Arena México : 1985

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980
1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960
1959 1958 1957 1956

EMLL (SUN) 12/08/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer, RB]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo © b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico [MEX TRIOS]
2) Máscara Año 2000 b Gran Coloso [mask] highlights (posted by )

EMLL (FRI) 12/06/1985 Arena México [CMLL, DJ Spectro, Matt Farmer]
***Jucio Final 1985***
1) Águila Solitaria & Javier Llanes b Cimarron Negro & Guerrero Negro
2) León Chino, Tony Arce, Vulcano b Bufalo Salvaje, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman
3) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Sangre Chicana b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo
4) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b El Egipcio, El Faraón, La Fiera
5) El Dandy b Gran Cochisse [hair]
6) Solar II b Belcebú [mask]
Terrible match, both looked nervous. Belcebu was Juan Manuel Linares, from Guadalajara, who would be remasked as Rey Barbaro

Event Notes: season ending show at Arena Mexico. Benefit for earthquake victims.

EMLL (SUN) 09/22/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Súper Bólido & Volcanico vs Kalimaco & Rey David
2) Pegaso I, Pegaso II, Sombra Poblana vs Babe Richard, El Salvaje, Guerrero Negro
3) El Magnífico, Mogur, Stuka vs Comando Ruso I, Macho I, Tierra Viento y Fuego
4) Alfonso Dantes, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Tony Benetto vs Cien Caras, El Egipcio, Popitekus
5) El Supremo, Pirata Morgan, Satánico vs el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano

Event Notes: scheduled card. Likely did not take place due to Mexico City earthquake

EMLL (FRI) 09/20/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Águila Solitaria & Solar II vs Fuerza Guerrera & Talisman
2) Américo Rocca, Gran Cochisse, Stuka vs El Enfermero, Jerry Estrada, Mocho Cota
3) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo
4) Alfonso Dantes, Súper Halcón, Tony Salazar vs Cien Caras, El Faraón, Sangre Chicana
5) Cachorro Mendoza vs Solar I
6) El Supremo vs El Dorado [mask]

Event Notes: scheduled 52nd Anniversary card; show did not take place due to Mexico City earthquake

EMLL (FRI) 09/13/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Cinta Negra & Rokambole b Bufalo Salvaje & Lemus
2) Acertijo & Solar II b Ari Romero & Zorro De Oro
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b Chamaco Valaguez, Máscara Año 2000, Mogur
4) Kiss, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Súper Halcón DQ Cien Caras, El Faraón, Sangre Chicana
5) Cachorro Mendoza & El Solar b El Dorado & El Supremo [hair, mask]
6) Atlantis © b Satánico [MEX MIDDLE]

EMLL (FRI) 09/06/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Tinieblas Sr., Tony Benetto, Tony Salazar b Cien Caras, El Faraón, Sangre Chicana TINIEBLAS,TONY SALAZAR Y TONY BENETTO VS SANGRE CHICANA,FARAON Y CIEN CARAS,6 SEPT.1985 ARENA MEXICO (posted by DJSPECTRORELOAD)
2) el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano vs El Dandy, Jerry Estrada, Talisman [hair]
3) Kiss b Charro De Jalisco [mask]
Charo de Jalisco is Rafael Huaracha

EMLL (FRI) 08/16/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) El Monarca, El Solitario, Gran Hamada vs América Salvaje, El Huichol, Villano III

EMLL (FRI) 08/09/1985 Arena México [SuperLuchas]
1) Águila De Plata, Águila Solitaria, Rino Castro b Belcebú, Comando Ruso II, Franco Colombo
2) Jerry Estrada, Pánico, Popitekus b El Dorado, Mogur, Quazar
3) Stuka, Súper Halcón, Tony Salazar b Ángel Blanco, El Supremo, Pirata Morgan
4) El Faraón, La Fiera, Mocho Cota b Máscara Año 2000, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Benetto
5) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. © b Cien Caras [NWA LH]
6) Satánico DQ Alfonso Dantes [hair]
Alfonso Dantes looked the better man most of the match, with Satanico having to cheat to keep up. Satanico won via foul, though it didn't appear to be one to anyone but the referee.

