Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal : 1979

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982
1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967

EMLL (SUN) 12/30/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1417]
1) Espia II vs Minotauro
tiebreaker
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Mr. Lancer
3) El As & Pancho Zapata vs El Invasor & Huroki Sito
4) Cesar Curiel & Chamaco Ortiz vs Manuel Robles & Sugi Sito
5) El Supremo & Satánico vs Kung Fu & Lizmark

EMLL (SAT) 12/29/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1417]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Tommy Nava
2) Caballero Rojo vs Roy Lancer
3) El Egipcio vs Scaramouche
4) Hermano Crucero I & Hermano Crucero II vs Celeste & Rafael Salamanca
5) El Talismán & Gallo Tapado vs Enfermero I & Enfermero II
6) Américo Rocca & Carlos Plata vs Máscara Año 2000 & Satoru Sayama

EMLL (THU) 12/27/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1417]
1) Tommy Nava vs Gaston del Valle
2) Genaro Contreras vs Chamaco Ramos
3) Cesar Curiel & Pancho Zapata vs Dick Angelo & Veterinario
4) Dandy Gallegos, Máscara Año 2000, Talisman vs El Supremo, Niño Montaña I, Niño Montaña II

EMLL (SUN) 12/23/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1416]
1) El Minotauro vs Espia II
2) Rolando Valentino vs Águila Solitaria
3) Rafael Salamanca vs El Doberman
4) Crucero I & Crucero II vs El Reo & Vengador
5) Gallo Tapado, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu vs Divino Roy, Satánico, Tony Salazar

EMLL (SAT) 12/22/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1416, Box Y Lucha 1417]
1) Caballero Rojo b Zorro Mendoza
2) Celeste b Scaramouche
3) Chamaco Ortiz & Talisman b Rodolfo Ruiz & Sangre India
4) Halcón Ortiz & Raúl Mata b El Nazi & Tony Benetto
5) Bufalo Salvaje b Estrella Veloz [mask]
Estrella Veloz is Pablo Castro Garcia. Salvaje took 2/3.
6) Américo Rocca © b Lizmark [NWA WELTER]
18th defense for Rocca, who took 1/3.

Event Notes: Anniversary show

EMLL (THU) 12/20/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1416]
1) Chico Ramos vs Gaston del Valle
2) El Cheyenne vs El Bastardo
3) Cesar Curiel, Fantastic, Pancho Zapata vs Dick Angelo, El Maya, Tony Arce
4) Lawrence De Arabia & Máscara Año 2000 vs Adorable Rubi & Niño Montana

EMLL (SAT) 12/08/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1413]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Rolando Valentino
2) Vulcano vs Águila Solitaria
3) Bufalo Salvaje vs Estrella Veloz
4) Chamaco Ortiz & El As vs Huroki Sito & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Américo Rocca & Bruno Victoria vs Gallo Tapado & Lizmark and El Supremo & Mocho Cota and Cachorro Mendoza & Gran Cochisse

EMLL (THU) 12/06/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1413]
1) Chamaco Ramos vs Ringo Medina
2) Rolando Valentino vs El Minotauro
3) Halcón Dorado I & Halcón Dorado II vs Diogenes & Irazu
4) Enfermero I & Enfermero II vs Catedrático & El Reo
5) Jalisco I & Jalisco II vs El Supremo & Sugi Sito

EMLL (SUN) 12/02/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1413]
1) Rolando Valentino vs Tommy Nava
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Roy Lancer
3) Mr. Steel vs Irazu
4) El As & El Mago vs Huroki Sito & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Cachorro Mendoza, El Cobarde, Ringo Mendoza vs Divino Roy, Mocho Cota, Satánico

EMLL (SAT) 12/01/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1413]
1) El Minotauro vs Caballero Rojo
2) Bufalo Salvaje vs Yanco
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz & El Egipcio [super libre]
rematch
4) Jalisco I & Jalisco II vs Asesino Negro & El Doberman
5) Américo Rocca, El Nazi, El Supremo vs El Fantasma, Gallo Tapado, Lizmark

