Arena México : 1974

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961
1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944

view only posters

EMLL (FRI) 12/13/1974 Arena México [Halcon 128, SuperLuchas]
1) El Polaco b Mario Rocca
2) César Silva b Manuel Robles
3) Paco Pardinez b Chino Chow
4) Goro Tanaka b Raúl Reyes
5) Alfonso Dantes & TNT b Cien Caras & Enrique Vera
6) Anibal © b Adorable Rubi [NWA MIDDLE]
7) Dr. Wagner & Ringo Mendoza b Ángel Blanco & Coloso Colosetti [hair]

source: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-frc3/v/t1.0-9/45952_476995042365221_224857177_n.jpg?oh=d7a53360655ef6e39e7fc101205b8775&oe=5785A7F5

(Lucha Libre La Epoca Dorada)

EMLL (FRI) 12/06/1974 Arena México [CARDENAL @ box y lucha]
1) Septiembre Negro vs Chicano Power
2) Paco Pardineas vs Pantera Negra
3) Dantes & TNT vs Cien Caras & Enrique Vera
Cien Caras' debut in Arnea Mexico
4) Anibal, Dr. Wagner, Ringo Mendoza vs Adorable Rubi, Ángel Blanco, Coloso Colosetti

EMLL (FRI) 11/29/1974 Arena México [Halcon 126, Matt Farmer]
1) Atila b Milo Ventura
2) Akio Murasaki b César Silva
3) Blue Demon b Rikidozan Jr.
4) Enrique Vera b Goro Tanaka [super libre]
5) Anibal & Dr. Wagner b Alfonso Dantes & TNT
Anibal replaced Cien Caras (Cien's scheduled debut)
6) Ringo Mendoza b Perro Aguayo [MEX MIDDLE, final]
vacant title
7) Ángel Blanco & Colosso Colosetti b Ciclón Veloz Jr. & Pantera Negra [hair]
straight falls.

EMLL (FRI) 11/22/1974 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Dick Angelo b Tino Herrera
2) Bruno Victoria b Rafael Salamanca
3) El Nazi b César Silva
4) Enrique Vera DQ Goro Tanaka
5) Perro Aguayo b Black Shadow
2-1
6) Ciclón Veloz, Dr. Wagner, Pantera Negra DQ Ángel Blanco, Coloso Colosetti, Moro Pardines
2-0 DQ
7) Anibal & Tinieblas DRAW Alfonso Dantes & TNT
1-1

EMLL (FRI) 11/15/1974 Arena México [KO 1127, Matt Farmer]
1) Dick Angelo b Mario Rocca
2) Huroki Sito b Mr. Steel
3) César Silva b Rizado Ruiz
4) Beto Veloz b Paco Pardinez
5) Ringo Mendoza b Adorable Rubi [MEX MIDDLE, semifinal]
6) El Rostro, Pantera Negra, Tinieblas b Ángel Blanco, Coloso Colosetti, Goro Tanaka
7) Alfonso Dantes b El Halcón [MEX LH, final]

source: http://thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/ByL/19741108mexico.png

(thecubsfan.com)

EMLL (FRI) 11/08/1974 Arena México [Box Y Lucha 1151]
1) Mr. Steel b Atila
2) Rafael Salamanca DRAW Akio Murasaki
3) Rikidozan b Carlos Mata
4) El Halcón b Cesar Valentino [MEX LH, semifinal]
5) Alfonso Dantes b El Rostro [MEX LH, semifinal]
6) Adorable Rubi & Goro Tanaka b Enrique Vera & Pantera Negra
7) Anibal, Dr. Wagner, Tinieblas b Ángel Blanco, Coloso Colosetti, TNT
Tecnicos took 2/3

Event Notes: full house for Tinieblas' return

EMLL (FRI) 11/01/1974 Arena México [Box Y Lucha 1151]
1) El Invasor b Gran Davis
2) El Rostro DQ Ángel Blanco [MEX LH, quarterfinal]
Blanco fouled Rostro
3) Alfonso Dantes b Ciclón Veloz Jr. [MEX LH, quarterfinal]
4) Cesar Valentino COR Índio Jerónimo [MEX LH, quarterfinal]
5) El Halcón b Chino Chow [MEX LH, quarterfinal]
6) Goro Tanaka & Perro Aguayo b Pantera Negra & Tigre Colombiano
7) Anibal, Dr. Wagner, Enrique Vera b Adorable Rubi, Coloso Colosetti, TNT

EMLL (FRI) 10/25/1974 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) TNT vs Goro Tanaka [hair]

