Arena Coliseo : 1955

2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965
1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945
1944 1943

EMLL (FRI) 12/30/1955 Arena Coliseo [CLINCH 225]
1) Blue Demon & Rayo Pompero b Chico Casasola & Santo
nineth straight with for Rayo Pompero; seems to have ended up leaving without losing, and Clinch is still hoping he’ll come bakc and fight Santo months later.

EMLL (FRI) 12/02/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 235A, Matt Farmer]
1) Red Man b Huroki Sito
2) Dientes Hernández b Gorila Macías III
3) Apolo Sureño b Gordon Williams
4) Dr. Edward b La Orquídea
5) Chico Casasola b Ed Mangotich
6) Rayo Pompero & Tarzán López b Carlos Moreno & Cavernario Galindo
7) El Santo b Halcón Negro [mask]
Halcon Negro is Manuel Quintana. Quintana had tape on his mask to hide his face, but eventually removed that as well.

EMLL (FRI) 11/04/1955 Arena Coliseo [CLINCH 225]
1) Rayo Pompero b Bobby Bonales
debut of Pompero

EMLL (SUN) 10/09/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 185A]
1) Enrique Camarena vs Barick Rivers
2) Ciclón Veloz vs Huroki Sito
3) Joaquin Murrieta vs Joe García
4) Jorge Allende vs Pepe Mendieta
5) Chico Casasola, El Santo, Moloch vs Bobby Bonales, Gladiador, Manuel Robles

EMLL (FRI) 10/07/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 185A]
1) Jaibo García vs Mar Allah
2) Fantomas vs Chico Veloz
3) Jalisco González vs Jacobo Macías
4) Dientes Hernández vs Orquídea
5) El Verdugo vs Joe Marín
6) Tarzán López vs Giuseppe Daidone
7) Blue Demon & Halcón Negro vs Cavernario Galindo & Gorilita Flores

EMLL (SUN) 10/02/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 184A]
1) Chico Veloz b Carlos Segura
2) Fantomas b Juan Diaz
3) Jalisco González b Sordomudo Rodríguez
4) Pepe Mendieta b Joe García
won falls ⅓.
5) Cavernario Galindo, Gorilita Flores, Jorge Allende b Canelo Segura, Chico Casasola, El Santo
Galindo back winning after losing hs hair

EMLL (FRI) 09/30/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 184A]
1) Sombra Azul b Ali Bey
2) Mario Tello b Rene Guajardo
Rene Guajardo sub for Apolo Sureno
3) Daniel Aldana TLDRAW Jacobo Macías
20 minutes
4) Orquídea DQ Jean Safont
5) Murciélago Velazquez b Dr. Castro
6) Giuseppe Daidone b Joe Marín
7) Blue Demon & Halcón Negro b Bobby Bonales & Gladiador
Demon and Halcon took ⅔.

EMLL (SUN) 09/25/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 183A, Box y Lucha 184A]
1) Bruno Lopez DQ Barick Rivers
2) Gorilita Flores & Jorge Allende b Chamaco Castro & Jalisco González [quarterfinal]
3) Giuseppe Daidone & Jean Safont b Sordomudo Quiroz & Sordomudo Rodríguez [quarterfinal]
4) Blue Demon & Halcón Negro b Joe García & Orquídea [quarterfinal]
5) Dientes Hernández & Pepe Mendieta b Apolo Sureño & Jacobo Macías [quarterfinal]
6) Blue Demon & Halcón Negro b Giuseppe Daidone & Jean Safont [semifinal]
7) Gorilita Flores & Jorge Allende b Dientes Hernández & Pepe Mendieta [semifinal]
8) Blue Demon & Halcón Negro b Gorilita Flores & Jorge Allende [final]

EMLL (FRI) 09/23/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 183A, Box y Lucha 184A]
***EMLL 22nd Aniversario***
1) Mario Tello b Red Man
2) Joaquin Murrieta b Moloch
3) Canelo Segura TLDRAW Manuel Robles
20 minutes
4) Murciélago Velazquez b Dientes Hernández
5) Gorilita Flores b Chico Casasola
6) Bobby Bonales & Gladiador b Joe Marín & Tarzán López
7) El Santo © b Black Shadow [NWA MIDDLE]
Santo takes ⅓.

