Arena Neza : 1979

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982
1981 1980 1979 1978

Mora (FRI) 12/28/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1417]
1) Pequeño Solin vs El Suriano
2) Ray Mendoza & Villano III vs La Furia & Valente Cruz and Atila & El Astro and As Charro & Ultraman and Orión & Tony Ledesma and Babraro Fonseca & Benny Astello and Dr. Wagner & Kuroneko and Gran Petroneo & Scorpió

Mora (TUE) 12/25/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1417]
1) Randy García vs Cuervo Azul
2) Bull Santana & Ram I vs El Capitán & Toro Negro
3) Gorilla Flores, Kuroneko, La Furia vs Arturo Cruz, Ciclón Moreno, José Luis Feliciano
4) Blue Demon, Bobby Lee, Tawa Vera vs Dr. Wagner, Villano I, Villano II
Box Y Lucha lists the same tecnico team twice
5) Blue Demon, Bobby Lee, Tawa Vera vs Astro Rey, Luis Mariscal, Villano III

Mora (FRI) 12/21/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1416]
1) Atila & Roberto Paz vs Bárbaro Fonseca & Benny Castello
2) Kuroneko & Luis Mariscal vs As Charro & Mando Amezcua
3) Astro Rey & José Torres vs Bobby Lee & El Monarca
4) Joyce Grable & Vicky Williams vs Estela Molina & Lola González
5) Babe Face, Canek, Ray Mendoza vs Anibal, El Solitario, Ultraman

Mora (SUN) 12/16/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1378]
1) Max Pindea vs Mando Amezcua
2) Potro Salvaje vs Villano II
3) Golden Boy & Gran Petroneo vs Astral & Randy García
4) Arturo Cruz, Ciclón Moreno, José Luis Feliciano vs Índio Jerónimo, Índio Vitela, La Furia

Mora (FRI) 12/14/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1378]
1) Atila, Bestia Rubia, Roberto Paz vs As Charro, Bestia Rubia, Pequeño Solin
2) Black Man, Bobby Lee, El Monarca vs Astro Rey, Kuroneko, Luis Mariscal
3) Joyce Grable & Vicky Williams vs Estela Molina & Lola González
4) Anibal & El Solitario vs José Torres & Ray Mendoza
5) Babe Face vs Gran Hamada © [UWA LH]

Mora (SUN) 12/09/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1378]
1) Mando Amezcua, Rams, Roberto Paz b Bestia Rubia, Rokambole, Rudy Reyna
Paz is now a rudo
2) José Torres, Villano I, Villano II b Brazo de Oro, Ciclón Moreno, El Patriarca
3) Joyce Grable & Vicky Williams b Chela Salazar & Pantera Sureña
4) Babe Face, Ray Mendoza, Scorpió b Bobby Lee, El Monarca, Solar I
5) Villano III b Máquina Salvaje [hair]

indy (FRI) 11/30/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1413]
1) El Suriano & Solar II vs Astral & Bárbaro Roman
2) Escorpión I & Escorpión II vs Arturo Cruz & El Patriarca
3) Joyce Grable & Vicky Williams vs Chela Salazar & Pantera Sureña
4) Scorpió, Villano I, Villano II vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Solar I
5) Ángel Blanco & Gran Hamada vs Babe Face & Ray Mendoza

UWA (FRI) 11/23/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1412]
1) Dios Negro & Dios Rojo vs Black Terry & El Suriano
2) Arturo Cruz & El Patriarca vs Babe Richard & Desino Negro
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Solar I vs Escorpión I, Escorpión II, Karloff Lagarde
4) Judy Martin & Vicky Williams vs Chela Salazar & Pantera Suriana
5) Ángel Blanco, Dos Caras, Gran Hamada vs Negro Navarro, Villano I, Villano II