EMLL (THU) 11/29/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1413]
1) Estrella Veloz vs Rudy Rivera
2) Caballero Blanco vs Diogenes
3) Rey Halcón & Veterinario vs Cesar Curiel & Vengador
4) Enfermero I & Enfermero II vs Catedrático & Shazam
5) Rey David & Yanco vs Tony Arce & Vulcano [hair]

EMLL (SUN) 11/25/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1412, Box Y Lucha 1413 , Matt Farmer]
1) Mr. Steel b Rolando Valentino
2) El Egipcio b El Invasor
3) El As & El Reo DQ Asesino Negro & El Nómada
straight falls, second by DQ
4) El Cobarde, El Santo, Rafael Salamanca b Cesar Valentino, Huroki Sito, Sugi Sito [hair, captains hair]
Salamanca and Huroki only had their hair on the line, established before the match.
5) Gallo Tapado © b El Supremo [DF WELTER]
Supremo's first title win, taking falls 2/3.

EMLL (SAT) 11/24/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1412]
1) Tommy Nava vs Caballero Rojo
2) Bufalo Salvaje vs Mr. Lancer
3) Scaramouche & Vulcano vs Celeste & Chamaco Ortiz
4) El Doberman & Sangre India vs Cesar Curiel & Vengador
5) Bruno Victoria, El Nazi, El Vikingo vs Cien Caras, Gran Cochisse, Lizmark

EMLL (THU) 11/22/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1412]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Ruddy Rivera
2) Arkángel & Estrella Fantasma vs El Pescador & Espia II
3) Tony Arce & Vulcano vs Rey David & Yanco [super libre]
4) Cachorro Mendoza, Gallo Tapado, Shazam vs El Veterinario, Rey Halcón, Sargento Muerte

EMLL (SAT) 11/17/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1411]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Roy Lancer
2) El As vs Irazu
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz & El Egipcio
4) Divino Roy & Sangre India vs El Vengador & Gran Cochisse
5) El Cobarde, Kung Fu, Lizmark vs Carlos Plata, Mocho Cota, Satánico

EMLL (THU) 11/15/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1411]
1) Chamaco Ramos vs Gaston del Valle
rematch
2) Caballero Blanco vs Zorro Mendoza
3) El Mago, Rey David, Yanco vs El Veterinario, Tony Arce, Vulcano
4) Catedrático, Gallo Tapado, Gran Cochisse vs Enfermero I, Enfermero II, Sargento Muerte

EMLL (SAT) 10/27/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1371]
1) Dantes © vs El Faraón [NWA LH]

EMLL (SUN) 10/14/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [LuchaWorld]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Roy Lancer
2) Estrella Veloz vs Yanco
3) Huroki Sito vs Sergio Borrayo
4) Cool Cat & El Egipcio vs Enfermero I & Enfermero II
5) El Supremo, El Vikingo, Sugi Sito vs Águila India, Gallo Tapado, Gran Cochisse

EMLL (SAT) 10/13/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1406, Luchaworld]
1) Minotauro vs Gaston del Valle
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Mr. Steel
3) Irazu & Vulcano vs El Talismán & Yanco
4) Cesar Curiel & Máscara Año 2000 vs Asesino Negro & Bruno Victoria
5) Adorable Rubi & Alfonso Dantes vs El Cobarde & El Faraón

EMLL (THU) 10/11/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1406, Luchaworld]
1) Águila Sol vs Tiburón
2) Yanco vs El Pescador
3) Rodolfo Ruiz & Rolando Valentino vs Bengala I & Bengala III
4) Cien Caras, El Reo, Máscara Año 2000 vs Enfermero II, Herodes, Sunny War Cloud

EMLL (SUN) 09/30/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1404]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Gaston del Valle
2) Roy Lancer vs Mr. Steel
3) As vs Bufalo Salvaje
draw rematch
4) Manuel Robles & Satánico vs Cool Cat & Talisman
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Gallo Tapado, Ringo Mendoza vs Adorable Rubi, Divino Roy, El Supremo

EMLL (SAT) 09/29/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1404]
1) El Egipcio vs El Invasor, Chamaco Ortiz, Vulcano, Irazu, Rafael Salamanca, El Nómada, Sergio Borrayo [battle royale]
2) El Doberman & Máquina Salvaje vs Cesar Curiel & Robot R-2
3) Américo Rocca, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana vs Águila India, El Santo, Gran Cochisse