Event Notes: 22nd Aniversario

EMLL (SUN) 09/18/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 182A, Box y Lucha 183A]
1) Taro Hito vs El Pirata
2) Red Man vs Rene Guajardo
3) Dientes Hernández vs Sordomudo Rodríguez
4) Giuseppe Daidone & Jean Safont vs Joe García & Orquídea
5) El Gladiador b Gorilita Flores

Event Notes: longer magazine but only main event result in magazine

EMLL (FRI) 09/16/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 182A, Box y Lucha 183A]
1) El Coyote b Jaibo García
2) Juan Diaz DQ Huroki Sito
3) Apolo Sureño b Chico Veloz
4) Jalisco González DQ Canelo Segura
5) Chico Casasola b Pepe Mendieta
6) Halcón Negro & Tarzán López b Jorge Allende & Murciélago Velazquez
7) Black Shadow b Bobby Bonales [NWA MIDDLE, #1 Contenders, final]
Shadow took ⅔, win via tope

EMLL (SUN) 09/11/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 181A, Box y Lucha 182A]
1) Taro Hito b Mar Allah
2) Huroki Sito b Tony Fusary
tiebreaker
3) Dientes Hernández b Fantomas
straight falls
4) Murciélago Velazquez b Jean Safont
5) Blue Demon, Halcón Negro, Joe Marín b Canelo Segura, Chico Casasola, El Santo
young Segura was a weak point for his team, Team Demon took ⅓.

EMLL (FRI) 09/09/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 181A, Box y Lucha 182A]
1) El Gavilán b Pery Lopez
2) Ciclón Veloz b Rene Guajardo
3) Joe García b Moloch
4) Chamaco Castro b Sordomudo Rodríguez
5) Gorilita Flores b Orquídea
6) Bobby Bonales b Tarzán López [NWA MIDDLE, #1 Contenders, semifinal]
Bonales took 1/3
7) Black Shadow b El Gladiador [NWA MIDDLE, #1 Contenders, semifinal]
Shadow took 2/3

Event Notes: full house

EMLL (SUN) 09/04/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 180A, Box y Lucha 181A]
1) Chico Veloz b Sombra Azul
2) Ciclón Veloz b Mario Tello
3) Jacobo Macías b Joe García
result not totallly clear
4) Jean Safont b Manuel Robles
5) Chico Casasola & El Santo b Blue Demon & Halcón Negro
Santo/Casasola take 2/3

Event Notes: sell out

EMLL (FRI) 09/02/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 180A, Box y Lucha 181A]
1) El Pirata b Chico Hernanrez
2) Carlos Segura DRAW Tony Fusary
3) Tarzán López b Chico Casasola [NWA MIDDLE, #1 Contenders, quarterfinal]
said to be the start of the tournament, just the first round?
4) Bobby Bonales b Verdugo [NWA MIDDLE, #1 Contenders, quarterfinal]
Verdugo sub for Jorge Allende (throat ulcers)
5) Black Shadow b Joe Marín [NWA MIDDLE, #1 Contenders, quarterfinal]
40 minutes
6) El Gladiador b Gorilita Flores [NWA MIDDLE, #1 Contenders, quarterfinal]
Gladiador busted open badly early on. Wins two falls but not sure if he’ll be able to continue in the tournament.

EMLL (SUN) 08/28/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 179A, Box y Lucha 180A]
1) Enrique Camarena b Kid Vanegas
2) Huroki Sito TLDRAW Tony Fusari
30 minutes
3) Joaquin Murrieta b Daniel Aldana
4) Gorila Macías III & Gorilita Flores b Chico Casasola & Moloch
5) El Santo b Blue Demon
Santo took ⅓.

