Arena Coliseo : 1970

2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965
1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945
1944 1943

view only posters

EMLL (FRI) 12/25/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 949]
1) Marinero Acosta b Leo López
2) Rafael Salamanca b Huroki Sito
3) Manuel Robles b El Rebelde
4) Rizado Ruiz b Chucho Villa
5) Tony López b Cesar Valentino
6) Huracán Ramírez & Raúl Reyes b Renato Torres & Renato Torres [semifinal]
7) Karloff Lagarde & Shibata b Audaz & Dorrel Dixon [semifinal]
8) Karloff Lagarde & Shibata b Huracán Ramírez & Raúl Reyes [final]

source: https://scontent-ort2-2.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/292374347_507026634557081_4364129850395942531_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=a1e60fPakgUAX-lvDRR&tn=tG6vrwP4NmPLp8OZ&_nc_ht=scontent-ort2-2.xx&oh=00_AT8NMpoONZWI7IA5lMRPSVAP2sesc5VLcsX-T2UcUWrd6g&oe=62C9E2F9

(Arena Clasica)

CMLL (TUE) 12/15/1970 Arena Coliseo [Arena Clasico]
1) El Toluco vs El Duque
2) Henry Castillo vs Javier Meza
3) Gengis Khan vs Frank Tejeda
4) El Polaco vs Marinero Acosta
5) Dr. O’Borman vs Halcón Dorado II
6) Pepe Casas & Tauro vs El Cóndor & El Lince
7) Villano I & Villano II vs El Greco & Estrella Blanca

EMLL (SUN) 12/06/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 946]
1) Chico Veloz vs Tauro
2) El Capitán vs Mario Rocca
3) Espanto III vs Chucho Villa
4) Tony López vs Manuel Robles
5) Coloso Colosetti, El Nazi, Rene Guajardo vs Audaz, Humberto Garza, Huracán Ramírez

EMLL (SUN) 11/29/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 945]
1) El Capitán vs Ruddy Palma
2) Atila vs El Centauro
3) Espanto III vs Rafael Venezuela
4) Humberto Garza & Tony López vs Índio Bravo I & Índio Bravo II
5) Coloso Colosetti & Shibata vs Audaz & Raúl Mata

EMLL (TUE) 11/17/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 945]
1) Frank Tejada b El Troyano
2) Ruben Palma DQ Nahur Kaliff
3) Pepe Casas b Halcón Dorado II
4) León Negro b Cóndor
5) Hermano Muerte I & Hermano Muerte II b El Centauro & Ruddy Palma
6) Estrella Blanca & Tino Herrera b Villano I & Villano II
7) Rodolfo Ruiz b Milo Ventura [MEX LIGHT]

EMLL (SUN) 11/15/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 943]
1) Ángel Negro vs Tauro
2) Bleda vs El Centauro
3) Índio Jerónimo vs Rafael Venezuela
4) Enfermero & Espanto III vs Tony López & Tony Reyna
5) Alfonso Dantes, Coloso Colosetti, Karloff Lagarde vs Alberto Muñoz, Audaz, Humberto Garza

EMLL (FRI) 11/06/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 943]
1) Ruddy Palma b Frank Tejada
2) Marinero Acosta b Tauro
3) Estrella Blanca b Atila
4) Rafael Venezuela DQ Rubí Ruvalcaba
5) Vick Amezcua b Halcón Dorado
6) Alfonso Dantes & Karloff Lagarde b Raúl Reyes & Rubén Juárez
Juarez betrayed his partner Reyes
7) Mr. Koma & Shibata b Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner
an upset

Event Notes: a moment of silence was held for composer Augstin Lara, who died earlier that day. Sellout, turnaway crowd, prompting CMLL to move back to Arena Mexico for the next show.

source: https://scontent-ort2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/173291900_211498374109910_3163105263114502404_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-3&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=Whg_3ZI_FbwAX-JtTFt&_nc_ht=scontent-ort2-1.xx&oh=7c691592b550d6c36a8b7405655eae6c&oe=60A091CA

(Facebook)

EMLL (TUE) 10/27/1970 Arena Coliseo [Arena Clasica]
1) Buddy García vs León Reyes
2) Zorro Plateado vs Henry Castillo
3) Gengis Khan vs El Polaco
4) Nahur Kaliff vs El Trueno
5) Oso Blanco vs Lalo Montenegro
6) Pepe Casas vs El Centauro
7) Hermano Muerte I, Hermano Muerte II, Rodolfo Ruiz vs Agente X, Milo Ventura, Saeta Azteca