EMLL (THU) 09/27/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1404]
1) Voltio Negro vs Ringo Medina
2) Tommy Nava vs Gonzalo Rios
3) Irazu & Zorro Mendoza vs Estrella Veloz & Mr. Lancer
4) Bengala I & Bengala III vs Dick Angelo & Diogenes
5) Hermano Crucero I & Hermano Crucero II vs Migra I & Migra II

EMLL (SUN) 09/02/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1400]
1) Caballero Blanco vs El Minotauro
2) Yanco vs Mario Rubio
3) El Egipcio & Sergio Borrayo vs Invasor & Nómada
4) Robot C-3 & Robot R-2 vs El Reo & Manuel Robles
5) Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza vs El Supremo & Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 09/01/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1400]
1) Tommy Nava vs Rolando Valentino
2) Mr. Steel vs Irazu
3) El Mago & El Talismán vs Enfermero II & Enfermero Jr.
4) Cesar Curiel vs El Doberman [hair]
5) El Faraón, El Santo, Kato Kung Lee vs Adorable Rubi, Alfonso Dantes, Divino Roy
6) Américo Rocca © vs Gallo Tapado [NWA WELTER]

EMLL (THU) 08/30/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1400]
1) Genaro Contreras vs Gaston del Valle
2) Migra I & Migra II vs Robot C-3 & Robot R-2 and Muralla Del Ring & Shazam and Kalimaco & Miguel Chamorro and Bengala I & Bengala III and El Nómada & El Reo and Manuel Robles & Sugi Sito and Halcón Dorado I & Halcón Dorado II

EMLL (THU) 08/23/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1400]
1) La Fiera b Argel
2) El As & Shazam b El Reo & Vulcano
3) Máscara Año 2000, Robot C-3, Robot R-2 b Hermano Crucero I, Hermano Crucero II, Máquina Salvaje
4) Tony Arce b Zorro Mendoza
best match of the night
5) Lizmark © b Divino Roy [MEX WELTER]
Lizmark took 1/3.

EMLL (SUN) 07/22/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1394]
1) Tommy Nava vs Águila Solitaria
2) Roy Lancer vs Panama Panther
3) El Doberman & El Invasor vs El Trueno & Sergio Borrayo
4) El Mago & Talisman vs Manuel Robles & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) El Faraón & Lizmark vs Carlos Plata & El Supremo

EMLL (SAT) 07/21/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1394]
1) Minotauro vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Asdurbal vs Mr. Lancer
3) Yanco vs Bufalo Salvaje
4) Chamaco Ortiz vs El Nómada
5) Águila India & Gran Cochisse vs Enfermero II & Enfermero Jr.
6) Cachorro Mendoza, Gallo Tapado, Ringo Mendoza vs Bruno Victoria, Mocho Cota, Tony Salazar

EMLL (THU) 07/19/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1394]
1) Tommy Nava vs Bulldog Ramírez
2) Voltio Negro vs Tony Arce
3) El Doberman vs Tigre Del Ring
4) Reo & Vulcano vs Halcón Dorado I & Halcón Dorado II
rematch
5) Crucero I, Crucero II, Herodes vs Cien Caras, Marques, TNT

EMLL (SAT) 05/26/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 803]
1) Roy Lancer vs Caballero Blanco
2) Scaramouche vs El Invasor
3) Águila India & Gran Cochisse vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
4) Carlos Plata & Herodes vs Año 2000 & Mando Guerrero
2000 is likely Mascara 2000 while trying to avoiding Mil Mascaras' anger.
5) Satánico vs Chamaco Ortiz [hair]
6) Alfonso Dantes © vs El Faraón [NWA LH]

EMLL (THU) 05/24/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 803]
1) Kalimaco & Miguel Chamorro vs Águila Solitaria & Rey David
2) Robot C-3 & Robot R-2 vs Enfermero II & Enfermero Jr. and Gallo Tapado I & Gallo Tapado II and Halcón Dorado I & Halcón Dorado II
3) Tony Salazar vs Blue Demon

