Arena Coliseo : 1988

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984
1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964
1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944
1943

view only posters

EMLL (SUN) 12/18/1988 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer, SuperLuchas]
1) Charger & Dick Angelo Jr. b Rey David & Rocco Valente
2) Gorilla Flores Jr., La Silueta, Sombra Poblana b Pánico, Tierra Viento y Fuego, Zorro De Oro
3) All Star, Astro de Oro, El Mágico b Atila Jr., Coloso Colosetti, Pierroth Jr.
4) MS-1, Popitekus, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Pirata Morgan
5) Kalimaco b El Volcánico [hair, mask]
Volcanico (Hector Navarro) was injuried
6) Fuerza Guerrera © b Águila Solitaria [NWA WELTER]

EMLL (FRI) 12/16/1988 Arena Coliseo [Halcon 867]
1) Dick Angelo Jr. vs Reyes Veloz
2) Babe Casas, Sombra Poblana, Tauro Jr. vs Babe Richard, El Mestizo, Símbolo
3) All Star, Pegaso I, Thunder vs Comando Ruso, Pánico, Pierroth Jr.
4) Astro de Oro, Javier Cruz, Solar II vs Fuerza Guerrera, Tony Arce, Vulcano
5) Atlantis, Blue Demon Jr., El Mágico vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Emilio Charles, Satánico

EMLL (TUE) 12/06/1988 Arena Coliseo [Halcon 866]
1) Mario Prado Jr. vs Negro Cuellar [hair]

EMLL (SUN) 10/30/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1867]
1) Mario Prado Jr. & Negro Cuellar vs Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
2) Maria Del Ángel vs La Diabólica
a women's singles match in spot 2?
3) Chigusa Nagayo, Martha Villalobos, Tania vs Esther Moreno, Selene, Suleyma
debut of Nagayo
4) Águila Solitaria, Pegaso I, Rokambole vs Amnesia, Pánico, Pierroth Jr.
5) Américo Rocca, Blue Demon Jr., El Nuevo Huracán Ramírez vs El Egipcio, Jaque Mate, Negro Navarro

source: https://i.imgur.com/mPF7Bqk.png

(Box y Lucha 1865)

EMLL (SUN) 10/16/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1865, RL]
1) Carnicero Villa vs Rey Águila
2) Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz vs Rey David & Rocco Valente
3) Amnesia, Atila Jr., Pánico vs Babe Casas, Hara Kiri, La Sombra Poblana
4) El Macho, Jaque Mate, Súper Máquina vs Acertijo, Águila India, Águila Solitaria
5) El Dandy, El Nuevo Huracán Ramírez, Solar II vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Emilio Charles Jr., Fuerza Guerrera

EMLL (SUN) 09/25/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.08.40)]
1) El Tacleador & Gran Nerón vs Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz
2) Astro Boy & Tauro Jr. vs Babe Richard & Roberto Paz
3) El Macho, Pánico, Popitekus vs Hara Kiri, Hecatombe, Hombre Mosca
4) Águila Solitaria, El Dandy, MS-1 vs Jaque Mate, Masakre, Universo 2000
5) Cien Caras, Gran Markus Jr., Satánico vs Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Rayo de Jalisco Sr.

EMLL (SUN) 09/18/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.15.54)]
1) Dinamo & Olimpus vs El Tacleador & Mario Prado Jr.
2) Astro Boy & El Faisán vs Kalimaco & Negro Cuellar
3) El Mestizo, Pánico, Tierra Viento y Fuego vs Hara Kiri, Hecatombe, Sombra Poblana
4) Xavier Cruz, Xavier Llanes, Xavier Rocca vs El Egipcio, Hombre Bala, Verdugo
5) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Gran Markus Jr., Masakre vs Mogur, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Rayo de Jalisco Sr.

