Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal : 1978

2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983
1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967

EMLL (SUN) 12/17/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1364]
1) Titanic vs Diogenes
2) El Egipcio vs Agente X
3) Yanco vs Roy Lancer
4) Chamaco Ortiz & El Talismán vs Huroki Sito & Irazú
5) Jalisco I & Jalisco II vs Bruno Victoria & Leo López
6) Sangre Chicana vs El Faraón

EMLL (SAT) 12/16/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1364]
1) Caballero Blanco vs El Maldito
2) Mr. Steel vs Gran Davis
3) Scaramouche vs El Invasor
4) Riki Romero vs Satánico
5) El Reo & Raúl Armas vs Flama Azul & José Luis Mendieta
6) Cien Caras, El Monarca, Kung Fu vs Adorable Rubi, Carlos Plata, Divino Roy

EMLL (SUN) 11/12/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [@ostpies, Arena 1055, Box Y Lucha 1361, Halcon 347]
1) El Maldito vs Titanic
2) Mr. Steel vs Roy Lancer
3) Flama Azul & Vengador vs Rizado Ruiz & Rodolfo Ruiz
4) Talismán © b Bufalo Salvaje [MEX LIGHT]
5) El Cobarde & TNT vs Herodes & Pak Choo
6) José Luis Mendieta b Raúl Armas [hair]

EMLL (SAT) 11/11/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [@ostpies, Arena 1055]
1) Diogenes vs Joe Marino
2) Agente X vs Scaramouche
3) Chamaco Ortiz vs El Invasor
4) Apolo Estrada & Ricky Romero vs Huroki Sito & Sangre India
5) Blue Demon, Jalisco I, Jalisco II vs Adorable Rubi, Leo López, Tony Benetto
6) El Monarca vs Divino Roy

EMLL (SUN) 11/05/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1358]
1) Rolando Valentino vs Joe Marino
2) Agente X vs Doberman [super libre]
3) Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz
4) Bufalo Salvaje & Huroki Sito vs Riki Romero & Talismán
5) Alfonso Dantes, El Ídolo, Raúl Armas vs Halcón Ortiz, José Luis Mendieta, Mano Negra

EMLL (SAT) 11/04/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1358]
1) Titanic vs Gran Davis
2) Roy Lancer vs El Maldito
3) Mr. Steel vs El Nómada
4) Asdrubal vs Rafael Salamanca
5) Manuel Robles & Sangre India vs Apolo Estrada & Flama Azul
6) Blue Demon, El Cobarde, El Monarca vs Carlos Plata, Divino Roy, Tony Benetto

EMLL (SAT) 10/21/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1356]
1) Joe Marino vs Rolando Valentino
2) Strong II vs Roy Lancer
3) Strong I vs Scaramouche
4) Invasor vs Rafael Salamanca
5) Riki Romero & Vengador vs El Reo & Rizado Ruiz
6) El Monarca, Ringo Mendoza, Satoru Sayama vs Bruno Victoria, Divino Roy, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SUN) 10/01/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Halcon 332, Halcon 347]
1) Flama Azul b Asdrubal [mask]
Asdrubal is Hugo Jaramillo Flores, the son of referee Trolebus.
2) El Talismán © b Rodolfo Ruiz [MEX LIGHT]

Event Notes: Halcon 332 doesn't list the date and only the page recapping this show is available; later recaps suggest the big matches happen on October 1st, but not confirmed.

EMLL (SUN) 09/24/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1048]
1) Tommy Nava vs Rey David
2) Joe Marino vs Roy Lancer
3) Mr. Steel & Rafael Salamanca vs Scaramouche & Tauro
4) Flama Azul & Talismán vs Asdrubal & Rodolfo Ruiz [super libre]
5) Cachorro Mendoza & El Cobarde vs El Nazi & Sangre India

EMLL (SAT) 09/23/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1048]
1) Rolando Valentino vs Pepe Luna
2) Bufalo Salvaje vs Porthos
3) El Nómada vs Mr. Lancer
4) Apolo Estrada & Ricky Romero vs Invasor & Satánico
5) Dr. O’Borman & El Reo vs Jalisco I & Jalisco II
6) El Faraón & TNT vs Carlos Plata & Herodes

EMLL (SUN) 09/17/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1351]
1) El Maldito vs Joe Marino
2) Mr. Lancer vs El Nómada
3) Raúl Armas vs Sergio Borrayo
4) El Talismán & Flama Azul vs Asdrubal & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) El Nazi, Herodes, Sangre Chicana vs Dragon Rojo, El Cobarde, TNT

EMLL (SAT) 09/16/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1351]
1) Rey David vs Pepe Luna
2) Caballero Blanco vs Irazú
3) Mr. Lancer vs Scaramouche
4) Strong I vs Tauro
5) Dr. O’Borman & El Reo vs Rafael Salamanca & Riki Romero
6) Jalisco I, Jalisco II, Mano Negra vs Carlos Plata, Divino Roy, El Demonio