indy (TUE) 11/20/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1412, KO 1373]
1) Black Man, Sombra De Plata I, Sombra De Plata II vs Gran Petroneo, Rudy Reyna, Villano III
2) Cat Women vs Pantera Suriana, Vicky Carranza, Chela Salazar, Marina Rey, Estela Molina, Lola González, Chabela Romero [NEZA WOMEN, torneo]
3) Máquina Salvaje & Scorpió vs Villano I & Villano III

indy (SUN) 11/18/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1374]
1) Saturno vs Chacal De La Rosa
2) Anfibius & Rudy Valentino vs Randy García & Tony Ledesma
3) Irma Águilar & Irma González vs Chabela Romero & Tania
4) Escorpión I, Escorpión II, Rey Centella vs Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Ciclón Moreno

Mora (FRI) 11/16/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1411]
1) Black Terry, Sombra De Plata I, Sombra De Plata II vs Astral, Babe Richard, El Suriano
2) Arturo Cruz & El Matematico vs Escorpión I & Escorpión II
3) Black Man, Tamba, Tawa Vera vs América Salvaje, Bestia Roja, Negro Navarro
4) Judy Martin & Vicky Williams vs Irma Águilar & Irma González
5) Ángel Blanco & Ultraman vs Dr. Wagner & Ray Mendoza

indy (TUE) 11/13/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1411]
1) Reyna Gallegos & Rosa Maria vs ? & Chayito Mendoza
2) Scorpió & Texano vs Bobby Lee & Tawa Vera
3) Astro Rey & El Polaco vs Luis Mariscal & Villano II
4) Ultraman & White Man vs Babe Face & Karloff Lagarde
5) Canek & Ray Mendoza vs Ángel Blanco & Gran Hamada

indy (SUN) 11/11/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1373]
1) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Potro Salvaje vs Astral, Golden Boy, Rokambole
2) Espectro I & Rudy Valentino vs Ciclón Moreno & El Patriarca
3) Mando Amezcua & Toro Sentado vs Randy García & Tony Ledesma
4) Saturno vs Cuervo Azul

indy (FRI) 11/09/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1373, KO 1374]
1) Sombra De Plata I & Sombra De Plata II b Corzo I & Corzo II
2) Black Terry & Estrella Blanca b Gran Petroneo
3) Negro Navarro & Texano b El Matematico & Tawa Vera
4) ?, Sicodelico, Ultraman vs América Salvaje, Bestia Roja, Fishman
5) Dr. Wagner & Ray Mendoza b Ángel Blanco & El Solitario

indy (FRI) 11/02/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1373]
1) Bull Power II & Gran Petroneo b Sombra De Plata I & Sombra De Plata II
2) Estrella Blanca b Bull Power
3) El Matematico & Tawa Vera b Texano
4) American Salvaje & Bestia Roja b Enrique Vera & Sicodelico
5) El Solitario & Ultraman DQ Cesar Valentino & Dr. Wagner

indy (SUN) 10/28/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1371]
1) Saturno vs Makabro Rojo II
2) Makabro I & Roberto Paz vs Ciclón Moreno & Gladiador Azteca
3) Oyuli & Tania vs Dama Enmascarada & Gatuveda
4) Kuroneko, Rokambole, Rudy Reyna vs Arturo Cruz, Javier Montes, White Man

indy (FRI) 10/26/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1371]
1) Rams vs Gladiador Azteca
2) Estrella Blanca & Impacto vs Bull Power I & Bull Power II
3) Halcón 78 & Nakamura vs Migra I & Migra II
4) Cesar Valentino & Villano III vs Anibal & El Solitario
5) Enrique Vera, Huracán Ramírez, Sicodelico vs Anfbius & Texano

indy (SUN) 10/21/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1371]
1) José Luis Felicano b Babe Richard © [NEZA LIGHT]

indy (SAT) 10/20/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1371]
1) José Luis Feliciano vs Babe Richard [NEZA LIGHT]

