Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal : 1981

2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983
1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967

view only posters

EMLL (SAT) 12/19/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [SuperLuchas]
1) Adorable Rubi, El Faraón, Pirata Morgan b Cien Caras, Franco Colombo, Ringo Mendoza

EMLL (SUN) 12/06/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1516]
1) Terror Blanco vs León García
2) Fili Estrella & Pequeño Goliath vs Arturito & Gulliver
3) Rodolfo Ruiz & Zorro Mendoza vs Dardo Aguilar & Yanco
4) Águila De Plata & Águila Solitaria vs Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano
5) El Talismán, Lizmark, Tony Salazar vs El Faraón, La Fiera, Mocho Cota

EMLL (SAT) 12/05/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1516]
1) Electrón vs Alto Voltaje
2) Caballero Rojo & Clímax II vs Caballero Blanco & Willy Cortez
3) El Salvaje & Rey David vs El As & Sombra Roja
4) Crucero & Leo López vs Doberman & El Egipcio
5) Divino Roy, Herodes, Kabuki vs Cien Caras, El Alfil, Halcón Ortiz

MORA (THU) 12/03/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1516]
1) Flama Azul, Javier Llanes, La Sombra vs Bestia Rubia, Escorpión I, Escorpión II
2) José Luis Mendieta & Saito vs Kurisu & Rizado Ruiz
3) Enrique Vera & Siglo XX vs Cesar Valentino & Coloso Colosetti
4) el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano vs Fishman, Hamada, Kobayashi

EMLL (THU) 10/15/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (20130917_190917)]
1) Electrón vs León García
2) Aries vs Rolando Valentino
3) El Nómada & Scaramouche vs Celeste & Rafael Salamanca
4) Karate Hayato & Pánico vs El Egipcio & El Reo
5) Alfonso Dantes, Divino Roy, Pirata Morgan vs Cachorro Mendoza, Cien Caras, El Fantasma
listed as Cien Catas on the program - Cien Caras?

EMLL (SUN) 09/27/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1506]
1) Minotauro vs Aries
2) Rey David vs Rolando Valentino
3) El Salvaje & Zorro Mendoza vs Jerry Estrada & Sombra Roja
4) Águila Solitaria, Vengador, Yanco vs Bufalo Salvaje, Rodolfo Ruiz, Tony Arce
5) El Faraón & Mocho Cota vs Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza

EMLL (SAT) 09/26/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1506]
1) Electrón vs León García
2) Caballero Rojo & Clímax vs Diogenes & Willy Cortez
3) El Nómada & Zagan vs El As & Rafael Salamanca
4) Franco Colombo & Mercurio vs Divino Roy & Pirata Morgan
5) Américo Rocca, Espectro Jr., La Fiera vs El Jalisco, Máscara Año 2000, Rayo de Jalisco Jr.

MORA (THU) 09/24/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1506]
1) El Suriano & Septiembre Negro vs La Sombra & Tawa Vera
2) Luis Mariscal & Villano I vs Centurión Negro & Tamba
3) el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano vs Hamada, Kido, Saito
4) Canek, Coloso Colosetti, Peter Maravilla vs Dory Dixon, Enrique Vera, Mano Negra

EMLL (SUN) 09/20/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1506]
1) Espectro Jr., Mocho Cota, Satánico b Lizmark, Talismán, Vengador

EMLL (SUN) 09/13/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1504]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Caballero Rojo
2) Clímax II vs Aries
3) Águila Solitaria & El As vs El Salvaje & Tony Arce
4) Manuel Robles & Pirata Morgan vs El Doberman & El Vengador
5) Franco Colombo, Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Ringo Mendoza vs Alfonso Dantes, Divino Roy, Mocho Cota

EMLL (SAT) 09/12/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1504]
1) Aries vs Electrón
2) Willy Cortez vs Rolando Valentino
3) El Invasor & Zagan vs Jerry Estrada & Rafael Salamanca
4) Águila De Plata & Yanco vs Bufalo Salvaje & Rodolfo Ruiz
5) Américo Rocca, La Fiera, Satánico vs El Jalisco, Lizmark, Talismán

MORA (THU) 09/10/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1504]
1) Javier Llanes, Tamba, Tawa Vera vs Bestia Rubia, Escorpión I, Escorpión II
2) Black Man, El Monarca, José Luis Mendieta vs As Charro, Black Terry, Blue Panther
3) Luis Mariscal & Villano I vs América Salvaje & Rey Salvaje
4) Babe Face & Súper Máquina vs Fishman & Pat Patterson

EMLL (SUN) 07/19/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1496]
1) Clímax II vs Espia II
tiebreaker
2) Electrón vs Willy Cortez
3) Chamaco Valaguez & Sombra Roja vs Bufalo Salvaje & Vulcano
4) Índio Bravo I & Índio Bravo II vs Asesino Negro & Divino Roy
5) Espectro Jr., Herodes, Tony Benetto vs Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Tony Salazar