EMLL (SUN) 07/28/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) El Faisán & Rojo Vivo b Gran Nerón & Símbolo
2) Gallo de Oro, Javier Cruz, Rino Castro b Belcebú, Cimarron Negro, Lemus
3) Ari Romero, Jerry Estrada, Macho I b Chamaco Valaguez, Gran Cochisse, Mogur
4) Atlantis, Máscara Año 2000, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico
5) El Faraón b Kiss [super libre]

EMLL (FRI) 07/26/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Pegaso I & Súper Bólido vs Rocco Valente & Zimba
2) Emilio Charles Jr., Javier Llanes, Rino Castro vs El Animal, Franco Colombo, Pánico
3) Chamaco Valaguez, Hombre Bala, Solar II vs El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman
4) El Faraón & Mocho Cota vs Atlantis & Kato Kung Lee
5) Alfonso Dantes & Kiss vs MS-1 & Satánico
6) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Cien Caras [super libre]

EMLL (SUN) 07/21/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Caballero 2000 & El As vs Polaris I & Polaris III
2) Clímax II & Súper Bólido vs Cimarron Negro & Zimba
3) Javier Llanes, Rokambole, Sombra Poblana vs Ari Romero, Comando Ruso I, Comando Ruso II
4) Chamaco Valaguez, Gran Cochisse, Hombre Bala vs El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Jerry Estrada
5) Alfonso Dantes, Kiss, Máscara Año 2000 vs El Egipcio, El Faraón, Mocho Cota

EMLL (FRI) 07/19/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Masdek & Sombra Poblana vs Babe Richard & Rocco Valente
2) Acertijo, Javier Cruz, Stuka vs León Chino, Tony Arce, Vulcano
3) Gran Cochisse, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu vs El Faraón, El Supremo, Jerry Estrada
4) Alfonso Dantes, Mano Negra, Ringo Mendoza vs MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico
5) Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Súper Halcón, Tony Salazar vs Ángel Blanco Jr., Cien Caras, Herodes

EMLL (SUN) 07/14/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Erupcion I & Erupcion II vs Enigma & Volcanico
2) Comando Ruso I & Comando Ruso II vs Masdek & Sombra Poblana
3) Ari Romero, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman vs Hombre Bala, Quazar, Rokambole
4) Ángel Blanco Jr., Cien Caras, Macho I vs Atlantis, Kiss, Súper Halcón
5) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Pirata Morgan [super libre]

EMLL (FRI) 07/12/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Cimarron & Guerrero Negro b Amenaza Elegante & Sexto Sentido
2) Emilio Charles Jr., Impacto, Javier Cruz b Anibal, Macho I, Pánico
3) El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman b Atlantis, Solar II, Stuka
4) Jerry Estrada, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b Gran Cochisse, Kiss, Mano Negra
5) Alfonso Dantes, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Salazar DQ El Egipcio, El Faraón, Mocho Cota

EMLL (FRI) 07/05/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer, SuperLuchas]
1) El Mestizo, El Salvaje, León Chino b Acertijo, Pegaso I, Pegaso II
2) Gran Cochisse, Hombre Bala, Mogur b Ari Romero, El Supremo, Kiss
3) Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Salazar b Ángel Blanco, El Enfermero Jr., Espectro Jr.
4) Alfonso Dantes, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Súper Halcón b El Egipcio, Herodes, Mocho Cota
5) El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman b Lemus II, Tony Arce, Vulcano [mask, hair]
one mask and two hair ont he line of each side. Los Bravos beat Los Destructores in 2/3. Lemus II is Johnny Quezada, 22 years old