EMLL (SUN) 05/06/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 800, Lucha Libre del Recuerdo]
1) Mr. Lancer vs Gaston del Valle
2) Yanco vs Bufalo Salvaje
3) Franco Colombo vs Huroki Sito
4) Jalisco I, Jalisco II, Satoru Sayama vs Adorable Rubi, Bruno Victoria, El Nazi
5) Talisman vs Rodolfo Ruiz [mask, hair]
6) Ringo Mendoza © vs Carlos Plata [NWA MIDDLE]

EMLL (SAT) 05/05/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Lucha Libre 800, Lucha Libre del Recuerdo]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Rey David
2) Roy Lancer vs Corsario Morelense
3) Scaramouche vs El Vengador
may be a tournament match
4) Nahur Kaliff vs Flama Azul [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
5) Manuel Robles & Satánico vs Águila India & Chamaco Ortiz
6) Américo Rocca, Herodes, Sangre Chicana vs Año 2000, Gran Cochisse, Halcón Ortiz

EMLL (SUN) 04/29/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1382]
1) Titanic vs Rolando Valentino
2) Yanco vs Irazu
3) Sergio Borrayo vs Huroki Sito
4) Manuel Robles & Raúl Armas vs Flama Azul & Franco Colombo
5) Américo Rocca, Carlos Plata, Rodolfo Ruiz vs Águila India, El Talismán, Ringo Mendoza

EMLL (SAT) 04/28/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1382]
1) Climax vs Gaston del Valle
2) Satánico vs Nahur Kaliff, Scaramouche, El Invasor, Chamaco Ortiz, El Centauro, Corsario Morelense, Vengador, Flama Azul [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
first phase, so maybe one half of a 16 person tournament (except neither man is among the two believed ot be in the final)
3) Año 2000, Cien Caras, Gran Cochisse vs Herodes, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SUN) 03/25/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1378]
1) Titanic vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Mr. Lancer vs Rolando Valentino
3) Strong I & Yanco vs El Doberman & Huroki Sito
4) El Talismán & Flama Azul vs Manuel Robles & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Gran Markus & Herodes vs Cien Caras & Máscara Año 2000

EMLL (SAT) 03/24/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1378]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Zorro Mendoza
2) Dr. Galaxia vs Mr. Steel
3) El Invasor vs Rafael Salamanca
4) El Egipcio & Franco Colombo vs Raúl Armas & Scaramouche
5) Gran Nikolai vs Pretty Atom
6) El Nazi, El Supremo, Tony Salazar vs Cachorro Mendoza, El Cobarde, Ringo Mendoza

EMLL (SUN) 03/18/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1377]
1) Ultratumba II vs Tommy Nava
2) Yanco vs Bufalo Salvaje
3) Rafael Salamanca vs Huroki Sito
4) El Talismán & Sergio Borrayo vs El Reo & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Mr. Pone vs Meteorito
6) Jalisco I, Jalisco II, Kung Fu vs Divino Roy, El Supremo, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 03/17/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1377]
1) Rolando Valentino vs El Troyano
2) Rey David vs Zorro Mendoza
3) Águila Solitaria vs Irazu
rematch of a previous tie
4) Raúl Armas & Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz & El Egipcio
5) Rizado Ruiz & Tony Benetto vs El Vengador & Ricky Romero
6) Gran Markus & Máquina Salvaje vs Cien Caras & Máscara Año 2000

EMLL (SUN) 01/28/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1370]
1) Rolando Valentino vs El Maldito
2) Agente X vs Gran Davis
3) Bufalo Salvaje vs Rodolfo Ruiz
4) Leo López & Raúl Armas vs El Vengador & Sergio Borrayo
5) Herodes & Tony Salazar vs Cachorro Mendoza & Cien Caras
6) El Nazi vs Halcón Ortiz

EMLL (SAT) 01/27/1979 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1370]
1) Roy Lancer vs Yanco
2) Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz
3) El Talismán vs Huroki Sito
4) Jalisco I & Jalisco II vs Divino Roy & El Reo
5) El Monarca & Ringo Mendoza vs Carlos Plata & Pak Choo
6) El Egipcio vs El Doberman [mask]
7) Mano Negra © vs El Supremo [NWA WELTER]

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982
1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967

last updated: 2021-03-31 05:30

Return to Index