EMLL (FRI) 08/26/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 179A, Box y Lucha 180A, SuperLuchas]
1) Chico Veloz b Troglodita Flores
2) Rene Guajardo TLDRAW Fantomas
20 minute draw
3) Jean Safont b Joe García
4) Giuseppe Daidone b Chamaco Castro
5) Dorrel Dixon b Murciélago Velazquez
6) Joe Marín & Tarzán López b Bobby Bonales & Manuel Robles
best match on the show
7) Halcón Negro DQ Cavernario Galindo [hair]
straight falls! Negro's mask was on the line. Halcon Negro takes fall one, Cavernario Galindo wins fall two - then gets DQed for excessive violence! The referee and the commission agree upon it. Crowd is very unhappy with that decision. Box y Lucha noted it was the second time this had happened when Galindo had lost his hair Recap also seems unconvinced Galindo did much to earn that DQ.

Event Notes: SuperLuchas has this as 1954-08-26, which didn't fit - it's a year off. Luchawiki has 1955-09-16 and 09-23, neither of which are correct

EMLL (SUN) 08/21/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 178A, Box y Lucha 179A]
1) Juan Diaz b Mar Allah
straight falls
2) Blue Demon b Murciélago Velazquez [quarterfinal]
3) Bobby Bonales b Tarzán López [quarterfinal]
4) Gorilita Flores b Eduardo Bonada [quarterfinal]
5) Joe García b Giuseppe Daidone [quarterfinal]
6) Gorilita Flores b Joe García [semifinal]
7) Blue Demon DQ Bobby Bonales [semifinal]
DQ for posting Demon
8) Blue Demon b Gorilita Flores [final]
Demon was groggy after being posted by Bonales. Ring announcer Picoro asked the fans if Demon should get three extra minutes to rest. Fans of course said yes. Flores protested by commission Manuel Muniz said OK. Demon took ⅔ to win, the last with an Alejandrina.

EMLL (FRI) 08/19/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 178A, Box y Lucha 179A]
1) Chico Veloz b El Pirata
2) Red Man b Mishima Ota
3) Mario Teelo b Tony Fusari
4) Dorrel Dixon b Jalisco González
5) Joe Marín b Orquídea
6) Halcón Negro b Cavernario Galindo
7) El Gladiador b El Santo
Gladiador takes ⅓, pulls the big upset, biggest win of his career to this point. Perhaps the next middleweight champion. Box y Lucha believes the title match will happen on the 09/23 Aniversario show. (It does not.)

EMLL (SUN) 08/14/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 177A, Box y Lucha 178A]
1) Mishima Ota b Ángel Negro
straight falls
2) Juan Diaz b Tony Fusari
3) Joe García b Daniel Aldana
4) Jalisco González b Manuel Robles
5) Cavernario Galindo & Gorilita Flores b Black Shadow & Joe Marín
Flores picked up an injury, went to the infirmary after winning the first fall. Flores didn’t return at the start of the second fall and Munoz ruled he was automatically eliminated. He made it back to the third fall.

EMLL (FRI) 08/12/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 177A, Box y Lucha 178A]
1) Karloff Lagarde b Rudy Tinoco
2) Apolo Sureño vs Rene Guajardo
skipped over in the results
3) Jean Safont DRAW Chamaco Castro
4) Giuseppe Daidone b Carlos Moreno
5) Pepe Mendieta DQ Jorge Allende
6) Halcón Negro b Murciélago Velazquez
straight falls
7) Bobby Bonales & El Gladiador b El Santo & Moloch
a rare Santo loss! Box y Lucha wants to make it clear this is all Moloch’s fault - he lost hold of Bonales when Santo went for a tope and got knocked out. Santo couldn’t win by himself, got pinned with Gladaidor, and faces Gladaidor next week. Box y Lucha makes Santo the huge favorite.

EMLL (SUN) 08/07/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 176A, Box y Lucha 177A]
1) Sombra Azul b Chico Hernández
2) Mario Teelo b Fantomas
3) Jalisco González b Eduardo Bonada
4) Carlos Moreno & Joe Marín b Gorila Macías III & Gorilita Flores
5) El Santo b Cavernario Galindo
return of El Santo, took falls ⅔ in a tough match.

