Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal : 1980

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982
1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967

view only posters

EMLL (SUN) 12/28/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1468]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Espia II
2) El As vs Rolando Valentino
3) Águila Solitaria & Yanco vs Bufalo Salvaje & El Pecador
4) Scaramouche & Tony Arce vs Doberman & Rafael Salamanca
5) Américo Rocca & Satánico vs Kazak & Tony Salazar

EMLL (SAT) 12/27/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1468]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Rudy Espinoza
2) Yanco vs Rey David
3) El Invasor & Rodolfo Ruiz vs Irazú & Rafael Salamanca
4) Crucero I & Pirata Morgan vs Cesar Curiel & El Vengador
5) Bruno Victoria, La Fiera, Mocho Cota vs Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Lizmark

MORA (THU) 12/25/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1468]
1) Lasser & Pequeño Solin vs Gran Petroneo & Negro Casas
2) Black Terry & José Luis Mendieta vs As Charro & Kuroneko
3) El Polaco & Lobo Rubio vs Black Man & El Matematico
4) Babe Face, Canek, el Signo vs Bobby Lee, Hamada, Kobayashi

EMLL (SUN) 12/21/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1467]
1) Tommy Nava vs Sombra Poblana
2) Porthos vs Rolando Valentino
3) Águila Solitaria & Yanco vs El Pecador & Tony Arce
4) Crucero I & Huroki Sito vs Doberman & Sergio Borrayo
5) Águila India, Gran Cochisse, Tony Salazar vs Asesino Negro, El Supremo, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 12/20/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1467]
1) Tommy Nava vs Espia II
2) Caballero Rojo vs Rey David
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano vs El As & Yanco
4) El Invasor & Scaramouche vs El Egipcio & El Vengador
5) Américo Rocca, Bruno Victoria, Satánico vs El Talismán, Franco Colombo, Lizmark

MORA (THU) 12/18/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1467]
1) El Patriarca & La Sombra vs Astral & Septiembre Negro
2) Blue Panther, El Matematico, José Luis Mendieta vs América Salvaje, Astro Rey, Luis Mariscal
3) El Monarca & Ultraman vs Cesar Valentino & Coloso Colosetti
4) Ray Mendoza & Rene Guajardo vs Fishman & Hamada

EMLL (SUN) 12/14/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1466, Box y Lucha 1467]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Rey David
Desempate
2) Huroki Sito & Vulcano vs El Egipcio & Irazú
3) Américo Rocca, Asesino Negro, El Nazi vs El Talismán, Kazak, Máscara Año 2000
4) Yanco b Tony Arce [hair]
Yanco took 2/3 to take Arce's hair
5) Lizmark © b La Fiera [NWA WELTER]
Lizmark took 2/3 to retain
6) Sangre Chicana © DQ Tony Salazar [NWA MIDDLE]
Chicana takes 2/3. Chicana got away with a foul, Salazar didn't

EMLL (SAT) 12/13/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1466]
1) Tommy Nava vs Caballero Blanco
2) El As vs Rolando Valentino
3) El Invasor & Scaramouche vs Doberman & El Vengador
4) Franco Colombo & Jon Güil Don vs Manuel Robles & Mario Valenzuela
5) Alfonso Dantes, Bruno Victoria, El Supremo vs El Cobarde, El Fantasma, El Jalisco

MORA (THU) 12/11/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1466]
1) Bull Santana & Lasser vs Kuroneko & Negro Casas
2) Black Terry & El Matematico vs Rizado Ruiz & Septiembre Negro
3) El Monarca, José Luis Mendieta, Solar I vs América Salvaje, Coloso Colosetti, el Signo
4) Fishman & Gran Hamada vs Babe Face & Ray Mendoza

EMLL (SUN) 12/07/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1465]
1) Porthos vs Espia II
2) Águila Solitaria vs Rolando Valentino
3) Huroki Sito & Zorro Mendoza vs Mr. Steel & Rafael Salamanca
4) Carnicero Águilar, La Fiera, Pirata Morgan vs Cachorro Mendoza, El Reo, Kazak
5) Tony Salazar vs Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 12/06/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1465]
1) Tommy Nava vs Ruddy Espinosa
2) Caballero Blanco vs Tony Arce
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Rodolfo Ruiz vs Irazú & Yanco
4) Asesino Negro & Mario Valenzuela vs Águila India & Gran Cochisse
5) Américo Rocca, Bruno Victoria, El Supremo vs El Talismán, Franco Colombo, Lizmark

