indy: 1998-07

<-- 1998-06 --- 1998-08 -->
CMLL . AAA . IWRG . AZTECA . indy . CMLL DF . AAA TV . All

indy (SUN) 07/05/1998 Arena La Rosita, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Guerrero & Samuray vs Ku Kux Klan II & Ku Kux Klan III
2) Batichica & La Novicia vs Gatubela & La Loba
3) Baby Olmos & Black Machine vs El Reptil & Star I
4) Caballero Halcón, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Davidson 2000 vs El Ninja, Espanto IV, Espanto V

indy (SUN) 07/05/1998 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Terrorista vs American Boy
2) Araña 2000 & Arlequín vs Black Tiger & Imperio Negro
3) Boy Rocker I, Boy Rocker II, Pequeño Star vs Ángel Negro, Apóstol Jr., Tackle
4) Bala de Plata, El Dorado, Piloto Negro vs Mr. Guerrero, Sexy Piscis, Último Rebelde

indy (SUN) 07/05/1998 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Flama Roja & Jaguar Negro vs El Bárbaro & Terror Negro
2) Misterio Rojo & Siglo Star vs Gran Danton Jr. & Tony Varela
3) Caminante & Pequeño Samurai vs Gallito Alekin & Guerrero Samurai
4) Disck Jocker, Silver Line, Zafiro vs Blue Rocket, Corsario Rojo, Dragón Chino
5) Centella Azul, Cóndor de Oro, Rey Halcón vs Bronco Reptil, Fénix, Puma

Event Notes: Gonzalo Gomez to be honored

indy (SUN) 07/05/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon (Lineup), El Siglo de Torreon (main event)]
1) Flecha Veloz, Payasito, Ratón Miguelito vs Baby Star I, Baby Star II, Vaquero Salazar
2) Índio Wama I, Índio Wama Jr., Letty Rock vs Furia Verde, Junior Halcón, Princesa Maya
3) Centella Azul & Súper Sonic vs Gallo Alekin & Pegasso
4) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Soberano Jr. vs Black Machine, La Amenaza, Tony Rodríguez
5) Comandante Puma DRAW Lee Roy [hair]
Lee Roy retirement match. Ended in a draw, not specified how.

indy (SUN) 07/05/1998 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Alacran vs Guerrero
2) Boy Rocker vs Apóstol Jr.
3) Pequeño Halcón & Piloto Negro vs Mr. Guerrero & Scriba
4) Antrax & Zafiro vs Disck Jocker & Kain
billed as DJ's lats rudo match
5) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Caballero Halcón & Cavernario Galindo Jr.

indy (SUN) 07/12/1998 Arena Coliseo Monterrey [RB]
1) Black Soul & Latino Jr. b Cosmos & Saturno Rojo
2) La Intrusa, La Serpiente, La Tigresa b Miss America, Poly Star, Tiffany
3) Diluvio Negro II, La Máscara, Rey Pantera b Gitano del Norte, Panthro, Príncipe Franky
4) Apolo Dantés, Arandú, Súper Crazy b Antifaz del Norte, Atlantis, Súper Parka
5) Cien Caras, Pimpinela Escarlata, Pirata Morgan b Brazo de Plata, LA Park, Vampiro

indy (SUN) 07/12/1998 Arena Cuauhtemoc, Torreón, Coahuila [(Later), El Siglo de Torreon (Early)]
1) Lluvia Negra vs Rey Muerte
2) Capirce II & Caprice I vs Murciélago Negro & Símbolo Rojo
3) Águila Salvaje & Araña 2000 vs Apóstol Jr. & Fantasma del Amor
4) Blue Rocket, Imperial, Peregrino vs Dragón Chino, La Amenaza, Rey Salvaje
5) Cóndor de Oro, Diabólico I, Diabólico II vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Kain

indy (SUN) 07/12/1998 Arena La Rosita, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Guerrero & Ray Morgan vs Águila Salvaje & Esqueletor
2) Carnero & Torbellino De La Muerte vs El Gallito & Fedallín
3) Black Machine & Imperial vs El Reptil & Star I
4) Conflictus, El Dorado, Gran Davis Jr. vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Tony Rodríguez
Gran Davis back from DF, as a tecnico

