Arena Coliseo : 1980

2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965
1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945
1944 1943

view only posters

EMLL (TUE) 12/30/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1468, Box y Lucha 1468]
1) Dixon King vs Tommy Nava
2) La Sombra Poblana vs El As
3) Scaramouche & Tony Arce vs Doberman & Rafael Salamanca
4) Crucero I & Pirata Morgan vs Cesar Curiel & El Vengador [super libre]
5) Américo Rocca, Mocho Cota, Satánico vs Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Tony Salazar

EMLL (SUN) 12/28/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1468]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Minotauro
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Vulcano
3) El Egipcio & Sergio Borrayo vs El Nómada & Huroki Sito
4) El Reo & Franco Colombo vs Manuel Robles & Mocho Cota
5) El Jalisco, Halcón Ortiz, Máscara Año 2000 vs Adorable Rubi, El Nazi, Tony Benetto

EMLL (FRI) 12/26/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1468, Box y Lucha 1469]
1) Caballero Rojo b Tommy Nava
2) Huroki Sito b El As
3) Kazak & Máscara Año 2000 b Asesino Negro & El Nazi
Nazi & Asesino fought postmatch
4) Cien Caras & El Jalisco DQ Adorable Rubi & Américo Rocca
straight alls both by DQ
5) Halcón Ortiz & Tony Salazar b Satánico & Tony Benetto
Tecnicos took 1/3

EMLL (TUE) 12/23/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1468, Box y Lucha 1469]
1) Espia II vs Ruddy Espinoza
2) Caballero Blanco vs Minotauro
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Tony Arce vs Irazú & Yanco
4) Crucero I & Pirata Morgan b Cesar Curiel & El Vengador
straight falls
5) Américo Rocca, Bruno Victoria, El Nazi DRAW Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Tony Salazar
similatenous pins

Event Notes: Sangre India was remembered, one year after his death in this arena.

EMLL (SUN) 12/21/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1467]
1) Espia II vs Minotauro
2) Eros vs Rodolfo Ruiz
debut of Eros
3) El Nómada & Pirata Morgan vs El Egipcio & Rafael Salamanca
4) Cesar Curiel & El Reo vs El Nazi & Manuel Robles
5) Adorable Rubi, Herodes, Tony Benetto vs Cien Caras, El Fantasma, Halcón Ortiz

EMLL (FRI) 12/19/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1467, Box y Lucha 1468]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Minotauro
2) Crucero I b Doberman
3) Asesino Negro & El Nazi b Cesar Curiel & Máscara Año 2000
Asesino ended up bloody
4) Cien Caras & Kazak DQ El Supremo & Tony Benetto
straight falls, Benetto foul in the second
5) El Fantasma, Halcón Ortiz, Tony Salazar b Adorable Rubi, Sangre Chicana, Satánico

EMLL (TUE) 12/16/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1467, Box y Lucha 1468]
1) Espia II b Tommy Nava
2) El As b Ruddy Espinoza
3) Irazú & Sergio Borrayo b Huroki Sito & Vulcano
4) Chamaco Valaguez & Talismán b La Fiera & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Lizmark DQ Américo Rocca, Bruno Victoria, El Supremo
straight falls

Event Notes: said to be a tedious show

EMLL (SUN) 12/14/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1466]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Ruddy Espinosa
2) Bufalo Salvaje vs Rodolfo Ruiz
Desempate
3) El Nómada & Zorro Mendoza vs Rafael Salamanca & Sergio Borrayo
4) Crucero I & Pirata Morgan vs Cesar Curiel & El Reo
5) Adorable Rubi, Herodes, Tony Benetto vs Cien Caras, El Cobarde, Halcón Ortiz [super libre]

EMLL (FRI) 12/12/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1466, Box y Lucha 1467]
1) Águila Solitaria b Espia II
2) Irazú b Huroki Sito
3) Kazak & Máscara Año 2000 b Carnicero Águilar & El Nazi
4) El Talismán & Lizmark DQ Américo Rocca & La Fiera
Good match. Box y Lucha mentions La Fiera is the rookie of 1980 every magazine for weeks. Straight falls, first by DQ
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Salazar DRAW El Faraón, Sangre Chicana, Satánico
Salazar's debut as a tecnico, who took 1, rudos took 2, Chicana & Salazar double pinned in the third.