MORA (THU) 12/04/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1465]
1) Destino Negro vs Bull Santana
2) As Charro & Lobo Rubio vs Black Terry & Blue Panther
3) el Signo, Kurisu, Texano vs El Monarca, Halcón 78, José Luis Mendieta
4) El Solitario, Fishman, Kobayashi vs Anibal, Perro Aguayo, Villano III

EMLL (SUN) 11/30/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1464]
1) Tommy Nava vs Porthos
2) Caballero Rojo vs Ruddy Espinosa
3) Rey David & Vulcano vs Caballero Blanco & Mr. Steel
4) El Reo, Jon Güil Don, Jon Güil Don vs Crucero I & Manuel Robles
5) Carnicero Águilar, Sangre Chicana, Tony Salazar vs Cachorro Mendoza, Kazak, Kung Fu

EMLL (SAT) 11/29/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1464]
1) Minotauro vs Rolando Valentino
2) Águila Solitaria vs Espia II
3) El Invasor & Scaramouche vs El Vengador & Rafael Salamanca
4) Águila India, Águila India, Gran Cochisse vs ?, Mario Valenzuela, Pirata Morgan
missing name due to data entry error
5) Américo Rocca, La Fiera, Mocho Cota vs Franco Colombo, Lizmark, Talisman

EMLL (THU) 11/27/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1464]
1) El Impacto & Flama Azul vs Escorpión I & Escorpión II
2) El Matematico & Tawa Vera vs El Polaco & Kuroneko
3) el Signo & Texano vs Black Man & Black Shadow
4) Anibal, Ray Mendoza, Villano III vs Gran Hamada, Kobayashi, Mano Negra

EMLL (SAT) 11/22/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1463, Box y Lucha 1464]
1) El As b Rolando Valentino
2) Sergio Borrayo DRAW El Invasor
3) Águila India & Gran Apache b Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles
4) Cachorro Mendoza, El Halcón, Mil Máscaras b Gran Markus, Herodes, Satánico
5) Franco Colombo b Mario Valenzuela [hair]
Franco took 1/3. Colombo beats Valenzuela in a title match on Wednesday and a hair match on Saturday.
6) Cien Caras © b Tony Benetto [MEX HEAVY]
25 minutes. Caras took 2/3.

MORA (THU) 11/20/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1463]
1) Bárbaro Roman & Bestia Rubia vs El Suriano & Índio Vitela
2) Máquina Salvaje & Rokambole vs Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata
3) Fishman, Karloff Lagarde, Scorpió vs Black Shadow, El Monarca, Halcón 78
4) Bobby Lee vs Rizado Ruiz [hair]

Event Notes: Box y Lucha 1464 says this drew 540,000 without mentioning results

EMLL (SUN) 11/16/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1462]
1) Tommy Nava vs Espia II
2) Ruddy Espinoza vs Rey David
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Rodolfo Ruiz vs El As & Yanco
4) Chamaco Ortiz & El Centauro vs Crucero I & Manuel Robles
5) Américo Rocca, La Fiera, Mocho Cota vs El Cobarde, Jon Güil Don, Lizmark

EMLL (SAT) 11/15/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1462]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Minotauro
2) Vulcano vs Mr. Steel
3) El Invasor & El Nómada vs El Egipcio & Rafael Salamanca
4) El Reo & Franco Colombo vs Bruno Victoria & Mario Valenzuela
5) Cesar Curiel, Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000 vs Adorable Rubi, El Nazi, Tony Benetto

MORA (THU) 11/13/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1462]
1) Escorpión I & Escorpión I vs Solar I & Tawa Vera
2) Halcón 78 & Ultraman vs Astro Rey & Villano II
3) Bobby Lee & Dorrel Dixon vs el Signo & Scorpió
4) Ángel Blanco, Gran Hamada, Kobayashi vs Anibal, Dr. Wagner, Ray Mendoza

