Arena Coliseo : 1989

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980
1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960
1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943 1942 1941

view only posters

EMLL (FRI) 12/15/1989 Arena Coliseo [Matt Farmer, RB]
Attendance: 6000
1) Rocco Valente b Pegasso Rocco Valente vs. Pegaso (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Súper Gallo & Tauro Jr. b El Mestizo & Zorro De Oro El Tauro Jr. & Super Gallo vs. El Mestizo & Zorro De Oro (posted by rnrwrasslin)
3) Comando Ruso, Pánico, Sancara b Estrella Blanca I, Estrella Blanca II, Estrella Blanca Jr. Comando Ruso/Sancara/Panico vs. Las Estrellas Blancas I, III y Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
4) Américo Rocca, Máscara Sagrada, Mogur b Blue Panther, Jaque Mate, MS-1 Americo Rocca/Mogur/Mascara Sagrada vs. MS-1/Jaque Mate/Blue Panther (posted by rnrwrasslin) B. Panther/MS-1/J. Mate v. Mascara S./Am. Rocca/Mogur (posted by dataintcash) Mascara Sagrada/Americo Rocca/Mogur vs Blue Panther/Jaque Mate/MS-1 (CMLL December 15th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier)
5) Perro Aguayo, Ringo Mendoza, Satánico b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Herodes, Pirata Morgan Perro Aguayo/El Satanico/Ringo Mendoza vs. Pirata Morgan/Herodes/Hijo Del Gladiador (posted by rnrwrasslin)

EMLL (FRI) 10/27/1989 Arena Coliseo [Lynch Tape List]
1) Aguilita Solitaria, Fuercita Guerrera, Máscarita Sagrada vs Espectrito I, Pequeño Goliath, Piratita Morgan
2) Chavo Guerrero, Cien Caras, La Fiera vs El Faraón, Lizmark, Satánico Satanico/Lizmark/Faraon v. C. Caras/Fiera/C. Guerrero (posted by dataintcash)

Event Notes: location may be wrong, one of the DF venues. Tape date is educated guess.

EMLL (TUE) 10/03/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.31.00)]
1) Dick Angelo Jr. vs Negro Cuellar
2) Mr. Cid vs Rocco Valente
3) Acertijo, Águila De Plata, Sombra Poblana vs Canelo Casas, El Mestizo, Pánico
4) Black Shadow Jr., Ciclón Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Tony Arce, Vulcano
5) All Star, Apolo Dantés, Súper Astro vs Blue Panther, Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada

EMLL (SUN) 10/01/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.31.00)]
1) Blue Demon Jr., Lizmark, Satánico vs MS-1, Pierroth Jr., Tierra Viento y Fuego
2) Xavier Cruz, Xavier Rocca, Xavier Valaguez vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Jaque Mate, Ulises
3) Acertijo, Sombra Poblana, Tauro Jr. vs Bufalo Salvaje, Cesar Curiel, Pánico
4) Pegasso & Súper Gallo vs Climax & El Mestizo
5) Kalimaco & Rey David vs Chamaco II & Dick Angelo Jr.

EMLL (SUN) 09/17/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-17 17.30.00]
1) Carnicero Villa b Androide
2) Fuerza Negra & Rey Águila b Joe Mercado Jr. & Magia Negra
3) Aguilita Solitaria, Fuercita Guerrera, Máscarita Sagrada b Espectrito I, Pequeño Goliath, Piratita Morgan
billed as debut of the mini estrellas. Tecnicos took 1/3.
4) Ciclón Ramírez, Felino, Javier Llanes b Comando Ruso, Jaque Mate, Zorro De Oro
5) Jerry Estrada, MS-1, Tierra Viento y Fuego b El Faraón, Máscara Sagrada, Solar I

Event Notes: card order not clear

EMLL (FRI) 08/04/1989 Arena Coliseo [Lynch Tape List]
1) La Monster, Maria Del Ángel, Martha Villalobos vs Atenas, Irma Águilar, Lola González
2) Blue Panther, Emilio Charles Jr., Hombre Bala DQ Blue Demon Jr., Hombre Sin Nombre, Javier Cruz Emilio Charles Jr./Blue Panther/Hombre Bala vs. Javier Cruz/Mascara Sagrada/Blue Demon Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Panther fouled Hombre Sin Nombre (the not yet named Mascara Sagrada)
3) Destroyer, Fabuloso Blondy, Rick Patterson vs Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, El Faraón vs Masakre, MS-1, Satánico Atlantis/Dandy/Faraon v. Satanico/MS-1/Masakre (posted by dataintcash)

Event Notes: location may be wrong, one of the DF venues. Tape date is educated guess.