indy (SUN) 07/12/1998 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Piloto Negro vs Mr. Guerrero [cage]
Mr. Guerrero & Scriba took Piloto Negro's hair & Piloto Suicida's mask recently.
2) Bala de Plata, Scriba, Stuka Jr. vs Boy Rocker I, Sexy Piscis, Último Rebelde
3) Ángel Negro & Boy Rocker II vs Imperio Negro & Tackle
4) El Mayo vs Conde Negro

indy (SUN) 07/12/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Felon & El Vigilante vs Capricornio & Rey Pony
2) Birdman & El Lobo vs Ángel Negro & Araña 2000
3) Blue Fox & Payasito vs Índio Wama & Loco Navarro
4) Flecha Veloz, Junior Halcón, King Star vs Gallo Alekin, La Amenaza, Trébol Jr.
5) Centella Azul, Diabólico I, Diabólico II vs Acuario, Mr. Pegaso, Puma

indy (SUN) 07/12/1998 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Símbolo Rojo vs Imperio Negro
2) Black Tiger vs Pilotito Negro
3) Boy Rocker I & Boy Rocker II vs Apóstol Jr. & Poder Mágico
4) Mr. Guerrero & Scriba vs Bala de Plata & Piloto Negro
5) Dany Gardenia, Kain, Último Rebelde vs Disck Jocker, Sexy Piscis, Zafiro

INDY (MON) 07/13/1998 Arena Puebla [RB]
1) El Hijo Del Santo b Felino [WWA WELTER]

indy (THU) 07/16/1998 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (later)]
1) Tackle © vs Boy Rocker [NORTE HEAVY]
2) Espanto IV vs Espanto V, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Caballero Halcón, Diamante, Zafiro, Stuka I, Disck Jocker, Último Rebelde [seeding battle royal]
3) ? vs ?? [semifinal]
4) ? vs ?? [semifinal]
5) ? vs ?? [semifinal]
6) ? vs ?? [semifinal]
7) ? vs ?? [semifinal]
8) ? vs ??, ???, ????, ????? [final]
winner gets 5000 pesos
9) Stuka Jr. vs Stuka II
Stuka Jr.'s hair versus Stuka II's hair (first listed as mask! Not sure when Stuka Jr. lost his mask.

Promo Azteca, CMLL (THU) 07/16/1998 Palenque de la Feria, Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes [RB]
1) Gallo Astral & Serpiente Rockera b Mr. Crimen & Súper Black
2) Flor Metálica & Princesa Blanca b La Diabólica & Tania
3) El Hijo del Diablo b Torero
4) Mr. Niebla & Shocker b Maniacop & Súper Crazy
5) La Parka I, Lizmark Sr., Vampiro DQ Black Magic, Black Warrior, Pierroth Jr.