EMLL (SUN) 11/09/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1461]
1) Tommy Nava vs Tony Arce
2) Águila Solitaria vs Caballero Blanco
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano vs El As & Mr. Steel
4) Cesar Curiel & Jon Güil Don vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) Alfonso Dantes, Asesino Negro, Carnicero Águilar vs El Cobarde, El Fantasma, El Jalisco

EMLL (SAT) 11/08/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1461]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Minotauro
2) El As vs Rey David
3) El Egipcio & El Vengador vs El Nómada & Huroki Sito
4) El Reo & Franco Colombo vs Bruno Victoria & Mario Valenzuela
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Cien Caras, El Talismán vs El Supremo, Satánico, Tony Benetto

MORA (THU) 11/06/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1461]
1) Black Man & Tawa Vera vs Dr. O’Borman & Índio Vitela
2) Villano I & Villano II vs El Monarca & Sicodelico
3) Black Shadow, Bobby Lee, Mano Negra vs Coloso Colosetti, el Signo, Scorpió
4) Ángel Blanco & Enrique Vera vs Bufalo Allen & Ray Mendoza

EMLL (SUN) 11/02/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1460]
1) Tommy Nava vs Tony Arce
2) Vulcano vs Caballero Rojo
3) Pirata Morgan & Rey David vs El As & Sergio Borrayo
4) Bruno Victoria, Manuel Robles, Mario Valenzuela vs Cesar Curiel, El Reo, Jon Güil Don
5) Kung Fu vs Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 11/01/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1159, Box y Lucha 1460, Box y Lucha 1461]
1) Irazú b Huroki Sito
2) Chamaco Ortiz b El Invasor
3) Cachorro Mendoza & Lizmark b Carnicero Águilar & Mocho Cota
4) Adorable Rubi & Tony Benetto b El Faraón & Halcón Ortiz
straight falls, El Faraon continues to turn rudo
5) Franco Colombo b Américo Rocca © [MEX WELTER]
Colombo took 1/3 to win the title in a good match.
6) Talisman b La Fiera [mask, hair]
Fiera is the rising rookie of the year but lost his hair here. He did well despite the loss.

Event Notes: historically listed as Arena Coliseo but definitely Pista Arena Revolucion

Mora (THU) 10/30/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1460]
1) Blue Panther & Garringo vs As Charro & Astral
2) Black Man & Solar I vs Kuroneko & Rudy Reyna
3) Halcón 78 & Ultraman vs Coloso Colosetti & Kurisu
4) Enrique Vera, Hamada, Kobayashi vs Babe Face, Bufalo Allen, Fishman

EMLL (SUN) 10/26/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1459]
1) Minotauro vs Ruddy Espinosa
2) Rolando Valentino vs Zorro Mendoza
3) El As & Irazú vs Huroki Sito & Rodolfo Ruiz
4) Chamaco Ortiz & El Vengador vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
5) Jon Güil Don, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu vs Bruno Victoria, Carlos Plata, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 10/25/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1459]
1) Tommy Nava vs Tony Arce
2) Vulcano vs Yanco
3) Crucero I & Pirata Morgan vs Doberman & El Egipcio
Return of Egipcio
4) Américo Rocca & Mocho Cota vs Franco Colombo & Ringo Mendoza
5) El Supremo, La Fiera, Tony Salazar vs El Faraón, El Talismán, Lizmark

MORA (THU) 10/23/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1459]
1) Garringo & Solar I vs Dr. O’Borman & Septiembre Negro
2) Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata vs América Salvaje & Kuroneko
3) El Monarca & Halcón 78 vs Luis Mariscal & Scorpió
4) Coloso Colosetti, el Signo, Fishman vs Blue Demon, Dorrel Dixon, Enrique Vera

