All: 1998-01

<-- 1997-12 --- 1998-02 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

indy (THU) 01/01/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Tony Rodríguez vs Vaquero Salazar, Loco Navarro, Asesino Blanco, Coraje II, El Vigilante, Soberano Jr., Fuego, Junior Halcón, Payasito, Vikingo Negro, Guerrero [battle royal]

indy (THU) 01/01/1998 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Protector vs Cachorro
2) Piloto Negro & Volcan Negro vs Chacal Asesino & Pequeño Cometa
3) Antrax & Caballero De Plata vs Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr.
4) Brillante & Zafiro © vs Dragón De Fuego & El Mestizo [LAGUNA TAG]
5) Ángel Azteca, Cóndor de Oro, Diabólico I vs Gran Markus II, Kain, Último Guerrero

CMLL (FRI) 01/02/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) El Hijo del Solitario, Sendero, Ultraman Jr. b Arkángel de la Muerte, Mano Negra, Mogur
2) el Signo, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Scorpió Jr. b Máscara Mágica, Tigre Blanco, Tony Rivera
3) Atlantis, Lizmark Sr., Shocker b Black Warrior, Cien Caras, Universo 2000

CMLL (SUN) 01/04/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Mano Negra Jr. & Pegasso b Dragón Kid & Ryo Saito
2) Brandon, Filoso, Magnum Tokyo b Guerrero del Futuro, Rencor Latino, Shiima Nobunaga
3) Atlantico, El Hijo del Solitario, Ultraman Jr. b Arkángel de la Muerte, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Reyes Veloz
4) Guerrero De La Muerte, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Scorpió Jr. b Máscara Mágica, Olímpico, Solar I
5) Dr. Wagner Jr., Emilio Charles Jr., Fishman DQ Atlantis, La Fiera, Negro Casas

IWRG (SUN) 01/04/1998 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Alacran Dorado & Kalavera b Príncipe Negro & Súper Boy
2) Mini Konnan, Mini Súper Calo, Panterita DQ Jerrito Estrada, Pachulli Van, Pierrothito
3) Comic, Magnum Tokyo, Mega b Crazzy Boy, Hipnosis, Némesis
4) Pantera, Tigre Blanco, Tony Rivera b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Maniacop, Súper Crazy
5) Judo Suwa, Shiima Nobunaga, Sumo Fuji © b Bruly, Circus, Rody [EdM Trios]

indy (SUN) 01/04/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) El Vigilante vs Jaibo Reys
2) Asesino Blanco vs Vikingo Negro
3) Fuego & Payasito vs Hermano Coraje II & Vaquero Salazar
4) Junior Halcón b Loco Navarro [mask, hair]
Halcon's mask vs Navarro's hair. Outcome mentioned th following week.
5) Soberano Jr. © vs Tony Rodríguez [AMERICAS WELTER]

indy (SUN) 01/04/1998 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Alacran vs El Protector
2) Astro Flash & Centella Azul vs Gallo Alekin & Latino Jr.
3) Disck Jocker, Piloto Negro, Zafiro vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Tackle
4) Diabólico I vs Kain [super libre]
Diabolico I is current LAGUNA HEAVY champ
5) Ángel Azteca, Cóndor de Oro, Diabólico II vs Gran Markus II, Halcón Blanco, Último Guerrero

CMLL (TUE) 01/06/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Damiancito El Guerrero, Mogur, Reyes Veloz b Atlantico, Olimpus, Solar II
2) Máscara Mágica, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Rivera b ???, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Mano Negra

indy (THU) 01/08/1998 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Star Jr. vs Pequeño Cometa
2) Fuego & Tackle vs Dany Gardenia & La Amenaza
3) Piloto Negro & Piloto Suicida vs Brillante & Zafiro
4) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Stuka I & Stuka Jr.