EMLL (SAT) 07/18/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1496]
1) Lalo Castell vs Tommy Nava
2) Aries vs Rey David
3) Águila Solitaria & El As vs Rodolfo Ruiz & Ruso Flores
4) Pirata Morgan & Rey Salomón vs El Vengador & Sergio Borrayo
5) Américo Rocca, El Supremo, Mocho Cota vs Cachorro Mendoza, Franco Colombo, Ringo Mendoza

MORA (THU) 07/16/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1496]
1) El Impacto & Tawa Vera vs Astro Rey & Septiembre Negro
2) Black Terry & Súper Máquina vs El Matematico & El Monarca
3) el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano vs Enrique Vera, Huracán Ramírez, Kobayashi
4) Ángel Blanco, El Asesino, Rene Guajardo vs Babe Face, Canek, Dr. Wagner

EMLL (SAT) 07/11/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1461]
1) Tomy Nava DRAW Lalo Castell
2) Tony Arce b Diogenes
3) Sergio Borrayo & Vengador b Nómada & Scaramouche
4) Bruno Victoria & El Nazi b Águila De Plata & Cesar Curiel
5) Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Rayo de Jalisco b Divino Roy, Espectro Jr., Herodes

MORA (THU) 07/02/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1459]
1) As Charro & Dr. O’Borman vs Destino Negro & Septiembre Negro
2) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Tawa Vera vs América Salvaje, Black Terry, Scorpió
3) Coloso Colosetti & el Signo vs José Luis Mendieta & Rayo de Jalisco
4) Chris Adams, El Solitario, Enrique Vera vs Anibal, Babe Face, Perro Aguayo

EMLL (SUN) 06/28/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [ricardo aguilar hidalgo]
1) Tommy Nava vs Willy Cortez
2) Rey David & Tony Arce vs Caballero Rojo & Electrón
3) Arturito & Fili Estrella vs Gran Nikolai & Pequeño Goliath
4) Índio Bravo I & Índio Bravo II vs El Nazi & Pánico
5) Yanco vs Ruso Flores [DF JUNIOR WELTER]
finals of a tournament
6) Herodes vs Rayo de Jalisco Jr., Asesino Negro [hair, mask]

MORA (THU) 06/25/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [KO 1459]
1) Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata b Bestia Rubia & Dr. O’Borman
2) Babe Face & Ray Mendoza b Dos Caras & Ham Lee
Scheduled to be Chris Adams debut but he didn't make it. Dos Caras replaced him.
3) Bobby Lee & Mano Negra b Broncas & Luis Mariscal

EMLL (SUN) 06/21/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.28.46)]
1) Tommy Nava vs Espia II
2) Clímax II & Electrón vs Bufalo Salvaje & Minotauro
3) Ruso Flores vs Vulcano [DF JW, torneo]
part of a tournament for a junior welterweight championship
4) Yanco vs Rodolfo Ruiz [DF JW, torneo]
part of a tournament for a junior welterweight championship
5) Espectro Jr. & Satánico vs El Alfil & El Egipcio
6) Asesino Negro & Herodes vs El Jalisco & Rayo de Jalisco Jr.

EMLL (SAT) 06/20/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.28.46)]
1) Caballero Blanco vs Diogenes
2) Tony Arce vs El As
3) Índio Bravo I & Índio Bravo II vs Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles
4) El Supremo © vs Franco Colombo [MEX WELTER]
Supremo is champion
5) Bobby Lee & El Solitario vs Perro Aguayo & Texano
6) Águila Solitaria & Talismán vs La Fiera & Rolando Valentino [mask, hair]
only Solitaria's mask and Valentino's hair are on the line
7) Lizmark © vs Mocho Cota [NWA WELTER]
Lizmark is champion

MORA (THU) 06/18/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [luchablog photolog (2013-09-16 00.28.46)]
1) El Falcón & Halcón 78 vs Destino Negro & Septiembre Negro
2) Lobo Rubio & Rizado Ruiz vs Black Man & Black Terry
3) Astro Rey, Luis Mariscal, Villano I vs Centurión Negro, El Monarca, Mano Negra
4) Negro Navarro, Perro Aguayo, Texano vs Dos Caras, Hamada, Kuniaki Kobayashi

EMLL (SUN) 06/14/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [ricardo aguilar hidalgo @ box y lucha]
1) Clímax II vs Bufalo Salvaje, Ruso Flores, Yanco, Vulcano, Electrón, Rodolfo Ruiz, Eros [DF JW]
Mexico City Junior Welterweight championship, may have just been a contedners match
2) Pánico & Scaramouche vs El Egipcio & El Vengador
3) El Jalisco, Halcón Ortiz, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs Asesino Negro, Herodes, Satánico

EMLL (THU) 05/14/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [CMLL]
1) Black Shadow, Dos Caras, El Solitario vs Anibal, Babe Face, Perro Aguayo

source: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/C3XPI_pVUAAGYR8.jpg

(@manrayk)