EMLL (SUN) 10/25/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 940]
1) Frank Tejeda vs Gengis Khan
2) León Negro vs El Centauro
3) Rodolfo Ruiz vs Len Hurst
4) Índio Bravo I & Índio Bravo II vs Halcón Dorado I & Rubén Juárez
5) Hippie I & Hippie II vs Blue Demon & Raúl Mata

EMLL (TUE) 10/20/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 941, Lucha Libre 367]
1) El Capitán b Ruben Palma
2) Lalo Montenegro b Frank Tejeda
3) Verdugo b Tino Herrera
4) Saeta Azteca DDQ León Negro
Box y Lucha plays this up as the first ever draw by both sides getting DQed, which seems unlikely
5) Rizado Ruiz & Vick Amezcua b Halcón Dorado I & Halcón Dorado II
6) Pepe Casas b Ruddy Palma [hair]
7) Rodolfo Ruiz b Estrella Blanca © [MEX LIGHT]
Blanca weighted in at 69 kg, Estrella Blanca at 68.5 kg. Very good technical match. Title change! Box y Lucha 942 says Estrella Blanca defended Lalo Montengero, El Cuervo, La Furia, Leon Negro, and five times against Rodolfo Ruiz.

EMLL (SUN) 10/18/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 939]
1) Tauro vs Trueno
2) Ángel Negro vs Leo López
3) Rubí Ruvalcaba vs Lens Hurst
4) Índio Bravo I & Índio Bravo II vs Humberto Garza & Raúl Reyes
5) Hippie I & Hippie II vs Huracán Ramírez & Rayo de Jalisco

EMLL (SUN) 10/04/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 937]
1) El Capitán vs El Trueno
2) Bleda vs Sergio Borrayo
3) Mr. Steel vs Rubí Ruvalcaba
4) Alberto Muñoz vs Gran Markus
5) Renato Torres & Rene Guajardo vs Audaz & Blue Demon

EMLL (SUN) 09/20/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 935]
1) Ruben Palma vs El Trueno
2) Rubí Ruvalcaba vs Mario Rocca
3) Espanto II vs Tony Reyna
4) Rubén Juárez & Tony López vs Alfonso Dantes & Rizado Ruiz
5) Audaz vs Dr. Wagner

EMLL (SUN) 09/13/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 934]
1) Saeta Azteca vs Zeus
2) Ángel Negro vs Rubí Ruvalcaba
3) Espanto III vs Mr. Steel
4) Alfonso Dantes vs Tony López
5) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner vs Audaz & Rayo de Jalisco

EMLL (SUN) 08/30/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 932]
1) Saeta Azteca vs El Capitán
2) Rubí Ruvalcaba vs Ruddy Palma
3) Sergio Borrayo vs Huroki Sito
4) Rizado Ruiz vs Tony López
5) Ángel Blanco, El Enfermero, Goliath vs Audaz, Humberto Garza, Rayo de Jalisco

EMLL (SUN) 08/16/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 930]
1) Saeta Azteca vs Pepe Casas
2) Tauro vs Caballero Negro
3) Espanto III vs El Greco
4) Chino Chow vs Manuel Robles
5) Alfonso Dantes, El Solitario, Goliath vs Audaz, Humberto Garza, Ray Mendoza

source: http://i.imgur.com/qDYCMhc.jpg

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (SUN) 08/09/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 929]
1) Tony Sugar vs Tauro
2) Sergio Borrayo vs Rubí Ruvalcaba
3) Marco Tulio vs Manuel Robles
4) El Nazi & Karloff Lagarde vs Dr. Wagner & Enfermero and Audaz & Humberto Garza and Raúl Mata & Raúl Reyes

EMLL (SUN) 08/02/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 928]
1) Chico Veloz vs El Maldito
2) Zeus vs El Greco
3) Espanto III vs Sergio Borrayo
4) Cesar Valentino vs Enfermero
5) El Vikingo, Karloff Lagarde, Renato Torres vs Audaz, Blue Demon, Humberto Garza

EMLL (SUN) 07/26/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 927]
1) El Verdugo vs Tino Herrera
2) Dr. Wagner vs Karloff Lagarde, El Enfermero, Goliath, Marco Tulio, Espanto II, Rizado Ruiz, Golden Boy, Anibal, Chino Chow, Antonio Posa, Humberto Garza, Audaz, Chucho Villa, Sergio Borrayo, Rafael Salamanca [torneo]