CMLL (FRI) 01/09/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB, SuperLuchas]
1) Dr. OBorman Jr. & Jeque b Brandon & Mano Negra Jr.
2) Ninja de Fuego, Olímpico, Ultraman Jr. b Chicago Express, Halcón Negro, Último Guerrero
3) Mr. Niebla & Shocker b Satánico & Violencia [torneo, quarterfinal] Torneo de Parejas Quarterfinals (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
4) Felino & Negro Casas b el Signo & Scorpió Jr. [torneo, quarterfinal] Torneo de Parejas Quarterfinals (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
5) Blue Panther & Fishman b Atlantis & Lizmark Sr. [torneo, quarterfinal] Torneo de Parejas Quarterfinals (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
6) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Emilio Charles Jr. b Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata [torneo, quarterfinal] Torneo de Parejas Quarterfinals (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
7) Mr. Niebla & Shocker b Felino & Negro Casas [torneo, semifinal] Torneo de Parejas Semifinals (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
8) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Emilio Charles Jr. b Blue Panther & Fishman [torneo, semifinal] Torneo de Parejas Semifinals (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)
9) Mr. Niebla & Shocker b Dr. Wagner Jr. & Emilio Charles Jr. [torneo, final] Torneo de Parejas Finals (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico)

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 01/09/1998 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [RB]
1) Antifaz del Norte, Elektra, Rayde b El Hijo del Diablo, Mega, Moto Cross
2) Brazo Cibernetico, Brazo de Platino, El Brazo b Oro Jr., Súper Muñeco, Súper Parka
3) Colt, Jurassico, Súper Crazy b Mr. Águila, Shiryu, Venum Black
4) Máscara Sagrada & Tinieblas Jr. b Mosco de la Merced, Pantera, Pantera Del Ring, Salsero, Súper Astro, Zorro [Azteca Cup]
5) Vampiro b Pirata Morgan

CMLL (SUN) 01/11/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) El Supremo II & Ponzoña b Sombra de Plata & Stranger
2) La Diabólica & Lady Connors b Flor Metálica & Muneca Oriental
3) Damián el Guerrero, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Último Guerrero b Atlantico, Ringo Mendoza, Solar II
4) Guerrero De La Muerte, Mogur, Valentin Mayo b Sendero, Solar I, Tony Rivera
5) Felino, La Fiera, Shocker DQ Emilio Charles Jr., Rey Bucanero, Satánico

indy (SUN) 01/11/1998 Arena Coliseo Monterrey [RB]
1) Antifaz del Norte, Máscara Sagrada, Pantera b Dr. Wagner Jr., Máscara Año 2000, Pimpinela Escarlata

indy (SUN) 01/11/1998 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Egipcio vs Esqueleto
2) Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr. vs Furia Verde & Imperial
3) Ricky Boy © vs El Ruso [LAGUNA LIGHT]
4) El Reptil, Espanto IV, Espanto V, Tackle vs Antrax, Baby Olmos, Conflictus, Índio Chirikawa II

IWRG (SUN) 01/11/1998 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Fantasy & Súper Boy b Cobra & Hipnosis
2) Alondra & Lady Connors b Casandra & Sheyla Queen
3) Comic, Mega, Star Boy b Alacran Dorado, Crazzy Boy, Némesis
4) Circus, Rody, Último Vampiro b Bombero Infernal, Dr. Cerebro, El Gitano
5) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Maniacop, Vigilante b Súper Parka, Tigre Blanco, Tony Rivera

indy (SUN) 01/11/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Rey Pony vs El Vigilante
2) Fantasma del Amor & Vikingo Negro vs El Felon & Tamaro
3) Asesino Blanco & Coraje II vs King Star & Payasito
4) Fuego & Junior Halcón vs Índio Wama & Loco Navarro
Navarro was shaved last week by Junior Halcon
5) Águila Roja & Soberano Jr. vs Soberano Jr. & Vaquero Salazar

indy (SUN) 01/11/1998 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Alacran vs Boby Saucedo
2) Astro Flash & Piloto Negro vs Gallo Alekin & Latino Jr.
3) Tackle vs Black Destroyer
4) Centella Azul, Centella Azul Jr., Tackle vs Acuario, Black Destroyer, La Amenaza
5) Diabólico I © vs Kain [LAGUNA HEAVY]
6) Diabólico I, Halcón Blanco, Skayde vs Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Gran Markus II