EMLL (SUN) 10/19/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1458]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Ruddy Espinosa
2) Tony Arce vs El As
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Rey David vs Irazú & Yanco
4) Leo López & Manuel Robles vs El Reo & El Vengador
5) Jon Güil Don, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu vs Bruno Victoria, Carlos Plata, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 10/18/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1458]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Minotauro
2) Vulcano vs Mr. Steel
3) Chamaco Ortiz, Doberman, Rafael Salamanca vs El Invasor, Huroki Sito, Rodolfo Ruiz
4) Américo Rocca & La Fiera vs Lizmark & Talisman and Franco Colombo & Ringo Mendoza and El Supremo & Mocho Cota [torneo]

MORA (THU) 10/16/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1458]
1) Escorpión I & Escorpión II vs La Sombra & Nakamura
2) Bello Greco, Kuroneko, Sergio el Hermoso vs Blue Panther, Garringo, Tamba
3) Dr. Wagner, Negro Navarro, Texano vs Black Man, El Monarca, Huracán Ramírez
4) Canek vs Kobayashi

EMLL (SUN) 10/12/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1457, Box y Lucha 1458]
1) Zorro Mendoza vs Águila Solitaria
2) Vulcano vs Caballero Blanco
3) Cesar Curiel & Jon Güil Don vs Leo López & Manuel Robles
4) Carlos Plata & El Nazi vs El Cobarde & El Fantasma
5) Yanco b Rey David [hair]
6) Sangre Chicana © b Kato Kung Lee [NWA MIDDLE]
Sangre Chicana took 1/3 to retian

EMLL (SAT) 10/11/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1457, KO 1422]
1) Rolando Valentino b Tommy Nava
2) Mr. Steel b El Pecador
3) El Invasor & Scaramouche b El As & Rafael Salamanca
4) El Reo & El Vengador b El Mago & Pirata Morgan
5) Américo Rocca, La Fiera, Mocho Cota b El Talismán, Kung Fu, Ringo Mendoza

Mora (THU) 10/09/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1457, KO 1422]
1) Nakamura & Tamba b El Suriano & Rizado Ruiz
2) El Monarca & Solar I b Astro Rey & Luis Mariscal
3) Bello Greco, Negro Navarro, Sergio el Hermoso b Black Man, Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata
4) Canek & Texano b Ángel Blanco & Kuniaki Kobayashi

EMLL (SUN) 10/05/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1456]
1) Tommy Nava vs Rudy Espinosa
2) Diogenes vs Caballero Rojo
3) Rey David & Rodolfo Ruiz vs El As & Yanco
4) El Talismán & Rafael Salamanca vs Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles
5) Jon Güil Don, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu vs Américo Rocca, El Supremo, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 10/04/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1456]
1) Minotauro vs El Pecador
2) Vulcano vs Irazú
3) El Invasor & Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz & Sergio Borrayo
4) Crucero I & Leo López vs ? & Alma Grande
5) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Siglo XX vs Herodes, TNT, Tony Benetto

Mora (THU) 10/02/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1456]
1) Black Terry, Garringo, Tamba b Bestia Rubia, El Suriano, Pepe Casas
2) Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata b Kuroneko & Negro Navarro
3) Dos Caras, Sicodelico, Ultraman DQ Fishman, Scorpió, Villano III
4) Bobby Lee b Índio Vitela [hair]
Bobby Lee took 2/3

EMLL (SUN) 09/28/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1455]
1) Ruddy Espinosa vs Lalo Castell
2) El Pecador vs Tommy Nava
3) Rey David & Rodolfo Ruiz vs Caballero Rojo & Yanco
4) El Vengador & Gallo Tapado vs Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles
5) Cien Caras, Kato Kung Lee, Máscara Año 2000 vs Herodes, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana

EMLL (SAT) 09/27/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1455]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Minotauro
2) Diogenes vs Rolando Valentino
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Scaramouche vs Doberman & Irazú
4) Carnicero Águilar & La Fiera vs El Talismán & Franco Colombo [super libre]
5) Américo Rocca, Carlos Plata, Tony Salazar vs Jon Güil Don, Kung Fu, Lizmark

MORA (THU) 09/25/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1455]
1) América Salvaje, Astro Rey, Dr. O’Borman vs El Patriarca, Garringo, Solar I
2) Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata vs Rokambole & Rudy Reyna
3) Black Man & Bobby Lee vs Índio Vitela & Texano
4) El Solitario & Satoru Sayama vs Anibal & Perro Aguayo