EMLL (TUE) 12/09/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1466, Box y Lucha 1467]
1) Sergio Borrayo b Nómada
2) El Egipcio b Scaramouche
3) Impacto DRAW Rafael Salamanca
4) Doberman b Zorro Mendoza
5) Cesar Curiel & El Reo b Manuel Robles & Pirata Morgan
6) Águila India, El Cobarde, Gran Cochisse b Asesino Negro, Carnicero Águilar, El Supremo

Event Notes: first four matches set by battle royal

EMLL (SUN) 12/07/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1465]
1) Minotauro vs Rey David
2) El Invasor vs El Egipcio
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs Sergio Borrayo & Vengador
4) Cesar Curiel & Jon Güil Don vs El Nazi & Manuel Robles
5) Adorable Rubi, Herodes, Tony Benetto vs Cien Caras, El Cobarde, Halcón Ortiz

EMLL (TUE) 12/02/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1465]
1) Mr. Steel vs Espia II
2) Rafael Salamanca & Siglo XX vs El Nazi & Vulcano and Carnicero Águilar & Zorro Mendoza and Cachorro Mendoza & Jon Güil Don and Irazú & Máscara Año 2000 and Crucero I & El Supremo and Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles and Águila India & Gran Apache

EMLL (SUN) 11/30/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1464]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Rodolfo Ruiz vs Tony Arce
3) El Egipcio & Sergio Borrayo vs El Nómada & Huroki Sito
4) Cesar Curiel & Siglo XX vs Asesino Negro & Leo López
5) Adorable Rubi, Herodes, Tony Benetto vs El Fantasma, Halcón Ortiz, Máscara Año 2000

EMLL (TUE) 11/25/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1464, Box y Lucha 1465]
1) El As b Rudy Espinoza
2) El Invasor DRAW Scaramouche
3) Águila India & Gran Cochisse vs El Nazi & Manuel Robles
straight falls
4) El Cobarde & Kazak b Américo Rocca & Sangre Chicana
5) Irazú & Yanco b Rodolfo Ruiz & Zorro Mendoza [hair]
Yanco & Irazu took 1/3. Yanco's third hair win and Irazu's sixth hair win of this year, though to be a record.
6) Lizmark © b Mocho Cota [NWA WELTER]
Limzark took 2/3 to retain

EMLL (SUN) 11/23/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1463]
1) Tommy Nava vs Espia II
2) Vulcano vs Caballero Blanco
3) Huroki Sito & Scaramouche vs El Egipcio & Sergio Borrayo
4) El Reo & Siglo XX vs Asesino Negro & El Nazi
5) Alfonso Dantes, Sangre Chicana, Tony Salazar vs Halcón Ortiz, Kazak, Máscara Año 2000

EMLL (TUE) 11/18/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1463, Box y Lucha 1464]
1) El Supremo & Mocho Cota b Franco Colombo & Lizmark
Cota beat LImzark to set up a title match.
2) Cesar Curiel & El Vengador b Crucero I & Pirata Morgan
3) Bufalo Salvaje, Rodolfo Ruiz, Zorro Mendoza b Caballero Blanco, Irazú, Yanco
straight falls, setting up Irazu & Yanco vs Zorro/Ruiz
4) Caballero Rojo vs Tony Arce
5) Águila Solitaria DRAW Espia II

source: https://i.imgur.com/rM1T5ln.png

(Box y Lucha 1462)

EMLL (SUN) 11/16/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1462, RL]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Águila Solitaria
2) Tony Arce vs Rolando Valentino
3) Huroki Sito & Scaramouche vs Rafael Salamanca & Sergio Borrayo
4) Sangre Chicana & Tony Salazar vs Máscara Año 2000 & Ringo Mendoza and El Fantasma & Kung Fu and Alfonso Dantes & Satánico

source: https://i.imgur.com/w2j1h2N.png

(Box y Lucha 1462)

EMLL (TUE) 11/11/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1462, Box y Lucha 1463, RL]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Águila Solitaria
2) Caballero Blanco DQ Tony Arce
3) Rodolfo Ruiz & Zorro Mendoza b Irazú & Yanco [super libre]
Yanco wants a hair match with ZOrro
4) La Fiera & Pirata Morgan DRAW Cesar Curiel & Jon Güil Don
5) Asesino Negro, Carnicero Águilar, Mocho Cota b El Cobarde, Lizmark, Máscara Año 2000
Cota beat Lizmark

Event Notes: not mentioned in results

EMLL (SUN) 11/09/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1461]
1) Ruddy Espinoza vs Rolando Valentino
2) El Nómada vs Rafael Salamanca
3) El Invasor & Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz & Sergio Borrayo
4) El Reo & Máscara Año 2000 vs El Nazi & Pirata Morgan
5) Kung Fu, Lizmark, Ringo Mendoza vs Sangre Chicana, Satánico, Tony Salazar

EMLL (TUE) 11/04/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1461]
1) Tommy Nava vs Caballero Rojo
2) Mr. Steel vs Ruddy Espinosa
3) Rodolfo Ruiz & Zorro Mendoza vs Irazú & Yanco
4) Cesar Curiel & Gallo Tapado vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) El Jalisco, El Talismán, Lizmark vs Carnicero Águilar, El Supremo, Mocho Cota

