Arena Coliseo : 1979

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984
1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964
1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944
1943

EMLL (SUN) 12/30/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1417, Matt Farmer]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Rolando Valentino
2) El Egipcio vs El Nómada
3) Sergio Borrayo vs El Doberman
4) Bruno Victoria & Divino Roy vs El Reo & El Vengador
5) El Fantasma, Halcón Ortiz, Satoru Sayama vs Adorable Rubi, Tony Benetto, Tony Salazar

EMLL (FRI) 12/28/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Zorro Mendoza vs El Minotauro
2) Vulcano vs El As
3) Bufalo Salvaje vs Huroki Sito
4) El Vengador vs Manuel Robles
5) El Nazi vs Cesar Curiel
6) Kung Fu vs El Supremo
7) Adorable Rubi, Satánico, Tony Benetto vs Halcón Ortiz, Lawrence de Arabia, Raúl Mata

EMLL (TUE) 12/25/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Gaston del Valle vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Rey David vs Espia II
3) El Invasor & Roy Lancer vs El Mago & Mr. Lancer
4) Leo López & Sangre India vs Cesar Curiel & El Vengador
Sangre India passed away in the third fall of this match after a dive.
5) El Fantasma, Halcón Ortiz, Satoru Sayama vs Carlos Plata, El Supremo, Tony Benetto

EMLL (SUN) 12/23/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1416, Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Gaston del Valle
2) Roy Lancer vs El Egipcio
3) Sergio Borrayo vs Huroki Sito
4) Cesar Curiel & Máscara Año 2000 vs Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles
5) Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Satoru Sayama vs Adorable Rubi, El Supremo, Sugi Sito

EMLL (FRI) 12/21/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1416, Box Y Lucha 1417, Matt Farmer]
1) Rolando Valentino b Caballero Blanco
2) El Vengador b El Doberman
3) El As b Irazú
4) Dandy Gallegos & El Fantasma b Bruno Victoria & Leo López
5) El Supremo & Tony Salazar b Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu
6) Lawrence de Arabia & Satoru Sayama DQ Sangre Chicana & Satánico
Tecnicos took 1/3, Chicana fouling Sayama.

EMLL (TUE) 12/18/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1416, Box Y Lucha 1417, Matt Farmer]
1) Espia II b Tommy Nava
2) Rey David DQ Rolando Valentino
3) El Nómada & Vulcano DRAW Rafael Salamanca & Sergio Borrayo
4) Chamaco Ortiz & Talismán b Leo López & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Kato Kung Lee, Máscara Año 2000, Satoru Sayama b Enfermero I, Enfermero II, Sangre Chicana
Quick match.

EMLL (FRI) 12/14/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1416, Matt Farmer]
1) Zorro Mendoza b El Minotauro
2) Sergio Borrayo b El Invasor
3) Celeste DRAW Scaramouche
4) El Reo b Leo López
5) Águila India & Gran Cochisse DQ El Nazi & Satánico
Straight falls, last by DQ.
6) Halcón Ortiz, Lawrence de Arabia, Satoru Sayama b Alfonso Dantes, Sangre Chicana, Tony Salazar
Tecnicos took 2/3.

EMLL (TUE) 12/11/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1416, Matt Farmer]
1) El Cobarde & Talismán b Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles [quarterfinal]
2) El Doberman & Leo López DQ El Egipcio & Kato Kung Lee [quarterfinal]
3) Chamaco Ortiz & Máscara Año 2000 b Carlos Plata & Rodolfo Ruiz [quarterfinal]
4) Jalisco I & Jalisco II b Crucero I & Crucero II [quarterfinal]
5) Chamaco Ortiz & Máscara Año 2000 b El Cobarde & Talismán [semifinal]
6) El Doberman & Leo López b Jalisco I & Jalisco II [semifinal]
7) Chamaco Ortiz & Máscara Año 2000 b El Doberman & Leo López [final]