EMLL (SUN) 07/19/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 926]
1) Memo Valles vs Tauro
2) Caballero Negro vs Rubí Ruvalcaba
3) Rafael Salamanca vs Manuel Robles
4) Gran Markus vs Antonio Posa
5) Dr. Wagner, Enfermero, Goliath vs Anibal, Dorrel Dixon, Raúl Mata

source: https://scontent-ort2-2.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/292721108_507746867818391_3484268473053067086_n.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=pA1YlHERVfwAX-JIbe8&_nc_ht=scontent-ort2-2.xx&oh=00_AT8rXeh78CPTjTZuCfPvKl-xJVWlHmW2ITR19i7Qj_m5Jg&oe=62CCCA22

(scontent-ort2-2.xx.fbcdn.net)

EMLL (TUE) 07/14/1970 Arena Coliseo [Arena Clasica]
1) León Reyes vs Henry Castillo
2) El Troyano vs Dinamita Aldana
3) Ruben Palma vs Destino Negro
4) Tony Sugar vs Gengis Khan
5) Oso Blanco vs Lalo Montenegro
6) Milo Ventura & Tino Herrera vs Javier Meza & Tauro
7) El Verdugo & León Negro vs Agente X & Mario Rocca

EMLL (SUN) 07/12/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 925]
1) Saeta Azteca vs Tauro
2) Agente X vs Rubí Ruvalcaba
3) Rafael Salamanca vs Espanto II
4) Chino Chow vs Marco Tulio
5) Audaz, Humberto Garza, Ray Mendoza vs Dr. Wagner, Enfermero, Goliath

EMLL (SUN) 06/28/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 923]
1) Tauro vs Tino Herrera
2) Chico Veloz vs Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Rafael Salamanca vs Marco Tulio
4) Goliath vs Chino Chow
5) Ángel Blanco, Dr. Wagner, Enfermero vs Antonio Posa, Audaz, Huracán Ramírez

EMLL (SUN) 06/21/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 923]
1) Pepe Casas vs El Invasor
2) Sergio Borrayo vs Golden Boy
3) Rubí Ruvalcaba vs Rafael Salamanca
4) Antonio Posa, Audaz, Huracán Ramírez vs Ángel Blanco, Dr. Wagner, Enfermero

source: https://scontent-ort2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/287838610_493893955870349_7951346389118075734_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=OR16hzYvD8YAX-iPu-u&_nc_ht=scontent-ort2-1.xx&oh=00_AT9HpF1i3W6sU7TvKmwaUmmcS7YMtCKCPK7FeanwsL9Tjw&oe=62B22D97

(Facebook)

EMLL (TUE) 06/09/1970 Arena Coliseo [Arena Clasica]
1) Índio Tizoc vs León Reyes
2) Caligula vs Henry Castillo
3) Ruben Palma vs Invasor
4) Milo Ventura vs El Vazco
5) Trueno vs El Maldito
6) Ringo Mendoza vs Tauro
7) León Negro, Villano I, Villano II vs Agente X, El Greco, Estrella Blanca

source: https://i.imgur.com/9teloDl.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (SUN) 06/07/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 920]
1) Ruben Palma vs Invasor
2) Agente X vs Benny Romero
3) Rodolfo Ruiz vs El Greco
4) Chucho Villa vs Rizado Ruiz
5) Coloso Colosetti, Goliat, Renato Torres vs Humberto Garza, Ray Mendoza, Rubén Juárez

EMLL (SUN) 05/31/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 919]
1) Tony Sugar vs Zeus
2) Agente X vs Sergio Borrayo
3) Espanto III vs Mr. Steel
4) El Nazi & Karloff Lagarde vs Gemelo Diablo I & Gemelo Diablo II and Alberto Muñoz & Anibal and Humberto Garza & Rubén Juárez

EMLL (FRI) 05/29/1970 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 346]
1) Ruben Palma b Chico Veloz
2) Bufalo Reyes b Sergio Borrayo
3) Ángel Blanco b Mike Barnes
4) Blue Demon b Rizado Ruiz
5) Enfermero b Audaz
Audaz wants an apuesta match
6) Chucho Villa DQ Goliath
straight falls, last by DQ.
7) Dory Dixon & Raúl Reyes b Black Gordman & Dr. Wagner
Reyes & Wagner feuding

Event Notes: top 5 matches set by battle royale

EMLL (FRI) 05/22/1970 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 345]
1) Ruben Palma b Troyano
2) Rodolfo Ruiz b El Trueno
3) Rubí Ruvalcaba b Rafael Salamanca
4) Chucho Villa b Espanto III
5) Audaz b Goliath [super libre]
6) Black Gordman & El Enfermero b Len Hurst & Mike Barnes
also straight falls
7) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner b Raúl Mata & Ray Mendoza
straight falls for La Furia Blanca over champions.