Mora (FRI) 10/19/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1371]
1) Gladiador Azteca b Rams
2) Impacto & Lasser b Castillo & Fonseca
3) El Halcón, Flama Azul, Sombra b Anfibus, Kuroneko, Rey Centella
4) Enrique Vera & Nakamura b Karloff Lagarde & Scorpió
5) Cesar Valentino, Rene Guajardo, Villano III b Black Shadow, El Solitario, Huracán Ramírez

UWA (FRI) 10/12/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1406, Luchaworld]
1) Impacto & Lasser vs Diogenes & Kuroneko and Bárbaro Fonseca & Benny Castello and Anfibio & Rey Centella and Flama Azul & Halcón 78 and La Sombra & Nakamura and Batman & Robin and El Matematico & El Monarca [torneo]
2) Black Shadow & Huracán Ramírez vs Scorpió & Villano III
3) Gran Hamada vs Babe Face [20,000 pesos]

Mora (SUN) 09/23/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1404]
1) Canek © b Ángel Blanco [UWA Heavy]

Event Notes: date is a guess

indy (TUE) 09/04/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1400, Lucha Libre 819]
1) Potro Salvaje b Monje Loco
2) Tigre Hispano vs Voltio Negro
3) India Sioux & Marques b La Briosa & Malena Hernández
4) Lola González b Vicky Carranza
5) Blue Demon, El Monarca, Tinieblas b Karloff Lagarde, Villano I, Villano II

Event Notes: big turnout. Mireya de Angel, a candidate for Reina de Lucah Libre 1980, was part of the show. That'll be decided on 12/10.

indy (FRI) 08/31/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1400]
1) Ciclón Moreno, El Patriarca, Rostro Salvaje vs Astral, La Furia, Roberto Paz
2) Arturo Cruz & Brazo de Oro vs Bárbaro Roman & Mr. Cobra
3) Babe Richard & Negro Navarro vs Black Man & White Man
4) Bobby Lee & El Monarca vs Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso
5) Anibal & Dos Caras vs Dr. Wagner & José Torres

Mora (FRI) 07/20/1979 Arena Neza [Box y Lucha 1394]
1) Danny Grimaldo vs Destino Negro
2) Tauro & Valente Cruz vs El Polaco & Rudy Reyna
3) El Vikingo, Villano I, Villano II vs Arturo Cruz, El Matematico, Halcón 78
4) Black Shadow, Blue Demon, Huracán Ramírez vs Fishman, Karloff Lagarde, Scorpió
5) Canek © b Ángel Blanco [UWA Heavy]

indy (MON) 06/25/1979 Arena Neza [SuperLuchas]
1) Mario Segura & Pequeño Diamante b Bárbaro Fonseca & Benny Castello
2) Malena Hernández & Oyuki b La Dama Enmascarada & Medussa
3) Golden Boy & Negro Navarro b Arturo Cruz & Puños De Acero

indy (FRI) 06/22/1979 Arena Neza [SuperLuchas]
1) Escorpión II b Estrella Blanca
2) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Solar I b Bello Greco, Escorpión I, Sergio el Hermoso
3) Joyce Grable & Leilani Kai b India Sioux & Marina Rey
4) Bestia Roja & Rokambole DQ El Monarca & Rayo de Jalisco
Rokamble - later Villano V - subbed for American Salvaje. El Monarca pulled Bestia Roja's mask.
5) Dr. Wagner & Perro Aguayo b Anibal & El Solitario

indy (FRI) 06/15/1979 Arena Neza [Halcon 369]
1) Dos Caras b Dr. Wagner © [EDM LH]
2) Villano III b El Monarca © [EDM MIDDLE]

Mora (FRI) 05/25/1979 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre 803]
1) Astral vs Bárbaro Fonseca
2) Índio Vitela vs Javier Montes
3) Batman & Robin vs el Signo & Lobo Rubio
4) Black Man, La Sombra, White Man vs Astro Rey, Índio Jerónimo, Rizado Ruiz
5) Babe Face & Dr. Wagner vs Ángel Blanco & Dos Caras