EMLL (FRI) 06/23/1989 Arena Coliseo [Lynch Tape List]
1) Acertijo & Águila De Plata vs Canelo Casas & Comando Ruso Canelo Casas/Comando Ruso v. El Acertijo/Aguila de Plata (posted by dataintcash)
2) Destroyer, Fabuloso Blondy, Mike Stone vs Masakre, MS-1, Pirata Morgan
3) Blue Demon Jr., Ringo Mendoza, Steve Nelson vs Emilio Charles Jr., Máscara Año 2000, Pierroth
4) El Dandy, Lizmark, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs El Faraón, Rick Patterson, Satánico

Event Notes: location may be wrong, one of the DF venues. Tape date is educated guess.

EMLL (SUN) 06/11/1989 Arena Coliseo [Lynch Tape List]
1) Acertijo & All Star vs Comando Ruso & Pánico
2) Águila Solitaria, Américo Rocca, Gran Cochisse vs El Supremo, Pierroth, Tierra Viento y Fuego
3) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Hombre Bala, Pirata Morgan vs Blue Demon Jr., Ciclón Ramírez, Javier Cruz
4) Ángel Azteca, Popitekus, Steve Nelson vs Emilio Charles Jr., Gran Markus Jr., Masakre
5) Atlantis, Lizmark, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Cien Caras, El Faraón, Súper Halcón

Event Notes: location may be wrong, one of the DF venues. Tape date is educated guess, might be two days before.

EMLL (FRI) 06/02/1989 Arena Coliseo
1) Emilio Charles Jr., Gran Markus Jr., Masakre b Ángel Azteca, Apolo Dantés, Blue Demon Jr. Angel Azteca/Apolo Dantes/Blue Demon Jr. vs Emilio Charles Jr./Gran Markus Jr./Masakre (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Supremo I, Ulises b Américo Rocca, Javier Llanes, Mágico Americo Rocca/Javier Llanes/Magico vs Hijo Del Gladiador/El Supremo I/Ulises (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Ulises and Gladiador had problems in the match and broke up after.
3) Águila Solitaria b Fuerza Guerrera © [NWA WELTER] Aguila Solitaria vs Fuerza Guerrera (NWA World Welterweight Title) (posted by rnrwrasslin) Fuerza Guerrera vs. Aguila Solitaria (posted by lamadredequitegross)
4) Mogur b El Egipcio [hair] Mogur v. El Egipcio (posted by dataintcash) Mogur vs El Egipcio (Hair match) (posted by rnrwrasslin)

EMLL (FRI) 05/26/1989 Arena Coliseo
1) Sombra Poblana & Tauro Jr. DQ Bufalo Salvaje & Rocco Valente Sombra Poblana & Tauro Jr. vs. Bufalo Salvaje & Rocco Valente (posted by rnrwrasslin)
excessive violence DQ
2) El Egipcio, Hombre Bala, Jaque Mate b Blue Demon Jr., Mogur, Súper Muñeco Blue Demon Jr./Mogur/Super Muñeco vs. El Egipcio/El Verdugo/Jaque Mate (posted by rnrwrasslin) Demon Jr./S. Muñeco/Mogur v. J. Mate/Hombre B./Egipcio (posted by dataintcash)
3) Satánico DCOR Sangre Chicana Sangre Chicana vs. El Satanico (posted by rnrwrasslin) Satanico vs. Sangre Chicana (posted by lamadredequitegross)
4) Águila Solitaria, All Star, Javier Llanes b Fuerza Guerrera, Tony Arce, Vulcano Aguila Solitaria/All Star/Javier Llanes vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Tony Arce/Vulcano (posted by rnrwrasslin)
5) Gran Markus Jr., Pirata Morgan, Ulises b Atlantis, El Dandy, Popitekus Atlantis/El Dandy/Popitekus vs. Gran Markus Jr./Pirata Morgan/Ulises (posted by rnrwrasslin)