CMLL (TUE) 01/13/1998 Arena Coliseo [Huricanrana! #12]
1) Último Guerrero, Valentin Mayo, Violencia b Sendero, Solar I, Tony Rivera *

Promo Azteca TV (THU) 01/15/1998 Toluca, Estado de México [RB, WON 1998-02-02]
1) Ciclope & Wolverine b Carinoso & Crazzy Man
2) Antifaz del Norte, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez Jr. b Colt, Mega, Moto Cross
3) Mr. Águila, Oro Jr., Shiryu DQ El Hijo del Diablo, Jurassico, Mosco de la Merced
4) Brazo Cibernetico, Brazo de Platino, El Brazo, Halloween b Pantera, Salsero, Súper Astro, Súper Parka
5) Pantera Del Ring, Pirata Morgan, Psicosis I, Súper Crazy b Máscara Sagrada, Tarzan Boy, Vampiro, Zorro

CMLL (FRI) 01/16/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Mano Negra Jr. & Pegasso b Rayo Tapatío I & Rayo Tapatío II
2) Damiancito El Guerrero, Dr. OBorman Jr., Rencor Latino b Atlantico, Brandon, Olimpus
3) Olímpico, Ringo Mendoza, Ultraman Jr. DRAW Arkángel de la Muerte, Halcón Negro, Mano Negra
4) Bestia Salvaje, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Satánico b Felino, La Fiera, Máscara Mágica
5) Mr. Niebla & Shocker b Dr. Wagner Jr. & Emilio Charles Jr. *

AAA TV (FRI) 01/16/1998 Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, Estado de México [RB]
1) Fuerza Guerrera & Mosco De La Merced AAA © DDQ Heavy Metal & Latin Lover [MEX TAG]
2) Canek, Máscara Sagrada (Alebrije), Octagón b Abismo Negro, Cibernético, Cyborg

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 01/16/1998 Pachuca, Hidalgo [RB, WON 1998-02-02]
1) Jerrito Estrada & Pierrothito b Mini Konnan & Mini Súper Calo
2) El Hijo del Diablo & Moto Cross b Alan Stone & Rayde
3) Mr. Águila, Oro Jr., Súper Muñeco, Venum Black DQ Damián 666, Jurassico, Mosco de la Merced, Súper Crazy
4) Juventud Guerrera, Pantera Del Ring, Villano IV, Villano V b Súper Astro, Súper Caló, Súper Parka, Tarzan Boy
5) El Dandy, Pirata Morgan, Silver King, Vampiro b Hijo del Lizmark, La Parka I, Tinieblas Jr., Zorro

CMLL (SUN) 01/18/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) La Fiera & Stranger b El Fiero & El Supremo II
2) Guerrero del Futuro & Jeque b Filoso & Pegasso
3) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Mogur, Reyes Veloz b Ninja de Fuego, Solar II, Ultraman Jr.
4) Guerrero De La Muerte, Mano Negra, Valentin Mayo b Olímpico, Sendero, Tony Rivera
5) Cien Caras, Emilio Charles Jr., Satánico b La Fiera, Mr. Niebla, Shocker

indy (SUN) 01/18/1998 Arena La Ribera, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila vs El Protector
2) Emisario De La Muerte I & Emisario De La Muerte II vs Chirikawita & Murciélago
3) Gran Jefe II & Gran Jefe Jr. vs Blue Fox & Viento Negro
4) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Índio Chirikawa I & Índio Chirikawa II
5) El Reptil, El Tackle, Gran Markus II vs Baby Olmos, Caballero De Plata I, Conflictus

