indy: 1997-10

<-- 1997-09 --- 1997-11 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

indy (WED) 10/01/1997 Arena Coliseo San Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí [luchawiki]
1) Pantera II © b Satánico [IWRG IC MIDDLE]

indy (THU) 10/02/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Conde Negro & Kimura vs Amnesia & Coraje
2) Piloto Negro, Piloto Suicida, Stuka Jr. vs La Amenaza, Mr. Guerrero, Scriba
3) Diabólico I, Diabólico III, El 81 vs Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II, Stuka I
4) Dany Gardenia vs Rudy Reyna [hair]

Mora (FRI) 10/03/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [Huricanrana 10, RB]
1) Psicosis b El Hijo Del Santo El Hijo Del Santo vs Psicosis - 10/3/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
**** 1/2. Two straight, Psicosis winning strong.

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 10/03/1997 Cuautitlán, Estado de México [RB]
1) Infierno Man & Neo b Alan Stone & Lyguila
2) Colt, Jurassico, Moto Cross b Oro Jr., Rayo Tapatío I, Rayo Tapatío II
3) El Hijo del Diablo, Halloween, Mosco de la Merced, Súper Crazy b Mr. Águila, Pantera, Súper Muñeco, Venum Black Venum Black debuts in Promo Azteca! (posted by Rob Viper)
4) Black Warrior, Jerry Estrada, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b Hijo del Lizmark, Salsero, Súper Astro, Torero Lizmark Jr./Salsero/Super Astro/Toreo vs Black Warrior/Jerry Estrada/Hooligans - Azteca 10/3/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
5) Black Magic, Pantera Del Ring, Villano III, Villano IV b Konnan, La Parka I, Máscara Sagrada, Tinieblas Jr.

Promo Azteca (FRI) 10/03/1997 Naucalpan, Estado de México [WON 1997-10-20]
1) Damián 666 & Halloween b Rayde & Skayde
2) Mosco de la Merced, Pantera Del Ring, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde DQ Salsero, Súper Caló, Súper Muñeco, Torero
3) El Dandy, Juventud Guerrera, Súper Crazy, Texano b Mr. Águila, Oro Jr., Pantera, Súper Astro
4) Hijo del Lizmark, Konnan, La Parka I, Tinieblas Jr. b Black Magic, Black Warrior, Pierroth Jr., Silver King

Event Notes: WON's Promo Azteca dates seem to be off in this period - this may be listed two weeks later than actual.

indy (SUN) 10/05/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Sexy Araña & Sexy Libra vs El Felon & Simbad El Marino
2) Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Jefecito vs Baby Olmos, Índio Chirikawa I, Índio Chirikawa II
Indio Chirikawa coing out of retriement, given permission by the commission.
3) Caballero De Plata I, Caballero De Plata II, Pequeño Halcón vs Acuario, Ku Kux Klan, Tackle
4) As Rey vs Halcón Blanco [hair]

indy (SUN) 10/05/1997 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) Gran Espada & Vaquero Salazar vs Flecha Veloz & Imperial
4) Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Tony Rodríguez vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Davis Jr.

indy (SUN) 10/05/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Astro Flash & Piloto Negro vs Averno & Pequeño Star
2) Fuego vs Latino Jr. © [COAHUILA LIGHT]
3) Águila Roja, Antrax, Diabólico II vs Dragón Chino, La Amenaza, Rey Salvaje
4) Brillante, Diabólico I, Stuka vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Kain

indy (THU) 10/09/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro vs Pequeño Star
2) Boy Rocket & Fuego vs El Tackle & Junior Halcón
3) Caballero De Plata I, Caballero De Plata II, Silver Line vs Caballero Halcón, Mr. Guerrero, Scriba
4) Cóndor de Oro, Diabólico I, Diabólico II vs Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II, Tony Rodríguez

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 10/10/1997 Arena Naucalpan [RB, WON 1997-11-03]
1) El Mariachi & El Potro b Alan Stone & Hayashi
2) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez & Huracán Ramírez Jr. DQ Brazo Cibernetico & El Hijo del Diablo
3) Ninja de Fuego, Rayde, Skayde, Súper Muñeco b Colt, Geo, Jurassico, Neo
4) Pantera Del Ring, Súper Crazy, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b Pantera, Salsero, Torero, Venum Black Pantera/Salsero/Toreo/Venum Black vs Panterita Del Ring/Super Crazy/Hooligans - Azteca 10/10/97 (posted by Rob Viper)
5) Jerry Estrada, Pirata Morgan, Villano III b Máscara Sagrada, Súper Astro, Tarzan Boy Super Astro, Tarzan Boy, Mascara Sagrada vs Jerry Estrada, Vilano 3, Pirata Morgan (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
6) Tinieblas Jr. b Pierroth Jr. [WWO Heavy]

indy (SUN) 10/12/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Caballero De Plata I, Caballero De Plata II, Pequeño Halcón vs Acuario, Sexy Amor, Sexy Libra
2) Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr. vs Índio Chirikawa I & Índio Chirikawa II
3) Baby Olmos b El Tackle [hair]
4) As Rey b Halcón Blanco [career]
result mentioned the following week

indy (SUN) 10/12/1997 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
King I/Hector Lopez died the day of the show after a car accident. He had been running the show here. He was honored on this and all shows in the area.
2) Baby Star I & Baby Star II vs Fantasma del Amor & Payasito
3) Blue Rocket, Imperial, King Star vs Carnero, Dr. Maldad, Vaquero Salazar
4) Caballero Halcón & Tony Rodríguez vs Centella Azul & Soberano Jr.