EMLL (SUN) 12/09/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1414, Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Scaramouche vs Sergio Borrayo
3) El Doberman vs Celeste
4) Cesar Curiel & Máscara Año 2000 vs Asesino Negro & Leo López
5) Adorable Rubi, El Vikingo, Sugi Sito vs Halcón Ortiz, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu

EMLL (TUE) 12/04/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1207, CMLL, Matt Farmer, ricardo aguilar hidalgo @ box y lucha] Attendance: 6000
1) Rolando Valentino b Minotauro
2) El Nómada b Rafael Salamanca
3) Cachorro Mendoza & El Cobarde b Manuel Robles & Sugi Sito
4) El Santo & Satoru Sayama b Carlos Plata & Tony Salazar
5) Sangre India b Chamaco Ortiz [hair]
6) Lizmark © b El Supremo [MEX WELTER]
Lizmark is champion

EMLL (SUN) 12/02/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Cesar Curiel vs El Vengador, Sangre India, Asesino Negro, El Invasor, Leo López, Manuel Robles, Sergio Borrayo, Rafael Salamanca, Celeste [battle royal]
2) Carlos Plata, El Vikingo, Tony Salazar vs Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Satoru Sayama

EMLL (TUE) 11/27/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1413, Matt Farmer]
1) Tommy Nava vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Estrella Veloz vs Caballero Rojo
3) El Mago & Mr. Lancer b Bufalo Salvaje & Irazú
4) Leo López & Sangre India b Chamaco Ortiz & El Reo
5) Américo Rocca, El Nazi, El Supremo vs El Cobarde, Kato Kung Lee, Lizmark

EMLL (SUN) 11/25/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Rey David vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Yanco vs Irazú
3) El Vengador vs Leo López
4) Cesar Curiel & Siglo XX vs Divino Boy & Manuel Robles
5) Adorable Rubi, Américo Rocca, Carlos Plata vs Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Satoru Sayama

EMLL (TUE) 11/20/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1412, Box Y Lucha 1413, Matt Farmer]
1) Zorro Mendoza b El Minotauro
2) Rolando Valentino DRAW Rey David
3) Mr. Lancer & Sergio Borrayo DQ Bufalo Salvaje & El Doberman
Salvaje & Lancer are feuding. Straight falls for Lancer, last on a DQ for mask pull.
4) Chamaco Ortiz & Manuel Robles b El Reo & Sangre India
Chamaco & India are feuding.
5) Adorable Rubi, El Supremo, Tony Salazar b El Cobarde, Gallo Tapado, Lizmark

EMLL (TUE) 11/13/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) El Minotauro vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Mr. Steel vs Roy Lancer
3) Bufalo Salvaje & El Nómada b Mano Negra & Rafael Salamanca
4) Chamaco Ortiz & El Vengador b Leo López & Sangre India
5) El Cobarde, Kung Fu, Lizmark b Divino Boy, El Supremo, Satánico

EMLL (TUE) 11/06/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1411, Matt Farmer]
1) Estrella Veloz b Águila Solitaria
2) Panama Panther b Gaston del Valle
3) Bufalo Salvaje & El Nómada b Mr. Lancer & Rafael Salamanca
4) Cesar Curiel & Chamaco Ortiz DQ Leo López & Sangre India
straight falls, both by DQ
5) Herodes, Manuel Robles, Tony Salazar b Jalisco I, Jalisco II, Lizmark
Manuel Robles was a sub For El Supremo

EMLL (SUN) 10/14/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1406, Luchaworld, Matt Farmer]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Tommy Nava
2) Rodolfo Ruiz vs El Mago
3) Crucero I vs El Vengador
4) El Jalisco II & Jalisco I vs Manuel Robles & Sangre India
5) Cien Caras, Kato Kung Lee, Siglo XX vs Carlos Plata, Sunny War Cloud, Tony Salazar

EMLL (TUE) 10/09/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Rolando Valentino vs El Minotauro
2) Estrella Veloz vs Tommy Nava
3) Bufalo Salvaje & El Doberman vs Chamaco Ortiz & El Mago
4) Cesar Curiel & El Vengador vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Gallo Tapado, Ringo Mendoza vs Divino Boy, El Supremo, Tony Salazar