EMLL (SUN) 11/02/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1460]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Rolando Valentino
2) Caballero Blanco vs El Invasor
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs El Centauro & Rafael Salamanca
4) El Nazi & Herodes vs Cien Caras & El Vengador
5) Kobayashi & Ringo Mendoza vs El Supremo & Satánico
debut of Kobayashi

EMLL (TUE) 10/28/1980 Arena Coliseo [Arena 1159, Box y Lucha 1460, Box y Lucha 1461, Matt Farmer]
1) El Minotauro b Águila Solitaria
2) Ruddy Espinoza b Rey David
3) Rodolfo Ruiz & Zorro Mendoza DRAW Irazú & Yanco
4) Leo López & Manuel Robles b El Egipcio & El Reo
5) Franco Colombo, Kung Fu, Lizmark b Carnicero Águilar, Mocho Cota, Satánico
Straight falls, recent opponents Cota & Satanico couldn't get along.

EMLL (SUN) 10/26/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1459]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Rey David
2) El Invasor vs Rafael Salamanca
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs Doberman & Sergio Borrayo
4) Herodes & Pirata Morgan vs Cesar Curiel & El Reo
5) Cien Caras, Halcón Ortiz, Siglo XX vs Adorable Rubi, El Nazi, Tony Benetto

EMLL (TUE) 10/21/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1459]
1) Ruddy Espinosa b Minotauro
2) Tony Arce b Mr. Steel
3) Doberman & Irazú DQ Vulcano & Zorro Mendoza
4) Leo López & Manuel Robles b Chamaco Ortiz & El Reo
5) Carnicero Águilar, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana b El Jalisco, Jon Güil Don, Kato Kung Lee

EMLL (SUN) 10/19/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1458]
1) Minotauro vs Tommy Nava
2) Caballero Blanco vs Rolando Valentino [super libre]
rematch
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs Rafael Salamanca & Sergio Borrayo
4) El Nazi & Mario Valenzuela vs Cesar Curiel & El Cobarde
5) Gran Markus, Herodes, Tony Benetto vs Cien Caras, El Faraón, Halcón Ortiz

EMLL (TUE) 10/14/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1458]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Tony Arce
2) Atlas Curiel & Rafael Salamanca b Carnicero Águilar & Vulcano [quarterfinal]
3) Irazú & Kato Kung Lee b Carlos Plata & Zorro Mendoza [quarterfinal]
4) Cachorro Mendoza & Chamaco Ortiz b Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles [quarterfinal]
5) La Fiera & Tony Salazar b El Cobarde & Sergio Borrayo [quarterfinal]
6) Cachorro Mendoza & Chamaco Ortiz b Irazú & Kato Kung Lee [semifinal]
7) La Fiera & Tony Salazar b Cesar Curiel & Rafael Salamanca [semifinal]
8) La Fiera & Tony Salazar b Cachorro Mendoza & Chamaco Ortiz [final]

Event Notes: tonreo de la alternativas; a team of a prelim and star wrestler, an ancestor of the Gran Alternativa. A big win for La Fiera

EMLL (SUN) 10/12/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1457]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Tony Arce
2) Bufalo Salvaje vs Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Doberman & Sergio Borrayo vs El Nómada & Huroki Sito
4) Bruno Victoria & Mario Valenzuela vs El Reo & Franco Colombo
5) Herodes, Tony Benetto, Tony Salazar vs Cachorro Mendoza, Cien Caras, Halcón Ortiz

EMLL (TUE) 10/07/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1457, Box y Lucha 1458, KO 142]
1) Mr. Steel b Zorro Mendoza
2) Cesar Curiel vs Rafael Salamanca
3) El Jalisco & Franco Colombo b Leo López & Manuel Robles
4) Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu b Américo Rocca & Sangre Chicana
5) Ringo Mendoza b Satánico [MEX MIDDLE]
Ringo took 1/3 to retain
6) El Talismán b El Mago [mask]
Talisman took 2/3. El Mago is Dardo Aguilar

EMLL (SUN) 10/05/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1456]
1) Minotauro vs Lalo Castell
2) Mr. Steel vs Rolando Valentino
3) Mario Valenzuela & Pirata Morgan vs Alma Grande & El Doberman
4) Bruno Victoria & Carnicero Águilar vs Cesar Curiel & El Vengador
5) Adorable Rubi, Carlos Plata, Tony Salazar vs El Fantasma, El Faraón, Franco Colombo

EMLL (FRI) 10/03/1980 Arena Coliseo [Arena 1154, Box y Lucha 1456, Box y Lucha 1457]
1) Nómada b Rafael Salamanca
2) Cesar Curiel b Manuel Robles
3) Carnicero Águilar & El Supremo b El Jalisco & Jon Güil Don
this remains Dandy Gallegos Jalisco (who was Jalisco II)
4) Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Lizmark DQ Américo Rocca, Mocho Cota, Tony Salazar
someone took Kung Fu's mask for the DQ
5) Mocho Cota & Sangre Chicana b El Fantasma & Satánico
Match originally Faraon & Mendoza vs Chicana & Satanico in Box y Lucha, who criticzed EMLL for booking Chicana & Satanico since they're enemies. Arena had this correct lineup and the correct arena (so maybe ByL got one before bookings plans changed.) Cota & Chicana took 2/3, with Satanico & Fantasma not working well together and fighting after the match.