EMLL (SUN) 09/03/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1349]
1) Rey David vs Rolando Valentino
2) Joe Marino vs Gran Davis
3) Irazú vs Mr. Steel
4) El Nómada vs Chamaco Ortiz
5) El Vengador & José Luis Mendieta vs Luis Mariscal & Rizado Ruiz
6) Alfonso Dantes & Carlos Plata vs El Cobarde & Satoru Sayama

EMLL (SAT) 09/02/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1349]
1) Scaramouche vs Satánico, Roy Lancer, Bufalo Salvaje, Agente X, Tauro, Huroki Sito, Rodolfo Ruiz
2) Dr. O’Borman & El Invasor vs Flama Azul & Riki Romero
3) El Faraón, Jalisco I, Jalisco II vs Divino Roy, Gemelo Diablo II, Sangre India

EMLL (SAT) 08/26/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1349, CMLL]
1) Gran Davis b Agente X
2) Vengador DRAW Raúl Armas
3) Chamaco Ortiz b Irazú
4) Blue Demon & Kato Kung Lee b Adorable Rubi & Bruno Victoria
5) Jalisco I & Jalisco II b Divino Roy & Sangre India
6) Lizmark b El Invasor [hair]
Lizmark's mask is on the line
7) Sangre Chicana © b El Monarca [MEX MIDDLE]

EMLL (SAT) 08/19/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1347]
1) El Doberman vs Rolando Valentino
2) Mr. Steel vs Gran Davis
3) Chamaco Ortiz vs Roy Lancer
4) El Talismán & Franco Colombo vs Huroki Sito & Rey Saúl
5) El Invasor & El Reo vs El Impostor & Lizmark
6) El Monarca & Mano Negra vs Bruno Victoria & Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SUN) 07/09/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1341]
1) Pepe Luna vs El Maldito
2) Bufalo Salvaje vs Roberto Paz
3) Scaramouche vs Agente X
4) Franco Colombo & Rafael Salamanca vs Huroki Sito & Satánico
5) Kato Kung Lee & Lizmark vs Bruno Victoria & Rizado Ruiz
6) Sangre Chicana vs El Cobarde

EMLL (SAT) 07/08/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1341]
1) Irazú vs Mr. Lancer
2) Mr. Steel vs El Invasor
3) Américo Rocca & Rodolfo Ruiz vs El Talismán & Sergio Borrayo
4) El Monarca & Mano Negra vs Adorable Rubi & Divino Roy and Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza and El Reo & Rizado Ruiz

EMLL (SUN) 07/02/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1036]
1) Joe Marino vs Doberman
2) Mr. Lancer vs Irazú
3) Rafael Salamanca vs El Nómada
4) Flama Azul & Lizmark vs Américo Rocca & Dr. O’Borman
5) Cachorro Mendoza, El Cobarde, Ringo Mendoza vs Bruno Victoria, Rizado Ruiz, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 07/01/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1036, Box Y Lucha 1341, Halcon 347]
1) Roy Lancer vs Caballero Blanco
2) Mr. Steel vs El Invasor
3) Chamaco Ortiz vs Satánico
4) Sergio Borrayo vs Huroki Sito
5) Lizmark b Raúl Armas [hair]
6) Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Satoru Sayama b Adorable Rubi, Divino Roy, Manuel Robles
straight falls
7) El Nazi b Raúl Mata © [MEX HEAVY]
title change

EMLL (SUN) 06/04/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1336]
1) Agente X vs Joe Marino, Caballero Blanco, Irazú, Huroki Sito, Tauro, Rodolfo Ruiz, Gran Davis
2) El Reo & Raúl Armas vs El Impostor & Sergio Borrayo
3) Kung Fu & Tony Salazar vs Escorpión I & Escorpión II

EMLL (SAT) 06/03/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1336]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Rolando Valentino
2) Mr. Lancer vs Scaramouche
3) Chamaco Ortiz vs El Nómada
4) Satánico vs Rafael Salamanca
5) José Luis Mendieta & Lizmark vs Rizado Ruiz & Rodolfo Ruiz
6) El Monarca, Enrique Vera, Halcón Ortiz vs Gemelo Diablo I, Gemelo Diablo I, Herodes

EMLL (SUN) 05/28/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1335]
1) Rolando Valentino vs El Maldito
2) Agente X vs Roy Lancer
3) Scaramouche vs Rey Saúl
4) Rodolfo Ruiz vs Chamaco Ortiz
5) El Monarca & José Luis Mendieta vs Escorpión I & Escorpión II and Black Shadow & Kato Kung Lee and Divino Roy & Manuel Robles