Mora (SUN) 05/06/1979 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre 800, Lucha Libre del Recuerdo]
1) Pánico vs Saturno
2) Arturo Cruz vs Lobo Rubio, Black Terry, Texano, Enfermero Jr., Saturno, Benny Centella, Guerrero Azteca [NEZA WELTER, torneo]
3) Babe Richard, Kuroneko, Villano III vs El Vagabundo, Javier Lalnez, José Luis Mendieta

Mora (THU) 05/03/1979 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre 800, Lucha Libre del Recuerdo]
1) Oso Blanco vs Black Terry
2) Danny Grimaldo & Tauro vs Kuroneko & Mr. Bronce
3) Baby Sharon & Rudy Reyna vs Azteca de Oro & El Patriarca
4) Brazo de Oro, Raúl Reyes, Tawa Vera vs Escorpión I, Escorpión II, Septiembre Negro
5) El Solitario, Rayo de Jalisco, Ultraman vs Bobby Lee, Cesar Valentino, Perro Aguayo

indy (SUN) 04/29/1979 Arena Neza [Lucha Libre 799]
1) Pequeño Solin vs Mando Amezcua
2) Babe Richard & Mr. Cobra vs José Luis Feliciano & Poder Roj
3) Chela Salazar, Irma González Jr., Oyuki vs Dama Enmascara, La Medusa, Marina Rey
4) Espanto, Villano I, Villano II vs Arturo Cruz, Black Man, El Vagabundo

MORA (FRI) 04/27/1979 Arena Neza [Box Y Lucha 1382]
1) Oso Blanco vs Astral
2) Azteca de Oro & Ráfaga Moreno vs La Maravilla & Mr. Bronce
3) Baby Sharon & Rudy Reyna vs Danny Grimaldo & Tauro
4) Escorpión I, Escorpión II, Perro Aguayo vs Halcón 78, Rayo de Jalisco, Ultraman
5) El Solitario & Huracán Ramírez vs Ray Mendoza & Septiembre Negro

indy (SUN) 03/25/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1340]
1) Castello & Fonseca vs José Luis Feliciano & Saturno
2) Black Terry & Lasser vs Babe Richard & Slobo Del Ring
3) Chabela Romero & La Medusa vs Irma Águilar & Irma González
4) El Polaco, Gorila Flores Jr., Maravilla vs El Patriarca, Javier Llanes, Tawa Vera
Polaco back from Central America

Maynes (FRI) 03/23/1979 Arena Neza [KO 1340]
1) Castello & Tony Ledesma vs Índio Vitela & León Negro
2) El Vagabundo, Pepe Casas, Tamba vs Bárbaro Roman, Destino Negro, Muerte II
3) As Charro & Nakamura vs América Salvaje & El Vikingo
4) Dr. Wagner & Fishman vs Ángel Blanco & El Monarca

Event Notes: undercard lineup doesn't make much sense, best guess

UWA (FRI) 03/02/1979 Arena Neza [SuperLuchas]
1) Rene Guajardo & Villano III vs América Salvaje & Fishman
2) Anibal & Tinieblas vs Canek & Jungla Negra

UWA (FRI) 02/23/1979 Arena Neza [SuperLuchas]
1) Kuroneko DRAW Negro Navarro
2) Índio Jerónimo b Sugi Sito
3) Black Man & Brazo de Oro b el Signo & Lobo Rubio
4) Baby Sharon & Rudy Reyna DQ Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso
5) Canek, Jungla Negra, Villano III b Anibal, Dos Caras, White Man
White Man's debut

UWA (FRI) 01/12/1979 Arena Neza [SuperLuchas]
1) Ángel Blanco & Dr. Wagner b Anibal & Huracán Ramírez
2) Babe Face & Septiembre Negro b Alberto Muñoz & Halcón 78
3) La Sombra & Máscara Roja vs Escorpión I & Escorpión II

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982
1981 1980 1979 1978

last updated: 2021-04-01 05:30

Return to Index