Event Notes: announced for in Box y Lucha Arena Mexico, moved to Arena Coliseo late because of a

EMLL (TUE) 09/30/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1456, Box y Lucha 1457, KO 1421]
1) Rudy Espinosa b Diogenes
2) Rey David b Águila Solitaria
3) Huroki Sito & Zorro Mendoza b Caballero Blanco & Caballero Rojo
4) Carnicero Águilar & El Mago DQ El Talismán & Franco Colombo
Straight falls, DQ in second, Talisman & Mago mask match set up
5) Bruno Victoria, Carlos Plata, Satánico b El Cobarde, El Jalisco, Ringo Mendoza
Sets up a Satanico/Mendoza MEX MIDDLE match

EMLL (SUN) 09/28/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1455]
1) Zorro Mendoza vs Mr. Steel
2) Carnicero Águilar vs El Invasor, Cesar Curiel, Alma Grande, Crucero I, Pirata Morgan, El Nómada, El Reo, Sergio Borrayo, Rafael Salamanca
3) El Fantasma, El Faraón, El Jalisco vs Adorable Rubi, Carlos Plata, Satánico

EMLL (TUE) 09/23/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1456, KO 1417]
1) Minotauro b Tommy Nava
2) Mr. Steel b Rey David
3) Doberman & El As DQ Vulcano & Zorro Mendoza
Zorro Mendoza consistently referred to as el antioheroe
4) Carnicero Águilar & El Mago b Chamaco Ortiz & El Talismán
Mago & Talisman are feuding
5) Américo Rocca, Bruno Victoria, Satánico b El Jalisco, Franco Colombo, Ringo Mendoza

EMLL (SUN) 09/21/1980 Arena Coliseo [Arena 1154, Box y Lucha 1455, KO 1418, Matt Farmer] Attendance: 6000
1) Vulcano b Águila Solitaria
2) Carnicero Águilar & El Invasor b Alma Grande & El Doberman
Carnicero Aguilar replaced Divino Roy
3) Pak Choo & Siglo XX b El Nazi & Tony Salazar
4) El Cobarde & El Jalisco b Leo López & Manuel Robles [hair]
5) Alfonso Dantes © b El Faraón [NWA LH]

Event Notes: record gate (for a Sunday) over 300,000

EMLL (TUE) 09/16/1980 Arena Coliseo [KO 1418]
1) Tommy Nava DRAW Águila Solitaria
2) Mr. Steel b Pescador
3) Nómada & Scaramouche b Rafael Salamanca & Sergio Borrayo
4) El Mago & Leo López b Cesar Curiel & Talismán
Mago's debut as a rudo
5) Máscara Año 2000, Ringo Mendoza, Siglo XX b Bruno Victoria, Nazi, Satánico
straight falls

EMLL (SUN) 09/14/1980 Arena Coliseo [KO 1417, Lucha Libre 873]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Rey David
2) Huroki Sito vs Sergio Borrayo
3) Cesar Curiel & Doberman vs Carnicero Águilar & Pirata Morgan
4) Leo López & Manuel Robles vs El Cobarde & El Jalisco
said to be one of the bloodiest match of the year.
5) El Fantasma, El Faraón, Ringo Mendoza vs Adorable Rubi, Dantes, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (TUE) 09/09/1980 Arena Coliseo [KO 1417, KO 1418]
1) Minotauro vs Diogenes
2) Yanco vs Caballero Rojo
3) Irazú vs Huroki Sito
4) Manuel Robles & Rodolfo Ruiz b El Mago & Talismán
Mago & Talisman had issues.
5) Voltio Negro b Clímax I [MEX FEATHER]
63 KG title. KO says this is Climax I, not II as normally had been listed. Pequeno Solin, not in the tournament, has been named #1 contender. Voltio Negro is a Fraternidad El Santo luchador.

Event Notes: KO 1418 only covers two matches in results. KO 1417 lists a Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Kato Kung Lee vs Mocho Cota, Carlos Plata, Satanico main event, but it's not on the poster in KO 1418.