EMLL (FRI) 10/05/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1406, Halcon 385, Matt Farmer]
1) Zorro Mendoza b Caballero Blanco
2) El Mago b Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Cool Cat DQ Manuel Robles
Robles fouled Cool Cat
4) Robot R-2 (Jalisco) & Robot R-2 (Mexico City) b El Supremo & Máquina Salvaje
The two people doing the R2 Star Wars gimmick steaming.
5) Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza DQ Américo Rocca & Satánico
straight DQs
6) Sangre Chicana & Tony Salazar DDQ Águila India & Gran Cochisse
Double DQ as they set up a hair match.

EMLL (TUE) 10/02/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1406, Matt Farmer]
1) Tommy Nava b Panama Panther
2) Estrella Veloz b Rey David
3) Mr. Lancer & Rafael Salamanca b Irazú & Scaramouche
4) El Reo & Talismán b Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) Divino Roy, El Supremo, Tony Salazar b Cachorro Mendoza, Kato Kung Lee, Máscara Año 2000

EMLL (SUN) 09/30/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Panama Panther
2) Yanco vs Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Scaramouche vs El Centauro
4) Máscara Año 2000 & Siglo XX vs El Nazi & Herodes
5) Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Satoru Sayama vs Carlos Plata, Sugi Sito, Tony Salazar

EMLL (FRI) 09/28/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Rolando Valentino vs El Minotauro
2) Huroki Sito vs El As
3) El Vengador vs El Reo
4) Celeste vs Leo López
5) Asesino Negro & Satánico vs Cool Cat & El Cobarde
6) Cien Caras, El Faraón, Satoru Sayama vs Adorable Rubi, Alfonso Dantes, Sunny War Cloud

EMLL (TUE) 09/25/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1404, Matt Farmer]
1) Rey David vs Gaston del Valle
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Estrella Veloz
3) El Nómada & Irazú vs Mr. Steel & Rafael Salamanca
4) Manuel Robles & Rodolfo Ruiz vs El Reo & Talismán
5) Divino Boy, Mocho Cota, Tony Salazar vs Cachorro Mendoza, Gallo Tapado, Kato Kung Lee

EMLL (SUN) 09/23/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1404]
1) Satoru Sayama © b Ringo Mendoza [NWA MIDDLE]
first defense

Event Notes: date is a guess

EMLL (FRI) 09/21/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1214, Matt Farmer]
***EMLL 24th Aniversario***
1) Cesar Curiel TLDRAW El Reo
15 minute draw.
2) Cachorro Mendoza, Cool Cat, Lizmark b El Supremo, Mocho Cota, Tony Salazar
3) El Faraón & Halcón Ortiz b Alfonso Dantes & Sunny War Cloud
Ortiz making it back in Texas just in time for this match. Straight falls, first by DQ>
4) Águila India & Gran Cochisse b Américo Rocca & Sangre Chicana [hair]
Indio Bravos took 1/3.
5) Satoru Sayama © b Ringo Mendoza [NWA MIDDLE]
Sayama took falls 2/3 for his first title defense. Seconds Cachorro and Lizmark. Both weighed 85 kgs.

Event Notes: Unclear why these shows are taking place in Coliseo and not Arean Mexico.

EMLL (TUE) 09/18/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1404, Matt Farmer]
1) Rey David b Águila Solitaria
2) Estrella Veloz DRAW Zorro Mendoza
3) Chamaco Ortiz & El Egipcio b El Doberman & Roy Lancer
straight falls, last by DQ.
4) Manuel Robles & Rodolfo Ruiz b Muralla Del Ring & Talismán
5) El Cobarde, Máscara Año 2000, Siglo XX b Adorable Rubi, El Supremo, Satánico
Tecnicos took 1/3.