IWRG (SUN) 01/18/1998 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) Blackman Jr. b Hipnosis
2) Sheyla Queen b Casandra
3) Arkángel de la Muerte, Bombero Infernal, Maniacop b Elektra, Mega, Último Vampiro
4) Judo Suwa, Lyguila, Magnum Tokyo, Ryo Saito, Shiima Nobunaga, Sumo Fuji, Último Dragón b Dr. Cerebro, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Felino, Mr. Niebla, Tigre Blanco, Tony Rivera, Venum Black [copa higher power]

indy (SUN) 01/18/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Felon vs Rey Pony
2) Jaibo Reys & Vikingo Negro vs Índio Wama Jr. & Payasito
3) Índio Wama, Loco Navarro, Vaquero Salazar vs Blue King II, Fuego, King Star
4) Águila Roja, Junior Halcón, Soberano Jr. vs Reyes Malo I, Reyes Malo II, Reyes Malo III

indy (SUN) 01/18/1998 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Alacran vs Cachorro
2) Águila Salvaje & Fantasma del Amor vs Coraje II & El Duende
3) Piloto Negro & Volcan Negro vs Gallo Alekin, Latino Jr., Pequeño Cometa
4) Centella Azul, Centella Azul Jr., Stuka Jr. vs Acuario, La Amenaza, Trébol Jr.
5) Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Mensajero de la Muerte vs Disck Jocker, Halcón Blanco, La Máscara

AAA TV (SUN) 01/18/1998 Tulancingo, Hidalgo [RB, RobViper (Music Video)]
1) Alma Guerrera, El Reptil, Furia Guerrera b Arachnofobia, Flying, Oscar Sevilla *
2) Espantapájaros, Psicosis II, Quinto Dan b Discovery, Flying, Ludxor
3) Fuerza Guerrera & Mosco De La Merced AAA © DCO Heavy Metal & Latin Lover [MEX TAG] * *
4) Abismo Negro, Cibernético, Cyborg DQ Canek, Máscara Sagrada (Alebrije), Octagón * *

CMLL (TUE) 01/20/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Lady Apache & Princesa Blanca b Rie Tamada & Yumi Fukawa * Lady Apache y Princesa Blanca vs Yumi Fukawa y Rie Tamada (posted by aztecpride004)
2) La Fiera b Máscara Año 2000

indy (THU) 01/22/1998 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Conde Negro vs Bad Boy
2) Imperio Negro & Tackle vs Boy Rocker & Pequeño Star
3) Piloto Negro & Piloto Suicida vs Mr. Guerrero & Scriba
4) Disck Jocker, Stuka, Stuka Jr. vs Caballero Halcón, Silver Star, Tony Rodríguez

CMLL (FRI) 01/23/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Atlantis, Máscara Mágica, Negro Casas b Black Warrior, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Satánico
2) Mr. Niebla & Shocker b Dr. Wagner Jr. & Emilio Charles Jr. © [CMLL TAG] * Dr.Wagner Jr Y Emilio Charles Jr vs Shocker y Mr.Niebla (lucha por campeonato mundiales en pareja) (posted by aztecpride004)

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 01/23/1998 location unknown, Cuautitlán, Estado de México [RB, WON 1998-02-09]
1) Gambito, Makabre, Wolverine b Colt, El Hijo del Diablo, Mega
2) Damián 666, Halloween, Jurassico b Oro Jr., Shiryu, Súper Muñeco
3) Mosco de la Merced, Pantera Del Ring, Súper Crazy b Mr. Águila, Torero, Venum Black
4) Black Magic, Brazo Cibernetico, Brazo de Platino, El Brazo b Pantera, Tarzan Boy, Tinieblas Jr., Zorro
5) Pirata Morgan b Vampiro [IWC Heavy]

AAA TV (FRI) 01/23/1998 Pachuca, Hidalgo
1) Mini Abismo Negro, Mini Psicosis, Pentagoncito b Mini Cibernetico, Mini Ludxor, Octagoncito *
2) Histeria, Maniaco, Mosco Do La Merced AAA, Psicosis II vs Discovery, Kato Kung Lee Jr., Kung Fu Jr., Ludxor *
3) Heavy Metal & Latin Lover b Fuerza Guerrera & Mosco de la Merced II *
4) Octagón b Pentagon II [cage] *

CMLL (SUN) 01/25/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Flecha & Pegasso b El Fiero & El Supremo II
2) Damián el Guerrero & Guerrero del Futuro b Brandon & Mano Negra Jr.
3) Chicago Express, Expreso Dominicano, Mogur b Atlantico, Olimpus, Oriental
4) Máscara Mágica, Pantera, Tony Rivera b Arkángel de la Muerte, Scorpió Jr., Valentin Mayo
5) Máscara Sagrada, Negro Casas, Shocker DQ Bestia Salvaje, Cien Caras, Emilio Charles Jr.