EMLL (TUE) 09/02/1980 Arena Coliseo [KO 1417]
1) Voltio Negro b Troyano [MEX FEATHER, semifinal]
2) Clímax b Rocky Norton [MEX FEATHER, semifinal]
Climax won with
3) El Mago & Talismán b Pirata Morgan & Rodolfo Ruiz
straight falls
4) Américo Rocca, Bruno Victoria, Satánico b El Cobarde, El Jalisco, Lizmark

EMLL (SUN) 08/24/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1450, KO 1414]
1) Águila Del Sol vs Sombra Poblana
2) Bufalo Salvaje & Rolando Valentino vs El Mago & Yanco and Huroki Sito & Vulcano and As & Sergio Borrayo [torneo]
3) Mocho Cota & Tony Salazar vs El Fantasma & Ringo Mendoza and Carlos Plata & El Supremo and El Cobarde & Jon Güil Don [torneo]

EMLL (FRI) 08/22/1980 Arena Coliseo [KO 1414]
1) Irazú vs Vulcano
2) Huroki Sito vs El Mago
3) El Reo & Franco Colombo vs Crucero I & Divino Roy
4) Américo Rocca & Mocho Cota vs Jon Güil Don & Lizmark
5) Cachorro Mendoza, El Faraón, Ringo Mendoza vs Alfonso Dantes, Sangre Chicana, Satánico

EMLL (TUE) 08/19/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1450]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Diogenes
2) Minotauro vs Mr. Steel
3) Caballero Blanco & Caballero Rojo vs El Pescador & Rey David
4) La Fiera & Rodolfo Ruiz vs El Mago & Talismán
5) Adorable Rubi, Américo Rocca, Bruno Victoria vs Cachorro Mendoza, Cesar Curiel, El Cobarde

EMLL (THU) 08/14/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1450]
1) Búfalo Negro, León Negro Jr., Negro Martin b Argos, Gigante Blanco, Tony Sanchez

Event Notes: Thursday sponsored show (Comerciantes en Pequeno de la RM)

EMLL (TUE) 08/12/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1450]
1) Diogenes DRAW Minotauro
2) Cachorro Mendoza & Irazú b Carnicero Águilar & El Invasor
3) Américo Rocca & Leo López b Máscara Año 2000 & Rafael Salamanca [quarterfinal]
4) El Cobarde & Talismán b Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles [quarterfinal]
5) Chamaco Ortiz & El Fantasma b El Nazi & La Fiera
6) Américo Rocca & Leo López b Cachorro Mendoza & Irazú [semifinal]
7) El Cobarde & Talismán b Chamaco Ortiz & El Fantasma [semifinal]
8) Américo Rocca & Leo López b El Cobarde & Talismán [final]

EMLL (SUN) 08/10/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1448]
1) Mr. Steel vs Minotauro
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Sergio Borrayo
3) El As & Rafael Salamanca vs El Nómada & Huroki Sito
4) Alma Grande & Franco Colombo vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Siglo XX vs El Nazi, Herodes, Tony Benetto

EMLL (FRI) 08/08/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1448]
1) Vulcano vs Mr. Steel
2) Alma Grande vs Leo López
3) Carnicero Águilar, Divino Roy, Mocho Cota vs El Reo, Franco Colombo, Jon Güil Don
4) Alfonso Dantes & Américo Rocca vs El Fantasma & El Faraón and Sangre Chicana & Satánico and Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza [torneo]

EMLL (TUE) 08/05/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1448]
1) El Volador vs Tommy Nava
2) Minotauro vs Rolando Valentino
3) Caballero Blanco & Caballero Rojo vs Pescador & Rodolfo Ruiz
4) Crucero I & Legendario vs Chamaco Ortiz & El Reo
5) Américo Rocca, El Nazi, Mocho Cota vs El Cobarde, El Talismán, Lizmark

source: https://i.imgur.com/aWAy9z8.png

(Box y Lucha 1447)

EMLL (SUN) 08/03/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1447, Matt Farmer, RL]
1) Águila Del Sol vs Tommy Nava
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Yanco
3) El Nómada & Huroki Sito vs El Doberman & Rafael Salamanca
4) Alma Grande & El Vengador vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) Cien Caras, El Fantasma, Siglo XX vs Carnicero Águilar, Herodes, Tony Benetto

Event Notes: 5:00pm start

source: https://i.imgur.com/ZJ5KiM4.png

(Box y Lucha 1447)

EMLL (FRI) 08/01/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1448, RL]
1) Águila Solitaria b Rey David
2) Irazú DRAW Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Scaramouche b Sergio Borrayo
4) Cesar Curiel & El Reo b Divino Roy & Pirata Morgan
5) Jon Güil Don & Talismán b Américo Rocca & Mocho Cota
straight falls (DQ in 1)
6) Cachorro Mendoza, Lizmark, Ringo Mendoza DRAW Adorable Rubi, Alfonso Dantes, Sangre Chicana
tecnicos took 1, rudos 2, captains Ringo & Dantes double pin with some help from Cachorro

source: https://i.imgur.com/BfFd1Xn.png

(Box y Lucha 1447)