EMLL (FRI) 09/07/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Roy Lancer b Mr. Lancer
2) El Egipcio b Scaramouche
3) Talismán b El Invasor
4) Cesar Curiel b Leo López
5) Cool Cat & El Cobarde b Divino Roy & El Supremo
6) Águila India & Gran Cochisse b Américo Rocca & Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SUN) 09/02/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1400, Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Gaston del Valle
2) Chamaco Ortiz vs Huroki Sito
3) Leo López vs Rafael Salamanca
4) Cool Cat & Siglo XX vs El Nazi & Herodes
5) Águila India, Cien Caras, Gran Cochisse vs Adorable Rubi, Carlos Plata, Tony Benetto

EMLL (THU) 08/30/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1400, Matt Farmer]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Roy Lancer
2) Asdrubal vs Chamaco Ortiz
3) Asesino Negro vs Sergio Borrayo
4) El Vengador vs Manuel Robles
5) El Supremo & Máquina Salvaje vs Cool Cat & El Cobarde
6) Carlos Plata, Sangre Chicana, Tony Salazar vs Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Satoru Sayama

EMLL (TUE) 08/28/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1400, Matt Farmer]
1) Panama Panther vs Rey David
tiebreaker rematch
2) Roy Lancer vs Minotauro
3) Rafael Salamanca vs El Invasor
4) Cesar Curiel & El Vengador vs El Reo & Leo López
5) Adorable Rubi & Américo Rocca vs El Cobarde & Ringo Mendoza
6) Rodolfo Ruiz © b Talismán [MEX LIGHT]
7) Cachorro Mendoza b Satánico [hair]

EMLL (FRI) 08/24/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1400, Matt Farmer]
1) Huroki Sito b El Mago
2) Carlos Plata & El Supremo b Cool Cat & Mano Negra
debut of Cool Cat. Only rudo win of the night.
3) Cien Caras, El Faraón, El Santo DQ Adorable Rubi, Alfonso Dantes, Herodes
straight falls. Faraon suffered a left leg injury, feared to be a fracture but turning out not to be that serious. Dantes unmasked Cien Caras to end the first fall. He left to the back, got a new mask, and he and Santo won cleanly in the third. There's a mention of a TV cable being used as a weapon, which is peculiar.
4) Águila India & Gran Cochisse b El Nazi & Mocho Cota [hair]
Indio Bravos took 2/3 to win the hair and remain winning apuesta matches.
5) Ringo Mendoza © b Sangre Chicana [NWA MIDDLE]
seconds Cachorro Mendoza and Satanico fought post match; they have a hair match the following Tuesday in Arena Coliseo.

Event Notes: Sell out.

EMLL (TUE) 08/21/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1400, Matt Farmer]
1) Tommy Nava b Gaston del Valle
2) Panama Panther DRAW Rey David
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Roy Lancer b Mr. Lancer & Mr. Steel
4) Cesar Curiel & Talismán b Asesino Negro & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Mocho Cota, Satánico, Tony Benetto DQ Cachorro Mendoza, Gallo Tapado, Kato Kung Lee
Satanico & Cachorro are feuding. Straight falls, setting up a hair match.

EMLL (FRI) 07/27/1979 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 813, Matt Farmer]
1) El Egipcio b El Invasor
2) Talismán DQ Satánico
3) Máscara Año 2000 b Asesino Negro
4) Águila India & Gran Cochisse b Adorable Rubi & Divino Roy
straight falls. Rubi argued Cochisse fouled in the second but the refs missed it
5) El Faraón & Mano Negra b Alfonso Dantes & Tony Salazar
2-1)

EMLL (SUN) 07/22/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Rolando Valentino
2) Huroki Sito vs Mr. Steel
3) El Egipcio vs El Reo
4) Crucero I & Crucero II vs Cesar Curiel & El Vengador
5) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, TNT vs El Nazi, Herodes, Tony Benetto

EMLL (FRI) 07/20/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Gaston del Valle
2) El Invasor vs El Trueno
3) El Mago vs Satánico
4) Robot R-2 vs Manuel Robles
5) El Faraón & Kung Fu vs Alfonso Dantes & Sangre Chicana and Lizmark & Mano Negra and Adorable Rubi & Divino Roy
Cuadrangular de parejas