EMLL (SUN) 09/21/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1418]
1) Diogenes vs Tommy Nava
2) Yanco vs Rey David
3) Rafael Salamanca & Sergio Borrayo vs Nómada & Scaramouche
4) Crucero I & Pirata Morgan vs El Reo & El Vengador
5) Cesar Curiel, Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000 vs Adorable Rubi, Herodes, TNT

EMLL (SAT) 09/20/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1418]
1) Rolando Valentino vs Caballero Blanco
2) Mr. Steel vs Diogenes
3) Chamaco Valaguez & Irazú vs Bufalo Salvaje & Rodolfo Ruiz
4) Franco Colombo & Talisman vs Carnicero Águilar & La Fiera
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu vs Américo Rocca, Divino Roy, Satánico

MORA (THU) 09/18/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1418]
1) Flama Azul & La Sombra vs América Salvaje & Rizado Ruiz
2) El Monarca & Solar I vs Luis Mariscal & Negro Navarro
3) Black Man & Bobby Lee vs Índio Vitela & Texano
4) Anibal, Fishman, Perro Aguayo vs El Solitario, Enrique Vera, Mano Negra

EMLL (SUN) 09/14/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1417]
1) El Guerrero vs Águila Solitaria
2) Minotauro vs Caballero Rojo
3) Chamaco Valaguez & El As vs Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano
4) Gallo Tapado, Máscara Año 2000, Talisman vs Bruno Victoria, Invasor, Nazi
5) Herodes & TNT vs Cien Caras & Siglo XX

EMLL (SAT) 09/13/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1417]
1) Tomy Nava vs Lalo Castell
2) El Pecador vs Yanco
3) Alma Grande & Rafael Salamanca vs Nómada & Scaramouche
4) El Vengador & Franco Colombo vs Carnicero Águilar & Crucero I
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu vs Américo Rocca, Carlos Plata, Supremo

Mora (THU) 09/11/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1417, KO 1418]
1) Bengala I & Bengala III b Bestia Rubia & Destino Negro
2) Black Man, El Monarca, Solar I b Dr. O’Borman, Rudy Reyna, Septiembre Negro
3) Índio Vitela & Texano b Bobby Lee & Tawa Vera
4) Ángel Blanco & El Solitario b Anibal & Cesar Valentino

EMLL (SUN) 09/07/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1417]
1) Águila Solitaria b Lalo Castell
2) Caballero Blanco b Zorro Mendoza
3) Sergio Borrayo & Yanco DQ Rey David & Scaramouche
4) Alma Grande & Cesar Curiel b Nazi & Pirata Morgan
5) Ringo Mendoza & Talisman b Carlos Plata & Tony Benetto

EMLL (SAT) 09/06/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1417]
1) Minotauro b Tommy Nava
2) As & Irazú b Nómada & Vulcano
3) Doberman & Reo b Nómada & Zorro Mendoza
4) Tony Salazar DQ El Supremo
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Franco Colombo, Lizmark DRAW Américo Rocca, Divino Roy, Mocho Cota

MORA (THU) 09/04/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [CMLL, Lucha Libre 871]
1) Índio Vitela & Rudy Reyna vs Solar I & Tawa Vera
2) Huracán Ramírez & Sayama b Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso
3) Dr. Wagner © DRAW Ángel Blanco
Wagner took 1, Blanco 2, double pin

Event Notes: CMLL mentioned this show in 2015 but it's actually a MORA/UWA event

EMLL (SUN) 08/31/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha, Halcon 434]
1) Cesar Curiel b Pirata Morgan [hair]
correct date for match
2) Américo Rocca © b Talisman [MEX WELTER]

MORA (THU) 08/28/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Halcon 434]
1) Arturito, Fili Estrella, Gulliver b Gran Nikolai, León, Pequeño Goliath
2) Índio Vitela & Rudy Reyna b Solar I & Tawa Vera
3) Huracán Ramírez & Sayama b Greco & Sergio Sarabia
4) Dr. Wagner © b Ángel Blanco [MEX LH]
Wagner took 2/3