EMLL (SUN) 05/03/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1485, ricardo aguilar hidalgo @ box y lucha]
1) Diogenes vs Rolando Valentino
2) Bufalo Salvaje vs Rodolfo Ruiz
3) El Egipcio & El Vengador vs Bruno Victoria & Manuel Robles
4) Cien Caras & Mil Máscaras vs Herodes & Tony Benetto
5) Ringo Mendoza © vs Sangre Chicana [NWA MIDDLE]
Ringo Mendoza is champion
6) Águila Solitaria & Yanco vs Caballero Blanco & Dardo Aguilar [mask, hair]
results elsewhere list Aguila Solitaria as beating Vulcano for his mask on this show but that appears to be an earlier show

EMLL (SAT) 05/02/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1485]
1) Tommy Nava vs Espia II
2) Minotauro vs Tony Arce
3) Zagan & Zorro Mendoza vs El As & Sergio Borrayo
4) Águila De Plata & Doberman vs Pánico & Ruso Flores
5) Águila India, Franco Colombo, Lizmark vs El Supremo, La Fiera, Mocho Cota

Mora (THU) 04/30/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1485]
1) Javier Llanes & Tony Ledezma vs Bárbaro Roman & Satán
2) El Falcón, El Monarca, Halcón 78 vs As Charro, Bestia Rubia, Índio Vitela
3) Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Solar I vs Astro Rey, Escorpión I, Escorpión II
4) Ángel Blanco & Bob Backlund vs Canek & Dr. Wagner

EMLL (SUN) 03/22/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1480]
1) Espia II vs Rolando Valentino
2) Rey David & Tony Arce vs Gladiador I & Gladiador II
3) Águila Solitaria, Chamaco Valaguez, Yanco vs Bufalo Salvaje, El Mago, Zorro Mendoza
4) Índio Bravo I, Índio Bravo II, Ringo Mendoza vs Asesino Negro, Bruno Victoria, El Faraón

EMLL (SAT) 03/21/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1480]
1) Tommy Nava vs Minotauro
2) Vulcano vs El As
3) Crucero I & Crucero II vs El Reo & Sergio Borrayo
4) El Invasor & El Nazi vs El Vengador & Jon Güil Don
5) Cachorro Mendoza, El Talismán, Lizmark vs El Supremo, Mocho Cota, Satánico

MORA (THU) 03/19/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1480]
1) Blue Panther, Flama Azul, Laser vs Dios Negro, Dios Rojo, Negro Casas
2) Black Man & Black Terry vs Bestia Rubia & El Polaco
3) América Salvaje & Luis Mariscal vs Brazo de Plata & Centurión Negro
4) Brazo de Oro, Eric Embry, Kuniaki Kobayashi vs el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano

EMLL (SUN) 03/08/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1478]
1) Gladiador I & Gladiador II vs Espia II & Rolando Valentino
2) Águila Solitaria & Caballero Blanco vs Tony Arce & Zorro Mendoza
3) El Invasor & Pánico vs El Vengador & Franco Colombo
4) El Supremo & Sangre Chicana vs Cachorro Mendoza & Ringo Mendoza

EMLL (SAT) 03/07/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1478]
1) Chamaco Ramos vs Tommy Nava
2) Caballero Rojo vs Minotauro
3) El Bastardo & Zagan vs El As & El Doberman
4) Américo Rocca, Divino Roy, Mocho Cota vs Jon Güil Don, Lizmark, Talismán

Mora (THU) 03/05/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box y Lucha 1478]
1) Destino Negro, El Polaco, Rizado Ruiz vs Bengala I, Bengala III, Pequeño Solin
2) Fili Estrella & Gulliver vs Gran Nikolai & Pequeño Goliath
3) Bufalo Allen, Strong Kobayashi, Súper Máquina vs Ángel Blanco, Enrique Vera, Kuniaki Kobayashi

EMLL (SUN) 02/08/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Box Y Lucha 1478, Halcon 457]
1) Águila Solitaria & Yanco b Eros & Vulcano [hair]
Yanco has now won five hairs (Rey David, Tony Arce, Zorro Mendoza, Rodolfo Ruiz) and one mask (Vulcano) since the start of 1980.
2) Chamaco Valaguez © b Rodolfo Ruiz [MEX LIGHT]
3) Lizmark © b Américo Rocca [NWA WELTER]

Event Notes: Also listed as Arena Coliseo

EMLL (SAT) 01/17/1981 Pista Arena Revolución, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal [Arena 1169]
1) Espia II vs Rudy Espinoza
2) Caballero Blanco vs Rolando Valentino
3) El Egipcio & Rafael Salamanca vs Nómada & Scaramouche
4) Doberman & Irazú vs Bufalo Salvaje & El Invasor
5) Cachorro Mendoza, Halcón Ortiz, Kasak vs Adorable Rubi, El Faraón, Tony Benetto

2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983
1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967

last updated: 2022-08-17 12:22

Return to Index