EMLL (TUE) 07/17/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1394, Matt Farmer]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Gaston del Valle
2) Panama Panther vs Vulcano
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs El Egipcio & Rafael Salamanca
4) El Trueno & Talismán vs Huroki Sito & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) El Cobarde, Lizmark, Satoru Sayama vs Carlos Plata, Divino Roy, Tony Benetto

UNL (SUN) 07/15/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1394, Matt Farmer] Attendance: 6000
1) El Egipcio b El Doberman
2) El Cobarde & TNT b El Nazi & Tony Benetto
3) Águila India & Gran Cochisse b Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles [hair]
4) El Santo & Satoru Sayama DQ Adorable Rubi & Divino Roy
straight falls
5) Américo Rocca © DCOR Kung Fu [NWA WELTER]
26:15. Benito seconded Rocca (77 kg), Sayama seconded Kung Fu (76.2 kg) Fall 1 for Kung Fu (11:19), Fall 2 Rocca (3:37), third went to a DCOR when neither could make it back in after a Kung Fu plancha off the post (11:19). Kung Fu, who has a history of injuries, suffered a leg one in this match (so he hurt himself on a benefit show.) This match was later awarded match of the year (from Arena Coliseo) in Box Y Lucha.

Event Notes: Billed as show of the year, put on by the union. New gate record of 270,000.00. Scalping of the tickets was huge for this card. Tickets that were selling for $30.00 were being sold by scalpers for $150.00.

EMLL (FRI) 07/13/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1394, Matt Farmer]
1) Minotauro b Zorro Mendoza
Minotauro is a sub for Climax II
2) El Trueno b El Nómada
3) El Mago DQ Huroki Sito
4) Cesar Curiel b Asesino Negro
5) Carlos Plata & Herodes b El Cobarde & TNT [super libre]
Super libre rules heavily favored the rudos.
6) Alfonso Dantes & Sangre Chicana b Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza
Cachorro knocked out Ringo with a tope, leading to their demise.

EMLL (FRI) 07/06/1979 Arena Coliseo [Halcon 372, Matt Farmer]
1) Zorro Mendoza b Caballero Rojo
2) Huroki Sito b Mr. Steel
3) Talismán b Vulcano
4) Águila India & Gran Cochisse b El Reo & Leo López
5) Carlos Plata & Herodes b Cien Caras & TNT
6) Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza b Américo Rocca & Sangre Chicana
Mendoza took 2/3, beat the national and world champions

EMLL (SUN) 06/03/1979 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 804]
1) Minotauro vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Yanco vs Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Asesino Negro vs Sergio Borrayo
4) Cachorro Mendoza & Cesar Curiel vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) El Faraón, Kung Fu, Lizmark vs Adorable Rubi, Carlos Plata, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SUN) 05/27/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Asesino Negro & Rodolfo Ruiz vs Flama Azul & Talismán
3) Cachorro Mendoza vs El Supremo [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
4) Shazam vs Bruno Victoria [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
5) Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Lizmark vs Adorable Rubi, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (FRI) 05/25/1979 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 803]
1) Rolando Valentino b El Minotauro
2) Rodolfo Ruiz b Yanco
3) Asesino Negro b Franco Colombo
4) Sangre Chicana b Mano Negra [MEX MIDDLE, quarterfinal]
5) Tony Salazar b Kato Kung Lee [MEX MIDDLE, quarterfinal]
Salzar took 2/3
6) Kung Fu, Ringo Mendoza, Satoru Sayama b Adorable Rubi, Américo Rocca, Mocho Cota
Ringo replaced Blue Demon, who's missed two straight weeks

EMLL (FRI) 05/18/1979 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 803, Matt Farmer]
1) Tony Salazar b Asesino Negro [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
2) Sangre Chicana b Flama Azul [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
3) Kato Kung Lee b Manuel Robles [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
4) Mano Negra b Kung Fu [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
5) Franco Colombo & Máscara Año 2000 DQ Carlos Plata & Herodes
6) Mando Guerrero & Ringo Mendoza DQ Adorable Rubi & Américo Rocca
Madno Guerrero replaced Blue Demon. DQ for a foul.