EMLL (SUN) 08/24/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1450]
1) Tommy Nava vs Lalo Castell
2) Caballero Blanco vs Minotauro
3) El Invasor & Zorro Mendoza vs Mr. Steel & Rafael Salamanca
4) Cesar Curiel & El Reo vs Manuel Robles & Pirata Morgan
5) Américo Rocca, Divino Roy, Satánico vs Cachorro Mendoza, Lizmark, Talisman

EMLL (SAT) 08/23/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1450]
1) Águila Solitaria vs Diogenes
2) Yanco vs El Pecador
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz & Doberman
4) Carnicero Águilar & Leo López vs Alma Grande & El Vengador
5) El Cobarde, El Jalisco, Máscara Año 2000 vs Adorable Rubi, El Nazi, Herodes

MORA (THU) 08/21/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1450, KO 1414]
1) Flama Azul, La Sombra, Nakamura vs Astro Rey, Destino Negro, Gorilla Flores
2) Arturito & Filli Estrella vs Gran Nikolai & Pequeño Gigante
3) Negro Navarro & Scorpió vs El Monarca & Halcón 78
4) Fishman & Perro Aguayo vs El Solitario & Gran Hamada

EMLL (SUN) 08/17/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1414]
1) Cachorro Mendoza, Jon Güil Don, Talisman b Américo Rocca, Divino Roy, Mocho Cota

Event Notes: week a guess

EMLL (SAT) 08/16/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1450, KO 1414, ricardo aguilar hidalgo @ box y lucha foro]
1) Rolando Valentino b Mr. Steel
2) El Doberman b El Nómada
3) Carnicero Águilar & Crucero I DRAW Alma Grande & Chamaco Ortiz
4) Cien Caras, El Cobarde, Siglo XX b Carlos Plata, El Nazi, Tony Benetto
Best match of the night.
5) Lizmark © b El Supremo [NWA WELTER]
Lizmark took 2/3 to retain in 28 minutes.
6) Tony Salazar b Bruno Victoria
Salazar took 2/3 and Victoria's hair.

Event Notes: good tunrout

MORA (THU) 08/14/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1414]
1) Lobo Rubio b Flama Azul
2) El Halcón, El Monarca, Solar I b As Charro, Astro Rey, Kuroneko
3) Huracán Ramírez, Mano Negra, Ultraman b Kurisu, Negro Navarro, Villano III
4) Fishman & Perro Aguayo b El Solitario & Hamada

EMLL (SUN) 08/10/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1448]
1) Tommy Nava vs Águila Solitaria
2) Diogenes vs Rolando Valentino
3) Rey David & Vulcano vs Caballero Blanco & Caballero Rojo
4) Carnicero Águilar, Crucero I, Pirata Morgan vs Cesar Curiel, El Centauro, El Reo
5) Américo Rocca & Sangre Chicana vs Cachorro Mendoza & Jon Güil Don

EMLL (SAT) 08/09/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1448]
1) El Volador vs Lalo Castell
2) Bufalo Salvaje & Huroki Sito vs Irazú & Yanco
3) El Invasor & Scaramouche vs El Doberman & El Vengador
4) El Cobarde, Gallo Tapado, Lizmark vs Carlos Plata, Crucero I, El Supremo
5) Tony Salazar vs Bruno Victoria

Mora (THU) 08/07/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1448]
1) Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata vs Escorpión I & Escorpión II
2) Kuroneko & Texano vs El Monarca & Ultraman
3) Babe Face & Kurisu vs Dorrel Dixon & Kobayashi
4) El Solitario, Hamada, Sayama vs Anibal, Fishman, Perro Aguayo

EMLL (SUN) 08/03/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1447, Box y Lucha 1448, Matt Farmer]
1) El Volador vs El Pecador
2) Rey David vs Caballero Blanco
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano vs El As & Mr. Steel
4) Pirata Morgan & Scaramouche vs Cesar Curiel & El Egipcio
5) Américo Rocca, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana b El Reo, Jon Güil Don, Lizmark
Americo Rocca replaced Supremo

Event Notes: 5:30pm start

EMLL (SUN) 07/13/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1142]
1) El Extraño & Vengador vs ? & ??
Extrano is Lizmark's brother,, making his debut here.