OCESA (SAT) 07/18/1998 Palacio de los Deportes, Iztacalco, Distrito Federal [Matt Farmer, RB]
1) Mil Máscaras & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b ? [battle royal, ruleta de la muerte]
2) Rey Pirata & Zapatista b Abdul Esclavo & Violencia [ruleta de la muerte, sixteenfinal] Ruleta De Murete 1998 Match 1 (posted by timmy8271b)
3) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Tormenta Star b Dr. Wagner Jr. & Súper Astro [ruleta de la muerte, sixteenfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 2 (posted by timmy8271b)
4) Rey Bucanero & Shu el Guerrero b Ángel Azteca & Máscara Sagrada [ruleta de la muerte, sixteenfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 3 (posted by timmy8271b) Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 3 (posted by Ángel Azteca)
5) Tinieblas Jr. & Universo 2000 b Black Warrior & Mr. Niebla [ruleta de la muerte, sixteenfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 4 (posted by timmy8271b)
6) El Fantasma & Solar I b La Morgue & Scorpió Jr. [ruleta de la muerte, sixteenfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 5 (posted by timmy8271b)
7) Sagrado & Tinieblas Sr. b Blue Panther & Felino [ruleta de la muerte, sixteenfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 6 (posted by timmy8271b)
8) Fishman & Lizmark Sr. b El Hijo Del Santo & Guerrero del Futuro [ruleta de la muerte, sixteenfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 7 (posted by timmy8271b)
9) Mil Máscaras & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Shocker & Villano III [ruleta de la muerte, sixteenfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 8 (posted by timmy8271b)
10) Abdul Escalvo & Violencia b Dr. Wagner Jr. & Súper Astro [ruleta de la muerte, eightfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 9 (posted by timmy8271b)
11) Ángel Azteca & Máscara Sagrada b Black Warrior & Mr. Niebla [ruleta de la muerte, eightfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 10 (posted by timmy8271b) Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 10 (posted by Ángel Azteca)
12) La Morgue & Scorpió Jr. b Blue Panther & Felino [ruleta de la muerte, eightfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 11 (posted by timmy8271b)
13) Shocker & Villano III b El Hijo Del Santo & Guerrero del Futuro [ruleta de la muerte, eightfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 12 (posted by timmy8271b)
14) Dr. Wagner Jr. & Súper Astro b Black Warrior & Mr. Niebla [ruleta de la muerte, quarterfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 13 (posted by timmy8271b)
15) Blue Panther & Felino b El Hijo Del Santo & Guerrero del Futuro [ruleta de la muerte, quarterfinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 13 (posted by timmy8271b)
16) Black Warrior & Mr. Niebla b El Hijo Del Santo & Guerrero del Futuro [rulete de la muerte, semifinal] Ruleta De la Muerte 1998 Match 14 (posted by timmy8271b)
17) El Hijo Del Santo b Guerrero del Futuro [mask, ruleta de la muerte, final] Part 1 (posted by timmy8271b) Part 2 (posted by timmy8271b)
Guerrero Del Futuro unmasked as Jose Luis Feliciano, 39. He was a last minute sub for Hijo del Espectro.

indy (SUN) 07/19/1998 Arena Coliseo Monterrey [RB]
1) Ángel del Espacio, Orientale I, Orientale II b Crazy Demon, Diluvio Negro II, Neón
2) Gitano, Pantera, Silver Star, Súper Parka b Corasario Negro, Diluvio Negro I, Jerry Estrada, La Máscara
3) Pierroth Jr., Pimpinela Escarlata, Rey Bucanero, Súper Crazy b Antifaz del Norte, Felino, Máscara Sagrada, Vampiro
4) LA Park NC Pirata Morgan

indy (SUN) 07/19/1998 Arena La Rosita, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Later)]
1) Águila Salvaje & Esqueletor vs Blue Fox & Ray Morgan
2) Torbellino De La Muerte & Vaquero Salazar vs Fedayín & Imperial
3) Conflictus, El Dorado, Gran Davis Jr. vs Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr., Tony Rodríguez
4) Kaliman & Solin vs As Rey & Dragón

indy (SUN) 07/19/1998 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torroen]
1) Terrorista vs Conde Negro
2) Beilly Jeans vs Arlequín
3) Astro Flash, Bala de Plata, Tackle vs Boy Rocker I, Boy Rocker II, Sexy Piscis
4) Mr. Guerrero & Stuka Jr. vs Piloto Negro & Último Rebelde

indy (SUN) 07/19/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Felon vs Baby Star I, Baby Star II, Índio Wama Jr., Vaquero Salazar, Fantomas, Rey Pony, El Vigilante, Flecha Veloz, Capricornio [AMERICAS WELTER]
Vacant title - which the paper notes is odd since Piloto Negro says he's champion. Commission was aware but not doing anything.
2) Averno & Índio Wama I vs Birdman II & El Lobo
3) Araña 2000, Chabelo Navarro, Trébol Jr. vs Junior Halcón, King Star, Payasito
4) Centella Azul, Diabólico I, Diabólico II vs Acuario, Cavernario Galindo Jr., Soberano Jr.