CMLL (SUN) 05/21/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchawiki, wrestling-titles]
1) Popitekus b Gran Markus Jr. [MEX HEAVY, final]

EMLL (FRI) 05/19/1989 Arena Coliseo
1) Estrella Blanca III & Estrella Blanca Jr. vs Negro Cuellar & Símbolo Las Estrellas Blanca Jr. y III vs. Negro Cuellar & Simbolo (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Estrella Blanca I & Thunder vs Cesar Curiel & El Macho Estrella Blanca I & Thunder vs. El Macho & Cesar Curiel (posted by rnrwrasslin)
3) Bestia Salvaje, Hombre Bala, Verdugo vs All Star, Cachorro Mendoza, Rokambole All Star/Cachorro Mendoza/Rokambole vs. Bestia Salvaje/Hombre Bala/El Verdugo (posted by rnrwrasslin) Bestia S./Hombre B./Verdugo v. C. Mendoza/All Star/Rokambole (posted by dataintcash)
4) Apolo Dantés, El Dandy, Mogur vs El Egipcio, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Fuerza Guerrera Apolo Dantes/El Dandy/Mogur vs. Egipcio/Hijo Del Gladiador/Fuerza Guerrera (posted by rnrwrasslin)
5) Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Ringo Mendoza vs Sangre Chicana, Satánico, Súper Halcón Atlantis/Rayo De Jalisco Jr./Ringo Mendoza vs. Sangre Chicana/Satanico/Super Halcon (posted by rnrwrasslin)

EMLL (FRI) 05/12/1989 Arena Coliseo
1) Américo Rocca & Huracán Ramírez Jr. vs El Egipcio & Súper Halcón [quarterfinal] Americo Rocca & Huracan Ramirez Jr. vs. El Egipcio & Super Halcon (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza vs Bestia Salvaje & Satánico [quarterfinal] Ringo Mendoza & Cachorro Mendoza vs. Bestia Salvaje & Satanico (posted by rnrwrasslin)
3) Apolo Dantés & El Dandy vs Cien Caras & Máscara Año 2000 [quarterfinal] Apolo Dantes & El Dandy vs. Cien Caras & Mascara Año 2000 (posted by rnrwrasslin)
4) Mogur & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. [quarterfinal] Rayo De Jalisco Jr. & Mogur vs. El Hijo Del Gladiador & Gran Markus Jr. (posted by rnrwrasslin)
5) El Egipcio & Súper Halcón b Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza [semifinal] Ringo Mendoza & Cachorro Mendoza vs. El Egipcio & Super Halcon (posted by rnrwrasslin)
6) Mogur & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Cien Caras & Máscara Año 2000 [semifinal] Rayo De Jalisco Jr. & Mogur vs. Cien Caras & Mascara Año 2000 (posted by rnrwrasslin)
7) Mogur & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs El Egipcio & Súper Halcón [final] Rayo De Jalisco Jr. & Mogur vs. El Egipcio & Super Halcon (posted by rnrwrasslin)
8) Javier Cruz vs Vulcano [hair] Javier Cruz v. Vulcano (posted by dataintcash) Javier Cruz vs. Vulcano (Hair match) (posted by rnrwrasslin)

EMLL (SUN) 04/30/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.52.52)]
1) Javier Llanes vs Zorro De Oro
2) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Universo 2000 vs Masakre, MS-1, Satánico
3) Mágico, Popitekus, Ringo Mendoza vs Jaque Mate, Tony Arce, Vulcano
4) Acertijo, Nokaut, Rokambole vs Cesar Curiel, Pánico, Sangre Fría
5) El Cobarde & Pantera II vs El Mestizo & Símbolo