EMLL (SUN) 06/30/1985 Arena México [DJ Spectro, Matt Farmer]
1) Polaris I & Polaris III b Amenaza Elegante & El As
2) Emilio Charles Jr., Rino Castro, Sombra Poblana b El Animal, El Nazi, MS-2
3) Ángel Blanco, Herodes, Mocho Cota b Cachorro Mendoza, Súper Halcón, Tony Benetto
4) Cien Caras & Mocho Cota b MS-1 & Satánico
Cota replaced Sangre Chicana. Rudos vs Rudos.
5) El Dorado COR Verdugo [mask]
Dorada took 2/3. Verdugo couldn't return after a dive. Verdugo is Manuel Ortiz, brother of Pirata Morgan (and brother of Hombre Bala, although that could not be revealed.)
6) El Hijo Del Santo b El Mestizo [UWA LIGHT]
Hijo del Santo kept his title

Event Notes: show focused on younger wrestlers

EMLL (FRI) 06/28/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Bufalo Salvaje, Cimarron Negro, MS-2 vs El Magnífico, Javier Cruz, Javier Llanes
2) Acertijo, Mogur, Rino Castro vs Ari Romero, El Animal, Franco Colombo
3) Lemus, Tony Arce, Vulcano vs El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman [super lucha]
4) Atlantis, Gran Cochisse, Villano V vs El Egipcio, Jerry Estrada, Mocho Cota
5) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico vs Máscara Año 2000, Tony Salazar, Villano III

EMLL (SUN) 06/23/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Saratustra & Sexto Sentido vs Gran Nerón & Rocco Valente
2) Caballero 2000 & Gallo de Oro vs Belcebú & Franco Colombo
3) Acertijo, El Dorado, Stuka vs El Mestizo, Verdugo, Zorro De Oro
4) El Hijo Del Santo, Villano I, Villano IV vs El Dandy, Mocho Cota, Talisman
5) El Egipcio, El Supremo, La Fiera vs Máscara Año 2000, Tony Benetto, Villano V

EMLL (FRI) 06/21/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Acertijo, Javier Llanes, Rokambole b Franco Colombo, Guerrero Negro, Pánico
2) Cien Caras, El Enfermero Jr., Mocho Cota b Kiss, Tony Salazar, Villano V
3) Ringo Mendoza, Súper Halcón, Villano III b Fishman, Herodes, Satánico
4) Lemus, Tony Arce, Vulcano b El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman
5) Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b MS-1 © [NWA LH]

EMLL (SUN) 06/16/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Pegaso I & Pegaso II vs Apache & Gatuvedo
2) Al Rojo Vivo & Sexto Sentido vs Gran Nerón & Zorro De Oro
3) Caballero 2000 & El Dorado vs Franco Colombo & Verdugo
4) Cachorro Mendoza, El Magnífico, Shiro Koshinaka vs El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman
5) Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Tony Salazar vs Cien Caras, La Fiera, Mocho Cota

EMLL (FRI) 06/14/1985 Arena México [DJ Spectro, Matt Farmer]
1) Masdek & Sombra Poblana vs Cimarron Negro & El Salvaje
2) Acertijo, Solar II, Stuka vs Lemus II, Tony Arce, Vulcano
3) Atlantis, Gran Cochisse, Máscara Año 2000 vs El Egipcio, El Supremo, Pirata Negro
4) Cien Caras, La Fiera, Mocho Cota b Kiss, Ringo Mendoza, Súper Halcón
semimain. La Fiera came to the ring, but was stopped by wrestling by Juan Herrera and Dr. Horacio Ramirez. Supremo came out to take his place. Fans revolted, and Ramirez changed his decision.
5) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico vs Alfonso Dantes, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Tony Benetto

Event Notes: return to Arena Mexico.

EMLL (FRI) 04/19/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Tony Arce & Vulcano vs Acertijo & Javier Cruz
2) Américo Rocca, Chamaco Valaguez, Stuka vs El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman
3) El Faraón, Satánico, Tony Benetto vs Cachorro Mendoza, Gran Cochisse, Ringo Mendoza
4) Cien Caras, Popitekus, Sangre Chicana vs Máscara Año 2000, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Tony Salazar
5) MS-1 © vs Alfonso Dantes [NWA LH]
6) Espectro De Ultratumba b Impacto [mask]
Impacto is Ismael Reyes. This is Antonio Pena as Espectro.