EMLL (TUE) 07/29/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1447, RL]
1) Zorro Mendoza b Yanco
2) Rafael Salamanca b Sergio Borrayo
3) El Cobarde & Franco Colombo b Leo López & Manuel Robles
4) Sangre Chicana & Tony Benetto b Cachorro Mendoza & Máscara Año 2000
5) Ringo Mendoza © b Carnicero Águilar [MEX MIDDLE]
20 minute match, Ringo took 1/3, though it appeared Cachorro helped his brother in the third fall and Aguilar was robbed.
6) Talismán b Legendario [mask]
Talisman took 1/3. Legendario is Raul Delgado, 25, from Juarez, the younger brother of Cobrade

Event Notes: Box y Lucha 1447 mentions a Cien Caras/Tony Benetto MEX HEAVY title match here (first defense) as scheduled in passing, but it doesn't appear to happen

EMLL (TUE) 07/22/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1447]
1) Águila Solitaria b El Volador
2) Caballero Blanco b Rolando Valentino
3) El As & Irazú DQ Huroki Sito & Zorro Mendoza
straight falls
4) Chamaco Valaguez & Talismán DQ Legendario & Rodolfo Ruiz
straight falls. Legendario got DQed in both falls, setting up a mask match with talisman
5) Bruno Victoria, Carnicero Águilar, Satánico b Cesar Curiel, El Cobarde, Ringo Mendoza
setting up Aguilar/Mendoza

EMLL (FRI) 07/18/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1894]
1) Rey David & Rocco Valente b Mr. Cid & Súper Gallo
second match on the card, said to be great

Event Notes: no date given, could be off a week.

source: https://i.imgur.com/dyEy3sz.png

(Box y Lucha)

EMLL (SUN) 07/13/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha, RL]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Lalo Castell
2) Yanco vs Huroki Sito
3) El Invasor & Scaramouche vs Alma Grande & Rafael Salamanca
4) Carnicero Águilar & Herodes vs Cesar Curiel & Chamaco Ortiz
5) Cachorro Mendoza, El Fantasma, Jon Güil Don vs Carlos Plata, Mocho Cota, Satánico

source: https://i.imgur.com/aXMyIbu.png

(Box y Lucha)

EMLL (FRI) 07/11/1980 Arena Coliseo [Arena 1142, Box y Lucha, RL]
1) Rudy Espinoza vs Tommy Nava
2) Irazú vs Huroki Sito
3) El Egipcio vs El Invasor
4) Cesar Curiel & El Vengador vs Manuel Robles & Pirata Morgan
5) Jon Güil Don & Máscara Año 2000 vs Américo Rocca & Carlos Plata
6) Adorable Rubi & Alfonso Dantes vs El Faraón & Ringo Mendoza

source: https://i.imgur.com/sn2ZeaU.png

(Box y Lucha)

EMLL (TUE) 07/08/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha, RL]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Willie Cortez
2) Caballero Rojo vs Rey David
3) Vulcano & Zorro Mendoza vs El Mago & Sergio Borrayo
4) El Doberman & El Legendario vs El Reo & El Talismán
5) Cesar Curiel, Franco Colombo, Siglo XX vs Bruno Victoria, Carnicero Águilar, Satánico

EMLL (TUE) 05/27/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha]
1) Zorro Mendoza vs Caballero Blanco
2) Rafael Salamanca vs El Invasor
3) El Jalisco & Franco Colombo vs Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles
listed as Franco's return
4) El Faraón & Mil Máscaras vs Tony Benetto & Tony Salazar
5) Bufalo Salvaje vs Araña Atómica [mask]
6) Américo Rocca © vs Kung Fu [MEX WELTER]
Americo Rocca is champion.

EMLL (SUN) 05/25/1980 Arena Coliseo [SuperLuchas]
1) El Minotauro DRAW Rudy Espinoza
2) El Mago & Sergio Borrayo b El Nómada & Huroki Sito
3) Máscara Año 2000 & Talismán b Leo López & Manuel Robles
4) Américo Rocca b Águila India [NWA WELTER, #1 Contenders, torneo, final]
5) El Faraón, Halcón Ortiz, Jalisco II b Adorable Rubi, Carlos Plata, El Asesino Negro

EMLL (FRI) 05/23/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1437, LuchaWorld]
1) Tommy Nava vs Diogenes
2) Shazam vs Solar I [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
3) El Faraón vs Satánico [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
4) Villano I vs el Signo [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
5) Ringo Mendoza vs Gran Cochisse [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
6) El Cobarde, Halcón Ortiz, Siglo XX vs Adorable Rubi, Carlos Plata, El Supremo