EMLL (FRI) 10/18/1974 Arena México [Halcon 120, Matt Farmer]
1) Mano Negra b Septiembre Negro
Mano Negra is a sub for Blue Demon
2) El Rostro b Ángel Blanco
3) El Cobarde b Ciclón Veloz
4) Perro Aguayo b Akio Murasaki
5) El Nazi DQ Jorge Martin
6) El Halcón & Tigre Colombiano b Paco Pardinez & Rikidozan Jr.
7) Anibal, Dr. Wagner, Enrique Vera b Alfonso Dantes, Goro Tanaka, TNT
TNT & Tanaka had issues

Event Notes: 14 man battle royal decided most of the matches

indy (WED) 10/16/1974 Arena México [Halcon 120]
1) Sergio Borrayo & Tino Herrera vs Rizado Ruiz & Tauro

source: http://thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/ByL/19741011mexico.png

(thecubsfan.com)

EMLL (FRI) 10/11/1974 Arena México [Box Y Lucha 1147, Halcon 119, Matt Farmer]
1) Rafael Salamanca b Escorpión II
2) César Silva b Escorpión I
3) Enrique Martin b Rizado Ruiz
4) Tony Salazar b Paco Pardines
5) Tigre Colombiano b Perro Aguayo
6) Ángel Blanco & El Cobarde b Blue Demon & El Halcón
7) Anibal, Dr. Wagner, Enrique Vera DQ Alfonso Dantes, Goro Tanaka, TNT
TNT's been mentioned for years but this is apparently his actual debut. Tecnicos took 2/3

EMLL (FRI) 10/04/1974 Arena México [Box Y Lucha 1147]
1) El Troyano b León Negro
2) José Luis Mendieta DQ Akio Murasaki
3) El Rostro b Rikidozan
4) Perro Aguayo b Ringo Mendoza
5) El Halcón b Cesar Valentino
6) Ángel Blanco & Coloso Colosetti b Chicano Power & Tigre Colombiano
team Angel took 1/3
7) Anibal, Dr. Wagner, Enrique Vera b Adorable Rubi, Alfonso Dantes, Goro Tanaka
Wagner's debut as a tecnico. His team took 1/3.

source: https://scontent-ort2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/s960x960/72614985_10217640480316499_2474212569099796480_o.jpg?_nc_cat=107&_nc_sid=8024bb&_nc_ohc=1NQMROebI10AX8eLg57&_nc_ht=scontent-ort2-1.xx&_nc_tp=7&oh=3a5a21a8d347bc328083cf260fff59ed&oe=5F40926E

(Bill Martinez)

EMLL (FRI) 09/27/1974 Arena México [Halcon 117, Matt Farmer]
1) Sergio Sarabia vs Mario Llanes
2) Bruno Estrada vs Mario Rocca
3) Ángel Blanco & Coloso Colosetti b Dr. Wagner & El Cobarde and Anibal & Blue Demon and Chicano Power & Gallo Tapado and Enrique Vera & Tony Stone and Goro Tanaka & Paco Pardinez and Alfonso Dantes & Babe Face and Rudo Martin & Tigre Colombiano [torneo]
Billed as Baby Face debut. Blanco & Coloso beat Cobrade & Wagner in the final, with Blanco betraying Wagner and the long team team splitting.

source: https://i.imgur.com/2YbxNBK.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (FRI) 09/20/1974 Arena México [DJ Spectro, Halcon 117, Matt Farmer]
***EMLL 41st Anniversary Show***
1) Rizado Ruiz b César Silva
2) El Marquez b Cesar Valentino
3) Paco Pardinez b Black Shadow
4) Ringo Mendoza DRAW Rubí Ruvalcaba
5) Alfonso Dantes & Takana b Tigre Colombiano & Tony Salazar
6) Anibal b El Cobarde [NWA MIDDLE, final]
Tournament final for vacant title. Rene Guajardo had been champion but left EMLL.
7) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner b Enrique Vera & Superstar [mask, hair]
Super Star is Armando Lopez, 26, from Guadalajara but currently living in Los Angeles. Wagner was about to turn the tecnico

EMLL (FRI) 09/13/1974 Arena México [Halcon 114]
1) El Cobarde b Adorable Ruvalcaba [NWA MIDDLE, semifinal]
Anibal/Salazar match mentioned in brief bio of Tony Salazar earlier in the issue.
2) Anibal b Tony Salazar [NWA MIDDLE, semifinal]

source: https://scontent-ort2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/s960x960/74429478_10217640490996766_3627021773196754944_o.jpg?_nc_cat=105&_nc_sid=8024bb&_nc_ohc=NGs30MlqK64AX_Ym6uG&_nc_oc=AQlec2NL0dRbB-teXdelAf2zSKut1jjJH7gDODXEbXlMJzDySDpvuYqJdHFGwzGrjV8&_nc_ht=scontent-ort2-1.xx&_nc_tp=7&oh=cd7d128f00f08dc19b227d293d103e75&oe=5F3F8343