EMLL (SUN) 06/22/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO]
1) Rudy Espinosa b Caballero Rojo
2) Huroki Sito & Rodolfo Ruiz b As & Segrio Borrayo
3) Cesar Curiel & El Jalisco b Crucero I & Pirata Morgan
4) Divino Roy, Satánico, Tony Salazar b Reo, Ringo Mendoza, Siglo XX
setting up Salazar/Mendoza and Reo/Satanico

Event Notes: scanned as KO 1520 but clearly from a much older issue

EMLL (SUN) 05/25/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1437, LuchaWorld]
1) Willie Cortez vs Diogenes
2) Zorro Mendoza vs Águila Solitaria
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano vs Araña Atómica & Rafael Salamanca
4) El Doberman & Scaramouche vs Chamaco Ortiz & El Celeste
5) El Reo, Kung Fu, Siglo XX vs Bruno Victoria, El Supremo, Satánico

EMLL (SAT) 05/24/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1437, LuchaWorld]
1) Caballero Rojo vs Rey David
2) Vulcano vs Caballero Blanco
3) Cesar Curiel & Máscara Año 2000 vs Divino Roy & Pirata Morgan
4) Américo Rocca & Tony Benetto vs El Faraón & Gallo Tapado
5) Kato Kung Lee vs Mocho Cota
6) Cachorro Mendoza vs Sangre Chicana [NWA MIDDLE]

MORA (THU) 05/22/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1437, LuchaWorld]
1) Satán vs Roberto Paz
2) Astral vs La Sombra
3) El Polaco & Kuroneko vs Black Man & Black Terry
4) Texano & Villano III vs Bobby Lee & Tawa Vera
5) Ángel Blanco & Blue Demon vs Babe Face & Dr. Wagner

source: https://i.imgur.com/ZI5wd4C.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (SUN) 05/18/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Caballero Blanco vs Ruddy Espinoza
2) Rey David vs Zorro Mendoza
3) El Doberman & El Nómada vs El Egipcio & Rafael Salamanca
4) El Reo & Siglo XX vs Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles
5) Carnicero Águilar & El Supremo vs Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu [super libre]

source: https://i.imgur.com/v4pqTGl.png

(i.imgur.com)

EMLL (SAT) 05/17/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal
1) Águila Solitaria vs Gaston del Valle
2) Mr. Steel vs Minotauro
3) Scaramouche vs El Celeste
4) Hermano Crucero I & Hermano Crucero II vs Chamaco Ortiz & El Egipcio
5) La Fiera vs Gran Cochisse [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
6) Cachorro Mendoza & Lizmark vs Mocho Cota & Sangre Chicana

source: https://i.imgur.com/mj0LUDg.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (THU) 05/15/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1436]
1) Ciclón Moreno vs Satán
2) José Luis Feliciano vs Astral
3) Rokambole & Texano vs Bobby Lee & Tawa Vera
4) Kurisu & Septiembre Negro vs Black Shadow & Halcón 78
5) Canek & Villano III vs Ángel Blanco & Anibal

EMLL (SAT) 05/10/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1436]
1) La Fiera b Vengador [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
2) Gran Cochisse b Águila India [MEX MIDDLE, torneo]
3) Américo Rocca, Mocho Cota, Sangre Chicana b Atlas Curiel, Cachorro Mendoza, Lizmark

EMLL (SUN) 05/04/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Rolando Valentino b Caballero Rojo
2) Rudy Espinoza b Vulcano
3) El Reo & Talisman b Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles
4) El Santo & Ringo Mendoza b Asesino Negro & Satánico
5) Kung Fu b Carnicero Águilar [hair]
6) El Supremo b Kato Kung Lee © [NWA WELTER]

EMLL (SAT) 03/29/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha, Box Y lucha (2)]
1) Américo Rocca b Lizmark © [MEX WELTER]
Box Y Lucha says Rocca beat Satanico (??)
2) El Egipcio b Invasor [hair]

EMLL (SUN) 03/16/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha]
1) Irazú b Rey David [hair]