EMLL (TUE) 05/15/1979 Arena Coliseo [Halcon 365, Matt Farmer]
1) Gaston del Valle b Caballero Rojo
2) Zorro Mendoza b Águila Solitaria
3) Rafael Salamanca & Roy Lancer b Mr. Lancer & Scaramouche
4) Manuel Robles & Satánico b Cesar Curiel & Flama Azul
Satanico & Robles took 1/3.
5) Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Ringo Mendoza b Máquina Salvaje, Sangre Chicana, Tony Benetto
Team Ringo took 2/3.

EMLL (SUN) 05/06/1979 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 800, Lucha Libre del Recuerdo]
1) Rolando Valentino vs Águila Solitaria
2) Dr. Galaxia vs Sergio Borrayo
3) El Egipcio vs El Nómada
4) Cachorro Mendoza & Cesar Curiel vs El Reo & Leo López
5) Américo Rocca, El Supremo, Tony Salazar vs El Faraón, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu

EMLL (SUN) 04/29/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1382, Matt Farmer]
1) Tommy Nava vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Dr. Galaxia vs Rafael Salamanca
3) Cesar Curiel & El Centauro vs El Reo & Leo López
4) Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu vs El Supremo & Tony Salazar and El Cobarde & El Faraón and Adorable Rubi & Bruno Victoria
tag tournament

EMLL (FRI) 04/27/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1382, Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Roy Lancer
2) Dr. Galaxia vs Mr. Steel
3) Franco Colombo vs Huroki Sito
4) Águila India & Cesar Curiel vs Billy White Cloud & Tony Benetto
5) Carlos Plata & El Nazi vs El Cobarde & Mando Guerrero
6) Alfonso Dantes & Américo Rocca vs Ringo Mendoza & Satoru Sayama

EMLL (TUE) 04/24/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1382, Matt Farmer]
1) Clímax vs Rolando Valentino
2) Carlos Plata & Satánico vs Cien Caras & El Egipcio and Divino Roy & Rodolfo Ruiz and Ringo Mendoza & Talismán and Chamaco Ortiz & El Cobarde and Cesar Curiel & Rafael Salamanca and El Nómada & Herodes and Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles
tag tournament

EMLL (SUN) 03/25/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1378, Matt Farmer]
1) Rey David vs Roy Lancer
2) Dr. Galaxia vs Scaramouche
3) El Reo vs Sergio Borrayo
4) El Vengador & José Luis Mendieta vs Bruno Victoria & Leo López
5) Alfonso Dantes, Máquina Salvaje, Sangre Chicana vs Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Satoru Sayama

EMLL (TUE) 03/20/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1378, Matt Farmer]
1) Titanic vs Tommy Nava
2) Mr. Lancer vs Zorro Mendoza
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Irazú vs Mr. Steel & Yanco
4) Cesar Curiel & Franco Colombo vs Sangre India & Satánico
return of Colombo
5) El Cobarde, Máscara Año 2000, Satoru Sayama vs Divino Boy, El Supremo, White Cloud

EMLL (SUN) 03/18/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1377, Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Gran Davis
2) Satánico vs El Invasor
3) El Vengador & José Luis Mendieta vs Bruno Victoria & Leo López
4) Gran Nikolai vs Pretty Atom
5) Carlos Plata, El Nazi, Tony Salazar vs Kato Kung Lee, Máscara Año 2000, Satoru Sayama

EMLL (TUE) 03/13/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1377, Box Y Lucha 1378, Matt Farmer]
1) Águila Solitaria DQ Zorro Mendoza
listed as Tommy Nava & Aguila Solitaria in the lineup, unclear why change
2) Caballero Blanco b Gran Davis
worst match
3) Huroki Sito & Roy Lancer b El Extraño & Mr. Lancer
4) Sangre India & Satánico b Apolo Estrada & Ricky Romero
best match of the night
5) Kato Kung Lee & Satoru Sayama b El Nazi & Tony Salazar
Tecnicos took 1/3