(Bill Martinez)

EMLL (FRI) 09/06/1974 Arena México [Halcon 114, SuperLuchas]
1) Sergio Sarabia b Javier Llanes
2) Enrique Vera & Súper Star b ? [seeding battle royale]
team advaanced directly to the final
3) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner b Goro Tanaka & Tigre Colombiano [torneo, quarterfinal]
4) Audaz & El Halcón b Alfonso Dantes & Karloff Lagarde [torneo, quarterfinal]
5) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner b Audaz & El Halcón [torneo, semifinal]
6) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner b Enrique Vera & Súper Star [torneo, final]
7) El Cobarde b Septiembre Negro [NWA MIDDLE, quarterfinal]
battle royal set seeding. Finalists for vacant itlte would be determined on future show.
8) Adorable Ruvalcaba b Blue Demon [NWA MIDDLE, quarterfinal]
9) Tony Salazar b Ringo Mendoza [NWA MIDDLE, quarterfinal]
10) Anibal b Paco Pardinez [NWA MIDDLE, quarterfinal]

EMLL (FRI) 08/23/1974 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
Attendance: 15000
1) Ciclón Veloz & Rudo Martin b Akio Murasaki & Perro Aguayo
2) Tigre Colombiano b Audaz
3) Enrique Vera DQ Goro Tanaka
4) El Halcón & Superstar b Black Gordman & Coloso Colosetti
5) Anibal © DRAW Adorable Rubi [MEX MIDDLE]
Anibal took 1, Rubi took 2, double pin in the third
6) Alfonso Dantes b Tony Salazar [hair]

EMLL (FRI) 07/12/1974 Arena México [Box Y Lucha 1135, Halcon 106, Matt Farmer]
1) Tino Herrera DRAW Bruno Estrada
2) Rodolfo Ruiz b Johnny Lezcano
3) Iván El Bronco b Sergio Sarabia
4) Tony López DQ Rizado Ruiz
5) Índio Jerónimo b Black Shadow
6) Enrique Vera DQ Akio Murasaki
boring match. Straight falls, foul in the second
7) Anibal, El Halcón, Tony Salazar b Cesar Valentino, Coloso Colosetti, Dr. Wagner
B yL recap notes they can't remember the last time Anibla lost. Halcon 106 calls the match emotionless.

EMLL (FRI) 06/28/1974 Arena México [Halcon 104, SuperLuchas]
1) Paco Pardinez b El Comando I
2) Ciclón Veloz Jr. b Karloff Lagarde
Karloff subbed for Akio Murasaki, who could not work due to paperwork issues
3) Tony Stone b Alfonso Dantes
4) Ray Mendoza & Súper Star b Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner
5) Anibal b Rubí Ruvalcaba © [MEX MIDDLE]
title change!
6) Coloso Colosetti b El Nazi [hair]

Event Notes: first show of a run of Arena Mexico shows

EMLL (FRI) 06/21/1974 Arena México [Halcon 103]
1) Tauro b Villano II
2) Bruno Estreda b Ángel Negro
3) Coloso Colosetti & Dr. Wagner b Ray Mendoza & Superstar [quarterfinal]
4) Dantes & El Nazi b Ángel Blanco & Cesar Valentino [quarterfinal]
5) Karloff Lagarde & Rubí Ruvalcaba b Rayo de Jalisco & Tony Stone [quarterfinal]
6) Anibal & Blue Demon b Rikidozan & Septiembre Negro [quarterfinal]
7) Coloso Colosetti & Dr. Wagner b Dantes & El Nazi [semifinal]
setting up a Nazi/Colosetti hair match
8) Anibal & Blue Demon b Karloff Lagarde & Rubí Ruvalcaba [semifinal]
Anibal challenged Ruvalcaba to a title match
9) Anibal & Blue Demon b Coloso Colosetti & Dr. Wagner [final]

EMLL (FRI) 06/14/1974 Arena México [Halcon 102]
1) León Negro b Tino Herrera
2) Estrella Blanca b El Rebelde
3) Tony López b Manuel Robles
4) Paco Pardinez DQ Bruno Victoria
5) Tony Stone b Índio Jerónimo
Jeronimo looked great
6) Coloso Colosetti & Dr. Wagner b El Nazi & Karloff Lagarde
7) Anibal, Ray Mendoza, Superstar b Adorable Ruvalcaba, Dantes, Septiembre Negro

EMLL (FRI) 06/07/1974 Arena México [Halcon 101]
1) Villano I DRAW Leo López
non-battle royal match
2) Adorable Ruvalcaba b Paco Pardinez
3) El Halcón b Rikidozan
4) Tony Stone DQ Dr. Wagner
5) Rayo de Jalisco & Superstar b El Nazi & Karloff Lagarde
Superstar debut. Magazine shoots down rumor he is Chris Colt under a mask.
6) Anibal, Blue Demon, Ray Mendoza b Coloso Colosetti, Dantes, Septiembre Negro