indy (SUN) 10/12/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Brazo de Oro, Ringo Mendoza, Stuka I vs Gran Markus II, Gran Markus Jr., Guerrero De La Muerte
2) Águila Roja, Antrax, Diabólico I, Diabólico II vs Cavernario Galindo Jr., Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Kain
3) Fuego & Latino Jr. vs Averno & Pequeño Star
4) El Gallito & Payasito vs Asesino Blanco & Dr. Maldad
5) Águila vs Protector

Promo Azteca (WED) 10/15/1997 Celaya, Guanajuato [RB]
1) Fuego 2000 & Índio Nakama b Centella Verde Jr. & Pancho Robles Jr.
2) Hayashi & Skayde b El Brazo & Jurassico
3) Mini Konnan & Mini Rey Misterio Jr. b Espectrito I & Vaquerito
4) Último Guerrero & Último Rebelde b Salsero & Torero
5) Súper Parka & Tinieblas Jr. b Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II

indy (THU) 10/16/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Imperio Negro vs El Felon
2) Carnero & El Genio vs Fuego & Junior Halcón
Genio return from injury/acident
3) Caballero De Plata I, Caballero De Plata II, Índio Chirikawa I, Índio Chirikawa II vs Acuario, As Rey, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr.
4) Cóndor de Oro, Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Silver Line vs Caballero Halcón, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II, Tony Rodríguez

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 10/17/1997 Arena Isabel, Cuernavaca, Morelos [RB]
1) Crazzy Man & Hayashi b Geo & Infierno Man
2) Oro Jr., Rayde, Skayde, Venum Black DQ Brazo Cibernetico, Colt, Jurassico, Moto Cross
3) Mosco de la Merced, Pantera Del Ring, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b Pantera, Salsero, Súper Muñeco, Torero
4) Máscara Sagrada b Villano III [IWC Heavy]
5) Súper Astro, Súper Parka, Tarzan Boy, Tinieblas Jr. DQ Jerry Estrada, Pierroth Jr., Pirata Morgan, Súper Crazy

indy (SUN) 10/19/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Águila vs Oriental
2) Águila Salvaje & Fúnebre vs El Felon & Gran Brujo
3) Orquídea Negra, Sexy Killer, Sexy Libra vs Egipcio, Fantástico I, Junior Halcón
4) Acuario, As Rey, Bronco Reptil, Tackle vs Baby Olmos, Cóndor de Oro, Índio Chirikawa II, Silver Line
newly bald Tackle is nicknamed Head Hunter Lagunero

indy (SUN) 10/19/1997 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Satán vs Murciélago
2) Cop Killer & Sexy Killer vs Capricornio & Fantasma del Amor
3) Asesino Blanco & Índio Guama vs Fantaomas & Payasito
4) Blue Rocket & King Star vs Carnero & Dr. Maldad
5) Cavernario Galindo Jr. & Tony Rodríguez vs Centella Azul & Conflictus

LLP (SUN) 10/19/1997 Los Angeles, California [WON 1997-10-27]
Attendance: 125
1) Súper Chicano b El Rielero
2) Rey Cobra b Espacial
3) Cara Marcada & Mohicano Misterioso De Marijuana b Ángel Star & Vandal Drummond
4) Águila Azteca & Rayo De Plata DQ Al Murrieta & Bulldog Rivera
5) Amenaza Blanca, Golden Fox, Piloto Nuclear b Chuy Saucedo, Dr. Muerte, Lover Boy

indy (SUN) 10/19/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Siglo Star vs Jefecito
2) Emisario De La Muerte I & Emisario De La Muerte II vs Chacal Asesino & Gallo
3) Fuego & Latino vs Averno & Pequeño Star
4) Kaliman, Soberano Jr., Solin vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Trébol Jr.
5) Stuka I, Stuka Jr., Zafiro vs Black Star, Kain, Silver Cat

indy (THU) 10/23/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Pequeño Star vs Imperio Negro
2) Corsario Rojo, Índio Chirikawa I, Índio Chirikawa II vs Dany Gardenia, Gran Jefe I, Gran Jefe Jr.
3) Karla Villalobos vs Matahari
4) Bronco Reptil, Espanto IV, Espanto V vs Conflictus, Gran Davis Jr., Hermano Star I