EMLL (SUN) 05/17/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 917]
1) Pepe Casas vs Milo Ventura
2) Leo López vs Chico Veloz
3) Huroki Sito vs Rafael Salamanca
4) Ciclón Veloz vs Rizado Ruiz
5) Ángel Blanco, Dr. Wagner, Enfermero vs Anibal, Blue Demon, Raúl Reyes

EMLL (FRI) 05/15/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 917, Box y Lucha 918, Lucha Libre 346, Lucha Libre 351] Attendance: 6000
1) El Verdugo b Tony Sugar
2) Ruddy Palma b Tauro
3) Rodolfo Ruiz DRAW El Greco
said to a very good match
4) Manuel Robles b Mr. Steel
5) Audaz b Goliath
6) Len Hurst & Mike Barns DQ Gemelo Diablo I & Gemelo Diablo II
straight falls
7) Raúl Mata & Ray Mendoza b Coloso Colosetti & Renato Torres
Tecnicos (champs) took 1/3.

Event Notes: Lucha Libre mentions this card in passing, saying the ain event was medicore, Greco/Ruiz great. Lucha Libre 351 calls this the worst event of the year so far and says the attendance was 6000.

EMLL (SUN) 05/10/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 916]
1) Agente X vs El Vasco
2) Chico Veloz vs Mario Rocca
3) Rafael Salamanca vs Golden Boy
4) Rizado Ruiz vs Audaz
5) Ángel Blanco, Dr. Wagner, El Enfermero vs Alberto Muñoz, Ciclón Veloz, Ray Mendoza

EMLL (FRI) 05/08/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 916, Box y Lucha 917, Lucha Libre 343]
1) Tauro b Milo Ventura
2) Ruddy Palma b Bufalo Reyes
3) Huroki Sito b Greco
4) Manuel Robles b Gran Jacobo
5) Len Hurst b Vick Amezcua
Hurst looks like the best current foreigner.
6) Coloso Colosetti & Renato Torres b Blue Demon & Mike Barnes
7) Anibal & Raúl Mata b Gemelo Diablo I & Gemelo Diablo II
8) Coloso Colosetti & Renato Torres b Anibal & Raúl Mata

EMLL (SUN) 05/03/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 915]
1) Agente X vs Tauro
2) La Furia vs Rafael Salamanca
3) Rodolfo Ruiz vs Halcón Dorado
4) Gran Jacobo vs Chin Ho Chow
5) Alberto Muñoz, Huracán Ramírez, Ray Mendoza vs Coloso Colosetti, Karloff Lagarde, Vick Amezcua

EMLL (FRI) 05/01/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 915]
1) El Vasco b Tony Sugar
2) Ringo Mendoza b Benny Romero
3) Golden Boy b Estrella Blanca
4) Halcón Dorado b Manuel Robles
5) Ciclón Veloz Jr. b Rizado Ruiz
6) Anibal & Len Hurst b Black Gordman & Enfermero
straight falls, Gordman fouled Anibal in the second.
7) Blue Demon & Mike Barns b El Vikingo & Renato Torres
Box y Lucha continues to be unenthused with Barns. Tecnicos took 2/3.