EMLL (SAT) 03/08/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1123]
1) Tommy Nava vs El Bastardo
2) Ruddy Espinosa vs Caballero Blanco
3) Bufalo Salvaje & Rodolfo Valentino vs Mr. Steel & Yanco
4) El Doberman & La Fiera vs Chamaco Ortiz & El Egipcio
5) Américo Rocca, Divino Roy, El Nazi vs Cachorro Mendoza, El Fantasma, Lizmark

MORA (THU) 03/06/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1427]
1) Pepe Casas Jr. vs Tony Ledesma
2) Blue Panther & El Impacto vs Bestia Rubia & La Furia
3) Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata vs Dr. O’Borman & Rudy Reyna
4) Dorrel Dixon & Solar I vs América Salvaje & Coloso Colosetti
5) el Signo © vs Ultraman [UWA WELTER]

EMLL (SUN) 03/02/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1426]
1) Diogenes vs Gaston del Valle
2) Roy Lancer vs Caballero Blanco [super libre]
3) Rey David & Scaramouche vs El Egipcio & Irazú
4) El Jalisco & Gallo Tapado vs Manuel Robles & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) El Supremo, El Vikingo, Satánico vs Águila India, Cachorro Mendoza, El Talismán

EMLL (SAT) 03/01/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1426]
1) Minotauro vs Espia II
2) Chamaco Ortiz & El Mago vs Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano and El Invasor & Huroki Sito and Irazú & Mr. Steel
3) Américo Rocca & Mocho Cota vs Águila India & Gran Cochisse and Kung Fu & Lizmark and Carlos Plata & Divino Roy

source: http://i.imgur.com/Xefi5Ue.png

(i.imgur.com)

UWA (THU) 02/14/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1424]
1) Mando Amezcua vs Lasser
2) Ciclón Moreno vs José Luis Feliciano
3) Babe Richard & Rokambole vs Sombra De Plata I & Sombra De Plata II
4) El Polaco & Negro Navarro vs Bobby Lee & José Luis Mendieta
5) Black Man & Mano Negra vs Texano & Villano III

EMLL (SUN) 02/03/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1119]
1) Rey David vs Chamaco Ramos
2) Rolando Valentino vs Mr. Lancer
3) El As & Yanco vs Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano
4) El Mago & Talisman vs Huroki Sito & Sugi Sito
5) El Fantasma, Gran Cochisse, Lawrence de Arabia vs Bruno Victoria, El Supremo, Herodes

EMLL (SAT) 02/02/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1119]
1) Espia II vs Caballero Blanco
2) Mr. Steel vs Roy Lancer
3) Sergio Borrayo vs El Invasor
4) Gallo Tapado, Jalisco II, Máscara Año 2000 vs El Nazi, Leo López, Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Águila India, Lizmark, Satoru Sayama vs Carlos Plata, Mocho Cota, Tony Salazar

EMLL (SUN) 01/20/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1420]
1) Tommy Nava vs Rey David
2) Mr. Steel vs Roy Lancer
3) El As vs Bufalo Salvaje
4) El Mago & El Talismán vs Huroki Sito & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Cien Caras, El Fantasma, Halcón Ortiz vs El Nazi, Herodes, Tony Benetto

EMLL (SAT) 01/19/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1119, Box Y Lucha]
1) Vulcano vs Espia II
2) Dandy Gallegos & Sergio Borrayo vs Enfermero I & Enfermero II
3) Índio Bravo I & Índio Bravo II vs Carlos Plata & Sugi Sito
4) Bruno Victoria & Rolando Valentino vs El Reo & Irazú [hair]
5) Lizmark © vs Mocho Cota [MEX WELTER]
6) Kato Kung Lee b Américo Rocca © [NWA WELTER]

Mora (THU) 01/17/1980 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1420]
1) Babe Richard vs Pequeño Solin
2) Potro Salvaje vs Astral
3) Dr. O’Borman & Kuroneko vs El Vagabundo & Javier Llanes
4) Lobo Rubio & Texano vs Bobby Lee & Tawa Vera
5) Fishman & Villano III vs Solar I & Ultraman

Event Notes: second Mora at Pista show

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982
1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967

last updated: 2021-09-27 05:20

Return to Index