EMLL (SUN) 04/14/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Erupcion I & Volcanico vs Guerrero Negro & Rocco Valente
2) Águila Venezolana, Pegaso I, Pegaso II vs El Mestizo, El Salvaje, León Chino
3) El Dorado, El Falcón, Halcón 78 vs El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman
4) Emilio Charles Jr., Rino Castro, Súper Halcón vs Abdullah Tamba, Herodes, Popitekus
5) La Fiera © vs Gran Cochisse [NWA MIDDLE]

EMLL (FRI) 04/12/1985 Arena México [SuperLuchas]
1) Franco Colombo & Pánico b Javier Cruz & Sombra Poblana
2) Américo Rocca, Chamaco Valaguez, Gran Cochisse b El Enfermero Jr., El Supremo, Talisman
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b El Faraón, La Fiera, Mocho Cota
4) Alfonso Dantes, Impacto, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Espectro Jr., MS-1, Satánico
Impacto and Espectro are feuding to a mask match
5) Herodes b Rino Castro [hair]
6) Cien Caras & Sangre Chicana b Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza [MEX TAG]

EMLL (SUN) 04/07/1985 Arena México [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.41.47), luchablog photolog (20130916_000956), Matt Farmer]
1) Águila Venezolana & Pequeño Halcón b El Mestizo & Polaris I
2) Comando Ruso I & Comando Ruso II b Al Rojo Vivo & Sexto Sentido
3) El Dorado, Javier Llanes, Mamut b El Nazi, Masakre, Popitekus
4) Ángel Blanco Jr., La Fiera, Mocho Cota b Hombre Bala, Rino Castro, Solar II
5) Alfonso Dantes, Chamaco Valaguez, Tony Salazar b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo

EMLL (FRI) 04/05/1985 Arena México [DJ Spectro, luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.41.47), luchablog photolog (20130916_000946), Matt Farmer, RB]
1) El Dorado & Solar II b Tony Arce & Vulcano
2) Ángel Blanco, El Supremo, Herodes DQ Hombre Bala, Rino Castro, Stuka
Rino Castro fouled Herodes.
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Impacto DQ Espectro De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr., Jerry Estrada
Brazos turned on Impacto.
4) Cien Caras, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana b Alfonso Dantes, Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza
Alfonso Dantes' first match here in three years. Match set up Chicana & Cota challenging Mendozas for the tag titles.
5) La Fiera b Gran Hamada © [NWA MIDDLE]
Gran Hamada came in as champion, but Firea took falls 1/3 to win (regain) the title. Was said to the match of the year by December.
6) Pirata Morgan DQ El Egipcio [hair]
poor match. Egipcio spent more time fighting a fan than Pirata.

EMLL (SUN) 03/31/1985 Arena México [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.40.19), luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 02.40.28), Matt Farmer]
Attendance: 10000
1) Mr. Cobra & Rams b Erupcion I & Guerrero Negro
2) Comando Ruso I, Comando Ruso II, MS-2 b El Dorado, Javier Cruz, Rino Castro
3) Atlantis, Rayo de Jalisco, Tony Salazar b El Egipcio, Espectro De Ultratumba, Espectro Jr.
4) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b El Dandy, El Faraón, Mocho Cota
5) Sangre Chicana b Tony Benetto [hair]
6) Acertijo b Terror Chicano [mask]
Terror is Jose Rodriguez, 35 years old, from Los Angeles.