EMLL (SUN) 04/26/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 914]
1) Chico Veloz vs Benny Romero
2) Ángel De Oro vs Huroki Sito
3) Manuel Robles vs Halcón Dorado
4) El Enfermero vs Chino Chow
5) Black Gordman, Karloff Lagarde, Vick Amezcua vs Alberto Muñoz, Huracán Ramírez, Ray Mendoza

EMLL (SUN) 04/19/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 913]
1) El Vasco vs Chico Veloz
2) Ángel Blanco & El Enfermero vs Black Gordman & Vick Amezcua and Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles and Espectro & Gran Jacobo and Alberto Muñoz & Ray Mendoza and Ciclón Veloz & Huracán Ramírez and Chino Chow & Halcón Dorado and Cesar Valentino & Tony López

EMLL (SUN) 04/12/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 912]
1) Chico Veloz vs Pepe Casas
2) El Greco vs Villano I
3) Gran Jacobo vs Rafael Salamanca
4) El Nazi & Karloff Lagarde vs Enfermero & Goliath and Alberto Muñoz & Ray Mendoza and Blue Demon & Cesar Valentino [torneo]

EMLL (TUE) 04/07/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 3504D (reprint), Lucha Libre 340]
1) Black Sugar b Destino Negro
2) Pepe Casas b Milo Ventura
3) Saeta Azteca b El Maldito
4) Verdugo b Ricardo Mendoza
5) Halcón Dorado & Tony López DRAW Espectro II & Vick Amezcua
6) Mario Rocca b Benny Romero [hair]
7) Estrella Blanca © b Zeus [MEX LIGHT]

EMLL (MON) 04/06/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 3504D (reprint)]
1) Mario Rocca b Benny Romero [hair]
2) Estrella Blanca © b Zeus [MEX LIGHT]

EMLL (SUN) 04/05/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 913]
1) Mario Rocca b Benny Romero [hair]
2) Estrella Blanca © b Zeus [MEX LIGHT]

EMLL (SUN) 03/29/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 910]
1) El Verdugo vs Milo Ventura
2) Mazambula vs Rafael Salamanca
3) Huroki Sito vs Gran Jacobo
4) Halcón Dorado vs Vick Amezcua
5) Gemelo Diablo I, Gemelo Diablo II, Karloff Lagarde vs Blue Demon, Ciclón Veloz, Steve Clements

EMLL (TUE) 03/24/1970 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 337]
1) Memo Valles b Mr. Destino
2) Ringo Mendoza DQ Verdugo
3) Saeta Azteca b Villano II
4) Estrella Blanca TLDRAW Zeus
5) Villano I b Agente X
6) Mario Rocca & Tony Reina b León Negro & Mazambula

Event Notes: matches set by battle royal

EMLL (SUN) 03/15/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 908]
1) Chico Veloz vs El Tauro
2) El Cóndor vs León Negro
3) Tony Reyna vs Golden Boy
4) Raúl Mata & Tony López vs El Vikingo & Renato Torres
5) Blue Demon & Ciclón Veloz vs Dr. Wagner & Enfermero

EMLL (TUE) 03/10/1970 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 351]
1) Mario Rocca b Benny Romero [hair]

EMLL (SUN) 03/08/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 907]
1) Johnny García vs El Maldito
2) Mario Rocca vs Villano II
3) Tarzán Moreno vs Villano I
4) Chino Chow & Steve Clements vs Black Gordman & Vick Amezcua
5) Raúl Mata & Ray Mendoza vs El Vikingo & Renato Torres

EMLL (SUN) 03/01/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 906]
1) Tony Sugar vs El Vasco
2) Ángel De Oro vs Bufalo Reyes
3) Halcón Dorado vs Golden Boy
4) El Nazi & Goliat vs Chino Chow & Tony López
5) Rayo de Jalisco & Sordomudo Rodríguez vs El Vikingo & Renato Torres

EMLL (SUN) 02/22/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 905]
1) Johnny García vs Caligula
2) Leo López vs Chico Veloz
3) León Negro vs Rafael Salamanca
4) El Nazi & Vick Amezcua vs Chino Chow & Raúl Reyes
5) Ray Mendoza & Sordomudo Rodríguez vs El Vikingo & Renato Torres

EMLL (SUN) 02/15/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 904]
1) Leo López vs Black Sugar
2) Chino Chow & Sordomudo Rodríguez vs El Vikingo & Renato Torres
3) Enfermero & Espectro vs Anibal & Tony López
4) Dr. Wagner & Goliath vs Antonio Posa & Steve Clements
5) Raúl Reyes & Ray Mendoza vs El Nazi & Vick Amezcua

Event Notes: may be a tag tournament; not written clearly

EMLL (SUN) 02/08/1970 Arena Coliseo [Arena 598, Box Y Lucha 903]
1) Agente X vs Black Sugar
2) Chico Veloz vs Bufalo Reyes
3) Mazambula vs Golden Boy
4) Tony López vs Vick Amezcua
5) Antonio Posa, Raúl Reyes, Ray Mendoza vs Black Gordman, Dr. Wagner, Goliath