EMLL (FRI) 08/05/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 176A, Box y Lucha 177A]
1) Troglodita Flores b Bruno Lopez
15 minute time limit
2) Mishima Ota DRAW Juan Diaz
15 minute time limit
3) Moloch b Daniel Aldana
20 minute time limit
4) Manuel Robles b Jean Safont
20 minute time limit
5) Canelo Segura b Dorrel Dixon
30 minute time limit
6) Halcón Negro b Jorge Allende
7) Black Shadow & Blue Demon b Bobby Bonales & El Gladiador

EMLL (SUN) 07/31/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 175A, Box y Lucha 176A]
1) Karloff Lagarde b Pery Lopez
2) Rene Guajardo TLDRAW Ciclón Veloz
15 minutes
3) Jean Safont b Sordomudo Rodríguez
4) Gorilita Flores & Jorge Allende b Pepe Mendieta & Tarzán López
5) Bobby Bonales b Blue Demon
sets up a title match - at some point

EMLL (FRI) 07/29/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 175A, Box y Lucha 176A]
1) Enrique Camarena TLDRAW El Pirata
15 minutes
2) Red Man b Juan Diaz
3) Mario Teelo b Huroki Sito
4) Orquídea b Jalisco González
5) Halcón Negro b Chamaco Castro
6) Cavernario Galindo & Murciélago Velazquez DRAW Dorrel Dixon & Joe Marín
double pin
7) El Gladiador b Black Shadow

EMLL (SUN) 07/24/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 174A, Box y Lucha 175A]
1) Sheik Mar Allah vs Rudy Tinoco
2) Fantomas & Gorila Macías III vs Jorge Allende & Karloff Lagarde and Canelo Segura & Chico Casasola [torneo]
somewhere in that tournament, not mentined in the results
3) ? & ?? vs ??? & ???? [quarterfinal]
billed as a rookie/veteran tournament
4) Juan Diaz & Tarzán López b ? & ?? [quarterfinal]
5) Francisco Pino & Mario Tello b Jorge Allende & Karloff Lagarde [quarterfinal]
6) Apolo Sureño & Cavernario Galindo b Carlos Moreno & Rene Guajardo [quarterfinal]
7) Francisco Pino & Mario Tello b Giuseppe Daidone & Tony Fusari [semifinal]
8) Apolo Sureño & Cavernario Galindo b Juan Diaz & Tarzán López [semifinal]
9) Apolo Sureño & Cavernario Galindo b Francisco Pino & Mario Tello [final]

EMLL (FRI) 07/22/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 174A, Box y Lucha 175A]
1) Gorila Osorio b Taro Hito
2) Red Man b Chico Veloz
3) Sordomudo Rodríguez TLDRAW Jalisco González
20 minutes
4) Manuel Robles b Eduardo Bonada
5) Joe García b El Verdugo
6) Halcón Negro DQ Gorilita Flores
straight falls, second DQ
7) Bobby Bonales & El Gladiador b Blue Demon & Joe Marín

EMLL (SUN) 07/17/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 173A, Box Y Lucha 174A]
1) Sombra Azul b Bruno Lopez
2) Rasputín b Chico Veloz
Rasputin has finally won! Took falls ⅓. He’s also leaving now.
3) Gorila Macías III b Sordomudo Rodríguez
4) Murciélago Velazquez b Pepe Mendieta
5) Bobby Bonales & El Gladiador b Cavernario Galindo & Gorilita Flores

EMLL (FRI) 07/15/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 173A, Box y Lucha 174A]
1) Chico Hernández vs Kid Vanegas
2) Karloff Lagarde vs Taro Hito
3) Giuseppe Daidone & Jean Safont vs Halcón Negro & Orquídea [torneo]
Halcon (Negro?) debut. Participated in the tag team tournament but unclear where
4) Carlos Moreno & Joe Marín b Dr. Castro & Jalisco González [quarterfinal]
5) Black Shadow & Blue Demon b ? & ?? [quarterfinal]
6) El Verdugo & Jorge Allende b ? & ?? [quarterfinal]
7) Chico Casasola & Moloch b ? & ?? [quarterfinal]
8) Chico Casasola & Moloch b Black Shadow & Blue Demon [semifinal]
could be quarter-finals instead
9) Carlos Moreno & Joe Marín b El Verdugo & Jorge Allende [semifinal]
10) Carlos Moreno & Joe Marín b Chico Casasola & Moloch [final]
5000 pesos and two trophies to the winners.