EMLL (FRI) 03/29/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Bufalo Salvaje, El Salvaje, Zorro De Oro b El As, Javier Cruz, Sombra Poblana  (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
2) Gran Cochisse, Impacto, Solar II b Espectro De Ultratumba, Franco Colombo, Lemus II Gran Cochisse/Solar II/El Impacto vs Franco Columbo/Espectro de Ultratumba/Devil 2 CMLL March 29th, (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Salazar b Herodes, Jerry Estrada, Mocho Cota Ringo and Cachorro Mendoza/Tony Salazar vs Jerry Estrada/Herodes/Mocho Cota (CMLL March 29th, 1987) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
4) Américo Rocca b Talisman © [MEX WELTER] Americo Rocca vs Talisman (CMLL March 29th, 1985) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Talisman v. Americo Rocca (posted by dataintcash)
5) El Egipcio, El Faraón, La Fiera b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico Pirata Morgan/MS-1/El Satanico vs La Fiera/El Faraon/El Egipcio (CMLL March 29th, 1985) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)

EMLL (FRI) 03/22/1985 Arena México [Cronicas y Leyendas, Matt Farmer]
Attendance: 17800
1) Máscara Año 2000, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Tony Salazar vs Herodes, Perro Aguayo, Tony Benetto P. Aguayo/Tony Benetto/Herodes vs R. de Jalisco Jr/M. Ano  2000/Tony Salazar (CMLL March 22nd, 1985) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Rayo de Jalisco Jr./Mascara Año 2000/Tony Salazar vs. Perro Aguayo/Herodes/Tony Bennetto (posted by rnrwrasslin)
2) Américo Rocca, Chamaco Valaguez, Hombre Bala vs El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman Americo Rocca/Chamaco Valaguez/Hombre Bala vs. El Dandy/Fuerza Guerrera/Talisman (posted by rnrwrasslin) F. Guerrera/El Dandy/Talisman vs Americo Rocca/Chamaco Valaguez/Galactica (CMLL March 22nd, 1985) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL)
3) Atlantis © b El Faraón [MEX MIDDLE] Atlantis vs El Faraon (CMLL March 22nd, 1985) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Atlantis vs. El Faraon (National Middleweight Title, 3/22/1985) (posted by rnrwrasslin)
Atlantis kept the title.
4) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico © vs La Fiera, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana [MEX TRIOS] El Satanico/MS-1/Pirata Morgan vs Sangre Chicana/La Fiera/Mocho Cota (CMLL March 22nd, 1985) (posted by Roy Lucier CMLL) Sangre Chicana/La Fiera/Mocho Cota vs. El Satanico/MS-1/Pirata Morgan (posted by rnrwrasslin)

EMLL (SUN) 03/10/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer, RB]
1) Águila Venezolana & Súperbólido vs Cimarron Negro & Rocco Valente
2) Tony Arce & Vulcano vs El As & Javier Cruz
3) El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman vs Acertijo, Solar II, Stuka
4) El Egipcio, El Faraón, La Fiera vs Cien Caras, Guerrero Azteca, Máscara Año 2000
5) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico © b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo [MEX TRIOS, final]
final of a tournament

EMLL (FRI) 03/08/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Kalimaco & León Chino vs Amenaza Elegante & Excálibur
2) Franco Colombo & Pánico vs El Dorado & Impacto
3) Emilio Charles Jr., Rino Castro, Solar II vs Comando Ruso I, Comando Ruso II, Terror Chicano
4) Américo Rocca, Guerrero Azteca, Tony Salazar vs El Supremo, Espectro Jr. I, Espectro Jr. II
5) El Faraón, Perro Aguayo, Satánico vs Cien Caras, La Fiera, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SUN) 03/03/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Águila Venezolana & Módulo b El Mestizo & Guerrero Negro
2) El Dorado & Sombra Poblana b Lemus II & Rey Bárbaro
3) Américo Rocca, Hombre Bala, Solar II b El Supremo, Espectro Jr. I, Espectro Jr. II
4) Cien Caras & Máscara Año 2000 b El Egipcio & El Faraón
5) MS-1 © DQ Sangre Chicana [NWA LH]
2-1, title changes hands on DQ
6) Emilio Charles Jr. & Rino Castro b Comando Ruso I & Comando Ruso II [hair]

