Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal : 1940

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982
1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962
1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943 1942
1941 1940 1939 1938 1937 1936 1935 1934 1933

view only posters

indy (WED) 12/25/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Rudy Blancarte b Puma Vazquez
Rudy replaced Oso Mateos
2) Yaqui Rocha b Jimmy El Apolo
3) Merced Gomez b Herman Branish
4) Octavio Gaona b Stephan Berne
5) Tex Hager b Miguel Najera

indy (MON) 12/09/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Jimmy El Pulpo b Mario Nunez
2) Jack O’Brien b Ciclón Veloz

EMLL (THU) 10/24/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 20]
1) Loco Hernández vs Maciste
2) Joe Alvarez vs Índio Mejia
3) Raúl Romeo vs Merced Gomez
Merced debut
4) Dientes Hernández vs Poncho El Negro [MEX WELTER, torneo]
unclear where in this tournaemnt.
5) Pietro Chinadoni vs Octavio Gaona

indy (MON) 10/14/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 74]
1) Gorila Macías b Tony Felleti

indy (SUN) 10/13/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 82]
1) Lobo Negro b Douglas Henderson

indy (MON) 09/23/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 88]
1) Hombre Montaña b Joaquin Murrieta
1/3

source: http://i.imgur.com/0ZfyvXg.png

(i.imgur.com)

indy (THU) 09/05/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 88]
1) Hiram Beancarte vs Oso Mateos
Oso Mateos would later become a promoter in Torreon
2) Dominic Serio vs Luis Nunez
3) Hombre Montaña vs Mike Duran
4) John Nemenic vs Black Guzman
5) Ray Ryan vs Gorila Macías

EMLL (SUN) 09/01/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 67]
1) Migel Nareja b Domnic Serio

EMLL (SUN) 08/25/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 93]
1) Firpo Segura b Gambino Camino

source: http://i.imgur.com/CcwcZhL.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (FRI) 08/23/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 68]
1) Luis Nenez vs Mario Pilado
2) Lobo Negro vs Diablo Lopez
3) Dominic Serio vs Mike Duran
4) Tony Felletti vs Bobby Segura
5) Ray Ryan b Octavio Gaona

source: http://i.imgur.com/uWOvkjN.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLl (THU) 08/22/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Halcon Mensual 6, Lucha Libre 85]
1) Mario Prado vs Generalito
name unreadable.
2) El Lobo Negro vs Diablo Lopez
3) Dominic Serio vs Mike Duran
4) Tonny Felletti vs Bobby Segura
5) Ray Ryan vs Octavio Gaona

EMLL (MON) 08/19/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 98]
1) Black Guzman b Dominic Serio
2) Bobby Bonales b Walter Dusek
3) Tarzán López b Sargento Rich

source: http://i.imgur.com/6ipPgIK.png

(i.imgur.com)

indy (THU) 08/15/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 104]
1) Bobby Segura vs ?
2) Firpo Segura vs ?
3) Gambino Camino vs Joe Estes
4) Joe Estes vs Bobby Segura
5) Duke Ruppenthal vs Tony Felletti
winner of this match would determine the final two matches
6) Firpo Segura vs Gambino Camino

EMLL (THU) 07/18/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Matt Farmer]
1) Octavio Gaona b El Murciélago Enmascarado [mask]
Gaona put his hair on the line. Enmascardo is Jesus Velázquez Quintero aka Murciélago Velázquez. This was the fifth straight week he had put his mask on the line, taking the hair of Merced Gomez, Bobby Bonales, Dientes hernandez and Ciclon Veloz before losing it.

Event Notes: standing room only, thousands turned away

EMLL (SUN) 07/14/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1144, LuchaWorld]
1) Octavio Gaona b Murciélago Enmascarado [mask]
Murcielago Enmascarado unmasked, wrestled as Murcielago Velazquez going forward

EMLL (THU) 07/04/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [RB]
Attendance: 8000
1) Salvador Flores b Tony Parelli
2) Jimmy El Apolo b Juan Siaza
3) Maurice Boyer b Bobby Segura
4) Duke Ruppenthal DQ Firpo Segura
5) El Murciélago Enmascarado b Dientes Hernández [hair]
Murcielago's mask on the line

