizmark, Konnan, Tarzan Boy, Tinieblas Jr. DQ Black Magic, Black Warrior, Jerry Estrada, Pierroth
Tinieblas also worked the AAA TV taping the same day but jumped here. Black Magic's AAA debut. Steel, Kevin Quinn, and Head Hunters (who were scheduled to be in Arena Mexico but jumped here.)

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfa1/v/t1.0-9/7352_568297093282005_1049774497103845281_n.jpg?oh=f40b97df3ba0859cb5dc35aed07b88f5&oe=56ED6168

(scontent.xx.fbcdn.net)

MORA (FRI) 08/29/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [RB, WON 1997-09-15]
Attendance: 3400
1) Mandor b El Chacal
2) Aztucia, Fantomas, Mágico b Genghis Khan, Medico Asesino Jr., Mr. Tempest
3) El Hijo Del Santo & Rey Misterio Sr. DQ Felino & Negro Casas
4) La Parka I, Pandillero I, Súper Parka b El Hijo del Solitario, Fobia, Misterioso

indy (SUN) 08/31/1997 Arena Coliseo Monterrey [RB]
1) Antifaz del Norte b Pimpinela Escarlata [NAWA Welter]

indy (SUN) 08/31/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Esqueleto vs Gran Brujo
2) El Coreano & Viento Negro Jr. vs Egipcio & Fantasma del Amor
3) Baby Olmos vs Tackle [super libre]
4) Acuario & As Rey vs Centella Azul & Halcón Blanco
As Rey and Halcon Blanco are feuding.

indy (SUN) 08/31/1997 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tamaro vs Murciélago
2) Guerrero & Índio Guama vs Blue Ángel & Hermano Coraje II
3) Cop Killer & Trébol Jr. vs Acertijo & Blue Fox
4) Baby Star I & Baby Star II vs Flecha Veloz & Vaquero Salazar
5) Águila Roja, Furia Verde, Gran Espada vs Asesino Blanco, Dr. Maldad, Rebelde

indy (SUN) 08/31/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Siglo Star vs Asesino Jr.
2) Averno & El Fantasma vs Águila Salvaje & Chacal Asesino
3) Imperial, Junior Halcón, Volcan Negro vs La Amenaza, Loco Del Ring I, Loco Del Ring II
4) Brillante, Maravilloso, Soberano Jr. vs Star I, Star II, Star II
5) Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Tony Rodríguez vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Davis Jr.

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-17 05:21

Return to Index