EMLL (FRI) 09/16/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.15.42)]
1) Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz vs Brontes & Impala
2) El Volcánico & Pantera II vs Rocky Santana & Romano García
3) Danny Boy, El Arquero, Lasser vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
4) Blue Demon Jr., Hijo de Black Shadow, Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs Fuerza Guerrera, Tony Arce, Vulcano
Tecnicso debut here.
5) Killer & Sangre Chicana vs Atlantis & Enrique Vera
Killer's debut here

source: https://i.imgur.com/y89Mt9G.png

(Box y Lucha 1988)

EMLL (SUN) 09/11/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1988, RL]
1) Rey Águila vs Carnicero Villa
2) El Final vs Mario Prado Jr.
3) Kalimaco, Negro Cuellar, Rocco Valente vs Babe Casas, Hara Kiri, Sombra Poblana
4) El Macho, Popitekus, Tierra Viento y Fuego vs Américo Rocca, Mogur, Xavier Cruz
5) MS-1, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Rayo de Jalisco Sr. vs El Egipcio, Hombre Bala, Verdugo

source: https://i.imgur.com/r9PwLtl.png

(Box y Lucha)

EMLL (SUN) 09/04/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha, RL]
1) Gran Nerón vs Fuerza Negra
2) El Final & Reyes Veloz vs Clímax II & Kalimaco
3) Hara Kiri, Hecatombe, La Silueta vs Pánico, Rocco Valente, Tierra Viento y Fuego
4) Águila Solitaria, Pegaso I, Rokambole vs Cesar Curiel, MS-2, Zorro De Fuego
5) Américo Rocca, MS-1, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Jaque Mate, Pierroth Jr.

EMLL (SUN) 08/28/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1858]
1) Comodín & Roberto Paz vs Dick Angelo Jr. & El Faisán
2) Bufalo Salvaje & MS-2 vs Sombra Poblana & Tauro Jr.
3) Impacto, La Máscara, Xavier Llanes vs El Mestizo, Pánico, Tierra Viento y Fuego
4) MS-1, Ringo Mendoza, Solar I vs El Egipcio, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Popitekus
5) As Charro © vs Rokambole [DF HEAVY]

EMLL (TUE) 08/16/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1858]
1) Sputnik & Tatu b La Arañita & León Salvaje
2) Babe Casas, Birdman, Pantera II b Babe Richard, Bufalo Salvaje, Pánico
3) Bestia Salvaje, Lobo Rubio, Zorro De Oro b Pegaso I, Rokambole, Xavier Llanes
4) Mogur, MS-1, Solar II b Gran Markus Jr., Jaque Mate, Negro Navarro
5) Satánico © b Solar I [MEX MIDDLE]

Event Notes: listed as Martes August 15th, which isn't an actual day.

source: https://i.imgur.com/QwLPrXo.png

(Box y Lucha 1850)

EMLL (SUN) 07/03/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1850, RL]
1) Dinamo vs Comodín
2) Escudero Rojo & Reyes Veloz vs Roberto Paz & Rocco Valente
3) El Magnífico, Hombre Mosca, Súper Gallo vs Bufalo Salvaje, MS-2, Tierra Viento y Fuego
4) Américo Rocca, Mogur, Solar I vs Masakre, Súper Halcón, Verdugo
5) El Dandy, MS-1, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan, Satánico

source: https://i.imgur.com/DrihNmF.png

(Box y Lucha 1850)

EMLL (FRI) 07/01/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1850, RL]
1) Astro Boy & Babe Casas vs Babe Richard & Símbolo
2) Sombra Poblana & Tauro vs Convoy & Perverso
3) Ángel Azteca, Rocky Star, Rokambole vs As Charro, Fuerza Guerrera, Zorro De Oro
4) Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Rocky Star vs Gladiador, Pirata Morgan, Súper Halcón
5) Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Súper Flash vs Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000

Event Notes: listed as Arena Lopez Matoes, think it's swapped with another one listed as Arena Coliseo.

source: https://i.imgur.com/F0zqAi5.png

(RL)