EMLL (FRI) 02/06/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 903, Box Y Lucha 904, SuperLuchas]
1) Lalo Montenegro b El Maldito
2) Benny Romero b Rudy Palma
3) Rafael Salamanca b Huroki Sito
4) Cesar Valentino DRAW Audaz
5) Ciclón Veloz Jr. b Espectro II
6) Antonio Posa DQ El Nazi
straight falls, Nazi fouling Posa in the second
7) Coloso Colosetti & El Solitario b Ray Mendoza & Sordomudo Rodríguez
Rudos took 1/3.

Event Notes: Full house

EMLL (SUN) 02/01/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 902]
1) Agente X vs Zeus
2) Bufalo Reyes vs Ruddy Palma
3) Sergio Borrayo vs León Negro
4) Chino Chow & Pantera Negra vs Black Gordman & Vick Amezcua
5) Dr. Wagner & Goliath vs El Vikingo & Renato Torres

EMLL (FRI) 01/30/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 902, Box Y Lucha 903, Lucha Libre 325]
1) Tauro b Tino Herrera
2) Leo López b Chico Veloz
3) Audaz b Golden Boy
4) Espectro II b Tony López
5) Steve Clements DQ El Enfermero
6) Sordomudo Rodríguez b Karloff Lagarde
non-title match but definitely suggests a title one to come. Rodriguez took 2/3
7) Huracán Ramírez, Raúl Mata, Ray Mendoza b Coloso Colosetti, Gemelo Diablo I, Gemelo Diablo II
tecnicos took 1/3

EMLL (FRI) 01/23/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 902, Lucha Libre 325]
1) Tino Herrera b Frank Tejada
2) El Cóndor b Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Golden Boy b Sergio Borrayo
4) Tony López b Villano II
5) Antonio Posa b Chino Chow
6) Pantera Negra DRAW Black Gordman
Negra took fall 1, Gordman 2, double pin in the third
7) Huracán Ramírez, Raúl Mata, Ray Mendoza DQ Coloso Colosetti, Gemelo Diablo I, Gemelo Diablo II
straight falls. Gemelos had some issue with referee Rafael Rangel. Unclear, but it seems like the referee (Rangel) lost track of which Gemelo Diablo had been eliminated and called a DQ.

EMLL (FRI) 01/16/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 901]
1) Rudy Palma b El Capitán
2) Greco b Emir Farjat
3) Golden Boy b Halcón Dorado
4) Cesar Valentino b Huroki Sito
5) Goliath b Raúl Reyes
6) Black Gordman b Antonio Posa
Gordman snuck in a foul
7) Coloso Colosetti, Gemelo Diablo I, Gemelo Diablo II b Blue Demon, Huracán Ramírez, Raúl Mata

Event Notes: full house

EMLL (SAT) 01/10/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 951]
1) Ruddy Palma vs Frank Tejeda
2) Agente X vs El Capitán
3) Rafael Salamanca vs El León Negro
4) Chino Chow & Chucho Villa vs Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles
5) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner vs Blue Demon & Dorrel Dixon

EMLL (FRI) 01/09/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 900, Lucha Libre 325]
1) Zeus b Tony Sugar
2) Atila b Agente X
3) Estrella Blanca b Mazambula
4) Tony López b Cesar Valentino
tecnico vs tecnico
5) Ciclón Veloz DCOR Alfonso Dantes
best match of the night
6) Raúl Reyes b Black Gordman
7) Blue Demon, Huracán Ramírez, Raúl Mata b Gemelo Diablo I, Gemelo Diablo II, Karloff Lagarde
Tecnicos took 2/3

EMLL (FRI) 01/02/1970 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 899, Lucha Libre 325]
1) Tino Herrera b El Maldito
2) Rafael Salamanca b Benny Romero
3) Halcón Dorado b León Negro
4) Cesar Valentino DRAW Chucho Villa
5) Ciclón Veloz b Vick Amezcua
6) Raúl Reyes & Steve Clements DQ Black Gordman & El Nazi
straight falls. Clements bled a lot
7) Gemelo Diablo I & Gemelo Diablo II b Huracán Ramírez & Raúl Mata
Diablos took 1/3

2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965
1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945
1944 1943

last updated: 2024-01-07 13:29

Return to Index