IWRG (SUN) 01/25/1998 Arena Naucalpan [RB]
1) El Hijo Del Gladiador © b Tigre Blanco [IWRG IC MIDDLE]

AAA TV (SUN) 01/25/1998 Azcapotzalco, Distrito Federal [RB]
1) Heavy Metal & Latin Lover b Fuerza Guerrera & Mosco De La Merced AAA

indy (SUN) 01/25/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Felon & Vikingo Negro vs El Vigilante & Rey Pony
2) Blue King II, Flecha Veloz, Ratón Miguelito vs Baby Star I, Baby Star II, Índio Wama
3) La Incognita, La Monja Asesina, Orquídea Negra vs La Barbie, La Plateada, Princesa Maya
4) Águila Roja, Soberano Jr., Tony Rodríguez vs Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Vaquero Salazar
Tony turned tecnico last week

GLLI (SUN) 01/25/1998 Palacio de los Deportes, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Boy Rocker & Tackle vs Cachorro, Felino, Pequeño Star
2 v 3
2) Brillante © vs Stuka Jr. [DURANGO LIGHT]
3) Diamante © vs Stuka I [LAGUNA MIDDLE]
4) Warrior Star vs Disck Jocker, La Máscara [Trofeo Guerrero del Ring, bull terrier]
5) Piloto Suicida vs Mr. Warrior
6) Zafiro vs El Mestizo [hair]

Event Notes: Lucha Wars 98

CMLL (FRI) 01/30/1998 Arena Coliseo [RB]
1) Mano Negra Jr. & Stranger b El Fiero & Fuerza Maligna
2) Atlantico & Brandon b Rencor Latino & Reyes Veloz
3) Olímpico, Sendero, Ultraman Jr. DQ Guerrero De La Muerte, Shu el Guerrero, Último Guerrero
4) Blue Panther, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Violencia b Ángel Azteca, El Fantasma, Máscara Mágica
5) Apolo Dantés, Dr. Wagner Jr., Emilio Charles Jr. b Atlantis, Felino, La Fiera

Promo Azteca TV (FRI) 01/30/1998 Guadalajara, Jalisco [RB, WON 1998-02-16]
1) Alan Stone & Makabre b Bufalo & Crazzy Man
2) Mega Elektra, Oro Jr., Shiryu, Súper Muñeco b Colt, El Hijo del Diablo, Halloween, Jurassico
3) Juventud Guerrera, Mosco de la Merced, Pantera Del Ring, Súper Crazy b Mr. Águila, Pantera, Salsero, Venum Black
4) Hijo del Lizmark, Tarzan Boy, Tinieblas Jr. DQ Jerry Estrada, Pirata Morgan, Villano III
5) Silver King & Texano b Black Magic & Vampiro

Event Notes: Previously listed as Arena Naucalpan, but Guadaljaara (Arena Jalisco?) makes more sense given Makabre being on the show.

Promo Azteca (FRI) 01/30/1998 Tijuana, Baja California [WON 1998-02-09]
1) Gallito Tapado b El Hijo Del La Muerte
2) Animaniac & Shamu II b La Sombra & Spark
3) Arandú, Fantomas, Fifth Dimension b Fobia, Mágico, Medico Asesino Jr.
4) Kiss, Rey Misterio Sr., Sueno Chicano b Damián 666, Mr. Tempest, Pierroth Jr.
5) Cien Caras, Psicosis I, Villano V b El Hijo Del Santo, La Parka Jr., Piloto Suicida

Promo Azteca (SAT) 01/31/1998 Iguala, Guerrero [RB]
1) Pirata Morgan b Vampiro [IWC Heavy]

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-04-22 05:21

Return to Index