EMLL (FRI) 04/28/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.50.39), WON 1989-05-15]
1) Lola González, Selene, Zuleyma vs La Diabólica, Maria Del Ángel, Martha Villalobos
2) Gran Cochisse, Javier Cruz, Javier Rocca vs Jerry Estrada, Tony Arce, Vulcano
3) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Jaque Mate, Tierra Viento y Fuego vs El Supremo, Pierroth, Ulises
4) Atlantis, El Dandy, Mogur vs Gran Markus Jr., Satánico, Súper Halcón Dandy/Atlantis/Mogur v. Satanico/Halcon/Markus Jr. (posted by dataintcash)
5) Ángel Azteca © b Emilio Charles Jr. [NWA MIDDLE] Emilio Charles Jr vs Angel Azteca (CMLL April 28th, 1989) (posted by Roy Lucier) Emilio Charles Jr. vs. Angel Azteca (NWA World Middleweight Title) (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Emilio Chalres came in as champion, but Azteca (who had just given up the national welterweight title for being too heavy) won the title. Azteca was also national tag team champion.

EMLL (FRI) 04/21/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.50.49]
1) Bufalo Salvaje & Pánico vs Hara Kiri & Sombra Poblana
2) Comando Ruso, Javier Rocca, Mogur vs Águila De Plata, Master, Rokambole
3) Jerry Estrada & Tierra Viento y Fuego vs Águila Solitaria & Javier Cruz
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador & Jaque Mate b El Supremo & Pierroth Jr.
5) Ángel Azteca, Apolo Dantés, Ringo Mendoza b El Faraón, Emilio Charles Jr., Súper Halcón

Event Notes: middle matches super blurry, names are probably not correct

EMLL (SUN) 03/12/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.24.01)]
1) Dick Angelo Jr. vs Rey Águila
2) Hombre Mosca, Pegaso II, Súper Gallo vs El Mestizo, Símbolo, Zimba
3) Águila De Plata & La Silueta vs Pánico & Tierra Viento y Fuego
4) Acertijo & Rokambole vs El Egipcio & Negro Navarro
5) Fabuloso Blondy, Mike Stone, Rick Patterson vs Masakre, MS-1, Satánico

EMLL (WED) 03/08/1989 Arena Coliseo [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.24.01)]
1) Magia Azul vs Reyes Veloz
2) Ninja Yamazaki & Xochitl Hamada vs Esther Moreno & Neftaly
3) Canelo Casas & Negro Casas vs Rocky Santana & Romano García
4) Ángel Blanco Jr., Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata vs Cien Caras, Konnan, Máscara Año 2000
5) Lizmark © vs El Brazo [NWA LH]
Lizmark is champion

Event Notes: odd Wednesday Arena Coliseo show

EMLL (FRI) 02/17/1989 Arena Coliseo [CMLL]
1) Irma Águilar b Doris Williams [hair]
Irma challenged Katty Mendoza for a hair match after this win.
2) Lizmark © b Satánico [NWA LH]

EMLL ByL (SUN) 01/29/1989 Arena Coliseo [CMLL, SuperLuchas]
1) Babe Richard b Gorilita Flores [hair]

Event Notes: Show run by the DF ByL comission. The ByL comission planned to honor famous fan Virginia Aguilera, but it was postponed a week so they could do it the same time as memorailizing Santo.

source: http://i2.wp.com/superluchas.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/29-006.jpg?resize=400%2C431

(i2.wp.com)

EMLL (FRI) 01/27/1989 Arena Coliseo [SuperLuchas]
1) El Volcanico & Magia Azul vs Escudero Rojo & Fuerza Negra
2) Irma Águilar & Irma González vs Maria Del Ángel & Tania
3) Estrella Blanca I, Estrella Blanca III, Estrella Blanca Jr. vs Comando Ruso, Jaque Mate, Pánico
4) Javier Rocca, Mogur, Ringo Mendoza vs Emilio Charles Jr., Tony Arce, Vulcano
5) Blue Demon Jr., Huracán Ramírez, Mágico vs Masakre, MS-1, Satánico

UWA (FRI) 01/20/1989 Arena Coliseo [Box Y Lucha]
1) Máscara Año 2000 b Astro de Oro [UWA IC]
Mascara Ano 2000 won UWA's primarly Guatemala championship]

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980
1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960
1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943 1942 1941

last updated: 2019-01-16 09:35

Return to Index