EMLL (TUE) 03/06/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1377, Matt Farmer]
1) Zorro Mendoza b Rey David
Zorro Mendoza is ex-Rayo Mortal (and there's too many Mendozas now)
2) Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles b Kato Kung Lee & Talismán [torneo, quarterfinal]
3) Chamaco Ortiz & Jalisco I b Nazi & Rodolfo Ruiz [torneo, quarterfinal]
4) Extraño & Máscara Año 2000 b Bruno Victoria & Scaramouche [torneo, quarterfinal]
5) El Supremo & Satánico b El Cobarde & Rafael Salamanca [torneo, quarterfinal]
6) El Supremo & Satánico b Extraño & Máscara Año 2000 [torneo, semifinal]
7) Kato Kung Lee & Talismán b Chamaco Ortiz & Jalisco I [torneo, semifinal]
8) Kato Kung Lee & Talismán b El Supremo & Satánico [torneo, final]

Event Notes: Box Y Lucha pans the tournament as boring, says Satanico was the only good wrestler.

EMLL (TUE) 02/27/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha]
1) Satánico b Ricky Romero [hair]

EMLL (SUN) 01/28/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1370, Matt Farmer]
1) Titanic vs Diogenes
2) Mr. Steel vs Huroki Sito
3) Ricky Romero vs Satánico
4) Flama Azul & José Luis Mendieta vs Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles
5) El Faraón, Kung Fu, Ringo Mendoza vs Adorable Rubi, Alfonso Dantes, El Ídolo

EMLL (FRI) 01/26/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1370, Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Gran Davis
2) Leo López vs Flama Azul
3) El Nómada vs Rafael Salamanca
4) El Vengador vs Sangre India
5) Cien Caras & José Luis Mendieta vs Bruno Victoria & Herodes
6) Alfonso Dantes vs Halcón Ortiz
7) Américo Rocca & Tony Salazar vs Cachorro Mendoza & Satoru Sayama

EMLL (TUE) 01/23/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1370, Halcon 349, Matt Farmer]
1) Caballero Blanco b Diogenes
2) Irazú b Mr. Steel
3) Mr. Lancer & Sergio Borrayo b Bufalo Salvaje & Rodolfo Ruiz
Lancer & Salvaje took 1/3.
4) El Vengador, José Luis Mendieta, Ricky Romero b Manuel Robles, Sangre India, Tony Benetto
Tecnicos took 1/3
5) Blue Demon & Ringo Mendoza b Adorable Rubi & Carlos Plata
Tecnicos took 1/3.

EMLL (FRI) 01/19/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1370, Matt Farmer]
1) Irazú b Caballero Blanco
2) Huroki Sito b Strong II
3) Raúl Armas b Strong I
4) El Vengador & Flama Azul b Dr. O’Borman & Rizado Ruiz
5) Alfonso Dantes & Carlos Plata b Halcón Ortiz & Satoru Sayama
Dantes & Plata took 2/3.
6) Cachorro Mendoza & El Monarca b Américo Rocca & El Nazi
Tecnicos took 2/3.

EMLL (TUE) 01/16/1979 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1370, Matt Farmer]
1) El Nómada b El Egipcio
2) Rafael Salamanca DRAW Satánico
3) Mr. Lancer DQ El Invasor
4) Chamaco Ortiz b Roy Lancer
first four matches set by battle royal
5) El Reo, Manuel Robles, Sangre India b Flama Azul, José Luis Mendieta, Ricky Romero
6) Adorable Rubi & Carlos Plata b Jalisco I & Jalisco II
Rudos took 2/3.

EMLL (FRI) 01/12/1979 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer, SuperLuchas]
1) ? vs ??
2) ? vs ??
3) ? vs ??
4) ? vs ??
5) Rizado Ruiz DRAW Flama Azul
6) Cachorro Mendoza b Sangre India
7) Alfonso Dantes, El Nazi, Tony Salazar DRAW Blue Demon, Halcón Ortiz, Satoru Sayama

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984
1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964
1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944
1943

last updated: 2023-02-03 15:18

Return to Index