Event Notes: Coraje II benefit show (hurt during a match)

indy (SUN) 07/19/1998 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Alacran vs Símbolo Negro
2) Ángel Negro vs Barrio Boy
3) Apóstol Jr. & Latino Jr. vs Fantasma del Amor & Imperio Negro
4) Bala de Plata & Zafiro vs Mr. Guerrero & Scriba
5) Disck Jocker, Piloto Negro, Sexy Piscis vs Dany Gardenia, Espanto IV, Espanto V

indy (MON) 07/20/1998 Plaza de Toros Lauro Luis Longoria, Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas [RB, SuperLuchas]
Attendance: 19000
1) Defensor Del Norte & Flecha Verde b Antorcha & El Difunto
2) Marvik & Mr. Nuclear b Amenaza Del Norte & Universitario
3) Aguado & Desviado b Bello David & Volador Jr.
Aguado & Desviado are parodies for Duro y Directo from AAA.
4) Damián 666, El Hijo del Diablo, Espectrito I, Súper Crazy b Gitano, Mini Rey Misterio Jr., Rey Bucanero, Zorro
5) La Máscara b Antifaz del Norte [NAWA Middle]
6) Arandú, Pimpinela Escarlata, Pirata Morgan, Psicosis b Felino, Máscara Sagrada, Súper Parka, Vampiro
7) La Parka I b Pierroth Jr. [mask] El Día que Pierroth Jr perdió la mascara. (posted by Mr Luchas) Highlights (posted by LuchaLibreDeMexico) Pierrot Jr Pierde Su Mascara (posted by Mr Luchas) PIERROTH V.S. L.A  PARK. MÁSCARA V.S MÁSCARA 1998 (posted by CRONICASYLEYENDASLL)

indy (THU) 07/23/1998 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Súper Chin vs Tackle
2) El Genio & Piloto Negro vs Fúnebre II & Profeica 2000
Genio suffers from Down syndrome!
3) Stuka Jr. & Zafiro vs Cavernario Jr. & El Mestizo
4) Disck Jocker, El Virtua, Stuka I vs El Grenas, Mr. Warrior, Último Rebelde
Virtua & Grenas are referees. Ultimo Rebelde listed as Ultimo Dragon

indy (SUN) 07/26/1998 Arena Coliseo Monterrey [RB]
1) Mini Rey Misterio Jr. DQ Espectrito I
2) Arandú, La Máscara, Pimpinela Escarlata b Hijo del Lizmark, Pantera Del Ring, Súper Parka
3) Antifaz del Norte, El Hijo Del Santo, Felino, LA Park b Dr. Wagner Jr., Pierroth Jr., Pimpinela Escarlata, Súper Crazy

indy (SUN) 07/26/1998 Arena Cuauhtemoc, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) ? vs ??
2) Águila I & Águila II vs Capricornio & El Loco
3) Birdman & El Lobo vs Dragón Chino & El Carnero
4) Pequeño Halcón & Peregrino vs Rey Guerrero & Rey Salvaje

indy (SUN) 07/26/1998 Arena La Rosita, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Murciélago & Yuséfalos vs Siglo Star & Vikingo Negro
2) Fantástico I & Oriental vs Desconocido & Vaquero Salazar
3) Baby Olmos & Imperial vs La Amenaza & Puma
4) Conflictus, El Dorado, Kaliman, Solin vs As Rey, El Dragón, Gran Jefe II, Gran Jefe Jr.

indy (SUN) 07/26/1998 Deportivo Halcón Suriano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Rey Pony vs El Vigilante
2) El Felon vs Payasito
3) Baby Star I & Gallo Alekin vs Baby Star & Flecha Veloz
4) Diabólico I & Diabólico II vs Caballero Halcón & Trébol Jr.
5) Centella & Soberano vs Acuario & Cavernario Galindo Jr.

indy (SUN) 07/26/1998 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Alacran vs Símbolo Rojo
2) Gatubela & Letty Rock vs La Novicia & Princesa Maya
3) Ángel Negro & Apóstol Jr. vs Fantasma del Amor & Fedallín
4) Antrax, Cóndor de Oro, Sexy Piscis vs Dany Gardenia, Kain, Silver Line
5) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Tony Rodríguez vs Diabólico I, Diabólico III, Gran Davis

indy (THU) 07/30/1998 Arena Olimpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio, Durango [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) La Máscara vs Zafiro, Cavernario Galindo Jr., El Mestizo, Stuka, Caballero Halcón, Fúnebre II, Stuka Jr., Piloto Negro, Espanto V [mask, hair]
2) Disck Jocker vs Último Rebelde, Dorado, Mr. Guerrero [cage, electrified cage]

Page: 1

Daily Updated: This Week's Shows, Today's Shows, Last Updated
last updated: 2019-08-25 05:20

Return to Index