EMLL (FRI) 03/01/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
Attendance: 11000
1) Impacto & Javier Cruz b Belcebú & Bufalo Salvaje
2) El Dandy, Fuerza Guerrera, Talisman b Águila Solitaria, Rokambole, Stuka
3) La Fiera & Mocho Cota b Américo Rocca & Gran Cochisse
4) El Faraón, Herodes, Tony Benetto b Atlantis, Máscara Año 2000, Súper Halcón
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Salazar b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico
6) Perro Aguayo DQ Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SUN) 02/24/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Nerón & Súper Bólido vs Polaris I & Polaris III
2) El Doberman, Javier Cruz, Sexto Sentido vs Belcebú, Franco Colombo, Pánico
3) Emilio Charles Jr., Rino Castro, Rokambole vs Comando Ruso I, Comando Ruso II, Tierra Viento y Fuego
4) Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Súper Halcón, Tony Salazar vs Ángel Blanco Jr., Cien Caras, Tony Benetto
5) Sangre Chicana b MS-1

EMLL (FRI) 02/22/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Javier Cruz, Solar II, Unicornio b Belcebú, Pánico, Zorro De Oro
2) Masakre, Popitekus, Tony Benetto b Américo Rocca, Quazar, Rokambole
3) Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Salazar b Acertijo, Atlantis, Stuka
4) Guerrero Azteca, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Villano III b El Egipcio, El Faraón, Herodes
5) Perro Aguayo & Satánico b Cien Caras & Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SUN) 02/17/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
Attendance: 2500
1) Dimensión X & Súper Bólido vs Kalimaco & León Chino
2) Pegaso I & Pegaso II vs El Mestizo & Zimba
3) Emilio Charles Jr., Javier Llanes, Rino Castro vs Comando Ruso I, Comando Ruso II, Zorro De Oro
4) Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Súper Halcón vs El Enfermero Jr., Jerry Estrada, Tony Benetto
5) Cien Caras, La Fiera, Sangre Chicana vs MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico

UWA (SAT) 02/16/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
Attendance: 17850
1) Águila Solitaria, Sombra Poblana, Stuka b Cimarron Negro, Tony Arce, Vulcano
2) Américo Rocca, Chamaco Valaguez, El Hijo Del Santo b El Dandy, El Enfermero Jr., Franco Colombo
3) Guerrero Negro & Máscara Año 2000 b Espectro II & Espectro Jr.
4) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b La Fiera, Mocho Cota, Talisman
5) Cien Caras & Sangre Chicana DQ El Faraón & Perro Aguayo

Event Notes: Saturday show, promoted by LLI

EMLL (SUN) 02/10/1985 Arena México [Matt Farmer]
1) Pegaso I & Pegaso II vs Polaris I & Polaris III
2) Cimarron Negro & León Chino vs Dimensión X & El As
3) Tony Arce & Vulcano vs Franco Colombo & Tierra Viento y Fuego
4) La Fiera, Mocho Cota, Talisman vs Cachorro Mendoza, Gran Cochisse, Ringo Mendoza
5) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo b MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico [MEX TRIOS, torneo]
6) Cien Caras vs Rayo de Jalisco Jr.

EMLL (FRI) 02/08/1985 Arena México [DJ Spectro, Matt Farmer]
1) Acertijo, Solar II, Stuka b Comando Ruso I, Comando Ruso II, Fuerza Guerrera
2) Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza, Tony Salazar b Emilio Charles Jr., Javier Llanes, Rino Castro
3) MS-1, Pirata Morgan, Satánico b El Dandy, El Egipcio, Macho I
May have been a trios tournament match.
4) Cien Caras & Mocho Cota b Espectro De Ultratumba & Espectro Jr. [semifinal]
Believed to be the debuting Antonio Pena.
5) Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. b Herodes & La Fiera [semifinal]
6) Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. DQ Cien Caras & Mocho Cota [final]

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980
1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960
1959 1958 1957 1956

last updated: 2019-05-08 05:30

Return to Index