EMLL (TUE) 05/20/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1437, LuchaWorld]
1) Tommy Nava vs Willie Cortez
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Mr. Steel
3) El Doberman & Rodolfo Ruiz vs El Mago & Rafael Salamanca
4) Bufalo Salvaje, El Enfermero Jr., Manuel Robles vs Araña Atómica, Cesar Curiel, Chamaco Ortiz
5) Américo Rocca & Satánico vs Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu

source: https://i.imgur.com/xwMNADA.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (SUN) 05/18/1980 Arena Coliseo
1) Caballero Rojo vs Rolando Valentino
2) Huroki Sito & Rodolfo Ruiz vs Irazú & Sergio Borrayo
3) Águila India b Lizmark [NWA WELTER, #1 Contenders, semifinal]
4) Américo Rocca b El Talismán [NWA WELTER, #1 Contenders, semifinal]
5) El Cobarde, El Jalisco, Ringo Mendoza vs Adorable Rubi, Divino Roy, Satánico

Event Notes: A Box Y Lucha erroneously lists the tournament matches as for the MEX MIDDLE, which is going on simultaneously. Box y Lucha 1436 confirms this is meant to be a contenders tournament for the NWA WELTER title take place on Sunday. Kung Fu, Mocho Cota, Huroki Sito and Bufalo Salvaje were eliminated on 05/11 (match ups unknown.)

source: https://i.imgur.com/r9ej8AW.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (FRI) 05/16/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1437, LuchaWorld]
1) Rey David b Caballero Rojo
2) Rafael Salamanca b El Invasor
3) El Nómada b Sergio Borrayo
4) Carnicero Águilar & Leo López b Cesar Curiel & El Talismán
5) Cien Caras & El Jalisco b Asesino Negro & Herodes
6) Satánico & Tony Benetto b El Fantasma & Ringo Mendoza
7) Ringo Mendoza b Sangre Chicana [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
Ringo took 2/3.

source: https://i.imgur.com/B1eT3KU.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (TUE) 05/13/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1437, LuchaWorld]
1) Tommy Nava b Diogenes
2) Águila Solitaria b Zorro Mendoza
3) La Fiera, Leo López, Manuel Robles b Chamaco Ortiz, El Reo, El Vengador
4) Araña Atómica & Sergio Borrayo b Bufalo Salvaje & Huroki Sito [super libre]
Araña Atomica and Bufalo Salvaje feuded
5) Kung Fu & Talismán b Américo Rocca & Satánico
Tecnicos took 1/3.

EMLL (FRI) 05/09/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1436]
1) Caballero Rojo b Gaston del Valle
2) Irazú b Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Carnicero Águilar b Chamaco Ortiz
4) Asesino Negro & Leo López DRAW Cien Caras & Máscara Año 2000
5) El Jalisco & Ringo Mendoza b Adorable Rubi & Satánico
straight falls, Satanico fouled Rubi.
6) Tony Benetto b Halcón Ortiz
not a title match, would've set up a one had Ortiz won

EMLL (TUE) 05/06/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1436]
1) Tommy Nava b Chamaco Ramos
2) Minotauro b Ruddy Espinoza
3) Chamaco Ortiz & El Reo DQ La Fiera & Manuel Robles
4) Bufalo Salvaje & Huroki Sito b Araña Atómica & Irazú
5) Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Talismán b Américo Rocca, Satánico, Tony Salazar

EMLL (TUE) 03/18/1980 Arena Coliseo [Lucha Libre 847]
1) Rudy Espinosa b Caballero Rojo
2) Irazú & Rafael Salamanca DQ Bufalo Salvaje & Doberman
3) Cesar Curiel & Talismán b Leo López & Rodolfo Ruiz
tencnicos took 2/3
4) Gran Cochisse, Kung Fu, Siglo XX b Bruno Victoria, Carlos Plata, Sangre Chicana
Chicana and Cochisse feuded. Tecnicos took 2/3

Event Notes: Probably a fifth match not listed

EMLL (TUE) 03/04/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1427]
1) Chamaco Ramos vs Águila Solitaria
2) Bruno Victoria & La Fiera vs El As & El Jalisco and Bufalo Salvaje & Divino Roy and Lizmark & Talismán and Mocho Cota & Rodolfo Ruiz and Cachorro Mendoza & El Egipcio and Gallo Tapado & Irazú and Enfermero I & Enfermero II [torneo]

EMLL (SUN) 03/02/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1426]
1) Rolando Valentino vs Mr. Lancer
2) El As vs Sergio Borrayo
3) El Nómada vs El Reo
4) Cesar Curiel & El Fantasma vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) El Faraón, Satoru Sayama, Siglo XX vs Alfonso Dantes, El Nazi, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (TUE) 02/26/1980 Arena Coliseo [@mattfarmer, Box y Lucha 1427]
1) Águila Solitaria b Zorro Mendoza
2) Rafael Salamanca b Scaramouche
3) El Jalisco & Gallo Tapado b Manuel Robles & Rodolfo Ruiz
4) Kato Kung Lee & Lizmark b Américo Rocca & Tony Salazar
5) El Egipcio b El Doberman [hair, mask]
6) Satánico © b Shazam [MEX MIDDLE]