EMLL (TUE) 06/28/1988 Arena Coliseo [RL]
1) Dick Angelo Jr. vs Reyes Veloz
2) Babe Casas, Pegaso II, Volcánico vs Roberto Paz, Rocco Valente, Zimba
3) Hombre Mosca, Pantera II, Pegaso I vs Bufalo Salvaje, MS-2, Pánico
4) Javier Llanes, Mogur, Solar II vs Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan, Verdugo
5) El Dandy, MS-1, Ringo Mendoza vs Babe Face, Sangre Chicana, Satánico

source: https://i.imgur.com/2WosUg7.png

(Box y Lucha)

EMLL (SUN) 05/29/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha, RL]
1) Dick Angelo Jr. & Márlin vs Mario Prado Jr. & Zimba
2) Pegaso I & Pegaso II vs Amnesia & Clímax II
3) Panterita Surena, Selene, Zuleyma vs La Diabólica, Martha Villalobos, Tania
4) Américo Rocca, Ángel Azteca, Xavier Cruz vs Pánico, Pierroth Jr., Tierra Viento y Fuego
5) Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan, Verdugo vs Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000

EMLL (SUN) 05/15/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (20130916_020832), SuperLuchas]
1) Hara Kiri & Tauro Jr. vs American Star & El Final
2) Águila De Plata, Águila Solitaria, Rocky Star vs As Charro, León Chino, Pierroth
3) Américo Rocca, El Dandy, Xavier Cruz vs Emilio Charles Jr., Tony Arce, Vulcano
4) Javier Llanes b Pánico [hair]
5) Ángel Azteca & Atlantis © b Hombre Bala & Verdugo [MEX TAG]
Azteca & Atlantis are champions.

source: https://i.imgur.com/R8KyRwE.png

(Box y Lucha 1842)

EMLL (SUN) 05/08/1988 Arena Coliseo [Box y Lucha 1842]
1) Magia Azul & Volcánico vs Relámpago II & Roberto Paz
2) Babe Richard, Clímax II, El Mestizo vs Astro Boy, Pantera II, Sombra Poblana
3) Panterita Surena, Selene, Yuma vs La Diabólica, Maria Del Ángel, Tania
4) Águila Solitaria, Jaque Mate, Xavier Llanes vs Comando Ruso, Pánico, Tierra Viento y Fuego
5) El Egipcio, Hombre Bala, Verdugo vs Ángel Azteca, Atlantis, El Dandy

EMLL (SUN) 03/06/1988 Arena Coliseo [KO 1805]
1) Dick Angelo Jr. & Mario Chávez vs Mario Prado Jr. & Negro Cuellar
2) El Volcánico & Magia Azul vs Kalimaco & Rey David
3) Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero vs El Magnífico, La Silueta, Tauro Jr.
4) Eddy Guerrero, Jaque Mate, Sangre Guerrera vs El Egipcio, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Herdos
5) Masakre, MS-1, Satánico vs Emilio Charles Jr., Tony Arce, Vulcano

EMLL (SUN) 02/28/1988 Arena Coliseo [KO 1804]
1) Babe Casas & Pegaso II vs Reyes Veloz & Roberto Paz
2) Hecatombe, Hombre Mosca, Volcánico vs Clímax II, El Mestizo, MS-2
3) Selene & Zuleyma vs Carla Ivonne & Maria Del Ángel
4) Jaque Mate, Sangre Guerrera, Xavier Valaguez vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Fuerza Guerrera, Súper Máquina
5) Masakre, MS-1, Satánico vs Ángel Azteca, Atlantis, Mogur

EMLL (FRI) 02/26/1988 Arena Coliseo [KO 1804]
1) Águila Solitaria, Rocky Star, Solar II b Babe Richard, Comando Ruso, Guerrero Negro
2) India Azteca, Selene, Vicky Carranza b Carla Ivonne, Maria Del Ángel, Tania
Carla Ivone debut. India a sub for Zuleyma
3) Ángel Azteca, Atlantis, Enrique Vera b Herodes, Masakre, Satánico
4) MS-1 COR El Egipcio [hair]
MS1 avoided a dive and Egipcio couldn't make it back in
5) Kung Fu © DQ El Dandy [NWA MIDDLE]
DQ for a foul