EMLL (SUN) 07/10/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 172A, Box y Lucha 173A]
1) El Pirata b Chamaco Vega
straight falls
2) Enrique Camarena TLDRAW Tony Fusari
3) Eduardo Bonada b Rasputín
straight falls; Rasputin has not won a fall since his debut and Box y Lucha can’t look away
4) Joe García b Manuel Robles
5) Cavernario Galindo & Gorilita Flores b Black Shadow & Tarzán López
many topes

EMLL (SAT) 07/09/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 173A]
1) Black Shadow b Gladiador [NWA MIDDLE, #1 Contenders]

EMLL (FRI) 07/08/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 172A]
1) Karloff Lagarde b Mar Ala
2) Ciclón Veloz DQ Fantomas
3) Jean Safont TLDRAW Jalisco González
20 minutes
4) Dr. Castro b Oso Negro
Dr. Castro is also Chamaco Castro
5) Sordomudo Rodríguez b Giuseppe Daidone
6) Carlos Moreno & Joe Marín b Murciélago & Verdugo
Moreno replaced Dorrel Dixon
7) Blue Demon b El Gladiador
Demon stops Gladiador’s run of success.

EMLL (SUN) 07/03/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 171A]
1) Mar Allah b Wama
debut of the masked Wama
2) Jean Safont DRAW Moloch
3) Dr. Castro DQ Verdugo
straight falls, second by DQ
4) Murciélago Velazquez b Giuseppe Daidone
straight falls
5) Gorilita Flores b Francisco Pino
6) Joe Marín b Canelo Segura
Marin won the first ever 10 person battle royal, then won the main event.

EMLL (FRI) 07/01/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 171A, Box y Lucha 172A]
1) El Pirata b Kid Vanegas
2) Red Man b Centella Inca
3) Mario Tello b Fantasmon
Fantomas replaced Rasputin
4) Carlos Moreno b Joe García
5) Orquídea b Manuel Robles
a really good match; they had similar in Puebla recently
6) Blue Demon & Tarzán López b Gorilla Flores & Jorge Allende
7) El Gladiador b Cavernario Galindo
straight falls, another big El Gladiador win

EMLL (SUN) 06/26/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 170A, Box y Lucha 171A]
1) Hércules Poblano vs Sombra Azul
2) Daniel Aldana vs Ali Bey
3) Ciclón Veloz b Rasputín
straight falls. Rasputin has now lost 9 of the 10 falls he’s been in since coming to Mexico on May 13th.
4) Bobby Bonales DRAW Carlos Moreno
Return of Moreno
5) Blue Demon, Joe Marín, Tarzán López b Cavernario Galindo, Gorilita Flores, Jorge Allende

Event Notes: digital Box y Lucha 171A has lots of the text missing for this show

EMLL (FRI) 06/24/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucah 237A, Box y Lucha 170A, Box y Lucha 171A]
1) Taro Hito DRAW Mar Allah
2) Karloff Lagarde b Mishima Ota
Debut of Karloff Lagarde! Magazine praises him, says he reminds them of a 1943 Gori Guerrero.
3) Rene Guajardo b Tony Fusari
4) Dorrel Dixon b Fantomas
5) Canelo Segura b Orquídea
Segura replaced Gustavo Garcia
6) Murciélago Velazquez & Verdugo b Francisco Pino & Joe García
7) El Gladiador b Black Shadow
said to be a big win for rising star Gladiador

Event Notes: magazine covers main event with lots of photos, and rest of the show is covered by a small note later on

EMLL (SUN) 06/19/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 169A, Box y Lucha 170A]
1) Juan Diaz b Mishima Ota
2) Jimmy Guzman b Ali Bey
Jimmy Guzman, brother of Black Guzman, out of obscurity/retirement to sub for Rudy Castillo
3) Giuseppe Daidone b Daniel Aldana
4) Francisco Pino & Joe García b Canelo Segura & Chico Casasola
Garcia (new in town) won pretty much on his own, Pino was no help
5) Black Shadow b Gorilita Flores
recap said there were too many topes!