Event Notes: matches set by 16 battle royal, said to be only the third ever

source: https://scontent-ort2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/s960x960/107833952_10220018770092257_1203816004235123119_o.jpg?_nc_cat=102&_nc_sid=8024bb&_nc_ohc=Vi1P1Gs5h0kAX9lMDlG&_nc_ht=scontent-ort2-1.xx&_nc_tp=7&oh=ba27a6b310aeb2ee790fecbfc8224414&oe=5F419FD0

(scontent-ort2-1.xx.fbcdn.net)

EMLL (FRI) 04/26/1974 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Anibal & Steven Wright b Rene Guajardo & Tigre Colombiano [mask, hair]
Tigre Colombia is Bill Martinez

indy (FRI) 04/19/1974 Arena México [Halcon 94]
1) El Troyano b El Maldito
2) Leo López b El Vengador
3) El Nazi b Arpad Weber
4) Paco Pardinez b Gran Markus
5) Ringo Mendoza b Rikodzan II
very good match
6) Anibal, Blue Demon, Steven Wright vs Dantes, Rene Guajardo, Tigre Colombiano
7) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner b Ray Mendoza & Rayo de Jalisco
Blanco/Mendoza and Wagner/Jalisco challenges.

EMLL (TUE) 04/16/1974 Arena México [Halcon 103]
1) Ray Mendoza © b Ángel Blanco [NWA LH]
Blanco mentions this match in a later interview, explaining he took two months off to rest and heal his left ankle after.

EMLL (FRI) 03/08/1974 Arena México [Halcon 88]
1) Dardo Águila b Oso Blanco
2) Rafael Salamanca DQ León Negro
3) Paco Pardinez & Rayo de Jalisco b Adorable Ruvalcaba & Tigre Colombiano [quarterfinal]
Ruvalcaba replaced Bestia de Colombia
4) Dantes & Septiembre Negro b Arpad Weber & Steven Wright [quarterfinal]
5) Anibal & El Solitario b Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner [quarterfinal]
6) Karloff Lagarde & Rene Guajardo b Ray Mendoza & Rikidozan [quarterfinal]
Rikidozan betrayed Mendoza
7) Dantes & Septiembre Negro b Paco Pardinez & Rayo de Jalisco [semifinal]
8) Anibal & El Solitario b Karloff Lagarde & Rene Guajardo [semifinal]
9) Anibal & El Solitario b Dantes & Septiembre Negro [final]

EMLL (FRI) 03/01/1974 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Tino Herrera b Halcón Tey
2) Mazambula El Brujo b Javier Llanes
3) Tigre Colombiano b Anibal
4) Enrique Vera b Josef Molnar
5) Pepe Casas b El Saeta Azteca
6) Rene Guajardo NC Steve Wright
7) El Solitario & Ray Mendoza b Chris Colt & Septiembre Negro
8) Josef Molnar DQ Septiembre Negro
9) Dr. Wagner b Arpad Weber
10) Adorable Rubi & Tigre Colombiano b Paco Pardinez & Ringo Mendoza [relevos suicidas]
11) Adorable Rubi b Paco Pardinez [hair]
12) Ray Mendoza, Rayo de Jalisco, Steven Wright b Alfonso Dantes, Karloff Lagarde, Rene Guajardo

EMLL (FRI) 02/22/1974 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Sergio Arroyo b Dr. Oborman
2) Leo López b El Rostro
3) Black Shadow b El Cobarde
4) Blue Demon b Joseph Molnar
5) Anibal DQ Ángel Blanco
6) El Solitario & Paco Pardinez b Adorable Rubi & Tigre Colombiano
7) Ray Mendoza, Rayo de Jalisco, Steven Wright b Alfonso Dantes, Chris Colt, Rene Guajardo

EMLL (FRI) 02/15/1974 Arena México [Halcon 85, SuperLuchas]
1) Pepe Casas b Saeta Azteca
2) Tony López b Huroki Sito
3) Chino Chow b Danny Dubois
4) Joseph Molnar DQ Septiembre Negro
5) Dr. Wagner b Arpad Weber
6) Adorable Rubi & Tigre Colombiano b Paco Pardinez & Ringo Mendoza.
7) Alfonso Dantes, Karloff Lagarde, Rene Guajardo b Ray Mendoza, Rayo de Jalisco, Steve Wright
Chris Colt was presented in between matches, in what was supposed to be the start of run here for him. Recap calls him eccentric.

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961
1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944

last updated: 2020-11-08 05:27

Return to Index