EMLL (SUN) 02/21/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.02.48)]
1) El Volcánico & Pegaso II vs Negro Cuellar & Polarys II
2) Selene & Zuleyma vs Maria La Candelaria & Yuma
3) El Macho, MS-2, Pierroth Jr. vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
4) Quazar, Sangre Guerrera, Solar II vs Comando Ruso, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Fuerza Guerrera
5) Masakre, MS-1, Satánico vs Atlantis, El Dandy, Tony Salazar

EMLL (FRI) 02/19/1988 Arena Coliseo [KO 1804, KO 1805, luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.02.31)]
1) Arturito & Centellita vs Gran Nikolai & Pequeño Goliath
2) Águila De Plata, Jaque Mate, Rocky Star vs Comando Ruso, Fuerza Guerrera, Pierroth Jr.
3) Atlantis, El Dandy, Enrique Vera b Herodes, Satánico, Súper Halcón
4) El Egipcio vs MS-1 [super libre] El Egipcio vs. MS-1 (posted by rnrwrasslin)
5) Kung Fu © b Xavier Cruz [NWA MIDDLE]
Kung Fu is champion. El Dandy, seconding Cruz, said he wanted to challenge next - by next, he means next week!

EMLL (SUN) 02/14/1988 Arena Coliseo [Halcon 823, luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 01.59.48)]
1) Hecatombe & Súper Gallo vs Roberto Paz & Rocco Valente
2) El Magnífico & Sombra Poblana vs Babe Richard & MS-2
3) Selene, Vicky Carranza, Yuma vs Maria Del Ángel, Marina Rey, Tania
4) Comboy, Guerrero Negro, Perverso vs Comando Ruso, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Fuerza Guerrera
5) Emilio Charles, Tony Arce, Vulcano b Masakre, MS-1, Satánico [EdM Trios]
6) Rokambole b Macho [mask]
unmasked name is blurred and unreadable

EMLL (FRI) 02/12/1988 Arena Coliseo [Halcon 823]
3) Nokaut & Tauro Jr. vs Kalimaco & Rey David
4) Ángel Azteca, Chamaco Valaguez, Mogur vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Herodes, Supremo
5) Comando Ruso, Fuerza Guerrera, Pierroth Jr. vs Águila Solitaria, La Silueta, Solar II
6) Masakre, MS-1, Satánico vs El Egipcio, Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan
7) Javier Cruz vs Kung Fu Javier Cruz vs. Kung Fu (posted by rnrwrasslin)

EMLL (MON) 02/08/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.58.05)]
1) Pirata Morgan b MS-1 © [DF HEAVY]

EMLL (TUE) 02/02/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 18.18.40)]
1) El Volcánico & Olimpus vs Kalimaco & Rey David
2) Hecatombe, Hombre Mosca, Magnífico vs Babe Richard, Bufalo Salvaje, Pánico
3) Águila Solitaria, Ángel Azteca, Rokambole vs Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo vs Mogur, Texano, Tony Salazar
5) El Supremo vs Pirata Morgan

EMLL (SUN) 01/31/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.19.52)]
1) ? & Zimba vs Dick Angelo Jr. & El Faisán
2) ?, ??, Babe Richard vs ????, Hombre Mosca, Saeta Azul
3) ??, Masakre, MS-1 vs ?, ??, La Fiera
4) Emilio Charles Jr., Tony Arce, Vulcano © vs Hombre Bala, Jerry Estrada, Pirata Morgan [MEX TRIOS]

EMLL (FRI) 01/29/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.18.31)]
1) Tony Arce & Vulcano vs Convoy & Perverso [hair]

EMLL (FRI) 01/22/1988 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.19.09), SuperLuchas]
1) Emilio Charles Jr., Tony Arce, Vulcano b Ari Romero, Convoy, Perverso Ari Romero/Cowboy/Perverso vs. Emilio Charles Jr./Tony Arce/Vulcano (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Hombre Bala, Jerry Estrada, Pirata Morgan b El Supremo, Masakre, MS-1
3) Solar I DRAW Satánico [UWA JLH]

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984
1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964
1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944
1943

last updated: 2023-10-09 21:45

Return to Index