EMLL (SAT) 05/27/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1335]
1) Tommy Nava vs El Maldito
2) Ary Romero vs Mr. Lancer
3) Mr. Steel vs Irazú
4) El Invasor vs El Talismán
5) Lizmark vs Huroki Sito
6) Cachorro Mendoza & José Luis Mendieta vs Bruno Victoria & Demonio Blanco
7) Blue Demon & El Monarca vs Gemelo Diablo I & Gemelo Diablo II

EMLL (SUN) 05/21/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena Box y Lucha 1030]
1) Diogenes vs Kalimaco
2) Mr. Lancer vs Ari Romero
3) Mr. Steel vs El Invasor
4) Lizmark & Sergio Borrayo vs Américo Rocca & Dr. O’Borman
5) El Monarca, Kato Kung Lee, The Black Shadow vs Escorpión I, Escorpión II, Herodes

EMLL (SAT) 05/20/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena Box y Lucha 1030, Box Y Lucha 1335]
1) Irazú b Caballero Blanco
2) Franco Colombo b Rodolfo Ruiz
3) Cachorro Mendoza & El Monarca b Bruno Victoria & Divino Roy
4) Halcón Ortiz & Mano Negra b Adorable Rubi & Nazi
5) Flama Azul b Satánico [hair]
6) Sangre Chicana © b Tony Salazar [MEX MIDDLE]

EMLL (SUN) 04/16/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1329]
1) Titanic vs Kalimaco
2) Bufalo Salvaje vs Roy Lancer
3) Mr. Steel vs Tauro
4) El Reo & Satánico vs Chamaco Ortiz & Lizmark
5) El Cobarde, El Impostor, Kato Kung Lee vs Gemelo Diablo I, Gemelo Diablo II, Manuel Robles

EMLL (SAT) 04/15/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1329]
1) El Maldito vs Diogenes
2) Gran Davis vs Joe Marino
3) El Nómada vs Mr. Lancer
4) Invasor vs Rafael Salamanca
5) Américo Rocca vs Franco Colombo
rematch
6) Huroki Sito & Mario Valenzuela vs El Vengador & Índio Vitela
7) Black Shadow, José Luis Mendieta, Tony Salazar vs Bruno Victoria, Carlos Plata, Escorpión II

EMLL (SUN) 04/02/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1327, Box Y Lucha 1329]
1) Tommy Nava vs El Maldito
2) El Nómada vs Gran Davis
3) Lizmark & Rafael Salamanca vs Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles
4) Karloff Lagarde & Sangre Chicana vs Kato Kung Lee & Tony Salazar
5) Talismán vs Tauro [hair]
6) Kung Fu b Fishman © [MEX WELTER]
Kung Fu recaptures the championship

EMLL (SAT) 04/01/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1327]
1) Joe Marino vs Rolando Valentino
2) Mr. Lancer vs Bufalo Salvaje
3) Satánico vs El Invasor
4) Chamaco Ortiz vs Mario Valenzuela
5) Américo Rocca, Rizado Ruiz, Rodolfo Ruiz vs Flama Azul, Franco Colombo, José Luis Mendieta
6) Carlos Plata & Fishman vs Blue Demon & Mano Negra

EMLL (SUN) 03/19/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1021]
1) El Invasor vs Satánico, El Nómada, Bufalo Salvaje, Scaramouche, Agente X, Mr. Lancer, Kalimaco
2) Sergio Borrayo & Talismán vs El Reo & Tauro
3) Black Shadow & Kung Fu vs Demonio Blanco & Fishman

EMLL (SAT) 03/18/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1021, Box Y Lucha 1327, Halcon 347]
1) Impacto b Gran Davis
2) Raúl Armas b Rafael Salamanca
3) Adorable Rubi, Bruno Victoria, Karloff Lagarde b Blue Demon, Kato Kung Lee, Tony Salazar
4) Tony López & Vengador DQ Américo Rocca & Huroki Sito
5) Flama Azul b Mario Valenzuela [hair]
Azul took 2/3 to keep his mask
6) Raúl Mata © b Herodes [MEX HEAVY]
Mata weighed in at 100 KG, Herodes at 110. Mata took 2/3, getting Herodes in a tapatia in the third.

EMLL (SUN) 03/05/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Fishman & Karloff Lagarde b Black Shadow & Kung Fu

EMLL (SAT) 02/18/1978 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1332]
1) Joe Marino vs Kalimaco
2) Mr. Steel vs Barba Negra
3) El Impostor vs Mario Valenzuela
4) Franco Colombo & Tony López vs Escorpión I & Escorpión II
5) Black Shadow & José Luis Mendieta vs Bruno Victoria & Karloff Lagarde
6) Cachorro Mendoza vs Adorable Rubi

2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983
1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967

last updated: 2022-08-17 12:22

Return to Index