EMLL (THU) 05/30/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Halcon 46]
1) Gus Wisbar b Maurice Boyer
2) Black Guzman DQ Duke Ruppenthal
3) Alberto Corral b Emir Badui
4) Juan Saiza b Douglar Henderson
5) Charro Trejo b Chente Ramírez

source: http://i.imgur.com/avxaVRg.png

(i.imgur.com)

indy (FRI) 04/26/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Joe Alvarez vs Ruddy Guzman
2) El Diablo Rojo vs Ray De Albra
3) Jack O’Brien vs Tarzán López
4) Gorila Ramos vs Luis Nunes
5) Gambino Camino vs Octavio Gaona

indy (MON) 04/22/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 340]
1) Cacama b Chente Ramírez
2) Douglas Henderson b Eskimo Blancarte
3) Merced Gomez b Diablo Lopez
4) Pierto Chiandoni b Octavio Gaona
5) Michael Verte b Jack O’Brien [super libre]

indy (THU) 02/29/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 260]
1) Chamaco Castro b Tarzan Urrutia
2) Sam Carbin b Hiram Blancarte
3) Toshi Kodiack b Ciclón Veloz
4) Buddy Konix b Charro Aguayo
5) Ali Bey b Black Guzman

indy (SUN) 02/25/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 260]
1) Adolfo Bonles b Caballero Lee
2) Miguel Najera b Eskimo Blancarte
3) Bobby Bonles b Salvador Flores
4) Scott Williams b Pietro Chiandoni
5) Dientes Hernández b Toshi Kodiack
jiu jitsu battle

indy (THU) 02/22/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 260]
1) Pancho Urrutia b Loco Hernández
2) Douglas Henderson b Diablo Lopez
3) Lobo Negro b Sam Carbin
4) Buddy Knox b Octavio Gaona
5) Charro Aguayo b Scotty Williams [super libre]
Williams beat so bad that he was carried out by his partners

indy (SUN) 02/18/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 260]
1) Eskimo Blancarte b Chente Ramírez
2) Salvador Flores b Adolfo Bonales
3) Dientes Hernández b Miguel Najera
4) Toshi Kodiack b Merced Gomez
5) Buddy Knox b Black Guzman
debut of Knox

indy (MON) 02/12/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 81]
1) Ali Bey b Firpo Segura

source: http://i.imgur.com/X59wJ6u.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (SUN) 02/11/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 84]
1) Jack O’Brien b Sam Corbin
semifinal. Straight falls. Obrien is dealing with an injury in a match with Bobby Bonales two weeks ago.
2) ? vs ??

indy (FRI) 02/09/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 78]
1) Caballero Lee b Taro Sato
2) Merced Gomez b Salvador Flores
3) Ali Bey b Murrieta
4) Dientes Hernández b Toshi Kodiak
5) Scotty Williams b Charro Aguayo

EMLL (THU) 02/08/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 260]
1) Caballero Lee b Taro Sato
2) Salvador Flores b Merced Gomez
3) Ali Bey b Joaquin Murrieta
4) Toshi Kodiack b Dienetes Hernández
5) Scotty Williams b Charro Aguayo

indy (SUN) 02/04/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 128]
1) Charro Aguayo b Ali Bey

source: https://s32.postimg.org/m8mbfg2o5/n_Ea_J2e_J_1.png

(Lucha Libre 77)

indy (THU) 01/25/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 77]
1) Hiram Blancarte vs Juan Saiza
2) Pietor Chianconi vs Octavio Gaona
3) Toshi Kodiack vs Murciélago Enmascarado
4) Scotty Williams vs Black Guzman

EMLL (TUE) 01/23/1940 Old Arena México, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Chente Ramírez b Francisco Soto
2) Hiram Blancarte b Benny Llanas
3) Bobby Segura b Eskimo Blancarte [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
4) Black Guzman b Ray Duran [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
5) Firpo Segura b Pietro Chiandoni [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
Pierto is a foreigner but in the tournament anyway

Event Notes: all tournament matches are first round tournament matches for the newly created title

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982
1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962
1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943 1942
1941 1940 1939 1938 1937 1936 1935 1934 1933

last updated: 2021-08-11 16:40

Return to Index