Promo Azteca (THU) 10/23/1997 Arena San Juan Pantitlan, Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [RB]
1) Bala & Black Shury b Flash Tiger & Zafirito
2) Barba Negra & Robot Man b Skayde & Tawa
3) Damián 666, Sable, Último Guerrero DQ Salsero, Súper Muñeco, Torero
4) Héctor Garza, La Parka I, Tinieblas Jr. DQ Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 10/24/1997 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Oro Jr. & Rayde DQ El Hijo del Diablo & Jurassico
2) Damián 666, Halloween, Mosco de la Merced, Súper Crazy b Mr. Águila, Pantera, Súper Muñeco, Venum Black
3) Juventud Guerrera, Psicosis, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde DQ Hijo del Lizmark, Salsero, Súper Astro, Torero
4) Head Hunter I & Head Hunter II b Máscara Sagrada & Tarzan Boy
5) Héctor Garza, Konnan, La Parka I, Tinieblas Jr. DQ Black Magic, El Dandy, Silver King, Texano

indy (SUN) 10/26/1997 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Esqueleto vs El Felon
2) Blue Fox Jr. & Latino Jr. vs Cheyenne I & Cheyenne II
3) Baby Olmos, Fantástico I, Gasparin vs Averno, Dr. Muerte, Sepulturero
4) Índio Chirikawa II, Tortuguillo Karateka I, Tortuguillo Karateka II, Tortuguillo Karateka III vs Antrax, Bronco Reptil, Gran Jefe II, Kain

indy (SUN) 10/26/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Conde Negro vs Bat Boy
2) Imperio Negro vs Piloto Negro
3) Star I & Star II vs Boy Rocker I & Boy Rocker II
4) Mr. Guerrero, Scriba, Stuka I vs Dany Gardenia, Piloto Negro, Piloto Suicida

indy (SUN) 10/26/1997 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) Blue Ángel & El Samurai vs El Protector & Satán
3) Cop Killer, Coraje II, Killer vs Fantasma del Amor, Fantomas, Rey Pony
4) Asesino Blanco, Dr. Maldad, Sexy Killer, Vaquero Salazar vs Baby Star, Blue Rocket, King Star, Payasito
5) Karla Villalobos vs Matahary
6) Karla Villalobos, Monja Asesina, Monje Asesino, Tony Rodríguez vs Águila Roja, Conflictus, Matahary, Princesa Maya
7) Índio Wama vs Lee Roy [hair]

indy (SUN) 10/26/1997 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Siglo Star vs Frimost
2) Emisario De La Muerte I & Emisario De La Muerte II vs Chacal Asesino & Gallo Alekin
3) Blue Rocket, Kaliman, Solin vs Dragón Chino, Rey Salvaje, Trébol Jr.
4) Cóndor de Oro, Soberano Jr., Zafiro vs Gran Davis Jr., Star I, Star II
5) Matahary, Paty Rey, Tiffany vs Karla Villalobos, La Diabólica, Lady Star
Tiffany as the NORTE WOMEN champion

INDY (MON) 10/27/1997 Arena Puebla [RB]
1) Felino b El Hijo Del Santo [WWA WELTER]

Mora (WED) 10/29/1997 Auditorio de Tijuana, Tijuana, Baja California [RB, WON 1997-11-10]
1) Bola De Humo, Felino Salvaje, Shamu 2 b Cisne, Forastero, Sombra
2) Kiss b Pierroth [WWA MIDDLE]
3) El Dandy, El Hijo Del Santo, Héctor Garza, Hijo del Lizmark, Konnan, La Parka Jr., Súper Caló b Damián 666, Halloween, Juventud Guerrera, Psicosis, Silver King, Villano IV, Villano V [cibernetico]

indy (THU) 10/30/1997 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Location)]
1) El Felon vs Kimura
2) Fuego vs Mr. Atlantic II
3) Payaso & Volcan Negro vs Dr. Maldad & El Carnero
4) Boy Rocker I & Boy Rocker II vs El Genio & El Tackle
5) Piloto Suicida I & Piloto Suicida II vs Fúnebre I & Fúnebre II
6) Bala de Plata & Diamante vs Acuario & As Rey
7) Brillante, Star I, Star II vs Dandy García, Mr. Warrior, Scriba
8) Kain, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II vs Diabólico I, Diabólico II, La Amenaza
9) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Gran Davis Jr. vs Caballero Halcón, Dany Gardenia, El Mestizo
10) Cavernario Galindo Jr., Loco Diaz, Tony Rodríguez vs Stuka I, Stuka Jr., Zafiro
Loco Diaz never officially reitred b ut has been almost been retired

Event Notes: honoring Rual Diaz, who wrestled as La Momia, Loco Diaz, and El Zaracatan. No location listed.

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 10/31/1997 Ecatepec, Estado de México [RB]
1) Rayde, Shiryu, Skayde b Brazo Cibernetico, Crazzy Man, El Hijo del Diablo
2) Jurassico, Mosco de la Merced, Súper Crazy b Moto Cross, Mr. Águila, Oro Jr.
3) Damián 666, Halloween, Último Guerrero, Último Rebelde b Pantera, Salsero, Súper Muñeco, Torero
4) El Dandy, Jerry Estrada, Pantera Del Ring, Texano b Súper Astro, Súper Caló, Súper Parka, Tarzan Boy
5) Black Magic, Head Hunter I, Head Hunter II, Pirata Morgan b Héctor Garza, Hijo del Lizmark, La Parka I, Tinieblas Jr.

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-23 05:21

Return to Index