EMLL (TUE) 02/19/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1426]
1) Gaston del Valle b Chamaco Ramos
2) Diogenes b Minotauro
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Roy Lancer b Mr. Lancer & Mr. Steel
4) Doberman & Leo López b El Egipcio & El Faraón
bloody match, Doberman and Egipicio are headed to an apuesta match
5) Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Shazam b Divino Roy, Mocho Cota, Satánico
sets up a Shazam/Satanico title match

source: http://i.imgur.com/lw2qzdS.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (TUE) 02/12/1980 Arena Coliseo [Luchas 2000 443]
1) Zorro Mendoza b Chamaco Ramos
2) Rey David b El Bastardo
3) Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Shazam b Adorable Rubi, El Enfermero Jr., Enfermero II
4) El Doberman & La Fiera b El Egipcio & Talismán
5) Cesar Curiel & El Dandy DRAW Leo López & Manuel Robles

EMLL (TUE) 02/05/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1424]
1) Rey David b Bello Andy
2) Chamaco Ramos b Caballero Rojo
3) El Doberman & La Fiera b El Egipcio & El Mago
4) Dandy Gallegos & Gallo Tapado b Leo López & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) El Fantasma, Lizmark, Shazam b Satánico, Sugi Sito, Supremo
Shazam wants a title match against Satanico

Event Notes: There was a moment of silence for Jacobo Macias, Gorila III, who had passed away earlier in the day.

EMLL (SUN) 02/03/1980 Arena Coliseo [Arena 1119]
1) El Reo vs Vengador, El Jalisco II, El Egipcio, Rafael Salamanca, Crucero I, Crucero II, Manuel Robles, Scaramouche, El Nómada [battle royal]
2) Cachorro Mendoza, Kung Fu, Satoru Sayama vs Alfonso Dantes, Mocho Cota, Satánico

EMLL (FRI) 02/01/1980 Arena Coliseo [Arena 1119]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Irazú © vs Vulcano
3) Talismán vs La Fiera
debut of La Fiera!
4) Cesar Curiel vs Crucero I
5) Américo Rocca & Divino Roy vs Gran Cochisse & Kung Fu
6) Lawrence de Arabia, Raúl Mata, Ringo Mendoza vs Alfonso Dantes, El Supremo, Satánico

EMLL (FRI) 01/25/1980 Arena Coliseo [Arena 1119]
1) Caballero Blanco b Diogenes
2) Bufalo Salvaje b El As
3) Talismán b Huroki Sito
4) Cesar Curiel TLDRAW Leo López
no mention of length
5) Kato Kung Lee & Lizmark DRAW Américo Rocca & Divino Roy
Kato & Rocca double pin with the other two outside the ring
6) Alfonso Dantes, Satánico, Supremo b Lawrence de Arabia, Raúl Mata, Ringo Mendoza

Event Notes: Box Y Lucha lists Cesar Curiel defeating Pirata Morgan in a hair match on this show, but that happens later this year

EMLL (SUN) 01/20/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1420]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Águila Solitaria
2) El Invasor vs Rafael Salamanca
3) Scaramouche vs El Celeste
4) Gallo Tapado & Vengador vs Divino Roy & Manuel Robles
5) Kung Fu, Ringo Mendoza, Satoru Sayama vs Satánico, Sugi Sito, Tony Salazar

EMLL (FRI) 01/18/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1420, DJ Spectro]
1) El Egipcio vs El Nómada
2) Crucero I & El Nazi vs Cien Caras & Raúl Mata
3) El Santo & Ringo Mendoza vs Adorable Rubi & Alfonso Dantes
4) El Supremo © vs Kung Fu [DF WELTER]
5) Satoru Sayama © vs Tony Salazar [NWA MIDDLE]
6) Satánico b Lawrence de Arabia [hair]
straight falls

EMLL (TUE) 01/15/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1420]
1) Minotauro vs Zorro Mendoza
2) El As & El Fantasma vs El Supremo & Irazú and Cachorro Mendoza & El Egipcio and El Nómada & Tony Benetto and El Mago & Máscara Año 2000 and Chamaco Ortiz & Talismán and Bufalo Salvaje & Roy Lancer and Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles [torneo]

EMLL (FRI) 01/04/1980 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha 1420]
1) Roy Lancer b Minotauro
2) As DRAW ?
3) ? DQ Rizado Ruiz
4) Cachorro Mendoza & Kung Fu b Divino Roy & Supremo
setting up Kung Fu/Supremo for the DF Welter title
5) Satánico, Tony Benetto, Tony Salazar b Halcón Ortiz, Lawrence de Arabia, Satoru Sayama
building to Lawrence/Satanico (apuesta), Sayama/Slazar, Ortiz/Satanico (titles)

Event Notes: blurry pages, most results tough to read

2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965
1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945
1944 1943

last updated: 2024-01-07 13:32

Return to Index