EMLL (FRI) 06/17/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 169A, Box y Lucha 170A]
1) Chico Hernández b Tony Casasola
2) Pedro Bolaños TLDRAW Tony Fusari
20 minute draw
3) Jalisco González b Rasputín
4) Oso Negro b Tarzán López
5) Gladiador b Blue Demon
Rated 7.5, best match of the night
6) Bobby Bonales b Verdugo
7) Cavernario Galindo b Samar Selem
Seleem not usually in the main event, but top 4 set by battle royal

EMLL (SUN) 06/12/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 169A]
1) Mar Ala b Jaibo García
2) Pedro Bolaños b El Pirata
3) Chamaco Castro b Dorrel Dixon
debut of Dorrel Dixon!
4) Moloch b Giuseppe Daidone
5) Cavernario Galindo, Gorilita Flores, Jorge Allende b Canelo Segura, Chico Casasola, Santo
Santo was beaten and sent to the infirmary after fall 2. He returned in time for fall 3 but did not participate.

EMLL (FRI) 06/10/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 169A, Box y Lucha 171A]
1) Ángel Negro b Paty Lopez
2) Tony Fusari b Juan Diaz
3) Oso Negro b Rasputín
4) Mishima Ota DQ Red Man
5) El Gladiador b Manuel Robles
6) Tarzán López b Bobby Bonales
7) Black Shadow & Blue Demon b Cavernario Galindo & Murciélago Velazquez
Velazquez and Galindo had issues

EMLL (FRI) 06/03/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucah 171A]
1) Jean Safont b Rasputín

Event Notes: part of a Rasputin recap

EMLL (SUN) 05/29/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucah 171A]
1) Eduardo Bonada b Rasputín

Event Notes: part of a Rasputin recap

EMLL (FRI) 05/20/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucah 171A]
1) Black Shadow & Tarzán López b Giuseppe Daidone & Rasputín [semifinal]
part of at tournament

Event Notes: part of a Rasputin recap

EMLL (FRI) 05/13/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucah 171A]
1) Pepe Mendieta b Rasputín
3 fall match

Event Notes: part of a Rasputin recap

EMLL (WED) 04/13/1955 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 569]
1) Enrique Llanes b El Santo

EMLL (FRI) 03/11/1955 Arena Coliseo [SuperLuchas]
1) Ciclón Veloz DQ Red Man
2) Jean Michaud DRAW Mario Tello
3) El Verdugo b Pierre Martell
El Verdugo replaced Orquídea
4) El Santo & Gori Guerrero b Cavernario Galindo & Jorge Allende

EMLL (SUN) 02/13/1955 Arena Coliseo [RB, SL 47]
1) Chamaco Vega b Jaibo García
2) Jean Michaud b Eric Bouloff
3) Jalisco González b Murciélago Velazquez
4) Paul Carpentier & Pierre Martell DQ El Verdugo & Gorila Macías III
5) Blue Demon b Giuseppe Daidone [beard]
Demon’s mask was on the line

EMLL (FRI) 02/04/1955 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 287]
1) Pancho Pino b Jalisco González
not necessarily the main event

EMLL (SUN) 01/30/1955 Arena Coliseo [SuperLuchas]
1) Moloch b Sordomudo Rodríguez
2) Samar Selem b Buddy Jackson
3) Cavernario Galindo, Giuseppe Daidone, Gorila Macías III b Blue Demon, Orquídea, Tarzán López
Daidone subbed for Verdugo

EMLL (FRI) 01/07/1955 Arena Coliseo [SuperLuchas]
1) Ciclón Veloz b Mario Tello
Tello was hurt badly in the match
2) Buddy Jackson b Gorila Macias I
3) Samar Selem b Chico Casasola
4) Cavernario Galindo & El Verdugo b El Santo & Gori Guerrero

2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965
1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945
1944 1943

last updated: 2024-01-07 13:26

Return to Index